Eastman Chemical (EMN)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $71.2 | Market Cap: $8.1 BilSector: Materials | Industry: Specialty Chemicals
Eastman Chemical (EMN)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $71.2Market Cap: $8.1 BilSector: MaterialsIndustry: Specialty Chemicals
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 8.2%, Dividend Yield is 2.4%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 4.2%, FCF Yield is 5.2% | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -41%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -61% | Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 52% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 11% | Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -6.7%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -5.9%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -12% | |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 42% | Key risksEMN key risks include [1] weak demand in key end markets such as building, Show more. | |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Circular Economy & Recycling, and Advanced Materials. Themes include Advanced Recycling Technologies, Sustainable Packaging Materials, Show more. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 8.2%, Dividend Yield is 2.4%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 4.2%, FCF Yield is 5.2% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 11% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 42% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Circular Economy & Recycling, and Advanced Materials. Themes include Advanced Recycling Technologies, Sustainable Packaging Materials, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -41%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -61% |
| Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 52% |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -6.7%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -5.9%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -12% |
| Key risksEMN key risks include [1] weak demand in key end markets such as building, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Optimistic 2026 Outlook and Strategic Cost Reductions.
Eastman Chemical's stock saw positive movement due to its outlined "2026 self-help plan" and a projected 11.81% earnings growth for the upcoming year, from $8.55 to $9.56 per share. This outlook, presented alongside its Q4 2025 earnings report on January 29, 2026, highlighted a target of $125 million to $150 million in cost reductions for 2026, which likely instilled investor confidence despite a Q4 revenue miss.
2. Robust Shareholder Returns and Consistent Dividend Growth.
The company demonstrated a strong commitment to shareholder value by returning approximately $500 million to stockholders in 2025 through dividends and share repurchases. Additionally, Eastman Chemical raised its dividend for the 16th consecutive year, signaling financial stability and a continued focus on rewarding investors.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 17.6% change in EMN stock from 11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 73.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 11302025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 60.55 | 71.20 | 17.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 9,024 | 8,752 | -3.0% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 7.7% | 5.4% | -30.1% |
| P/E Multiple | 9.9 | 17.1 | 73.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 114 | 114 | 0.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 17.6% |
Market Drivers
11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| EMN | 17.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | -5.3% | 35.1% |
| Sector (XLB) | 10.0% | 72.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 5.1% change in EMN stock from 8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 83.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 8312025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 67.76 | 71.20 | 5.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 9,286 | 8,752 | -5.8% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 9.0% | 5.4% | -39.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 9.4 | 17.1 | 83.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 115 | 114 | 0.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 5.1% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| EMN | 5.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 0.6% | 33.8% |
| Sector (XLB) | 7.1% | 72.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -23.0% change in EMN stock from 2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a -43.9% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 2282025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 92.41 | 71.20 | -23.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 9,382 | 8,752 | -6.7% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 9.6% | 5.4% | -43.9% |
| P/E Multiple | 11.8 | 17.1 | 44.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 116 | 114 | 1.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -23.0% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| EMN | -23.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 9.8% | 56.4% |
| Sector (XLB) | 12.4% | 74.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -4.9% change in EMN stock from 2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a -27.7% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 2282023 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 74.87 | 71.20 | -4.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 10,580 | 8,752 | -17.3% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 7.5% | 5.4% | -27.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 11.3 | 17.1 | 52.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 119 | 114 | 4.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -4.9% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| EMN | -4.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 69.4% | 51.6% |
| Sector (XLB) | 26.8% | 73.9% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| EMN Return | 24% | -30% | 15% | 5% | -27% | 15% | -13% |
| Peers Return | 16% | -17% | 25% | -22% | -18% | 43% | 10% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | -5% | 72% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| EMN Win Rate | 67% | 33% | 42% | 42% | 33% | 67% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 50% | 48% | 47% | 45% | 48% | 87% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 33% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| EMN Max Drawdown | -2% | -40% | -13% | -9% | -36% | 0% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -6% | -31% | -3% | -28% | -37% | -1% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -5% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: DOW, CE, LYB, DD, PPG. See EMN Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 3/27/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | EMN | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock | ||
| % Loss | -44.5% | -25.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 80.3% | 34.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | Not Fully Recovered days | 464 days |
| 2020 Covid Pandemic | ||
| % Loss | -51.6% | -33.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 106.5% | 51.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 170 days | 148 days |
| 2018 Correction | ||
| % Loss | -44.5% | -19.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 80.1% | 24.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 542 days | 120 days |
| 2008 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -76.8% | -56.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 330.7% | 131.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 582 days | 1,480 days |
Compare to DOW, CE, LYB, DD, PPG
In The Past
Eastman Chemical's stock fell -44.5% during the 2022 Inflation Shock from a high on 1/18/2022. A -44.5% loss requires a 80.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Eastman Chemical (EMN)
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Think of Eastman Chemical as a modern, industrial-focused DuPont, developing and supplying the specialized chemicals and advanced materials that go into countless products.
