Taylor Devices (TAYD)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $55.01 | Market Cap: $177.7 MilSector: Industrials | Industry: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
Taylor Devices (TAYD)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $55.01Market Cap: $177.7 MilSector: IndustrialsIndustry: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -27% Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 37%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 31% Attractive yieldFCF Yield is 6.7% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Sustainable Infrastructure, and Advanced Aviation & Space. Themes include Seismic & Structural Protection, and Aerospace & Defense Components. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -17% | Expensive valuation multiplesP/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 35x Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -12%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -1.1%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -26% Key risksTAYD key risks include [1] its heavy sales concentration within the cyclical aerospace/defense sector and [2] a significant increase in selling, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -27% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 37%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 31% |
| Attractive yieldFCF Yield is 6.7% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Sustainable Infrastructure, and Advanced Aviation & Space. Themes include Seismic & Structural Protection, and Aerospace & Defense Components. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -17% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 35x |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -12%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -1.1%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -26% |
| Key risksTAYD key risks include [1] its heavy sales concentration within the cyclical aerospace/defense sector and [2] a significant increase in selling, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Taylor Devices (TAYD) stock has gained about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Record High and Growing Order Backlog. Taylor Devices reported a record firm order backlog of $52.8 million at the end of fiscal year 2026 (May 31, 2026), which further increased to a new company record of $55.2 million by the end of fiscal Q1 2027 (August 31, 2026). This substantial backlog, which included a $19 million order—the largest single order in the company's history reported with the fiscal 2026 year-end results—indicates robust future demand for its products despite recent financial performance.
2. Explanation of Revenue Recognition Timing. Despite missing fiscal Q1 2027 earnings and revenue estimates, with sales falling 26% year-over-year to $7.3 million and net earnings declining 79% to $456,933, management attributed this to a timing issue rather than a collapse in demand. The company stated that a significant portion of the record fiscal 2026 backlog arrived late in fiscal Q4 2026, consequently pushing the recognition of associated sales and earnings into later quarters of fiscal 2027.
Show more
Taylor Devices (TAYD) stock has gained about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Record High and Growing Order Backlog. Taylor Devices reported a record firm order backlog of $52.8 million at the end of fiscal year 2026 (May 31, 2026), which further increased to a new company record of $55.2 million by the end of fiscal Q1 2027 (August 31, 2026). This substantial backlog, which included a $19 million order—the largest single order in the company's history reported with the fiscal 2026 year-end results—indicates robust future demand for its products despite recent financial performance.
2. Explanation of Revenue Recognition Timing. Despite missing fiscal Q1 2027 earnings and revenue estimates, with sales falling 26% year-over-year to $7.3 million and net earnings declining 79% to $456,933, management attributed this to a timing issue rather than a collapse in demand. The company stated that a significant portion of the record fiscal 2026 backlog arrived late in fiscal Q4 2026, consequently pushing the recognition of associated sales and earnings into later quarters of fiscal 2027.
