Quetta Acquisition (QETA)


Market Price (10/14/2026): $11.01 | Market Cap: $41.3 MilSector: Financials | Industry: Multi-Sector Holdings

Quetta Acquisition (QETA)


Market Price (10/14/2026): $11.01
Market Cap: $41.3 Mil
Sector: Financials
Industry: Multi-Sector Holdings

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Very low revenue
Rev LTMTotal Revenue or Sales, Last Twelve Months is 0

Not profitable at operating income level
Op Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -0.7 Mil

Expensive valuation multiples
P/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 78x, P/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 47x

Key risks
QETA key risks include [1] the failure to complete its business combination by the October 10, Show more.

0 Very low revenue
Rev LTMTotal Revenue or Sales, Last Twelve Months is 0
1 Not profitable at operating income level
Op Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -0.7 Mil
2 Expensive valuation multiples
P/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 78x, P/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 47x
3 Key risks
QETA key risks include [1] the failure to complete its business combination by the October 10, Show more.

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 10/12/2026

Quetta Acquisition (QETA) stock has lost about 5% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Persistent uncertainty and delays surrounding the Smart Kreate Group (SKG) business combination. Quetta Acquisition (QETA)'s outlook is contingent on closing its business combination with Smart Kreate Group Limited (SKG), which was signed in March 2026 (fiscal Q1 2026) and valued the target at an enterprise value of $200 million. The initial merger deadline was October 10, 2026 (early fiscal Q4 2026), but management sought shareholder approval to extend this deadline to as late as October 10, 2027, on a month-to-month basis. This need for an extension, with a special meeting held and adjourned in early fiscal Q4 2026 to solicit more proxies, signaled ongoing challenges in completing the deal, contributing to investor doubt.

2. Constrained capital base due to significant prior redemptions. The company's trust account had approximately $19.9 million remaining by mid-fiscal Q3 2026. This capital base was significantly diminished by large shareholder redemptions totaling about $55.15 million in January 2025 (fiscal Q1 2025), leaving only 3,747,748 ordinary shares outstanding at that time. The reduced capital limited the company's financial flexibility and its attractiveness for a potential merger target.

Show more
Updated on 10/12/2026

Quetta Acquisition (QETA) stock has lost about 5% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Persistent uncertainty and delays surrounding the Smart Kreate Group (SKG) business combination. Quetta Acquisition (QETA)'s outlook is contingent on closing its business combination with Smart Kreate Group Limited (SKG), which was signed in March 2026 (fiscal Q1 2026) and valued the target at an enterprise value of $200 million. The initial merger deadline was October 10, 2026 (early fiscal Q4 2026), but management sought shareholder approval to extend this deadline to as late as October 10, 2027, on a month-to-month basis. This need for an extension, with a special meeting held and adjourned in early fiscal Q4 2026 to solicit more proxies, signaled ongoing challenges in completing the deal, contributing to investor doubt.

2. Constrained capital base due to significant prior redemptions. The company's trust account had approximately $19.9 million remaining by mid-fiscal Q3 2026. This capital base was significantly diminished by large shareholder redemptions totaling about $55.15 million in January 2025 (fiscal Q1 2025), leaving only 3,747,748 ordinary shares outstanding at that time. The reduced capital limited the company's financial flexibility and its attractiveness for a potential merger target.

