CPI Card (PMTS)
Market Price (11/4/2026): $24.68 | Market Cap: $286.1 MilSector: Financials | Industry: Consumer Finance
CPI Card (PMTS)
Market Price (11/4/2026): $24.68Market Cap: $286.1 MilSector: FinancialsIndustry: Consumer Finance
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 5.1%, FCF Yield is 28% Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 16%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 13% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Fintech & Digital Payments, and Cybersecurity. Themes include Digital Payments, and Identity Management. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -30%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -42% | Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 93% Valuation getting more expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is 58% Key risksPMTS key risks include [1] a heavy debt load and high financial leverage, Show more. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 5.1%, FCF Yield is 28% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 16%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 13% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Fintech & Digital Payments, and Cybersecurity. Themes include Digital Payments, and Identity Management. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -30%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -42% |
| Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 93% |
| Valuation getting more expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is 58% |
| Key risksPMTS key risks include [1] a heavy debt load and high financial leverage, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
CPI Card (PMTS) stock has gained about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Strong Fiscal Q2 2026 Financial Performance and Raised Guidance. CPI Card Group reported robust results for fiscal Q2 2026, which ended on June 30, 2026, and were released on August 6, 2026. The company achieved a 17% increase in revenue to a record $296.3 million for the first half of fiscal 2026, and its net income surged by 294% to $2.0 million, or $0.17 diluted earnings per share. Furthermore, CPI Card Group generated a record $36.1 million in free cash flow in the first half of fiscal 2026, a significant increase from $0.8 million in the prior year period. The company also increased its 2026 annual revenue growth guidance for its Integrated Paytech segment to approximately 20%.
2. Positive Analyst Reaffirmations and Increased Price Targets. Following the strong fiscal Q2 2026 results, several analysts reiterated "buy" ratings and raised their price targets for PMTS. For example, DA Davidson increased its price target from $30.00 to $34.00 on August 11, 2026, while Roth Capital set a target of $32.00 on the same date. The consensus average price target for CPI Card Group ranges from approximately $30.25 to $32.50, with analysts assigning a "Moderate Buy" or "Strong Buy" rating, reflecting confidence in the stock's future performance and an anticipated upside of over 20%.
Show more
CPI Card (PMTS) stock has gained about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Strong Fiscal Q2 2026 Financial Performance and Raised Guidance. CPI Card Group reported robust results for fiscal Q2 2026, which ended on June 30, 2026, and were released on August 6, 2026. The company achieved a 17% increase in revenue to a record $296.3 million for the first half of fiscal 2026, and its net income surged by 294% to $2.0 million, or $0.17 diluted earnings per share. Furthermore, CPI Card Group generated a record $36.1 million in free cash flow in the first half of fiscal 2026, a significant increase from $0.8 million in the prior year period. The company also increased its 2026 annual revenue growth guidance for its Integrated Paytech segment to approximately 20%.
2. Positive Analyst Reaffirmations and Increased Price Targets. Following the strong fiscal Q2 2026 results, several analysts reiterated "buy" ratings and raised their price targets for PMTS. For example, DA Davidson increased its price target from $30.00 to $34.00 on August 11, 2026, while Roth Capital set a target of $32.00 on the same date. The consensus average price target for CPI Card Group ranges from approximately $30.25 to $32.50, with analysts assigning a "Moderate Buy" or "Strong Buy" rating, reflecting confidence in the stock's future performance and an anticipated upside of over 20%.
3. Key Strategic Partnerships and Business Development. During this period, CPI Card Group announced significant business developments. On September 29, 2026, the company renewed its long-standing multi-year service agreement with Vericast, continuing as its preferred supplier for payment solutions, a relationship now in its 24th year. Additionally, CPI partnered with Bankjoy to implement push provisioning for community banks and credit unions, demonstrating an expansion of its market reach and technological integration.