3. Favorable Aerospace/Defense Market Tailwinds. Taylor Devices noted that its Aerospace/Defense markets are experiencing positive tailwinds, driven by global unrest. This sector accounted for 92% of the company's fiscal 2026 year-end backlog, benefiting from an overall robust defense industry environment that saw record-high unfilled orders of $229.453 billion in August 2026. This sustained strength in a key market segment underpins confidence in the eventual conversion of the company's record backlog into revenue.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 7.5% change in TAYD stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 68.7% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 51.33 | 55.18 | 7.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 48 | 39 | -19.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 21.5% | 17.5% | -18.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 15.6 | 26.4 | 68.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 3 | 3 | -3.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 7.5% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| TAYD | 7.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | -1.9% | 38.8% |
| Sector (XLI) | -9.7% | 34.0% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -0.6% change in TAYD stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -19.1% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 55.50 | 55.18 | -0.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 48 | 39 | -19.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 21.5% | 17.5% | -18.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 16.9 | 26.4 | 56.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 3 | 3 | -3.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -0.6% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| TAYD | -0.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 2.3% | 13.0% |
| Sector (XLI) | -6.7% | 11.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 20.6% change in TAYD stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 64.5% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 45.77 | 55.18 | 20.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 45 | 39 | -12.5% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 20.0% | 17.5% | -12.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 16.0 | 26.4 | 64.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 3 | 3 | -4.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 20.6% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| TAYD | 20.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 8.4% | 8.0% |
| Sector (XLI) | 5.7% | 11.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 150.0% change in TAYD stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 139.7% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312023 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 22.07 | 55.18 | 150.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 41 | 39 | -4.9% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 17.4% | 17.5% | 0.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 11.0 | 26.4 | 139.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 4 | 3 | 8.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 150.0% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| TAYD | 150.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 81.3% | 19.8% |
| Sector (XLI) | 71.8% | 23.4% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| TAYD Return | 4% | 30% | 56% | 88% | 40% | -6% | 427% |
| Peers Return | 15% | -6% | 36% | 10% | 59% | 10% | 183% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 12% | 105% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| TAYD Win Rate | 42% | 42% | 58% | 58% | 67% | 45% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 58% | 38% | 55% | 50% | 73% | 49% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 45% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| TAYD Max Drawdown | -19% | -25% | -29% | -36% | -28% | -45% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -21% | -35% | -23% | -18% | -27% | -27% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: PH, ITT, NPO, B, TKR.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/5/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | TAYD | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -16.0% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 19.1% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 7 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -23.0% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 29.8% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 56 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -44.9% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 81.5% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 413 days | 140 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -31.3% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.5% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 2137 days | 6 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -13.8% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 16.0% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 15 days | 123 days |
| 2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash | ||
| % Loss | -20.3% | -15.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.5% | 18.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 237 days | 125 days |
In The Past
Taylor Devices's stock fell -5.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 6.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | TAYD | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -23.0% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 29.8% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 56 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -44.9% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 81.5% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 413 days | 140 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -31.3% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.5% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 2137 days | 6 days |
| 2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash | ||
| % Loss | -20.3% | -15.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.5% | 18.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 237 days | 125 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -69.7% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 230.3% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1024 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
Taylor Devices's stock fell -5.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 6.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Taylor Devices (TAYD)
Taylor Devices, Inc. (TAYD) specializes in designing, developing, manufacturing, and marketing advanced devices for shock absorption, rate control, and energy storage. The company's core mission is to mitigate the effects of impacts, vibrations, and movements across various critical applications, ensuring safety, stability, and operational efficiency.
TAYD's product portfolio includes a range of specialized solutions. Notable offerings are seismic dampers, engineered to protect structures from earthquake tremors, and Fluidicshoks, compact shock absorbers vital for defense, aerospace, and commercial uses. They also produce larger industrial buffers for heavy machinery like cranes and truck docks, as well as self-adjusting shock absorbers designed for demanding, high-cycle industrial environments. Further products include liquid die springs for tool and die manufacturing, vibration dampers for aerospace and defense electronics, and custom actuators for specialized aerospace and defense projects.
The company serves a diverse global customer base across North America, Asia, and other international markets. Its products are crucial for industries such as defense, aerospace, and heavy industrial sectors, where precision energy control and impact mitigation are paramount. TAYD also supplies components for commercial machinery, equipment manufacturing, and structural protection, marketing its solutions through a dedicated network of sales representatives and distributors.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for Taylor Devices (TAYD):
Imagine a highly specialized version of Parker Hannifin, focusing exclusively on high-performance shock absorbers, seismic dampers, and vibration control devices for demanding applications like aerospace, defense, and earthquake-proof buildings.
They're a bit like the Brembo (known for high-performance brakes) of industrial shock absorption, providing critical dampening and energy control components for everything from jet aircraft to heavy machinery.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Seismic dampers: Devices designed to mitigate the effects of earthquake tremors on structures.
- Fluidicshoks: Compact shock absorbers primarily used in defense, aerospace, and commercial industries.