3. Correction following a sharp, speculative rally in early fiscal Q4 2026. In early fiscal Q4 2026, QETA's stock experienced a multi-day speculative rally, nearly doubling from approximately $11.63 to an intraday high near $21.59 before settling at $16.41. This surge, likely fueled by the "AI logistics" narrative associated with the Smart Kreate transaction, was primarily driven by speculative interest. However, in the absence of definitive closing news for the merger, the stock subsequently underwent a sharp decline, with profit-taking and technical unwinding leading to a 24.13% drop on October 7, 2026, when it traded around $12.45 after closing at $16.41 previously. This significant correction largely offset earlier gains, contributing to the overall negative trend.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The -5.6% change in QETA stock from 6/30/2026 to 10/13/2026 was primarily driven by a 0.0% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).
(LTM values as of)630202610132026Change
Stock Price ($)11.9711.30-5.6%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)000.0%
P/S Multiple∞∞0.0%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)440.0%
Cumulative Contribution0.0%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

6/30/2026 to 10/13/2026
ReturnCorrelation
QETA-5.6% 
Market (SPY)4.2%26.2%
Sector (XLF)2.3%5.9%

Fundamental Drivers

The -1.7% change in QETA stock from 3/31/2026 to 10/13/2026 was primarily driven by a 0.0% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).
(LTM values as of)331202610132026Change
Stock Price ($)11.5011.30-1.7%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)000.0%
P/S Multiple∞∞0.0%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)440.0%
Cumulative Contribution0.0%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

3/31/2026 to 10/13/2026
ReturnCorrelation
QETA-1.7% 
Market (SPY)19.9%6.5%
Sector (XLF)11.4%6.3%

Fundamental Drivers

The 1.1% change in QETA stock from 9/30/2025 to 10/13/2026 was primarily driven by a 0.0% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).
(LTM values as of)930202510132026Change
Stock Price ($)11.1811.301.1%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)000.0%
Net Income Margin (%)∞%∞%0.0%
P/E Multiple307.347.5-84.6%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)440.0%
Cumulative Contribution0.0%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

9/30/2025 to 10/13/2026
ReturnCorrelation
QETA1.1% 
Market (SPY)17.8%0.7%
Sector (XLF)3.0%1.0%

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

9/30/2023 to 10/13/2026
ReturnCorrelation
QETA  
Market (SPY)88.2%-0.9%
Sector (XLF)72.5%-1.3%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
QETA Return--0%4%8%2%15%
Peers Return26%-22%4%5%6%-4%9%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%14%108%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
QETA Win Rate--50%75%67%50% 
Peers Win Rate62%38%46%46%46%52% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
QETA Max Drawdown----1%-4%-29% 
Peers Max Drawdown-22%-38%-30%-25%-31%-23% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: XPEL, MMM, EMN, AVY.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/13/2026 (YTD)

About Quetta Acquisition (QETA)

Quetta Acquisition (QETA) is a blank check company, also known as a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC), established to facilitate a business combination with one or more existing private businesses. Its primary objective is to acquire or merge with a private company, thereby taking that entity public on a U.S. stock exchange. At present, QETA does not have any specific target business identified or under consideration for an acquisition.

The company's strategic focus is on identifying and completing its initial business combination with an entity in the financial technology (fintech) sector. Geographically, QETA prioritizes businesses with principal operations in Asia, explicitly excluding China, Hong Kong, and Macau. This regional focus is driven by the belief in a significant pool of high-quality private companies in Asia that could benefit from access to the U.S. capital markets.

QETA intends to leverage its team's expertise and network within Asia to capitalize on the strong growth trajectory of the fintech sector in the region, fueled by increasing digitization and evolving consumer habits. The company believes this specialized approach will allow it to generate unique acquisition opportunities with attractive target companies.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are 1-2 brief analogies for Quetta Acquisition (QETA):

  • QETA is like a specialized "express lane" for a single private Asian financial technology company to go public in the U.S. stock market, similar to how Carvana streamlines car purchases.
  • Think of QETA as a publicly traded "launch vehicle," similar to Virgin Galactic, but its mission is to take a private Asian fintech company directly to the U.S. public stock market.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Business Combination Facilitation: Quetta Acquisition operates as a special purpose acquisition company (SPAC) formed to identify and execute a merger, acquisition, or similar business combination with a private operating company, primarily targeting financial technology businesses in Asia (excluding China, Hong Kong, and Macau).

