Ascent Solar Technologies (ASTI)
Market Price (9/4/2026): $2.98 | Market Cap: $28.6 MilSector: Information Technology | Industry: Semiconductors
Ascent Solar Technologies (ASTI)
Market Price (9/4/2026): $2.98Market Cap: $28.6 MilSector: Information TechnologyIndustry: Semiconductors
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -46% Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 365% Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -45% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Renewable Energy Transition, and Sustainable Infrastructure. Themes include Solar Energy Generation, and Renewable Energy Equipment. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -46%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -172% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -8.2 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -4310% Expensive valuation multiplesP/SPrice/Sales ratio is 151x Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 363% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -3842%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -3842% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -32% High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 166% Key risksASTI key risks include [1] a substantial going concern risk due to its chronic unprofitability, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -46% |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 365% |
| Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -45% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Renewable Energy Transition, and Sustainable Infrastructure. Themes include Solar Energy Generation, and Renewable Energy Equipment. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -46%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -172% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -8.2 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -4310% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/SPrice/Sales ratio is 151x |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 363% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -3842%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -3842% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -32% |
| High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 166% |
| Key risksASTI key risks include [1] a substantial going concern risk due to its chronic unprofitability, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Ascent Solar Technologies (ASTI) stock has lost about 60% since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Continued Financial Underperformance in Fiscal Q2 2026.
Ascent Solar Technologies reported a net loss of $1.83 million for fiscal Q2 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), despite a year-over-year revenue increase to $95.2K from $17.0K in Q2 2025. While the quarterly net loss narrowed compared to Q2 2025, the company's net loss for the first six months of fiscal 2026 widened to $4.0 million from $3.74 million in the prior year. Operating expenses of $2.04 million in Q2 2026 significantly exceeded the reported revenue, highlighting ongoing operational challenges and a lack of profitability.
2. Significant Overvaluation Leading to Price Correction and Negative Market Sentiment.
In early June 2026, Ascent Solar Technologies' stock was trading around $9.45 per share, yet its intrinsic GF Value was estimated at a significantly lower $0.25. This indicated the stock was "Significantly Overvalued" by approximately 37.8 times, suggesting an imminent price correction. This overvaluation, combined with a "Very Negative" crowd wisdom and "Very Bearish" news sentiment reported in late August 2026, contributed to a lack of investor confidence and downward pressure on the stock.
Show more
Ascent Solar Technologies (ASTI) stock has lost about 60% since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Continued Financial Underperformance in Fiscal Q2 2026.
Ascent Solar Technologies reported a net loss of $1.83 million for fiscal Q2 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), despite a year-over-year revenue increase to $95.2K from $17.0K in Q2 2025. While the quarterly net loss narrowed compared to Q2 2025, the company's net loss for the first six months of fiscal 2026 widened to $4.0 million from $3.74 million in the prior year. Operating expenses of $2.04 million in Q2 2026 significantly exceeded the reported revenue, highlighting ongoing operational challenges and a lack of profitability.
2. Significant Overvaluation Leading to Price Correction and Negative Market Sentiment.
In early June 2026, Ascent Solar Technologies' stock was trading around $9.45 per share, yet its intrinsic GF Value was estimated at a significantly lower $0.25. This indicated the stock was "Significantly Overvalued" by approximately 37.8 times, suggesting an imminent price correction. This overvaluation, combined with a "Very Negative" crowd wisdom and "Very Bearish" news sentiment reported in late August 2026, contributed to a lack of investor confidence and downward pressure on the stock.