- Crane and industrial buffers: Larger versions of Fluidicshoks for industrial applications on cranes, truck docks, and other heavy equipment.
- Self-adjusting shock absorbers: Versions of Fluidicshoks and industrial buffers that automatically adjust to various impact conditions for high-cycle applications.
- Liquid die springs: Component parts used in machinery and equipment for the manufacture of tools and dies.
- Vibration dampers: Primarily used by aerospace and defense industries to control the response of electronics and optical systems subjected to vibration.
- Machined springs: Springs used in aerospace applications.
- Custom actuators: Specialized actuators for aerospace and defense applications.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Taylor Devices, Inc. (TAYD) primarily sells its products to other companies (B2B) rather than directly to individuals. The provided background information describes the industries and applications for the company's products, rather than naming specific customer companies.
Based on the product descriptions and their intended uses, the major categories of businesses that Taylor Devices serves include:
- Aerospace and Defense Contractors: Taylor Devices supplies Fluidicshoks, vibration dampers, machined springs, and custom actuators for use in defense, aerospace, and spacecraft applications. These customers would be prime contractors and manufacturers in the aerospace and defense sectors.
- Heavy Industrial and Manufacturing Companies: The company's crane and industrial buffers, self-adjusting shock absorbers, and liquid die springs are used extensively in heavy industry. This category includes manufacturers of industrial machinery, cranes, tools and dies, as well as companies operating in sectors such as steel production, logistics, and automotive manufacturing.
- Construction and Infrastructure Companies/Engineering Firms: Taylor Devices' seismic dampers are designed to mitigate earthquake effects on structures. Customers in this category would include construction companies, structural engineering firms, and developers involved in building and infrastructure projects in seismic regions.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Timothy J. Sopko, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Timothy J. Sopko joined Taylor Devices in April 2019. Prior to his appointment as CEO, he served as the Vice President and General Manager of Carleton Technologies Inc. (d.b.a. Cobham Mission Systems) starting in 2014, a company that operates as a Department of Defense Contractor. During his tenure at Carleton, he progressively held various leadership roles including General Manager, Director of Engineering and Programs, Director of Engineering, and Director of Business Development. Mr. Sopko possesses extensive experience in business and product development, as well as operations leveraging methodologies such as Six Sigma, Life Cycle Management, and Lean Manufacturing. He holds a degree in Mechanical Engineering from The State University of New York at Buffalo and has been a member of the University's Mechanical and Aerospace Dean's Advisory Board since 2012.
Paul M. Heary, Chief Financial Officer and Principal Accounting Officer
Paul M. Heary became part of Taylor Devices in September 2022. Before joining the company, he was the Senior Finance Director at Carleton Technologies (d.b.a Cobham Missions Systems) from 2006 to 2016. Mr. Heary holds a Bachelor of Science in Accounting and an MBA from The State University of New York at Buffalo, and he previously held certifications for public and management accounting (CPA and CMA).
Alan R. Klembczyk, President and Director
Alan R. Klembczyk has been with Taylor Devices for over 30 years, having been appointed President and Director in June 2018. His career at the company has spanned various key positions including Design Engineer, Assistant Chief Engineer, Chief Engineer, and Vice President of Sales & Engineering. Mr. Klembczyk earned his Mechanical Engineering degree from the University of Buffalo in 1987. (Note: Mr. Klembczyk retired from the President role on June 1, 2025, and is expected to conclude his service by November 30, 2025, to facilitate a leadership transition.)
Stuart Buckley, Vice President, Business Development and Strategy
Stuart Buckley serves as the Vice President of Business Development and Strategy at Taylor Devices. No additional detailed background information is available.
Bob Conrad, VP, Operations and Supply Chain
Bob Conrad is the VP, Operations and Supply Chain for Taylor Devices. He also assisted in the development of the Alan Klembczyk Development Lab. No additional detailed background information is available.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Taylor Devices (TAYD) faces several key business risks, primarily stemming from its concentrated market exposure and the potential for technological shifts.