4. Significant Insider Buying Activity. A notable vote of confidence came from a key insider during the period. Tricor PMT25 Holdings Inc., a 10% owner and director, acquired 525,000 shares of CPI Card Group common stock for approximately $11.3 million on September 14, 2026. This substantial insider purchase occurred as the stock was rebounding, signaling strong internal belief in the company's valuation.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 12.4% change in PMTS stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 8.7% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 21.07 | 23.69 | 12.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 568 | 587 | 3.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 2.2% | 2.3% | 8.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 19.7 | 19.8 | 0.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 11 | 11 | -0.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 12.4% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PMTS | 12.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 0.7% | 19.3% |
| Sector (XLF) | 1.1% | -7.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 33.8% change in PMTS stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 46.3% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 17.71 | 23.69 | 33.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 544 | 587 | 8.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 2.8% | 2.3% | -14.9% |
| P/E Multiple | 13.5 | 19.8 | 46.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 11 | 11 | -0.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 33.8% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PMTS | 33.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 4.9% | 17.3% |
| Sector (XLF) | 10.8% | 10.0% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 51.5% change in PMTS stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 49.6% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 15.64 | 23.69 | 51.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 502 | 587 | 16.9% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 2.7% | 2.3% | -11.9% |
| P/E Multiple | 13.2 | 19.8 | 49.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 11 | 11 | -1.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 51.5% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PMTS | 51.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 11.2% | 20.8% |
| Sector (XLF) | 11.3% | 12.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 43.1% change in PMTS stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 337.1% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312023 | 11022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 16.55 | 23.69 | 43.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 487 | 587 | 20.6% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 8.6% | 2.3% | -72.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 4.5 | 19.8 | 337.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 11 | 11 | -0.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 43.1% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PMTS | 43.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 86.0% | 28.4% |
| Sector (XLF) | 85.7% | 26.2% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| PMTS Return | 2754% | 95% | -47% | 56% | -51% | 61% | 3545% |
| Peers Return | 29% | -41% | 115% | 26% | 11% | -10% | 103% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 10% | 101% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| PMTS Win Rate | 25% | 50% | 42% | 42% | 33% | 55% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 65% | 35% | 54% | 52% | 58% | 49% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 36% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| PMTS Max Drawdown | -55% | -39% | -72% | -30% | -64% | -26% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -20% | -52% | -45% | -27% | -40% | -43% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: PRAA, SWRD, AXP, COF, AFRM.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/2/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | PMTS | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -34.1% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 51.8% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 447 days | 79 days |
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -13.3% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 15.3% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 8 days | 18 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -45.0% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 81.8% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 188 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -36.5% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 57.4% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 506 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -35.2% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 54.3% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 31 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -31.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 46.6% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 506 days | 140 days |
In The Past
CPI Card's stock fell -34.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 51.8% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | PMTS | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -34.1% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 51.8% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 447 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -45.0% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 81.8% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 188 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -36.5% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 57.4% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 506 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -35.2% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 54.3% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 31 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -31.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 46.6% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 506 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -34.0% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 51.5% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 21 days | 105 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -68.0% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 212.1% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1560 days | 6 days |
In The Past
CPI Card's stock fell -34.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 51.8% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About CPI Card (PMTS)
CPI Card Group Inc. (PMTS) is a specialized provider in the financial payment card industry, offering end-to-end services for the design, production, data personalization, packaging, and fulfillment of various types of payment cards. The company plays a crucial role as a core supplier for financial institutions and program managers that issue or manage these cards, handling everything from manufacturing the physical card to preparing it for distribution.
The company operates through two main segments: Debit and Credit, and Prepaid Debit. In its Debit and Credit segment, CPI Card manufactures a diverse portfolio of financial payment cards, including EMV, non-EMV, metal, and private label credit cards. This segment also delivers integrated services such as card personalization, fulfillment, and instant issuance to card-issuing banks. The Prepaid Debit segment primarily focuses on providing integrated services, notably tamper-evident security packaging, and producing financial payment cards for prepaid debit card providers.