3. Potential Share Dilution from Expanded Equity Incentive Plan.
In June 2026, company stockholders approved an amendment to the 2023 Equity Incentive Plan, increasing the number of common shares authorized for issuance under the plan from 893,611 to 1,700,000. Subsequently, in early July 2026, the Chief Financial Officer and a director were granted substantial stock options, including 175,000 options for the CFO and 95,000 options for Director Forrest T. Reynolds, with an exercise price of $4.43 per share. These actions, while intended for employee incentives, signal potential future dilution of existing shares, especially as the exercise price was significantly above the stock's declining market value during the period.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -59.4% change in ASTI stock from 5/31/2026 to 9/3/2026 was primarily driven by a -71.1% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 5312026 | 9032026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 7.43 | 3.02 | -59.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 69.2% |
| P/S Multiple | 523.6 | 151.3 | -71.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 8 | 10 | -16.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -59.4% |
Market Drivers
5/31/2026 to 9/3/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ASTI | -59.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 2.2% | 50.6% |
| Sector (XLK) | -2.6% | 55.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -52.1% change in ASTI stock from 2/28/2026 to 9/3/2026 was primarily driven by a -67.0% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 2282026 | 9032026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 6.30 | 3.02 | -52.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 213.0% |
| P/S Multiple | 326.0 | 151.3 | -53.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 3 | 10 | -67.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -52.1% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2026 to 9/3/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ASTI | -52.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 13.0% | 43.4% |
| Sector (XLK) | 34.2% | 45.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 52.5% change in ASTI stock from 8/31/2025 to 9/3/2026 was primarily driven by a 365.1% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 8312025 | 9032026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 1.98 | 3.02 | 52.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 365.1% |
| P/S Multiple | 86.8 | 151.3 | 74.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 2 | 10 | -81.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 52.5% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2025 to 9/3/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ASTI | 52.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 20.9% | 40.0% |
| Sector (XLK) | 42.3% | 38.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -99.7% change in ASTI stock from 8/31/2023 to 9/3/2026 was primarily driven by a -100.0% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 8312023 | 9032026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 1140.00 | 3.02 | -99.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | -21.8% |
| P/S Multiple | 10.9 | 151.3 | 1284.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 0 | 10 | -100.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -99.7% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2023 to 9/3/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ASTI | -99.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 77.7% | 16.7% |
| Sector (XLK) | 115.7% | 18.4% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| ASTI Return | 0% | 1629900% | -100% | -96% | 26% | -28% | 47% |
| Peers Return | 25% | 18% | 2% | -6% | 13% | -4% | 54% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 12% | 104% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| ASTI Win Rate | 0% | 17% | 17% | 25% | 42% | 56% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 60% | 52% | 48% | 48% | 51% | 42% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 44% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| ASTI Max Drawdown | 0% | -84% | -100% | -97% | -64% | -69% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -30% | -37% | -43% | -38% | -39% | -47% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: FSLR, ENPH, SPWR, AMAT, NEE.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 9/3/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | ASTI | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -48.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 95.1% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 79 days | 79 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -50.0% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 100.0% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 4 days | 140 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -64.7% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 183.5% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 2373 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -97.8% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 4356.7% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 2401 days | 15 days |
| 2013 Taper Tantrum | ||
| % Loss | -32.3% | -0.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 47.7% | 0.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 3043 days | 1 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -35.6% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 55.2% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 7 days | 123 days |
In The Past
Ascent Solar Technologies's stock fell -48.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 95.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | ASTI | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -48.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 95.1% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 79 days | 79 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -50.0% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 100.0% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 4 days | 140 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -64.7% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 183.5% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 2373 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -97.8% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 4356.7% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 2401 days | 15 days |
| 2013 Taper Tantrum | ||
| % Loss | -32.3% | -0.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 47.7% | 0.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 3043 days | 1 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -35.6% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 55.2% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 7 days | 123 days |
| 2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash | ||
| % Loss | -40.9% | -15.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 69.3% | 18.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 87 days | 125 days |
| Summer 2007 Credit Crunch | ||
| % Loss | -27.2% | -8.6% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 37.4% | 9.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 19 days | 47 days |
In The Past
Ascent Solar Technologies's stock fell -48.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 95.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Ascent Solar Technologies (ASTI)
Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. (ASTI) specializes in the design, manufacturing, and sale of advanced copper-indium-gallium-diselenide (CIGS) photovoltaic (PV) products. The company's core expertise is in developing flexible and lightweight solar technology, with a key product offering being outdoor solar chargers. These specialized solar products leverage CIGS technology to provide efficient power generation for a variety of demanding applications.
ASTI focuses on serving specific, high-value markets where its unique solar solutions are particularly beneficial. Its primary customers and markets include the aerospace and defense sectors, emergency management services, and a range of consumer and OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) applications. The company distributes its products through a diverse network encompassing OEMs, system integrators, distributors, retailers, and e-commerce platforms, enabling broad access to its innovative solar technologies.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- A specialized First Solar focused on flexible solar panels for aerospace, defense, and portable power.
