Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII)
Market Price (5/11/2026): $315.06 | Market Cap: $12.4 BilSector: Industrials | Industry: Aerospace & Defense
Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII)
Market Price (5/11/2026): $315.06Market Cap: $12.4 BilSector: IndustrialsIndustry: Aerospace & Defense
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 6.2%, FCF Yield is 6.4% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 34% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Cybersecurity, Advanced Aviation & Space, and Datacenter Power. Themes include Network Security, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -10%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -9.5% | Key risksHII key risks include [1] a heavy dependence on the timing and funding of U.S. Show more. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 6.2%, FCF Yield is 6.4% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 34% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Cybersecurity, Advanced Aviation & Space, and Datacenter Power. Themes include Network Security, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -10%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -9.5% |
| Key risksHII key risks include [1] a heavy dependence on the timing and funding of U.S. Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Significant Negative Free Cash Flow and Margin Pressure in Q1 2026. Despite reporting Q1 2026 diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $3.79, beating analyst estimates, and a 13.4% year-over-year revenue increase to $3.1 billion, Huntington Ingalls Industries experienced a notable negative free cash flow of $461 million for the quarter. This, coupled with a decline in operating income to $155 million from $161 million in the prior year and reduced segment operating margins, signaled to investors that cost growth was outpacing revenue gains and operational investments were yielding lower income.
2. Operational and Program Risks Identified in Q1 2026. Investor sentiment was impacted by disclosures of program and schedule risks, including issues with LHA-8 testing and delays in carrier equipment delivery which necessitated Estimate at Completion (EAC) adjustments. Furthermore, the pending government approval for significant Virginia-class/Columbia-class submarine contract awards created uncertainty regarding future margins and the timing of cash flows.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -24.6% change in HII stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -29.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 419.20 | 316.28 | -24.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 12,012 | 12,849 | 7.0% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 4.7% | 4.7% | -0.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 29.0 | 20.5 | -29.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 39 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -24.6% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| HII | -24.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 31.4% |
| Sector (XLI) | 5.0% | 37.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -1.0% change in HII stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -6.9% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 319.61 | 316.28 | -1.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 12,012 | 12,849 | 7.0% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 4.7% | 4.7% | -0.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 22.1 | 20.5 | -6.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 39 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -1.0% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| HII | -1.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 36.7% |
| Sector (XLI) | 12.4% | 46.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 39.9% change in HII stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 27.8% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 226.12 | 316.28 | 39.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 11,535 | 12,849 | 11.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 4.8% | 4.7% | -1.2% |
| P/E Multiple | 16.1 | 20.5 | 27.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 39 | 39 | -0.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 39.9% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| HII | 39.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 27.2% |
| Sector (XLI) | 33.8% | 43.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 67.3% change in HII stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 56.9% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 189.04 | 316.28 | 67.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 10,676 | 12,849 | 20.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 5.4% | 4.7% | -13.2% |
| P/E Multiple | 13.1 | 20.5 | 56.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 40 | 39 | 2.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 67.3% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| HII | 67.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 30.7% |
| Sector (XLI) | 81.1% | 43.4% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| HII Return | 12% | 26% | 15% | -26% | 84% | -7% | 107% |
| Peers Return | 17% | 29% | -4% | 18% | 29% | -4% | 111% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 7% | 95% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| HII Win Rate | 58% | 50% | 50% | 33% | 67% | 40% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 57% | 62% | 48% | 60% | 63% | 48% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| HII Max Drawdown | -8% | -4% | -16% | -28% | -15% | -7% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -9% | -3% | -22% | -4% | -9% | -8% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: GD, NOC, LMT, RTX, LDOS. See HII Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/8/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | HII | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -13.0% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 15.0% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 28 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -11.5% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 13.0% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 35 days | 31 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -34.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 52.4% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 757 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -31.3% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.6% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 325 days | 105 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -13.1% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 15.1% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 32 days | 62 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -32.6% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 48.4% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 98 days | 123 days |
In The Past
Huntington Ingalls Industries's stock fell -2.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 2.9% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | HII | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -34.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 52.4% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 757 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -31.3% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.6% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 325 days | 105 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -32.6% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 48.4% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 98 days | 123 days |
In The Past
Huntington Ingalls Industries's stock fell -2.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 2.9% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII):
- Lockheed Martin for military ships
- Boeing for naval vessels
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Non-Nuclear Military Ships: Designs, builds, overhauls, and repairs various non-nuclear military vessels, including amphibious assault ships, expeditionary warfare ships, surface combatants, and national security cutters.
