Luxfer (LXFR)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $12.22 | Market Cap: $326.0 MilSector: Materials | Industry: Commodity Chemicals
Luxfer (LXFR)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $12.22Market Cap: $326.0 MilSector: MaterialsIndustry: Commodity Chemicals
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
| Attractive yieldFCF Yield is 8.0% | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -0.7%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -73% | Expensive valuation multiplesP/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 42x |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 39% | Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -1.9%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -3.1%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -12% | |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Advanced Materials, Hydrogen Economy, and Water Infrastructure. Themes include Lightweight Composites, Show more. | Key risksLXFR key risks include [1] price volatility and supply chain constraints for critical raw materials like magnesium and zirconium, Show more. |
| Attractive yieldFCF Yield is 8.0% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 39% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Advanced Materials, Hydrogen Economy, and Water Infrastructure. Themes include Lightweight Composites, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -0.7%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -73% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 42x |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -1.9%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -3.1%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -12% |
| Key risksLXFR key risks include [1] price volatility and supply chain constraints for critical raw materials like magnesium and zirconium, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Luxfer's mixed Q4 2025 financial results and conservative 2026 outlook created balanced investor sentiment. The company reported adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.28 for Q4 2025, surpassing analyst expectations of $0.23-$0.24 by 16.67% to 21.74%. However, net sales for the quarter declined 12.3% year-over-year to $90.7 million, missing analyst estimates of $92.7 million to $92.8 million by 2.16% to 2.3%. Furthermore, management provided a 2026 guidance projecting adjusted net sales between $350 million and $370 million, indicating an anticipated mid-single-digit decline due to factors such as temporary softness in high-end automotive applications and the absence of a defense-related MRE add-on.
2. Divergent performance between the Elektron and Gas Cylinders segments offset each other. The Elektron segment demonstrated strong performance, particularly in defense and aerospace applications, serving as a key growth driver for Luxfer in full-year 2025. Conversely, the Gas Cylinders segment faced demand weakness, with Q4 2025 sales declining 9.7% year-over-year across markets including self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA), clean energy, and healthcare. This contrasting segmental performance likely contributed to the overall stock stability as strengths in one area mitigated weaknesses in another.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -1.4% change in LXFR stock from 11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a -44.4% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 11302025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 12.40 | 12.22 | -1.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 397 | 385 | -3.2% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 3.6% | 2.0% | -44.4% |
| P/E Multiple | 23.2 | 42.3 | 82.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 27 | 27 | 0.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -1.4% |
Market Drivers
11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LXFR | -1.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | -5.3% | 33.6% |
| Sector (XLB) | 10.0% | 41.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -7.3% change in LXFR stock from 8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a -66.7% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 8312025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 13.18 | 12.22 | -7.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 404 | 385 | -4.8% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 6.0% | 2.0% | -66.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 14.5 | 42.3 | 191.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 27 | 27 | 0.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -7.3% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LXFR | -7.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 0.6% | 40.0% |
| Sector (XLB) | 7.1% | 48.0% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 4.4% change in LXFR stock from 2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 148.8% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 2282025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 11.70 | 12.22 | 4.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 392 | 385 | -1.9% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 4.7% | 2.0% | -57.4% |
| P/E Multiple | 17.0 | 42.3 | 148.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 27 | 27 | 0.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 4.4% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LXFR | 4.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 9.8% | 53.9% |
| Sector (XLB) | 12.4% | 58.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -15.2% change in LXFR stock from 2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a -66.9% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 2282023 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 14.41 | 12.22 | -15.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 405 | 385 | -5.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 6.0% | 2.0% | -66.9% |
| P/E Multiple | 16.1 | 42.3 | 163.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 27 | 27 | 2.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -15.2% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LXFR | -15.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 69.4% | 40.5% |
| Sector (XLB) | 26.8% | 45.7% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| LXFR Return | 21% | -27% | -32% | 54% | 9% | -8% | -8% |
| Peers Return | 35% | 6% | 31% | -20% | 35% | 36% | 177% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | -5% | 72% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| LXFR Win Rate | 67% | 50% | 42% | 50% | 58% | 33% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 60% | 43% | 52% | 42% | 62% | 73% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 33% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| LXFR Max Drawdown | -4% | -31% | -40% | -14% | -25% | -14% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -6% | -27% | -15% | -30% | -33% | -2% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -5% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: MTRN, ATI, WOR, ALB, TROX.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 3/27/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | LXFR | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock | ||
| % Loss | -66.1% | -25.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 194.7% | 34.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | Not Fully Recovered days | 464 days |
| 2020 Covid Pandemic | ||
| % Loss | -41.0% | -33.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 69.5% | 51.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 326 days | 148 days |
| 2018 Correction | ||
| % Loss | -46.5% | -19.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 86.8% | 24.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | Not Fully Recovered days | 120 days |
Compare to MTRN, ATI, WOR, ALB, TROX
In The Past
Luxfer's stock fell -66.1% during the 2022 Inflation Shock from a high on 6/1/2021. A -66.1% loss requires a 194.7% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Luxfer (LXFR)
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. A niche 3M, providing specialized materials and critical components for defense, healthcare, and industrial sectors.
