Savers Value Village (SVV)
Market Price (5/10/2026): $8.08 | Market Cap: $1.3 BilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Other Specialty Retail
Savers Value Village (SVV)
Market Price (5/10/2026): $8.08Market Cap: $1.3 BilSector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Other Specialty Retail
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 11% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Sustainable Consumption, and Circular Economy & Recycling. Themes include Circular Fashion, Eco-friendly Products, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -96%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -146% | Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 108% Expensive valuation multiplesP/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 57x Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -2.6% Key risksSVV key risks include [1] a high level of leverage with indicators of potential financial distress and [2] a fundamental dependence on securing a consistent supply of goods from its local charity partners. |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 11% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Sustainable Consumption, and Circular Economy & Recycling. Themes include Circular Fashion, Eco-friendly Products, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -96%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -146% |
| Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 108% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 57x |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -2.6% |
| Key risksSVV key risks include [1] a high level of leverage with indicators of potential financial distress and [2] a fundamental dependence on securing a consistent supply of goods from its local charity partners. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Savers Value Village reported a mixed Q1 2026 earnings performance, including a net loss and an earnings per share (EPS) miss against some forecasts. The company's adjusted EPS of $0.02 met consensus estimates from some analysts, but missed an Investing.com forecast of $0.06 by 66.67%. Additionally, Savers Value Village recorded a net loss of $5.3 million, or $0.03 per diluted share for the quarter.
2. Analysts revised price targets downwards during the period, reflecting a more cautious outlook for the stock. On May 4, 2026, Piper Sandler notably lowered its price target for SVV from $12.00 to $11.00, while reiterating a "neutral" rating on the shares.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -22.2% change in SVV stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/9/2026 was primarily driven by a -26.9% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5092026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 10.36 | 8.06 | -22.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,616 | 1,712 | 5.9% |
| P/S Multiple | 1.0 | 0.7 | -26.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 156 | 155 | 0.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -22.2% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/9/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SVV | -22.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 47.5% |
| Sector (XLY) | -0.6% | 40.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -12.5% change in SVV stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/9/2026 was primarily driven by a -17.8% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5092026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 9.21 | 8.06 | -12.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,616 | 1,712 | 5.9% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.9 | 0.7 | -17.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 156 | 155 | 0.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -12.5% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/9/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SVV | -12.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 37.5% |
| Sector (XLY) | 0.6% | 35.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -16.0% change in SVV stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/9/2026 was primarily driven by a -31.6% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5092026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 9.59 | 8.06 | -16.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,538 | 1,712 | 11.3% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 1.9% | 1.3% | -31.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 52.8 | 56.5 | 7.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 160 | 155 | 3.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -16.0% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/9/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SVV | -16.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 26.1% |
| Sector (XLY) | 22.8% | 20.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/9/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SVV | ||
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 22.1% |
| Sector (XLY) | 66.6% | 23.9% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| SVV Return | - | - | -24% | -41% | -9% | -12% | -64% |
| Peers Return | 12% | -3% | -1% | -1% | 39% | -0% | 48% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 7% | 95% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| SVV Win Rate | - | - | 71% | 33% | 67% | 40% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 52% | 48% | 53% | 48% | 63% | 48% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| SVV Max Drawdown | - | - | -49% | -51% | -35% | -24% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -14% | -32% | -30% | -24% | -15% | -8% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: TJX, ROST, BURL, DG, DLTR.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/8/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | SVV | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -40.9% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 69.2% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 49 days | 79 days |
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -25.6% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 34.4% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 160 days | 18 days |
In The Past
Savers Value Village's stock fell -40.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 69.2% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | SVV | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -40.9% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 69.2% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 49 days | 79 days |
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -25.6% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 34.4% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 160 days | 18 days |
In The Past
Savers Value Village's stock fell -40.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 69.2% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Savers Value Village (SVV)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for Savers Value Village (SVV):
- Imagine it as the "Walmart of secondhand stores."
- Think of it as a "TJ Maxx or Ross Dress for Less, but for pre-owned clothing and home goods."
