Monro (MNRO)
Market Price (11/3/2026): $11.77 | Market Cap: $368.7 MilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Automotive Parts & Equipment
Monro (MNRO)
Market Price (11/3/2026): $11.77Market Cap: $368.7 MilSector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Automotive Parts & Equipment
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 9.5%, Dividend Yield is 9.3%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 4.1% Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -26% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Future of Automotive. Themes include EV Aftermarket Services, Advanced Vehicle System Diagnostics & Repair, and Next-Generation Tire & Wheel Services. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -80%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -127% Meaningful short interestShort Interest Days-to-CoverDTC = (Short Interest Share Quantity) / (Average Daily Trading Volume). Reflects how many days it would take to cover (close out) the short interest based on average volumes. High DTC can signify an increased risk of a short squeeze. is 10.98 | Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 130% Expensive valuation multiplesP/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 473x Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -4.4%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -4.2%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -1.8% Significant short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 23% Key risksMNRO key risks include [1] its internal struggle with labor retention and inflation impacting margins and dividend sustainability, Show more. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 9.5%, Dividend Yield is 9.3%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 4.1% |
| Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -26% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Future of Automotive. Themes include EV Aftermarket Services, Advanced Vehicle System Diagnostics & Repair, and Next-Generation Tire & Wheel Services. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -80%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -127% |
| Meaningful short interestShort Interest Days-to-CoverDTC = (Short Interest Share Quantity) / (Average Daily Trading Volume). Reflects how many days it would take to cover (close out) the short interest based on average volumes. High DTC can signify an increased risk of a short squeeze. is 10.98 |
| Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 130% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 473x |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -4.4%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -4.2%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -1.8% |
| Significant short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 23% |
| Key risksMNRO key risks include [1] its internal struggle with labor retention and inflation impacting margins and dividend sustainability, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Monro (MNRO) stock has remained largely at the same level since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Monro's fiscal Q1 2027 and Q2 2027 financial results showed significant weakness, missing analyst expectations and reflecting a challenging operating environment.
Monro's fiscal year ends in March. Fiscal Q1 2027 ended in June 2026, and Fiscal Q2 2027 ended September 26, 2026. For its first fiscal quarter of 2027, announced on July 29, 2026, Monro reported an Earnings Per Share (EPS) of -$0.09, falling short of analyst estimates of $0.03. During this quarter, sales decreased by 4.6%, and comparable store sales experienced a 1.7% decline. The trend continued into fiscal Q2 2027, with adjusted EPS coming in at -$0.01, a significant miss compared to the consensus estimate of $0.05. Sales for Q2 Fiscal 2027 decreased by 1.8% year-over-year to $283.6 million, and comparable store sales also declined by 1.8%.
2. Macroeconomic headwinds and the absence of specific fiscal year 2027 guidance contributed to investor uncertainty.
Management attributed the declines in Q2 Fiscal 2027 to lower store traffic and consumers deferring higher-ticket purchases or opting for cheaper tire alternatives, indicating broader macroeconomic pressures on consumer spending. Following these results, Monro chose not to provide explicit financial guidance for the full fiscal year 2027, instead stating expectations for comparable store sales to be "flat to slightly down" and anticipating "higher interest expense and SG&A." This lack of a clear outlook, coupled with projected continued pressures and increased costs, likely created investor apprehension and acted as a ceiling on stock appreciation.
Show more
Monro (MNRO) stock has remained largely at the same level since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Monro's fiscal Q1 2027 and Q2 2027 financial results showed significant weakness, missing analyst expectations and reflecting a challenging operating environment.
Monro's fiscal year ends in March. Fiscal Q1 2027 ended in June 2026, and Fiscal Q2 2027 ended September 26, 2026. For its first fiscal quarter of 2027, announced on July 29, 2026, Monro reported an Earnings Per Share (EPS) of -$0.09, falling short of analyst estimates of $0.03. During this quarter, sales decreased by 4.6%, and comparable store sales experienced a 1.7% decline. The trend continued into fiscal Q2 2027, with adjusted EPS coming in at -$0.01, a significant miss compared to the consensus estimate of $0.05. Sales for Q2 Fiscal 2027 decreased by 1.8% year-over-year to $283.6 million, and comparable store sales also declined by 1.8%.
