Lovesac (LOVE)
Market Price (5/12/2026): $16.04 | Market Cap: $235.2 MilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Household Appliances
Lovesac (LOVE)
Market Price (5/12/2026): $16.04Market Cap: $235.2 MilSector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Household Appliances
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive yieldFCF Yield is 11% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail, Sustainable Consumption, and Experience Economy & Premiumization. Themes include Direct-to-Consumer Brands, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -76%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -120% Meaningful short interestShort Interest Days-to-CoverDTC = (Short Interest Share Quantity) / (Average Daily Trading Volume). Reflects how many days it would take to cover (close out) the short interest based on average volumes. High DTC can signify an increased risk of a short squeeze. is 12.54 | Expensive valuation multiplesP/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 44x, P/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 58x Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -2.5% Significant short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 23% Key risksLOVE key risks include [1] persistent demand weakness, Show more. |
| Attractive yieldFCF Yield is 11% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail, Sustainable Consumption, and Experience Economy & Premiumization. Themes include Direct-to-Consumer Brands, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -76%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -120% |
| Meaningful short interestShort Interest Days-to-CoverDTC = (Short Interest Share Quantity) / (Average Daily Trading Volume). Reflects how many days it would take to cover (close out) the short interest based on average volumes. High DTC can signify an increased risk of a short squeeze. is 12.54 |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 44x, P/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 58x |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -2.5% |
| Significant short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 23% |
| Key risksLOVE key risks include [1] persistent demand weakness, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Lovesac reported strong financial results for its fourth quarter and fiscal year 2026, exceeding analyst expectations and demonstrating a robust financial position.
For the fourth quarter ended February 1, 2026, net sales increased by 2.7% to $248.0 million, surpassing the analyst consensus of $242.7 million. The company also delivered diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.19, beating estimates of $2.11 by 3.79%. Furthermore, Lovesac concluded fiscal year 2026 with a record cash balance of $101.9 million and no outstanding debt, underscoring its financial health.
2. The company announced a significant expansion of its share repurchase authorization, signaling confidence in its valuation and future outlook.
On March 26, 2026, Lovesac's Board of Directors authorized an additional $40 million for its share repurchase program, bringing the total program to approximately $54.1 million. This move was perceived positively by the market, with the stock gaining 21.88% on the day the announcement was made. The repurchases are planned to be funded by existing cash and future free cash flow.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 20.6% change in LOVE stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a 115.6% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 13.32 | 16.06 | 20.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 691 | 697 | 0.9% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 1.1% | 0.6% | -44.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 26.9 | 57.9 | 115.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 15 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 20.6% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LOVE | 20.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 12.2% |
| Sector (XLY) | -1.3% | 24.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 15.8% change in LOVE stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a 268.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 13.87 | 16.06 | 15.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 690 | 697 | 1.0% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 1.9% | 0.6% | -68.8% |
| P/E Multiple | 15.7 | 57.9 | 268.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 15 | 15 | -0.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 15.8% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LOVE | 15.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 23.0% |
| Sector (XLY) | -0.1% | 36.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -17.4% change in LOVE stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a -65.7% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 19.45 | 16.06 | -17.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 681 | 697 | 2.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 1.7% | 0.6% | -65.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 25.8 | 57.9 | 124.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 15 | 15 | 4.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -17.4% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LOVE | -17.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 29.0% |
| Sector (XLY) | 22.0% | 36.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -38.9% change in LOVE stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a -85.7% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 26.29 | 16.06 | -38.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 651 | 697 | 7.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 4.1% | 0.6% | -85.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 15.1 | 57.9 | 283.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 15 | 15 | 3.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -38.9% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LOVE | -38.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 37.9% |
| Sector (XLY) | 65.5% | 41.9% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| LOVE Return | 54% | -67% | 16% | -7% | -38% | 8% | -63% |
| Peers Return | 29% | -50% | 46% | 37% | 18% | -9% | 38% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 8% | 97% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| LOVE Win Rate | 58% | 33% | 58% | 42% | 42% | 60% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 61% | 31% | 54% | 56% | 48% | 56% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| LOVE Max Drawdown | -6% | -73% | -34% | -26% | -51% | -29% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -6% | -55% | -17% | -20% | -32% | -19% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: WSM, W, SN, ALH, WHR. See LOVE Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/11/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | LOVE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -48.8% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 95.4% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 49 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -29.3% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 41.5% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 47 days | 31 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -62.1% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 164.0% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 13 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -30.0% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 42.9% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 43 days | 105 days |
In The Past
Lovesac's stock fell -4.1% during the 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind. Such a loss loss requires a 4.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | LOVE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -48.8% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 95.4% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 49 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -29.3% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 41.5% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 47 days | 31 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -62.1% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 164.0% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 13 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -30.0% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 42.9% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 43 days | 105 days |
In The Past
Lovesac's stock fell -4.1% during the 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind. Such a loss loss requires a 4.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Lovesac (LOVE)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for Lovesac:
- The LEGO of modular furniture, known for its endlessly reconfigurable sofas.