- It's like a "professionally run, for-profit version of Goodwill."
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Secondhand Retail Merchandise: A curated selection of pre-loved clothing, accessories, housewares, books, and other goods sold to consumers in their stores.
- Wholesale Repurposed Goods: Unsold secondhand textiles and other items marketed in bulk to wholesale customers for reuse or repurposing.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Savers Value Village (SVV) primarily sells to **individuals** (retail customers).
Based on the company description, the major categories of customers it serves include:
- Value-conscious Shoppers / Bargain Hunters: Customers attracted by the one-of-a-kind, low-priced merchandise (average unit retail price under $5) who are seeking affordable clothing and home goods.
- "Treasure-hunt" Shoppers / Thrifters: Individuals who enjoy the dynamic, ever-changing selection and the "treasure-hunt" shopping environment, often seeking unique finds and engaged in the company's loyalty program.
- Environmentally Conscious Shoppers: Consumers who are concerned about the environmental impact of their apparel choices and seek to reduce waste by extending the life of reusable goods through secondhand shopping.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Mark Walsh, Chief Executive Officer
Mark Walsh has served as Chief Executive Officer of Savers Value Village since October 2019 and as a member of its Board since December 2020. He began his career at Deloitte Consulting and Pepsico, and subsequently accumulated nearly two decades of leadership experience with prominent apparel retail brands such as J. Crew, Juicy Couture, Prana, Ellen Tracy, and Laundry. Prior to joining Savers Value Village, Mr. Walsh was CEO of Bob's Stores and Eastern Mountain Sports from 2008 to 2013, and again from 2015 to May 2017, during which time the company was renamed Vestis Retail Group. He successfully managed a Section 363 sale of Bob's Stores and Eastern Mountain Sports to Versa Capital and a subsequent sale to UK-based Sports Direct, allowing both brands to continue operations. This experience, along with his role as operating Chairman of Polartec from 2012 to 2014 and his work as an independent consultant specializing in special situations and interim turnaround CEO services from 2017 to 2019, indicates a pattern of managing companies often backed by private equity firms or in significant transition. Mr. Walsh holds a B.A. from Brown University and an M.B.A. from The Wharton School at the University of Pennsylvania.
Michael Maher, Chief Financial Officer
Michael Maher was appointed Chief Financial Officer of Savers Value Village, effective May 13, 2024. He is a seasoned finance leader with over 25 years of experience in the retail and consumer sectors. Most recently, Mr. Maher served as Interim Chief Financial Officer at Nordstrom, Inc., where he spent more than 13 years in various senior finance roles. His extensive financial expertise covers business development, financial planning, accounting, reporting, treasury, tax, and investor relations. He holds a Bachelor of Arts in Business Economics from the University of California, Los Angeles.
Jubran Tanious, President and Chief Operating Officer
Jubran Tanious serves as the President and Chief Operating Officer for Savers Value Village.
Mindy Geisser, Chief People Services Officer
Mindy Geisser is the Chief People Services Officer at Savers Value Village.
Charles Hunsinger, Chief Information Officer
Charles Hunsinger holds the position of Chief Information Officer at Savers Value Village.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Savers Value Village (SVV) include:
- Dependence on Sourcing from Non-Profit Partners and Donations: Savers Value Village's business model relies entirely on acquiring secondhand goods, primarily from non-profit partners (NPPs) and through on-site donations (OSDs) at Community Donation Centers and GreenDrop locations. Any disruption to these relationships, a decrease in the volume or quality of donations, or increased competition for donated goods could severely impact their inventory supply, which is fundamental to their operations.
- Competition in the Secondhand Market: The U.S. secondhand market is projected to grow significantly, reaching over $82 billion by 2026. While Savers Value Village is the largest for-profit thrift operator, this growth signals increasing competition from various channels within the broader secondhand market. This includes other physical thrift stores, online resale platforms, consignment stores, and peer-to-peer selling, all of which could compete for both donated items (supply) and customer purchases (demand).