2. Macroeconomic headwinds and the absence of specific fiscal year 2027 guidance contributed to investor uncertainty.
Management attributed the declines in Q2 Fiscal 2027 to lower store traffic and consumers deferring higher-ticket purchases or opting for cheaper tire alternatives, indicating broader macroeconomic pressures on consumer spending. Following these results, Monro chose not to provide explicit financial guidance for the full fiscal year 2027, instead stating expectations for comparable store sales to be "flat to slightly down" and anticipating "higher interest expense and SG&A." This lack of a clear outlook, coupled with projected continued pressures and increased costs, likely created investor apprehension and acted as a ceiling on stock appreciation.
3. Operational improvements in key service categories and strategic financial actions, including real estate monetization and new credit facilities, offered some offsetting support.
Despite overall sales weakness, Monro demonstrated growth in specific service segments during fiscal Q2 2027, with comparable store sales for batteries increasing by 8% and maintenance services by 3%. These gains suggest underlying operational strengths in certain areas. Furthermore, the company engaged in strategic real estate monetization efforts, exiting 9 leases and selling 3 owned locations in Q2 Fiscal 2027, which generated $3 million in proceeds for the quarter. Cumulatively, fiscal year-to-date real estate actions resulted in $6 million from 7 sold locations and 15 exited leases. Additionally, Monro secured new credit facilities on October 23, 2026, providing four-year financing, which signals financial stability and access to capital amidst operational challenges.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 0.6% change in MNRO stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 957.1% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 11.98 | 12.06 | 0.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,143 | 1,138 | -0.5% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 0.7% | 0.1% | -90.1% |
| P/E Multiple | 44.7 | 473.0 | 957.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 30 | 31 | -3.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.6% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MNRO | 0.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 0.7% | 34.8% |
| Sector (XLY) | 1.8% | 40.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -28.5% change in MNRO stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a -22.8% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 16.87 | 12.06 | -28.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,178 | 1,138 | -3.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.4 | 0.3 | -22.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 30 | 31 | -4.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -28.5% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MNRO | -28.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 4.9% | 42.7% |
| Sector (XLY) | 0.0% | 38.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -11.9% change in MNRO stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a -4.4% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 13.70 | 12.06 | -11.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,191 | 1,138 | -4.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.3 | 0.3 | -3.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 30 | 31 | -4.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -11.9% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MNRO | -11.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 11.2% | 41.1% |
| Sector (XLY) | -0.9% | 39.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -42.6% change in MNRO stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a -97.4% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 10312023 | 11022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 21.01 | 12.06 | -42.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,295 | 1,138 | -12.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 2.7% | 0.1% | -97.4% |
| P/E Multiple | 18.8 | 473.0 | 2417.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 31 | 31 | 0.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -42.6% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MNRO | -42.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 86.0% | 31.2% |
| Sector (XLY) | 58.9% | 35.8% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| MNRO Return | 11% | -21% | -33% | -12% | -14% | -37% | -72% |
| Peers Return | 19% | -21% | 2% | -13% | 17% | -3% | -5% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 10% | 101% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| MNRO Win Rate | 67% | 42% | 25% | 50% | 42% | 55% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 63% | 35% | 48% | 38% | 57% | 56% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 36% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| MNRO Max Drawdown | -23% | -34% | -54% | -36% | -50% | -51% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -21% | -39% | -37% | -31% | -28% | -35% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: DRVN, ALG, MGA, BWA, APTV. See MNRO Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/2/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | MNRO | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -35.6% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 55.3% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 138 days | 79 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -33.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 51.1% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 61 days | 140 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -29.2% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 41.3% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 212 days | 6 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -24.3% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 32.1% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 46 days | 1085 days |
| Summer 2007 Credit Crunch | ||
| % Loss | -11.5% | -8.6% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 12.9% | 9.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 8 days | 47 days |
In The Past
Monro's stock fell -35.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 55.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | MNRO | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -35.6% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 55.3% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 138 days | 79 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -33.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 51.1% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 61 days | 140 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -29.2% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 41.3% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 212 days | 6 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -24.3% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 32.1% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 46 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
Monro's stock fell -35.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 55.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Monro (MNRO)
Monro, Inc. (MNRO) is a prominent provider of automotive maintenance, repair, and tire services across the United States. The company caters to owners of passenger cars, light trucks, and vans, offering essential services to maintain vehicle performance and safety. Monro operates an extensive network of both company-owned and franchised service centers spread across 32 states, utilizing various recognized brand names such as Monro Auto Service and Tire Centers, Mr. Tire, and Car-X Tire & Auto to reach its broad customer base.