2. It's like a '3M for industrial materials and chemicals,' providing innovative, specialized components and solutions for manufacturers across diverse industries.
3. Imagine them as a 'Corning for polymers and chemicals,' creating high-performance, specialized materials that are crucial ingredients for everything from cars to consumer goods.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Performance Resins: Specialty resins, including hydrocarbon and rosin types, used in a wide range of industrial and consumer applications.
- Copolyesters and Cellulosic Polymers: Advanced polymers derived from traditional and bio-based sources, serving markets like packaging, medical, and durable goods.
- Agricultural Solutions: Products such as soil fumigants, fungicides, and plant growth regulators for crop protection and yield enhancement.
- Specialty Solvents and Paint Additives: Chemicals, including coalescents and various solvents, that improve the performance of paints, coatings, and other end products.
- Rubber Additives: Insoluble sulfur and anti-degradant compounds specifically designed to enhance the properties and longevity of rubber products.
- Plasticizers: Phthalate and non-phthalate compounds used to increase the flexibility, workability, and durability of plastics.
- PVB Sheets and Films: Polyvinyl butyral (PVB) interlayers for laminated safety glass, along with window and protective films for various surfaces.
- Cellulose Acetate Products: Materials like cellulose acetate tow for filtration media (e.g., cigarette filters) and acetate yarns and fibers for textiles and industrial uses.
- Chemical Intermediates: Foundational building blocks such as amines, olefins, and acetic derivatives, utilized across diverse manufacturing processes.
- Specialty Fluids: Heat transfer and aviation fluids engineered for specific thermal management and aerospace industry applications.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) operates primarily as a business-to-business (B2B) supplier, providing specialty materials, chemicals, and intermediates to other companies across various industries. The provided background description does not list specific names of major customer companies. However, based on the diverse markets served by its four segments, Eastman's major customers are companies operating in the following broad categories:
Manufacturers in Consumer and Industrial Goods Sectors: This includes companies producing goods for transportation (e.g., automotive, aerospace, tire manufacturers utilizing resins, films, rubber additives), building and construction (e.g., material suppliers, paint and coatings companies, window manufacturers using PVB sheets, films, solvents), electronics, durables, and consumables. These customers integrate Eastman's advanced materials, performance resins, and various additives into their end products.
Companies in the Chemical, Agricultural, and Health & Wellness Industries: This category encompasses businesses involved in industrial chemical processing, agriculture (e.g., agrochemical producers utilizing soil fumigants, fungicides, plant growth regulators, and chemical intermediates), and health and wellness (e.g., pharmaceutical companies, personal care product manufacturers using organic acid-based solutions, amine derivatives, and specialty solvents).
Producers for Filtration Media and Textiles: This segment includes companies that manufacture filtration products, particularly for cigarette filters, using Eastman's cellulose acetate tow. It also extends to businesses utilizing natural and solution dyed acetate yarns for textiles and other consumable applications.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Mark J. Costa, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Mark J. Costa serves as the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Eastman Chemical Company, a position he has held since 2014, also becoming Board Chair in the same year. He joined Eastman in 2006 as a Senior Vice President of Strategy, Marketing, and Business Development. Prior to his role at Eastman, Mr. Costa was a senior partner with Monitor Group, a global management consulting firm, where he was instrumental in developing techniques in corporate transformations and portfolio management. He previously held roles as President of Eastman Chemical Company (2013-2014) and various Executive Vice President positions leading Polymers businesses and Specialty Products businesses, and also served as Chief Marketing Officer. Mr. Costa holds a bachelor's degree in economics from the University of California at Berkeley and an M.B.A. from Harvard Business School.
