Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (SNOA)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $2.13 | Market Cap: $3.6 MilSector: Health Care | Industry: Pharmaceuticals
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (SNOA)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $2.13Market Cap: $3.6 MilSector: Health CareIndustry: Pharmaceuticals
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -52% | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -46%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -152% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -2.8 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -16% |
| Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -45% | Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -20%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -21% | |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Geriatric Care, and Diabetes Management. | Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -96% | |
| High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 120% | ||
| Key risksSNOA key risks include [1] its current unprofitability and challenging need for additional capital given its small market cap and past shareholder dilution, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -52% |
| Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -45% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Geriatric Care, and Diabetes Management. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -46%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -152% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -2.8 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -16% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -20%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -21% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -96% |
| High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 120% |
| Key risksSNOA key risks include [1] its current unprofitability and challenging need for additional capital given its small market cap and past shareholder dilution, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Missed Q3 Fiscal Year 2026 Earnings and Revenue Estimates.
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals reported a net loss per share of -$0.35 for its third fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2025, missing the consensus analyst estimate of -$0.29 by $0.06. Furthermore, the company's quarterly revenue of $4.35 million fell short of analyst expectations of $5.47 million for the same period.
2. Negative Future Earnings Outlook.
Analysts project a continued decline in Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' earnings, with an anticipated decrease from ($0.67) per share to ($1.79) per share in the next year.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -36.0% change in SNOA stock from 11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a -36.4% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 11302025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.33 | 2.13 | -36.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 17 | 18 | 4.6% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.3 | 0.2 | -36.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 2 | 2 | -3.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -36.0% |
Market Drivers
11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SNOA | -36.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | -5.3% | 24.8% |
| Sector (XLV) | -8.7% | 0.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -52.1% change in SNOA stock from 8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a -58.0% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 8312025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.45 | 2.13 | -52.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 15 | 18 | 18.8% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.5 | 0.2 | -58.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 2 | 2 | -4.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -52.1% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SNOA | -52.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 0.6% | 25.2% |
| Sector (XLV) | 5.2% | 0.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -6.2% change in SNOA stock from 2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a -14.5% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 2282025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 2.27 | 2.13 | -6.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 14 | 18 | 26.8% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.2 | 0.2 | -13.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 1 | 2 | -14.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -6.2% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SNOA | -6.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 9.8% | 17.8% |
| Sector (XLV) | -2.1% | 11.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -91.3% change in SNOA stock from 2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a -90.9% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 2282023 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 24.40 | 2.13 | -91.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 13 | 18 | 41.1% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.3 | 0.2 | -31.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 0 | 2 | -90.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -91.3% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SNOA | -91.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 69.4% | 12.7% |
| Sector (XLV) | 18.4% | 10.2% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| SNOA Return | -37% | -75% | -84% | -25% | 35% | -42% | -99% |
| Peers Return | 4% | -27% | 44% | 29% | 9% | -22% | 19% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | -5% | 72% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| SNOA Win Rate | 25% | 25% | 50% | 50% | 42% | 0% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 53% | 37% | 57% | 45% | 40% | 33% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 33% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| SNOA Max Drawdown | -40% | -78% | -87% | -30% | -30% | -42% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -12% | -54% | -25% | -34% | -41% | -26% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -5% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: IART, MDXG, BHC, HROW, ELAN.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 3/27/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | SNOA | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock | ||
| % Loss | -98.5% | -25.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 6756.3% | 34.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | Not Fully Recovered days | 464 days |
| 2020 Covid Pandemic | ||
| % Loss | -37.4% | -33.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 59.9% | 51.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | Not Fully Recovered days | 148 days |
| 2018 Correction | ||
| % Loss | -94.5% | -19.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 1708.8% | 24.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | Not Fully Recovered days | 120 days |
Compare to IART, MDXG, BHC, HROW, ELAN
In The Past
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals's stock fell -98.5% during the 2022 Inflation Shock from a high on 2/16/2021. A -98.5% loss requires a 6756.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (SNOA)
AI Analysis | Feedback
A specialized Johnson & Johnson, focused entirely on products made from its versatile hypochlorous acid (HOCl) technology for human and animal health.
Like 3M Healthcare, but specializing in applying a single core technology—hypochlorous acid (HOCl)—to a broad array of medical and consumer health products, from wound care to dermatology and animal health.
AI Analysis | Feedback
```html- Epicyn: An antimicrobial facial cleanser.
- Levicyn: An HOCl-based prescription product to manage and relieve symptoms of various dermatoses.
- Celacyn gel: A product indicated to promote healing through the management of new and old scars.
- SebuDerm: Manages and relieves burning, itching, pain, and distraction associated with seborrhea and seborrheic dermatitis.
- Acuicyn: An HOCl-based product indicated to relieve itch and inflammation while helping to keep areas around the eye clean.
