Tearsheet

NuScale Power (SMR)


Market Price (5/13/2026): $11.969 | Market Cap: $3.8 Bil
Sector: Industrials | Industry: Heavy Electrical Equipment

NuScale Power (SMR)


Market Price (5/13/2026): $11.969
Market Cap: $3.8 Bil
Sector: Industrials
Industry: Heavy Electrical Equipment

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Cash is significant % of market cap
Net D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -23%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Datacenter Power, Hydrogen Economy, and Smart Grids & Grid Modernization. Themes include Mini Nuclear, Show more.

Weak multi-year price returns
3Y Excs Rtn is -30%

Not profitable at operating income level
Op Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -712 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -3813%

Expensive valuation multiples
P/SPrice/Sales ratio is 206x

Weak revenue growth
Rev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -62%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -96%

Significant share based compensation
SBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 107%

Not cash flow generative
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -4025%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -4036%

Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -14%

High stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 108%

Significant short interest
Short Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 20%

Key risks
SMR key risks include [1] its lack of commercialized reactors and consistent revenue generation, Show more.

0 Cash is significant % of market cap
Net D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -23%
1 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Datacenter Power, Hydrogen Economy, and Smart Grids & Grid Modernization. Themes include Mini Nuclear, Show more.
2 Weak multi-year price returns
3Y Excs Rtn is -30%
3 Not profitable at operating income level
Op Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -712 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -3813%
4 Expensive valuation multiples
P/SPrice/Sales ratio is 206x
5 Weak revenue growth
Rev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -62%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -96%
6 Significant share based compensation
SBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 107%
7 Not cash flow generative
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -4025%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -4036%
8 Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -14%
9 High stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 108%
10 Significant short interest
Short Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 20%
11 Key risks
SMR key risks include [1] its lack of commercialized reactors and consistent revenue generation, Show more.

Valuation, Metrics & Events

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

NuScale Power (SMR) stock has lost about 30% since 1/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Significant Revenue Misses for Q4 2025 and Q1 2026.

NuScale Power reported substantially lower-than-expected revenues for both the fourth quarter of 2025 and the first quarter of 2026. For Q4 2025, the company posted revenue of $1.81 million, significantly missing analysts' expectations of $8.76 million, and reported an earnings per share (EPS) loss of ($0.80) against an estimate of ($0.10). This revenue marked a 95% year-over-year plunge. The trend continued into Q1 2026, with revenue plummeting to $0.6 million, an 88.58% miss compared to the expected $4.99 million and a 95.5% decrease from $13.4 million in Q1 2025. This substantial decline was primarily attributed to the completion of milestone-based RoPower licensing and Fluor Front-End Engineering and Design (FEED) contracts in late 2025, with no comparable revenue-generating activities in early 2026. Following the Q1 2026 earnings announcement on May 7, 2026, NuScale's stock fell by 4.64% in aftermarket trading.

2. Major Insider Selling by Fluor Corporation.

Fluor Corporation, a significant early investor and former major shareholder, systematically liquidated its substantial stake in NuScale Power, creating considerable selling pressure on the stock. Fluor sold 71,000,000 shares on February 13, 2026, for a total of approximately $1.35 billion at an average price of $19.05 per share. This was followed by further large sales, including 13,500,000 shares on April 9, 2026, for about $162.9 million at $12.0665 per share, and 12,936,472 shares on April 15, 2026, for approximately $150.45 million at $11.63 per share. Fluor completed the sale of its entire NuScale stake by April 2026, contributing to investor uncertainty and downward stock movement.

