A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions (AZ)
Market Price (10/15/2026): $5.6 | Market Cap: $250.6 MilSector: Information Technology | Industry: Application Software
A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions (AZ)
Market Price (10/15/2026): $5.6Market Cap: $250.6 MilSector: Information TechnologyIndustry: Application Software
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -17% Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 153% Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -35% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Automation & Robotics, and E-commerce & Digital Retail. Themes include Retail Automation, and In-Store Digitization. | Weak multi-year price returns3Y Excs Rtn is -26% Meaningful short interestShort Interest Days-to-CoverDTC = (Short Interest Share Quantity) / (Average Daily Trading Volume). Reflects how many days it would take to cover (close out) the short interest based on average volumes. High DTC can signify an increased risk of a short squeeze. is 12.8, Short Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 10% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -39 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -268% Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 118% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -243%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -253% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -19% Key risksAZ key risks include [1] its persistent unprofitability and reliance on external financing, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -17% |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 153% |
| Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -35% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Automation & Robotics, and E-commerce & Digital Retail. Themes include Retail Automation, and In-Store Digitization. |
| Weak multi-year price returns3Y Excs Rtn is -26% |
| Meaningful short interestShort Interest Days-to-CoverDTC = (Short Interest Share Quantity) / (Average Daily Trading Volume). Reflects how many days it would take to cover (close out) the short interest based on average volumes. High DTC can signify an increased risk of a short squeeze. is 12.8, Short Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 10% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -39 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -268% |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 118% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -243%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -253% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -19% |
| Key risksAZ key risks include [1] its persistent unprofitability and reliance on external financing, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions (AZ) stock has lost about 5% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Stronger-Than-Expected Fiscal Q2 2026 Results and Increased Smart Cart Deployments. A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions reported better-than-anticipated financial results for its fiscal Q2 2026 on August 12, 2026, with an Earnings Per Share (EPS) of -$0.16, exceeding analysts' consensus estimates of -$0.18 by $0.02. Quarterly revenue also surpassed expectations, reaching $5.90 million against an estimated $3.54 million. This positive earnings surprise was complemented by securing follow-on orders for 4,000 additional smart carts from Sapir Group on August 11, 2026, and 1,050 smart carts from HaStock on August 19, 2026, indicating continued operational traction and market adoption of its core product. These factors provided positive sentiment and contributed to the stock's stability.
2. Strategic Acquisition of Hedia for Retail Media Business Expansion. On October 6, 2026, A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions completed the acquisition of Hedia, an Israeli retail media company with approximately $20 million in audited revenue for fiscal year 2025. The transaction involved approximately $8.4 million in cash and the issuance of 833,333 restricted common shares. This strategic move is expected to significantly bolster A2Z Cust2Mate's retail media platform, advertiser relationships, and campaign execution capabilities, with an estimated annual Adjusted EBITDA contribution of about $2.3 million from Hedia. While positioned for future growth and monetization, the market's immediate reaction to this expansion did not lead to a substantial upward movement, suggesting a measured outlook.
Show more
A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions (AZ) stock has lost about 5% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Stronger-Than-Expected Fiscal Q2 2026 Results and Increased Smart Cart Deployments. A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions reported better-than-anticipated financial results for its fiscal Q2 2026 on August 12, 2026, with an Earnings Per Share (EPS) of -$0.16, exceeding analysts' consensus estimates of -$0.18 by $0.02. Quarterly revenue also surpassed expectations, reaching $5.90 million against an estimated $3.54 million. This positive earnings surprise was complemented by securing follow-on orders for 4,000 additional smart carts from Sapir Group on August 11, 2026, and 1,050 smart carts from HaStock on August 19, 2026, indicating continued operational traction and market adoption of its core product. These factors provided positive sentiment and contributed to the stock's stability.
2. Strategic Acquisition of Hedia for Retail Media Business Expansion. On October 6, 2026, A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions completed the acquisition of Hedia, an Israeli retail media company with approximately $20 million in audited revenue for fiscal year 2025. The transaction involved approximately $8.4 million in cash and the issuance of 833,333 restricted common shares. This strategic move is expected to significantly bolster A2Z Cust2Mate's retail media platform, advertiser relationships, and campaign execution capabilities, with an estimated annual Adjusted EBITDA contribution of about $2.3 million from Hedia. While positioned for future growth and monetization, the market's immediate reaction to this expansion did not lead to a substantial upward movement, suggesting a measured outlook.
