Vroom (VRM)
Market Price (5/11/2026): $12.47 | Market Cap: $64.8 MilSector: Financials | Industry: Consumer Finance
Vroom (VRM)
Market Price (5/11/2026): $12.47Market Cap: $64.8 MilSector: FinancialsIndustry: Consumer Finance
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 1087%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 985% Attractive yieldFCF Yield is 106% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail. Themes include Online Marketplaces, Direct-to-Consumer Brands, and Last-Mile Delivery. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -105%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -141% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -79 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -1136% Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 1200% Expensive valuation multiplesP/SPrice/Sales ratio is 9.3x Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -40%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -73%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -40% Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 75% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -87% Key risksVRM key risks include [1] severe financial instability, Show more. |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 1087%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 985% |
| Attractive yieldFCF Yield is 106% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail. Themes include Online Marketplaces, Direct-to-Consumer Brands, and Last-Mile Delivery. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -105%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -141% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -79 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -1136% |
| Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 1200% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/SPrice/Sales ratio is 9.3x |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -40%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -73%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -40% |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 75% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -87% |
| Key risksVRM key risks include [1] severe financial instability, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Persistent Unprofitability Despite Business Restructuring. Vroom continued to report net losses for its remaining operations (United Auto Credit Corporation and CarStory) in its Q4 and full-year 2025 results, announced on March 26, 2026. Despite a reported $66.0 million improvement in adjusted net loss for the full year 2025 compared to 2024, leading to an adjusted net loss of $(49.2) million, the company's Q4 2025 earnings per share (EPS) of -$1.95 still indicated ongoing unprofitability. These sustained losses likely contributed to investor apprehension regarding the company's ability to achieve profitability in its streamlined business model.
2. Negative Market Reaction to Q4 2025 Earnings Report. Following the announcement of Vroom's Q4 and full-year 2025 financial results on March 26, 2026, the stock experienced a notable decline, dropping by 7.1% on the subsequent trading day to close at $12.35. This adverse market response suggests that the reported financial improvements, such as the reduced net loss and $48.7 million in consolidated total available liquidity as of December 31, 2025, did not fully satisfy investor expectations or alleviate concerns about the company's long-term financial health.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -36.0% change in VRM stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -40.4% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 19.26 | 12.33 | -36.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 12 | 7 | -40.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 8.6 | 9.3 | 7.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -36.0% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| VRM | -36.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 24.1% |
| Sector (XLF) | -3.6% | 23.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -47.7% change in VRM stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -40.4% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 23.57 | 12.33 | -47.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 12 | 7 | -40.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 10.5 | 9.3 | -11.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 5 | 5 | -0.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -47.7% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| VRM | -47.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 26.9% |
| Sector (XLF) | -1.3% | 29.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -67.9% change in VRM stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -64.4% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 38.42 | 12.33 | -67.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 12 | 7 | -40.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 6.1 | 9.3 | 51.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 2 | 5 | -64.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -67.9% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| VRM | -67.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 22.6% |
| Sector (XLF) | 6.7% | 24.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| VRM | ||
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 20.5% |
| Sector (XLF) | 62.1% | 24.7% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| VRM Return | - | - | - | - | -36% | -37% | -60% |
| Peers Return | 38% | -36% | 237% | 62% | 15% | -1% | 449% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 7% | 95% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| VRM Win Rate | - | - | - | - | 36% | 20% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 62% | 37% | 55% | 57% | 50% | 44% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| VRM Max Drawdown | - | - | - | - | -42% | -49% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -5% | -45% | -3% | -16% | -24% | -17% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: CVNA, KMX, LAD, AN, PAG. See VRM Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/8/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
VRM has limited trading history. Below is the Financials sector ETF (XLF) in its place.
| Event | XLF | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -15.5% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 18.4% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 80 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -10.7% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 12.0% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 26 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -16.1% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 19.1% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 270 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -22.3% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.6% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 467 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -42.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 74.8% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 289 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -19.7% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 24.5% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 123 days | 105 days |
In The Past
State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -15.5% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 18.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
VRM has limited trading history. Below is the Financials sector ETF (XLF) in its place.
| Event | XLF | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -22.3% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.6% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 467 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -42.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 74.8% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 289 days | 140 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -21.4% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 27.3% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 272 days | 62 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -26.1% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 35.3% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 162 days | 123 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -78.3% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 359.8% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 2329 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -15.5% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 18.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Vroom (VRM)
AI Analysis | Feedback
```html- E-commerce Used Vehicle Marketplace: Vroom operates an online platform where customers can buy and sell used automobiles.
- Vehicle Logistics & Reconditioning: The company provides services for transporting, inspecting, and reconditioning used vehicles to prepare them for sale.