CPI Card's primary customer base spans a wide array of financial entities within the United States. It serves issuers of traditional debit and credit cards, prepaid debit card program managers, community banks, credit unions, group service providers, and card transaction processors. Essentially, the company caters to any organization involved in the issuance, management, or processing of financial payment cards, providing essential infrastructure for their card programs.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for CPI Card (PMTS):
- Think of them as the "Foxconn" for financial payment cards, manufacturing them for banks and payment networks.
- They are essentially the "TSMC" for the physical debit and credit cards that banks issue, specializing in their production.
- Imagine them as the "ADP" for the physical production, personalization, and fulfillment of banks' payment cards, providing a specialized B2B service.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Financial Payment Card Production: This involves the design and manufacturing of various financial payment cards, including EMV, non-EMV, metal cards, and private label credit cards.
- Card Personalization and Fulfillment Services: These services encompass applying individual cardholder data to cards, packaging them, and ensuring their secure delivery.
- Instant Issuance Services: This service enables financial institutions to print and issue personalized payment cards on-demand directly to customers in real-time.
- Tamper-Evident Security Packaging Services: Primarily for prepaid debit cards, these services provide specialized packaging designed to indicate any unauthorized access or alteration.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Major Customers of CPI Card (PMTS)
CPI Card Group Inc. (PMTS) primarily sells its products and services to other companies within the financial services industry. The company's major customers, as described, fall into the following categories:
- Issuers of debit and credit cards (e.g., banks and other financial institutions)
- Prepaid Debit Card program managers
- Community banks
- Credit unions
- Group service providers
- Card transaction processors
The provided company description does not list specific names of customer companies.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
John Lowe, President and Chief Executive Officer
John Lowe was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer of CPI Card Group in January 2024. He previously served as the company's Chief Financial Officer from 2018 through 2021, and later as Executive Vice President, End-to-End Payment Solutions. Prior to joining CPI Card Group, Mr. Lowe spent eight years at SquareTwo Financial Corporation, where he most recently held the position of Chief Financial Officer. His early career involved work within the Capital Markets and Audit practices at Deloitte.
Terra Grantham, Interim Chief Financial Officer and Senior Vice President, Enterprise Strategy and Growth
Terra Grantham was appointed Interim Chief Financial Officer in February 2026, while also maintaining her role as Senior Vice President of Enterprise Strategy and Growth. She has been with CPI Card Group for nearly nine years, holding increasingly senior roles in finance, strategy, and product, including Senior Vice President, Financial Planning and Analysis and Strategy, and Vice President, Strategy and ESG.
Peggy O'Leary, Chief Commercial Officer
Peggy O'Leary was promoted to Chief Commercial Officer in February 2026, overseeing all customer-facing functions across the enterprise, including sales, marketing, business development, and client operations. She joined CPI Card Group in 2015 and has previously led the company's Prepaid and Digital businesses, serving as Executive Vice President, Prepaid and Digital Solutions, and Chief Development and Digital Officer.
Toni Thompson, Chief Operating Officer
Toni Thompson was promoted to Chief Operating Officer in February 2026. In this role, she is responsible for operational performance, supply chain strategy, quality, safety, and corporate sustainability, with a focus on optimizing efficiency and improving margins.
Rob Dixon, Chief Digital Officer
Rob Dixon was promoted to Chief Digital Officer in February 2026, where he leads CPI Card Group's digital operations within the U.S. payments ecosystem, including the Software-as-a-Service instant issuance business and other digital solutions.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to CPI Card Group Inc.'s business (PMTS) are:
- High Customer Concentration: CPI Card Group Inc. faces significant risk due to its concentrated customer base. In 2025, one customer accounted for approximately 16% of its total revenue, and the top 10 customers collectively represented more than half of the company's revenue. The loss of one or more of these major clients could lead to a substantial decrease in revenue and materially impact the business.