AI Analysis | Feedback

Quetta Acquisition (QETA) is a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC). A SPAC is a blank check company formed solely for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, recapitalization, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses or entities. As such, QETA does not have traditional major customers that purchase goods or services. Its primary "business" is to identify and acquire a private operating company, typically in the financial technology sector in Asia (excluding China, Hong Kong, and Macau), and bring it public through a business combination.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Zihan Chen Chief Executive Officer and Director

Zihan Chen was appointed Chief Executive Officer and Director of Quetta Acquisition Corporation on February 11, 2026. He holds a bachelor's degree from Xiamen University of Technology.

Robert Labbe Chief Financial Officer and Director

Robert Labbe serves as the Chief Financial Officer and a Director of Quetta Acquisition Corporation. He previously held the role of manager at MCAP Realty Advisors. Mr. Labbe also served as the CFO and Director for Yotta Acquisition (YOTA), a prior Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) managed by the same team.

Qi Gong Independent Director

Qi Gong is an Independent Director. She founded American Wall Street Listed Group Inc. in March 2024 and has been its Chief Executive Officer since then. Ms. Gong is also the founder and Chief Executive Officer of U.S.-China Service Inc. since July 2018, and American Information Technology Inc. since September 2022. Additionally, she founded and has been CEO of U.S. China Health Products Inc. since December 2021. She earned her B.S. in Mechanical Engineering from Hefei University of Technology in July 1984.

Ping Zhang Director

Ping Zhang is a Director of Quetta Acquisition Corporation. He has served as a board member of Quartzsea Acquisition Corporation (QSEA) since November 2024 and as the General Manager of Green Leaf Air Freight Inc., a U.S.-based investment and air freight company, since November 2020. Previously, he founded Shanghai Tongli Advertising Co., Ltd. and served as its General Manager from February 2006 to November 2020. Earlier in his career, Mr. Zhang founded and was the General Manager of Hunan Silver Fox Advertising Company, an advertising company in China.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Failure to complete an initial business combination within the required timeframe. The company is a blank check company with no specific business combination under consideration, nor has it contacted any prospective target business. If it fails to identify and consummate a business combination, it will be forced to liquidate.
  • Intense competition for attractive financial technology businesses in Asia (excluding China, Hong Kong, and Macau). The company operates in a competitive landscape where other blank check companies and traditional strategic or financial buyers may also be seeking to acquire similar high-quality private companies.
  • Challenges associated with identifying, evaluating, and integrating a suitable target business, particularly given the specific geographical and sectoral focus. The success of Quetta Acquisition is dependent on its ability to identify compelling long-term growth potential and highly defensible market positions in the Asian financial technology sector, which can be complex and challenging.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are the expected drivers of future revenue growth for Quetta Acquisition (QETA) over the next 2-3 years:

  1. Successful completion of a business combination with a high-growth financial technology company in Asia (excluding China, Hong Kong, and Macau). Quetta Acquisition's core strategy is to identify and acquire a target business, and the revenue generation of the combined entity will entirely depend on the successful execution of this initial business combination with a company that exhibits compelling long-term growth potential and defensible market positions.
  2. Robust growth trajectory of the financial technology sector in Asia. The company intends to prioritize businesses in the financial technology sector in Asia, which is expected to continue to have a strong growth trajectory due to increasing digitization, the adoption and advancement of new technology, and changes in consumer habits.
  3. Leveraging management's expertise and extensive network in Asia. Quetta Acquisition emphasizes its team's experiences, expertise, and network of relationships in Asia as a key differentiator. This allows the company to identify and engage with a differentiated pipeline of high-quality acquisition opportunities, leading to the selection of a target company with strong inherent revenue growth prospects.
  4. Accelerated consumer adoption of financial technology in Asia. The COVID-19 pandemic and Asia’s growing market have enabled consumer adoption of financial technology to accelerate. Quetta Acquisition aims to capitalize on this trend by acquiring a company well-positioned to benefit from the expanding customer base and increased usage of fintech services in the region.
  5. Favorable market environment with a significant pool of high-quality private companies in Asia seeking access to US capital markets. Quetta Acquisition believes there is a substantial number of high-quality emerging companies in Asia (excluding China, Hong Kong, and Macau) that could benefit from going public in the United States. This broad pool of potential targets increases the likelihood of finding an attractive business combination with strong future revenue growth potential.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Share Repurchases