- Nuclear-Powered Military Ships: Designs, builds, overhauls, and repairs nuclear-powered aircraft carriers and submarines for the U.S. Navy.
- Ship Lifecycle Support Services: Provides refueling, overhaul, inactivation, and general life-cycle sustainment services for military ships and maritime customers.
- Naval Nuclear Support Services: Offers specialized design, construction, maintenance, and disposal activities for in-service U.S. Navy nuclear ships and nuclear reactor prototypes.
- Unmanned Systems: Develops and provides unmanned systems for various defense and maritime applications.
- Information Technology & Mission Solutions: Delivers high-end information technology and mission-based solutions for defense, intelligence, and federal civilian customers.
- Nuclear & Environmental Management Services: Provides nuclear management and operations, and environmental management services for government and private sector clients.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Major Customers of Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII)
Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) primarily serves various agencies and branches of the United States government. Its major customers include:
- U.S. Navy (for designing, building, overhauling, and repairing military ships; providing nuclear-powered ships, refueling, overhaul, and inactivation services; offering naval nuclear support services; and delivering life-cycle sustainment services)
- U.S. Coast Guard (for the design and construction of national security cutters)
- Department of Defense (DoD) (for high-end information technology and mission-based solutions, including intelligence and federal civilian customers, as well as nuclear management and operations and environmental management services)
- Department of Energy (DoE) (for nuclear management and operations and environmental management services)
- State and local governments (for nuclear management and operations and environmental management services)
- Private sector companies (for nuclear management and operations and environmental management services)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Major Suppliers of Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII):
- Lockheed Martin Corporation (LMT)
- RTX Corporation (RTX)
- L3Harris Technologies, Inc. (LHX)
- General Electric Company (GE)
- BAE Systems plc (BAESY)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Christopher D. Kastner, President and Chief Executive Officer
Christopher D. Kastner was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer of HII in March 2022. Prior to this role, he served as HII's Chief Operating Officer from February 2021 and as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer since March 2016. Before joining HII (which was spun off from Northrop Grumman in 2011), Mr. Kastner held various positions at Northrop Grumman, including vice president, business management, and CFO for Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding-Gulf Coast, and vice president, contracts and risk management, for Northrop Grumman Ship Systems. He also served as corporate director of strategic transactions for Northrop Grumman. Mr. Kastner is a board member of New York Life Insurance Company.
Thomas E. Stiehle, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Thomas E. Stiehle was promoted to Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of HII in February 2021. He previously served as vice president and CFO at HII's Ingalls Shipbuilding division from 2012 to 2021. Before that, he was vice president, contracts and pricing for Ingalls. Prior to joining HII in 2011, Mr. Stiehle worked for Northrop Grumman, Aerospace Sector, for 24 years, beginning his career as a design engineer at Grumman Aircraft Corp. He held increasing responsibilities in business management, including contracts and pricing manager, business manager, and director of business management.
Edmond E. Hughes, Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer
Edmond E. Hughes was promoted to Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer in February 2022. Before this, he served as vice president of human resources and administration contracts at HII's Ingalls Shipbuilding division and at Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding since 2006. Mr. Hughes previously led human resources at General Motors and TRW Automotive.
Kari Wilkinson, Executive Vice President and President, Newport News Shipbuilding
Kari Wilkinson was named President of Newport News Shipbuilding on January 1, 2025. She previously served as President of HII's Ingalls Shipbuilding division.
