Gildan Activewear (GIL)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $54.5 | Market Cap: $8.7 BilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods
Gildan Activewear (GIL)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $54.5Market Cap: $8.7 BilSector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 5.3% | Key risksGIL key risks include [1] allegations of forced labor and human rights violations in its supply chain, Show more. |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 11% | |
| Attractive operating marginsOp Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is 20% | |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 34% | |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail, Sustainable Consumption, and Sustainable Resource Management. Themes include Direct-to-Consumer Brands, Show more. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 5.3% |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 11% |
| Attractive operating marginsOp Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is 20% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 34% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail, Sustainable Consumption, and Sustainable Resource Management. Themes include Direct-to-Consumer Brands, Show more. |
| Key risksGIL key risks include [1] allegations of forced labor and human rights violations in its supply chain, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Mixed Financial Performance and Outlook Post-Acquisition.
Gildan's financial results for the fourth quarter of 2025 presented a mixed picture following the completion of the HanesBrands acquisition on December 1, 2025. While the company reported record fourth-quarter net sales of $1.078 billion, a 31.3% increase year-over-year, and beat some revenue estimates, its adjusted diluted EPS of $0.96 significantly missed certain consensus estimates by $0.35 (expected $1.31). Additionally, the initiated annual guidance for 2026, projecting adjusted diluted EPS of $4.20-$4.40, was reportedly below Street expectations, creating a balanced market reaction rather than a clear upward trend.
2. Short-Term Operational Headwinds from HanesBrands Integration.
The integration of the HanesBrands acquisition, while expected to yield raised run-rate cost synergies of $250 million over three years, introduced immediate operational challenges. Gildan anticipated short-term capacity tightness and a planned temporary reduction of inventory in customer channels for the first quarter of 2026 due to the closure of two Hanes textile factories. This is expected to pressure Q1 sales and margins, with the adjusted operating margin guided to approximately 12.9%, creating a near-term drag on stock performance despite the long-term strategic benefits.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -2.1% change in GIL stock from 11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a -22.0% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 11302025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 55.58 | 54.43 | -2.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 3,362 | 3,619 | 7.6% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 14.1% | 11.0% | -22.0% |
| P/E Multiple | 17.5 | 21.9 | 25.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 149 | 160 | -6.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -2.1% |
Market Drivers
11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| GIL | -2.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | -5.3% | 49.2% |
| Sector (XLY) | -10.4% | 50.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 0.5% change in GIL stock from 8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 29.5% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 8312025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 54.15 | 54.43 | 0.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 3,343 | 3,619 | 8.3% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 14.5% | 11.0% | -24.3% |
| P/E Multiple | 16.9 | 21.9 | 29.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 152 | 160 | -5.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.5% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| GIL | 0.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 0.6% | 46.7% |
| Sector (XLY) | -8.5% | 47.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 2.9% change in GIL stock from 2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 10.7% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 2282025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 52.87 | 54.43 | 2.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 3,271 | 3,619 | 10.7% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 12.3% | 11.0% | -10.1% |
| P/E Multiple | 20.3 | 21.9 | 7.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 154 | 160 | -3.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 2.9% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| GIL | 2.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 9.8% | 55.7% |
| Sector (XLY) | -1.3% | 56.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 83.2% change in GIL stock from 2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 121.7% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 2282023 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 29.71 | 54.43 | 83.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 3,240 | 3,619 | 11.7% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 16.7% | 11.0% | -34.1% |
| P/E Multiple | 9.9 | 21.9 | 121.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 180 | 160 | 12.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 83.2% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| GIL | 83.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 69.4% | 47.7% |
| Sector (XLY) | 49.0% | 45.8% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| GIL Return | 53% | -34% | 24% | 45% | 35% | -11% | 119% |
| Peers Return | 14% | -32% | 22% | 12% | -17% | -2% | -14% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | -5% | 72% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| GIL Win Rate | 75% | 25% | 50% | 67% | 83% | 67% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 50% | 35% | 57% | 55% | 45% | 47% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 33% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| GIL Max Drawdown | -11% | -37% | 0% | -5% | -20% | -11% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -10% | -46% | -18% | -17% | -41% | -9% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -5% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: VFC, PVH, KTB, LEVI, COLM.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 3/27/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | GIL | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock | ||
| % Loss | -38.8% | -25.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 63.5% | 34.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 774 days | 464 days |
| 2020 Covid Pandemic | ||
| % Loss | -66.3% | -33.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 197.0% | 51.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 342 days | 148 days |
| 2018 Correction | ||
| % Loss | -36.7% | -19.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 57.9% | 24.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 735 days | 120 days |
| 2008 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -87.2% | -56.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 682.8% | 131.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1,610 days | 1,480 days |
Compare to VFC, PVH, KTB, LEVI, COLM
In The Past
Gildan Activewear's stock fell -38.8% during the 2022 Inflation Shock from a high on 11/16/2021. A -38.8% loss requires a 63.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Gildan Activewear (GIL)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Gildan is like Hanesbrands, a major manufacturer of everyday apparel basics such as T-shirts, socks, and underwear, for both consumers and businesses needing customisable 'blanks'.