- Intense Competition and Technology Shifts: The payment card industry is highly competitive, with CPI Card Group Inc. competing against a mix of global conglomerates and specialized payment card manufacturers. The industry is also undergoing significant technological shifts towards digital payments, artificial intelligence, and alternative payment solutions offered by fintech startups and large technology firms. This dynamic environment necessitates continuous innovation and adaptation, posing a risk to CPI Card Group Inc.'s market share and profitability if it fails to keep pace with these advancements.
- Substantial Indebtedness and Liquidity Risk: CPI Card Group Inc. carries substantial indebtedness, with significant debt maturities in 2029. This level of debt can limit the company's financial flexibility, increase its vulnerability to interest rate changes, and restrict the availability of cash flow for strategic investments and business growth. A failure to service or refinance this debt could lead to severe financial distress.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The increasing adoption of digital wallets and mobile payment solutions (e.g., Apple Pay, Google Pay) which reduce the reliance on physical payment cards for transactions.
AI Analysis | Feedback
CPI Card Group Inc. (PMTS) addresses several key markets related to financial payment cards and integrated card services, primarily within the United States. Here are the addressable market sizes for their main products and services:
Financial Payment Cards (Overall)
- The global financial payment cards market size is estimated at approximately $184.25 billion in 2026, with a projected growth to $276.19 billion by 2035, at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.60%. North America accounts for a significant portion, holding a 35% share of the global market.
EMV Cards
- The global EMV card market size was valued at around $26.74 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach $65.68 billion by 2034, growing at a CAGR of 9.40% between 2025 and 2034. The North American EMV payment cards market is well-developed and is projected to maintain a dominant share of approximately 20-22% of the global market from 2026 to 2035.
Metal Cards
- The global metal credit cards market was valued at approximately $2.9 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow to $21.03 billion by 2033, at a CAGR of 24.4%. Another estimate places the global market at $3.125 billion in 2024, projected to reach $12.103 billion by 2034, at a CAGR of 14.5%. The USA metal credit cards market is the largest regional hub for premium credit card adoption, accounting for nearly 38% of all global metal card issuance.
Private Label Credit Cards
- In the U.S., private label store credit cards generated $201.20 billion in purchase volume in 2023. The U.S. private label credit card (PLCC) industry is expected to see expansion through 2025, with a nearly 10% anticipated rise in purchase volume and card outstandings. The PLCC industry in the U.S. is forecasted to reach $377.8 billion in purchase volume and $163.9 billion in receivables by 2027.
Card Personalization and Fulfillment Services
- The global card personalization services market size was $3.79 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow to $4.1 billion in 2026 at a CAGR of 8.2%. It is projected to reach $5.54 billion by 2030, with a CAGR of 7.8%. Another source values the global card personalization solutions market at approximately $4.5 billion in 2024, anticipated to reach around $8.8 billion by 2033, reflecting a CAGR of about 7.2% (2025–2033). North America was the largest region in the card personalization services market in 2025 and currently dominates the card personalization solutions market.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 3-5 expected drivers of future revenue growth for CPI Card (PMTS) over the next 2-3 years:
- Growth in Contactless Cards: CPI Card Group is experiencing strong sales growth in contactless cards, including metal cards, which has been a significant driver for its Debit and Credit segment. This trend is expected to continue contributing to revenue growth.
- Expansion of Instant Issuance Solutions: The company's Software-as-a-Service-based instant issuance solutions continue to show strong performance and double-digit growth. CPI Card Group remains a leading provider in this area, with solutions installed across thousands of financial institutions, indicating ongoing demand and potential for further growth.
- Contribution from Arroweye Acquisition and Synergies: The acquisition and successful integration of Arroweye Solutions, a provider of on-demand payment card solutions, significantly contributed to revenue in 2025. CPI Card Group plans to leverage its market position to generate further sales synergies from this acquisition.
- Penetration into the Closed-Loop Prepaid Market: CPI Card Group has entered the closed-loop prepaid market and anticipates this business to ramp up significantly in 2026, opening new business avenues and broadening its customer base.