Monro's core offerings encompass both tire sales and a comprehensive suite of automotive repair and maintenance services. Its tire segment provides replacement tires and related services. On the repair and maintenance side, the company specializes in undercar services like brakes, mufflers, exhaust systems, steering, suspension, and wheel alignment. Additionally, Monro performs routine maintenance, including oil changes, fluid services, safety inspections, and emissions tests, alongside more involved repairs for fuel and ignition systems, heating and cooling, transmissions, and electrical components such as batteries, alternators, and starters.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Think of Monro as a national auto service chain, similar to a combination of Midas and Discount Tire.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Replacement Tires: Sales of new tires for a variety of passenger cars, light trucks, and vans.
- Tire Services: Installation, rotation, balancing, and repair services for vehicle tires.
- Brake Services: Comprehensive repair, replacement, and maintenance for vehicle brake systems.
- Muffler and Exhaust System Services: Repair and replacement of mufflers and other exhaust system components.
- Steering, Suspension, and Wheel Alignment Services: Diagnosis and repair of steering, suspension systems, and precise wheel alignment.
- Routine Vehicle Maintenance: Essential services including oil changes, lubrication, fluid checks, and scheduled maintenance.
- Vehicle Inspections and Emissions Testing: Performance of motor vehicle safety inspections and auto emissions tests.
- Heating and Cooling System Services: Repair, maintenance, and inspection for automotive air conditioning and heating systems.
- Fuel and Ignition System Repair: Services addressing issues with fuel delivery and ignition components.
- Electrical System Repair: Replacement and repair of automotive electrical components such as batteries, alternators, and starters.
- Transmission Services: Maintenance and fluid services for vehicle transmissions.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Monro, Inc. primarily sells its automotive repair, maintenance, and tire services directly to individual consumers rather than other businesses. The company serves the following categories of customers:
- Everyday Vehicle Owners/Motorists: Individuals who own passenger cars, light trucks, and vans and require a broad range of automotive services, from routine maintenance (e.g., oil changes, fluid checks, safety inspections) to general repairs (e.g., brakes, mufflers, exhaust systems, steering, suspension), and tire replacements.
- Drivers Seeking Specialized Undercar Services and Tires: Customers who specifically need new tires or tire-related services (e.g., balancing, rotation, alignment), as well as targeted repairs for critical undercar components like brake systems, exhaust systems, and suspension components.
- Convenience-Oriented and Value-Conscious Consumers: Individuals who choose Monro's services due to the widespread availability and convenience of its numerous service centers across 32 states, and/or for competitive pricing on tires and auto services, as suggested by brand names like "Tire Warehouse Tires for Less" and "Tire Barn Warehouse."
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Peter D. Fitzsimmons, President and Chief Executive Officer
Peter Fitzsimmons was appointed as Monro's President and Chief Executive Officer in March 2025 and entered into a formal employment agreement directly with the company in December 2025. He brings over 30 years of senior executive and advisory experience, including with a number of companies in retail and auto services. He was previously a Partner and Managing Director of AlixPartners, a global consulting firm, where he advised companies and served as an advisor, CEO, and CFO to clients undertaking significant transformation, turnaround, and operational improvement efforts. His notable industry experience includes serving as CEO of a large automotive collision repair business, where he drove an over 25% sales improvement in 2022, and as CFO of an auto parts distributor. Fitzsimmons rejoined AlixPartners in 2020 after spending seven years with Tower Three Partners, an operationally-oriented private equity firm, and has also worked in private equity as an investor.