Show more
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The -31.4% change in SMR stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -70.8% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).
(LTM values as of)13120265122026Change
Stock Price ($)17.4812.00-31.4%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)6419-70.8%
P/S Multiple40.4205.5408.6%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)148320-53.8%
Cumulative Contribution-31.4%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

1/31/2026 to 5/12/2026
ReturnCorrelation
SMR-31.4% 
Market (SPY)7.0%60.6%
Sector (XLI)5.7%53.4%

Fundamental Drivers

The -73.3% change in SMR stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -66.7% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).
(LTM values as of)103120255122026Change
Stock Price ($)44.8712.00-73.3%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)5619-66.7%
P/S Multiple106.7205.592.7%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)133320-58.3%
Cumulative Contribution-73.3%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2025 to 5/12/2026
ReturnCorrelation
SMR-73.3% 
Market (SPY)8.8%54.6%
Sector (XLI)13.1%50.7%

Fundamental Drivers

The -27.6% change in SMR stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -66.0% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).
(LTM values as of)43020255122026Change
Stock Price ($)16.5712.00-27.6%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)3719-49.6%
P/S Multiple48.6205.5323.1%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)109320-66.0%
Cumulative Contribution-27.6%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

4/30/2025 to 5/12/2026
ReturnCorrelation
SMR-27.6% 
Market (SPY)34.6%42.0%
Sector (XLI)34.7%37.7%

Fundamental Drivers

The 35.3% change in SMR stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 286.3% change in the company's P/S Multiple.
(LTM values as of)43020235122026Change
Stock Price ($)8.8712.0035.3%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)121958.2%
P/S Multiple53.2205.5286.3%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)71320-77.9%
Cumulative Contribution35.3%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

4/30/2023 to 5/12/2026
ReturnCorrelation
SMR35.3% 
Market (SPY)84.4%37.0%
Sector (XLI)82.3%36.5%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
SMR Return-1%2%-68%445%-21%-6%31%
Peers Return-10%29%26%151%90%20%732%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%8%97%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
SMR Win Rate42%42%25%67%58%60% 
Peers Win Rate33%63%67%68%60%56% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%60% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
SMR Max Drawdown-15%-11%-80%-42%-30%-35% 
Peers Max Drawdown-12%-10%-6%-21%-19%-18% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-1%-25%-1%-2%-15%-7% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: GEV, BWXT, OKLO, NNE, CEG.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/12/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventSMRS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-40.4%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven67.7%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven39 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-39.9%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven66.4%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven69 days18 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-72.2%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven260.1%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven127 days24 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-37.7%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven60.4%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven364 days31 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-11.0%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven12.4%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven14 days427 days

Compare to GEV, BWXT, OKLO, NNE, CEG

In The Past

NuScale Power's stock fell -40.4% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 67.7% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventSMRS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-40.4%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven67.7%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven39 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-39.9%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven66.4%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven69 days18 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-72.2%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven260.1%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven127 days24 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-37.7%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven60.4%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven364 days31 days

Compare to GEV, BWXT, OKLO, NNE, CEG

In The Past

NuScale Power's stock fell -40.4% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 67.7% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About NuScale Power (SMR)

NuScale Power Corporation develops and sells modular light water reactor nuclear power plants to supply energy for electrical generation, district heating, desalination, hydrogen production, and other process heat applications. It offers NuScale Power Module, a water reactor that can generate 77 megawatts of electricity (MWe); The VOYGR-12 power plant that can generate 924 MWe; and four-module VOYGR-4 and six-module VOYGR-6 plants, as well as other configurations based on customer needs. NuScale Power Corporation was founded in 2007 and is headquartered in Portland, Oregon. NuScale Power Corporation is a subsidiary of Fluor Corporation.

AI Analysis | Feedback

```html
  • Tesla for modular nuclear power plants
  • SpaceX for modular nuclear power plants
  • Vestas for small nuclear reactors
```

AI Analysis | Feedback

```html
  • NuScale Power Module (NPM): A modular light water reactor capable of generating 77 megawatts of electricity (MWe).
  • VOYGR Power Plants: Scalable power plants, including the VOYGR-12 (924 MWe), VOYGR-4, VOYGR-6, and other custom configurations, built using multiple NuScale Power Modules.
```

AI Analysis | Feedback

NuScale Power (SMR) primarily sells its modular light water reactor nuclear power plants to other companies and governmental entities that require large-scale energy solutions for electrical generation, district heating, desalination, hydrogen production, and other process heat applications.