- Like Casper for mattresses or Warby Parker for eyewear, but for customizable, direct-to-consumer sofas and beanbag chairs.
- A modern, highly customizable alternative to traditional furniture retailers like Pottery Barn, specializing in modular sofas and seating.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Sactionals: Modular, reconfigurable couches composed of individual seats and sides.
- Sacs: Large, comfortable foam beanbag chairs.
- Accessories: Complementary items such as drink holders, blankets, decorative pillows, fitted seat tables, and ottomans.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Major Customers of The Lovesac Company (LOVE)
The Lovesac Company sells primarily to individual consumers (Business-to-Consumer or B2C). Based on its product offerings (modular furniture like Sactionals and foam beanbag chairs like Sacs) and marketing channels (lovesac.com website, showrooms in malls and lifestyle centers), the company targets various segments of individual customers. Here are three categories of its major customers:
1. Families and Homeowners Seeking Flexible and Durable Furniture: This category includes individuals and families who are furnishing their primary residences and value both comfort and the ability to adapt their living spaces. They are drawn to Sactionals for their modularity, allowing for easy reconfiguration as needs change (e.g., adding sections for growing families, moving to a new home) and their washable covers, which appeal to those with children or pets. They are making a significant investment in long-lasting, adaptable furniture.
2. Young Professionals and Modern Lifestyle Consumers: This demographic often resides in urban areas, apartments, or smaller homes and values contemporary design, space efficiency, and multi-functional furniture. They are typically tech-savvy, comfortable with online purchases, and appreciate unique brands. Lovesac's products offer a modern aesthetic and practical solutions for evolving living situations, appealing to those setting up their first homes or seeking stylish, versatile pieces.
3. Entertainment Enthusiasts and Comfort Seekers: These customers prioritize comfort and a relaxed atmosphere for activities such as watching movies, gaming, or simply lounging. The Sacs (foam beanbag chairs) directly cater to this desire for ultimate comfort, while Sactionals are also marketed for their plushness and suitability for extensive lounging. This category views furniture as a key component for enhancing their home entertainment and relaxation experiences.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Shawn Nelson, Chief Executive Officer, Director
Shawn Nelson founded Lovesac in 1995 and currently serves as the Chief Executive Officer and a member of the Board of Directors. He is the lead designer of the company's patented products and oversees sourcing, creative, design, public relations, investor relations, and culture. In 2005, Mr. Nelson won Richard Branson's "The Rebel Billionaire" and received a million-dollar investment, subsequently serving as acting President of Virgin Worldwide for a period. Lovesac has received venture capital and private equity financing to fuel its growth. He holds a Master's Degree in Strategic Design and Management and is a graduate-level instructor at Parsons, The New School for Design. He has authored a book titled "Let Me Save You 25 Years," which was published in December 2023.