- Microcyn: A line of products designed to stimulate expedited healing of wounds by targeting various pathogens.
- MicrocynAH: An HOCl-based solution for relieving common symptoms in irritated animal skin, such as hot spots, scratches, and post-surgical sites.
- Microdacyn60 oral care solution: For the treatment of mouth and throat infections.
- Lasercyn gel: Intended for the management of minor skin irritations.
- MucoClyns: Safe for use in emergencies on mucous membranes, cuts, abrasions, burns, and body surfaces.
- Endocyn: Root canal irrigation solutions.
- Pediacyn: Atopic dermatitis hydrogel.
- Gramaderm: For the treatment of topical mild to moderate acne.
- Microsafe: A surface disinfectant.
- Sinudox: For nasal irrigation, including moistening of cuts, abrasions, and lacerations in the nasal cavity.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (SNOA) primarily sells its products to other companies rather than directly to individual consumers. Based on the description of its product lines, its major customers fall into the following categories:
-
Healthcare Providers and Institutions: This category includes a wide range of medical facilities such as hospitals, specialized clinics (e.g., wound care centers, dermatology clinics, dental offices, eye care centers), and other healthcare practitioners who directly use Sonoma's medical and dermatological products for patient treatment and care.
-
Pharmacies and Pharmaceutical Distributors: Sonoma supplies its products, including prescription items like Levicyn and various over-the-counter medical solutions, to retail pharmacies (for dispensing to patients) and wholesale pharmaceutical distributors who manage the supply chain to a broad network of healthcare providers and points of sale.
-
Veterinary Healthcare Providers and Distributors: For its animal health product line, such as MicrocynAH, Sonoma's customers include veterinary clinics, animal hospitals, and distributors specializing in veterinary supplies and pharmaceuticals for animal care.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Amy Trombly, Chief Executive Officer
Amy Trombly has served as Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' Chief Executive Officer since September 2019. She also sits on the company's Board of Directors. Prior to her role as CEO, Ms. Trombly counseled public companies for two decades in corporate and securities law, including mergers and acquisitions, and owned and managed Trombly Business Law, PC since 2002. Her earlier career involved serving as a Vice President at State Street Bank and as Special Counsel at the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
Jerry Dvonch, Chief Financial Officer
Jerry Dvonch was re-appointed as interim Chief Financial Officer of Sonoma Pharmaceuticals effective April 7, 2023, having previously served as CFO from September 2020 until November 2022. Before joining Sonoma, Mr. Dvonch was the controller and Senior Vice President of Finance and Accounting for the SpineCenter Atlanta since March 2017. He also worked as a consultant controller for DS Healthcare Group, Inc. from March 2016 to April 2016. From July 2005 to July 2015, he was the director for external reporting and director of finance at NeoGenomics Laboratories. Mr. Dvonch is a licensed Certified Public Accountant in New York and possesses over 10 years of experience with SEC reporting. He holds a Master of Business Administration in Finance from the University of Rochester and a Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting from Niagara University.
Arturo Angel, Senior Vice President of Regulatory, Quality and Product Development
Arturo Angel joined Sonoma Pharmaceuticals from Bausch Health Companies Inc., where he served as Executive Director of Research & Development for over 15 years. In this previous role, he led product development for pharmaceutical, over-the-counter, and cosmetic products designed for dermal, oral, and nasal administration. Mr. Angel specializes in formulation development, product characterization, manufacturing process transfers, validations and scale-ups, as well as product registrations and approvals. His career began at Dow Pharmaceutical Sciences Inc., where he spent nearly 20 years as a chemist and a leader in formulation and process development for pharmaceutical topical products.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (SNOA) are primarily centered around its financial viability, intellectual property, and market acceptance of its products.- Going Concern Doubt and Limited Cash: Sonoma Pharmaceuticals faces significant financial challenges, including a precarious liquidity position and consistent net losses. As of March 31, 2025, the company reported cash and cash equivalents of only $5.4 million. Its auditors have explicitly raised a "Going Concern" doubt in financial statements, indicating substantial doubt about the company's ability to continue operations without further funding. The company incurred net losses of $3.457 million and $4.835 million for the fiscal years ended March 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively.
- Reliance on Patented Technology and Intellectual Property Threats: The company's business model is heavily dependent on its proprietary Microcyn® technology, which utilizes stabilized hypochlorous acid (HOCl). A significant risk exists that the patents protecting this core technology could be challenged, invalidated, or circumvented by competitors. This vulnerability to intellectual property threats is a recurring concern noted in the company's filings.
- Market Acceptance, Competition, and Product Substitution: Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' ability to generate sufficient revenue is contingent on its products gaining broad market acceptance. The company faces challenges from competitors who may develop similar HOCl technology products, particularly larger companies that can hinder Sonoma's market penetration efforts. Additionally, there is a risk of diminishing revenue as patients increasingly seek lower-cost generic alternatives to Sonoma's branded prescription products.