Brian Blanchette, Executive Vice President and President, Ingalls Shipbuilding
Brian Blanchette began serving as President of Ingalls Shipbuilding and Vice President of HII on January 1, 2025. Prior to this role, he was the vice president of quality at Ingalls from 2021 to 2024. As president, he is responsible for all programs and operations at Ingalls.
AI Analysis | Feedback
```htmlHuntington Ingalls Industries (HII) faces several key risks inherent to its business as a predominant military shipbuilder for the U.S. government.
- Reliance on U.S. Government Contracts and Associated Risks: HII is almost entirely dependent on the U.S. government, primarily the U.S. Navy and U.S. Coast Guard, for its revenue. This dependence exposes the company to risks such as government budgetary constraints, shifts in defense spending priorities, and changes in customer requirements. Delays in government appropriations or the final award of major contracts can create cash flow headwinds. A significant portion of HII's contracts are fixed-price, which makes the company vulnerable to cost overruns if actual costs exceed pricing assumptions due to factors like inflation, supply chain disruptions, and workforce challenges. This can lead to compressed margins.
- Workforce Shortages and Rising Labor Costs: The naval shipbuilding industry, including HII, is experiencing acute workforce shortages, exacerbated by the retirement of skilled workers and increasing demand. These shortages and a lowered experience level among its workforce have led to performance challenges, including increased rework and delays in projects like aircraft carrier construction. The company also faces the risk of increased labor costs, as evidenced by recent collective bargaining agreements that included significant wage increases, which could pressure margins if not offset by corresponding productivity and schedule gains.
- Supply Chain Disruptions and Rising Material Costs: HII is susceptible to supply chain disruptions and escalating material costs, which can significantly impact project timelines and contract profitability. The company's reliance on a high percentage of single or sole-source suppliers, particularly for its Newport News segment, amplifies this risk. Such disruptions have already led to hampered performance and lower financial guidance in previous periods. HII is actively working on a supply chain roadmap to mitigate these risks, but they remain a persistent challenge.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) operates in several key markets, primarily serving the U.S. government. The addressable market sizes for its main products and services are detailed below:
Military Shipbuilding (U.S.)
- The North America naval vessels market is estimated at approximately $22.03 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach about $45.67 billion by 2030, growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.7% during this period.
- The global naval shipbuilding market was valued at $104.74 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach $128.07 billion by 2035, with a CAGR of 2.26%. The U.S. naval shipbuilding market accounts for nearly 32% of the total global shipbuilding capacity.
- The U.S. Coast Guard's Procurement, Construction, and Improvements (PC&I) budget for recapitalizing legacy surface assets was $1.1 billion in the FY 2025 President's Budget, including $530 million for Offshore Patrol Cutters and $216 million for Fast Response Cutters. The FY 2026 President's Budget requests $1.44 billion for surface acquisitions to continue fleet recapitalization. Furthermore, $24.593 billion was provided for fiscal year 2025 for the U.S. Coast Guard to procure new operational assets and systems, maintain existing assets, and enhance infrastructure.
Ship Repair, Maintenance, and Modernization (U.S.)
- The U.S. ship repair and maintenance services market was valued at $6.55 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $11.72 billion by 2033, demonstrating a CAGR of 7.52%.
- Globally, the ship repair and maintenance services market size was valued at $38.82 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to $58.50 billion by 2034, with a CAGR of 4.80%. North America held a dominant share of 25.50% in this market in 2025, with its valuation at $9.9 billion in 2025 and $10.3 billion in 2026.
- The global naval vessel Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) market is estimated at $61.38 billion in 2025, with projections to reach $73.66 billion by 2031, growing at a CAGR of 3.09%. Nuclear-powered vessels constituted 53.21% of the spending in this market in 2025.
High-End Information Technology and Mission-Based Solutions (U.S.)
- The global defense IT spending market was valued at $100.6 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach $137.7 billion by 2033, at a CAGR of 3.55%. North America held the largest market share in this sector.