Keith Siegner, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Keith Siegner is the Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of The Lovesac Company. Prior to joining Lovesac, he served as Chief Financial Officer of Vindex, LLC, an esports technology company that was sold to Savvy Games Group in February 2023. Before Vindex, Mr. Siegner was the Vice President, Investor Relations, Mergers & Acquisitions, and Treasurer at Yum! Brands (NYSE: YUM). He also spent over 15 years as a senior banking executive in equity research at UBS Securities and Credit Suisse. He began his career in the International Tax Consulting Division at Arthur Andersen. Mr. Siegner holds Bachelor's and Master's degrees in accounting from Wake Forest University and is a Certified Financial Analyst Charterholder and a Certified Public Accountant (inactive).
Mary Fox, President
Mary Fox is the President of The Lovesac Company. Previously, she was the General Manager for North America Consumer Products at BIC from 2018 to November 2021. Before BIC, she spent six years at L'Oréal in various roles related to Ecommerce, New Business Development, and Business Transformation in the United States. Prior to L'Oréal, Ms. Fox held several senior leadership positions at Walmart in both the United States and International divisions, where she co-founded the Sustainable Apparel Coalition (SAC) with Patagonia in 2009 during her time as SVP Global Sourcing. She served as a director of AF Acquisition Corp. (Nasdaq: AFAQU) from 2021 to 2023 and has been an Operating Advisor for AF Ventures, a consumer fund, since March 2023. Ms. Fox was also a director on The Lovesac Company's Board of Directors from 2020 to November 2021. She holds a degree in manufacturing engineering and business studies from Coventry University in the United Kingdom. She is also the founder of Cascale, Inc.
Heidi Cooley, Executive Vice President, Chief Brand and Marketing Officer
Heidi Cooley is the Executive Vice President, Chief Brand and Marketing Officer of The Lovesac Company. Prior to Lovesac, she served as the SVP, Chief Marketing Officer at Crocs (Nasdaq: CROX), where she was instrumental in transforming the brand. Before her time at Crocs, Ms. Cooley held the position of Vice President of Marketing at Sports Authority. She is a member of the Fellow Board of Directors and serves on the Regional Board of Directors and DE&I Committee for the American Red Cross of Colorado & Wyoming.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) faces several key business risks, primarily stemming from recent financial reporting issues, a challenging market environment, and internal financial performance metrics.- SEC Investigation and Accounting Irregularities: Lovesac has faced significant business risk due to the restatement of its financial statements for the fiscal year ended January 29, 2023, and various quarters. These restatements were triggered by errors, including incorrectly capitalized shipping expenses, leading to a Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) investigation and charges against the company and its former executives for alleged accounting violations. This situation highlights material weaknesses in Lovesac's internal control over financial reporting, resulting in increased professional fees, potential substantial fines, further restatements, and reputational damage, which collectively threaten the company's financial stability and investor confidence.
- Weak Consumer Demand and Challenging Furniture Industry Outlook: The furniture industry is currently experiencing a downturn, described as a "hangover" from the pandemic-induced buying surge, with declining retail sales. Lovesac has reported disappointing quarterly results, missing revenue and earnings per share expectations, and has lowered its financial guidance. This underperformance is attributed to weak consumer demand and price increases implemented to offset tariffs, indicating a challenging macroeconomic landscape and intense competition.
- Mediocre Free Cash Flow and Declining Return on Invested Capital (ROIC): The company exhibits poor cash profitability, characterized by a low free cash flow margin. This limits Lovesac's capacity for reinvestment in the business and its ability to return capital to shareholders. Furthermore, its return on invested capital (ROIC) has significantly decreased over the past few years, suggesting a diminishing number of profitable growth opportunities and potential inefficiencies in capital allocation.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
The addressable markets for Lovesac's main products are as follows:
-
Sactionals (Modular Sofas/Couches):
- Globally, the modular sofa market was valued at approximately $4.5 billion USD in 2023 and is projected to reach $7.8 billion USD by 2031.