2. Like Parker Hannifin or Illinois Tool Works (ITW), but specializing in advanced materials and high-pressure gas cylinders for essential applications like firefighting and medical oxygen.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- **Magnesium Alloys:** High-performance materials used in various industrial applications.
- **Magnesium Powders:** Specialty powders primarily used in countermeasure flares and self-heating meal systems.
- **Photoengraving Plates:** Materials designed for use in graphic arts applications.
- **Zirconium-based Materials & Oxides:** Advanced materials functioning as catalysts and components in ceramics, fiber-optic fuel cells, and other high-performance products.
- **Carbon Composite & Aluminum Gas Cylinders:** Pressurized containment devices for diverse uses including firefighter SCBAs, medical gases, alternative fuel vehicles, and general industrial applications.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Luxfer (LXFR) primarily sells to other companies and organizations (Business-to-Business or B2B) rather than directly to individuals.
Based on the provided company description, specific major customer names are not listed. However, Luxfer's products and materials are supplied for various end-market applications, indicating that its customers are companies and entities operating within the following sectors:
- Defense and Emergency Response: This includes military contractors, defense organizations, and emergency services such as fire departments and ambulance services, which utilize products like countermeasure flares and self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA).
- Healthcare: Customers in this sector include hospitals, clinics, and medical gas suppliers that require specialized cylinders for oxygen and other medical gases.
- Transportation: This mainly involves manufacturers in the automotive industry, particularly those involved in alternative fuel vehicles, utilizing Luxfer's specialized cylinders.
- General Industrial: This broad category encompasses various manufacturing and industrial companies that use Luxfer's high-performance materials (magnesium alloys, zirconium-based materials) and components for their own products or processes.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Andy Butcher, Chief Executive Officer
Andy Butcher became Chief Executive Officer on May 6, 2022, and was also appointed an Executive Director. He has over 30 years of experience with Luxfer, having joined the company in 1991. Prior to his CEO appointment, he served as President of Luxfer Gas Cylinders, Luxfer's largest business unit, since 2014. In 2002, he led the development of Luxfer's composite gas cylinder business. Mr. Butcher holds an M.A. degree in Engineering from Cambridge University and an M.B.A from Keele University.
Steve Webster, Chief Financial Officer
Steve Webster was appointed Chief Financial Officer effective March 1, 2022. Before this role, he served as the Company's Corporate Controller for six years, where he played an instrumental role in Luxfer's business and portfolio transformation. Prior to joining Luxfer, Mr. Webster held various finance leadership roles at global businesses, including Head of Global Accounting at Seadrill Limited and Financial Accounting Director at JT International. He is a Chartered Accountant and holds a degree in International Management and Modern Languages from the University of Bath.
Graham Wardlow, Divisional Managing Director, Luxfer MEL Technologies
Graham Wardlow was appointed Managing Director of Luxfer MEL Technologies in October 2017, and his job title was updated to Divisional Managing Director effective January 1, 2025.
Jeff Moorefield, Vice President and General Manager, Luxfer Magtech
Jeff Moorefield was appointed Vice President and General Manager of Luxfer Magtech on April 1, 2022.
