Mayville Engineering (MEC)
Market Price (5/13/2026): $26.48 | Market Cap: $541.4 MilSector: Industrials | Industry: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
Mayville Engineering (MEC)
Market Price (5/13/2026): $26.48Market Cap: $541.4 MilSector: IndustrialsIndustry: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 50% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving, Automation & Robotics, and Renewable Energy Transition. Themes include EV Manufacturing, Show more. | Trading close to highsDist 52W High is -2.6%, Dist 3Y High is -2.6% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -12 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -2.1% Weak revenue growthRev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is 0.9% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -7.4% Key risksMEC key risks include [1] persistent softness and declining sales in its legacy markets, Show more. |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 50% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving, Automation & Robotics, and Renewable Energy Transition. Themes include EV Manufacturing, Show more. |
| Trading close to highsDist 52W High is -2.6%, Dist 3Y High is -2.6% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -12 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -2.1% |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is 0.9% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -7.4% |
| Key risksMEC key risks include [1] persistent softness and declining sales in its legacy markets, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Significant Expansion and Strong Demand in the Datacenter & Critical Power Market.
Mayville Engineering experienced robust demand and growth in its Datacenter & Critical Power end market. Organic net sales in this segment surged approximately 71% year-over-year in the first quarter of 2026. The company secured approximately $50 million in new project awards in this market during Q1 2026, surpassing the total awards for the entire second half of the previous year. This critical market is projected to contribute over 20% of MEC's total revenues in 2026, supported by a qualified opportunity pipeline exceeding $125 million.
2. Q1 2026 Earnings and Revenue Beat Exceeding Analyst Expectations.
Despite reporting a net loss, Mayville Engineering's first-quarter 2026 financial results surpassed analyst consensus estimates. The company reported a loss of $0.15 per share, significantly better than the anticipated loss of $0.28 per share, representing a 46.43% beat. Additionally, Q1 revenue reached $144.78 million, exceeding analyst expectations of $139.18 million by 4.31%. Management highlighted that these results exceeded their internal expectations, driven by strong top-line momentum.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 35.5% change in MEC stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 30.2% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 19.60 | 26.55 | 35.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 534 | 556 | 4.2% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.8 | 1.0 | 30.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 20 | 20 | -0.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 35.5% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MEC | 35.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 7.0% | 40.4% |
| Sector (XLI) | 5.7% | 46.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 49.0% change in MEC stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 40.2% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 17.82 | 26.55 | 49.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 525 | 556 | 5.9% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.7 | 1.0 | 40.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 21 | 20 | 0.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 49.0% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MEC | 49.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 8.8% | 36.6% |
| Sector (XLI) | 13.1% | 41.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 107.7% change in MEC stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 115.4% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 12.78 | 26.55 | 107.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 582 | 556 | -4.5% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.5 | 1.0 | 115.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 21 | 20 | 1.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 107.7% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MEC | 107.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 34.6% | 29.4% |
| Sector (XLI) | 34.7% | 38.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 119.4% change in MEC stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 115.3% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 12.10 | 26.55 | 119.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 539 | 556 | 3.0% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.5 | 1.0 | 115.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 20 | 20 | -1.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 119.4% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MEC | 119.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 84.4% | 29.7% |
| Sector (XLI) | 82.3% | 37.0% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| MEC Return | 11% | -15% | 14% | 9% | 19% | 46% | 103% |
| Peers Return | -24% | -22% | 30% | 13% | -17% | -22% | -44% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 8% | 97% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| MEC Win Rate | 67% | 25% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 80% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 39% | 44% | 58% | 39% | 47% | 37% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| MEC Max Drawdown | -6% | -60% | -24% | -19% | -25% | -11% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -33% | -39% | -19% | -36% | -49% | -38% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: GGG, GHM, GCDT, OLOX, RYZ.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/12/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | MEC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -23.3% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 30.4% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 25 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -11.9% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 13.5% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 19 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -38.6% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 63.0% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 371 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -59.5% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 147.1% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 93 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -48.0% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 92.3% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 88 days | 140 days |
In The Past
Mayville Engineering's stock fell -23.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 30.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | MEC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -23.3% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 30.4% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 25 days | 79 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -38.6% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 63.0% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 371 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -59.5% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 147.1% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 93 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -48.0% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 92.3% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 88 days | 140 days |
In The Past
Mayville Engineering's stock fell -23.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 30.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Mayville Engineering (MEC)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies to describe Mayville Engineering (MEC):
- Like a **Magna International** for a broad range of industrial equipment, providing engineered components and manufacturing services to companies making heavy trucks, construction gear, and agricultural machinery.