William T. McLain, Jr., Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
William T. McLain, Jr. has been the Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Eastman Chemical Company since February 2020. He joined Eastman in 2000 and has held various finance-related positions within the company, including Director, Asia Pacific Finance (2011), International Controller (2013), Corporate Controller (2014-2016), and Vice President of Finance (2016). Before joining Eastman, Mr. McLain gained experience at PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP.
Brad A. Lich, Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer
Brad A. Lich is the Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer at Eastman Chemical Company. He previously served as President of Solutia Inc.
Iké Adeyemi, Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary
Iké Adeyemi serves as Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary for Eastman Chemical Company.
Travis Smith, Executive Vice President, Additives & Functional Products, Manufacturing, WWE&C and HSE
Travis Smith holds the position of Executive Vice President, Additives & Functional Products, Manufacturing, WWE&C and HSE at Eastman Chemical Company.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) faces several key risks to its business operations, primarily stemming from its exposure to global economic cycles and trade dynamics, as well as inherent volatility in its input costs.
- Weak Demand and Macroeconomic Headwinds: Eastman Chemical is highly susceptible to demand fluctuations in its key end markets, including consumer durables, automotive, construction, and textiles. Persistent macroeconomic uncertainty and an overall slowdown in these sectors have led to lower sales volumes, pricing pressure, and customer inventory destocking, significantly impacting the company's Advanced Materials, Fibers, and Chemical Intermediates segments. This cyclicality is a fundamental risk for companies in the basic materials sector.
- Tariffs and Global Trade Disputes: The implementation of tariffs and ongoing global trade-related tensions pose a significant risk to Eastman Chemical. These factors have led to cautious customer behavior, disruptions in supply chains, increased operational costs, and reduced demand, particularly affecting the Fibers segment and other products with exposure to international trade, notably with China.
- Raw Material and Energy Cost Volatility: As a chemical manufacturer, Eastman Chemical is heavily reliant on strategic raw material and energy commodities. The volatility in the costs of these inputs, along with potential disruptions in their supply and transportation, can adversely impact the company's operating costs and overall financial results.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The global decline in cigarette smoking presents a clear emerging threat to Eastman Chemical's Fibers segment. This segment explicitly states that its primary product, cellulose acetate tow, is used for filtration media, predominantly cigarette filters. As public health campaigns, increased regulation, and evolving consumer preferences lead to a sustained and accelerating reduction in cigarette consumption worldwide, the demand for this core product line is directly and significantly threatened. This ongoing market contraction represents a fundamental shift impacting a major end market for Eastman's Fibers business.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) operates in several addressable markets for its main products and services globally.
-
Copolyesters: The global copolyester market size was valued at approximately USD 4.7 billion in 2023 and is anticipated to reach around USD 7.9 billion by 2032, exhibiting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.0%. Another estimate places the global copolyester market at USD 2,637.5 million in 2025, projected to grow to USD 4,047.74 million by 2033 with a CAGR of 5.5%.
-
Polyvinyl Butyral (PVB) Films/Sheets: The global market size for polyvinyl butyral (PVB) was valued at USD 4.1 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 7.4 billion by 2034, growing at a CAGR of over 6.4% from 2025 to 2034. In 2023, more than 2.8 billion square meters of laminated glass incorporated PVB films globally.
-
Plasticizers: The global plasticizers market is estimated to be USD 20.03 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 26.60 billion by 2030, at a CAGR of 5.8%. Another report indicates the market was valued at USD 20.92 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow to USD 36.42 billion by 2035, with a CAGR of 5.17%.
-
Cellulose Acetate Tow: The global acetate tow (cellulose acetate tow) market was valued at USD 3.40 billion in 2024. This market is projected to decline to USD 1.83 billion by 2032, exhibiting a negative CAGR of -8.7%, primarily due to a global decline in cigarette consumption.