- Vehicle Financing: Vroom offers financing solutions to assist customers with their vehicle purchases.
- Ancillary Vehicle Services: These services include vehicle pricing, assistance with registration, and home delivery of purchased vehicles.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Vroom (symbol: VRM) operates as an e-commerce used automotive retailer and primarily sells directly to individual consumers. Therefore, its major customers are individuals, and they can be categorized as follows:
- Individual Car Buyers: These are everyday consumers across the United States who are actively looking to purchase a used vehicle. They utilize Vroom's online platform to browse available inventory and complete the vehicle acquisition process.
- Convenience-Oriented Buyers: This category includes individuals who prioritize the ease, efficiency, and transparency of an online, end-to-end car buying experience. They prefer avoiding traditional dealership visits and value services such as online purchasing, financing, and home delivery directly to their doorstep.
- Customers Seeking Integrated Services: These buyers benefit from Vroom's comprehensive platform that offers not only the vehicle but also facilitates financing, handles vehicle reconditioning, assists with registration, and provides transportation services, consolidating the entire car-buying journey.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Ally Financial (NYSE: ALLY)
- Banco Santander, S.A. (NYSE: SAN)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Thomas Shortt, Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Shortt has served as Vroom's Chief Executive Officer and a member of its board of directors since May 2022. Prior to this role, he was Vroom's Chief Operating Officer. Before joining Vroom, Mr. Shortt was a Senior Vice President at Walmart, where he developed an e-commerce supply chain strategy. He also held senior leadership positions overseeing supply chain, fulfillment, and logistics at companies such as Home Depot, ACCO Brands, Unisource, Fisher Scientific, and Office Depot. Since March 2024, he has also served as President of United Auto Credit Corporation (UACC).
Jon Sandison, Chief Financial Officer
Jon Sandison has served as Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer of Vroom since May 2025. Before this, he was the Chief Financial Officer of UACC from February 2024. Mr. Sandison previously held the role of Vice President of Investor Relations and Financial Planning & Analysis at Vroom, which he joined in October 2022. His prior experience includes leading global Financial Planning & Analysis at Stoneridge, Inc. from 2017 to 2022, and holding leadership positions in Treasury and Financial Planning & Analysis at Yazaki North America from 2015 to 2017. He also held leadership roles in Commercial and Community Banking at J.P. Morgan Chase from 2009 to 2015.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Vroom (symbol: VRM) has undergone a significant strategic shift, exiting its e-commerce used automotive retail business in January 2024 to focus entirely on its automotive fintech and AI-powered analytics units. Based on this revised business model, the key risks to the company are:Key Risks to Vroom (VRM)
- Financial Health and High Leverage: Vroom faces significant financial performance pressure, with revenue now primarily tied to fee-based services from its fintech and analytics operations. Despite a Chapter 11 reorganization in late 2024 to restructure approximately $290 million of outstanding debt and eliminate long-term debt at the holding company level, high leverage has been a persistent concern. The company's prior inability to raise adequate capital led to the wind-down of its e-commerce operations. The automotive finance sector, in which its subsidiary United Auto Credit Corporation (UACC) operates, is highly cyclically sensitive, meaning economic downturns could rapidly increase financial burdens due to the company's debt structure.
- Auto Finance Sector Risks: The performance of United Auto Credit Corporation (UACC), Vroom's automotive finance subsidiary, is critical to the company's success. UACC faces risks associated with regulatory changes in lending, particularly for non-prime borrowers, and broader economic conditions that could impact consumer credit and lead to increased loan delinquencies. As a cyclically sensitive industry, shifts in the economic climate can directly affect UACC's profitability and stability.
- Competition in AI Analytics: Vroom's AI-powered analytics unit, CarStory, operates in a competitive landscape within digital services for automotive retail. To maintain its market relevance and competitive edge, continuous innovation is essential. The presence of other players in AI-powered analytics means CarStory must constantly evolve its offerings to attract and retain clients.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Online used car sales platforms launched and operated directly by automotive Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs).
AI Analysis | Feedback
Vroom, Inc. (VRM), having exited its direct-to-consumer online used vehicle retail business in January 2024, now focuses primarily on its automotive fintech subsidiary, United Auto Credit Corporation, and its AI-powered analytics unit, CarStory. Therefore, the addressable markets for Vroom's main products and services are within automotive financing and automotive data analytics for dealers.