- Essentially the **Foxconn** of heavy industrial components and equipment, manufacturing critical parts and assemblies for other brand-name companies.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Prototyping and Tooling: Services for developing initial product designs and specialized manufacturing equipment.
- Production Fabrication: Manufacturing services involving the creation of parts and structures from raw materials.
- Coating: Services for applying protective or cosmetic finishes to manufactured components.
- Assembly: Services for putting together various components into finished products or sub-assemblies.
- Aftermarket Components: Manufacturing and supply of replacement parts for equipment already in use.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) operates as a contract manufacturer, primarily selling engineered components and services to other companies (Original Equipment Manufacturers or OEMs) rather than directly to individuals. Due to the nature of their business and competitive reasons, MEC typically does not publicly disclose the specific names of its major customer companies.
However, based on the industries they serve, their major customers are OEMs within the following categories:
- Manufacturers of heavy and medium-duty commercial vehicles
- Manufacturers of construction and access equipment
- Manufacturers of powersports equipment
- Manufacturers of agriculture equipment
- Manufacturers of military equipment
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Jagadeesh (Jag) A. Reddy, President & Chief Executive Officer
Jagadeesh (Jag) A. Reddy joined Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) in July 2022 as President, CEO, and a member of the Board of Directors. Before joining MEC, he was part of the senior leadership team at W.R. Grace, where he was responsible for strategy and growth and served as the Managing Director of Advanced Refining Technologies LLC (ART), a global joint venture with Chevron. He also held positions as Vice President and General Manager of the Water Technologies Strategic Business Unit and Vice President of Corporate Strategy at Pentair PLC. Earlier, Mr. Reddy held strategy and business leadership roles at ITT Corporation and its spin-off, Xylem Inc. His career also includes M&A roles with United Technologies Corp and product management roles with Danaher Corporation, and he began in manufacturing operations at Denso Corporation.
Rachele M. Lehr, Chief Financial Officer
Rachele M. Lehr joined MEC in 2023 and assumed the role of Chief Financial Officer in April 2025. Prior to this, she served as MEC's Chief Human Resources Officer. Before her tenure at MEC, Ms. Lehr spent nearly fifteen years at Briggs & Stratton, an industrial manufacturing company, where she held various senior finance and corporate roles, including Senior Vice President of Human Resources and Administration, and Controller for a $600 million international business. She started her career at PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP, a public accounting firm, where she led audit engagements.
Ryan F. Raber, Executive Vice President, Strategy, Sales & Marketing
Ryan F. Raber joined MEC in 2009 and has held the position of Executive Vice President, Strategy, Sales & Marketing since November 2018. Before this role, he was the Vice President of Sales & Marketing, beginning in August 2013.
Sean P. Leuba, Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Sean P. Leuba joined MEC in January 2023. Prior to MEC, Mr. Leuba was the Head of Corporate Development for Caterpillar Inc., where he worked for over twenty-three years. His roles at Caterpillar included transactional lawyer, Division Counsel within Legal Services, and General Manager within an operating business unit.
Craig D. Nichols, Senior Vice President, Operations and Supply Chain
Craig D. Nichols joined MEC in March 2025. His responsibilities include optimizing the company's 23 United States facilities and supply chain.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks for Mayville Engineering Company (MEC) are primarily centered on its customer relationships, the cyclical nature of its end markets, and broader macroeconomic pressures, exacerbated by increased financial leverage.