-
Dependence on Cyclical Industries and Government Spending
A significant portion of Taylor Devices' revenue is derived from sectors highly susceptible to economic fluctuations and government budgetary decisions, specifically the aerospace, defense, heavy industry, and construction markets. For instance, the aerospace/defense sector constituted 61% of sales for the nine months ending February 29, 2024, highlighting a substantial reliance on this area. While defense spending can sometimes offset declines in other segments, as seen in a recent period where an 88% increase in aerospace/defense sales counteracted downturns in construction (down 35%) and industrial (down 18%) markets, this also exposes the company to sector-specific vulnerabilities. Heavy industry and construction are inherently cyclical, meaning demand for Taylor Devices' crane buffers, industrial buffers, and seismic dampers can fluctuate significantly with economic health. Government defense contracts and spending priorities can be unpredictable, creating lumpiness and variability in revenue streams.
-
Technological Obsolescence and Competition
Taylor Devices operates in a specialized field of shock absorption, rate control, and energy storage devices, where maintaining a technological edge is crucial. The risk of technological obsolescence is present, as advances in materials, engineering techniques, or the emergence of entirely new methods for vibration control or seismic mitigation could reduce the demand for their current proprietary solutions. Although the company is described as having a technological moat and limited direct competition in certain niches like crane buffers and structural damping devices, the broader aerospace, defense, and heavy manufacturing industries are characterized by continuous innovation and evolving technologies. New competitive offerings or industry consolidation could impact their market position and profitability.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Taylor Devices, Inc. operates in several addressable markets for its shock absorption, rate control, and energy storage devices. The addressable market sizes for their main products or services are as follows:
- Seismic Dampers: The global seismic dampers market size was valued at approximately USD 1.5 billion in 2024 and is anticipated to reach around USD 2.05 billion by 2033, reflecting a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 3.8% from 2025 to 2033. Another source indicates the global seismic dampers market size was valued at USD 1,525.4 Million in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 2,052.8 Million by 2031, growing at a CAGR of 3.8% globally. The broader seismic protection device market, which dampers dominate with a 63% market share, is projected to grow from USD 3.3 billion in 2025 to USD 4.8 billion by 2035 globally. Asia-Pacific is a significant market for seismic dampers, with North America also holding a substantial share.
- Industrial Shock Absorbers (including Fluidicshoks for commercial use, crane and industrial buffers, and self-adjusting shock absorbers for heavy industry): The global industrial shock absorbers market size reached USD 2.6 billion in 2024 and is projected to achieve USD 4.4 billion by 2033, with a CAGR of 6.0% globally. Asia Pacific leads this market.
- Liquid Die Springs: The global die springs market size is projected to grow from USD 1.2 billion in 2023 to USD 1.8 billion by 2032, exhibiting a CAGR of 4.8% globally. The Asia Pacific region holds a significant share of this market.
- Vibration Dampers (including those for aerospace and defense industries): The Global Vibration Control System Market is expected to reach a value of USD 5.8 billion by the end of 2024 and is further anticipated to reach USD 10.2 billion by 2033, at a CAGR of 6.5% globally. Another estimate for the global vibration damping material market size was USD 10.54 billion in 2024, with a CAGR of 4.4% during 2025–2034. North America is expected to hold a 39.7% share of revenue in the Global Vibration Control System Market in 2024.
- Machined Springs: The global spring market size was valued at USD 25.00 Billion in 2024 and is expected to grow at a CAGR of 4.85% from 2025 to 2032, reaching nearly USD 36.52 Billion globally. Asia Pacific held a larger market share of over 52.7% across the global spring market in 2024.