- The Goal Zero of high-performance, flexible solar chargers.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Copper-Indium-Gallium-Diselenide (CIGS) Photovoltaic Products: These are flexible, thin-film solar modules designed for a range of applications including aerospace, defense, emergency management, and consumer/OEM use.
- Outdoor Solar Chargers: These are portable charging devices that utilize solar power to charge electronic devices in outdoor environments.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Major Customers of Ascent Solar Technologies (ASTI)
Ascent Solar Technologies (ASTI) primarily sells its products to other companies. While specific customer names and their public symbols are not provided in the background information, the company markets and sells its products through the following categories of organizations, which serve as its major direct customers:
- Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs): These are companies that integrate Ascent Solar's copper-indium-gallium-diselenide photovoltaic products into their own manufactured goods for various applications, including consumer and specialized industrial uses.
- System Integrators: These businesses incorporate Ascent Solar's technology as components within larger, complex systems, particularly for applications in the aerospace, defense, and emergency management sectors.
- Distributors, Retailers, and E-commerce Companies: These entities act as sales channels, purchasing Ascent Solar's finished products (such as outdoor solar chargers) for resale to end-users, which can include both individual consumers and other businesses.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Paul Warley Chief Executive Officer
Paul Warley was appointed CEO of Ascent Solar Technologies in April 2023, having previously served as CFO since December 2022. Prior to joining Ascent, Mr. Warley was president of Warley & Company LLC from 2015 to 2022, a strategic advisory firm that offered executive management services, capital advisory, and M&A support to middle-market companies across various sectors, including service, construction, technology, oil & gas, clean energy, food, retail, and green building. From 2018 to 2019, he served as CEO and CFO of 360Imaging, a provider of products and services for implant surgery and digital dentistry. Mr. Warley also held roles as a managing director and chief compliance officer with Deloitte Corporate Finance from 2011 to 2015, where he worked with clients in the alternative energy industry and was involved in selling solar projects. His career also includes 14 years as a managing director and region manager for GE Capital (1997-2011) and senior vice president positions with Bank of America and Bankers Trust (1984-1997). He has significant experience in corporate turnarounds, restructuring, cross-border trade, and capital advisory. Earlier in his career, he helped establish the first landfill gas recovery unit in the early 1990s, which grew into a multi-billion-dollar business for Waste Management.
Jin Jo Chief Financial Officer
Jin Jo was promoted to Chief Financial Officer of Ascent Solar Technologies in April 2023. She joined the company in 2021 as the Finance Controller. Ms. Jo brings over 20 years of accounting experience, including five years as the head of technical accounting and accounting policies for Empower Retirement. She also spent eight years in public accounting with PwC and Deloitte, where she planned, executed, and supervised audits for large global and middle-market clients and assisted with M&A transactions, debt, and equity offerings. Ms. Jo is a certified public accountant (CPA) in Colorado.
Bobby Gulati Chief Operating Officer
Bobby Gulati was promoted to Chief Operating Officer of Ascent Solar Technologies in April 2023. He joined Ascent in 2010 as the Director of Equipment Engineering and Chief Information Officer. Mr. Gulati has over 30 years of executive leadership experience in engineering and manufacturing roles. Before joining Ascent, he served as the Director of Equipment Engineering for Twin Creeks Technologies, an amorphous silicon solar manufacturing company. From 2001 to 2010, Mr. Gulati was the founder and President of TriStar Systems, a company that produced automated manufacturing and assembly equipment for the solar, aerospace, and disk drive industries.
AI Analysis | Feedback
-
Substantial Doubt About Going Concern and Liquidity: Ascent Solar Technologies has a history of significant operating losses and limited cash, leading its management to express substantial doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern. The company reported a net loss of over $2 million in Q3 2025 and $5.76 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, with cash and cash equivalents of only $2.09 million as of that date, after using over $5 million in cash for operations year-to-date. Its profitability ratios are severely negative, underscoring ongoing operational inefficiencies and a struggle to maintain financial viability.
-
Reliance on Dilutive Financing: To fund its operations and cover ongoing losses, Ascent Solar Technologies has consistently resorted to dilutive financing methods, including public offerings, at-the-market (ATM) programs, and convertible notes. Such financing activities, including the sale of shares, have historically correlated with and are expected to continue to result in a declining stock price and significant dilution for existing shareholders.