-
Specialty Chemicals (Overall Context): Eastman Chemical operates as a specialty materials company. The broader global specialty chemicals market size was valued at USD 978.97 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 1,312.78 billion by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 5% from 2025 to 2030.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Eastman Chemical (EMN) anticipates several key drivers for future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years, primarily focusing on sustainable solutions, innovation, and a rebound in core markets. The expected drivers include: * **Expansion of Circular Economy Initiatives:** A major growth catalyst is the scaling up of its molecular recycling platforms. The Kingsport methanolysis facility is operational and projected to significantly boost earnings, with plans for a second methanolysis facility in Longview, Texas. These initiatives are expected to drive revenue through increased production of recycled plastics and new contracts, including those for rPET with major brands. * **Innovation in High-Value Specialty Products:** Eastman is committed to an innovation-driven growth strategy, particularly in its high-value specialty materials and advanced materials segments. This involves launching new products that offer sustainability benefits and cater to evolving market demands, thereby expanding its market presence and product portfolio. * **Recovery in Key End Markets and Increased Volume:** The company anticipates revenue growth from a broader macroeconomic recovery, leading to improved demand and increased sales volumes across its key end markets, such as transportation, consumer durables, and building and construction. This recovery is expected as inventory destocking normalizes and market conditions stabilize.AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Eastman Chemical completed a multi-year share repurchase program, initiated in 2018, totaling US$3,155.42 million by February 2026.
- In May 2022, the company entered into an accelerated share repurchase agreement for $500 million of common stock, with a target to repurchase over $1 billion in shares for the full year 2022.
- Approximately $500 million was returned to stockholders through dividends and share repurchases in 2025.
Share Issuance
- In February 2026, Eastman Chemical completed a US$598.72 million fixed-rate senior unsecured notes offering due 2031.
- The number of shares outstanding for Eastman Chemical saw declines of 4.4% in 2023, 1.26% in 2024, and 1.95% in 2025.
Outbound Investments
- Eastman made several acquisitions, including Willson Band Instruments in March 2023, Ai-Red Technology in February 2023, and PremiumShield and Matrix Films both in October 2021.
- In April 2021, the company acquired 3F Technology.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures for 2025 were approximately $550 million, optimized from an initial projection of $700-$800 million.
- The company projects capital expenditures to be approximately $400 million for 2026, with about $350 million allocated to maintenance capital and no new major capital projects.
- A primary focus of recent capital expenditures has been the expansion of the Kingsport methanolysis facility, which contributed approximately $60 million in incremental earnings in 2025. Additionally, an ethylene-to-propylene (ETP) project is expected to add $50 million to $100 million in earnings with a payback period of less than two years.
Latest Trefis Analyses
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to EMN.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01312026 | IP | International Paper | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | 9.1% | 9.1% | 0.0% |
| 01302026 | B | Barrick Mining | Quality | Q | Momentum | UpsideQuality Stocks with Momentum and UpsideBuying quality stocks with strong momentum but still having room to run | 11.7% | 11.7% | -4.0% |
| 12312025 | AMR | Alpha Metallurgical Resources | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | -18.6% | -18.6% | -18.6% |
| 12262025 | EMN | Eastman Chemical | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 18.9% | 18.9% | 0.0% |
| 12122025 | AMCR | Amcor | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | 19.2% | 19.2% | -0.5% |
| 11302022 | EMN | Eastman Chemical | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | -9.3% | 0.6% | -17.2% |
| 02292020 | EMN | Eastman Chemical | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 24.1% | 85.0% | -36.6% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 67.31 |
| Mkt Cap | 21.0 |
| Rev LTM | 12,710 |
| Op Inc LTM | 874 |
| FCF LTM | 404 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 720 |
| CFO LTM | 1,089 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 1,630 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | -6.8% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | -8.3% |
| Rev Chg Q | -9.1% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | -2.3% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 9.5% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 10.8% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -1.0% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 9.3% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 11.6% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 3.1% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 5.9% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 21.0 |
| P/S | 0.9 |
| P/EBIT | -15.7 |
| P/E | -8.6 |
| P/CFO | 11.7 |
| Total Yield | 1.5% |
| Dividend Yield | 2.9% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 5.1% |
| D/E | 0.6 |
| Net D/E | 0.5 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | 11.2% |
| 3M Rtn | 30.8% |
| 6M Rtn | 52.8% |
| 12M Rtn | 18.5% |