- Growth in the Integrated Paytech Segment: The company has reorganized its operations to focus on an Integrated Paytech segment, which includes digital solutions like push provisioning for mobile wallets and payment card fraud solutions. CPI Card Group is targeting greater than 15% revenue growth for this segment in 2026 and plans significant investments to accelerate its market penetration and growth in technology-driven solutions.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- CPI Card Group executed $9 million of share repurchases in 2024.
- The company had an existing authorization to purchase up to $20 million of its common stock through open market or privately negotiated transactions, expiring on December 31, 2024.
- In March 2024, CPI Card Group entered a new agreement to continue its share repurchase program with Parallel49 Equity ULC, where it will buy shares from Parallel49 at a 3-to-1 ratio compared to open market acquisitions from other shareholders during April to June 2024, with a cap of 325,000 shares.
Share Issuance
- A secondary offering was completed in 2024.
Outbound Investments
- Major investments in 2025 included the acquisition of Arroweye for $45.8 million.
- The company made a $10 million equity investment in Karta in 2025, with $2.5 million upfront cash.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures were $18 million in 2025, double the prior year's level.
- The increase in capital expenditures in 2025 included spending related to a new secure card production facility in Indiana.
- Expected capital expenditures for 2026 are projected to be similar to 2025, with a shift in focus from physical plant to increased technology investments, particularly for the Integrated PayTech segment.
Peer Outperformance in Consumer Finance
| Ticker | Name | Rev Growth 3Y Avg | P/E | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 5Y Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PMTS | CPI Card | 7.2% | 19.8x | 51.5% | 41.8% | -22.1% | — |
| AXP | American Express | 9.6% | 18.0x | -8.1% | 122.1% | 101.4% | +124pp |
| SYF | Synchrony Financial | 5.2% | 7.4x | 5.0% | 168.4% | 80.4% | +103pp |
| OMF | OneMain | 7.2% | 8.6x | 4.0% | 85.4% | 63.1% | +85pp |
| NNI | Nelnet | 9.0% | 14.8x | -2.7% | 45.2% | 57.7% | +80pp |
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance | 6 | 37.5% | 74.0% | 118.3% | SPNT 170% · RGA 148% · RNR 138% |
| Investment Banking & Brokerage | 13 | -1.9% | 90.1% | 92.3% | IBKR 314% · SNEX 159% · HOOD 140% |
| Diversified Banks | 12 | 32.8% | 141.8% | 91.6% | CM 142% · RY 130% · JPM 126% |
| Life & Health Insurance | 20 | 17.2% | 52.4% | 78.2% | JXN 536% · UNM 303% · FG 188% |
| Property & Casualty Insurance | 42 | 21.7% | 72.7% | 65.0% | PGR 176% · TRV 176% · ACGL 166% |
| Multi-line Insurance | 9 | 10.2% | 68.9% | 63.6% | AIZ 100% · GNW 98% · L 97% |
| Multi-Sector Holdings | 3 | 9.8% | 52.4% | 57.5% | BRK-B 93% · VOYA 57% · JEF 35% |
| Regional Banks | 262 | 34.5% | 91.3% | 53.5% | CBC 263% · FCNCA 189% · NIC 146% |
| Financial Exchanges & Data | 15 | 19.8% | 33.8% | 32.6% | CBOE 176% · VIRT 144% · CME 71% |
| Insurance Brokers | 15 | 5.3% | 11.6% | 26.0% | LIFE 387% · ARX 89% · AJG 80% |
| Asset Management & Custody Banks | 85 | -6.1% | 21.7% | 8.8% | VCTR 257% · WT 230% · AAMI 191% |
| Consumer Finance ← | 30 | 5.9% | 72.9% | 5.4% | ENVA 397% · FCFS 137% · AXP 101% |
| Diversified Financial Services | 4 | -5.1% | 18.6% | 3.3% | FRHC 171% · EQH 80% |
| Commercial & Residential Mortgage Finance | 14 | -48.7% | 20.2% | -0.2% | FNMA 448% · FMCC 399% · ACT 167% |
| Specialized Finance | 3 | 8.4% | 31.0% | -20.6% | HASI -21% · CACC -28% |
| Transaction & Payment Processing Services | 17 | 15.8% | 17.6% | -22.2% | V 111% · MA 106% · CPAY 69% |
| Mortgage REITs | 35 | -19.0% | -7.6% | -35.2% | RITM 35% · DX 18% · AGNC 11% |
| Diversified Capital Markets | 20 | -58.1% | 2.5% | -68.4% | LPLA 80% · TW 39% · WULF -60% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 48.84 |
| Mkt Cap | 24.8 |