- U.S. defense IT spending has been increasing and is expected to reach $38.7 billion by 2022. The U.S. defense IT sector is the largest globally due to significant investments.
- Within the U.S. defense market, C4ISR (Command, Control, Communications, Computers, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance) and electronic warfare segments together accounted for a 31.25% revenue share in 2025.
Nuclear Management and Operations and Environmental Management Services (U.S.)
- The U.S. nuclear waste management market was valued at $1.23 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach approximately $1.47 billion by 2034, with a CAGR of 1.97%. North America held the largest market share globally for nuclear waste management, with a 35% share in 2024.
- Globally, the nuclear waste management market was valued at $4.87 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach $5.87 billion by 2034. Another estimate places the global market at $8.25 billion in 2024, growing to $11.44 billion by 2032.
- The U.S. federal government is anticipated to owe nuclear utility owners almost $62 billion by 2030 due to its failure to remove spent nuclear fuel.
Unmanned Systems (U.S.)
- The U.S. unmanned systems market was valued at $9.22 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach $23.77 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 9.94%.
- The global unmanned systems market was estimated at $26.55 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach $48.31 billion by 2030, at a CAGR of 10.5%. North America accounted for over 45% of the global revenue share in 2024, with the U.S. dominating the North American market with over 65% share.
- The military and law enforcement applications segment dominated the unmanned systems market in 2025 with a 67% revenue share.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) is expected to experience future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years driven by several key factors:- Increased Shipbuilding Volumes: HII anticipates higher production volumes across its core shipbuilding programs. This includes amphibious assault ships and surface combatants at Ingalls Shipbuilding, and nuclear-powered aircraft carriers and submarines (such as Virginia-class and Columbia-class) at Newport News Shipbuilding.
- Growth in Mission Technologies: The Mission Technologies segment is a significant driver, with expected growth in areas like warfare systems, global security, and unmanned systems. HII is a leading producer of unmanned underwater vehicles for the U.S. Navy.
- Enhanced Shipbuilding Throughput and Operational Efficiency: HII is focused on improving its production speed and efficiency through workforce improvement initiatives, expanding its Charleston facility, and strategically utilizing contract labor to address critical gaps. The company achieved a 14% throughput improvement in 2025 and targets an additional 15% increase in 2026.
- Strong Backlog and Continued Government Defense Spending: The company benefits from a substantial backlog and ongoing bipartisan congressional support for defense spending. This includes incremental and block-buy funding for major programs like aircraft carriers, Virginia- and Columbia-class submarines, and new frigate programs, contributing to predictable revenues. The current global security environment also underscores the demand for defense capabilities.
- Expansion of International Presence: HII is looking to expand its international footprint, with the AUKUS security pact (Australia, UK, US) specifically identified as a potential growth catalyst.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- On January 31, 2024, Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) authorized an increase in its share repurchase program from $3.2 billion to $3.8 billion and extended the term of the program to December 31, 2028.
- HII did not repurchase any shares during 2025.
Outbound Investments
- On August 19, 2021, HII completed the acquisition of Alion Science and Technology, a technology-driven solutions provider, which expanded HII's capabilities in areas such as ISR, military training and simulation, cyber, and data analytics.
- On January 27, 2025, HII acquired an advanced manufacturing facility in South Carolina, establishing Newport News Shipbuilding (NNS) - Charleston Operations, to support the construction of nuclear-powered submarine modules and aircraft carrier units for U.S. Navy programs.
Capital Expenditures
- In 2025, HII invested $396 million in capital expenditures, representing 3.2% of sales, with a primary focus on driving higher throughput in its shipyards and making over $400 million in overall capital improvements.
- For 2026, HII expects capital expenditures to be approximately 4% to 5% of sales, translating to an estimated $500 million to $600 million, aimed at expanding yard capacity and throughput.
- In 2024, capital expenditures were reported at $353 million, or 3.1% of sales.