| 3Y Rtn | -6.4% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | 20.2% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | 40.7% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | 59.7% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | 3.5% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -63.9% |
Comparison Analyses
Segment Financials
Assets by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advanced Materials | 5,735 | 5,423 | 4,967 | 4,661 | 4,345 |
| Additives & Functional Products | 4,608 | 4,691 | 4,962 | 4,188 | 6,238 |
| Corporate Assets | 2,209 | 1,838 | 1,832 | 2,995 | 1,908 |
| Chemical Intermediates | 1,586 | 1,600 | 1,860 | 2,703 | 2,614 |
| Fibers | 1,075 | 1,081 | 1,046 | 972 | 978 |
| Total | 15,213 | 14,633 | 14,667 | 15,519 | 16,083 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $71.20 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 8.1 | |
| First Trading Date | 12/14/1993 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -15.4% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $72.22 | $66.66 |
| DMA Trend | indeterminate | up |
| Distance from DMA | -1.4% | 6.8% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 36.5% | 42.6% |
| Downside Capture | 0.35 | 1.00 |
| Upside Capture | 160.39 | 101.82 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 36.4% | 56.1% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.74 | 1.19 | 1.13 | 1.05 | 1.26 | 1.10 |
| Up Beta | 0.63 | 1.16 | 1.46 | 1.72 | 1.31 | 1.20 |
| Down Beta | 1.99 | 1.87 | 1.61 | 1.05 | 1.29 | 1.17 |
| Up Capture | 113% | 172% | 155% | 93% | 95% | 67% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 9 | 20 | 31 | 70 | 142 | 431 |
| Stock +ve Days | 13 | 25 | 35 | 62 | 121 | 373 |
| Down Capture | -34% | 12% | 16% | 84% | 122% | 103% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 12 | 21 | 30 | 54 | 109 | 320 |
| Stock -ve Days | 8 | 16 | 26 | 61 | 129 | 375 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with EMN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMN | -16.6% | 42.4% | -0.31 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 14.6% | 20.9% | 0.55 | 74.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.5% | 18.9% | 0.59 | 56.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 50.2% | 27.7% | 1.46 | 3.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 17.8% | 17.6% | 0.85 | 23.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 0.4% | 16.4% | -0.15 | 52.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -23.7% | 44.2% | -0.49 | 25.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with EMN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMN | -5.3% | 32.0% | -0.12 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 6.7% | 18.9% | 0.25 | 77.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.8% | 17.0% | 0.54 | 59.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.7% | 17.7% | 0.96 | 9.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.6% | 18.9% | 0.50 | 24.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.0% | 18.8% | 0.07 | 53.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 4.0% | 56.6% | 0.29 | 20.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with EMN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMN | 3.0% | 31.6% | 0.17 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 10.1% | 20.6% | 0.44 | 80.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.0% | 17.9% | 0.67 | 65.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.3% | 15.8% | 0.70 | 2.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 17.6% | 0.39 | 32.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.7% | 20.7% | 0.19 | 53.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 66.4% | 66.8% | 1.06 | 15.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 1/29/2026 | 0.5% | 10.3% | 9.1% |
| 11/3/2025 | 4.9% | 6.3% | 4.8% |
| 7/31/2025 | -19.0% | -15.6% | -3.1% |
| 4/24/2025 | -6.2% | -5.7% | -0.3% |
| 1/30/2025 | 7.5% | 9.3% | 1.9% |
| 10/31/2024 | -3.8% | -1.5% | -0.8% |
| 7/25/2024 | 3.7% | 4.7% | 3.8% |
| 4/25/2024 | -0.6% | -0.2% | 4.3% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 8 | 11 | 17 |
| # Negative | 16 | 13 | 7 |
| Median Positive | 3.6% | 5.5% | 4.3% |
| Median Negative | -2.1% | -1.6% | -0.8% |
| Max Positive | 7.5% | 10.3% | 18.9% |
| Max Negative | -19.0% | -15.6% | -7.5% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2025 | 02/13/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/04/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/01/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 04/25/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/14/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/01/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 07/26/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 04/26/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/14/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 10/27/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 07/28/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 04/28/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/15/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 10/28/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/01/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/04/2022 | 10-Q |
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smith, Brian Travis | EVP, AFP, Mfg., WWEC & HSE | Direct | Buy | 8292025 | 68.34 | 1,750 | 119,595 | 1,143,465 | Form |
| 2 | Obrien, James J /ky | Direct | Buy | 8282025 | 68.81 | 1,450 | 99,776 | 469,842 | Form | |
| 3 | Mink, Kim Ann | Direct | Buy | 8282025 | 69.38 | 1,450 | 100,601 | 197,039 | Form | |
| 4 | Holder, Julie Fasone | Direct | Buy | 8282025 | 68.80 | 1,453 | 99,966 | 1,207,165 | Form | |
| 5 | Butler, Eric L | Direct | Buy | 8282025 | 68.65 | 3,000 | 205,958 | 640,528 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.