Brian J. D'Ambrosia, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Brian J. D'Ambrosia was promoted to Executive Vice President in August 2018. In January 2017, he was promoted to Senior Vice President – Finance, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer, and was appointed Assistant Secretary in May 2017. Prior to that, he was Vice President – Finance from May 2016 to December 2016, and Vice President – Controller from January 2013 to May 2016, being named Chief Accounting Officer in December 2015. Before joining Monro in 2013, Mr. D'Ambrosia was Regional Controller – Americas Process Solutions Group at Robbins & Myers, Inc., a publicly held manufacturer, from August 2010 to January 2013. He also held various accounting and finance positions with Birds Eye Foods, Inc. from August 2005 to July 2010. From September 2003 to August 2005, Mr. D'Ambrosia served as Chief Financial Officer at Rochester Sports Group, and was an Audit Manager with Deloitte & Touche, LLP, from 1997 to 2003. He is a certified public accountant.
Maureen E. Mulholland, Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer and Secretary
Maureen E. Mulholland was named Executive Vice President – Chief Legal Officer and Secretary in October 2020, having served as Senior Vice President – General Counsel and Secretary since August 2017. Ms. Mulholland joined Monro as General Counsel in October 2003 and was appointed Vice President in May 2012. Prior to joining the company, she worked as an associate attorney at Rochester, New York-based law firms Underberg & Kessler LLP and Harris Beach, PLLC.
Nicholas Hawryschuk, Senior Vice President – Operations
Nicholas Hawryschuk leads all aspects of Monro's retail and commercial operations, and is responsible for developing and executing the company's strategy. He joined Monro as Vice President - Finance in 2020 and was promoted to Vice President - Finance and Operations Support in 2022. His role expanded in 2024 when he was appointed Vice President - Finance and Operations, overseeing the Finance and Loss Prevention organizations and leading the Operations Support Team.
Cindy L. Donovan, Senior Vice President – Chief Information Officer
Cindy Donovan was promoted to Senior Vice President – Chief Information Officer in November 2022 from her role as Senior Vice President – Information Technology. She joined Monro in September 2019 as the Director of Project Management and Data Architecture, and was subsequently promoted to Vice President – Information Technology in January 2020, and then Senior Vice President – Information Technology in December 2020.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Monro's business primarily stem from fundamental shifts in the automotive industry and persistent operational challenges.
The most significant risk is the **Accelerating Adoption of Electric Vehicles (EVs) and Evolving Automotive Technology**. Monro's business heavily relies on services related to internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicles, such as oil changes, exhaust systems, traditional brake wear, and various engine-related repairs. Electric vehicles have fewer moving parts, require no oil changes, have different braking systems (often utilizing regenerative braking which reduces wear on physical brakes), and lack complex exhaust systems. As EV market penetration increases, the demand for many of Monro's core services is expected to decline over the long term, fundamentally altering the addressable market for its traditional offerings.
A second significant risk is the **Persistent Shortage of Skilled Automotive Technicians**. The automotive service industry, including Monro, faces a chronic and worsening scarcity of qualified technicians. This shortage can lead to increased labor costs, difficulties in staffing service centers, potential impacts on service quality and customer satisfaction, and constraints on the company's ability to grow and expand operations.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The proliferation of electric vehicles (EVs) represents a clear emerging threat to Monro's traditional business model. EVs have significantly fewer moving parts, eliminating the need for services such as oil changes, spark plug replacements, and exhaust system repairs, which constitute a substantial portion of Monro's current revenue streams. While EVs still require tire services, suspension work, and some brake maintenance, the overall frequency and complexity of maintenance are reduced, fundamentally altering the demand for many of Monro's core offerings.AI Analysis | Feedback
- The total U.S. automotive aftermarket, including light, medium, and heavy-duty vehicles, reached approximately $413.7 billion in 2024, with projections to grow to $435 billion in 2025 for the light-duty aftermarket and $664.3 billion by 2028 for the entire U.S. aftermarket. Another source estimated the U.S. automotive aftermarket size at $260 billion in 2024, projected to reach $348 billion in 2032.
- The U.S. automotive repair and maintenance service market was valued at $183.4 billion in 2023 and is estimated to grow to around $473.9 billion by 2034.
