MSG Rangers (MSGR)


Market Price (10/30/2026): $221.26 | Market Cap: $2.2 BilSector: Communication Services | Industry: Movies & Entertainment

MSG Rangers (MSGR)


Market Price (10/30/2026): $221.26
Market Cap: $2.2 Bil
Sector: Communication Services
Industry: Movies & Entertainment

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Experience Economy & Premiumization, Social Media & Creator Economy, and Digital Content & Streaming. Themes include Experiential Retail, Show more.

Trading close to highs
Dist 52W High is 0.0%, Dist 3Y High is 0.0%

Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -11%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -60%

High stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 125%

0 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Experience Economy & Premiumization, Social Media & Creator Economy, and Digital Content & Streaming. Themes include Experiential Retail, Show more.
1 Trading close to highs
Dist 52W High is 0.0%, Dist 3Y High is 0.0%
2 Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -11%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -60%
3 High stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 125%

MSGR in ETFs

Weight = MSGR's share of each fund

ITOT0.00%
SCHB0.00%
IWV0.00%
OMFL0.00%

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
MSGR Return-----5%5%
Peers Return23%-10%3%33%24%15%113%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
MSGR Win Rate-----100% 
Peers Win Rate44%6%30%62%53%60% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
MSGR Max Drawdown------ 
Peers Max Drawdown-26%-12%-30%-16%-23%-15% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: BATRA, TKO, FWONA, LYV, MSGE.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/29/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

MSGR has limited trading history. Below is the Communication Services sector ETF (XLC) in its place.

EventXLCS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-17.7%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven21.5%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven63 days79 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-38.7%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven63.1%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven470 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-30.1%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven43.2%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven112 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-20.2%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven25.3%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven109 days105 days

Compare to BATRA, TKO, FWONA, LYV, MSGE

In The Past

State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -17.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 21.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

MSGR has limited trading history. Below is the Communication Services sector ETF (XLC) in its place.

EventXLCS&P 500
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-38.7%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven63.1%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven470 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-30.1%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven43.2%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven112 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-20.2%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven25.3%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven109 days105 days

Compare to BATRA, TKO, FWONA, LYV, MSGE

In The Past

State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -17.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 21.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About MSG Rangers (MSGR)

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

MSGRBATRATKOFWONALYVMSGEMedian
NameMSG Rang.Atlanta .TKO Liberty .Live Nat.Madison . 
Mkt Price222.5054.68181.5285.22178.9481.21132.08
Mkt Cap-3.513.621.441.73.913.6
Rev LTM-7505,3024,33926,2731,0614,339
Op Inc LTM--41998529771169529
FCF LTM--951,6728021,375323802
FCF 3Y Avg--628841,531998168884
CFO LTM--641,7959312,609351931
CFO 3Y Avg-21,0091,7111,8651931,009

Growth & Margins

MSGRBATRATKOFWONALYVMSGEMedian
NameMSG Rang.Atlanta .TKO Liberty .Live Nat.Madison . 
Rev Chg LTM-6.8%5.1%12.2%10.8%12.5%10.8%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg-6.7%105.4%21.6%11.5%7.8%11.5%
Rev Chg Q--2.3%18.2%-30.4%9.4%27.4%9.4%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM--1.0%4.7%-8.6%2.6%4.1%2.6%
Op Inc Chg LTM--171.8%43.5%18.9%-22.0%26.0%18.9%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg--42.4%427.2%51.1%-2.5%14.0%14.0%
Op Mgn LTM--5.4%18.8%12.2%2.9%16.0%12.2%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg--4.7%11.2%11.0%3.8%14.6%11.0%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM--8.0%0.3%-3.1%0.0%1.1%0.0%
CFO/Rev LTM--8.5%33.9%21.5%9.9%33.1%21.5%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg-0.5%19.4%42.4%7.5%19.0%19.0%
FCF/Rev LTM--12.6%31.5%18.5%5.2%30.5%18.5%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg--8.8%17.0%38.0%4.0%16.5%16.5%

