Sonic Lighting (SONC)


Market Price (10/26/2026): $0 | Market Cap: $-Sector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Automotive Parts & Equipment

Sonic Lighting (SONC)


Market Price (10/26/2026): $0
Market Cap: $-
Sector: Consumer Discretionary
Industry: Automotive Parts & Equipment

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Smart Buildings & Proptech, and Sustainable & Green Buildings. Themes include IoT for Buildings, and Energy Efficient Building Materials.

0 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Smart Buildings & Proptech, and Sustainable & Green Buildings. Themes include IoT for Buildings, and Energy Efficient Building Materials.

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 10/1/2026

Sonic Lighting (SONC) stock has remained largely at the same level since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Ongoing IPO Process and Absence of Active Public Trading.

Sonic Lighting (SONC), an automotive lighting products distributor, filed for an Initial Public Offering (IPO) in October 2025 with an anticipated share price range of $4.00 to $5.00. However, as of January 15, 2026, the exact date for SONC stock to commence active public trading was not yet definitively known. During fiscal Q3 2026 (July 1 to September 30, 2026) and the beginning of fiscal Q4 2026, the stock likely remained in its pre-trading phase or experienced minimal market activity, significantly restricting significant price movements and contributing to its observed stability.

2. Extremely Low Trading Volume and Limited Liquidity.

Consistent with an ongoing IPO process or a newly public, thinly traded stock, Sonic Lighting (SONC) has experienced extremely low trading volume and limited liquidity since June 30, 2026. For example, as of September 29, 2026, the stock showed a trading volume of 0, despite a listed price, indicating an absence of active market transactions. This lack of robust trading activity inherently contributes to the stock remaining largely at the same level.

Show more
Updated on 10/1/2026

Sonic Lighting (SONC) stock has remained largely at the same level since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Ongoing IPO Process and Absence of Active Public Trading.

Sonic Lighting (SONC), an automotive lighting products distributor, filed for an Initial Public Offering (IPO) in October 2025 with an anticipated share price range of $4.00 to $5.00. However, as of January 15, 2026, the exact date for SONC stock to commence active public trading was not yet definitively known. During fiscal Q3 2026 (July 1 to September 30, 2026) and the beginning of fiscal Q4 2026, the stock likely remained in its pre-trading phase or experienced minimal market activity, significantly restricting significant price movements and contributing to its observed stability.

2. Extremely Low Trading Volume and Limited Liquidity.

Consistent with an ongoing IPO process or a newly public, thinly traded stock, Sonic Lighting (SONC) has experienced extremely low trading volume and limited liquidity since June 30, 2026. For example, as of September 29, 2026, the stock showed a trading volume of 0, despite a listed price, indicating an absence of active market transactions. This lack of robust trading activity inherently contributes to the stock remaining largely at the same level.

3. Absence of Material Company-Specific Catalysts.

During the period since June 30, 2026 (fiscal Q3 2026 and early fiscal Q4 2026), there has been a notable lack of significant company-specific news or financial disclosures from Sonic Lighting (SONC). Without material developments such as earnings reports, new product announcements, major contract wins, or strategic partnerships being publicly released, the stock lacked fundamental drivers to prompt substantial changes in its valuation or trading activity, thereby contributing to its stable trend.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

6/30/2026 to 10/24/2026
ReturnCorrelation
SONC0.0% 
Market (SPY)1.8%�
Sector (XLY)-3.6%�

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

3/31/2026 to 10/24/2026
ReturnCorrelation
SONC0.0% 
Market (SPY)17.2%�
Sector (XLY)4.0%�

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

9/30/2025 to 10/24/2026
ReturnCorrelation
SONC0.0% 
Market (SPY)15.0%�
Sector (XLY)-5.0%�

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

9/30/2023 to 10/24/2026
ReturnCorrelation
SONC0.0% 
Market (SPY)83.9%�
Sector (XLY)43.7%�

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
SONC Return-------
Peers Return42%-6%54%44%28%1%282%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%104%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
SONC Win Rate------ 
Peers Win Rate60%42%67%73%65%48% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
SONC Max Drawdown------ 
Peers Max Drawdown-16%-29%-18%-18%-30%-24% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: AYI, HUBB, ETN, GE.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/23/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventSONCS&P 500
2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff
  % Loss-13.2%-3.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven15.2%3.9%
  Time to Breakeven16 days6 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-21.4%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven27.2%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven27 days62 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-39.6%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven65.6%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven468 days123 days
2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash
  % Loss-41.4%-15.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven70.7%18.2%
  Time to Breakeven994 days125 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-73.3%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven274.3%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven1842 days1085 days

Compare to AYI, HUBB, ETN, GE

In The Past

Sonic Lighting's stock fell -0.6% during the Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare. Such a loss loss requires a 0.6% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventSONCS&P 500
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-21.4%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven27.2%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven27 days62 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-39.6%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven65.6%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven468 days123 days
2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash
  % Loss-41.4%-15.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven70.7%18.2%
  Time to Breakeven994 days125 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-73.3%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven274.3%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven1842 days1085 days

Compare to AYI, HUBB, ETN, GE

In The Past

Sonic Lighting's stock fell -0.6% during the Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare. Such a loss loss requires a 0.6% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Sonic Lighting (SONC)

Sonic Corp. operates and franchises a chain of quick-service drive-in restaurants in the United States. As of August 31, 2016, the company operated 3,557 Sonic Drive-Ins in 45 states, of which 345 were owned and operated by the company and 3,212 were owned and operated by franchisees. It also leases real estate properties to franchisees. The company was founded in 1953 and is headquartered in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are 1-3 brief analogies for Sonic Corp., the quick-service drive-in restaurant chain:

  • A McDonald's or Burger King for drive-in dining, complete with carhops.

  • A heavily franchised fast-food chain, much like Domino's or Subway, but focused on car-side service for burgers, shakes, and tater tots.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Restaurant Operations: Provides quick-service food and beverages through company-owned drive-in restaurants.
  • Franchising Services: Licenses the Sonic Drive-In concept and brand to independent operators.
  • Real Estate Leasing: Leases real estate properties to franchisees.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The company described for the symbol SONC is Sonic Corp., which operates and franchises quick-service drive-in restaurants. As such, it sells primarily to individuals, with a significant business component involving its franchisees.

Here are the major customer categories served by Sonic Corp.:

  • Individual Consumers: These are the members of the general public who visit Sonic Drive-In restaurants to purchase food, beverages, and other menu items for personal consumption. This forms the direct revenue stream for company-owned locations and the underlying basis for royalty payments from franchisees.
  • Franchise Operators: These are the business entities or individuals who enter into franchise agreements with Sonic Corp. to operate Sonic Drive-In restaurants. They are customers of Sonic Corp. for the right to use the brand name, operational systems, marketing support, and often lease real estate properties from the company. These operators pay ongoing royalties, advertising fees, and rent to Sonic Corp.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

SONCAYIHUBBETNGEMedian
NameSonic Li.Acuity Hubbell Eaton GE Aeros. 
Mkt Price-318.63448.11366.90286.00342.76
Mkt Cap-9.623.7142.5296.083.1
Rev LTM-4,6066,22430,02552,57518,124
Op Inc LTM-6731,2545,3179,5813,286
FCF LTM-6399013,9348,0182,418
FCF 3Y Avg-5467963,4096,6672,102
CFO LTM-7231,0684,9509,4513,009
CFO 3Y Avg-6169664,2917,8522,628

Growth & Margins

SONCAYIHUBBETNGEMedian
NameSonic Li.Acuity Hubbell Eaton GE Aeros. 
Rev Chg LTM-10.5%10.6%15.5%19.6%13.1%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg-4.6%6.3%10.9%40.1%8.6%
Rev Chg Q-1.6%15.3%21.4%15.9%15.6%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM-0.4%3.8%5.3%3.8%3.8%
Op Inc Chg LTM-18.1%10.1%8.7%6.3%9.4%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg-9.2%11.2%16.2%18.0%13.7%
Op Mgn LTM-14.6%20.2%17.7%18.2%18.0%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg-14.0%19.6%18.2%17.7%17.9%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM-0.5%-0.6%-0.5%-0.5%-0.5%
CFO/Rev LTM-15.7%17.2%16.5%18.0%16.8%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg-14.6%16.6%16.0%17.6%16.3%
FCF/Rev LTM-13.9%14.5%13.1%15.3%14.2%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg-13.0%13.7%12.7%14.9%13.3%

