Powerus (PUSA)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $1.41 | Market Cap: $233.5 MilSector: Industrials | Industry: Aerospace & Defense
Powerus (PUSA)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $1.41Market Cap: $233.5 MilSector: IndustrialsIndustry: Aerospace & Defense
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -58% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Renewable Energy Transition, and Sustainable Resource Management. Themes include Solar Energy Generation, Battery Storage & Grid Modernization, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -97%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -146% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -6.6 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -206% Expensive valuation multiplesP/SPrice/Sales ratio is 22x Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 107% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -50%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -70% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -11% Key risksPUSA key risks include [1] its total geographic concentration in the Orlando, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -58% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Renewable Energy Transition, and Sustainable Resource Management. Themes include Solar Energy Generation, Battery Storage & Grid Modernization, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -97%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -146% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -6.6 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -206% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/SPrice/Sales ratio is 22x |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 107% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -50%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -70% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -11% |
| Key risksPUSA key risks include [1] its total geographic concentration in the Orlando, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Powerus (PUSA) stock has lost about 50% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Significant Stock Dilution Following Merger and Share Offerings.
Powerus's merger with Aureus Greenway Holdings, completed on October 1, 2026, introduced "serious price dilution". The company's market capitalization expanded from approximately $90 million at $4 per share to around $350 million at $2 per share post-merger, indicating a substantial increase in outstanding shares that diluted the stock's value. Further exacerbating this dilution, Powerus filed to sell 7.41 million shares of common stock for existing holders on October 19, 2026.
2. Persistent Net Losses and Negative Operating Margins.
Powerus continued to report significant financial losses, highlighting ongoing operational challenges. For the half-year ending June 30, 2026 (fiscal Q2 2026), the company posted a net loss of $17.34 million, a substantial widening compared to the previous year. Additionally, in fiscal Q1 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), operating costs exceeded revenue by $1.5 million, resulting in an operating margin of -99.3% and a net loss of $1.3 million, which was wider than the prior quarter's loss. The company's trailing twelve-month earnings per share stood at -$0.29.
Show more
Powerus (PUSA) stock has lost about 50% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Significant Stock Dilution Following Merger and Share Offerings.
Powerus's merger with Aureus Greenway Holdings, completed on October 1, 2026, introduced "serious price dilution". The company's market capitalization expanded from approximately $90 million at $4 per share to around $350 million at $2 per share post-merger, indicating a substantial increase in outstanding shares that diluted the stock's value. Further exacerbating this dilution, Powerus filed to sell 7.41 million shares of common stock for existing holders on October 19, 2026.
2. Persistent Net Losses and Negative Operating Margins.
Powerus continued to report significant financial losses, highlighting ongoing operational challenges. For the half-year ending June 30, 2026 (fiscal Q2 2026), the company posted a net loss of $17.34 million, a substantial widening compared to the previous year. Additionally, in fiscal Q1 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), operating costs exceeded revenue by $1.5 million, resulting in an operating margin of -99.3% and a net loss of $1.3 million, which was wider than the prior quarter's loss. The company's trailing twelve-month earnings per share stood at -$0.29.
3. Substantial Insider Selling.
Insider selling contributed to negative sentiment and downward pressure on the stock. On October 30, 2026, Michael Sinensky, an insider, sold 3,000,000 shares. With the stock trading at $1.69 on that date, this transaction amounted to approximately $5.07 million. This significant insider sale, exceeding the specified $5 million threshold, can be interpreted by the market as a lack of confidence in the company's future performance.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -52.3% change in PUSA stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -48.8% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.02 | 1.44 | -52.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 3 | 3 | 3.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 43.7 | 22.4 | -48.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 45 | 50 | -9.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -52.3% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PUSA | -52.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | -1.9% | 26.2% |
| Sector (XLI) | -9.7% | 22.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PUSA | ||
| Market (SPY) | 2.3% | 25.4% |
| Sector (XLI) | -6.7% | 20.0% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PUSA | ||
| Market (SPY) | 8.4% | 25.4% |
| Sector (XLI) | 5.7% | 20.0% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PUSA | ||
| Market (SPY) | 81.3% | 25.4% |
| Sector (XLI) | 71.8% | 20.0% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| PUSA Return | - | - | - | - | - | -62% | -62% |
| Peers Return | -33% | -42% | 93% | 40% | 113% | -55% | 2% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 12% | 105% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| PUSA Win Rate | - | - | - | - | - | 29% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 33% | 40% | 60% | 43% | 57% | 29% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 45% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| PUSA Max Drawdown | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -58% | -61% | -43% | -42% | -51% | -69% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: JOBY, ACHR, AVAV, KTOS, ONDS.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/5/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
PUSA has limited trading history. Below is the Industrials sector ETF (XLI) in its place.
