Lululemon Athletica (LULU)


Market Price (9/6/2026): $100.45 | Market Cap: $11.3 BilInvestor Relations Sector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods

Lululemon Athletica (LULU)


Market Price (9/6/2026): $100.45
Market Cap: $11.3 Bil
Sector: Consumer Discretionary
Industry: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 12%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 8.0%, FCF Yield is 12%

Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 18%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 12%

Valuation becoming less expensive
P/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -35%

Stock buyback support
Stock Buyback 3Y Total is 3.8 Bil

Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 48%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail, Experience Economy & Premiumization, and Health & Wellness Trends. Themes include Direct-to-Consumer Brands, Show more.

Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -98%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -144%

Weak revenue growth
Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -4.3%

Key risks
LULU key risks include [1] sales stagnation in its core North American market driven by product fatigue, Show more.

0 Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 12%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 8.0%, FCF Yield is 12%
1 Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 18%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 12%
2 Valuation becoming less expensive
P/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -35%
3 Stock buyback support
Stock Buyback 3Y Total is 3.8 Bil
4 Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 48%
5 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail, Experience Economy & Premiumization, and Health & Wellness Trends. Themes include Direct-to-Consumer Brands, Show more.
6 Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -98%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -144%
7 Weak revenue growth
Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -4.3%
8 Key risks
LULU key risks include [1] sales stagnation in its core North American market driven by product fatigue, Show more.

LULU in ETFs

Weight = LULU's share of each fund

SPY0.02%
VOO0.02%
IVV0.02%
VTI0.02%
ITOT0.02%
IWB0.02%
RSP0.19%
VUG0.03%
+28 more covered ETFs

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 9/4/2026

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) stock has lost about 25% since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Significant Revenue Miss and Comparable Sales Decline in Fiscal Q2 2026.

Lululemon reported a 4% year-over-year decrease in net revenue, totaling $2.42 billion for fiscal Q2 2026, which concluded on August 2, 2026, falling short of analyst consensus estimates of $2.46 billion. This underperformance was primarily driven by a substantial 9% decline in comparable sales globally, with the North American market experiencing a sharper 12% drop.

2. Drastically Lowered Full-Year Fiscal 2026 Guidance and Weak Q3 Outlook.

The company cut its full-year fiscal 2026 net revenue forecast for the second consecutive quarter to a range of $10.35 billion to $10.50 billion, indicating a 5% to 7% year-over-year contraction, a significant reduction from prior guidance of $11.0 billion to $11.15 billion. For fiscal Q3 2026, Lululemon projected a further 10% to 11% decline in net revenue and anticipated mid-teens comparable sales drops in North America, signaling an ongoing slowdown in demand.

Show more
Updated on 9/4/2026

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) stock has lost about 25% since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Significant Revenue Miss and Comparable Sales Decline in Fiscal Q2 2026.

Lululemon reported a 4% year-over-year decrease in net revenue, totaling $2.42 billion for fiscal Q2 2026, which concluded on August 2, 2026, falling short of analyst consensus estimates of $2.46 billion. This underperformance was primarily driven by a substantial 9% decline in comparable sales globally, with the North American market experiencing a sharper 12% drop.

2. Drastically Lowered Full-Year Fiscal 2026 Guidance and Weak Q3 Outlook.

The company cut its full-year fiscal 2026 net revenue forecast for the second consecutive quarter to a range of $10.35 billion to $10.50 billion, indicating a 5% to 7% year-over-year contraction, a significant reduction from prior guidance of $11.0 billion to $11.15 billion. For fiscal Q3 2026, Lululemon projected a further 10% to 11% decline in net revenue and anticipated mid-teens comparable sales drops in North America, signaling an ongoing slowdown in demand.

3. Softening Demand and Product Underperformance in Key Markets.

Lululemon experienced weakening consumer demand, particularly in North America, alongside issues with product acceptance. This was highlighted by a significant roughly 20% decline in sales of its core legging category and a 4% decrease in women's revenue during fiscal Q2 2026. The company's activewear market share also shrank by approximately 10 percentage points to 43.9% in August, facing increased competition from newer athleisure brands.

4. Operating Margin Pressure Despite One-Time Tariff Refunds.

While Lululemon's gross margin in fiscal Q2 2026 improved to 60.5% due to a one-time benefit of $134.5 million in tariff refunds, its operating margin decreased by 190 basis points to 18.8%. This decline was primarily attributed to a 400 basis point rise in selling, general, and administrative expenses as a percentage of net revenue (reaching 41.7%), driven by fixed-cost deleverage and increased investments. The company also anticipates a gross margin compression of approximately 250 basis points year-over-year for fiscal Q3 2026.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The -23.3% change in LULU stock from 5/31/2026 to 9/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -17.7% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)53120269052026Change
Stock Price ($)131.18100.61-23.3%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)11,10311,094-0.1%
Net Income Margin (%)14.2%12.8%-10.1%
P/E Multiple9.78.0-17.7%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1171133.8%
Cumulative Contribution-23.3%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