Think of Gildan as the behind-the-scenes supplier for most of the plain T-shirts and hoodies customized by screen printers, also owning well-known consumer brands like GoldToe socks and American Apparel.
Gildan is akin to Fruit of the Loom or Hanes for general apparel basics, producing high volumes of items from T-shirts and fleece to socks and underwear for mass markets.
AI Analysis | Feedback
```html- Activewear: This category includes T-shirts, fleece tops and bottoms, and sports shirts.
- Hosiery Products: Gildan offers a range of socks (athletic, dress, casual, therapeutic, workwear) and legwear such as sheer pantyhose, tights, and leggings.
- Underwear: The company produces men's and boys' underwear products, along with ladies' panties.
- Ladies' Intimates & Shapewear: This segment comprises ladies' shapewear, intimates, and related accessories.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Gildan Activewear Inc. (symbol: GIL) primarily sells its products to other companies rather than directly to individuals. Based on the provided background information, its major customers are categorised as follows:
- Wholesale distributors
- Screen printers and embellishers
- Retailers
- Lifestyle brand companies
The provided background information does not specify the names of individual customer companies within these categories, nor their stock symbols.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Glenn J. Chamandy, President & Chief Executive Officer
Glenn J. Chamandy is the Co-Founder of Gildan Activewear, established in 1984. He has over 40 years of experience leading Gildan, overseeing its growth from a small family business into a global leader with over US$3 billion in revenues. He was instrumental in building Gildan's low-cost vertically integrated manufacturing business, including its expansion into Central America and Bangladesh. Mr. Chamandy previously served as CEO for almost 20 years before his return to the position in May 2024. He also founded The Chamandy Foundation in 2015.
Luca Barile, Executive Vice-President, Chief Financial Officer
Luca Barile joined Gildan's Finance team in 2012 and has held various leadership positions within the company, including roles in Financial Planning and Analysis, and Internal Audit and Enterprise Risk Management. He was appointed CFO of Sales, Marketing and Distribution in 2023 and subsequently promoted to Executive Vice-President, Chief Financial Officer, effective March 2025. Prior to joining Gildan, Mr. Barile began his career as a Senior Auditor at a large accounting firm in 2008 and obtained his Chartered Professional Accountant (CPA) designation during his tenure at Deloitte.
Chuck J. Ward, Executive Vice-President, Chief Operating Officer
Chuck J. Ward joined Gildan in April 2011 following the acquisition of GoldToe Moretz Holdings Corp., where he had served as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. At Gildan, he initially led the integration of GoldToe and has since held several senior roles, including leading yarn spinning operations, overseeing supply chain planning, and managing sales, marketing, and distribution. Mr. Ward was appointed to the newly created role of Executive Vice-President, Chief Operating Officer, effective March 2025.
Benito A. Masi, Executive Vice-President, Manufacturing
Benito A. Masi has over 30 years of experience in apparel manufacturing in North America. He joined Gildan in 1986 and has held various positions within the company. He was appointed Vice-President, Apparel Manufacturing in February 2001, and his title was changed to Executive Vice-President, Manufacturing in January 2005.
Jason DeHaan, Chief Information Officer
Jason DeHaan joined Gildan in July 2017 and brings over 30 years of experience in information technology. Before Gildan, he served as Chief Information Officer at Abercrombie & Fitch starting in 2014, where he also held key positions on the IT leadership team from 2012 to 2014. He also previously served as Chief Information Officer for the City of Chicago from 2010 to 2012 and as its First Deputy Chief Information Officer from 2007 to 2010. Mr. DeHaan leads Gildan's global information technology and information security organization.