Automotive Fintech (United Auto Credit)
-
U.S. Auto Loan Market: The U.S. auto loan market is projected to reach approximately USD 676.20 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow to USD 899.17 billion by 2031, at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.87% from 2026 to 2031. Another estimate for the U.S. automotive finance market states a value of USD 74.33 billion in 2024, projected to reach USD 145.95 billion by 2032, with a CAGR of 8.80% from 2025-2032. A different report indicates the U.S. automotive finance market generated USD 67,660.0 million in 2024 and is anticipated to reach USD 96,840.0 million by 2030.
-
U.S. Subprime Auto Loan Market: The market size for subprime auto loans in the U.S. was USD 19.3 billion in 2025. Subprime borrowers accounted for 15.31% of all vehicle financing in the fourth quarter of 2025.
AI-Powered Analytics (CarStory)
-
U.S. Automotive Data Analytics Market: The U.S. Auto Analytics Market size is projected to reach a valuation of USD 4,365.53 million (approximately USD 4.37 billion) in 2025 and is anticipated to reach USD 6245.72 million (approximately USD 6.25 billion) by 2034, growing at a CAGR of 18.45% from 2025 to 2034. The U.S. automotive data management market was valued at USD 803.88 million in 2024 and is projected to be worth around USD 5,349.79 million by 2034.
-
U.S. Automotive Dealer Technology Platforms Market: The global Automotive Dealer Technology Platforms Market was valued at USD 2,690 million (approximately USD 2.69 billion) in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 4,587.5 million (approximately USD 4.59 billion) by 2033. The United States is the dominant country in this market, holding a 31% market share. This would equate to approximately USD 833.9 million in the U.S. in 2025.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Vroom (VRM) has undergone a significant strategic shift, exiting the online used car market in 2024 to focus exclusively on its automotive fintech and AI-powered analytics units. The expected drivers of future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years are centered on the expansion and development of these core businesses:
- Expansion of United Auto Credit (UACC) Financing Platform: Vroom's primary growth vector is the aggressive expansion of its auto finance platform, United Auto Credit. The company aims for a 40% year-over-year increase in loan origination volume by forming new white-label partnerships with larger dealership groups. Vroom projects UACC's indirect origination volume for 2025 to be between $460 million and $490 million.
- Deepening Market Penetration of CarStory Analytics Subsidiary: Vroom plans to increase CarStory's market reach through deeper integration with third-party dealer management systems, significantly expanding its total addressable market within the used car industry.
- Launch of New Data-as-a-Service (DaaS) Product by CarStory: A key initiative for 2025 is the introduction of a new predictive valuation and inventory turnover analytics product from CarStory. This DaaS offering is anticipated to contribute 15% of CarStory's total revenue by the end of the year.
- Strategic Revenue Diversification through Fee-Based Services: The company's overarching goal is to build diversified, high-margin revenue streams by focusing on fee-based services from its fintech and SaaS units, thereby eliminating the inventory costs associated with its former retail business. This strategy is central to Vroom's revised business model.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- As part of its recapitalization and emergence from Chapter 11 bankruptcy on January 14, 2025, Vroom canceled old equity and issued new common stock and warrants. Approximately 5.1 million total shares became outstanding after a 1-for-5 reverse stock split.
- Warrants were issued in January 2025 with an exercise price of $60.95 per share (or $12.19 prior to adjustment), allowing holders to purchase a total of 364,516 shares.
- The company's unsecured convertible senior notes were converted entirely into equity during the January 2025 recapitalization.
Inbound Investments
- On November 25, 2025, Vroom announced it would receive $10,500,000 in funding through the issuance of 7.5% Non Convertible Debentures due November 25, 2026, with individual investor Robert J. Mylod, Jr. participating in the transaction.
- In April 2024, Vroom's subsidiary, United Auto Credit Corporation (UACC), secured $262.5 million through a securitization of rated asset-backed securities, and an additional $37.5 million in non-investment grade securities were sold in early May 2024.
- In Q1 2025, Vroom strengthened its liquidity position by establishing a $25 million line of credit, which is backed by residual interests.
Outbound Investments
- Vroom acquired CarStory in 2021, which provided the company with AI and data science capabilities for its operations.
Capital Expenditures
- In Q3 2025, Vroom invested $2.2 million in capital expenditures, which was an increase of 28.1% from the prior quarter, primarily funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
- Capital expenditures for the full year 2024 were reported as -$0.2 million.
