PureCycle Technologies (PCT)
Market Price (5/11/2026): $9.54 | Market Cap: $1.7 BilSector: Industrials | Industry: Environmental & Facilities Services
PureCycle Technologies (PCT)
Market Price (5/11/2026): $9.54Market Cap: $1.7 BilSector: IndustrialsIndustry: Environmental & Facilities Services
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 590% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Circular Economy & Recycling. Themes include Advanced Recycling Technologies, and Sustainable Packaging Materials. | Weak multi-year price returns3Y Excs Rtn is -30% Meaningful short interestShort Interest Days-to-CoverDTC = (Short Interest Share Quantity) / (Average Daily Trading Volume). Reflects how many days it would take to cover (close out) the short interest based on average volumes. High DTC can signify an increased risk of a short squeeze. is 13.23 | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -170 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -1563% Expensive valuation multiplesP/SPrice/Sales ratio is 158x Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 130% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -1344%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -1613% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -17% Significant short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 28% Key risksPCT key risks include [1] persistent operational and scalability challenges at its flagship Ironton facility and [2] significant financial strains from a high cash burn and substantial future capital requirements. |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 590% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Circular Economy & Recycling. Themes include Advanced Recycling Technologies, and Sustainable Packaging Materials. |
| Weak multi-year price returns3Y Excs Rtn is -30% |
| Meaningful short interestShort Interest Days-to-CoverDTC = (Short Interest Share Quantity) / (Average Daily Trading Volume). Reflects how many days it would take to cover (close out) the short interest based on average volumes. High DTC can signify an increased risk of a short squeeze. is 13.23 |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -170 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -1563% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/SPrice/Sales ratio is 158x |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 130% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -1344%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -1613% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -17% |
| Significant short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 28% |
| Key risksPCT key risks include [1] persistent operational and scalability challenges at its flagship Ironton facility and [2] significant financial strains from a high cash burn and substantial future capital requirements. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Persistent Net Losses and Significant Liquidity Decline Counterbalanced by Operational Ramp-Up. PureCycle Technologies continued to report net losses, reaching $(33.4) million in Q1 2026, and experienced a significant liquidity decline of approximately $51 million, falling to $131 million by the end of Q1 2026 from $181.7 million at year-end 2025. This ongoing cash burn and the capital-intensive nature of its expansion projects weighed on investor sentiment. However, these financial challenges were partially offset by positive operational advancements, including a record 8.4 million pounds of quarterly production in Q1 2026 and the completion of the Ironton facility turnaround ahead of schedule and under budget.
2. Revenue Misses Against Expectations and Subsequent Analyst Price Target Adjustments. While PureCycle achieved its fifth consecutive quarter of sequential revenue growth, with $2.7 million in Q4 2025 and $4.13 million in Q1 2026, these figures often fell short of analyst consensus estimates. For instance, Q1 2026 revenue of $4.1 million missed analyst expectations of $5.66 million by 27%. This underperformance relative to expectations led some analysts, such as Cantor Fitzgerald, to reduce their price targets for PCT, citing ramp and execution concerns.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -0.3% change in PCT stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -48.1% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 9.56 | 9.53 | -0.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 6 | 11 | 92.6% |
| P/S Multiple | 304.1 | 157.8 | -48.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 180 | 180 | -0.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -0.3% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PCT | -0.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 34.4% |
| Sector (XLI) | 5.0% | 8.0% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -17.7% change in PCT stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -75.5% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 11.58 | 9.53 | -17.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 3 | 11 | 237.5% |
| P/S Multiple | 644.1 | 157.8 | -75.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 180 | 180 | -0.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -17.7% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PCT | -17.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 36.6% |
| Sector (XLI) | 12.4% | 22.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 42.0% change in PCT stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 9.2233720368547763E17% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 6.71 | 9.53 | 42.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 11 | 9.2233720368547763E17% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | 157.8 | |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 166 | 180 | -8.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PCT | 42.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 38.3% |
| Sector (XLI) | 33.8% | 29.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 45.1% change in PCT stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 9.2233720368547763E17% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 6.57 | 9.53 | 45.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 11 | 9.2233720368547763E17% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | 157.8 | |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 163 | 180 | -9.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PCT | 45.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 34.1% |