AI Analysis | Feedback
```htmlKey Risks to Gildan Activewear (GIL)
- Demand Cyclicality and Macroeconomic Weaknesses: Gildan Activewear's sales, particularly within its imprintables segment, are significantly influenced by economic cycles, promotional activities, and the health of small businesses. Prolonged periods of economic slowdown or reduced consumer discretionary spending in key markets like the United States can lead to decreased demand for its apparel products, impacting volume recovery and potentially compressing revenue growth.
- Competitive Pressure: The company faces intense competition from global blanks suppliers, fast-fashion retailers, and private label brands across its various markets. This competitive landscape can exert pressure on pricing and market share, especially in regions like Europe where margin compression has already been observed. The ability of more agile, fashion-forward competitors to capture market share also poses a threat.
- Input Cost and Foreign Exchange Volatility: As a significant manufacturer of apparel, Gildan Activewear is exposed to volatility in the costs of raw materials, primarily cotton, which can directly affect its profitability. Additionally, fluctuations in foreign exchange rates can impact the company's financial performance given its extensive international operations and supply chain.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The accelerating shift in consumer preferences towards highly transparent, ethically sourced, and sustainably manufactured apparel, driving the rapid growth of direct-to-consumer (DTC) brands in the basic activewear, hosiery, and underwear segments. These DTC brands often bypass traditional wholesale and retail distribution channels that Gildan relies upon, and they compete on a value proposition that prioritizes ethical and environmental attributes, which could erode Gildan's market share and impact demand for its products.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Gildan Activewear (GIL) operates in several addressable markets for its main apparel products. The market sizes for these products across various regions are as follows:
- Activewear: The global activewear market size was estimated at USD 404 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 786.6 billion by 2034, growing at a CAGR of 6.9% between 2025 and 2034. The apparel segment alone generated a revenue of USD 262.5 billion in 2024 and is anticipated to reach USD 512.7 billion by 2034. North America held a revenue share of 38.1% of the global market in 2025, with the U.S. market valued at approximately USD 135.1 billion in 2024 and expected to register a CAGR of 6.8% between 2025 and 2034. The Europe activewear market accounted for a revenue share of 25.50% of the global market in 2025. The Asia Pacific activewear market revenue was around USD 80.8 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 158 billion by 2034.
- T-shirts: The global T-shirt market revenue reached USD 46.99 billion in 2025, up from USD 45.52 billion in 2024, and is projected to hit USD 64.5 billion by 2030. It is expected to reach USD 52.8 billion in revenue by 2029. The global T-shirt market size was valued at USD 183.89 billion in 2024 and is anticipated to reach USD 265.78 billion by 2032, at a CAGR of 4.81%. The North America T-shirt market size was valued at USD 46.63 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 67.27 billion by 2032. The Europe T-shirt market was valued at USD 41.52 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 56.28 billion by 2032.
- Fleece Apparel: The global fleece clothing market size was valued at USD 24 billion in 2023 and is estimated to reach USD 216.64 billion by 2031, growing at a CAGR of 30% from 2024 to 2031. Another source states the global fleece clothing market size was USD 13.38 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 20.48 billion by 2033. The global fleece jackets & vests market size was valued at USD 9.9 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow to USD 15.11 billion by 2030. North America holds 39.68% and Europe holds 28.78% of the global market revenue for fleece clothing in 2025.
- Hosiery (including socks, stockings, tights, leggings): The global hosiery market size was valued at USD 45.34 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 69.73 billion by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 4.9% from 2025 to 2033. Another estimate for the global hosiery market size was USD 46.5 billion in 2024 and is expected to rise to USD 67 billion by 2033. The North American hosiery industry dominated the global market with a revenue share of 38.1% in 2024. Europe is the most significant global hosiery market shareholder and is estimated to grow at a CAGR of 4.8% over the forecast period.
- Underwear (men's and women's): The global underwear market size was valued at USD 92.30 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow to USD 127.41 billion by 2032, exhibiting a CAGR of 4.02%. Another source valued the global underwear market size at USD 79.51 billion in 2024 and expects it to boost sales to USD 136.27 billion by 2031. The Asia Pacific region held the dominant global market share of 48.25% in 2024, valued at USD 42.07 billion in 2023. North America held a market share of more than 40% of the global revenue for underwear with a market size of USD 31.81 billion in 2024. The Europe underwear market held a market share of more than 30% of the global revenue with a market size of USD 23.85 billion in 2024. The global men's underwear market size was valued at USD 78.3 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 5.7% between 2025 and 2034.