Valuation

SONCAYIHUBBETNGEMedian
NameSonic Li.Acuity Hubbell Eaton GE Aeros. 
Mkt Cap-9.623.7142.5296.083.1
P/S-2.13.84.75.64.3
P/Op Inc-14.318.926.830.922.9
P/EBIT-15.219.327.125.222.2
P/E-20.426.337.232.529.4
P/CFO-13.322.228.831.325.5
Total Yield-5.1%5.1%3.9%3.7%4.5%
Dividend Yield-0.2%1.2%1.2%0.6%0.9%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg-5.8%3.5%2.3%2.4%2.9%
D/E-0.10.20.10.10.1
Net D/E-0.00.20.10.00.1

Returns

SONCAYIHUBBETNGEMedian
NameSonic Li.Acuity Hubbell Eaton GE Aeros. 
1M Rtn-3.0%-3.8%-16.6%-10.4%-7.1%
3M Rtn--3.4%-7.5%-9.0%-19.0%-8.3%
6M Rtn-10.2%-18.5%-13.0%0.8%-6.1%
12M Rtn--13.3%4.4%-1.4%-5.4%-3.4%
3Y Rtn-101.1%66.4%95.1%227.8%98.1%
1M Excs Rtn-4.1%-2.8%-15.6%-9.4%-6.1%
3M Excs Rtn--7.9%-12.6%-10.6%-23.6%-11.6%
6M Excs Rtn-3.8%-24.9%-19.4%-5.6%-12.5%
12M Excs Rtn--24.4%-6.5%-11.0%-17.3%-14.1%
3Y Excs Rtn-13.1%-16.1%11.3%162.1%12.2%

Comparison Analyses

null

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20242023
Wholesaling and distributing of motor vehicle lighting components8196
Total8196


Net Income by Segment
$ Mil20242023
Wholesaling and distributing of motor vehicle lighting components22
Total22


Price Behavior

null
SONC Betas & Captures as of 9/30/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta������
Up Beta������
Down Beta������
Up Capture0%0%0%0%0%0%
Bmk +ve Days6162766132424
Stock +ve Days000000
Down Capture-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
Bmk -ve Days16263760120328
Stock -ve Days000000

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with SONC
SONC----
Sector ETF (XLY)-4.1%19.2%-0.35-
Equity (SPY)14.8%12.7%0.80-
Gold (GLD)-2.8%28.5%-0.11-
Commodities (DBC)52.1%20.7%1.91-
Real Estate (VNQ)4.3%13.9%0.06-
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-24.8%43.5%-0.54-

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with SONC
SONC----
Sector ETF (XLY)4.5%24.1%0.14-
Equity (SPY)12.7%17.1%0.56-
Gold (GLD)17.3%18.9%0.73-
Commodities (DBC)9.5%19.5%0.37-
Real Estate (VNQ)1.1%18.9%-0.05-
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)5.7%51.7%0.29-

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with SONC
SONC5.8%32.7%0.89-
Sector ETF (XLY)12.2%22.2%0.5022.2%
Equity (SPY)15.3%17.9%0.7218.1%
Gold (GLD)11.8%16.4%0.59-11.3%
Commodities (DBC)8.4%18.1%0.382.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.2%20.7%0.215.9%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)62.4%66.2%1.020.9%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Earnings Returns History

Updated 6/11/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive000
# Negative000
Median Positive   
Median Negative   
Max Positive   
Max Negative   
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive000
# Negative000
Median Positive   
Median Negative   
Max Positive   
Max Negative   

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202501/05/202610-Q
06/30/202510/23/2025S-1/A
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202501/05/202610-Q
06/30/202510/23/2025S-1/A
Core Cache Last Updated: 10/24/2026