Its major identified customers (or entities with definitive agreements or advanced teaming agreements to deploy its technology) include:

  • KGHM Polska Miedz S.A. (WSE: KGHM) - A major copper and silver producer in Poland that signed a definitive agreement with NuScale to deploy a VOYGR SMR power plant.
  • Societatea Națională Nuclearelectrica S.A. (BVB: SNN) - Romania's state-owned nuclear power operator, which has a teaming agreement with NuScale to advance the deployment of VOYGR SMR power plants.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • BWX Technologies (BWXT)
  • Doosan Enerbility (034020.KS)
  • Fluor Corporation (FLR)

AI Analysis | Feedback

John L. Hopkins President and Chief Executive Officer

John L. Hopkins joined NuScale Power as CEO in December 2012. Before joining NuScale, he had a significant career at Fluor Corporation, starting in 1989, where he held numerous leadership positions in global operations and business development, serving as a corporate officer from 1999 until 2012. He also served as Fluor's group president for corporate development and new ventures from 2010 to 2013, overseeing strategic planning, global sales, and marketing. Hopkins was President and Chief Executive Officer of TradeMC, LLC, a strategic capital goods sourcing venture jointly owned by Fluor, IBM, and Royal Bank of Canada. He served as chairman of the board for Savannah River Nuclear Solutions, LLC, and is a senior energy policy advisor of I Squared Capital, New York.

Ramsey Hamady Chief Financial Officer

Ramsey Hamady became NuScale Power's Chief Financial Officer in August 2023. He previously served as CFO of Equify Financial and Western Magnesium Corporation. Prior to these roles, Hamady was the Director, Finance and Investments, of HG Global, a private asset management firm. He founded Gulf Capital Credit Opportunities, a special situations investment fund backed by sovereign wealth, multilateral, and private investors. Hamady began his career at Lehman Brothers as an emerging markets sovereign bond trader and later worked at J.P. Morgan, where he focused on special situations investments and sponsor-backed leveraged buy-outs for global private equity firms.

José N. Reyes, Ph.D. Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder

José N. Reyes is a co-founder of NuScale Power, which was formed in 2007 from a university research project initiated in 2002.

Carl Fisher Chief Operating Officer

Carl Fisher joined NuScale Power as Chief Operating Officer in July 2023, overseeing operations, engineering, project management, quality assurance, information technology, and regulatory affairs. His career in the nuclear field began in the United States Naval Nuclear Propulsion Program. He spent 20 years with Framatome in various management roles, including Instrumentation & Control, Electrical Systems, Hardware and Product Modernizations, Engineering, and Customer Accounts & Government Affairs. His international experience includes managing energy commercial development and large-scale construction efforts for Duke Energy International in countries such as Australia, China, and Thailand.

Clayton Scott Chief Commercial Officer

Clayton Scott was promoted to Chief Commercial Officer in August 2023, having previously served as NuScale's Executive Vice President of Business Development. He joined NuScale in 2022, bringing over 40 years of professional experience in the nuclear sector and diverse global business development expertise.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The key risks to NuScale Power's business are:
  1. Lack of Commercialization and Significant Cash Burn: NuScale Power has not yet secured a completed commercial sale of its small modular reactors (SMRs), with potential projects facing significant financing hurdles and delays. This ongoing challenge directly results in the company consistently burning through its funds, generating minimal revenue, and experiencing substantial financial losses. As a pre-revenue company in a capital-intensive industry, its success is highly dependent on securing commercial contracts and managing its cash burn effectively.
  2. Legal and Credibility Risks Related to Commercialization Strategy: NuScale Power is facing a class action lawsuit alleging misrepresentation of its key commercialization partner, ENTRA1 Energy. The lawsuit claims that ENTRA1 lacked significant prior experience in building, financing, or operating nuclear power generation projects, despite NuScale's statements to the contrary. This legal challenge and the associated scrutiny over a substantial payment to ENTRA1 have cast a shadow over NuScale's commercialization model and have negatively impacted investor confidence.
  3. High Execution and Deployment Risk of SMR Technology: Beyond securing initial contracts, there are inherent complexities and potential for delays in the large-scale execution and deployment of NuScale's SMR technology. The company faces stiff competition within the nuclear energy industry and from growing renewable energy sources. There are also identified design and safety concerns by regulatory bodies, and cost estimates for projects have significantly increased, posing further challenges to widespread market adoption.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The emergence of competing small modular reactor (SMR) technologies from other developers that may offer superior performance, lower costs, or enhanced safety characteristics compared to NuScale's light water reactor design.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The addressable markets for NuScale Power's main products and services, which primarily revolve around Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) for various energy applications, are substantial and are projected to grow significantly in the coming years.