| Sector (XLI) | 81.1% | 32.8% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| PCT Return | -41% | -29% | -40% | 153% | -16% | 4% | -45% |
| Peers Return | 27% | -4% | 19% | 3% | -11% | 23% | 63% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 7% | 95% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| PCT Win Rate | 50% | 50% | 50% | 67% | 33% | 60% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 57% | 48% | 52% | 55% | 45% | 52% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| PCT Max Drawdown | -46% | -46% | -59% | -41% | -46% | -41% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -6% | -17% | -3% | -9% | -18% | -4% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: LYB, DOW, WM, RSG, WCN.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/8/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | PCT | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -46.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 88.0% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 49 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -72.3% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 261.1% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 343 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -41.4% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 70.7% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 62 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -49.1% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 96.5% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 197 days | 427 days |
In The Past
PureCycle Technologies's stock fell -46.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 88.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | PCT | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -46.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 88.0% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 49 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -72.3% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 261.1% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 343 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -41.4% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 70.7% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 62 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -49.1% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 96.5% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 197 days | 427 days |
In The Past
PureCycle Technologies's stock fell -46.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 88.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About PureCycle Technologies (PCT)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are a few analogies for PureCycle Technologies (PCT):
- Think of it like a sophisticated water purification plant, but for plastic waste.
- It's similar to a petroleum refinery, but their raw material is waste plastic, not crude oil.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Ultra-Pure Recycled Polypropylene Resin: A high-quality, virgin-like resin produced by restoring waste polypropylene (PP) through a specialized recycling process that separates color, odor, and other contaminants.
AI Analysis | Feedback
PureCycle Technologies primarily sells its ultra-pure recycled polypropylene resin to other companies. Its major customers include global manufacturers and distributors in various industries that seek to incorporate sustainable materials into their products and supply chains.
Key customer companies include:
- LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE (Symbol: MC) - A leading global luxury goods conglomerate that has partnered with PureCycle to incorporate recycled polypropylene into its packaging.
- TotalEnergies SE (Symbol: TTE) - A multinational energy and petrochemical company with which PureCycle has an off-take agreement for its recycled resin.
- SK Global Chemical (Parent company: SK Innovation, Symbol: 096770 on KRX) - A major South Korean chemical company that has entered into a strategic partnership and off-take agreement with PureCycle.
- Milliken & Company - A private, global manufacturing company and a strategic investor in PureCycle, also a customer for its ultra-pure recycled polypropylene.
- Ravago - A private, global leader in the distribution, resale, compounding, and recycling of plastics and elastomeric raw materials, with an off-take agreement for PureCycle's resin.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Nestlé S.A. (SWX: NESN)
- bp p.l.c. (NYSE: BP)
- LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (NYSE: LYB)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Dustin Olson, Chief Executive Officer
Dustin Olson leads all global operations including manufacturing, commercial, and financing activities for PureCycle Technologies. He has over 20 years of experience in refining, olefins, specialty chemicals, and specialty polymers across the United States, The Netherlands, and China. Prior to joining PureCycle in 2021, Olson held senior leadership roles in manufacturing, commercial, and business support functions in these industries. He previously led multiple commercial and operational businesses at LyondellBasell.
Donald Carpenter, Chief Financial Officer
Donald Carpenter assumed the role of Chief Financial Officer effective March 1, 2026, having joined PureCycle as Vice President of Finance in March 2022. He brings over 20 years of experience in corporate finance, treasury, and strategic financial leadership within global organizations, ranging from development-stage companies to Fortune 500 multinationals. Before PureCycle, Mr. Carpenter spent a decade at LyondellBasell, where he served as Global Treasury Director and Director of Finance Strategy & Transformation. Earlier in his career, he held finance roles at Transocean.
Brad Kalter, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary
Brad Kalter has served as General Counsel and Corporate Secretary for PureCycle since January 2021. Previously, he was General Counsel, Chief Legal Officer, and Secretary of United Insurance Holdings Corp. from February 2019 to January 2021. From October 2015 to February 2019, Mr. Kalter served as Executive Vice President, General Counsel, and Corporate Secretary of Exide Technologies, where he oversaw global legal functions.