- In the U.S., the total addressable market for couches, seating, and chairs is estimated at $41.7 billion USD.
-
Sacs (Foam Beanbag Chairs):
- Globally, the bean bag market size was estimated at $3.7 billion USD in 2023 and is projected to reach $5.1 billion USD by 2030.
- In the U.S., the bean bag market size is estimated at $1.38 billion USD in 2025 and is expected to reach $1.70 billion USD by 2030.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are the expected drivers of future revenue growth for Lovesac (LOVE) over the next 2-3 years:
- Showroom Expansion: Lovesac plans to continue expanding its physical retail footprint by opening new showrooms. The company aims to add 30 net new showrooms in fiscal year 2026 and has a long-term goal of reaching 400 locations within five years, which is expected to boost showroom productivity and broaden market reach. For example, in Q3 Fiscal Year 2026, showroom net sales increased by 12.8%, primarily driven by the addition of 17 new showrooms. However, the pace of new openings is slated to decrease to approximately 10 net new showrooms in fiscal year 2027, with a focus on core execution.
- Product Diversification and Ecosystem Expansion: Lovesac is focused on introducing new product platforms and expanding its existing offerings. This includes launching new modular seating systems like the EverCouch, which targets an additional $100 million in addressable market and was introduced in 27 showrooms in Q1 Fiscal Year 2026, with plans for expansion to 100 showrooms by summer 2026. The company has also introduced products such as AnyTable and the PillowSac Accent Chair. The "Other Product Sales" category, including the new Snugg platform, saw a significant increase of 126.3% over the prior year in Q3 Fiscal Year 2026, driven by these new launches and platform extensions. Furthermore, Lovesac is growing its Sactionals platform with new Covers collections, performance fabrics, integrated power/charging, and storage components to increase average order value and repeat purchases.
- Strategic Partnerships: The company is leveraging strategic partnerships with major retailers to enhance product adoption and increase brand visibility. Collaborations with retailers such as Costco are a key part of this growth strategy. While Lovesac strategically exited its partnership with Best Buy, this move is intended to improve profitability and strengthen direct channels.
- Enhanced Omni-channel and Marketing Strategies: Lovesac's future plans include further enhancing its e-commerce performance and evolving its brand positioning to become a multi-faceted home brand. The company emphasizes refining personalized offers and maintaining customer interest through showroom experiences and data-driven marketing, with ongoing investments in omnichannel expansion and brand initiatives. Management highlighted a major evolution in their marketing strategies contributing to slight year-over-year growth in net sales during Q3 Fiscal Year 2026.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- In July 2024, Lovesac's Board of Directors authorized a share repurchase program of up to $40 million of its outstanding common stock.
- The annual share buybacks for Lovesac in 2025 was approximately $19.929 million.
- Share repurchases for the quarter ending March 31, 2025, were $6 million.
Share Issuance
- The number of Lovesac's outstanding shares decreased by approximately 2.75% in one year, as of March 13, 2026.
- As of the end of 2025, the company had 14,655,495 shares outstanding.
- The company expects approximately 16.3 million diluted weighted average shares outstanding for the full fiscal year 2026.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures for Lovesac were -$23.50 million in the last 12 months, as of March 13, 2026.
- In the most recent quarter, capital expenditures totaled -$5.30 million USD.