- Maintaining the "Treasure Hunt" Experience and Low-Price Value Proposition: The company highlights its differentiated value proposition of providing "one-of-a-kind, low-priced merchandise... in an exciting treasure-hunt shopping environment" with an average unit retail price under $5. A risk exists if Savers Value Village is unable to consistently source desirable items that allow for this low pricing model or if consumer preferences shift away from this specific "treasure-hunt" shopping experience, potentially impacting customer engagement and sales.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
The addressable markets for Savers Value Village's main products and services are:
- U.S. secondhand market: Approximately $35 billion in 2021, expected to grow to more than $82 billion by 2026.
- U.S. thrift market (a subset of the secondhand market): Approximately 60% of the total secondhand market in 2021, which equates to roughly $21 billion.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Savers Value Village (SVV) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key strategies: * New Store Openings and Expansion of Store Footprint: The company plans significant expansion of its physical presence. Savers Value Village opened 12 new stores in fiscal year 2023, targeted approximately 22 new stores in 2024, and aims for 25 or more new stores annually from 2025 through 2027. The company has identified approximately 2,200 potential new locations across the United States and Canada. New store openings are expected to be a meaningful driver of revenue growth. * Growth in Comparable Store Sales (Same-Store Sales): Savers Value Village anticipates continued growth in sales from its existing stores. U.S. comparable store sales increased 3.1% in Q4 2023 and 8.8% in Q4 2025 (excluding the 53rd week benefit), driven by increased transactions. This growth is attributed to the accelerating consumer adoption of thrift shopping and effective execution in stores. Management expects continued steady growth in U.S. comparable store sales. * Expansion and Engagement of the Loyalty Program: Increasing the reach and activity of its loyalty program members is a significant driver. The loyalty program grew to over 5 million members in 2023 and reached nearly 6 million active members as of Q1 2025, accounting for 72% of total sales. This growth is observed across younger and higher-income demographics, leading to increases in both transactions and average basket size. * Operational Efficiencies and Supply Chain Optimization through Centralized Processing Centers (CPCs): The implementation of an offsite processing strategy, particularly Centralized Processing Centers (CPCs), is aimed at enhancing efficiency and reducing costs. These larger-scale facilities allow for more efficient processing of goods and distribution to multiple stores, leading to better quality control, reduced labor costs, and improved inventory management. The company opened three additional CPCs during fiscal year 2023, and CPCs continue to help improve efficiency. * Benefiting from Powerful Secular Trends in the Reuse Economy: Savers Value Village is well-positioned to capitalize on the growing secondhand market and increasing consumer preference for sustainable options. The U.S. secondhand market is projected to grow significantly, from approximately $35 billion in 2021 to more than $82 billion by 2026. The company benefits from "strong secular trends" and the growing reuse economy, driven by increasing consumer concern for the environmental impact of their apparel choices.AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Savers Value Village announced share repurchase programs, including an authorization to repurchase up to $50 million of its common stock on October 30, 2025.
- The company repurchased approximately 1.1 million shares at a weighted average price of $8.75 in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025 (ended January 3, 2026), with approximately $41.7 million remaining under its share repurchase program as of that date.
- Annual share buybacks for 2024 were $31.674 million.
Share Issuance
- Savers Value Village priced its initial public offering (IPO) on June 28, 2023, offering 18,750,000 shares at $18.00 per share, raising $337.5 million in proceeds for the company.
- The net primary proceeds from the IPO were used to repay indebtedness.
- An additional 3,541,666 shares were offered by existing selling stockholders (funds managed by Ares Management Corporation) as part of the IPO.
Inbound Investments
- Prior to the IPO, funds managed by the Private Equity Group of Ares Management Corporation were significant investors and majority shareholders, selling a portion of their shares during the IPO.
- The Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan and Norges Bank Investment Management had indicated interest in purchasing up to $130.0 million of stock during the IPO.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures for fiscal year 2025 were projected between $125 million and $150 million.