Latest Trefis Analyses
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to HII.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | GEO | GEO | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | RUN | Sunrun | Special | Short Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze PotentialHas potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt. | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04172026 | RSG | Republic Services | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.8% | 0.8% | -1.1% |
| 04102026 | VRSK | Verisk Analytics | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 12.3% | 12.3% | 0.0% |
| 04102026 | UHAL | U-Haul | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.3% | 0.3% | -1.0% |
| 03312020 | HII | Huntington Ingalls Industries | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | -21.6% | 15.8% | -23.5% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 331.40 |
| Mkt Cap | 85.9 |
| Rev LTM | 48,088 |
| Op Inc LTM | 5,102 |
| FCF LTM | 4,484 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 3,138 |
| CFO LTM | 6,017 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 4,450 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 7.2% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 6.0% |
| Rev Chg Q | 6.5% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.5% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 15.4% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 12.7% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 10.6% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 9.6% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.0% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 11.3% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 9.8% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 8.3% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 7.7% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 85.9 |
| P/S | 1.6 |
| P/Op Inc | 16.8 |
| P/EBIT | 15.4 |
| P/E | 21.1 |
| P/CFO | 14.2 |
| Total Yield | 6.3% |
| Dividend Yield | 1.4% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 4.1% |
| D/E | 0.2 |
| Net D/E | 0.2 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -16.2% |
| 3M Rtn | -19.3% |
| 6M Rtn | 0.6% |
| 12M Rtn | 22.8% |
| 3Y Rtn | 71.8% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -26.0% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -26.0% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -6.9% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -8.5% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -11.9% |
Comparison Analyses
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport News | 5,969 | ||||
| Mission Technologies | 2,937 | ||||
| Ingalls | 2,767 | ||||
| Intersegment eliminations | -138 | ||||
| Total | 11,535 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport News | 246 | ||||
| Ingalls | 211 | ||||
| Mission Technologies | 116 | ||||
| Non-current state income taxes | 24 | ||||
| Intersegment eliminations | 0 | ||||
| Operating Financial Accounting Standards (FAS) /Cost Accounting Standards (CAS) Adjustment | -62 | ||||
| Total | 535 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $316.28 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 12.4 | |
| First Trading Date | 03/22/2011 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -30.3% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $392.64 | $338.96 |
| DMA Trend | up | down |
| Distance from DMA | -19.4% | -6.7% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 37.7% | 34.0% |
| Downside Capture | 0.89 | 0.40 |
| Upside Capture | 35.32 | 94.95 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 23.9% | 26.7% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.96 | 0.68 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 0.70 | 0.69 |
| Up Beta | 1.00 | 0.64 | 0.94 | 1.01 | 0.59 | 0.71 |
| Down Beta | 2.30 | -0.25 | 0.19 | 0.80 | 0.78 | 0.72 |
| Up Capture | 19% | 16% | 60% | 121% | 87% | 44% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 12 | 22 | 34 | 72 | 140 | 411 |
| Down Capture | 422% | 170% | 144% | 82% | 62% | 84% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 10 | 21 | 30 | 53 | 112 | 342 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with HII | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HII | 40.1% | 33.9% | 1.04 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 31.0% | 15.6% | 1.53 | 43.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 29.0% | 12.5% | 1.83 | 27.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 39.8% | 27.0% | 1.22 | 24.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.6% | 18.0% | 2.21 | 14.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 13.0% | 13.5% | 0.66 | 21.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -17.4% | 42.1% | -0.34 | 31.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with HII | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HII | 10.4% | 30.9% | 0.37 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 12.7% | 17.4% | 0.57 | 46.