| Rev LTM | 4,261 |
| Op Inc LTM | 347 |
| FCF LTM | 993 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 628 |
| CFO LTM | 1,231 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 825 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 17.6% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 16.9% |
| Rev Chg Q | 26.9% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 5.7% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 67.8% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 152.8% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 20.4% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 10.9% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 1.1% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 22.7% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 24.3% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 17.9% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 18.2% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debit and Credit | 451 | 375 | 361 | 391 | 296 |
| Prepaid Debit | 94 | 107 | 84 | 86 | 79 |
| Other | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Intersegment eliminations | -2 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -0 |
| Total | 544 | 481 | 445 | 476 | 375 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debit and Credit | 91 | 93 | 95 | 110 |
| Prepaid Debit | 27 | 37 | 25 | 26 |
| Intersegment eliminations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other | -63 | -67 | -58 | -56 |
| Total | 55 | 63 | 62 | 79 |
| $ Mil | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debit and Credit | 249 | 236 | 239 | 210 | 216 |
| Prepaid Debit | 61 | 38 | 38 | 31 | 35 |
| Other | 40 | 20 | 20 | 26 | 16 |
| Total | 350 | 294 | 297 | 268 | 266 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $23.69 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.3 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -22.3% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $26.03 | $19.55 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | -9.0% | 21.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 61.3% | 72.2% |
| Downside Capture | 52.57 | 99.01 |
| Upside Capture | 83.91 | 135.96 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 12.5% | 21.0% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.00 | 0.30 | 0.95 | 0.74 | 1.14 | 1.27 |
| Up Beta | -5.46 | -2.79 | 0.82 | -0.28 | 0.29 | 0.95 |
| Down Beta | 1.34 | 1.39 | 2.30 | 1.51 | 2.06 | 1.77 |
| Up Capture | 189% | -3% | 108% | 123% | 168% | 157% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 12 | 21 | 33 | 63 | 123 | 377 |
| Down Capture | 66% | 78% | -16% | 23% | 94% | 106% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 10 | 22 | 30 | 62 | 125 | 370 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PMTS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PMTS | 50.2% | 72.2% | 0.84 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 11.6% | 14.6% | 0.52 | 12.6% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.6% | 12.8% | 0.57 | 20.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | -2.3% | 28.6% | -0.09 | -0.5% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 43.1% | 20.9% | 1.60 | -6.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 11.0% | 13.7% | 0.50 | 6.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -28.8% | 43.6% | -0.66 | 9.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PMTS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PMTS | -0.6% | 71.1% | 0.29 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 9.0% | 18.3% | 0.35 | 23.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.0% | 17.1% | 0.52 | 24.4% |