The global market for Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) was valued between approximately USD 5.84 billion and USD 6.42 billion in 2024. This market is projected to grow, with estimates ranging from USD 7.14 billion by 2030 to USD 13.8 billion by 2032. Some analyses suggest the market could reach between USD 150 billion and USD 300 billion by 2040.

Breaking down the market by application, NuScale Power's SMR technology addresses several key areas:

  • Electrical Generation: This is currently the largest segment within the global SMR market, accounting for 76.8% of the market share in terms of installed capacity in 2024. It is also identified as the fastest-growing segment globally, expected to hold 40.57% of the market share in 2026. The demand for clean power from data centers due to the growth of artificial intelligence is a significant driver, with tech giants like Google and Amazon investing in SMR technology for this purpose. The European Union projects a potential SMR capacity for clean electricity generation between 17 GW and 53 GW by 2050.
  • District Heating: SMRs are particularly well-suited for district heating networks, offering a clean and reliable alternative to combustion-based technologies, especially in regions like the Nordics and Europe. The European SMR strategy specifically envisages the use of SMRs for heat and steam in district heating.
  • Desalination: This application holds a notable share of the SMR market, accounting for approximately 29% in 2025. SMRs are utilized in desalination technology, particularly in countries like Russia and China, driven by the need to address global water scarcity.
  • Hydrogen Production: SMRs are well-positioned to enable the decarbonization of industries through low-carbon hydrogen production. The global hydrogen generation market as a whole is significant, projected to reach USD 226.37 billion by 2030, growing from an estimated USD 157.81 billion in 2025 at a CAGR of 7.5%. Within this, steam methane reforming (SMR), which can be powered by NuScale's reactors, holds the largest share of the hydrogen production market due to its cost-effectiveness and technological maturity.
  • Other Process Heat Applications: Industrial process heat and steam applications are projected to experience rapid growth, with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 50.5% through 2030. Industrial and petrochemical buyers are expected to increase their procurement of SMRs for decarbonizing operations, with a projected CAGR of 42.6% to 2030. SMRs can provide high-temperature heat for energy-intensive sectors such as steel, cement, and chemicals, enabling the replacement of fossil-fuel boilers.

Regionally, Asia-Pacific is a dominant force in the global SMR market, accounting for over 78% of the market share by 2025 (with capital expenditure exceeding US$4.6 billion). This region, including China and India, is expected to remain the largest market for SMRs. Europe is also showing strong momentum, with projected capital expenditure reaching US$1.9 billion by 2032, and a potential SMR capacity ranging from 17 GW to 53 GW by 2050. North America holds a significant share, estimated at 34% in 2025, and is expected to be a fast-growing market.

AI Analysis | Feedback

NuScale Power (NYSE: SMR) is poised for future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years, driven by the advancement of key projects, expansion into new markets, and the commercialization of its small modular reactor (SMR) technology. While the company is currently in the early stages of commercialization, with revenues primarily stemming from engineering services and licensing agreements, several catalysts are expected to drive an increase in revenue.