-
Dependence on a Limited Number of OEM Customers and Demand Volatility: Mayville Engineering Company faces significant risk due to its reliance on a concentrated customer base. In 2025, the company's top customer accounted for 13.6% of net sales, and the top ten customers collectively represented 62.3% of net sales, with John Deere alone making up 10.0%. This high customer concentration means that production cuts or insourcing by these major original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) could materially affect MEC's volumes and financial performance. Furthermore, the company is exposed to inconsistent and cyclical demand in its primary end markets, particularly in the heavy and medium-duty commercial vehicle and agriculture sectors. For instance, in the third quarter of 2025, organic net sales declined by 9.1% year-over-year, with commercial vehicle sales down 24%, reflecting lower customer demand in these key segments.
-
Macroeconomic Factors: MEC is highly susceptible to various macroeconomic pressures that can impact its operations and profitability. These include inflation in wages and materials, which directly affects the cost of sales and can compress gross margins. The company also faces risks from supply-chain disruptions, which can hinder the availability of raw materials and impact manufacturing efficiency. Labor availability and tightness in the labor market are additional concerns, given the company's reliance on skilled personnel. Elevated interest rates contribute to increased interest expenses, particularly relevant given MEC's higher debt levels. Geopolitical and trade-policy uncertainties, including tariffs, can also impact raw material costs and overall business stability.
-
Increased Financial Leverage: Following the acquisition of Accu-Fab, LLC, Mayville Engineering Company has experienced an increase in its financial leverage. As of September 30, 2025, net debt rose to $214.9 million, resulting in a net leverage ratio (net debt to trailing twelve-month Adjusted EBITDA) of 3.5x. This increased debt burden leads to higher interest expenses and could potentially limit the company's flexibility for future operational investments or acquisition-driven growth if it approaches its maximum permitted leverage ratio under credit agreements. While management has made debt reduction a priority, maintaining a healthy balance sheet is crucial for sustaining its long-term strategic initiatives.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
For Mayville Engineering Company (MEC), the addressable markets for their main products and services include:
-
Metal Fabrication (including Production Fabrication): The North America fabricated metal services market is estimated at approximately USD 68.22 billion in 2025.
-
Industrial Coatings: The U.S. industrial coatings market is valued at approximately USD 29.11 billion in 2025.
-
Contract Manufacturing (including Prototyping, Tooling, and Assembly): The North America contract manufacturing services market is expected to reach approximately USD 72.976 billion in 2025.
-
Aftermarket Components: The global heavy equipment components and parts market was approximately USD 190.04 billion in 2024.
AI Analysis | Feedback
```htmlExpected Drivers of Future Revenue Growth for Mayville Engineering (MEC)
- Expansion into the High-Growth Data Center & Critical Power Market: Mayville Engineering is strategically pivoting towards the data center and critical power market, a sector expected to be a significant driver of revenue growth. This segment is projected to account for over 20% of total revenues by 2026. The company is actively securing new project awards in this vertical, with a qualified opportunities pipeline exceeding $125 million.
- Cross-Selling Synergies from Acquisitions: The acquisition of Accu-Fab is expected to generate substantial cross-selling synergies. For 2026, these synergies are projected to contribute an incremental $40 million to $50 million in revenue.
- Ramp-up of New Project Work with Both New and Existing Customers: Mayville Engineering anticipates that the continued ramp-up of new project work, with both new and existing customers, will offset any softening in existing end-market demand. This includes significant investments in launching new programs, particularly within the data center segment.
- Recovery in Cyclical Legacy End Markets: The company's forward guidance for full-year 2026 assumes an improvement in demand from its traditional legacy end markets, such as commercial vehicles, construction and access equipment, and powersports, especially during the second half of the year. Some of these segments, like construction and access equipment and powersports, showed organic growth in the fourth quarter of 2025.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Mayville Engineering repurchased $2.9 million of common stock in the second quarter of 2025, bringing the year-to-date total to $4.6 million.
- The company's annual commitment for share repurchases is typically between $5 million and $6 million, primarily to offset dilution from stock compensation awards.
- MEC includes share repurchases as part of its disciplined capital strategy to return capital to shareholders.
Share Issuance
- The number of common shares outstanding increased from 22,300,106 at December 31, 2024, to 22,505,704 at December 31, 2025.