5/31/2026 to 9/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
LULU-23.3% 
Market (SPY)1.8%21.3%
Sector (XLY)-4.9%48.2%

Fundamental Drivers

The -45.7% change in LULU stock from 2/28/2026 to 9/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -36.5% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)22820269052026Change
Stock Price ($)185.17100.61-45.7%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)11,07311,0940.2%
Net Income Margin (%)15.7%12.8%-18.7%
P/E Multiple12.68.0-36.5%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1191135.0%
Cumulative Contribution-45.7%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

2/28/2026 to 9/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
LULU-45.7% 
Market (SPY)12.6%31.5%
Sector (XLY)-1.5%49.0%

Fundamental Drivers

The -50.2% change in LULU stock from 8/31/2025 to 9/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -40.6% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)83120259052026Change
Stock Price ($)202.20100.61-50.2%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)10,75011,0943.2%
Net Income Margin (%)16.8%12.8%-24.0%
P/E Multiple13.58.0-40.6%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1211136.9%
Cumulative Contribution-50.2%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

8/31/2025 to 9/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
LULU-50.2% 
Market (SPY)20.4%33.9%
Sector (XLY)-0.3%48.0%

Fundamental Drivers

The -73.6% change in LULU stock from 8/31/2023 to 9/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -83.3% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)83120239052026Change
Stock Price ($)381.26100.61-73.6%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)8,83911,09425.5%
Net Income Margin (%)11.4%12.8%12.2%
P/E Multiple48.18.0-83.3%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)12711312.5%
Cumulative Contribution-73.6%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

8/31/2023 to 9/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
LULU-73.6% 
Market (SPY)77.1%40.1%
Sector (XLY)37.7%48.5%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
LULU Return12%-18%60%-25%-46%-41%-65%
Peers Return13%-25%29%24%-12%-15%2%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
LULU Win Rate42%33%83%50%42%44% 
Peers Win Rate55%35%55%55%48%40% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%56% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
LULU Max Drawdown-22%-36%-15%-54%-62%-51% 
Peers Max Drawdown-23%-50%-28%-29%-49%-31% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: NKE, DECK, VFC, PVH, RL. See LULU Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 9/4/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventLULUS&P 500
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-19.0%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven23.4%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven72 days18 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-33.6%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven50.5%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven421 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-47.1%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven88.9%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven66 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-29.9%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven42.6%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven94 days105 days
2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff
  % Loss-24.6%-3.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven32.6%3.9%
  Time to Breakeven146 days6 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-33.6%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven50.5%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven134 days62 days

Compare to NKE, DECK, VFC, PVH, RL

In The Past

Lululemon Athletica's stock fell -19.0% during the 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind. Such a loss loss requires a 23.4% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventLULUS&P 500
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-33.6%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven50.5%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven421 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-47.1%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven88.9%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven66 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-29.9%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven42.6%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven94 days105 days
2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff
  % Loss-24.6%-3.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven32.6%3.9%
  Time to Breakeven146 days6 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-33.6%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven50.5%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven134 days62 days
2013 Taper Tantrum
  % Loss-41.0%-0.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven69.4%0.2%
  Time to Breakeven884 days1 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-29.4%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven41.6%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven116 days123 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-91.0%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven1014.0%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven620 days1085 days

Compare to NKE, DECK, VFC, PVH, RL

In The Past

Lululemon Athletica's stock fell -19.0% during the 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind. Such a loss loss requires a 23.4% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Lululemon Athletica (LULU)

Lululemon Athletica Inc. (LULU) is a global designer, distributor, and retailer specializing in athletic apparel and accessories. The company focuses on creating products tailored for healthy lifestyle and athletic activities, with a strong emphasis on pursuits such as yoga, running, and various training exercises.

Its main product offerings include a comprehensive range of athletic wear for both women and men, such as pants, shorts, tops, and jackets. Beyond apparel, Lululemon also provides fitness-related accessories and footwear. The primary customers are individuals engaged in active and healthy lifestyles, seeking high-quality gear for their athletic endeavors.

Lululemon distributes its products through two main segments: company-operated retail stores and a direct-to-consumer channel via its e-commerce website and mobile apps. The company also utilizes outlets, wholesale accounts, and temporary locations. As of early 2022, Lululemon had expanded its reach significantly, operating over 570 stores across North America, Asia, Europe, and Oceania, showcasing a strong international presence.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are 1-3 brief analogies for Lululemon Athletica:

  • A premium Nike for athleisure and wellness, emphasizing design and fit.

  • The Apple of athletic apparel, known for its premium pricing, strong brand loyalty, and distinctive design.