- The U.S. replacement tire market was valued at approximately $48.87 billion in 2024 and is estimated to reach $56.27 billion in 2025, with projections of up to $73.90 billion by 2032.
- The U.S. oil change service market was estimated at $8.11 billion in 2024. Other sources reported the market size for oil change services in the U.S. at $12.9 billion in 2024 and $8.2 billion in 2024, projected to reach $14.8 billion by 2034.
- The U.S. automotive brakes market was worth over $3.1 billion in 2024. Projections indicate it could reach $8.22 billion by 2026.
- The U.S. automotive exhaust systems market generated revenues of $5.63 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach $8.51 billion by 2030.
- The U.S. automotive suspension system market was valued at $22.10 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach $24.43 billion in 2026. Another estimate projected the U.S. market to reach $8.02 billion by 2026.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Strategic Acquisitions and Geographic Expansion: Monro plans to pursue merger and acquisition (M&A) opportunities within the fragmented auto aftermarket, aiming to expand its national footprint. The company is considering geographic expansion into new states such as Texas, Arizona, and Colorado to grow its presence.
- Operational Improvements and Digital Innovation: The company is focusing on operational enhancements and digital strategies, including leveraging artificial intelligence (AI) and data analytics to optimize pricing and inventory management. Additionally, Monro has hired a new marketing executive to improve digital marketing efforts and target high-value customers, and it is using tablet-based technology for standardized vehicle inspections (ConfiDrive Courtesy Inspection) to enhance customer trust. These efforts are part of a broader company improvement plan designed to drive comparable store sales growth.
- Favorable Automotive Aftermarket Trends: Monro is well-positioned to benefit from macroeconomic and industry trends, such as the increasing age of vehicles on the road (averaging over 12 years) and the growing total vehicle population. The increasing complexity of modern vehicles is also driving a continuing shift from "Do It Yourself" (DIY) to "Do It For Me" (DIFM) services, which is expected to accelerate with future technology advances.
- Pricing Optimization and Management: Monro is implementing strategies to optimize pricing, including the use of machine learning tools for tire pricing. The company also expects to realize year-over-year comparable store sales growth partly through tariff-related price adjustments to customers. These pricing actions are anticipated to contribute to revenue growth and gross margin improvements.
- Store Portfolio Optimization and Customer Focus: Monro is actively optimizing its store portfolio by divesting underperforming locations and reinvesting the proceeds into marketing and initiatives aimed at attracting high-value customers. This strategy involves driving productivity improvements and sales growth across its retail locations, particularly focusing on approximately 300 smaller or underperforming stores.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- Monro implemented a limited duration shareholder rights plan in November 2025, in response to a significant accumulation of shares by Icahn Enterprises L.P.
- Under this plan, one right was issued for each common share outstanding as of November 24, 2025, which would become exercisable if an entity acquired 17.5% or more of Monro's outstanding shares.
Inbound Investments
- Icahn Enterprises L.P. rapidly accumulated nearly 17% beneficial ownership in Monro by November 2025.
Outbound Investments
- As of March 29, 2025, Monro completed 5 acquisitions in the preceding five years, adding 69 locations and approximately $103 million in annualized revenue, though no acquisitions were made in fiscal 2025.
- In May 2022, Monro agreed to sell its wholesale tire operations and internal tire distribution operations for approximately $105 million.
- Monro closed 145 underperforming stores as part of a Store Closure Plan, which generated a net gain of $21.1 million from the sale of owned stores and lease terminations, with cumulative real estate disposition proceeds reaching $22.8 million fiscal year-to-date in Q3 2026.
Capital Expenditures
- For the full fiscal year 2026, Monro expects capital expenditures to be in the range of $25 million to $35 million, primarily for upgrading facilities and systems.
- During the first nine months of fiscal 2026, the company invested $22 million in capital expenditures.