- Intimates (including lingerie, shapewear, and panties): The global intimate apparel market size was estimated at USD 82 billion in 2022 and is anticipated to reach around USD 98 billion by 2030. The global intimate lingerie market size was estimated at USD 14.72 billion in 2023 and is expected to reach USD 15.71 billion in 2024. It is projected to reach USD 27.37 billion by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 9.7% from 2024 to 2030. North America dominated the global intimate lingerie market with a share of 27.6% in 2023. The U.S. intimate lingerie market is expected to grow with a CAGR of 9.5% over the forecast period. The global lingerie market size was valued at USD 48.59 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 104.55 billion by 2034. Asia Pacific dominated the lingerie market with a market share of 32.67% in 2025.
- Shapewear: The global shapewear market size was estimated at USD 2.73 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 4.32 billion by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 8.0% from 2025 to 2030. Another source estimated the global shapewear market size at USD 4.37 billion in 2024 and expects it to grow to USD 8.91 billion in 2034. The North America shapewear market held the largest revenue share of 38.6% in 2024. Europe holds 26% of the global shapewear market share. The Asia Pacific shapewear market is expected to grow at the highest CAGR over the forecast period. China accounts for 13% of the global shapewear market share.
AI Analysis | Feedback
HTML output:Gildan Activewear Inc. (GIL) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key strategic initiatives:
- HanesBrands Acquisition and Integration: The acquisition of HanesBrands, completed in December 2025, is a significant driver, contributing to a substantial increase in net sales and is expected to generate approximately $250 million in annual run-rate cost synergies by 2028. For 2026, Gildan anticipates revenue from continuing operations to be between $6.0 billion and $6.2 billion, a notable increase largely attributed to this acquisition.
- Product Innovation and Market Share Gains in Activewear: The company continues to see strong performance and expects growth in its activewear segment. This is fueled by favorable product mix, higher net selling prices, and the successful introduction of new products featuring key innovations, such as Soft Cotton Technology. Gildan is focused on capturing market share in key growth categories within activewear.
- Expansion of Manufacturing Capacity and Vertical Integration: Gildan is enhancing its global manufacturing footprint, particularly through the establishment of a second textile facility in Bangladesh. This expansion aims to boost production capacity, maintain competitive cost levels, diversify its manufacturing locations, and support the long-term growth of its ring-spun and innerwear production.
- Strategic Pricing and Favorable Product Mix: The company has benefited from strategic pricing initiatives, including higher net selling prices, which have contributed to activewear sales growth and improvements in gross margin. Additionally, a favorable product mix has positively impacted sales performance.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Gildan Activewear returned a record $889 million to shareholders in 2024 through dividends and share buybacks.
- The company expanded its normal course issuer bid (NCIB) in May 2024, doubling the maximum repurchase of common shares from 5% to 10% of the public float as of July 31, 2023.
- During the first nine months of 2025, Gildan repurchased approximately 3.8 million shares under its NCIB program as part of $286 million returned to shareholders.
Share Issuance
- Gildan Activewear's outstanding shares have been declining over the past few years, with 0.153 billion shares outstanding in 2025, representing a 6.19% decrease from 2024.
- Shares outstanding further decreased by 7.4% in 2024 to 0.163 billion from 0.176 billion in 2023, which itself was a 4.5% decline from 2022.
Outbound Investments
- On August 13, 2025, Gildan announced a definitive merger agreement to acquire HanesBrands, with the transaction expected to close in late 2025 or early 2026.
- The acquisition of HanesBrands has a total equity value of approximately $2.2 billion and an enterprise value of approximately $4.4 billion.
- HanesBrands shareholders are to receive 0.102 common shares of Gildan and $0.80 in cash for each share of HanesBrands common stock.
Capital Expenditures
- Gildan Activewear plans for annual capital expenditures to be around 5% of sales to support long-term growth and vertical integration, with 2025 guidance initially at 5% and later updated to 4% of sales.
- A key focus of capital expenditures includes the substantial completion of a new greenfield textile manufacturing complex in Bangladesh in 2024.