| Gold (GLD) | 16.5% | 19.0% | 0.69 | -1.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.4% | 19.6% | 0.31 | 2.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.1% | 18.9% | -0.05 | 15.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 4.1% | 51.6% | 0.26 | 11.7% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PMTS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PMTS | -1.2% | 751.7% | 0.32 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 13.4% | 22.1% | 0.55 | 3.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.2% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 2.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.6% | 16.5% | 0.57 | -0.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.8% | 18.1% | 0.34 | 3.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.4% | 20.7% | 0.22 | 3.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.7% | 66.3% | 1.01 | 2.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Updated 9/14/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/6/2026 | 7.6% | 30.1% | 26.0% |
| 5/5/2026 | -6.8% | -10.8% | -5.5% |
| 3/5/2026 | 41.3% | 28.8% | 23.4% |
| 11/4/2025 | -20.8% | -20.4% | -18.5% |
| 8/8/2025 | -28.8% | -15.6% | -24.5% |
| 5/7/2025 | -20.4% | -8.8% | -14.3% |
| 3/4/2025 | -6.7% | -11.4% | -8.6% |
| 11/5/2024 | 7.1% | 22.0% | 46.9% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 12 | 12 | 15 |
| # Negative | 12 | 12 | 9 |
| Median Positive | 9.1% | 19.4% | 22.0% |
| Median Negative | -15.7% | -11.2% | -15.1% |
| Max Positive | 41.3% | 47.2% | 76.0% |
| Max Negative | -28.8% | -34.0% | -40.5% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/6/2026 | 7.6% | 30.1% | 26.0% |
| 5/5/2026 | -6.8% | -10.8% | -5.5% |
| 3/5/2026 | 41.3% | 28.8% | 23.4% |
| 11/4/2025 | -20.8% | -20.4% | -18.5% |
| 8/8/2025 | -28.8% | -15.6% | -24.5% |
| 5/7/2025 | -20.4% | -8.8% | -14.3% |
| 3/4/2025 | -6.7% | -11.4% | -8.6% |
| 11/5/2024 | 7.1% | 22.0% | 46.9% |
| 8/5/2024 | -17.8% | -11.5% | -6.8% |
| 5/7/2024 | 12.8% | 25.5% | 47.7% |
| 3/7/2024 | -13.7% | -3.6% | 0.8% |
| 11/7/2023 | -10.3% | -11.1% | 6.7% |
| 8/8/2023 | 16.7% | -5.5% | -15.1% |
| 5/9/2023 | -26.3% | -34.0% | -40.5% |
| 3/8/2023 | 19.5% | 16.8% | 23.3% |
| 11/3/2022 | 10.6% | 15.5% | 11.6% |
| 8/8/2022 | 5.6% | 10.8% | 2.2% |
| 5/5/2022 | 17.7% | 47.2% | 54.3% |
| 3/8/2022 | -7.1% | -3.8% | 22.0% |
| 11/5/2021 | -26.0% | -20.8% | -34.5% |
| 8/12/2021 | -1.8% | 35.3% | 76.0% |
| 5/11/2021 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2/25/2021 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 11/3/2020 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 12 | 12 | 15 |
| # Negative | 12 | 12 | 9 |
| Median Positive | 9.1% | 19.4% | 22.0% |
| Median Negative | -15.7% | -11.2% | -15.1% |
| Max Positive | 41.3% | 47.2% | 76.0% |
| Max Negative | -28.8% | -34.0% | -40.5% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/05/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/04/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/04/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/05/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/05/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/07/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/08/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/05/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/04/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/04/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/05/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/05/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/07/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/08/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/05/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 03/08/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/05/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/12/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/11/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 02/25/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 11/03/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/05/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/06/2020 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 03/06/2020 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2019 | 11/06/2019 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 11/2/2026Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/6/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Net Leverage Ratio | Reported | 2.5 | 2.75 | 3 | Affirmed | Guidance: 2.75 for 2026 | ||