- Shares outstanding were approximately 20.42 million in 2025, 20.63 million in 2024, and 20.4 million in 2023, reflecting minor fluctuations.
Outbound Investments
- Mayville Engineering completed the acquisition of Accu-Fab in July 2025.
- The Accu-Fab acquisition is projected to generate revenue synergies of $40 million to $50 million in fiscal year 2026 and $60 million to $70 million by 2028.
- This acquisition significantly increased MEC's financial leverage, with net debt rising to $214.9 million as of the third quarter of 2025.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures were $11.6 million for the full year 2025, and $3.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2025.
- Mayville Engineering's guidance for capital expenditures is $15 million to $20 million for the full year 2026 and $20 million to $25 million for 2027.
- The primary focus of capital expenditures is on sustaining investments (approximately $7 million to $10 million annually) and strategically investing in high-growth areas, particularly the data center and critical power end markets.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Mayville Engineering Earnings Notes | 12/16/2025 | |
| Is Mayville Engineering Stock Built to Withstand More Downside? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to MEC.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | GEO | GEO | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | RUN | Sunrun | Special | Short Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze PotentialHas potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt. | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04172026 | RSG | Republic Services | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.8% | 0.8% | -1.1% |
| 04102026 | VRSK | Verisk Analytics | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 12.3% | 12.3% | 0.0% |
| 04102026 | UHAL | U-Haul | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.3% | 0.3% | -1.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 25.36 |
| Mkt Cap | 1.0 |
| Rev LTM | 556 |
| Op Inc LTM | -6 |
| FCF LTM | -5 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 43 |
| CFO LTM | 13 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 57 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 4.6% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 0.9% |
| Rev Chg Q | 6.8% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.7% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 2.2% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -47.9% |
| Op Mgn LTM | -0.1% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 1.4% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.4% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 4.9% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 10.0% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | -2.1% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 5.6% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 1.0 |
| P/S | 1.0 |
| P/Op Inc | -0.0 |
| P/EBIT | -0.0 |
| P/E | -0.0 |
| P/CFO | 18.8 |
| Total Yield | -1.8% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 3.9% |
| D/E | 0.4 |
| Net D/E | 0.4 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -7.0% |
| 3M Rtn | -14.3% |
| 6M Rtn | -8.0% |
| 12M Rtn | -10.2% |
| 3Y Rtn | -3.5% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -15.4% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -20.9% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -17.8% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -39.2% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -83.4% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $26.55 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.5 | |
| First Trading Date | 05/09/2019 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -2.6% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $20.15 | $17.60 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | 31.8% | 50.8% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 51.7% | 49.8% |
| Downside Capture | 73.33 | 26.65 |
| Upside Capture | 141.71 | 86.10 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 42.2% | 29.3% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.71 | 1.57 | 1.34 | 1.31 | 1.17 | 0.94 |
| Up Beta | 2.17 | 2.21 | 2.18 | 2.25 | 1.88 | 0.76 |
| Down Beta | 1.96 | 0.97 | 1.60 | 1.64 | 1.62 | 1.08 |
| Up Capture | 172% | 142% | 118% | 112% | 89% | 95% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 12 | 20 | 30 | 57 | 122 | 381 |