- Custom Actuators for aerospace and defense applications (including Fluidicshoks for defense and aerospace): The Global Aircraft Actuator Market was valued at USD 12.9 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 18.8 billion by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 6.4% globally. Additionally, the Global Aerospace Vibration and Noise Control System Market will grow from USD 4.85 Billion in 2024 to USD 7.45 Billion by 2030, at a 7.42% CAGR globally. North America dominates the global aircraft actuator market.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 3-5 expected drivers of future revenue growth for Taylor Devices (TAYD) over the next 2-3 years:
- Increased Demand in the Aerospace and Defense Sector: Taylor Devices anticipates continued revenue growth from its Aerospace and Defense segment, which constitutes nearly 60% of its total revenue. This growth is propelled by heightened global geopolitical tensions, leading to increased defense budgets for modernization and replenishment of stockpiles, particularly in the U.S.. The company is well-positioned to capitalize on this spending due to its specialized motion control components and ability to custom-engineer reliable solutions for extreme shock and vibration environments.
- Opportunities in the Structural Seismic Protection Market: The market for structural seismic protection, including seismic dampers for buildings and bridges, remains a significant growth area for Taylor Devices. Despite potential headwinds from factors like higher interest rates, there is an ongoing demand for infrastructure resilience and robust solutions to mitigate earthquake and wind effects on structures globally. The company's products offer superior performance and cost-effectiveness compared to alternatives, contributing to its sustained presence in this segment.
- Growth in the Industrial Market: The Industrial segment, although smaller than Aerospace and Defense or Structural, is also contributing positively to the company's revenue. Taylor Devices supplies shock absorbers for heavy equipment and automated manufacturing, indicating ongoing demand in these areas.
- Robust Order Backlog: Taylor Devices consistently reports a substantial order backlog, providing strong revenue visibility for upcoming fiscal years. For instance, a significant portion of its reported $25.1 million backlog is expected to be recognized as revenue in fiscal years 2026 and 2027. This backlog underscores continued customer demand and offers a reliable base for future sales.
- Strategic Focus on New Product Development and Higher-Margin Projects: The company is investing in a new Development Lab and expanding its Research & Development efforts to support growth opportunities across its key markets. Furthermore, a shift in its revenue mix towards non-long-term, higher-margin projects is contributing to improved profitability and cash flow visibility, allowing for quicker adaptation to customer demands and enhanced earnings predictability.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Taylor Devices has opportunistically returned capital to shareholders through share buybacks over the past five years.
- The company executed its most significant repurchase in fiscal year 2024, spending $9.86 million on buybacks.
- In January 2024, the Board of Directors approved the repurchase of 459,015 shares for $9.14 million from a non-affiliate.
Share Issuance
- The number of shares outstanding decreased from 3.5 million at the end of fiscal year 2021 to 3.14 million by the end of fiscal year 2025.
- The share count has seen a slight increase in recent quarters, suggesting minor dilution due to stock-based compensation programs.
- As of March 2026, the company had 3,138,475 shares outstanding.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures were reported at $1.31 million in the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, indicating a focus on maintenance rather than aggressive expansion.
- In the last 12 months, capital expenditures totaled -$3.12 million.
- In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Taylor Devices Inc invested $1.3 million in capital expenditures, primarily for long-term assets and infrastructure.