Mark Lawday, Vice President & General Manager, Luxfer Gas Cylinders-Europe
Mark Lawday was appointed Vice President & General Manager of Luxfer Gas Cylinders - Europe in April 2022.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Key Risks to Luxfer (LXFR)
- Raw Material Price Volatility and Supply Disruptions: Luxfer is significantly exposed to fluctuations in the prices of key raw materials such as magnesium, zirconium, carbon fiber, and aluminum. These price changes can impact the company's profitability and margins. For example, there was a notable U.S. magnesium supply disruption in late 2023, and global production of magnesium is heavily reliant on regions with potentially constrained power grids, leading to price spikes and inventory risks. Similarly, aluminum and carbon fiber prices have experienced substantial volatility and increases in recent years. While Luxfer attempts to offset these costs by raising prices and managing its supply chain, the inherent volatility remains a significant risk.
- Volatile Demand in Alternative Fuel and Green Technology Sectors: The company's Gas Cylinders segment, which manufactures products for alternative fuel vehicles and other clean energy solutions, faces risks from volatile demand in these markets. The growth expectations for hydrogen and other green technologies have, at times, been oversold, with near-term demand not as robust as anticipated. Regulatory challenges and a "muted" market sentiment, particularly for alternative fuels, were noted as factors leading to a 6% year-over-year decline in the Gas Cylinders segment's sales in Q2 2025. Slower-than-expected uptake of hydrogen as a vehicle fuel could negatively impact this segment's results.
- Customer Concentration in the Gas Cylinders Segment: Luxfer's Gas Cylinders segment exhibits a notable concentration of sales among a small number of customers. In 2024, the top ten customers accounted for 62% of the segment's sales, with three customers individually representing 18%, 14%, and 10%. This trend continued into 2025, where the ten largest customers made up approximately 57% of segment sales, with two customers each contributing 15%. Such a high reliance on a limited number of major customers introduces a significant business risk, as the loss of, or a substantial reduction in orders from, any of these key customers could materially and adversely affect the segment's, and thus the company's, financial performance.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Luxfer Holdings PLC (symbol: LXFR) operates in several addressable markets for its high-performance materials, components, and high-pressure gas containment devices. Below are the estimated market sizes for its main products and services:
Elektron Segment
- Magnesium Alloys: The global magnesium alloy market size is estimated at USD 2.79 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 10.80 billion by 2035, growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 14.47% during the forecast period. Asia-Pacific is the dominating region in this market.
- Magnesium Powders: The global magnesium powder market size was estimated at USD 338.15 million in 2024 and is predicted to grow to approximately USD 670.45 million by 2035, exhibiting a CAGR of 6.42% from 2025 to 2035. Asia Pacific is the leading consumer of magnesium powder globally.
- Photoengraving Plates for Graphic Arts: The global printing plates market, which includes photoengraving plates, was valued at USD 15 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 21.4 billion by 2034, growing at a CAGR of 4% from 2025 to 2034. Asia-Pacific was the largest region in the printing plates market in 2025.
- Zirconium-based Materials and Oxides (for catalysts, advanced ceramics, fiber-optic fuel cells): The global zirconium market size was estimated at USD 2.24 billion in 2025 and is predicted to reach approximately USD 4.41 billion by 2034, expanding at a CAGR of 7.80% from 2025 to 2034. The Asia Pacific region accounted for more than 46% of the revenue share in 2024.
Gas Cylinders Segment
- Pressurized Cylinders for Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus (SCBA) for Firefighters: The global self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA) market size was valued at USD 1.77 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 3.30 billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 7.16% during the forecast period. The global self-contained breathing apparatus cylinders market size was estimated at USD 1,081.4 million in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 1,466.7 million by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 5.2% from 2025 to 2030. North America was the largest revenue-generating market for SCBA cylinders in 2024.
- Containment of Oxygen and other Medical Gases for Healthcare: The global medical gas market size was estimated at USD 15,899.9 million in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 25,552.5 million by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 8.3% from 2025 to 2030. The medical gas cylinder market is forecasted to grow by USD 3.26 billion during 2023-2028, accelerating at a CAGR of 11%. North America dominated the global medical gas market in 2024.
- Alternative Fuel Vehicles (Cylinders for): The global alternative fuel vehicles market size was valued at USD 796.2 billion in 2024 and is estimated to register a CAGR of 14% between 2025 and 2034. The CNG tank market, a component for alternative fuel vehicles, was valued at USD 1.80 billion in 2023 and is estimated to reach USD 3.99 billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 9.25% during the forecast period.