- For fiscal year 2026, capital expenditures are expected to be in the range of $125 million to $145 million, primarily focused on opening approximately 25 new stores.
- The company opened 26 new stores during fiscal 2025.
Latest Trefis Analyses
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to SVV.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | FUN | Six Flags Entertainment | Special | Short Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze PotentialHas potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt. | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04242026 | MGM | MGM Resorts International | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% |
| 04242026 | WEN | Wendy's | Special | Short Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze PotentialHas potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt. | -2.5% | -2.5% | -5.3% |
| 04102026 | WHR | Whirlpool | Special | Short Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze PotentialHas potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt. | -0.8% | -0.8% | -4.8% |
| 04022026 | SKY | Champion Homes | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 3.1% | 3.1% | -1.2% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 133.33 |
| Mkt Cap | 22.0 |
| Rev LTM | 21,081 |
| Op Inc LTM | 1,928 |
| FCF LTM | 1,804 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 1,385 |
| CFO LTM | 2,780 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 2,663 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 8.2% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 6.7% |
| Rev Chg Q | 9.0% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.4% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 13.5% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 2.1% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 7.9% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 8.7% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.4% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 11.1% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 10.9% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 6.4% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 5.2% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 22.0 |
| P/S | 1.3 |
| P/Op Inc | 17.0 |
| P/EBIT | 17.3 |
| P/E | 31.2 |
| P/CFO | 11.5 |
| Total Yield | 4.0% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.4% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 3.7% |
| D/E | 0.3 |
| Net D/E | 0.3 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -6.2% |
| 3M Rtn | -12.3% |
| 6M Rtn | 7.5% |
| 12M Rtn | 23.6% |
| 3Y Rtn | 19.0% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -14.6% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -19.1% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | 0.8% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -8.9% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -67.5% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Retail | 833 | 780 | 747 | 644 | 412 |
| Canada Retail | 587 | 606 | 583 | 482 | 364 |
| Other profit | 118 | 114 | 107 | 78 | 58 |
| Total | 1,538 | 1,500 | 1,437 | 1,204 | 834 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Retail | 182 | 198 | 182 | 167 | 45 |
| Canada Retail | 164 | 190 | 174 | 148 | 101 |
| Other profit | 35 | 40 | 33 | 16 | 18 |
| Depreciation and amortization | -70 | -61 | -56 | -47 | -59 |
| General corporate expenses | -181 | -225 | -127 | -102 | -97 |
| Total | 130 | 142 | 206 | 182 | 7 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $8.06 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 1.3 | |
| First Trading Date | 06/29/2023 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -41.2% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $8.22 | $10.18 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | -2.0% | -20.8% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 45.8% | 55.4% |
| Downside Capture | 1.50 | 0.58 |
| Upside Capture | 71.24 | 41.15 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 48.4% | 23.4% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.98 | 1.64 | 1.45 | 1.16 | 1.22 | 0.11 |
| Up Beta | 1.15 | 1.37 | 1.52 | 1.71 | 1.76 | -0.12 |
| Down Beta | 4.47 | 1.58 | 1.49 | 1.38 | 1.21 | 0.21 |
| Up Capture | 220% | 134% | 94% | 19% | 63% | 26% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 15 | 21 | 31 | 59 | 124 | 346 |
| Down Capture | 647% | 209% | 174% | 129% | 110% | 104% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 7 | 22 | 33 | 65 | 125 | 357 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SVV | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SVV | -26.0% | 55.3% | -0.32 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 21.8% | 18.7% | 0.92 | 18.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 29.0% | 12.5% | 1.83 | 23.4% |