3. Persistent Net Losses and Uncertainty Regarding Near-Term Profitability. Despite the positive operational developments, A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions continues to face challenges with profitability. The company reported a net loss for fiscal Q2 2026, and its trailing EPS stands at -$0.83. Analysts project continued net losses for fiscal year 2026, with an average forecast of approximately -$29.37 million, and an estimated EPS loss of $0.15 per share for the upcoming fiscal Q3 2026. This ongoing unprofitability acts as a fundamental drag on the stock, offsetting positive news and contributing to its inability to sustain significant upward momentum, thus keeping the share price largely at the same level.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -4.3% change in AZ stock from 6/30/2026 to 10/14/2026 was primarily driven by a -35.5% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 6302026 | 10142026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 5.82 | 5.57 | -4.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 10 | 14 | 49.1% |
| P/S Multiple | 26.8 | 17.3 | -35.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 45 | 45 | -0.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -4.3% |
Market Drivers
6/30/2026 to 10/14/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| AZ | -4.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.1% | 30.2% |
| Sector (XLK) | -0.0% | 12.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -16.5% change in AZ stock from 3/31/2026 to 10/14/2026 was primarily driven by a -60.0% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 3312026 | 10142026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 6.67 | 5.57 | -16.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 6 | 14 | 154.1% |
| P/S Multiple | 43.3 | 17.3 | -60.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 37 | 45 | -17.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -16.5% |
Market Drivers
3/31/2026 to 10/14/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| AZ | -16.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 18.6% | 35.6% |
| Sector (XLK) | 43.5% | 24.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -30.3% change in AZ stock from 9/30/2025 to 10/14/2026 was primarily driven by a -65.1% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 9302025 | 10142026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 7.99 | 5.57 | -30.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 6 | 14 | 153.0% |
| P/S Multiple | 49.5 | 17.3 | -65.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 35 | 45 | -21.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -30.3% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2025 to 10/14/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| AZ | -30.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 16.5% | 42.1% |
| Sector (XLK) | 35.7% | 31.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 35.0% change in AZ stock from 9/30/2023 to 10/14/2026 was primarily driven by a 337.7% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 9302023 | 10142026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.12 | 5.57 | 35.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 14 | 14 | 3.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 4.0 | 17.3 | 337.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 13 | 45 | -70.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 35.0% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2023 to 10/14/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| AZ | 35.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 86.2% | 22.9% |
| Sector (XLK) | 136.5% | 20.3% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| AZ Return | - | -88% | 8% | 93% | -2% | -12% | -78% |
| Peers Return | 11% | -36% | 17% | 30% | -12% | -5% | -10% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 14% | 108% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| AZ Win Rate | - | 25% | 25% | 50% | 42% | 50% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 60% | 33% | 56% | 52% | 42% | 56% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| AZ Max Drawdown | - | - | -60% | -76% | -56% | -39% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -25% | -51% | -37% | -20% | -38% | -39% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: ZBRA, VYX, DBD, HON, PAR.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/14/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | AZ | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -13.2% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 15.3% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 5 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -38.7% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 63.2% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 318 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -37.8% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 60.8% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 48 days | 31 days |
In The Past
A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions's stock fell -13.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 15.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | AZ | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -38.7% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 63.2% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 318 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -37.8% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 60.8% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 48 days | 31 days |
In The Past
A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions's stock fell -13.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 15.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions (AZ)
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Cust2Mate Smart Carts: These intelligent shopping carts enable self-checkout, personalized offers, and real-time inventory management to enhance the retail shopping experience.
- Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Solutions: The company provides smart EV charging stations and infrastructure for residential, commercial, and public charging needs.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Gadi Graus CEO & Interim Chairman of the Board
Gadi Graus was appointed CEO in April 2024 and became Interim Chairman of the Board effective December 31, 2025. He brings over 30 years of multidisciplinary business expertise and a proven track record of global leadership. Mr. Graus previously served as Chairman of Elad Hotels, which is part of the Tshuva Group, one of Israel's largest conglomerates, and held a director position at MARLAZ, a public holding company involved in industrial, real estate, communication, and high-tech sectors. Earlier in his career, he was Operations Manager at Comfy Interactive Movies, a publicly traded edutainment company. Graus transitioned from a decades-long career in corporate law to leading a publicly traded retail technology company. He was also President of A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions Corp., formerly known as A2Z Smart Technologies Corp.