  • In January 2025, shareholders redeemed 5,199,297 shares, reducing the funds in the company's trust account by approximately $55.15 million.

Share Issuance

  • Quetta Acquisition completed its initial public offering on October 11, 2023, by issuing 6,900,000 units at $10.00 per unit, totaling $69 million. Each unit consisted of one share of common stock and one-tenth of one right to receive a share upon a business combination.

Inbound Investments

  • The company's primary inbound investment was the $69 million raised from its initial public offering in October 2023.

Outbound Investments

  • On March 6, 2026, Quetta Acquisition entered into a definitive business combination agreement with Smart Kreate Group, an AI-driven cloud logistics platform, valuing Smart Kreate Group at an enterprise value of $200 million.
  • Previously, Quetta Acquisition entered into a merger agreement with KM QUAD on February 14, 2025, which was mutually terminated on January 15, 2026.

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

QETAXPELMMMEMNAVYMedian
NameQuetta A.XPEL 3M Eastman .Avery De. 
Mkt Price11.0145.60162.7463.02170.7063.02
Mkt Cap0.01.384.67.213.07.2
Rev LTM050825,1808,8659,2488,865
Op Inc LTM-1685,1268751,187875
FCF LTM-1-53,9855391,033539
FCF 3Y Avg-232,093517773645
CFO LTM-1744,8999911,234991
CFO 3Y Avg-543,1941,1031,0001,052

Growth & Margins

QETAXPELMMMEMNAVYMedian
NameQuetta A.XPEL 3M Eastman .Avery De. 
Rev Chg LTM-13.2%2.3%-4.5%5.8%4.1%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg-12.6%3.2%-3.3%2.9%3.0%
Rev Chg Q-14.7%2.5%9.9%10.9%10.4%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM-3.7%0.6%2.6%2.7%2.7%
Op Inc Chg LTM60.0%11.9%7.0%-34.6%5.9%7.0%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg-2.9%852.4%-6.0%9.1%6.0%
Op Mgn LTM-13.5%20.4%9.9%12.8%13.2%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg-14.0%13.5%12.0%12.7%13.1%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM-0.3%0.6%0.2%0.2%0.3%
CFO/Rev LTM-14.6%19.5%11.2%13.3%14.0%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg-11.7%12.8%12.1%11.2%11.9%
FCF/Rev LTM--0.9%15.8%6.1%11.2%8.6%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg-5.4%8.4%5.7%8.7%7.0%

Valuation

QETAXPELMMMEMNAVYMedian
NameQuetta A.XPEL 3M Eastman .Avery De. 
Mkt Cap0.01.384.67.213.07.2
P/S-2.53.40.81.41.9
P/Op Inc-61.818.416.58.211.011.0
P/EBIT75.618.117.79.511.817.7
P/E46.323.028.216.318.523.0
P/CFO-64.517.017.37.310.610.6
Total Yield2.1%4.5%5.5%11.6%7.8%5.5%
Dividend Yield0.0%0.0%1.9%5.4%2.3%1.9%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg-2.4%3.3%5.8%5.5%4.4%
D/E0.00.10.10.70.30.1
Net D/E0.00.00.10.60.30.1