- Annual capital expenditures were approximately $24 million in the most recent fiscal year, $19 million in the prior year, and $21 million in the year before that.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to LOVE.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | FUN | Six Flags Entertainment | Special | Short Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze PotentialHas potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt. | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04242026 | MGM | MGM Resorts International | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% |
| 04242026 | WEN | Wendy's | Special | Short Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze PotentialHas potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt. | -2.5% | -2.5% | -5.3% |
| 04102026 | WHR | Whirlpool | Special | Short Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze PotentialHas potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt. | -0.8% | -0.8% | -4.8% |
| 04022026 | SKY | Champion Homes | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 3.1% | 3.1% | -1.2% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 51.23 |
| Mkt Cap | 6.5 |
| Rev LTM | 7,198 |
| Op Inc LTM | 436 |
| FCF LTM | 281 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 179 |
| CFO LTM | 448 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 432 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 2.4% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 1.9% |
| Rev Chg Q | 2.7% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 0.9% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | -1.0% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -1.0% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 9.1% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 5.0% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.4% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 7.6% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 6.5% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 4.6% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 3.7% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 6.5 |
| P/S | 1.5 |
| P/Op Inc | 16.8 |
| P/EBIT | 15.5 |
| P/E | 20.4 |
| P/CFO | 14.9 |
| Total Yield | 3.2% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 2.5% |
| D/E | 0.4 |
| Net D/E | 0.3 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -6.6% |
| 3M Rtn | -14.4% |
| 6M Rtn | -6.9% |
| 12M Rtn | 6.9% |
| 3Y Rtn | 39.5% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -15.3% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -20.8% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -16.0% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -24.2% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -46.6% |
Comparison Analyses
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $16.06 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.2 | |
| First Trading Date | 06/27/2018 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -24.7% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $14.15 | $15.15 |
| DMA Trend | down | up |
| Distance from DMA | 13.5% | 6.0% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 60.4% | 58.2% |
| Downside Capture | 0.09 | 0.87 |
| Upside Capture | 114.19 | 94.06 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 8.0% | 28.8% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.28 | 0.12 | 0.50 | 1.06 | 1.36 | 1.57 |
| Up Beta | 0.99 | 1.21 | 1.14 | 1.36 | 2.11 | 1.97 |
| Down Beta | 0.90 | -1.96 | -1.01 | -0.03 | 0.47 | 0.69 |
| Up Capture | 129% | 85% | 101% | 158% | 92% | 373% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 13 | 21 | 32 | 59 | 118 | 362 |
| Down Capture | 293% | -58% | 36% | 122% | 144% | 112% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 9 | 22 | 32 | 66 | 133 | 386 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LOVE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOVE | -19.7% | 58.2% | -0.16 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 19.5% | 18.7% | 0.82 | 35.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 28.1% | 12.5% | 1.78 | 28.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 42.9% | 26.9% | 1.30 | -6.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 48.6% | 18.0% | 2.14 | -9.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 13.6% | 13.5% | 0.70 | 29.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -22.4% | 41.7% | -0.50 | 21.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LOVE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOVE | -25.0% | 67.5% | -0.14 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 7.1% | 23.8% | 0.26 | 49.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.9% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 44.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 21.2% | 17.9% | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.5% | 19.1% | 0.58 | 10.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.6% | 18.8% | 0.09 | 37.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 8.5% | 56.0% | 0.36 | 23.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LOVE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOVE | -3.5% | 77.1% | 0.28 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 12.7% | 22.0% | 0.53 | 44.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.0% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 39.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.70 | 3.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.5% | 17.7% | 0.45 | 13.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.6% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 34.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 68.1% | 66.9% | 1.07 | 19.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 3/26/2026 | 21.9% | 29.4% | 42.3% |