-
Lack of Consistent Revenue Growth and Profitability: Despite its advanced flexible solar technology used in applications for aerospace and defense, Ascent Solar Technologies has struggled to achieve consistent sales growth and profitability. The company's revenues remain modest compared to its operating costs, with reported product revenue of only $28,549 in Q3 2025 and $61,134 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. Its profit margins are deeply in the red, indicating that the company is burning cash and has not yet successfully translated its technological advancements into a commercially sustainable business with sufficient sales volume.
AI Analysis | Feedback
<p>The rapid advancement and potential commercialization of perovskite solar cell technology. Perovskite cells offer high efficiency, flexibility, and lightweight properties, potentially at a lower manufacturing cost, directly threatening Ascent Solar's core copper-indium-gallium-diselenide (CIGS) technology and market positioning in aerospace, defense, and portable/flexible solar applications.</p>AI Analysis | Feedback
Ascent Solar Technologies (ASTI) operates in several addressable markets with significant growth potential, primarily centered around its copper-indium-gallium-diselenide (CIGS) photovoltaic technology and related products.
CIGS Thin-Film Solar Cells Market
The global CIGS thin-film solar cells market is a key addressable market for Ascent Solar Technologies. This market was valued at approximately USD 2.9 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 5.4 billion by 2033. Other estimates indicate the market was valued at around USD 5 billion in 2023, with a projection to reach USD 9 billion by 2032. Another source suggests the global market is expected to be worth approximately USD 5.8 billion by 2034, increasing from USD 1.7 billion in 2024. Geographically, the Asia Pacific region is expected to be a dominant force, holding a 40% share of this market in 2026. North America also represents a significant portion, with a 32.90% share valued at USD 0.5 billion in 2024.
Aerospace Solar Array Market
For applications in the aerospace and defense sectors, Ascent Solar Technologies addresses the aerospace solar array market. The global aerospace solar array market is estimated at approximately USD 8 billion and is projected to grow to USD 12 billion by 2030. A related segment, the global space-based solar power market, was valued at USD 3.1 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 6.6 billion by 2034. North America plays a significant role in this market, holding approximately 38% of the market share for space-based solar power and is expected to exceed USD 2.5 billion by 2034. Another source indicates North America commanded 49.10% of the space-based solar power market revenue in 2025.
Portable/Outdoor Solar Charger Market
The market for portable and outdoor solar chargers, which serves consumer/OEM and emergency management applications, also constitutes a significant addressable market. The global portable solar charger market was valued at USD 0.67 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.24 billion by 2034. Other reports place the market size at USD 649.8 million in 2025, with an expectation to surpass USD 2.40 billion by 2035. Alternatively, the global portable solar charger market size is expected to reach USD 1.27 billion by 2030. In 2024, the market was valued at USD 1.8 billion and is set to reach USD 4.7 billion by 2030. Some analyses suggest a higher valuation, with the solar charger market size estimated at USD 7.02 billion in 2025, and expected to reach USD 24.07 billion by 2030. North America holds a substantial share of this market, approximately 31% of the global market, and is anticipated to secure 28.5% of the total market share by 2035.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 3-5 expected drivers of future revenue growth for Ascent Solar Technologies (ASTI) over the next 2-3 years:
- Increased Demand in Aerospace and Defense Markets: Ascent Solar Technologies anticipates significant revenue growth from the increasing demand for its lightweight, flexible thin-film photovoltaic (PV) products within the defense and space industries. The company's products are designed to withstand the rigors of space and other challenging environments, making them ideal for these sectors. Management expects to maintain momentum by meeting with more potential partners and achieving greater efficiency milestones.
- Technological Advancements and New Product Development: Ongoing advancements in Ascent Solar's CIGS (copper-indium-gallium-diselenide) thin-film technology, including improved efficiency (e.g., the "Titan" module with 17.55% efficiency for space) and capabilities for beamed power applications, are expected to drive future revenue. These developments enhance the company's competitive position and ability to offer high-performance solutions for emerging market needs.
- Strategic Partnerships and Collaborations: Ascent Solar is actively pursuing and establishing strategic partnerships and teaming agreements with various entities in the defense and space sectors, such as NovaSpark, CisLunar Industries, Defiant Space, and NOVI Space. These collaborations are aimed at developing and integrating its thin-film PV solutions for diverse applications, including spacecraft power systems and national security initiatives, thereby opening new commercial pathways and expanding market reach.