Returns

QETAXPELMMMEMNAVYMedian
NameQuetta A.XPEL 3M Eastman .Avery De. 
1M Rtn-7.1%-3.4%-1.4%-6.3%0.8%-3.4%
3M Rtn-6.2%2.0%3.6%-5.0%7.8%2.0%
6M Rtn-4.3%-2.2%7.5%-12.8%0.3%-2.2%
12M Rtn-1.5%34.6%11.4%13.7%10.0%11.4%
3Y Rtn9.2%-27.5%138.1%-1.9%-0.9%-0.9%
1M Excs Rtn-9.0%-5.4%-3.3%-8.3%-1.2%-5.4%
3M Excs Rtn-9.5%-0.5%0.9%-8.6%5.7%-0.5%
6M Excs Rtn-17.0%-16.0%-6.0%-26.4%-13.3%-16.0%
12M Excs Rtn-16.6%17.5%-7.7%-7.7%-7.6%-7.7%
3Y Excs Rtn-69.9%-124.8%56.1%-87.7%-85.9%-85.9%

Comparison Analyses

null

Financials

Segment Financials

Assets by Segment
$ Mil202520242023
Single Segment197571
Total197571


Price Behavior

null
QETA Betas & Captures as of 9/30/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta-0.03-0.020.05-0.20-0.170.00
Up Beta��-0.01-0.10-0.190.00
Down Beta-0.03-0.030.01-0.81-0.55-0.03
Up Capture0%0%4%-1%1%0%
Bmk +ve Days6162766132424
Stock +ve Days113936144
Down Capture-10%-6%14%-13%-9%-13%
Bmk -ve Days16263760120328
Stock -ve Days113935103

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with QETA
QETA-16.3%111.3%-0.21-
Sector ETF (XLF)6.4%14.7%0.201.7%
Equity (SPY)20.2%12.7%1.166.4%
Gold (GLD)3.4%29.5%0.116.0%
Commodities (DBC)52.0%20.7%1.90-11.8%
Real Estate (VNQ)7.4%13.7%0.267.8%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-27.7%43.7%-0.624.7%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with QETA
QETA-1.5%55.8%0.04-
Sector ETF (XLF)9.1%18.3%0.36-0.2%
Equity (SPY)13.9%17.1%0.621.1%
Gold (GLD)18.3%18.9%0.784.6%
Commodities (DBC)9.7%19.5%0.38-7.1%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.5%18.8%-0.032.0%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)9.7%51.9%0.371.1%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with QETA
QETA-0.8%55.8%0.04-
Sector ETF (XLF)13.1%22.1%0.54-0.2%
Equity (SPY)15.5%17.9%0.731.1%
Gold (GLD)11.8%16.4%0.584.6%
Commodities (DBC)8.3%18.1%0.37-7.1%
Real Estate (VNQ)4.8%20.7%0.192.0%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)63.2%66.2%1.031.1%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.0 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9152026-10.7%
Average Daily Volume0.0 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1
Basic Shares Quantity3.7 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares0.0%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 6/6/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive000
# Negative000
Median Positive   
Median Negative   
Max Positive   
Max Negative   
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive000
# Negative000
Median Positive   
Median Negative   
Max Positive   
Max Negative   

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
06/30/202608/14/202610-Q
03/31/202605/15/202610-Q
12/31/202504/23/202610-K
09/30/202511/14/202510-Q
06/30/202508/19/202510-Q
03/31/202505/02/202510-Q
12/31/202404/07/202510-K
09/30/202411/01/202410-Q
06/30/202408/02/202410-Q
03/31/202405/03/202410-Q
09/30/202311/14/202310-Q
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
06/30/202608/14/202610-Q
03/31/202605/15/202610-Q
12/31/202504/23/202610-K
09/30/202511/14/202510-Q
06/30/202508/19/202510-Q
03/31/202505/02/202510-Q
12/31/202404/07/202510-K
09/30/202411/01/202410-Q
06/30/202408/02/202410-Q
03/31/202405/03/202410-Q
09/30/202311/14/202310-Q
Core Cache Last Updated: 10/13/2026