Valuation

MSGRBATRATKOFWONALYVMSGEMedian
NameMSG Rang.Atlanta .TKO Liberty .Live Nat.Madison . 
Mkt Cap-3.513.621.441.73.913.6
P/S-4.72.64.91.63.63.6
P/Op Inc--86.613.640.454.022.822.8
P/EBIT--122.113.632.541.626.226.2
P/E--54.659.1100.4309.358.359.1
P/CFO--54.87.623.016.011.011.0
Total Yield--1.8%8.7%1.0%0.3%1.7%1.0%
Dividend Yield-0.0%7.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg--2.0%6.3%7.9%2.9%6.2%6.2%
D/E-0.30.40.20.30.30.3
Net D/E-0.20.30.20.10.20.2

Returns

MSGRBATRATKOFWONALYVMSGEMedian
NameMSG Rang.Atlanta .TKO Liberty .Live Nat.Madison . 
1M Rtn25.3%-8.0%2.2%-0.2%4.6%-0.5%1.0%
3M Rtn25.3%0.6%-0.8%-7.4%-2.5%3.0%-0.1%
6M Rtn25.3%3.3%-1.7%7.6%13.3%21.4%10.4%
12M Rtn25.3%28.0%-1.2%-2.9%19.9%83.3%22.6%
3Y Rtn25.3%42.5%124.4%48.3%127.7%174.5%86.3%
1M Excs Rtn24.0%-7.0%-0.2%-0.5%4.5%0.2%-0.0%
3M Excs Rtn21.8%-2.9%-3.2%-8.5%-0.7%1.7%-1.8%
6M Excs Rtn17.7%-4.1%-9.2%0.2%5.8%13.9%3.0%
12M Excs Rtn12.6%16.4%-14.2%-14.8%6.0%68.2%9.3%
3Y Excs Rtn-59.1%-41.0%47.5%-40.0%44.8%81.6%2.4%

Comparison Analyses

null

Financials

Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$217.00 
Distance from 52W High0.0% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price  
DMA Trend  
Distance from DMA  
 3M1YR
Volatility125.4%125.4%
Downside Capture  
Upside Capture  
Correlation (S&P 500)  
MSGR Betas & Captures as of 9/30/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta      
Up Beta������
Down Beta������
Up Capture0%0%0%0%0%0%
Bmk +ve Days6162766132424
Stock +ve Days      
Down Capture-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
Bmk -ve Days16263760120328
Stock -ve Days      

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with MSGR
MSGR22.3%125.4%21.41-
Sector ETF (XLC)-12.4%16.3%-1.00-100.0%
Equity (SPY)13.0%12.7%0.67-100.0%
Gold (GLD)1.2%28.4%0.03-100.0%
Commodities (DBC)49.5%20.6%1.83-100.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)7.2%14.0%0.25100.0%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-29.5%43.4%-0.69-100.0%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with MSGR
MSGR4.1%125.4%21.41-
Sector ETF (XLC)5.3%21.1%0.17-100.0%
Equity (SPY)12.6%17.1%0.55-100.0%
Gold (GLD)17.2%18.9%0.73-100.0%
Commodities (DBC)9.4%19.5%0.36-100.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.0%18.9%-0.06100.0%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)5.1%51.6%0.28-100.0%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with MSGR
MSGR2.0%125.4%21.41-
Sector ETF (XLC)8.2%22.1%0.40-100.0%
Equity (SPY)15.4%17.9%0.73-100.0%
Gold (GLD)11.8%16.4%0.58-100.0%
Commodities (DBC)8.1%18.1%0.36-100.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.2%20.7%0.21100.0%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)62.3%66.2%1.02-100.0%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
06/30/202609/03/202610-12B/A
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
06/30/202609/03/202610-12B/A

Industry Resources

Communication Services Resources
Variety
The Hollywood Reporter
Adweek
Movies & Entertainment Resources
Deadline
IndieWire
Screen Daily
Core Cache Last Updated: 10/29/2026