- Expansion into New Applications and Rapid Product Delivery: The company is expanding its product applications to include unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), particularly for European partners, and exploring opportunities in marine environments and potentially agrivoltaics. Additionally, Ascent Solar emphasizes its rapid product delivery capabilities, which are crucial for meeting the swift needs of civil and defense space missions and securing new orders.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- In January 2026, Ascent Solar Technologies closed a private placement, raising approximately $10.0 million in gross proceeds from the sale of common stock and warrants. The full exercise of accompanying warrants could bring in an additional $15.0 million, for total potential gross proceeds of up to $25.0 million.
- Net proceeds from the January 2026 private placement were expected to be approximately $9.2 million, intended for general working capital needs.
- The company executed a private placement in December 2025, which involved up to $5.5 million from the sale of common and pre-funded warrants.
Inbound Investments
- The January 2026 private placement represents a significant inbound investment, securing $10 million from institutional and accredited investors, with the potential for an additional $15 million upon warrant exercise.
- As of December 31, 2025, Mitchell P. Kopin, Daniel B. Asher, and Intracoastal Capital LLC collectively reported beneficial ownership of 9.99% of Ascent Solar's common stock.
- Ayrton Capital group also disclosed a 9.99% beneficial ownership stake in Ascent Solar as of December 31, 2025.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures (capex) in Q3 2025 were $421.
- Ascent Solar operates a 5-MW production facility in Thornton, Colorado, for its CIGS PV modules.
- The company estimates needing at least $2 to $3 million in additional capital fundraising in 2026 for sales opportunities, which may imply future capital expenditures or working capital needs.
Peer Outperformance in Semiconductors
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronic Manufacturing Services | 9 | 59.3% | 166.6% | 276.2% | TTMI 732% · FLEX 666% · JBL 401% |
| Semiconductor Materials & Equipment | 27 | 132.6% | 53.5% | 90.8% | AEHR 809% · AXTI 473% · KLAC 431% |
| Technology Distributors | 9 | 31.0% | 59.2% | 79.6% | CLMB 336% · AVT 161% · SNX 119% |
| Communications Equipment | 36 | 25.7% | 80.0% | 66.6% | AAOI 1200% · LITE 852% · ANET 744% |
| Electronic Components | 26 | 48.3% | 59.1% | 56.0% | CLS 3214% · BELFA 1274% · COHR 330% |
| Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals | 21 | 37.5% | 75.6% | 16.2% | DELL 1062% · STX 926% · SMCI 897% |
| Semiconductors ← | 55 | 33.0% | 17.1% | 15.6% | POET 1700% · MU 1231% · NVDA 903% |
| Internet Services & Infrastructure | 6 | 20.8% | 44.1% | 14.6% | DOCN 49% · GDDY 38% · VRSN 36% |
| Electronic Equipment & Instruments | 27 | -7.7% | 4.7% | -8.9% | PI 201% · OSIS 111% · NSSC 96% |
| IT Consulting & Other Services | 28 | -21.3% | -8.1% | -27.7% | CHRN 528321% · APLD 1128% · TSSI 636% |
| Application Software | 124 | -19.1% | -12.3% | -44.0% | VIDA 248900% · INLX 4900% · PLTR 585% |
| Systems Software | 68 | -5.3% | 11.5% | -56.1% | PAYS 427% · QNC 401% · ZETA 343% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Ascent Solar Technologies Earnings Notes | 12/16/2025 | |
| Would You Still Hold Ascent Solar Technologies Stock If It Fell 30%? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 60.19 |
| Mkt Cap | 90.0 |
| Rev LTM | 3,353 |
| Op Inc LTM | 963 |
| FCF LTM | 826 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 193 |
| CFO LTM | 1,180 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 769 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 14.7% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 13.4% |
| Rev Chg Q | 4.4% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.1% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 8.8% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 2.2% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 18.5% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 19.3% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 1.1% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 21.3% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 24.5% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 11.1% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 6.9% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $3.02 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.0 | |
| First Trading Date | 12/29/2006 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -66.5% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $3.46 | $4.55 |
| DMA Trend | up | down |
| Distance from DMA | -12.7% | -33.6% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 110.4% | 166.2% |
| Downside Capture | 703.65 | 613.64 |
| Upside Capture | 213.50 | 543.45 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 50.7% | 40.2% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 6.14 | 4.74 | 4.59 | 4.64 | 5.21 | 1.87 |
| Up Beta | 7.85 | 7.60 | 3.37 | 2.10 | 2.46 | 1.11 |
| Down Beta | -1.04 | 1.48 | 2.80 | 3.89 | 6.21 | 2.31 |
| Up Capture | 522% | 221% | 424% | 1049% | 7184% | 23% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 10 | 21 | 32 | 68 | 138 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 6 | 13 | 23 | 52 | 113 | 330 |
| Down Capture | 720% | 549% | 450% | 305% | 200% | 113% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 11 | 21 | 32 | 59 | 113 | 324 |