- Capital expenditures totaled $82 million during the first nine months of 2025.
Latest Trefis Analyses
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to GIL.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02272026 | MBLY | Mobileye Global | Dip Buy | DB | Cash/EquityDip Buyer with High Net Cash % EquityBuying dips for companies with significant net cash as a % of market cap along with meaningful cash flow generation | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 02202026 | SAH | Sonic Automotive | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | -5.9% | -5.9% | -6.1% |
| 02132026 | MAT | Mattel | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | 2.9% | 2.9% | 0.0% |
| 02132026 | SONO | Sonos | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | -0.7% | -0.7% | -4.6% |
| 02062026 | DECK | Deckers Outdoor | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 1.6% | 1.6% | -0.8% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 54.52 |
| Mkt Cap | 5.0 |
| Rev LTM | 4,951 |
| Op Inc LTM | 584 |
| FCF LTM | 310 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 410 |
| CFO LTM | 467 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 621 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 2.5% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 0.1% |
| Rev Chg Q | 1.6% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 0.4% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 9.1% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 8.8% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.1% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 8.3% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 10.3% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 5.0% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 6.1% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 5.0 |
| P/S | 1.0 |
| P/EBIT | 11.9 |
| P/E | 16.4 |
| P/CFO | 10.4 |
| Total Yield | 7.6% |
| Dividend Yield | 1.5% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 9.5% |
| D/E | 0.4 |
| Net D/E | 0.4 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -13.2% |
| 3M Rtn | -7.1% |
| 6M Rtn | -10.6% |
| 12M Rtn | 7.1% |
| 3Y Rtn | -4.4% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -6.1% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | 1.3% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -5.6% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -7.0% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -55.4% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $54.43 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 8.1 | |
| First Trading Date | 06/19/1998 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -24.7% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $65.10 | $58.02 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | -16.4% | -6.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 30.4% | 34.0% |
| Downside Capture | 1.02 | 0.91 |
| Upside Capture | 134.85 | 128.71 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 58.4% | 55.2% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.47 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 0.96 | 0.92 |
| Up Beta | 2.53 | 2.82 | 2.20 | 1.20 | 0.80 | 0.85 |
| Down Beta | 0.45 | 0.11 | 0.29 | 0.81 | 0.86 | 0.85 |
| Up Capture | 192% | 188% | 198% | 148% | 140% | 116% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 9 | 20 | 31 | 70 | 142 | 431 |
| Stock +ve Days | 10 | 20 | 29 | 62 | 128 | 387 |
| Down Capture | 103% | 102% | 60% | 94% | 110% | 99% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 12 | 21 | 30 | 54 | 109 | 320 |
| Stock -ve Days | 11 | 20 | 30 | 60 | 121 | 359 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with GIL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIL | 25.4% | 33.9% | 0.71 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 4.6% | 23.6% | 0.13 | 56.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.5% | 18.9% | 0.59 | 55.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 50.2% | 27.7% | 1.46 | 10.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 17.8% | 17.6% | 0.85 | 11.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 0.4% | 16.4% | -0.15 | 45.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -23.7% | 44.2% | -0.49 | 25.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with GIL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIL | 14.3% | 31.3% | 0.47 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 5.6% | 23.7% | 0.20 | 55.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.8% | 17.0% | 0.54 | 57.4% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.7% | 17.7% | 0.96 | 10.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.6% | 18.9% | 0.50 | 16.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.0% | 18.8% | 0.07 | 44.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 4.0% | 56.6% | 0.29 | 23.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with GIL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIL | 7.9% | 34.1% | 0.32 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 11.6% | 21.9% | 0.49 | 51.6% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.0% | 17.9% | 0.67 | 52.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.3% | 15.8% | 0.70 | 4.5% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 17.6% | 0.39 | 21.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.7% | 20.7% | 0.19 | 46.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 66.4% | 66.8% | 1.06 | 14.7% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | |||
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | |||
| Max Negative | |||
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2025 | 02/26/2026 | 40-F |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/29/2025 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/31/2025 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2025 | 04/29/2025 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/19/2025 | 40-F |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/31/2024 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/01/2024 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/01/2024 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/21/2024 | 40-F |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/02/2023 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/03/2023 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/03/2023 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/23/2023 | 40-F |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/03/2022 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/04/2022 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/04/2022 | 6-K |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.