  • The Starbucks of activewear, building a premium lifestyle brand around health and well-being.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Athletic Apparel: Designs and sells a range of clothing including pants, shorts, tops, and jackets for men and women, suitable for yoga, running, training, and other athletic pursuits.
  • Fitness-Related Accessories: Offers various accessories that complement athletic activities and healthy lifestyles.
  • Footwear: Provides shoes designed for athletic and fitness purposes.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) primarily sells its products directly to individual consumers through its company-operated stores, e-commerce website, and mobile apps. Based on the provided description, the company serves the following categories of customers:

  • Women engaged in athletic activities and healthy lifestyles: This category targets female individuals who participate in athletic activities such as yoga, running, and training, or who generally pursue a healthy and active lifestyle.
  • Men engaged in athletic activities and healthy lifestyles: This category targets male individuals who participate in athletic activities like yoga, running, and training, or who prioritize a healthy and active way of living.
  • Enthusiasts of specific fitness regimens: This category encompasses individuals who are dedicated to particular athletic activities like yoga, running, and training, and other "sweaty pursuits," seeking specialized apparel and accessories for their active lifestyles.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Meghan Frank, Interim Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer

Meghan Frank was appointed Lululemon's Chief Financial Officer in November 2020, becoming the company's first female CFO. She joined Lululemon in 2016 as Senior Vice President of Financial Planning and Analysis and served as interim co-CFO starting April 2020. In December 2025, she was named interim co-CEO alongside André Maestrini during a CEO transition. Prior to Lululemon, Frank held senior finance and merchandise planning roles at major retailers, including nearly a decade at J. Crew and positions at Ross Stores.

André Maestrini, Interim Co-Chief Executive Officer & President and Chief Commercial Officer

André Maestrini was appointed President and Chief Commercial Officer in November 2025. He joined Lululemon in 2021 as Executive Vice President of International. In December 2025, he was named interim co-CEO with Meghan Frank as part of Lululemon's CEO succession plan. Before Lululemon, Maestrini spent 14 years at Adidas in various senior global roles, leading operations in EMEA, APAC, and China Mainland. His earlier career included marketing roles at The Coca-Cola Company, Danone, and Kraft Jacobs Suchard.

Nikki Neuburger, Chief Brand Officer

Nikki Neuburger joined Lululemon in January 2020 as Chief Brand Officer, overseeing marketing, creative, communications, and sustainability. Prior to Lululemon, she served as Global Head of Marketing for Uber Eats for two years, where she led the brand's introduction and expansion across 36 countries. Before Uber Eats, Neuburger spent 14 years at Nike, most recently as Global Vice President of Nike Running, where she was responsible for global consumer insights, brand strategy, and integrated marketing.

Julie Averill, Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer

Julie Averill joined Lululemon in 2017 as Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer. She previously served as the first-ever Chief Information Officer at REI. Before REI, Averill spent a decade at Nordstrom, holding various information technology roles, including Vice President of selling and marketing systems.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The key risks to Lululemon Athletica (LULU) include significant supply chain vulnerabilities exacerbated by global trade policies and ethical concerns, intense competition coupled with evolving consumer preferences, and broader macroeconomic headwinds impacting consumer spending.

  1. Supply Chain Risks, Tariffs, and Ethical Concerns: Lululemon faces substantial risks within its global supply chain. Global trade policy uncertainties, including rising tariffs and geopolitical tensions, are increasing cost volatility and disrupting traditional sourcing patterns, particularly in key Asian manufacturing hubs. The removal of the de minimis exemption on imports has significantly impacted Lululemon, with an estimated reduction of approximately $240 million in gross profit for the full fiscal year 2025 due to these tariff changes. Beyond financial implications, the company also confronts persistent ethical and reputational risks related to its supply chain, specifically accusations of a high risk of sourcing cotton from the Uyghur Region of China, an area associated with forced labor and human rights abuses. Maintaining product quality across a diverse and complex supply chain also poses ongoing challenges.
  2. Intense Competition and Shifting Consumer Preferences: The athleisure market, where Lululemon operates, is highly competitive with both established global brands like Nike and Adidas, and agile newcomers such as Alo Yoga and Vuori, aggressively vying for market share. This intensified rivalry puts pressure on Lululemon's premium pricing power and its ability to maintain customer loyalty. Moreover, shifts in consumer preferences towards affordability, versatility, and away from premium discretionary goods are forcing Lululemon into increased discounting, a significant departure from its historical strategy of selling most merchandise at full price. The company must continually innovate and introduce new products to resonate with consumers and avoid "stale product" offerings.
  3. Macroeconomic Headwinds and North American Market Softness: Broader macroeconomic pressures, including concerns about a potential recession, persistent inflation, and financial strain among consumers, particularly in lower-income brackets, pose a risk to discretionary spending on premium goods like Lululemon's products. This environment has contributed to a slowdown in Lululemon's sales growth and declining comparable sales in its core North American market. While international markets have shown strong growth, weakness in its primary region remains a significant challenge for the company's overall financial performance.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

The addressable markets for Lululemon Athletica's main products and services are substantial globally and across key regions where the company operates.