| Stock -ve Days | 14 | 27 | 39 | 72 | 133 | 407 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ASTI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTI | 55.1% | 166.2% | 1.00 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 43.1% | 26.2% | 1.33 | 38.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 21.2% | 12.8% | 1.23 | 40.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 25.1% | 29.1% | 0.77 | 13.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 42.9% | 20.4% | 1.64 | 2.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 10.7% | 13.6% | 0.50 | 2.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -31.0% | 43.5% | -0.73 | 20.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ASTI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTI | -89.0% | 161.0% | -1.00 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 19.8% | 25.9% | 0.68 | 16.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.1% | 17.2% | 0.58 | 14.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 19.6% | 18.8% | 0.85 | 5.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.0% | 19.5% | 0.44 | 2.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 2.0% | 18.9% | 0.00 | 3.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 10.5% | 52.6% | 0.38 | 6.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ASTI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTI | -68.0% | 274.1% | 0.29 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 24.3% | 25.0% | 0.88 | 8.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.3% | 17.9% | 0.73 | 4.4% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.5% | 16.3% | 0.63 | 2.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.0% | 18.1% | 0.36 | -1.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.9% | 20.7% | 0.20 | 1.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.1% | 66.1% | 1.03 | 0.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 6/17/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/12/2022 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6,149,900.0% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6,149,900.0% |
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6,149,900.0% |
| Max Negative | |||
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/12/2022 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6,149,900.0% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6,149,900.0% |
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6,149,900.0% |
| Max Negative | |||
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/08/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/20/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/14/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/31/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/14/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/21/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/14/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/15/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/10/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/10/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/08/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/20/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/14/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/31/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/14/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/21/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/14/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/15/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/10/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/10/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/12/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/12/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 03/14/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/10/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/09/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/24/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 05/14/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 04/09/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 03/18/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 03/05/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 01/29/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2019 | 12/09/2019 | 10-Q |
Insider Activity
Updated 8/27/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forrest, Reynolds T | Direct | Sell | 8272026 | 3.10 | 5,000 | 15,512 | 68,917 | Form | |
| 2 | Forrest, Reynolds T | Direct | Sell | 8272026 | 3.05 | 4,120 | 12,585 | 83,125 | Form | |
| 3 | Forrest, Reynolds T | Direct | Sell | 6042026 | 9.45 | 5,000 | 47,250 | 296,106 | Form | |
| 4 | Forrest, Reynolds T | Direct | Sell | 6012026 | 9.15 | 7,843 | 71,763 | 332,456 | Form | |
| 5 | Forrest, Reynolds T | Direct | Sell | 12232025 | 5.08 | 38,827 | 197,241 | 4,232 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forrest, Reynolds T | Direct | Sell | 8272026 | 3.10 | 5,000 | 15,512 | 68,917 | Form | |
| 2 | Forrest, Reynolds T | Direct | Sell | 8272026 | 3.05 | 4,120 | 12,585 | 83,125 | Form | |
| 3 | Forrest, Reynolds T | Direct | Sell | 6042026 | 9.45 | 5,000 | 47,250 | 296,106 | Form | |
| 4 | Forrest, Reynolds T | Direct | Sell | 6012026 | 9.15 | 7,843 | 71,763 | 332,456 | Form | |
| 5 | Forrest, Reynolds T | Direct | Sell | 12232025 | 5.08 | 38,827 | 197,241 | 4,232 | Form |
Industry Resources
| Information Technology Resources |
| TechCrunch |
| Wired |
| CIO |
| MIT Technology Review |
| Gartner Insights |
| Ars Technica |
| Semiconductors Resources |
| EE Times |
| Semiconductor Engineering |
| Semiconductor Digest |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.