| 2026 Revenue Growth | Reported | 7.0% | 9.5% | 12.0% | 1.5% | Raised | Guidance: 8.0% for 2026 | |
| 2026 IPT Revenue Growth | Reported | 20.0% | 33.3% | 5.0% | Raised | Guidance: 15.0% for 2026 | ||
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA Growth | Reported | 2.0% | 3.5% | 5.0% | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 3.5% for 2026 | |
| 2026 Free Cash Flow | Reported | 45.00 Mil | 47.50 Mil | 50.00 Mil | ||||
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/5/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Net Leverage Ratio | Reported | 2.5 | 2.75 | 3 | Affirmed | Guidance: 2.75 for 2026 | ||
| 2026 Revenue Growth | Reported | Affirmed | Guidance: 7.0% for 2026 | |||||
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA Growth | Reported | Affirmed | Guidance: 3.5% for 2026 | |||||
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 3/5/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Net Leverage Ratio | Reported | 2.5 | 2.75 | 3 | ||||
| 2026 Revenue Growth | Reported | 7.0% | -4.5% | Lower New | Actual: 11.5% for 2025 | |||
| 2026 Integrated Paytech Revenue Growth | Reported | 15.0% | ||||||
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA Growth | Reported | 3.5% | 2.0% | Higher New | Actual: 1.5% for 2025 | |||
Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 11/4/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2025 Net Sales Growth | Reported | 10.0% | 11.5% | 13.0% | -1.0% | Lowered | Guidance: 12.5% for 2025 | |
| 2025 Adjusted EBITDA Growth | Reported | 0.0% | 1.5% | 3.0% | -5.5% | Lowered | Guidance: 7.0% for 2025 | |
Insider Activity
Updated 9/14/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parallel49, Equity, Ulc | Direct | Sell | 9142026 | 20.43 | 2,687,921 | Form | |||
| 2 | Tricor, Pmt25 Holdings Inc | Direct | Buy | 9142026 | 21.50 | 525,000 | 11,287,500 | 58,072,704 | Form | |
| 3 | Riley, H Sanford | Direct | Buy | 9142026 | 21.50 | 13,953 | 299,990 | 5,960,488 | Form | |
| 4 | Mallela, Ravi | Direct | Buy | 9142026 | 21.50 | 1,000 | 21,500 | 268,126 | Form | |
| 5 | Peters, Nicholas | Spouse | Buy | 9142026 | 21.50 | 11,628 | 250,002 | 250,002 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parallel49, Equity, Ulc | Direct | Sell | 9142026 | 20.43 | 2,687,921 | Form | |||
| 2 | Tricor, Pmt25 Holdings Inc | Direct | Buy | 9142026 | 21.50 | 525,000 | 11,287,500 | 58,072,704 | Form | |
| 3 | Riley, H Sanford | Direct | Buy | 9142026 | 21.50 | 13,953 | 299,990 | 5,960,488 | Form | |
| 4 | Mallela, Ravi | Direct | Buy | 9142026 | 21.50 | 1,000 | 21,500 | 268,126 | Form | |
| 5 | Peters, Nicholas | Spouse | Buy | 9142026 | 21.50 | 11,628 | 250,002 | 250,002 | Form | |
| 6 | Sheinbaum, Marc | Direct | Buy | 9142026 | 21.50 | 4,651 | 99,996 | 569,750 | Form | |
| 7 | Riley, H Sanford | Direct | Buy | 5212026 | 16.00 | 6,500 | 104,000 | 4,159,008 | Form | |
| 8 | Riley, H Sanford | Spouse | Buy | 5212026 | 16.00 | 5,400 | 86,400 | 86,400 | Form | |
| 9 | Carmignani, Donna Abbey | Controller & Chief Acct. Off. | Direct | Sell | 5132026 | 15.32 | 4,870 | 74,608 | 83,923 | Form |
| 10 | Parallel49, Equity, Ulc | Direct | Sell | 12122025 | 13.51 | 2,126,056 | 28,723,017 | 36,313,813 | Form | |
| 11 | Riley, H Sanford | Direct | Buy | 12042025 | 13.51 | 200,000 | 2,702,000 | 3,409,465 | Form | |
| 12 | Riley, H Sanford | Direct | Buy | 11072025 | 14.20 | 10,000 | 141,999 | 730,684 | Form |
Industry Resources
| Financials Resources |
| Federal Reserve Economic Data |
| Federal Reserve |
| FDIC Data |
| American Banker |
| The Banker |
| Banking Technology |
| Consumer Finance Resources |
| Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) |
| InsideARM |
| The Nilson Report |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.