Peer Outperformance in Automotive Parts & Equipment
| Ticker | Name | Rev Growth 3Y Avg | P/E | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 5Y Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNRO | Monro | -4.2% | 473.0x | -11.9% | -46.9% | -76.0% | — |
| GTX | Garrett Motion | -0.3% | 9.9x | 21.1% | 179.6% | 190.1% | +266pp |
| DAN | Dana | -8.0% | 2.2x | 14.6% | 101.1% | 15.9% | +92pp |
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Services | 14 | -3.2% | 35.5% | 76.9% | CVSA 255% · GHC 117% · LRN 109% |
| Homebuilding | 17 | 3.8% | 32.7% | 38.5% | PHM 188% · CVCO 174% · TOL 169% |
| Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines | 21 | 24.4% | 60.9% | 20.3% | RCL 278% · MAR 171% · HLT 162% |
| Automotive Retail | 17 | -0.6% | 15.0% | 11.8% | MUSA 220% · PAG 125% · ORLY 119% |
| Home Furnishings | 3 | 2.7% | 74.8% | 3.9% | SGI 58% · MHK -15% |
| Home Improvement Retail | 5 | -7.6% | 18.9% | 3.4% | HD 5% · LOW 3% · FND -65% |
| Footwear | 9 | 86.5% | 82.4% | -8.5% | DECK 29% · SHOO 9% · CROX -9% |
| Specialized Consumer Services | 10 | -5.3% | 38.1% | -13.8% | HRB 171% · FTDR 126% · ADT 29% |
| Restaurants | 36 | 3.1% | -5.5% | -14.6% | EAT 407% · CAKE 209% · TXRH 133% |
| Distributors | 4 | -8.1% | -15.2% | -23.8% | ARMK 113% · GPC 8% · POOL -55% |
| Leisure Products | 14 | -11.3% | -11.9% | -33.0% | GOLF 82% · HAS 54% · BC -9% |
| Household Appliances | 18 | 20.9% | 18.8% | -33.8% | WHR -81% |
| Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods | 29 | 11.4% | 30.3% | -38.6% | RL 274% · TPR 246% · KTB 68% |
| Leisure Facilities | 12 | -4.0% | 3.1% | -40.5% | OSW 186% · LTH 149% · PLNT -33% |
| Apparel Retail | 27 | 1.0% | 5.7% | -41.2% | ANF 287% · TJX 125% · ROST 113% |
| Computer & Electronics Retail | 3 | 23.3% | 65.6% | -41.7% | BBY -2% · GME -53% |
| Broadline Retail | 12 | -3.1% | 20.8% | -44.1% | EBAY 76% · AMZN 48% · OLLI 25% |
| Automotive Parts & Equipment ← | 39 | -10.5% | -10.6% | -45.9% | MOD 1011% · GTX 190% · PATK 73% |
| Casinos & Gaming | 21 | -24.9% | -19.9% | -50.2% | MCRI 82% · BYD 24% · RRR 21% |
| Other Specialty Retail | 24 | -9.6% | -14.2% | -60.7% | ULTA 71% · ASO 47% · DKS 29% |
| Automobile Manufacturers | 8 | -11.6% | -44.2% | -69.3% | GM 69% · TSLA 3% · F -5% |
| Consumer Electronics | 11 | -35.8% | -39.8% | -80.5% | GRMN 111% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 48.36 |
| Mkt Cap | 5.6 |
| Rev LTM | 8,014 |
| Op Inc LTM | 897 |
| FCF LTM | 409 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 621 |
| CFO LTM | 832 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 966 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 2.6% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | -0.2% |
| Rev Chg Q | 0.3% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | -0.0% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 17.8% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 4.1% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 9.3% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 9.8% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.2% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 10.3% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 10.4% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 7.5% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 5.8% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 5.6 |
| P/S | 0.6 |
| P/Op Inc | 7.0 |
| P/EBIT | 11.2 |
| P/E | 21.1 |
| P/CFO | 6.6 |
| Total Yield | 7.1% |
| Dividend Yield | 1.1% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 7.7% |
| D/E | 0.5 |
| Net D/E | 0.4 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -6.1% |
| 3M Rtn | -12.9% |
| 6M Rtn | -14.7% |
| 12M Rtn | -14.9% |
| 3Y Rtn | -10.9% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -4.0% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -7.7% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -19.0% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -24.8% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -80.0% |
Comparison Analyses
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $12.06 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.4 | |
| First Trading Date | 07/30/1991 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -46.6% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $13.27 | $15.57 |
| DMA Trend | indeterminate | down |
| Distance from DMA | -9.1% | -22.5% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 68.4% | 60.5% |