Here are 3-5 expected drivers of NuScale Power's future revenue growth:

  1. Progression and Final Investment Decision (FID) for the RoPower Project in Romania: The RoPower project, involving the deployment of NuScale’s SMR technology, is a crucial near-term revenue source. The Front-End Engineering and Design (FEED) 2 study, led by Fluor, continues to generate revenue for NuScale and is nearing completion. A final investment decision by RoPower shareholders, which is contingent on funding finalization, is anticipated in late 2026 or early 2027. While the first reactors are not expected to be operational until the early 2030s, the ongoing engineering, licensing, and pre-construction activities will contribute significantly to revenue in the coming years.
  2. Strategic Partnership with ENTRA1 Energy and Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA): NuScale has established a landmark partnership with ENTRA1 Energy and the Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA) to deploy up to six gigawatts of SMR capacity, representing a significant nuclear power program in the U.S. A Partnership Milestone Agreement (PMA) with ENTRA1 is in place to expedite commercialization. Although the first TVA plants are projected to deliver power in the late 2020s to early 2030s, securing binding Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) and reaching final investment decisions (expected in 2026) are critical milestones that will translate into future revenue from engineering studies, licensing, and firm contracts.
  3. Expansion into New International Markets and SMR Tenders: Beyond existing projects, NuScale anticipates revenue growth from expanding its footprint in global markets. There is increasing international interest in NuScale's SMR technology, with countries such as Poland, the U.K., and Canada exploring modular reactor solutions. The company is actively focused on advancing partnerships with international stakeholders and securing contracts through international SMR tenders, which are key indicators for investors monitoring future growth.
  4. Leveraging Regulatory Approvals for Commercial Deployment: NuScale is uniquely positioned as the first and only SMR technology provider to obtain design approval from the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) for its 77-megawatt electric standard design. This regulatory advantage strengthens NuScale's market position and fuels customer interest, laying the groundwork for accelerating commercial deployment. Continued progress in securing site-specific licenses and transitioning from design approvals to actual construction orders will be a significant driver of future revenue.
  5. Diversification of Applications for SMR Technology: NuScale's modular light water reactors are versatile and capable of supplying energy for various applications beyond electrical generation, including district heating, desalination, hydrogen production, and other process heat applications. Collaborative efforts, such as the work with Oak Ridge National Laboratory to demonstrate SMR potential for chemical plants, highlight the technology's adaptability and expanding market potential across different industries, which can open new revenue streams.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Share Repurchases

NuScale Power made no share repurchases over the last 3-5 years.

Share Issuance

  • In February 2026, NuScale Power announced a new at-the-market (ATM) equity offering agreement, allowing the company to offer and sell up to $1 billion in Class A common stock.
  • During the fourth quarter of 2025, NuScale Power sold 39.3 million shares through an at-the-market program, generating $750.0 million in gross proceeds.
  • Stockholders approved an amendment in December 2025 to increase authorized Class A common shares from 332,000,000 to 662,000,000 to support future equity issuance for its small modular reactor (SMR) projects.

Inbound Investments

  • NuScale Power recognized a $507.4 million Milestone Contribution 1 under its Partnership Milestone Agreement with ENTRA1 Energy in 2025.
  • Mirae Asset Global Investments Co. Ltd. significantly increased its stake in NuScale Power in the third quarter (likely 2025), holding 609,450 shares valued at approximately $21.94 million.

Capital Expenditures

  • Capital expenditures were $1.95 million in 2021, $2.33 million in 2022, $1.73 million in 2023, $0.04 million in 2024, and $0.51 million in 2025.

Better Bets vs. NuScale Power (SMR)

Latest Trefis Analyses

Trade Ideas

Select ideas related to SMR.

Unique KeyDateTickerCompanyCategoryTrade Strategy6M Fwd Rtn12M Fwd Rtn12M Max DD
GEO_4302026_Dip_Buyer_ValueBuy04302026GEOGEODip BuyDB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High Margin
Buying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin
0.0%0.0%0.0%
RUN_4302026_Short_Squeeze04302026RUNSunrunSpecialShort Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze Potential
Has potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt.
0.0%0.0%0.0%
RSG_4172026_Monopoly_xInd_xCD_Getting_Cheaper04172026RSGRepublic ServicesMonopolyMY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S Decline
Large cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple
0.8%0.8%-1.1%
VRSK_4102026_Dip_Buyer_FCFYield04102026VRSKVerisk AnalyticsDip BuyDB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High Margin
Buying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin
12.3%12.3%0.0%
UHAL_4102026_Monopoly_xInd_xCD_Getting_Cheaper04102026UHALU-HaulMonopolyMY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S Decline
Large cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple
0.3%0.3%-1.0%