AI Analysis | Feedback
null
AI Analysis | Feedback
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) develops and produces stabilized hypochlorous acid (HOCl) products for various applications. The addressable markets for their main product categories are as follows:
- Hypochlorous Acid (HOCl) Products: The global hypochlorous acid market was valued at approximately USD 3.66 billion in 2025 and is projected to increase to USD 4.09 billion by 2032. Other estimates place the global market at USD 5.6 billion in 2024, reaching USD 8 billion by 2033, or USD 5.20 billion in 2023, growing to USD 8.4 billion by 2032. North America accounts for over 45% of the total market share.
- Wound Care (including products like Epicyn, Microcyn, Lasercyn gel, MucoClyns, Sinudox): The global wound care market is estimated at approximately USD 24.77 billion in 2025, with projections to reach USD 35.56 billion by 2032. North America is expected to hold the largest share of this market, approximately 34.8%, in 2025. Other reports indicate the global market size was USD 24.9 billion in 2024 and is expected to grow to USD 44.2 billion by 2034.
- Animal Health (MicrocynAH): The global animal wound care market was valued at about USD 1.5 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.88 billion by 2034. North America held the largest share of the animal wound care market in 2024. Another source estimates the market to grow from USD 1.4 billion in 2025 to USD 3.2 billion by 2035.
- Oral Care (Microdacyn60, Endocyn): The global oral care market is projected to grow from USD 43.29 billion in 2025 to USD 83.12 billion by 2035. Another estimate indicates the market size was USD 47.3 billion in 2024 and is anticipated to reach USD 80.8 billion by 2034.
-
Dermatological Conditions:
- Scar Treatment (Celacyn gel): The global scar treatment market was valued at approximately USD 2.92 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 7.93 billion by 2034. North America dominates this market, accounting for the largest revenue share of 38.7% in 2025. Another estimate values the market at USD 32.29 billion in 2025, reaching USD 76.20 billion by 2034.
- Seborrheic Dermatitis (SebuDerm): The global seborrheic dermatitis treatment market was valued at USD 1.48 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 2.18 billion by 2033. Other sources estimate the market at USD 3.02 billion in 2024, growing to USD 7.79 billion by 2033. North America held the largest revenue share of 38.7% in this market in 2025.
- Atopic Dermatitis (Pediacyn hydrogel): The global atopic dermatitis drugs market was valued at USD 12.1 billion in 2024 and is estimated to grow to USD 31 billion by 2034. Another report suggests a market size of USD 17.05 billion in 2024, reaching USD 32.04 billion by 2032. North America held a significant share of this market, around 45.12%, in 2024.
- Acne Treatment (Gramaderm): The global acne treatment market size was approximately USD 10.45 billion in 2024 and is predicted to reach USD 16.91 billion by 2034. North America accounted for the largest share of this market, reaching USD 4 billion in 2024.
- Surface Disinfectant (Microsafe): The global surface disinfectant market size was valued at USD 6.65 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 12.50 billion by 2034. North America was the largest market in 2025. The broader global disinfectant market was valued at USD 38.36 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 98.04 billion by 2034.
- Eye Care (Acuicyn): null
AI Analysis | Feedback
Expected Drivers of Future Revenue Growth for Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (SNOA)
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (SNOA) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key strategies:
- Expansion into the Over-the-Counter (OTC) Consumer Market and New Product Launches: Sonoma Pharmaceuticals is aggressively expanding its presence in the over-the-counter consumer market. This includes the launch of new hypochlorous acid (HOCl)-based products, such as a diaper rash product that became available in 3,600 Walmart stores and on Amazon.com in August 2025, and a Microcyn-based facial spray listed under the FDA's Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act (MoCRA) in October 2025. This strategic pivot is seen as a significant opportunity to diversify revenue streams. The expansion into consumer-focused products has already shown substantial results, with U.S. revenue increasing by 57% in the first fiscal quarter of 2026 compared to the prior year.
- Broadening Distribution Networks and Strategic Partnerships: The company is continuously growing its distribution network by forging new partnerships and strengthening existing relationships with distributors globally. Notable collaborations include master supply agreements with WellSpring Pharmaceutical Corporation for sales to large U.S. retailers and a partnership with Medline Industries, LP, for a new HOCl wound cleanser distributed into hospital systems and home healthcare. These efforts are aimed at increasing market reach for its Microcyn technology-based products.
- Increased Demand and Expansion in International Markets: Sonoma Pharmaceuticals has experienced increased demand for its products across various international territories, including Europe, Asia, and Latin America. For example, European sales increased by 24% and Asian sales by 38% in the third fiscal quarter of 2026 due to heightened demand. The company has also expanded its international footprint by launching HOCl-based acne products in over 1,200 U.K. stores in April 2025.