Alan Rootenberg CFO & Director
Alan Rootenberg is a Chartered Professional Accountant with significant experience as CFO of publicly traded companies on the TSX, TSX Venture Exchange, OTCBB, and CSE. His sector expertise spans mineral exploration, mining, technology, and cannabis industries. Mr. Rootenberg holds a Bachelor of Commerce from the University of the Witwatersrand in Johannesburg, South Africa, and earned his CPA designation in Ontario, Canada. He assumed the role of Chief Financial Officer in August 2024.
Elkana Porag Deputy CEO & CTO
Elkana Porag has over 30 years of experience in technology and strategic consulting. He has held senior roles in tech strategy, architecture, and CTO leadership across Fortune 500 companies, global enterprises, and startups. Porag is recognized for delivering impactful results, strong interpersonal skills, and his ability to navigate complex organizational dynamics, transforming innovative technologies into competitive business solutions.
Fraser Neil Chief Sales Officer
Fraser Neil was appointed Chief Sales Officer of A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions. He is actively involved in expanding the company's global footprint, as evidenced by his statements regarding the appointment of new sales leadership for the Americas and Europe in December 2025.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Lack of Profitability and Significant Cash Burn: The company has consistently reported operating losses and negative cash flows, with an accumulated deficit of $100 million as of December 31, 2024. For instance, A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions incurred an operating loss of $13.37 million for the first half of 2025 and $18.5 million for the full year 2024. This ongoing unprofitability and reliance on external financing pose a significant threat to its sustained operations and growth.
- High Execution Risk and Market Adoption Challenges: A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions' success hinges on the rapid and widespread adoption of its smart cart technology by large grocery stores and supermarkets. However, there is a substantial execution risk, as a slowdown in adoption could occur if retailers reduce technology investments or face supply chain disruptions. The company also faces competition from other self-checkout technologies, which could hinder its market penetration.
- Customer Concentration Risk: The company has experienced significant customer concentration, with one customer accounting for a substantial portion of its smart-cart revenues in recent years. Specifically, this customer represented 40% of total revenues in 2022, 54% in 2023, and 7% in 2024. A material reduction in sales to, or the loss of, any major customer could have a significant adverse impact on the company's financial results and operations.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Global Smart Shopping Cart Market: This market is projected to grow from $2.2 billion in 2024 to $9.7 billion by 2030, demonstrating a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 27%.
- Global Retail Media Sector: This sector is forecast to reach $165 billion by 2025, with an approximate 20% compound annual growth rate.
AI Analysis | Feedback
A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions (NASDAQ: AZ) is strategically positioning itself for significant revenue growth over the next 2-3 years, driven by several key initiatives centered around its innovative smart cart technology.
- Scaled Deployment and Deliveries of New Generation Smart Carts: A primary driver of future revenue growth is the scaled delivery and deployment of the company's new generation smart carts. A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions reported meaningful revenue recognition from these deliveries starting in Q4 2025. As of December 31, 2025, over 2,000 smart carts had been delivered, with total deal amounts exceeding $110 million for approximately 11,000 smart carts ordered across various geographies, and deployments are anticipated to continue throughout 2026.
- Expansion of the Subscription-Based "Cart-as-a-Service" Model: The company's business model includes a subscription-based "Cart-as-a-Service" approach. This model involves minimal upfront fees combined with recurring monthly per-cart subscriptions under multiyear agreements, establishing a foundation of predictable, long-term revenue rather than relying solely on one-time hardware sales.
- Growth of the Retail Media Platform: The Cust2Mate retail media platform is a significant complementary growth engine. This platform leverages data collected by the smart carts to offer tailored, targeted advertising, generating revenue through shared advertising income with retailers, recurring media inventory sales, and long-term agreements that include guaranteed minimums. The company launched a dedicated Retail Media Division in January 2026, further emphasizing its focus on this high-margin opportunity.
- Geographic Market Expansion: A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions is actively expanding its global presence and sales capacity. The company appointed new leadership in December 2025 to accelerate growth in the Americas and Europe, reflecting a strategic effort to deepen market engagement and strengthen sales execution in these critical regions. Existing agreements span multiple geographies, including Israel and Latin America.