| Downside Capture | 261.30 | 219.46 |
| Upside Capture | 267.82 | 178.61 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 32.1% | 42.1% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 2.62 | 2.36 | 2.24 | 2.44 | 1.95 | 1.14 |
| Up Beta | -6.19 | 1.58 | 1.78 | 2.23 | 1.74 | 1.19 |
| Down Beta | 1.24 | 3.84 | 3.08 | 3.20 | 2.36 | 0.84 |
| Up Capture | 264% | 216% | 231% | 201% | 236% | 103% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 12 | 23 | 35 | 65 | 135 | 376 |
| Down Capture | 401% | 198% | 204% | 217% | 153% | 110% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 10 | 20 | 29 | 61 | 116 | 370 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MNRO | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNRO | -12.2% | 60.5% | 0.02 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 1.7% | 19.3% | -0.05 | 38.7% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.6% | 12.8% | 0.57 | 41.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | -2.3% | 28.6% | -0.09 | 30.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 43.1% | 20.9% | 1.60 | -30.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 11.0% | 13.7% | 0.50 | 22.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -28.8% | 43.6% | -0.66 | 18.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MNRO | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNRO | -23.9% | 48.8% | -0.39 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 4.5% | 24.1% | 0.14 | 36.6% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.0% | 17.1% | 0.52 | 33.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 16.5% | 19.0% | 0.69 | 12.2% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.4% | 19.6% | 0.31 | -5.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.1% | 18.9% | -0.05 | 31.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 4.1% | 51.6% | 0.26 | 14.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MNRO | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNRO | -11.9% | 44.3% | -0.13 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 12.6% | 22.2% | 0.52 | 41.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.2% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 39.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.6% | 16.5% | 0.57 | 7.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.8% | 18.1% | 0.34 | 5.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.4% | 20.7% | 0.22 | 36.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.7% | 66.3% | 1.01 | 8.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Updated 11/3/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 10/29/2026 | -14.0% | ||
| 7/29/2026 | -22.9% | -23.8% | -25.1% |
| 5/27/2026 | -2.1% | -3.0% | -1.3% |
| 1/28/2026 | 0.1% | -5.8% | 9.3% |
| 10/29/2025 | -16.6% | -15.5% | 4.9% |
| 7/30/2025 | -19.9% | -5.5% | 7.0% |
| 5/28/2025 | 31.2% | 28.8% | 10.6% |
| 1/29/2025 | -7.7% | -14.3% | -18.5% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 7 | 9 | 12 |
| # Negative | 17 | 14 | 11 |
| Median Positive | 3.5% | 3.9% | 4.9% |
| Median Negative | -3.4% | -5.8% | -6.8% |
| Max Positive | 31.2% | 28.8% | 13.2% |
| Max Negative | -22.9% | -23.8% | -25.1% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 10/29/2026 | -14.0% | ||
| 7/29/2026 | -22.9% | -23.8% | -25.1% |
| 5/27/2026 | -2.1% | -3.0% | -1.3% |
| 1/28/2026 | 0.1% | -5.8% | 9.3% |
| 10/29/2025 | -16.6% | -15.5% | 4.9% |
| 7/30/2025 | -19.9% | -5.5% | 7.0% |
| 5/28/2025 | 31.2% | 28.8% | 10.6% |
| 1/29/2025 | -7.7% | -14.3% | -18.5% |
| 10/30/2024 | 3.5% | 3.1% | 5.3% |
| 7/31/2024 | 18.3% | 1.2% | 3.5% |
| 5/23/2024 | -11.8% | -9.1% | -6.1% |
| 1/24/2024 | 2.0% | 3.9% | 4.9% |
| 10/26/2023 | 1.1% | 0.9% | 13.2% |
| 7/26/2023 | -0.7% | -4.7% | -8.0% |
| 5/18/2023 | -1.0% | -6.3% | -10.9% |
| 1/26/2023 | -1.0% | 7.3% | 0.6% |
| 10/26/2022 | -8.3% | -2.1% | -5.8% |
| 7/27/2022 | 4.3% | 8.2% | 2.1% |
| 5/19/2022 | -2.5% | 17.3% | 1.5% |
| 1/27/2022 | -3.5% | -7.1% | -7.6% |
| 10/28/2021 | -0.0% | -0.9% | -6.3% |
| 8/3/2021 | -3.4% | -5.8% | -6.8% |
| 5/21/2021 | -1.2% | -2.4% | -1.3% |
| 1/28/2021 | -2.1% | 2.2% | 4.7% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 7 | 9 | 12 |
| # Negative | 17 | 14 | 11 |
| Median Positive | 3.5% | 3.9% | 4.9% |
| Median Negative | -3.4% | -5.8% | -6.8% |
| Max Positive | 31.2% | 28.8% | 13.2% |