| Event | XLI | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -15.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 18.8% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 34 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -11.7% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 13.2% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 45 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -20.1% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.1% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 125 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -41.6% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 71.2% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 231 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -23.7% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 31.1% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 120 days | 105 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -11.1% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 12.5% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 51 days | 62 days |
In The Past
State Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -15.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 18.8% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
PUSA has limited trading history. Below is the Industrials sector ETF (XLI) in its place.
| Event | XLI | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -20.1% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.1% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 125 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -41.6% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 71.2% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 231 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -23.7% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 31.1% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 120 days | 105 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -22.5% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 29.0% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 114 days | 123 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -60.5% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 153.2% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 700 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
State Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -15.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 18.8% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Powerus (PUSA)
Powerus (PUSA) is a Florida-based company that owns and operates two public golf country clubs in the greater Orlando region. Each expansive property features multiple golf courses spanning over 289 acres, complete with clubhouses offering food and beverage options, pro shops for equipment and apparel, and aquatic golf ranges. The company aims to provide an approachable golf experience that combines nature with recreational amenities, catering to a wide range of golfers.
The company generates revenue through several key business sectors. These include golf recreation fees for accessing its courses and ranges, sales of retail golf products and equipment, and membership dues for recurring access. Additionally, Powerus provides food and beverage services at its clubhouses and offers various ancillary services and facilities rental to its patrons.
Powerus primarily targets local residents and tourists visiting the greater Orlando area, attracting golf players across diverse demographic groups and skill levels. Its strategy focuses on developing customer loyalty, capturing a larger share of the regional golf market, and steadily increasing revenue. This growth is supported by ongoing capital improvements to its facilities and golf courses, which the company believes will enhance its reputation and ability to meet future demand.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Like a **Life Time Fitness**, but centered on operating two large, multi-service golf country clubs for both members and daily visitors.
Think of it as a **Marriott or Hilton**, but focused exclusively on owning and enhancing public golf country clubs as premier recreational destinations, complete with food, retail, and golf amenities.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Powerus (PUSA) offers the following major services and products:
- Golf Recreation: Provides access to two golf courses for public play, accommodating various skill levels.
- Retail Golf Products and Equipment Rental: Sells golf apparel, equipment, and accessories, and offers golf equipment for rent through its pro shops.
- Membership Services: Offers various membership options for recurring access to its golf courses and club amenities.
- Food and Beverage Services: Operates restaurants and bars within its clubhouses, providing dining and drink options.
- Ancillary Services and Amenities: Includes additional facilities like aquatic golf ranges and event space rental.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Powerus (PUSA) primarily sells its services and products directly to individuals rather than to other companies. Based on the provided description, its major customer categories are:
- Local Residents: Individuals residing in or around the greater Orlando region who frequent the golf country clubs for golf recreation, dining, retail purchases, and other amenities. Powerus aims to develop customer loyalty among this group.
- Tourists/Visitors: Individuals visiting the greater Orlando region who utilize the golf country clubs for recreation, food and beverage services, and other amenities during their stay.
- Members: Individuals who subscribe to memberships, providing recurring "membership dues" revenue. While likely overlapping with local residents, these customers represent a distinct category due to their committed relationship and access privileges.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Key risks to Powerus (PUSA) include:
The company's performance is highly dependent on the economic conditions and tourism trends in the greater Orlando region, as its business model targets both local residents and tourists.
Operating golf country clubs in Florida exposes the business to significant vulnerability from adverse weather events and climate-related disruptions, which can impact operations and course conditions.
The property underlying Powerus's golf country clubs is part of and subject to a not-for-profit homeowners association, which could impose restrictions, fees, or other conditions that may affect the company's operations and future development.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The rise of alternative golf entertainment venues, such as those with gamified driving ranges (e.g., Topgolf), presents a clear emerging threat. These venues offer a distinct and often more accessible recreational experience compared to traditional golf country clubs. They appeal to a broader demographic, including non-golfers and those seeking a more social, time-efficient, and less skill-intensive golf-related activity, which directly competes with Powerus's efforts to attract local residents and tourists across various demographic groups and skill levels for "approachable golf" and food and beverage services.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Increased Defense Contracts and Pentagon Demand: Powerus is positioned to capitalize on rising Pentagon demand for drone technology. The company has secured notable contracts, including a U.S. Air Force indefinite-delivery/indefinite-quantity (IDIQ) contract for its Guardian-2 counter-drone interceptor, with a ceiling of up to $90 million through mid-2028. Additionally, it has an approximately $2.5 million purchase order from a defense prime contractor for 1,500 U.S.-manufactured FPV aircraft. These defense opportunities are expected to be a core growth driver.
