How Does AbbVie Stock Stack Up Against Its Peers?
AbbVie‘s stock has shown solid returns over the past year, but how does it truly measure up against peers in a dynamic pharmaceutical landscape? A closer look reveals strong free cash flow generation and solid revenue growth, yet profitability lags top-tier rivals. Its premium valuation also suggests limited upside if market sentiment shifts from its current growth drivers.
- ABBV’s 24.1% operating margin, high yet trailing LLY (43.0%), reflects Humira biosimilar erosion versus LLY’s new product success.
- ABBV’s 7.4% revenue growth, outpacing peers but lagging LLY, signifies new drug (Skyrizi/Rinvoq) offset versus Humira erosion.
- ABBV’s 25.7% stock gain, with 163.1 PE, trails LLY’s stronger returns, reflecting LLY’s GLP-1 drug pipeline excitement.
Here’s how AbbVie stacks up across size, valuation, and profitability versus key peers.
| ABBV | JNJ | PFE | MRK | BMY | LLY | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 389.5 | 492.0 | 143.1 | 268.1 | 108.0 | 935.2 |
| Revenue ($ Bil) | 59.6 | 92.1 | 62.8 | 64.2 | 48.0 | 53.3 |
| PE Ratio | 163.1 | 19.6 | 14.6 | 14.1 | 17.9 | 67.8 |
| LTM Revenue Growth | 7.4% | 5.1% | 3.9% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 36.8% |
| LTM Operating Margin | 24.1% | 26.2% | 24.6% | 34.9% | 23.8% | 43.0% |
| LTM FCF Margin | 33.0% | 20.3% | 16.5% | 20.3% | 31.9% | -0.1% |
| 12M Market Return | 25.7% | 46.0% | 1.5% | 12.4% | -1.5% | 34.2% |
For more details on AbbVie, read Buy or Sell ABBV Stock. Below we compare ABBV’s growth, margin, and valuation with peers across years
Revenue Growth Comparison
| LTM | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABBV | 7.4% | 3.7% | -6.4% | 3.3% |
| JNJ | 5.1% | 4.3% | 6.5% | 1.6% |
| PFE | 3.9% | 6.8% | -41.1% | 24.5% |
| MRK | 1.7% | 6.7% | 1.4% | 21.7% |
| BMY | 1.3% | 7.3% | -2.5% | -0.5% |
| LLY | 36.8% | 32.0% | 19.6% | 0.8% |
Operating Margin Comparison
| LTM | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABBV | 24.1% | 21.1% | 24.9% | 32.4% |
| JNJ | 26.2% | 24.9% | 27.5% | 26.3% |
| PFE | 24.6% | 23.3% | 7.1% | 36.7% |
| MRK | 34.9% | 31.5% | 4.9% | 30.8% |
| BMY | 23.8% | 12.2% | 18.2% | 19.7% |
| LLY | 43.0% | 38.9% | 31.6% | 30.3% |
PE Ratio Comparison
| LTM | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABBV | 163.1 | 94.5 | 64.6 | 23.2 |
| JNJ | 19.6 | 35.4 | 10.4 | 22.9 |
| PFE | 14.6 | 17.6 | 70.7 | 5.1 |
| MRK | 14.1 | 15.6 | 691.5 | 19.0 |
| BMY | 17.9 | -12.2 | 14.6 | 17.3 |
| LLY | 67.8 | 91.4 | 132.6 | 84.2 |
Still not sure about ABBV stock? Consider portfolio approach.
The Right Way To Invest Is Through Portfolios
Individual stocks are unpredictable. A smart portfolio keeps you invested, limits downside shocks, and provides upside exposure
The Trefis High Quality (HQ) Portfolio, with a collection of 30 stocks, has a track record of comfortably outperforming its benchmark that includes all 3 – the S&P 500, S&P mid-cap, and Russell 2000 indices. Why is that? As a group, HQ Portfolio stocks provided better returns with less risk versus the benchmark index; less of a roller-coaster ride, as evident in HQ Portfolio performance metrics.