- General Industrial (Gas Cylinders): The industrial gas cylinders market size is expected to grow from $7.41 billion in 2025 to $7.9 billion in 2026 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.7%. Asia-Pacific was the largest region in the industrial gas cylinders market in 2025.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 3-5 expected drivers of future revenue growth for Luxfer (LXFR) over the next 2-3 years:
- Growth in Defense and Aerospace Applications (Elektron Segment): Luxfer anticipates continued revenue growth from its Elektron segment, specifically driven by sustained momentum in defense and aerospace applications. The company has experienced record volume levels in its Magtech Solutions and is focusing on higher-value programs within this market.
- Increased Demand for Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus (SCBA) and Alternative Fuel Cylinders (Gas Cylinders Segment): The Gas Cylinders segment is expected to benefit from increased demand for SCBA cylinders, including anticipated replacement cycles, and growth in alternative fuel vehicles, particularly with new automotive platforms expected to contribute to acceleration in 2027.
- Launch of New Products and Innovation: Luxfer's strategic priorities include the introduction of next-generation products, with a focus on advanced alloys and chemical formulations tailored for aerospace, defense, and clean-energy markets. These new product introductions are expected to drive revenue acceleration, particularly beyond 2026.
- Operational Optimization and Efficiency Initiatives: The company's ongoing operational excellence initiatives, such as the Centers of Excellence in Riverside and Saxonburg, are designed to strengthen its cost structure and improve operational efficiency. While primarily impacting profitability, these improvements can indirectly support competitive pricing and market share gains, thereby contributing to revenue growth.
- Expansion into Environmental and Healthcare Technologies: Luxfer is strategically positioned to capitalize on increasing demand within environmental technologies and healthcare technologies, leveraging its expertise in high-performance materials and niche applications. This focus aligns with the growing need for sustainable and health-focused solutions.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Luxfer repurchased 246,875 shares of common stock for approximately $3.1 million in 2025.
Share Issuance
- No significant share issuances were explicitly reported as major capital allocation decisions within the last 3-5 years in the provided search results.
Outbound Investments
- Luxfer completed the divestiture of its Graphic Arts business in early 2025, which enhanced its portfolio focus on core segments.
- In 2021, Luxfer acquired the Structural Composites Industries (SCI) business from Worthington Industries for $20 million in cash. This acquisition was intended to strengthen Luxfer's composite cylinder offering and capabilities in alternative fuels.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures, including the purchase of intangible assets, were approximately $3.2 million in 2025, $3.0 million in 2024, $7.8 million in 2023, and $10.7 million in 2022.
- For 2026, capital expenditures are expected to be above normal levels, ranging between $15 million and $20 million. These expenditures are primarily focused on supporting optimization initiatives, growth opportunities, and productivity improvements.
- Significant capital expenditures include relocating aerospace and life support product lines from Pomona, California, to Riverside, California, and investing over $6 million in consolidating U.S. magnesium powder operations at its Saxonburg site, with completion expected before the end of 2026. These operational excellence initiatives are anticipated to generate approximately $6 million in long-term annual savings.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Luxfer Stock Jump Looks Great, But How Secure Is That Gain? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to LXFR.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01312026 | IP | International Paper | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | 9.1% | 9.1% | 0.0% |
| 01302026 | B | Barrick Mining | Quality | Q | Momentum | UpsideQuality Stocks with Momentum and UpsideBuying quality stocks with strong momentum but still having room to run | 11.7% | 11.7% | -4.0% |
| 12312025 | AMR | Alpha Metallurgical Resources | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | -18.6% | -18.6% | -18.6% |
| 12262025 | EMN | Eastman Chemical | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 18.9% | 18.9% | 0.0% |
| 12122025 | AMCR | Amcor | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | 19.2% | 19.2% | -0.5% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 95.56 |
| Mkt Cap | 2.7 |
| Rev LTM | 2,342 |
| Op Inc LTM | 70 |
| FCF LTM | 93 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 23 |
| CFO LTM | 158 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 258 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 1.7% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | -4.1% |
| Rev Chg Q | 10.0% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.5% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 6.1% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 5.9% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.8% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 11.1% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 8.9% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 7.0% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 1.9% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 2.7 |
| P/S | 1.8 |
| P/EBIT | 15.1 |