Peer Outperformance in Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Transportation | 5 | 25.1% | 30.2% | 102.9% | MATX 155% · KEX 103% |
| Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment | 13 | 6.3% | 55.5% | 95.0% | ALSN 255% · WAB 204% · CAT 192% |
| Construction & Engineering | 29 | -21.3% | 79.9% | 94.8% | FIX 895% · STRL 799% · AGX 526% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 54 | -12.6% | 55.7% | 49.5% | ATI 849% · FTAI 756% · HWM 509% |
| Trading Companies & Distributors | 19 | 5.6% | 30.7% | 33.8% | DXPE 276% · AIT 184% · URI 177% |
| Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components ← | 71 | 0.3% | 46.1% | 29.7% | CRS 797% · MLI 298% · SYM 249% |
| Rail Transportation | 7 | 34.9% | 53.7% | 27.8% | CSX 54% · UNP 40% · NSC 28% |
| Diversified Support Services | 33 | 14.8% | 36.8% | 21.3% | CXW 195% · OPLN 143% · CTAS 115% |
| Building Products | 34 | -6.6% | 9.3% | 10.6% | MOD 714% · GFF 345% · TT 126% |
| Cargo Ground Transportation | 16 | 27.9% | 14.6% | 4.8% | XPO 269% · R 250% · ARCB 25% |
| Industrial Conglomerates | 17 | 14.8% | -1.6% | -1.3% | CSW 103% · CSL 72% · DD 65% |
| Office Services & Supplies | 10 | 20.8% | 22.5% | -2.6% | PBI 158% · TILE 140% · HNI 40% |
| Electrical Components & Equipment | 39 | -14.2% | 56.2% | -12.1% | POWL 1360% · VRT 543% · BE 424% |
| Data Processing & Outsourced Services | 6 | -11.8% | 5.0% | -12.7% | EXLS 59% · BR 22% · G -12% |
| Research & Consulting Services | 13 | 4.9% | -15.5% | -22.6% | HURN 227% · FCN 36% · BAH 14% |
| Agricultural & Farm Machinery | 16 | 7.2% | -7.4% | -27.4% | BLBD 171% · DE 99% · TTC 15% |
| Security & Alarm Services | 9 | -51.2% | 10.7% | -28.0% | BCO 65% |
| Environmental & Facilities Services | 29 | -31.2% | 25.5% | -28.1% | GEO 163% · CLH 162% · RSG 100% |
| Passenger Airlines | 11 | 2.6% | 64.1% | -34.8% | LTM 3100% · UAL 110% · DAL 100% |
| Air Freight & Logistics | 12 | -28.8% | -7.3% | -39.1% | FDX 80% · EXPD 60% · CHRW 54% |
| Human Resource & Employment Services | 22 | 19.2% | -6.0% | -42.4% | ADP 50% · FA 22% · PAYX 13% |
| Passenger Ground Transportation | 3 | -14.1% | 42.9% | -57.4% | UBER 46% · CAR -57% · LYFT -67% |
| Airport Services | 4 | -49.1% | -62.8% | -86.2% | JOBY -47% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Taylor Devices Stock Jump Looks Great, But How Secure Is That Gain? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 149.00 |
| Mkt Cap | 12.3 |
| Rev LTM | 4,997 |
| Op Inc LTM | 678 |
| FCF LTM | 545 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 444 |
| CFO LTM | 678 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 584 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 14.1% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 5.4% |
| Rev Chg Q | 20.1% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 4.7% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 13.6% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 10.9% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 14.8% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 17.4% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.1% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 18.8% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 17.8% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 15.5% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 14.0% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $55.18 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.2 | |
| First Trading Date | 08/18/1995 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -38.7% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $58.85 | $61.45 |
| DMA Trend | up | down |
| Distance from DMA | -6.2% | -10.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 43.6% | 55.1% |
| Downside Capture | 82.70 | 35.11 |
| Upside Capture | 139.57 | 60.91 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 21.7% | 5.8% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.86 | 0.68 | 0.94 | 0.10 | 0.16 | 0.73 |
| Up Beta | -3.89 | 0.22 | 0.20 | -1.68 | -1.36 | 0.48 |
| Down Beta | -0.22 | 0.10 | 0.24 | -0.06 | 0.59 | 0.89 |
| Up Capture | 79% | 68% | 153% | 63% | 51% | 72% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 9 | 20 | 34 | 61 | 129 | 383 |
| Down Capture | 191% | 115% | 105% | 67% | 47% | 89% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 13 | 23 | 30 | 63 | 118 | 362 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with TAYD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAYD | 21.4% | 55.3% | 0.56 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 7.4% | 17.8% | 0.24 | 11.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 9.5% | 13.6% | 0.41 | 8.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 3.6% | 28.7% | 0.11 | 2.2% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 37.7% | 21.2% | 1.40 | -9.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 12.0% | 14.2% | 0.55 | 11.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -20.8% | 43.3% | -0.42 | 5.7% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with TAYD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAYD | 41.3% | 54.9% | 0.85 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 10.8% | 17.7% | 0.45 | 17.