| Down Capture | 26% | 148% | 68% | 61% | 49% | 100% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 10 | 23 | 33 | 66 | 125 | 362 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MEC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEC | 86.2% | 49.7% | 1.42 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 30.0% | 15.6% | 1.48 | 38.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 32.5% | 12.4% | 1.98 | 28.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 41.3% | 26.9% | 1.26 | -4.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.3% | 18.5% | 2.06 | -12.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 12.8% | 13.5% | 0.65 | 30.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -21.0% | 41.7% | -0.46 | 5.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MEC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEC | 12.7% | 52.1% | 0.42 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 12.7% | 17.4% | 0.57 | 35.6% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.7% | 17.1% | 0.63 | 28.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 21.0% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 3.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.4% | 19.4% | 0.47 | 10.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.9% | 18.8% | 0.11 | 27.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.2% | 55.9% | 0.34 | 9.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MEC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEC | 5.2% | 60.4% | 0.37 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 14.0% | 20.0% | 0.62 | 40.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.5% | 17.9% | 0.74 | 35.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.70 | 2.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.4% | 17.9% | 0.39 | 14.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.6% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 34.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 68.2% | 66.8% | 1.07 | 13.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 3/3/2026 | -7.3% | -9.8% | -15.1% |
| 11/4/2025 | -10.3% | -7.4% | -8.3% |
| 8/5/2025 | -12.3% | -16.0% | -14.5% |
| 3/4/2025 | -0.1% | 7.1% | -0.3% |
| 11/5/2024 | -19.6% | -20.9% | -22.9% |
| 8/6/2024 | 10.5% | 14.7% | 10.9% |
| 3/5/2024 | 6.9% | 5.4% | 7.1% |
| 10/31/2023 | -2.7% | -7.1% | 5.0% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 9 | 11 | 9 |
| # Negative | 11 | 9 | 11 |
| Median Positive | 4.2% | 5.4% | 10.9% |
| Median Negative | -5.0% | -7.4% | -12.6% |
| Max Positive | 11.7% | 33.4% | 89.3% |
| Max Negative | -19.6% | -20.9% | -22.9% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 05/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/04/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/06/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/06/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/01/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/01/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/02/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/03/2022 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/5/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q2 2026 Revenue | 145.00 Mil | 150.00 Mil | 155.00 Mil | 7.1% | Higher New | Guidance: 140.00 Mil for Q1 2026 | |
| Q2 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 10.00 Mil | 11.50 Mil | 13.00 Mil | 91.7% | Higher New | Guidance: 6.00 Mil for Q1 2026 | |
| Q2 2026 Capital Expenditures | 6.00 Mil | 7.00 Mil | 8.00 Mil | 75.0% | Higher New | Guidance: 4.00 Mil for Q1 2026 | |
| 2026 Revenue | 590.00 Mil | 605.00 Mil | 620.00 Mil | 0.8% | Raised | Guidance: 600.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 52.00 Mil | 56.00 Mil | 60.00 Mil | 1.8% | Raised | Guidance: 55.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Free Cash Flow | 25.00 Mil | 30.00 Mil | 35.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 30.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Capital Expenditures | 15.00 Mil | 17.50 Mil | 20.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 17.50 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 3/3/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2026 Revenue | 137.00 Mil | 140.00 Mil | 143.00 Mil | ||||
| Q1 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 5.00 Mil | 6.00 Mil | 7.00 Mil | ||||
| Q1 2026 Capital Expenditures | 3.00 Mil | 4.00 Mil | 5.00 Mil | ||||
| 2026 Revenue | 580.00 Mil | 600.00 Mil | 620.00 Mil | 10.1% | Higher New | Actual: 545.00 Mil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 50.00 Mil | 55.00 Mil | 60.00 Mil | 5.8% | Higher New | Actual: 52.00 Mil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Free Cash Flow | 25.00 Mil | 30.00 Mil | 35.00 Mil | 7.1% | Higher New | Actual: 28.00 Mil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Capital Expenditures | 15.00 Mil | 17.50 Mil | 20.00 Mil | 16.7% | Higher New | Actual: 15.00 Mil for 2025 | |
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reddy, Jagadeesh A | President & CEO | Direct | Sell | 5112026 | 25.93 | 21,796 | 565,064 | 4,106,203 | Form |
| 2 | Leuba, Sean P | GC & Secretary | by ESOP and/or 401(k) Plan | Sell | 3092026 | 20.07 | 2,500 | Form | ||
| 3 | Leuba, Sean P | GC & Secretary | Direct | Sell | 3092026 | 18.81 | 6,698 | 125,989 | 222,729 | Form |
| 4 | Fisher, Steven L | Direct | Sell | 12152025 | 19.11 | 10,000 | 191,100 | 582,511 | Form | |
| 5 | Raber, Ryan F | EVP - Strategy, Sales & Mktg | Direct | Sell | 11262025 | 16.68 | 15,000 | 250,188 | 1,518,104 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.