| 12/11/2025 | -7.8% | 1.5% | 16.9% |
| 9/11/2025 | -14.8% | -12.9% | -29.6% |
| 4/10/2025 | 16.1% | 23.0% | 26.2% |
| 12/12/2024 | -31.7% | -34.3% | -29.1% |
| 9/12/2024 | 21.3% | 24.4% | 20.1% |
| 4/11/2024 | -11.2% | -13.5% | 10.2% |
| 12/6/2023 | 12.3% | 20.5% | 19.7% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 10 | 10 | 14 |
| # Negative | 11 | 11 | 7 |
| Median Positive | 20.8% | 23.7% | 17.3% |
| Median Negative | -11.2% | -12.4% | -16.7% |
| Max Positive | 27.3% | 93.4% | 140.8% |
| Max Negative | -31.7% | -34.3% | -31.3% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 01/31/2026 | 04/02/2026 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2025 | 12/11/2025 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2025 | 09/11/2025 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2025 | 06/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2025 | 04/10/2025 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2024 | 12/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2024 | 09/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2024 | 06/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2024 | 04/11/2024 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2023 | 12/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2023 | 11/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2023 | 06/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2023 | 03/29/2023 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2022 | 12/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2022 | 09/09/2022 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2022 | 06/08/2022 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q4 2026 Earnings Reported 3/26/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2027 Revenue | 133.00 Mil | 136.00 Mil | 139.00 Mil | -44.7% | Lower New | Guidance: 246.00 Mil for Q4 2026 | |
| Q1 2027 Adjusted EBITDA Loss | -16.00 Mil | -14.00 Mil | -12.00 Mil | -126.2% | Lower New | Guidance: 53.50 Mil for Q4 2026 | |
| Q1 2027 Net Loss | -18.00 Mil | -16.00 Mil | -14.00 Mil | -148.5% | Lower New | Guidance: 33.00 Mil for Q4 2026 | |
| Q1 2027 Basic Loss Per Common Share | -1.22 | -1.08 | -0.95 | -152.9% | Lower New | Guidance: 2.05 for Q4 2026 | |
| 2027 Revenue | 700.00 Mil | 725.00 Mil | 750.00 Mil | 4.3% | Raised | Guidance: 695.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2027 Adjusted EBITDA | 33.00 Mil | 38.50 Mil | 44.00 Mil | -3.8% | Lowered | Guidance: 40.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2027 Net Income | 5.00 Mil | 9.50 Mil | 14.00 Mil | 90.0% | Raised | Guidance: 5.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2027 EPS | 0.34 | 0.65 | 0.95 | 101.6% | Raised | Guidance: 0.32 for 2026 | |
Prior: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 12/11/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q4 2026 Revenue | 236.00 Mil | 246.00 Mil | 256.00 Mil | 57.7% | Higher New | Actual: 156.00 Mil for Q3 2026 | |
| Q4 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 51.00 Mil | 53.50 Mil | 56.00 Mil | -1437.5% | Higher New | Actual: -4.00 Mil for Q3 2026 | |
| Q4 2026 Net Income | 30.00 Mil | 33.00 Mil | 36.00 Mil | -430.0% | Higher New | Actual: -10.00 Mil for Q3 2026 | |
| Q4 2026 EPS | 1.88 | 2.05 | 2.22 | -406.0% | Higher New | Actual: -0.67 for Q3 2026 | |
| 2026 Revenue | 685.00 Mil | 695.00 Mil | 705.00 Mil | -4.1% | Lowered | Guidance: 725.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 37.00 Mil | 40.00 Mil | 43.00 Mil | -17.5% | Lowered | Guidance: 48.50 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Net Income | 2.00 Mil | 5.00 Mil | 8.00 Mil | -60.0% | Lowered | Guidance: 12.50 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 EPS | 0.15 | 0.32 | 0.49 | -59.2% | Lowered | Guidance: 0.79 for 2026 | |
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nelson, Shawn David | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 4202026 | 16.95 | 1,477 | 25,028 | 3,434,430 | Form |
| 2 | Nelson, Shawn David | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 10142025 | 14.41 | 1,000 | 14,410 | 2,523,335 | Form |
| 3 | Romig, Shirley | Direct | Sell | 9162025 | 17.83 | 1,500 | 26,747 | 313,351 | Form | |
| 4 | McLallen, Walter Field | Direct | Buy | 6232025 | 18.08 | 1,950 | 35,251 | 723,097 | Form | |
| 5 | McLallen, Walter Field | Direct | Buy | 6202025 | 17.83 | 1,500 | 26,750 | 678,558 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.