Greg Barta, Corporate Controller and Chief Accounting Officer
Greg Barta joined PureCycle as Corporate Controller and Chief Accounting Officer in December 2024. He possesses extensive financial and accounting experience with both publicly traded and privately held companies, ranging from development-stage entities to multinational conglomerates. His background includes SEC financial reporting, Sarbanes-Oxley compliance, debt and equity financing, and mergers and acquisitions. Prior to PureCycle, Mr. Barta served as Corporate Controller of Magnera Corporation for 13 years.
Brett Hafer, Executive Vice President of Manufacturing and Tech
Brett Hafer has more than 20 years of experience in leadership roles across oil refining, petrochemical, and polymer manufacturing in both the United States and The Netherlands.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Key Risks to PureCycle Technologies (PCT)
- Execution and Operational Challenges: PureCycle Technologies faces significant risks related to scaling its proprietary recycling technology to commercial profitability. The company's flagship Ironton facility has experienced mechanical challenges, outages, and production shortfalls, leading to delays in achieving full operational capacity and consistent output. The reliance on a single primary facility amplifies the impact of any operational disruptions.
- Cash Burn and Financing Needs: The company is characterized by negative free cash flow and substantial operating losses, resulting in a high cash burn rate. This necessitates continuous capital raising through various means, which introduces the risk of shareholder dilution and potentially unfavorable financing terms. Auditors have expressed "going concern" doubts due to the company's current cash runway.
- Feedstock Sourcing and Market Adoption: PureCycle Technologies faces challenges in securing a consistent supply of high-quality waste polypropylene (PP) feedstock, which is crucial for its operations. Additionally, while the company's ultra-pure recycled resin aims to compete with virgin PP, there is a risk associated with market adoption and the need for its product to be competitive in both cost and performance, particularly in a market that is not yet fully commoditized for recycled PP. The company also faces customer concentration risk.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The emergence and rapid scaling of competing advanced polypropylene (PP) recycling technologies by established chemical giants and other innovative companies. These competing methods, particularly various forms of chemical recycling, aim to produce virgin-like or ultra-pure recycled PP, directly challenging PureCycle Technologies' unique selling proposition and market position through potentially different feedstock capabilities, cost structures, or scalability.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The addressable market for PureCycle Technologies' main product, ultra-pure recycled polypropylene (PP) resin, is the global recycled polypropylene market.
The global recycled polypropylene market was estimated at USD 11,564.5 million in 2023. It is projected to reach USD 16,940.6 million by 2030, demonstrating a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 5.6% from 2024 to 2030. Other estimates also indicate significant growth, with the market valued at USD 10.43 billion in 2025 and expected to reach USD 16.04 billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 6.34% from 2026 to 2032.
Specifically for recycled polypropylene in the packaging sector, the global market is anticipated to increase from USD 9.23 billion in 2024 to approximately USD 17.66 billion by 2034, with a CAGR of 6.73% from 2025 to 2034.
In terms of regional market share for recycled polypropylene in 2023, North America accounted for 19.3% of the global market, while the Asia Pacific region was the largest revenue-generating market.
PureCycle Technologies itself notes that the market it operates in represents approximately 200 billion pounds per year of annual demand for polypropylene.
AI Analysis | Feedback
PureCycle Technologies (PCT) anticipates several key drivers for future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years:
- Increased Production Capacity and Operational Scale-Up: The company plans significant expansion of its recycled polypropylene (PP) production capabilities. This includes ramping up operations at its Ironton, Ohio facility and constructing new purification facilities. Notably, PureCycle expects to open a production line in Rayong, Thailand, by mid-2027, and another in Antwerp, Belgium, by 2028. Additionally, plans for a larger "Gen 2" facility in Augusta, Georgia, with pre-processing capabilities expected by mid-2026 and the first purification line operational by 2029, will contribute to a target of one billion pounds of installed capacity by 2030.