Latest Trefis Analyses
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to VRM.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | EEFT | Euronet Worldwide | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04242026 | HOMB | Home BancShares | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | 1.5% | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| 03312026 | HBAN | Huntington Bancshares | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | 7.1% | 7.1% | 0.0% |
| 03312026 | NP | Neptune Insurance | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | 3.9% | 3.9% | 0.0% |
| 03272026 | JKHY | Jack Henry & Associates | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.3% | 0.3% | -4.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 125.88 |
| Mkt Cap | 7.0 |
| Rev LTM | 26,687 |
| Op Inc LTM | 1,266 |
| FCF LTM | 332 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 174 |
| CFO LTM | 543 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 588 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 0.5% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 2.8% |
| Rev Chg Q | -1.0% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | -0.3% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | -3.5% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -6.2% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 3.8% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 4.3% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.2% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 3.4% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 2.1% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 2.6% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 0.7% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 7.0 |
| P/S | 0.3 |
| P/Op Inc | 5.3 |
| P/EBIT | 4.3 |
| P/E | 11.4 |
| P/CFO | 8.0 |
| Total Yield | 6.9% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 4.6% |
| D/E | 1.9 |
| Net D/E | 1.9 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | 5.3% |
| 3M Rtn | -9.6% |
| 6M Rtn | 8.9% |
| 12M Rtn | 4.8% |
| 3Y Rtn | 37.7% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -1.8% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -16.3% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -6.1% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -23.3% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -42.7% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $12.33 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.1 | |
| First Trading Date | 06/09/2020 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -62.4% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $14.06 | $29.75 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | -12.3% | -58.6% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 120.9% | 87.7% |
| Downside Capture | 1.76 | 1.51 |
| Upside Capture | 115.58 | 101.69 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 21.2% | 22.6% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 2.14 | 2.60 | 1.95 | 2.06 | 1.60 | -0.13 |
| Up Beta | 2.13 | 3.48 | 3.31 | 2.66 | 1.94 | 0.25 |
| Down Beta | 4.66 | 4.02 | 1.05 | 1.16 | 0.84 | -0.40 |
| Up Capture | 180% | 211% | 130% | 187% | 84% | 18% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 10 | 19 | 27 | 51 | 106 | 136 |
| Down Capture | 57% | 199% | 208% | 208% | 179% | 97% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 12 | 24 | 36 | 72 | 140 | 156 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with VRM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRM | -62.5% | 89.2% | -0.73 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 5.2% | 14.6% | 0.13 | 24.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 29.0% | 12.5% | 1.83 | 23.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 39.8% | 27.0% | 1.22 | 1.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.6% | 18.0% | 2.21 | -11.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 13.0% | 13.5% | 0.66 | 14.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -17.4% | 42.1% | -0.34 | 6.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with VRM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRM | -16.2% | 87.5% | -0.46 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 8.9% | 18.6% | 0.36 | 24.7% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.8% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 20.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.9% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 4.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.8% | 19.1% | 0.59 | -2.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.4% | 18.8% | 0.08 | 17.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.0% | 56.0% | 0.34 | 7.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with VRM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRM | -8.4% | 87.5% | -0.46 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 12.6% | 22.2% | 0.52 | 24.7% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.1% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 20.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.69 | 4.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.3% | 17.8% | 0.44 | -2.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.8% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 17.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 67.8% | 66.9% | 1.07 | 7.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 3/26/2026 | -5.7% | 15.5% | 28.7% |
| 11/10/2025 | -3.9% | -16.7% | 7.6% |
| 8/7/2025 | -0.7% | 14.7% | 6.5% |
| 5/14/2025 | -7.9% | -11.6% | -2.2% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| # Negative | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Median Positive | 15.1% | 7.6% | |
| Median Negative | -4.8% | -14.1% | -2.2% |
| Max Positive | 15.5% | 28.7% | |
| Max Negative | -7.9% | -16.7% | -2.2% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2025 | 03/26/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/14/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/11/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/10/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/13/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/02/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/07/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/09/2022 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 3/26/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Indirect origination volume | 475.00 Mil | 495.00 Mil | 515.00 Mil | ||||
| 2026 Adjusted net income (loss) | -25.00 Mil | -22.50 Mil | -20.00 Mil | -59.8% | Raised | Guidance: -56.00 Mil for 2025 | |
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benzaquen, Jacob Shlomo | Principal Accounting Officer | Direct | Sell | 3242026 | 12.07 | 7 | 84 | 124,458 | Form |
| 2 | Corrales, Anna-Lisa Christina | CLO, CCO, Secretary | Direct | Sell | 3242026 | 12.07 | 18 | 217 | 374,809 | Form |
| 3 | Benzaquen, Jacob Shlomo | Principal Accounting Officer | Direct | Sell | 9172025 | 26.07 | 3 | 78 | 269,071 | Form |
| 4 | Mudrick, Capital Management, LP | See Notes | Buy | 6122025 | 28.00 | 3,649 | 102,168 | 111,079,061 | Form | |
| 5 | Mudrick, Capital Management, LP | See Notes | Buy | 6122025 | 28.00 | 13 | 364 | 110,980,856 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.