| P/E | 31.3 |
| P/CFO | 20.3 |
| Total Yield | 2.4% |
| Dividend Yield | 1.0% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 0.7% |
| D/E | 0.2 |
| Net D/E | 0.1 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -7.1% |
| 3M Rtn | 14.9% |
| 6M Rtn | 44.1% |
| 12M Rtn | 52.1% |
| 3Y Rtn | 6.2% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -1.9% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | 23.6% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | 54.3% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | 38.5% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -51.1% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $12.22 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.3 | |
| First Trading Date | 10/03/2012 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -21.9% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $13.92 | $13.01 |
| DMA Trend | up | down |
| Distance from DMA | -12.2% | -6.1% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 46.6% | 39.3% |
| Downside Capture | 0.73 | 0.88 |
| Upside Capture | 79.42 | 113.44 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 32.9% | 55.5% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | -0.02 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 1.13 | 1.06 | 1.07 |
| Up Beta | -0.19 | 0.25 | 0.12 | 1.37 | 1.04 | 1.07 |
| Down Beta | 1.61 | 1.26 | 1.25 | 1.28 | 1.09 | 1.17 |
| Up Capture | -151% | 12% | 62% | 82% | 102% | 71% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 9 | 20 | 31 | 70 | 142 | 431 |
| Stock +ve Days | 11 | 22 | 36 | 66 | 133 | 371 |
| Down Capture | 56% | 77% | 42% | 108% | 104% | 104% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 12 | 21 | 30 | 54 | 109 | 320 |
| Stock -ve Days | 8 | 16 | 22 | 53 | 108 | 362 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LXFR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LXFR | 8.0% | 39.2% | 0.29 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 14.6% | 20.9% | 0.55 | 59.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.5% | 18.9% | 0.59 | 55.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 50.2% | 27.7% | 1.46 | 2.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 17.8% | 17.6% | 0.85 | 16.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 0.4% | 16.4% | -0.15 | 47.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -23.7% | 44.2% | -0.49 | 24.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LXFR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LXFR | -6.0% | 38.5% | -0.06 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 6.7% | 18.9% | 0.25 | 46.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.8% | 17.0% | 0.54 | 42.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.7% | 17.7% | 0.96 | 7.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.6% | 18.9% | 0.50 | 13.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.0% | 18.8% | 0.07 | 37.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 4.0% | 56.6% | 0.29 | 22.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LXFR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LXFR | 5.0% | 40.5% | 0.25 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 10.1% | 20.6% | 0.44 | 47.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.0% | 17.9% | 0.67 | 43.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.3% | 15.8% | 0.70 | 5.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 17.6% | 0.39 | 18.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.7% | 20.7% | 0.19 | 37.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 66.4% | 66.8% | 1.06 | 15.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 10/11/2023 | -12.4% | -30.3% | -38.2% |
| 10/25/2021 | 6.8% | 1.4% | 1.8% |
| 7/26/2021 | 0.6% | 2.3% | 5.1% |
| 2/23/2021 | 2.1% | 0.5% | 2.1% |
| 10/26/2020 | 0.0% | -11.7% | 18.4% |
| 7/27/2020 | 2.6% | 0.8% | 8.0% |
| 3/5/2020 | 0.8% | -27.1% | -12.8% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 6 | 4 | 5 |
| # Negative | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Median Positive | 1.4% | 1.1% | 5.1% |
| Median Negative | -12.4% | -27.1% | -25.5% |
| Max Positive | 6.8% | 2.3% | 18.4% |
| Max Negative | -12.4% | -30.3% | -38.2% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2025 | 02/24/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/28/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/29/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 04/29/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/25/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/29/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 07/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 04/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/27/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 10/25/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 07/25/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 04/26/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/01/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 10/25/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 07/27/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 04/25/2022 | 10-Q |
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Webster, Stephen | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 6112025 | 11.83 | 4,244 | 50,207 | 315,411 | Form |
| 2 | Hipple, Richard J | Direct | Sell | 6102025 | 10.02 | 4,108 | 41,162 | 158,346 | Form | |
| 3 | Stein, Sylvia Ann | Direct | Sell | 6102025 | 10.02 | 4,108 | 41,162 | 99,208 | Form | |
| 4 | Snowdon, Clive | Spouse | Sell | 6102025 | 10.02 | 4,120 | 41,282 | 219,468 | Form | |
| 5 | Trimberger, Lisa G | Lisa G. Trimberger Trust | Sell | 6102025 | 10.02 | 4,108 | 41,162 | 158,897 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.