Athletic Apparel and Activewear

  • The global activewear market, which includes apparel, footwear, and other items, was estimated at USD 440.39 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 919.98 billion by 2033.
  • Within this, North America accounted for 38.1% of the global activewear market in 2025, with the U.S. market specifically expected to grow at a CAGR of 9.0% from 2026 to 2033.
  • The activewear market in Europe held a revenue share of 25.50% of the global market in 2025.
  • The Asia Pacific activewear market is anticipated to grow at a CAGR of 10.9% from 2026 to 2033.
  • Specifically focusing on sports apparel, the global sports apparel market size was valued at USD 220.35 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 325.21 billion by 2034. North America dominated the sports apparel market with a market share of 39.21% in 2025.

Yoga Clothing

  • The global yoga clothing market size was valued at USD 31.93 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 66.34 billion by 2034.
  • North America dominated the yoga clothing market with a market share of 33.27% in 2025. The U.S. yoga clothing market is projected to reach USD 11.72 billion by 2032.

Athletic Footwear

  • The global athletic footwear market size was valued at USD 145.49 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 234.68 billion by 2034.
  • North America dominated the athletic footwear market with a market share of 34.09% in 2025. Asia Pacific accounted for over 36.8% of the market share in 2024.

Fitness-Related Accessories

  • The global sport accessories market is valued at USD 90.0 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 125.0 billion by 2035.

Interactive Workout Platform (Virtual Fitness)

  • The global virtual fitness market size was valued at USD 34.25 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow from USD 43.78 billion in 2026 to USD 311.91 billion by 2034.
  • North America led the overall virtual fitness market with a revenue share of 33% (in a prior year, likely around 2025-2026 as per source context).

AI Analysis | Feedback

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several strategic initiatives outlined in its "Power of Three x2" growth plan, which aims to double its 2021 revenue to $12.5 billion by 2026.

The key drivers of this anticipated growth include:

  1. International Market Expansion: Lululemon is prioritizing significant growth in its international presence, with a goal to quadruple international revenues relative to 2021 by 2026. This expansion focuses heavily on key regions such as Mainland China, the Asia-Pacific (APAC) market, and Europe, the Middle East, and Africa (EMEA), through new store openings and deepening brand connection. The company has also announced strategic partnerships to enter new markets like India.
  2. Product Innovation and Category Expansion: The company plans to leverage its "Science of Feel" innovation to continue growing its women's and men's apparel, and accessories businesses. Specific focus areas include scaling the recently launched footwear category and expanding into adjacent sports like golf, racket sports, and hiking to increase basket size and margin mix.
  3. Growth in Men's Business: A dedicated focus is placed on doubling the men's revenue relative to 2021 by 2026, building on early achievements in this segment.
  4. Enhanced Digital Engagement and Direct-to-Consumer (DTC) Growth: Lululemon aims to double its digital revenues, creating world-class guest experiences by leveraging strong customer relationships. This includes initiatives like a two-tiered membership program to foster community and engagement, and the "Lululemon Like New" trade-in and resale program.
  5. Expansion of Footwear and Accessories: Beyond apparel, Lululemon expects footwear and accessories to materially increase basket size and contribute to revenue growth. This indicates a strategic effort to diversify product offerings beyond its core apparel categories.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Capital Allocation Decisions for Lululemon Athletica (LULU)

Share Repurchases

  • On December 3, 2025, Lululemon's board of directors authorized a $1.0 billion increase to its existing stock repurchase program. This action brought the total remaining authorized amount for share repurchases to approximately $1.6 billion as of December 11, 2025.
  • The company executed significant share repurchases in recent fiscal years, with annual buybacks totaling $1.637 billion in fiscal 2025, $558.652 million in fiscal 2024, and $444.001 million in fiscal 2023.
  • During the third quarter of fiscal 2025, Lululemon repurchased 1.0 million shares of its common stock for a cost of $189.0 million.

Share Issuance

  • Lululemon Athletica's issuance of common stock averaged $21.481 million for the fiscal years ending January 2021 to 2025.
  • The issuance of common stock reached a peak of $42.43 million in January 2024.
  • In January 2025, the company's common stock issuance amounted to $19.813 million.

Outbound Investments

  • In September 2024, Lululemon acquired the lululemon branded retail locations and operations in Mexico from a third-party partner, converting them to a company-operated model.

Capital Expenditures

  • Lululemon's capital expenditures have shown a consistent increase over the past few fiscal years, reaching $689.2 million in fiscal 2025, $651.9 million in fiscal 2024, and $638.7 million in fiscal 2023.
  • For fiscal 2025 (ending February 1, 2026), the company anticipated capital expenditures to be near the low end of its prior guidance of $700-$720 million.
  • The primary focus of capital expenditures includes opening 40-45 net new company-operated stores in 2025, with a significant emphasis on international markets, particularly China, as well as enhancing existing stores and investing in corporate activities such as cloud technology and business systems.