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.3% | 17.3% | 0.48 | 14.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.5% | 19.1% | 0.74 | 2.5% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.0% | 19.6% | 0.29 | -2.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.2% | 18.9% | -0.05 | 10.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.9% | 51.5% | 0.29 | 6.7% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with TAYD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAYD | 16.8% | 45.9% | 0.51 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 12.9% | 20.1% | 0.56 | 16.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.9% | 18.0% | 0.70 | 14.3% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.0% | 16.5% | 0.59 | 3.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.6% | 18.1% | 0.33 | 1.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 20.7% | 0.23 | 13.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.3% | 66.2% | 1.01 | 4.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 6/2/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | |||
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | |||
| Max Negative | |||
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | |||
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | |||
| Max Negative | |||
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 08/31/2026 | 10/02/2026 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2026 | 08/18/2026 | 10-K |
| 02/28/2026 | 03/31/2026 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2025 | 12/31/2025 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2025 | 10/01/2025 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2025 | 08/15/2025 | 10-K |
| 02/28/2025 | 03/28/2025 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2024 | 01/03/2025 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2024 | 09/27/2024 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2024 | 08/15/2024 | 10-K |
| 02/29/2024 | 03/28/2024 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2023 | 01/10/2024 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2023 | 09/29/2023 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2023 | 08/15/2023 | 10-K |
| 02/28/2023 | 03/30/2023 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2022 | 01/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 08/31/2026 | 10/02/2026 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2026 | 08/18/2026 | 10-K |
| 02/28/2026 | 03/31/2026 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2025 | 12/31/2025 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2025 | 10/01/2025 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2025 | 08/15/2025 | 10-K |
| 02/28/2025 | 03/28/2025 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2024 | 01/03/2025 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2024 | 09/27/2024 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2024 | 08/15/2024 | 10-K |
| 02/29/2024 | 03/28/2024 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2023 | 01/10/2024 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2023 | 09/29/2023 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2023 | 08/15/2023 | 10-K |
| 02/28/2023 | 03/30/2023 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2022 | 01/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2022 | 09/30/2022 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2022 | 08/19/2022 | 10-K |
| 02/28/2022 | 03/31/2022 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2021 | 12/29/2021 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2021 | 09/30/2021 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2021 | 08/27/2021 | 10-K |
| 02/28/2021 | 03/26/2021 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2020 | 12/31/2020 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2020 | 09/25/2020 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2020 | 08/07/2020 | 10-K |
| 02/29/2020 | 03/25/2020 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2019 | 12/27/2019 | 10-Q |
Insider Activity
Updated 10/5/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carey, Robert Michael | Direct | Sell | 4302026 | 56.73 | 5,000 | 283,629 | 437,980 | Form | |
| 2 | Armenat, Fritz Eric | Direct | Sell | 1262026 | 72.27 | 1,528 | Form | |||
| 3 | Armenat, Fritz Eric | Direct | Sell | 1262026 | 71.77 | 2,800 | 200,964 | 109,669 | Form | |
| 4 | Armenat, Fritz Eric | Direct | Sell | 1162026 | 73.27 | 4,120 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carey, Robert Michael | Direct | Sell | 4302026 | 56.73 | 5,000 | 283,629 | 437,980 | Form | |
| 2 | Armenat, Fritz Eric | Direct | Sell | 1262026 | 72.27 | 1,528 | Form | |||
| 3 | Armenat, Fritz Eric | Direct | Sell | 1262026 | 71.77 | 2,800 | 200,964 | 109,669 | Form | |
| 4 | Armenat, Fritz Eric | Direct | Sell | 1162026 | 73.27 | 4,120 | Form |
Industry Resources
| Industrials Resources |
| IndustryWeek |
| Manufacturing.net |
| Aviation Week |
| Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components Resources |
| Machine Design |
| Modern Machine Shop |
| Industrial Equipment News (IEN) |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.