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.8% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 33.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.9% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 16.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.8% | 19.1% | 0.59 | 19.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.4% | 18.8% | 0.08 | 31.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.0% | 56.0% | 0.34 | 14.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with HII | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HII | 10.2% | 30.5% | 0.38 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 13.9% | 20.0% | 0.61 | 56.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.1% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 44.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.69 | 8.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.3% | 17.8% | 0.44 | 22.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.8% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 37.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 67.8% | 66.9% | 1.07 | 11.7% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 5/5/2026 | -10.2% | ||
| 2/5/2026 | -10.6% | -4.9% | 4.2% |
| 10/30/2025 | 6.9% | 2.8% | 3.2% |
| 7/31/2025 | 7.9% | 3.5% | 6.5% |
| 5/1/2025 | -1.2% | -0.1% | -2.6% |
| 2/6/2025 | -18.3% | -16.4% | 1.0% |
| 10/31/2024 | -26.2% | -18.9% | -20.4% |
| 8/1/2024 | -4.6% | -9.5% | 1.0% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 9 | 9 | 15 |
| # Negative | 16 | 15 | 9 |
| Median Positive | 3.4% | 3.8% | 6.1% |
| Median Negative | -4.2% | -4.9% | -7.3% |
| Max Positive | 7.9% | 6.4% | 17.0% |
| Max Negative | -26.2% | -18.9% | -20.4% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 05/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/05/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/31/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/01/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/06/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/31/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/01/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/02/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/01/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/04/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/09/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/04/2022 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/5/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 HII Revenue Growth | 6.0% | 0 | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 6.0% for 2026 | ||
| 2026 Shipbuilding Revenue Growth | 6.0% | 0 | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 6.0% for 2026 | ||
| 2026 Mission Technologies Revenue Growth | 5.0% | 0 | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 5.0% for 2026 | ||
| 2026 Shipbuilding Revenue | 97.00 Bil | 9.80 Bil | 9.90 Bil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 9.80 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Shipbuilding Operating Margin | 5.5% | 6.0% | 6.5% | 0 | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 6.0% for 2026 |
| 2026 Mission Technologies Revenue | 3.00 Bil | 3.10 Bil | 3.20 Bil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 3.10 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Mission Technologies Segment Operating Margin | 5.0% | 0 | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 5.0% for 2026 | ||
| 2026 Mission Technologies EBITDA Margin | 8.4% | 8.5% | 8.6% | 0 | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 8.5% for 2026 |
| 2026 Free Cash Flow | 500.00 Mil | 550.00 Mil | 600.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 550.00 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/5/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue Growth | 6.0% | ||||||
| 2026 Shipbuilding Revenue Growth | 6.0% | ||||||
| 2026 Mission Technologies Revenue Growth | 5.0% | ||||||
| 2026 Revenue | 3.00 Bil | 3.10 Bil | 3.20 Bil | 1.6% | Higher New | Actual: 3.05 Bil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Operating Margin | 5.0% | 11.1% | 0.5% | Higher New | Actual: 4.5% for 2025 | ||
| 2026 EBITDA Margin | 8.4% | 8.5% | 8.6% | 3.0% | 0.2% | Higher New | Actual: 8.25% for 2025 |
| 2026 Free Cash Flow | 500.00 Mil | 550.00 Mil | 600.00 Mil | -8.3% | Lower New | Actual: 600.00 Mil for 2025 | |
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stiehle, Thomas E | Ex. VP and CFO | Direct | Sell | 3092026 | 430.54 | 4,500 | 1,937,430 | 10,743,532 | Form |
| 2 | Boudreaux, Chad N | Ex VP & Chief Legal Officer | Direct | Sell | 3092026 | 422.45 | 4,400 | 1,858,780 | 8,601,095 | Form |
| 3 | Chewning, Eric D | EVP, Maritime Sys & Corp STR | Direct | Sell | 3052026 | 433.44 | 1,700 | 736,848 | 844,986 | Form |
| 4 | Schuck, Nicolas G | Corp VP, Controller & CAO | Direct | Sell | 3032026 | 457.39 | 1,720 | 786,711 | 1,019,880 | Form |
| 5 | Green, Edgar A Iii | Ex VP, Pres. HII Mission Tech | Direct | Sell | 3032026 | 457.74 | 4,448 | 2,035,979 | 3,300,356 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.