Where Does Advanced Micro Devices Stock Rank Among Competitors?
AMD’s stock has delivered a strong 0.6x return over the past year, but how does it truly measure up against peers rapidly scaling in the AI and data-center boom? A closer look reveals robust revenue growth and healthy free cash flow, though profitability lags the market leader. With a high 109.95 PE ratio, investor confidence is evident as AMD aggressively expands its AI accelerator footprint, despite NVIDIA’s continued market dominance. Intense competition, however, could challenge sustained outperformance.
- AMD’s 9.4% operating margin is modest, trailing NVDA (58.1%) due to NVIDIA’s AI GPU dominance and robust software ecosystem.
- AMD’s 31.8% revenue growth outpaces INTC, MCHP, QRVO, driven by data center and AI expansion, though lagging NVIDIA’s AI chip dominance.
- AMD’s 60.4% gain, outperforming peers, reflects strong AI market share expansion hopes, driving its 109.9 PE ratio.
Here’s how Advanced Micro Devices stacks up across size, valuation, and profitability versus key peers.
| AMD | NVDA | INTC | MCHP | QRVO | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 363.5 | 4,544.7 | 158.5 | 27.4 | 7.6 |
| Revenue ($ Bil) | 32.0 | 165.2 | 53.4 | 4.2 | 3.7 |
| PE Ratio | 109.9 | 52.5 | 800.4 | -148.2 | 34.8 |
| LTM Revenue Growth | 31.8% | 71.6% | -1.5% | -23.4% | -7.2% |
| LTM Operating Margin | 9.4% | 58.1% | -0.2% | 3.7% | 10.0% |
| LTM FCF Margin | 17.0% | 43.6% | -15.8% | 17.9% | 14.6% |
| 12M Market Return | 60.4% | 26.9% | 45.1% | -19.4% | 23.1% |
For more details on Advanced Micro Devices, read Buy or Sell AMD Stock. Below we compare AMD’s growth, margin, and valuation with peers across years
Revenue Growth Comparison
- What Is Happening With Advanced Micro Devices Stock?
- AMD Earnings: AI-Driven Data Center Growth Signals New Era Dominance
- The CPU Is Having Its Moment, It’s A Boon For AMD Stock
- Structural Risks to Watch For AMD Stock Over the Next 6 Months
- Better Value & Growth: NVDA Leads Advanced Micro Devices Stock
- Up 3x, Has AMD Cracked The Nvidia Code?
| LTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD | 31.8% | – | 13.7% | -3.9% | 43.6% |
| NVDA | 71.6% | 114.2% | 125.9% | 0.2% | |
| INTC | -1.5% | – | -2.1% | -14.0% | -20.2% |
| MCHP | -23.4% | -42.3% | -9.5% | 23.7% | |
| QRVO | -7.2% | -1.3% | 5.6% | -23.2% |
Operating Margin Comparison
| LTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD | 9.4% | – | 8.1% | 1.8% | 5.4% |
| NVDA | 58.1% | 62.4% | 54.1% | 20.7% | |
| INTC | -0.2% | – | -8.9% | 0.1% | 3.7% |
| MCHP | 3.7% | 8.5% | 33.5% | 36.9% | |
| QRVO | 10.0% | 7.7% | 8.3% | 5.5% |
PE Ratio Comparison
| LTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD | 109.9 | – | 119.2 | 278.6 | 76.6 |
| NVDA | 52.5 | 45.2 | 41.1 | 83.2 | |
| INTC | 800.4 | – | -4.6 | 124.7 | 13.5 |
| MCHP | -148.2 | -61628.3 | 25.6 | 17.3 | |
| QRVO | 34.8 | 118.9 | -156.2 | 89.8 |
Still not sure about AMD stock? Consider portfolio approach.
A Multi Asset Portfolio Beats Picking Stocks Alone
Stocks soar and sink but bonds commodities and other assets balance the ride. A multi asset portfolio keeps returns steadier and reduces single market risk.
The asset allocation framework of Trefis’ Boston-based, wealth management partner yielded positive returns during the 2008-09 period when the S&P lost more than 40%. Our partner’ strategy now includes Trefis High Quality Portfolio, which has a track record of comfortably outperforming its benchmark that includes all 3 – the S&P 500, S&P mid-cap, and Russell 2000 indices