- Growing Customer Pipeline and Commercial Adoption: PureCycle is focused on converting its technical success into accelerated commercial revenue growth. The company has a robust and expanding pipeline of over 170 active projects and is actively shipping to 11 customers, with expectations for additional conversions with new branded customers. The unique "virgin-like" quality of its Ultra-Pure Recycled (UPR) resin, which effectively removes color, odor, and contaminants, is attracting substantial demand across various industries.
- Strong Demand from Sustainability Commitments and Regulations: A significant driver is the increasing consumer demand for sustainable products, coupled with major multinational sustainability commitments. New stringent recycled content restrictions and non-recycled plastic taxes are also compelling companies to seek high-quality recycled materials. This favorable regulatory and market environment is creating substantial interest and demand for PureCycle's UPR resin, positioning the company as a key supplier in a growing global plastic recycling market.
- Expansion into New International Markets: The planned facilities in Thailand and Belgium represent strategic geographical diversification. These new operations will provide PureCycle with access to mature feedstock opportunities and new customer bases in Asia and Europe, facilitating global growth. The Rayong facility is expected to break ground in the second half of 2026, and the Antwerp facility is projected to begin construction by Q1 2027.
- Development of New Product Applications and Compounding Capabilities: PureCycle's compounding strategy allows it to offer customized products to meet specific customer requirements, thereby expanding sales volumes beyond its standard PureFive® resin. The company is actively targeting high-value applications such as quick-serve restaurant (QSR) hot lids and cold beverage packaging, caps and closures, and BOPP film applications like snack wrappers and stand-up pouches, catering to diverse industry needs.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- In 2025, PureCycle Technologies repurchased shares and paid off certain equipment financing obligations.
Share Issuance
- In connection with its business combination, PureCycle Technologies issued 25.0 million shares of common stock at $10.00 per share through a PIPE Financing, totaling $250.0 million, around June 2021.
- In the first quarter of 2025, the company raised approximately $33.0 million through a private placement of common stock.
- In June 2025, PureCycle raised $300 million through the issuance of Series B convertible perpetual preferred stock.
Inbound Investments
- Around June 2021, PureCycle Technologies completed a PIPE Financing of $250.0 million from various investors.
- In the first quarter of 2025, the company secured approximately $33.0 million from a private placement of common stock with certain investors.
- In June 2025, PureCycle Technologies raised $300 million from a series of new and existing investors, including Duquesne Family Office LLC, Wasserstein Debt Opportunities, Samlyn Capital, Pleiad Investment Advisors, and Sylebra Capital Management, through the issuance of Series B convertible perpetual preferred stock.
Capital Expenditures
- Project-related spending for the full year 2026 is projected to be $39–$45 million, with $14–$16 million allocated to the Ironton facility.
- The primary focus of capital expenditures includes continued spending on projects at the Ironton facility, and the construction of new facilities in Thailand and Belgium.
- The Thailand project is on track for mechanical completion in 2027 and is expected to break ground in the second half of 2026, while construction for the Antwerp, Belgium project is anticipated to begin by Q1 2027.