| Max Negative | -22.9% | -23.8% | -25.1% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 09/30/2026 | 10/29/2026 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2026 | 07/29/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/27/2026 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2025 | 01/28/2026 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/29/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/28/2025 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2024 | 01/29/2025 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 07/31/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/28/2024 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2023 | 01/24/2024 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2023 | 10/25/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 07/26/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/22/2023 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2022 | 01/30/2023 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 09/30/2026 | 10/29/2026 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2026 | 07/29/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/27/2026 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2025 | 01/28/2026 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/29/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/28/2025 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2024 | 01/29/2025 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 07/31/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/28/2024 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2023 | 01/24/2024 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2023 | 10/25/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 07/26/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/22/2023 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2022 | 01/30/2023 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2022 | 10/31/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/01/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/23/2022 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2021 | 01/31/2022 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/01/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/02/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/26/2021 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2020 | 02/04/2021 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2020 | 11/05/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/06/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 06/12/2020 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2019 | 02/06/2020 | 10-Q |
Insider Activity
Updated 8/12/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fitzsimmons, Peter D | President and CEO | Direct | Buy | 2092026 | 19.68 | 12,750 | 250,879 | 2,204,451 | Form |
| 2 | Fitzsimmons, Peter D | President and CEO | Direct | Buy | 2052026 | 18.80 | 13,350 | 251,017 | 1,866,798 | Form |
| 3 | Icahn, Carl C | Please see footnotes | Buy | 11072025 | 17.48 | 101,422 | 1,772,857 | 88,773,456 | Form | |
| 4 | Icahn, Carl C | Please see footnotes | Buy | 11072025 | 17.40 | 428,967 | 7,464,026 | 86,602,427 | Form | |
| 5 | Icahn, Carl C | Please see footnotes | Buy | 11072025 | 17.23 | 108,270 | 1,865,492 | 78,365,210 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fitzsimmons, Peter D | President and CEO | Direct | Buy | 2092026 | 19.68 | 12,750 | 250,879 | 2,204,451 | Form |
| 2 | Fitzsimmons, Peter D | President and CEO | Direct | Buy | 2052026 | 18.80 | 13,350 | 251,017 | 1,866,798 | Form |
| 3 | Icahn, Carl C | Please see footnotes | Buy | 11072025 | 17.48 | 101,422 | 1,772,857 | 88,773,456 | Form | |
| 4 | Icahn, Carl C | Please see footnotes | Buy | 11072025 | 17.40 | 428,967 | 7,464,026 | 86,602,427 | Form | |
| 5 | Icahn, Carl C | Please see footnotes | Buy | 11072025 | 17.23 | 108,270 | 1,865,492 | 78,365,210 | Form | |
| 6 | Icahn, Carl C | Please see footnotes | Buy | 11052025 | 15.19 | 639,473 | 9,713,595 | 67,442,294 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Nov 3, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
| Active Manager |
|---|
Industry Resources
| Consumer Discretionary Resources |
| Retail Dive |
| Business of Fashion (BoF) |
| WWD (Women's Wear Daily) |
| National Retail Federation (NRF) |
| McKinsey & Company - Consumer |
| Mintel Consumer Trends |
| Automotive Parts & Equipment Resources |
| AftermarketNews |
| Tire Review |
| Motor Age |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.