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

SMRGEVBWXTOKLONNECEGMedian
NameNuScale .GE Verno.BWX Tech.Oklo Nano Nuc.Constell. 
Mkt Price12.001,071.98206.8373.6327.09293.60140.23
Mkt Cap3.8288.419.011.51.3103.915.2
Rev LTM1939,3743,3760029,8671,698
Op Inc LTM-7121,527334-139-545,033140
FCF LTM-7537,526328-115-271,137151
FCF 3Y Avg-3423,819285--14-3,573-14
CFO LTM-7529,014522-82-204,555251
CFO 3Y Avg-3414,878453--12-723-12

Growth & Margins

SMRGEVBWXTOKLONNECEGMedian
NameNuScale .GE Verno.BWX Tech.Oklo Nano Nuc.Constell. 
Rev Chg LTM-61.9%10.3%21.4%--23.4%15.8%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg42.1%-14.3%--5.1%14.3%
Rev Chg Q-95.8%16.3%26.1%--63.8%21.2%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM-40.7%3.4%5.6%--17.0%4.5%
Op Inc Chg LTM-447.2%90.4%2.9%-163.8%-326.8%26.7%-80.5%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg-135.2%-1.6%--361.8%1.6%
Op Mgn LTM-3,812.6%3.9%9.9%--16.9%6.9%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg-1,830.4%1.3%11.7%--14.3%6.5%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM-1,622.0%0.2%-0.2%--4.7%-0.0%
CFO/Rev LTM-4,025.4%22.9%15.5%--15.3%15.4%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg-1,718.1%13.0%15.7%---4.4%4.3%
FCF/Rev LTM-4,035.5%19.1%9.7%--3.8%6.8%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg-1,724.0%10.1%9.9%---15.4%-2.8%

Valuation

SMRGEVBWXTOKLONNECEGMedian
NameNuScale .GE Verno.BWX Tech.Oklo Nano Nuc.Constell. 
Mkt Cap3.8288.419.011.51.3103.915.2
P/S205.57.35.6--3.56.5
P/Op Inc-5.4188.856.7-82.8-25.020.77.6
P/EBIT-5.4188.841.7-82.8-25.017.05.8
P/E-9.930.855.0-109.2-31.027.48.7
P/CFO-5.132.036.3-140.4-66.222.88.9
Total Yield-10.1%3.4%2.3%-0.9%-3.2%4.1%0.7%
Dividend Yield0.0%0.1%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.1%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg-22.9%-2.5%---6.2%-6.2%
D/E0.00.00.10.00.00.20.0
Net D/E-0.2-0.00.1-0.1-0.40.2-0.1

Returns

SMRGEVBWXTOKLONNECEGMedian
NameNuScale .GE Verno.BWX Tech.Oklo Nano Nuc.Constell. 
1M Rtn30.3%8.1%-9.9%46.5%30.5%2.5%19.2%
3M Rtn-28.3%35.6%3.6%6.0%2.3%8.4%4.8%
6M Rtn-55.1%86.3%6.0%-29.4%-25.0%-16.3%-20.7%
12M Rtn-32.5%157.9%94.4%155.2%7.6%3.4%51.0%
3Y Rtn44.6%668.5%219.5%605.6%422.0%274.7%348.3%
1M Excs Rtn17.8%0.7%-18.6%29.0%16.4%-6.8%8.5%
3M Excs Rtn-34.9%29.0%-3.0%-0.6%-4.3%1.8%-1.8%
6M Excs Rtn-70.4%76.6%-2.8%-44.6%-40.8%-27.9%-34.4%
12M Excs Rtn-62.0%138.3%61.3%131.4%-18.2%-22.0%21.6%
3Y Excs Rtn-30.0%589.6%147.1%536.6%343.0%198.8%270.9%