Latest Trefis Analyses
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to PCT.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | GEO | GEO | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | RUN | Sunrun | Special | Short Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze PotentialHas potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt. | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04172026 | RSG | Republic Services | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.8% | 0.8% | -1.1% |
| 04102026 | VRSK | Verisk Analytics | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 12.3% | 12.3% | 0.0% |
| 04102026 | UHAL | U-Haul | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.3% | 0.3% | -1.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 111.79 |
| Mkt Cap | 32.7 |
| Rev LTM | 21,054 |
| Op Inc LTM | 1,419 |
| FCF LTM | 1,024 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 1,446 |
| CFO LTM | 2,495 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 3,334 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 4.5% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 5.8% |
| Rev Chg Q | 3.0% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 0.7% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | -8.3% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -8.8% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 10.8% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 18.6% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.2% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 16.8% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 24.0% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 7.5% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 10.4% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 32.7 |
| P/S | 3.6 |
| P/Op Inc | 19.7 |
| P/EBIT | 4.3 |
| P/E | 10.4 |
| P/CFO | 13.3 |
| Total Yield | 3.4% |
| Dividend Yield | 1.4% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 2.7% |
| D/E | 0.3 |
| Net D/E | 0.3 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -5.7% |
| 3M Rtn | -3.0% |
| 6M Rtn | 2.7% |
| 12M Rtn | 12.3% |
| 3Y Rtn | 16.1% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -13.5% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -9.7% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -6.0% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -15.8% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -57.5% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $9.53 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 1.7 | |
| First Trading Date | 07/14/2020 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -43.7% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $6.35 | $10.09 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | 50.1% | -5.5% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 88.6% | 79.8% |
| Downside Capture | 0.97 | 1.57 |
| Upside Capture | 147.50 | 250.30 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 29.8% | 36.8% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.62 | 1.32 | 1.90 | 2.34 | 2.42 | 2.12 |
| Up Beta | 0.53 | 0.75 | 1.29 | 0.75 | 1.61 | 1.71 |
| Down Beta | 19.48 | 1.90 | 0.72 | 2.70 | 2.27 | 1.89 |
| Up Capture | 223% | 182% | 157% | 269% | 527% | 2799% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 15 | 25 | 31 | 60 | 117 | 343 |
| Down Capture | -648% | 120% | 290% | 241% | 193% | 113% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 7 | 18 | 33 | 65 | 130 | 393 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PCT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCT | 38.3% | 81.6% | 0.75 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 31.0% | 15.6% | 1.53 | 29.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 29.0% | 12.5% | 1.83 | 39.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 39.8% | 27.0% | 1.22 | 8.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.6% | 18.0% | 2.21 | 3.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 13.0% | 13.5% | 0.66 | 19.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -17.4% | 42.1% | -0.34 | 33.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PCT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCT | -19.2% | 94.8% | 0.21 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 12.7% | 17.4% | 0.57 | 30.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.8% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 33.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.9% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 5.5% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.8% | 19.1% | 0.59 | 9.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.4% | 18.8% | 0.08 | 26.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.0% | 56.0% | 0.34 | 16.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PCT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCT | -1.2% | 91.0% | 0.40 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 13.9% | 20.0% | 0.61 | 27.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.1% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 32.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.69 | 5.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.3% | 17.8% | 0.44 | 7.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.8% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 24.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 67.8% | 66.9% | 1.07 | 15.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 2/26/2026 | -22.3% | -26.1% | -35.0% |
| 11/6/2025 | 9.7% | -7.6% | -4.4% |
| 8/7/2025 | 0.0% | 8.1% | 8.4% |
| 2/27/2025 | -2.6% | -1.9% | -22.1% |
| 11/7/2024 | -6.7% | -11.8% | -1.3% |
| 8/8/2024 | 0.6% | -6.9% | -23.4% |
| 3/5/2024 | -11.5% | -12.7% | 0.4% |
| 11/8/2023 | -14.7% | -10.8% | 6.9% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| # Negative | 9 | 10 | 9 |
| Median Positive | 9.7% | 13.9% | 7.8% |
| Median Negative | -9.5% | -11.3% | -18.3% |
| Max Positive | 39.4% | 42.7% | 53.1% |
| Max Negative | -22.3% | -31.6% | -35.0% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 05/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/26/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/27/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/15/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/06/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/16/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/09/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/11/2022 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/6/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q2 2026 Demand | 40.00 Mil | 45.00 Mil | 50.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 45.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| Q3 2026 Demand | 20.00 Mil | 22.50 Mil | 25.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 22.50 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Operations Spending | 8.00 Mil | 8.50 Mil | 9.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 8.50 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Project Spend | 39.00 Mil | 42.00 Mil | 45.00 Mil | ||||
Prior: Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/26/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Core Operations Spending | 8.00 Mil | 8.50 Mil | 9.00 Mil | Affirmed | |||
| 2026 Application Pipeline Ramp | 40.00 Mil | 45.00 Mil | 50.00 Mil | Higher New | |||
| 2026 Additional Application Pipeline Ramp | 20.00 Mil | 22.50 Mil | 25.00 Mil | Higher New | |||
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.