- Innovation and New Applications of Proprietary Microcyn Technology: Sonoma Pharmaceuticals continues to innovate and introduce new applications for its proprietary Microcyn technology. An example of this is the development of a new application for intraoperative pulse lavage irrigation treatment, which was expected for commercial use in Europe in September 2023 and the U.S. in 2024. This ongoing product development and regulatory expansion across therapeutic areas contribute to sustained commercial growth.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- Sonoma Pharmaceuticals implemented an at-the-market (ATM) equity program, authorizing the sale of common stock for an aggregate offering price of up to $2,070,463.
- In August 2024, the company announced a 1-for-20 reverse stock split, which also included an increase in authorized shares from 24 million to 50 million, providing flexibility for future capital raising.
- In June 2025, Sonoma Pharmaceuticals awarded 13,500 restricted stock units (RSUs) to its Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer, which are convertible into common stock.
Capital Expenditures
- Sonoma Pharmaceuticals reported capital expenditures of -$210,000 in the last 12 months.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Stock Jump Looks Great, But How Secure Is That Gain? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to SNOA.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02282026 | QDEL | QuidelOrtho | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 02272026 | CHE | Chemed | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 02272026 | LLY | Eli Lilly | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 02202026 | HAE | Haemonetics | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 3.5% | 3.5% | 0.0% |
| 02132026 | IQV | IQVIA | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 7.1% | 7.1% | -3.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 7.11 |
| Mkt Cap | 1.0 |
| Rev LTM | 1,027 |
| Op Inc LTM | 47 |
| FCF LTM | 56 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 33 |
| CFO LTM | 62 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 81 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 13.3% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 10.5% |
| Rev Chg Q | 17.1% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 3.7% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 8.3% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 5.8% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.8% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 12.8% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 8.4% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 7.8% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 3.5% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 1.0 |
| P/S | 0.9 |
| P/EBIT | -0.2 |
| P/E | -1.2 |
| P/CFO | 10.8 |
| Total Yield | -1.2% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 1.5% |
| D/E | 0.3 |
| Net D/E | 0.2 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -20.6% |
| 3M Rtn | -31.4% |
| 6M Rtn | -29.2% |
| 12M Rtn | -17.1% |
| 3Y Rtn | -10.6% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -13.0% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -23.2% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -24.9% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -40.7% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -73.3% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $2.13 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.0 | |
| First Trading Date | 12/06/2016 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -60.2% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $2.83 | $3.51 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | -24.9% | -39.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 51.3% | 119.3% |
| Downside Capture | 1.52 | 1.43 |
| Upside Capture | 5.56 | 154.94 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 29.7% | 22.6% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.97 | 0.67 | 0.72 | 0.85 | 1.15 | 1.04 |
| Up Beta | -0.49 | 0.25 | -0.51 | 0.21 | 1.34 | 0.81 |
| Down Beta | 2.58 | 1.12 | 0.64 | 1.39 | 0.29 | 0.97 |
| Up Capture | -11% | -31% | 58% | 4% | 205% | 38% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 9 | 20 | 31 | 70 | 142 | 431 |
| Stock +ve Days | 7 | 15 | 23 | 43 | 94 | 294 |
| Down Capture | 198% | 145% | 147% | 135% | 126% | 111% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 12 | 21 | 30 | 54 | 109 | 320 |
| Stock -ve Days | 12 | 22 | 34 | 74 | 144 | 432 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SNOA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNOA | -37.2% | 120.4% | 0.04 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 0.3% | 17.6% | -0.13 | 15.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.5% | 18.9% | 0.59 | 23.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 50.2% | 27.7% | 1.46 | -5.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 17.8% | 17.6% | 0.85 | 3.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 0.4% | 16.4% | -0.15 | 10.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -23.7% | 44.2% | -0.49 | 9.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SNOA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNOA | -57.8% | 117.8% | -0.22 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 6.0% | 14.5% | 0.23 | 11.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.8% | 17.0% | 0.54 | 14.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.7% | 17.7% | 0.96 | 1.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.6% | 18.9% | 0.50 | 6.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.0% | 18.8% | 0.07 | 10.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 4.0% | 56.6% | 0.29 | 8.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SNOA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNOA | -45.5% | 105.4% | -0.17 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 9.7% | 16.5% | 0.48 | 9.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.0% | 17.9% | 0.67 | 12.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.3% | 15.8% | 0.70 | 3.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 17.6% | 0.39 | 8.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.7% | 20.7% | 0.19 | 6.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 66.4% | 66.8% | 1.06 | 5.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | |||
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | |||
| Max Negative | |||
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2025 | 02/10/2026 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/04/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 06/17/2025 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 06/17/2024 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/13/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 06/21/2023 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/14/2023 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/14/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/11/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 07/13/2022 | 10-K |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.