- Expansion into International Markets: Powerus is actively pursuing international expansion. This includes a stated $60 million Australia-New Zealand distribution agreement and the establishment of a Guardian manufacturing facility in the United Arab Emirates through a multi-year regional defense-manufacturer partnership. The company also plans to expand through international partnerships and is engaging in discussions with Ukrainian defense businesses to adapt combat-tested technology for American production, aiming to capture global market share.
- Strategic Acquisitions and Development of Autonomous Systems: The company is designed as a "drone roll-up" firm, focusing on acquiring Ukrainian and "Ukrainian-inspired" drone companies. Powerus has brought three key companies under its umbrella: Kaizen Aerospace, specializing in heavy-lift aerial drones; Tandem Defense, which produces FPV quadcopters; and Agile Autonomy, concentrating on maritime autonomy. The exploration of integrating swarming and coordination software also indicates a commitment to advanced technology development and new product offerings.
- Leveraging U.S.-based Manufacturing: Powerus emphasizes its U.S.-based manufacturing capabilities, which is a significant advantage given the U.S. government's mandate for non-Chinese components in military fleets. This focus on domestic production for NDAA-compliant drones positions Powerus to meet critical defense requirements and capitalize on the demand for sovereign defense manufacturing and supply chains.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 5.04 |
| Mkt Cap | 4.1 |
| Rev LTM | 161 |
| Op Inc LTM | -119 |
| FCF LTM | -150 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | -75 |
| CFO LTM | -100 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | -43 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 84.4% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 52.5% |
| Rev Chg Q | 30.5% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 17.8% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | -57.1% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -29.6% |
| Op Mgn LTM | -167.6% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | -78.4% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 1.3% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | -71.2% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | -22.3% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | -84.4% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | -36.9% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $1.44 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.1 | |
| First Trading Date | 02/12/2025 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -77.5% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $2.90 | |
| DMA Trend | down | |
| Distance from DMA | -50.3% | |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 78.7% | 98.9% |
| Downside Capture | 204.38 | |
| Upside Capture | -260.16 | |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 13.1% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.84 | 1.67 | 1.71 | 0.28 | 0.07 | 0.65 |
| Up Beta | 15.15 | 7.55 | 4.19 | -2.08 | 1.29 | 1.35 |
| Down Beta | 0.77 | 3.50 | 4.72 | -0.88 | 0.35 | 0.05 |
| Up Capture | -487% | -229% | -100% | 9% | 3% | 0% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 6 | 13 | 24 | 43 | 43 | 43 |
| Down Capture | 578% | 334% | 198% | 193% | 112% | 66% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 15 | 29 | 38 | 68 | 68 | 68 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PUSA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PUSA | -62.5% | 98.9% | -1.68 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 7.4% | 17.8% | 0.24 | 20.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 9.5% | 13.6% | 0.41 | 25.4% |
| Gold (GLD) | 3.6% | 28.7% | 0.11 | 21.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 37.7% | 21.2% | 1.40 | 13.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 12.0% | 14.2% | 0.55 | -7.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -20.8% | 43.3% | -0.42 | -7.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PUSA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PUSA | -17.8% | 98.9% | -1.68 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 10.8% | 17.7% | 0.45 | 20.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.3% | 17.3% | 0.48 | 25.4% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.5% | 19.1% | 0.74 | 21.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.0% | 19.6% | 0.29 | 13.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.2% | 18.9% | -0.05 | -7.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.9% | 51.5% | 0.29 | -7.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PUSA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PUSA | -9.3% | 98.9% | -1.68 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 12.9% | 20.1% | 0.56 | 20.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.9% | 18.0% | 0.70 | 25.4% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.0% | 16.5% | 0.59 | 21.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.6% | 18.1% | 0.33 | 13.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 20.7% | 0.23 | -7.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.3% | 66.2% | 1.01 | -7.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Updated 6/2/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | |||
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | |||
| Max Negative | |||
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | |||
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | |||
| Max Negative | |||
Industry Resources
| Industrials Resources |
| IndustryWeek |
| Manufacturing.net |
| Aviation Week |
| Aerospace & Defense Resources |
| Defense News |
| FlightGlobal |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.