Better Bets vs. Lululemon Athletica (LULU)

Peer Outperformance in Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods

LULU has trailed 69% of its 26 Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods peers over 5Y. Among the peers that beat it are TPR, RL and KTB. Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods ranks 17th of 23 industries in Consumer Discretionary by median 5Y return. The sector’s gains have largely come from elsewhere.
Share of Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods constituents that LULU has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
11%
of 28 industry peers · -40.0% return
3Y
7%
of 28 industry peers · -74.8% return
5Y
31%
of 26 industry peers · -74.1% return
Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods peers with revenue growth within 4pp of LULU's that beat it on at least 2 of 3 windows, and by at least 20pp over 5Y. Growth is matched by construction, so the gap is largely a re-rating gap. The multiple column is the context for it.
Ticker Name Rev Growth 3Y Avg P/E 1Y3Y5Y 5Y Gap
LULU Lululemon Athletica 8.0% 8.0x -40.0%-74.8%-74.1%
TPR Tapestry 6.5% 16.1x 18.7%304.5%241.9% +316pp
RL Ralph Lauren 9.1% 21.5x 13.8%212.5%238.2% +312pp
KTB Kontoor Brands 7.1% 15.1x -5.6%84.9%61.8% +136pp
Price returns, excluding dividends. P/E shown for context only and not used for matching.
Median price return by industry across the Consumer Discretionary sector, ranked by 5Y. Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods is LULU's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Education Services 14 -15.4%96.0%67.7% LINC 310% · CVSA 245% · PRDO 227%
Homebuilding 18 -11.3%21.5%39.7% GRBK 188% · PHM 144% · TOL 134%
Automotive Retail 18 -15.9%16.1%17.3% MUSA 233% · PAG 183% · ORLY 125%
Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines 22 14.7%52.1%11.0% RCL 243% · MAR 164% · HLT 156%
Home Improvement Retail 5 -22.7%-5.5%9.4% HVT 12% · HD 10% · LOW 9%
Specialty Stores 7 -7.6%33.7%6.8% FIVE 30% · DKS 12% · SIG 9%
Distributors 4 -7.5%-21.8%-5.8% ARMK 144% · GPC 31% · LKQ -42%
Home Furnishings 4 -6.4%26.3%-12.2% SGI 61% · LZB 7% · MHK -31%
Specialized Consumer Services 10 -11.7%35.1%-14.1% HRB 125% · FTDR 89% · SCI 40%
Restaurants 34 -10.5%-11.5%-14.5% EAT 347% · CAKE 166% · RAVE 141%
Footwear 9 47.3%38.2%-15.9% WEYS 161% · DECK 26% · SHOO 23%
Apparel Retail 25 -4.5%10.7%-25.4% ANF 330% · DXLG 213% · URBN 151%
Leisure Products 13 -17.2%-18.0%-32.5% GOLF 86% · HAS 14% · MCFT -10%
Leisure Facilities 11 2.9%-10.0%-33.5% OSW 126% · JAKK 91% · ESCA 16%
Casinos & Gaming 20 -11.8%-23.3%-34.0% MCRI 110% · RSI 72% · RRR 55%
Automotive Parts & Equipment 38 -10.1%-1.6%-34.1% MOD 1479% · GTX 299% · STRT 98%
Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods ← 27 -2.7%-5.6%-39.3% TPR 242% · RL 238% · ELA 219%
Household Appliances 18 14.4%42.3%-43.2% KEQU 179% · FLXS 164% · HBB 113%
Broadline Retail 14 -10.4%20.7%-50.4% DDS 319% · AMZN 49% · EBAY 48%
Computer & Electronics Retail 3 -15.3%2.2%-60.8% BBY 0% · UPBD -61% · GME -62%
Automobile Manufacturers 8 -63.7%-45.5%-70.1% GM 88% · F 55% · TSLA 45%
Other Specialty Retail 18 -26.6%-44.7%-76.6% TLF 109% · BBW 101% · WINA 78%
Consumer Electronics 11 1.8%-10.6%-80.7% AXIL 2336% · GRMN 74% · MSN -56%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are unfiltered by size in this render.

Latest Trefis Analyses

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

LULUNKEDECKVFCPVHRLMedian
NameLululemo.Nike Deckers .VF PVH Ralph La. 
Mkt Price100.6138.4085.8113.4574.33351.2080.07
Mkt Cap11.456.911.95.33.421.111.6
Rev LTM11,09446,3985,5279,5148,9228,3559,218
Op Inc LTM1,9793,7971,2536117181,3721,312
FCF LTM1,3542,1841,1185817151,0021,060
FCF 3Y Avg1,4074,023979489675894937
CFO LTM1,9822,8681,1947548751,3171,256
CFO 3Y Avg2,0794,6651,0616428441,1761,118