- Advancements in AI and Data Monetization: The company is enhancing its AI and Business Insights Division, launched earlier in 2025, to drive innovation in personalized shopping experiences, retail media optimization, fraud prevention, and store analytics. Monetizing the real-time data collected by the AI-driven smart carts, through advanced AI and machine learning algorithms, provides retailers with actionable business insights, further diversifying and growing revenue streams.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions's Board of Directors approved a share repurchase program of up to $20 million of its outstanding common shares on January 7, 2026.
- This program, representing approximately 6% of the company's market capitalization at the time, was effective immediately and was scheduled to continue for up to three months, ending no later than April 6, 2026.
- The company stated its belief that the market price of its common shares did not adequately reflect its underlying value and prospects, and planned to use existing cash and cash equivalents to fund the repurchases.
Share Issuance
- On September 16, 2025, A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions announced an underwritten public offering of 5,625,000 common shares at $8.00 per share, which was later completed as a $45 million equity financing round.
- The company also announced two concurrent offerings on January 27, 2025, consisting of an underwritten public offering and a registered direct offering, together totaling $30 million for 4,687,500 common shares at $6.40 per share.
- The number of outstanding shares increased by 78.35% in one year. As of December 31, 2024, there were 29,590,297 common shares issued and outstanding.
Inbound Investments
- A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions completed a $45 million equity financing round on September 19, 2025, which was oversubscribed due to strong demand from top-tier investors.
- Wellington Management, a leading global long-only investment manager, and a premier alternative asset manager, along with existing shareholders, anchored this offering.
- The funds raised are intended for continued development and expansion, including the mass manufacturing and deployment of smart carts, marketing and sales efforts, and expanding retail media and data capabilities, as well as for working capital.
Outbound Investments
- A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions sold its Israeli subsidiary, A2ZMS Advanced Military Solutions Ltd., for 500,000 Israeli shekels.
Capital Expenditures
- A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions's capital expenditures for fiscal years ending December 2020 to 2024 averaged $303.9 thousand.
- Capital expenditures peaked in December 2022 at $678.945 thousand, and were $157.609 thousand in 2023 and $135.142 thousand in 2024.
- The company explicitly states that proceeds from share offerings are intended to finance the mass manufacturing and deployment of smart carts.
Peer Outperformance in Application Software
null| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronic Manufacturing Services | 9 | 64.1% | 175.0% | 326.7% | TTMI 768% · FLEX 726% · SANM 449% |
| Semiconductor Materials & Equipment | 27 | 78.7% | 85.9% | 110.3% | AXTI 696% · KLAC 503% · LRCX 482% |
| Technology Distributors | 9 | 61.9% | 93.0% | 102.9% | AVT 208% · SNX 186% · CNXN 131% |
| Communications Equipment | 35 | 6.0% | 121.7% | 92.5% | AAOI 1258% · LITE 1060% · ANET 752% |
| Electronic Components | 26 | 24.5% | 81.4% | 70.5% | CLS 3781% · BELFA 1359% · COHR 419% |
| Semiconductors | 55 | 10.9% | 49.0% | 35.5% | MU 1370% · NVDA 996% · AVGO 705% |
| Internet Services & Infrastructure | 6 | -3.2% | 43.1% | 19.3% | GDDY 50% · VRSN 46% · DOCN 41% |
| Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals | 21 | 17.7% | 93.4% | 17.0% | DELL 1107% · SMCI 991% · STX 982% |
| Electronic Equipment & Instruments | 26 | -15.4% | 29.0% | -4.9% | PI 250% · KEYS 126% · OSIS 105% |
| IT Consulting & Other Services | 28 | -24.9% | -12.1% | -17.2% | APLD 570% · ADEA 167% · IBM 107% |
| Application Software ← | 125 | -24.5% | -13.9% | -46.3% | PLTR 765% · FROG 196% · CDNS 118% |
| Systems Software | 69 | -15.9% | 26.1% | -50.0% | ZETA 322% · CRWD 286% · FTNT 208% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Would You Still Hold A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions Stock If It Fell 30%? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 40.06 |
| Mkt Cap | 1.6 |
| Rev LTM | 3,202 |
| Op Inc LTM | 150 |
| FCF LTM | 94 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | -21 |
| CFO LTM | 203 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | -21 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 9.0% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 24.0% |
| Rev Chg Q | 11.5% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.8% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 16.1% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 12.4% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 4.1% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | -1.7% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 1.0% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 6.2% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | -1.8% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 2.2% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | -9.0% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Metal Parts | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Smart Carts | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Services | 2 | 2 | |||
| Total | 8 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 3 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Metal Parts | -0 | 0 | -2 | -1 | 0 |
| Smart Carts | -36 | -13 | -16 | -16 | -8 |
| Services | 0 | -1 | |||
| Total | -36 | -13 | -18 | -17 | -9 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Carts | 82 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 2 |
| Precision Metal Parts | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | |
| Discontinued operations | 1 | ||||
| Adjustment & Elimination | 0 | 0 | |||
| Services | 1 | 1 | 12 | ||
| Total | 85 | 19 | 9 | 13 | 14 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $5.57 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.2 | |
| First Trading Date | 01/05/2022 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -35.2% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $6.19 | $6.40 |
| DMA Trend | indeterminate | indeterminate |
| Distance from DMA | -10.0% | -12.9% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 77.7% | 74.2% |
| Downside Capture | 297.39 | 338.09 |
| Upside Capture | 245.71 | 253.09 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 34.5% | 42.5% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.69 | 2.04 | 2.05 | 2.05 | 2.40 | 1.38 |
| Up Beta | 6.04 | 0.08 | 0.02 | -0.52 | 1.02 | 0.76 |
| Down Beta | 9.14 | 7.76 | 5.54 | 3.51 | 2.38 | 1.14 |
| Up Capture | -1% | 164% | 193% | 253% | 517% | 819% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 6 | 16 | 27 | 66 | 132 | 424 |
| Stock +ve Days | 12 | 20 | 30 | 60 | 124 | 359 |
| Down Capture | 151% | 240% | 192% | 250% | 179% | 112% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 16 | 26 | 37 | 60 | 120 | 328 |
| Stock -ve Days | 9 | 21 | 33 | 64 | 123 | 378 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with AZ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZ | -21.1% | 74.2% | -0.01 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 34.2% | 26.2% | 1.08 | 32.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 17.1% | 12.7% | 0.96 | 42.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | -0.6% | 29.4% | -0.02 | 20.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 49.3% | 20.7% | 1.82 | -13.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 13.7% | 0.15 | 19.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -27.9% | 43.7% | -0.63 | 29.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with AZ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZ | -26.5% | 94.6% | 0.08 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 21.2% | 25.9% | 0.72 | 20.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.6% | 17.1% | 0.60 | 21.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.9% | 18.9% | 0.76 | 7.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 10.0% | 19.5% | 0.39 | 1.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.2% | 18.8% | -0.05 | 17.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 8.5% | 51.8% | 0.34 | 14.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with AZ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZ | -14.2% | 94.6% | 0.08 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 24.4% | 25.0% | 0.88 | 20.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.4% | 17.9% | 0.73 | 21.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.0% | 16.4% | 0.60 | 7.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 18.1% | 0.37 | 1.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.8% | 20.7% | 0.19 | 17.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.5% | 66.2% | 1.03 | 14.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 6/3/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | |||
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | |||
| Max Negative | |||
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | |||
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | |||
| Max Negative | |||
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/12/2026 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/15/2026 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2025 | 04/01/2026 | 20-F |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/13/2025 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/13/2025 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/15/2025 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/31/2025 | 20-F |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/13/2024 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/14/2024 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/15/2024 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2023 | 04/03/2024 | 20-F |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/14/2023 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/14/2023 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/15/2023 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/27/2023 | 20-F |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/14/2022 | 6-K |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/12/2026 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/15/2026 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2025 | 04/01/2026 | 20-F |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/13/2025 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/13/2025 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/15/2025 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/31/2025 | 20-F |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/13/2024 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/14/2024 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/15/2024 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2023 | 04/03/2024 | 20-F |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/14/2023 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/14/2023 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/15/2023 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/27/2023 | 20-F |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/14/2022 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/15/2022 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2021 | 04/01/2022 | 40-F |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Oct 15, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
| Active Manager |
|---|
Industry Resources
| Information Technology Resources |
| TechCrunch |
| Wired |
| CIO |
| MIT Technology Review |
| Gartner Insights |
| Ars Technica |
| Application Software Resources |
| Capterra |
| Software Advice |
| InfoWorld |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.