| Gold (GLD) | 39.8% | 27.0% | 1.22 | 12.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.6% | 18.0% | 2.21 | -11.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 13.0% | 13.5% | 0.66 | 23.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -17.4% | 42.1% | -0.34 | 13.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SVV | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SVV | -18.2% | 57.2% | -0.40 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 7.1% | 23.8% | 0.26 | 23.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.8% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 22.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.9% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 10.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.8% | 19.1% | 0.59 | 0.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.4% | 18.8% | 0.08 | 25.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.0% | 56.0% | 0.34 | 13.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SVV | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SVV | -9.6% | 57.2% | -0.40 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 12.9% | 22.0% | 0.54 | 23.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.1% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 22.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.69 | 10.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.3% | 17.8% | 0.44 | 0.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.8% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 25.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 67.8% | 66.9% | 1.07 | 13.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 5/6/2026 | -4.1% | ||
| 1/12/2026 | -3.2% | -1.0% | 6.9% |
| 10/30/2025 | -30.4% | -40.3% | -33.5% |
| 7/31/2025 | 10.2% | 8.6% | 16.1% |
| 5/1/2025 | 18.2% | 20.2% | 2.9% |
| 2/20/2025 | -19.4% | -29.8% | -37.7% |
| 11/7/2024 | -7.9% | -13.9% | -9.2% |
| 8/8/2024 | -9.3% | -8.2% | -9.5% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| # Negative | 8 | 7 | 6 |
| Median Positive | 10.2% | 8.6% | 11.4% |
| Median Negative | -8.6% | -13.6% | -10.3% |
| Max Positive | 18.2% | 20.2% | 16.1% |
| Max Negative | -30.4% | -40.3% | -37.7% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 05/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/20/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/31/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/02/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/21/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/10/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/08/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/13/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/11/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 06/30/2023 | 424B4 |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/10/2022 | S-1/A |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/12/2022 | S-1/A |
| 03/31/2022 | 07/14/2022 | S-1/A |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/6/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Net sales | 1.76 Bil | 1.77 Bil | 1.79 Bil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 1.77 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Comparable store sales growth over fiscal 2025 | 2.5% | 3.25% | 4.0% | 0 | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 3.25% for 2026 |
| 2026 Net income | 66.00 Mil | 72.00 Mil | 78.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 72.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted net income | 73.00 Mil | 79.00 Mil | 85.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 79.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 260.00 Mil | 267.50 Mil | 275.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 267.50 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Capital expenditures | 125.00 Mil | 135.00 Mil | 145.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 135.00 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/19/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Net sales | 1.76 Bil | 1.77 Bil | 1.79 Bil | 6.0% | Higher New | Guidance: 1.68 Bil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Comparable store sales growth over fiscal 2025 | 2.5% | 3.25% | 4.0% | -23.5% | -1.0% | Lower New | Guidance: 4.25% for 2025 |
| 2026 Net income | 66.00 Mil | 72.00 Mil | 78.00 Mil | 279.0% | Higher New | Guidance: 19.00 Mil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Net income per diluted share | 0.41 | 0.45 | 0.48 | ||||
| 2026 Adjusted net income | 73.00 Mil | 79.00 Mil | 85.00 Mil | 8.2% | Higher New | Guidance: 73.00 Mil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Adjusted net income per diluted share | 0.45 | 0.49 | 0.53 | ||||
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 260.00 Mil | 267.50 Mil | 275.00 Mil | 5.1% | Higher New | Guidance: 254.50 Mil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Capital expenditures | 125.00 Mil | 135.00 Mil | 145.00 Mil | 20.0% | Higher New | Guidance: 112.50 Mil for 2025 | |
| 2026 New store openings | 25 | 0 | Same New | Guidance: 25 for 2025 | |||
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tanious, Jubran N | President & COO | Direct | Sell | 3132026 | 8.30 | 45,000 | 373,644 | 1,284,607 | Form |
| 2 | Tanious, Jubran N | President & COO | Direct | Sell | 12222025 | 9.21 | 57,706 | 531,472 | 918,351 | Form |
| 3 | Medway, Richard A | General Counsel | Direct | Sell | 9302025 | 13.69 | 20,000 | Form | ||
| 4 | Geisser, Melinda L | Chief People Services Officer | Direct | Sell | 9302025 | 13.69 | 20,000 | Form | ||
| 5 | Medway, Richard A | General Counsel | Direct | Sell | 9262025 | 13.04 | 9,052 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.