Growth & Margins

LULUNKEDECKVFCPVHRLMedian
NameLululemo.Nike Deckers .VF PVH Ralph La. 
Rev Chg LTM1.7%0.2%7.9%0.2%1.6%14.7%1.7%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg8.0%-3.1%14.5%-4.4%-0.8%9.1%3.6%
Rev Chg Q-4.3%-1.1%5.7%-5.2%-3.2%14.0%-2.2%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM-1.0%-0.3%1.0%-1.0%-0.8%3.0%-0.5%
Op Inc Chg LTM-20.7%2.6%3.4%42.2%11.0%28.6%7.2%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg1.8%-10.7%24.7%10.1%1.8%21.1%5.9%
Op Mgn LTM17.8%8.2%22.7%6.4%8.0%16.4%12.3%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg21.2%9.5%22.9%4.6%8.3%14.6%12.0%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM-0.5%2.1%-0.4%0.1%1.0%0.4%0.3%
CFO/Rev LTM17.9%6.2%21.6%7.9%9.8%15.8%12.8%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg19.6%9.5%21.2%6.7%9.5%15.8%12.7%
FCF/Rev LTM12.2%4.7%20.2%6.1%8.0%12.0%10.0%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg13.3%8.2%19.5%5.1%7.6%12.1%10.2%

Valuation

LULUNKEDECKVFCPVHRLMedian
NameLululemo.Nike Deckers .VF PVH Ralph La. 
Mkt Cap11.456.911.95.33.421.111.6
P/S1.01.22.10.60.42.51.1
P/Op Inc5.715.09.58.64.815.49.1
P/EBIT5.715.09.010.38.916.39.6
P/E8.018.311.719.2-20.321.515.0
P/CFO5.719.89.97.03.916.08.5
Total Yield12.5%9.7%8.6%7.9%-4.7%5.7%8.2%
Dividend Yield0.0%4.2%0.0%2.7%0.2%1.0%0.6%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg6.4%4.2%5.9%8.7%16.6%5.7%6.1%
D/E0.20.20.00.91.20.10.2
Net D/E0.10.0-0.10.80.90.10.1

Returns

LULUNKEDECKVFCPVHRLMedian
NameLululemo.Nike Deckers .VF PVH Ralph La. 
1M Rtn-19.3%-7.6%-12.3%-8.8%-14.1%-11.3%-11.8%
3M Rtn-11.9%-9.7%-20.6%-18.5%-4.4%-4.0%-10.8%
6M Rtn-40.9%-31.3%-17.7%-21.5%14.6%4.3%-19.6%
12M Rtn-40.0%-46.3%-28.7%-8.4%-15.1%13.8%-21.9%
3Y Rtn-74.8%-58.9%-2.1%-26.0%-6.5%212.5%-16.2%
1M Excs Rtn-19.4%-7.7%-12.4%-8.9%-14.2%-11.4%-11.9%
3M Excs Rtn-16.5%-14.2%-25.2%-23.0%-8.9%-8.5%-15.4%
6M Excs Rtn-55.4%-45.8%-32.2%-36.0%0.1%-10.2%-34.1%
12M Excs Rtn-69.9%-66.1%-49.5%-26.9%-35.3%-8.0%-42.4%
3Y Excs Rtn-144.3%-130.5%-71.7%-96.1%-80.2%145.5%-88.2%

Comparison Analyses

null

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20262025202420232022
Single Segment11,10310,5889,619  
Accessories and other categories   894549
Men's apparel   1,9571,536
Women's apparel   5,2604,172
Total11,10310,5889,6198,1116,257


Operating Income by Segment
$ Mil20232022202120202019
Direct to consumer1,5631,2161,029484354
Company-operated stores991728213689576
Other10777117263
Gain on disposal of assets10 0  
Acquisition-related expenses0-41-30  
Amortization of intangible assets-9-9-5-0 
Lululemon Studio obsolescence provision-63 0  
Impairment of goodwill and other assets-408 0  
General corporate expense-863-638-397-356-286
Total1,3281,333820889706


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$100.61 
Market Cap ($ Bil)11.6 
First Trading Date07/27/2007 
Distance from 52W High-53.4% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$120.66$153.78
DMA Trenddownindeterminate
Distance from DMA-16.6%-34.6%
 3M1YR
Volatility52.3%44.8%
Downside Capture118.32175.25
Upside Capture36.7278.85
Correlation (SPY)23.4%34.4%
LULU Betas & Captures as of 8/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta0.710.640.651.011.231.14
Up Beta1.700.20-0.031.201.071.06
Down Beta2.951.582.381.601.361.02
Up Capture-1%62%2%15%71%72%
Bmk +ve Days10213268138427
Stock +ve Days9202953119374
Down Capture-34%50%48%132%142%110%
Bmk -ve Days11213259113324
Stock -ve Days12223574132376