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil2025202420232022
Power Plant and NuScale Power Module (NPM) related services3621  
Energy Exploration Centers01  
Other01  
Commercialization of a modular, scalable electric Light Water Reactor nuclear power plant, with 77  123
Total3723123


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$12.00 
Market Cap ($ Bil)3.8 
First Trading Date12/09/2020 
Distance from 52W High-77.5% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$11.62$24.44
DMA Trenddowndown
Distance from DMA3.3%-50.9%
 3M1YR
Volatility94.7%108.4%
Downside Capture548.50529.97
Upside Capture283.70333.33
Correlation (SPY)60.0%42.4%
SMR Betas & Captures as of 4/30/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta4.483.483.864.013.482.77
Up Beta4.113.694.773.643.032.09
Down Beta16.063.262.554.253.292.59
Up Capture301%342%309%299%824%22085%
Bmk +ve Days15223166141428
Stock +ve Days11202753118349
Down Capture1102%323%351%285%208%113%
Bmk -ve Days4183056108321
Stock -ve Days11233772133393

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with SMR
SMR-34.1%108.4%0.10-
Sector ETF (XLI)30.0%15.6%1.4838.3%
Equity (SPY)32.5%12.4%1.9843.0%
Gold (GLD)41.3%26.9%1.2618.9%
Commodities (DBC)50.3%18.5%2.06-1.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)12.8%13.5%0.6510.7%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-21.0%41.7%-0.4636.2%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with SMR
SMR0.8%92.6%0.43-
Sector ETF (XLI)12.7%17.4%0.5730.3%
Equity (SPY)13.7%17.1%0.6329.3%
Gold (GLD)21.0%17.9%0.9514.3%
Commodities (DBC)11.4%19.4%0.479.8%
Real Estate (VNQ)3.9%18.8%0.1118.9%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)7.2%55.9%0.3415.7%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with SMR
SMR0.5%89.3%0.41-
Sector ETF (XLI)14.0%20.0%0.6229.6%
Equity (SPY)15.5%17.9%0.7428.9%
Gold (GLD)13.4%15.9%0.7013.9%
Commodities (DBC)8.4%17.9%0.399.4%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.6%20.7%0.2418.6%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)68.2%66.8%1.0715.4%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date4302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity65.4 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 4152026-1.3%
Average Daily Volume44.6 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1.5 days
Basic Shares Quantity319.7 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares20.5%

Earnings Returns History

Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
5/7/2026-0.2%  
2/26/2026-3.6%-8.6%-22.7%
11/6/2025-6.5%-28.7%-34.3%
8/7/2025-11.9%-19.6%-24.0%
5/12/202521.6%37.8%133.8%
3/3/202511.5%-5.0%-5.2%
11/7/202413.0%13.8%10.5%
8/8/20247.9%9.2%-11.9%
...
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive854
# Negative689
Median Positive7.5%9.2%29.3%
Median Negative-5.1%-8.7%-11.9%
Max Positive21.6%37.8%133.8%
Max Negative-32.9%-28.7%-34.3%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
03/31/202605/07/202610-Q
12/31/202502/26/202610-K
09/30/202511/06/202510-Q
06/30/202508/07/202510-Q
03/31/202505/12/202510-Q
12/31/202403/03/202510-K
09/30/202411/08/202410-Q
06/30/202408/09/202410-Q
03/31/202405/09/202410-Q
12/31/202303/15/202410-K
09/30/202311/09/202310-Q
06/30/202308/09/202310-Q
03/31/202305/09/202310-Q
12/31/202203/16/202310-K
09/30/202211/14/202210-Q
06/30/202208/12/202210-Q

Insider Activity

Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Fluor, Corp See footnoteSell423202611.8113,500,000  Form
2Fluor, Corp See footnoteSell417202611.6312,936,472150,442,114156,995,550Form
3Fluor, Corp See footnoteSell413202612.0713,500,000162,897,750318,995,689Form
4Tonnel, David AChief Accounting OfficerDirectSell326202611.852,29027,12587,890Form
5Fisher, Carl MChief Operating OfficerDirectSell306202612.6449,277622,8611,148,521Form