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with LULU
LULU-51.3%48.4%-1.32-
Sector ETF (XLY)-1.7%19.4%-0.2147.6%
Equity (SPY)19.7%12.8%1.1333.7%
Gold (GLD)24.6%29.2%0.752.5%
Commodities (DBC)43.8%20.3%1.67-20.2%
Real Estate (VNQ)9.1%13.6%0.3918.8%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-28.1%43.8%-0.6318.1%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with LULU
LULU-23.8%43.4%-0.49-
Sector ETF (XLY)5.6%24.1%0.1956.0%
Equity (SPY)12.8%17.2%0.5750.5%
Gold (GLD)19.1%18.8%0.822.7%
Commodities (DBC)10.7%19.5%0.432.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.7%18.9%-0.0132.9%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)10.2%52.6%0.3824.1%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with LULU
LULU2.6%41.3%0.20-
Sector ETF (XLY)12.1%22.2%0.5056.4%
Equity (SPY)15.3%17.9%0.7250.4%
Gold (GLD)12.4%16.3%0.623.8%
Commodities (DBC)7.9%18.1%0.359.2%
Real Estate (VNQ)4.8%20.7%0.1936.2%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)63.7%66.2%1.0317.4%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date8142026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity10.8 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 73120269.7%
Average Daily Volume2.5 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest4.4 days
Basic Shares Quantity112.9 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares9.6%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 9/6/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
9/3/2026-17.4%  
6/4/2026-8.6%-2.5%-7.9%
3/17/20263.8%1.1%2.3%
12/11/20259.6%15.0%13.3%
9/4/2025-18.6%-19.6%-14.8%
6/5/2025-19.8%-25.3%-28.7%
3/27/2025-14.2%-25.1%-21.4%
12/5/202415.9%12.9%14.1%
...
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive131312
# Negative121112
Median Positive6.7%8.1%6.8%
Median Negative-10.7%-9.8%-11.3%
Max Positive15.9%18.4%18.0%
Max Negative-19.8%-25.3%-28.7%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
9/3/2026-17.4%  
6/4/2026-8.6%-2.5%-7.9%
3/17/20263.8%1.1%2.3%
12/11/20259.6%15.0%13.3%
9/4/2025-18.6%-19.6%-14.8%
6/5/2025-19.8%-25.3%-28.7%
3/27/2025-14.2%-25.1%-21.4%
12/5/202415.9%12.9%14.1%
8/29/20240.2%-2.0%4.8%
6/5/20244.8%0.5%-4.6%
3/21/2024-15.8%-18.4%-24.4%
12/7/20235.4%5.3%4.5%
8/31/20236.0%4.0%0.4%
6/1/202311.3%8.1%15.6%
3/28/202312.7%14.5%18.0%
12/8/2022-12.8%-13.2%-17.4%
9/1/20226.7%18.4%-0.8%
6/2/2022-0.6%-0.1%-6.3%
3/29/20229.6%10.2%5.4%
12/9/2021-1.8%-6.3%-16.4%
9/8/202110.5%10.0%5.0%
6/3/20213.8%3.9%16.1%
3/30/2021-3.3%-3.5%8.1%
12/10/2020-6.7%4.6%-3.3%
9/8/2020-7.4%-9.8%-3.1%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive131312
# Negative121112
Median Positive6.7%8.1%6.8%
Median Negative-10.7%-9.8%-11.3%
Max Positive15.9%18.4%18.0%
Max Negative-19.8%-25.3%-28.7%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
07/31/202609/03/202610-Q
04/30/202606/04/202610-Q
01/31/202603/17/202610-K
10/31/202512/11/202510-Q
07/31/202509/04/202510-Q
04/30/202506/05/202510-Q
01/31/202503/27/202510-K
10/31/202412/05/202410-Q
07/31/202408/29/202410-Q
04/30/202406/05/202410-Q
01/31/202403/21/202410-K
10/31/202312/07/202310-Q
07/31/202308/31/202310-Q
04/30/202306/01/202310-Q
01/31/202303/28/202310-K
10/31/202212/08/202210-Q
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
07/31/202609/03/202610-Q
04/30/202606/04/202610-Q
01/31/202603/17/202610-K
10/31/202512/11/202510-Q
07/31/202509/04/202510-Q
04/30/202506/05/202510-Q
01/31/202503/27/202510-K
10/31/202412/05/202410-Q
07/31/202408/29/202410-Q
04/30/202406/05/202410-Q
01/31/202403/21/202410-K
10/31/202312/07/202310-Q
07/31/202308/31/202310-Q
04/30/202306/01/202310-Q
01/31/202303/28/202310-K
10/31/202212/08/202210-Q
07/31/202209/01/202210-Q
04/30/202206/02/202210-Q
01/31/202203/29/202210-K
10/31/202112/09/202110-Q
07/31/202109/08/202110-Q
04/30/202106/03/202110-Q
01/31/202103/30/202110-K
10/31/202012/10/202010-Q
07/31/202009/08/202010-Q
04/30/202006/11/202010-Q
01/31/202003/26/202010-K
10/31/201912/11/201910-Q

Recent Forward Guidance

Updated 9/4/2026

Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 9/3/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q3 2026 Net RevenueReported2.29 Bil2.31 Bil2.32 Bil   
Q3 2026 Diluted EPSReported0.930.950.98   
2026 Net RevenueReported10.35 Bil10.43 Bil10.50 Bil-5.9% LoweredGuidance: 11.07 Bil for 2026
2026 Diluted EPSReported9.489.619.73-13.1% LoweredGuidance: 11.1 for 2026


Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 6/4/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q2 2026 RevenueReported2.45 Bil2.46 Bil2.48 Bil2.0% Higher NewActual: 2.42 Bil for Q1 2026
Q2 2026 EPSReported1.761.781.817.9% Higher NewActual: 1.66 for Q1 2026
2026 RevenueReported11.00 Bil11.07 Bil11.15 Bil-3.1% LoweredGuidance: 11.43 Bil for 2026
2026 EPSReported10.911.111.2-9.4% LoweredGuidance: 12.2 for 2026

Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 3/17/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q1 2026 RevenueReported2.40 Bil2.42 Bil2.43 Bil   
Q1 2026 Revenue GrowthReported1.0%2.0%3.0%   
Q1 2026 EPSReported1.631.661.68   
2026 RevenueReported11.35 Bil11.43 Bil11.50 Bil3.8% Higher NewGuidance: 11.00 Bil for 2025
2026 Revenue GrowthReported2.0%3.0%4.0%   
2026 EPSReported12.112.212.3-5.9% Lower NewGuidance: 13 for 2025

Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 12/11/2025

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q4 2025 RevenueReported3.50 Bil3.54 Bil3.58 Bil42.6% Higher NewActual: 2.48 Bil for Q3 2025
Q4 2025 EPSReported4.664.714.76113.6% Higher NewActual: 2.21 for Q3 2025
2025 RevenueReported10.96 Bil11.00 Bil11.05 Bil0.7% RaisedGuidance: 10.93 Bil for 2025
2025 EPSReported12.913130.8% RaisedGuidance: 12.9 for 2025

Insider Activity

Updated 6/29/2026
Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Bergh, Charles V TrustBuy6152026117.054,275500,3841,213,211Form
2Neuburger, NicoleChief Brand OfficerDirectSell4092026161.00622100,1423,084,116Form
3Maestrini, AndrePres, CCO & Interim Co-CEODirectBuy4032026151.023,275494,5915,217,892Form
4Bergh, Charles V TrustBuy3202026164.206,090999,978999,978Form
5Frank, MeghanChief Financial OfficerDirectSell1022026211.372,658561,8215,416,568Form
Collapse to Preview
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Bergh, Charles V TrustBuy6152026117.054,275500,3841,213,211Form
2Neuburger, NicoleChief Brand OfficerDirectSell4092026161.00622100,1423,084,116Form
3Maestrini, AndrePres, CCO & Interim Co-CEODirectBuy4032026151.023,275494,5915,217,892Form
4Bergh, Charles V TrustBuy3202026164.206,090999,978999,978Form
5Frank, MeghanChief Financial OfficerDirectSell1022026211.372,658561,8215,416,568Form
6Burgoyne, CelestePres Americas & Global GuestDirectSell12172025204.0013,5112,756,1811,084,847Form
7Neuburger, NicoleChief Brand OfficerDirectSell10022025178.00615109,4701,600,754Form
8McDonald, CalvinChief Executive OfficerDirectSell7012025235.6927,0496,375,22626,059,024Form

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Sep 6, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Kettle Hill Capital Management, LLC$11.0 Mil2.8%45New13F
VR Advisory Services Ltd$22.8 Mil2.7%40ADD +26.0%13F
Tyro Capital Management LLC$9.6 Mil2.4%23ADD +6.7%13F
Bender Robert & Associates$6.2 Mil1.5%45TRIM -5.9%13F
Woodson Capital Management, LP$7.7 Mil1.2%28ADD +16.0%13F
RWWM, Inc.$11.2 Mil0.8%34New13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
RWWM, Inc.$11.2 Mil0.8%34New13F
Kettle Hill Capital Management, LLC$11.0 Mil2.8%45New13F
VR Advisory Services Ltd$22.8 Mil2.7%40ADD +26.0%13F
Woodson Capital Management, LP$7.7 Mil1.2%28ADD +16.0%13F
Tyro Capital Management LLC$9.6 Mil2.4%23ADD +6.7%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQAs OfFiling
Anomaly Capital Management, LP$59.9 Mil2.2%32ExitedDec 31, 202513F
WT Asset Management Ltd$5.6 Mil0.2%42ExitedDec 31, 202513F
Bender Robert & Associates$6.2 Mil1.5%45TRIM -5.9%Mar 31, 202613F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
VR Advisory Services Ltd$22.8 Mil2.7%40ADD +26.0%13F
RWWM, Inc.$11.2 Mil0.8%34New13F
Kettle Hill Capital Management, LLC$11.0 Mil2.8%45New13F
Tyro Capital Management LLC$9.6 Mil2.4%23ADD +6.7%13F
Woodson Capital Management, LP$7.7 Mil1.2%28ADD +16.0%13F
Bender Robert & Associates$6.2 Mil1.5%45TRIM -5.9%13F
Core Cache Last Updated: 9/5/2026