Viridian Therapeutics (VRDN)
Market Price (8/30/2026): $23.08 | Market Cap: $2.5 BilSector: Health Care | Industry: Biotechnology
Viridian Therapeutics (VRDN)
Market Price (8/30/2026): $23.08Market Cap: $2.5 BilSector: Health CareIndustry: Biotechnology
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -30% Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 23220% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine. Themes include Targeted Therapies, and Biopharmaceutical R&D. | Weak multi-year price returns3Y Excs Rtn is -52% Meaningful short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 18% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -405 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -570% Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 75% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -469%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -471% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -20% Key risksVRDN key risks include [1] its heavy dependence on successful clinical trial outcomes and regulatory approval for its specific product candidates like veligrotug, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -30% |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 23220% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine. Themes include Targeted Therapies, and Biopharmaceutical R&D. |
| Weak multi-year price returns3Y Excs Rtn is -52% |
| Meaningful short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 18% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -405 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -570% |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 75% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -469%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -471% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -20% |
| Key risksVRDN key risks include [1] its heavy dependence on successful clinical trial outcomes and regulatory approval for its specific product candidates like veligrotug, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Viridian Therapeutics (VRDN) stock has gained about 70% since 4/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. FDA Approval and Commercial Launch of Lumvoa for Thyroid Eye Disease.
Viridian Therapeutics received U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approval for Lumvoa™ (veligrotug-vvze) for the treatment of thyroid eye disease (TED) on June 26, 2026, ahead of its Prescription Drug User Fee Act (PDUFA) target action date. This significant milestone marked the company's transition to a commercial-stage entity and the immediate launch of the product in the U.S. In fiscal Q2 2026, the company reported strong early momentum, with its field sales team engaging 95% of core prescribing physicians by July 31, 2026, and initial patient enrollment forms indicating robust physician demand.
2. Positive Phase 3 Clinical Trial Results for Subcutaneous Elegrobart.
In early May 2026, Viridian Therapeutics announced positive topline data from its REVEAL-2 Phase 3 clinical trial of elegrobart in patients with chronic TED. The study demonstrated highly statistically significant proptosis responder rates for both quarterly (Q4W) and every-eight-week (Q8W) dosing regimens at week 24 (50% and 54% respectively, versus 15% for placebo, both p < 0.0001). Elegrobart also showed a statistically significant 61% diplopia responder rate for the Q4W regimen at week 24. These results support elegrobart's potential as the first subcutaneous autoinjector treatment for TED, with a Biologics License Application (BLA) submission anticipated in fiscal Q1 2027.
Show more
Viridian Therapeutics (VRDN) stock has gained about 70% since 4/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. FDA Approval and Commercial Launch of Lumvoa for Thyroid Eye Disease.
Viridian Therapeutics received U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approval for Lumvoa™ (veligrotug-vvze) for the treatment of thyroid eye disease (TED) on June 26, 2026, ahead of its Prescription Drug User Fee Act (PDUFA) target action date. This significant milestone marked the company's transition to a commercial-stage entity and the immediate launch of the product in the U.S. In fiscal Q2 2026, the company reported strong early momentum, with its field sales team engaging 95% of core prescribing physicians by July 31, 2026, and initial patient enrollment forms indicating robust physician demand.
2. Positive Phase 3 Clinical Trial Results for Subcutaneous Elegrobart.
In early May 2026, Viridian Therapeutics announced positive topline data from its REVEAL-2 Phase 3 clinical trial of elegrobart in patients with chronic TED. The study demonstrated highly statistically significant proptosis responder rates for both quarterly (Q4W) and every-eight-week (Q8W) dosing regimens at week 24 (50% and 54% respectively, versus 15% for placebo, both p < 0.0001). Elegrobart also showed a statistically significant 61% diplopia responder rate for the Q4W regimen at week 24. These results support elegrobart's potential as the first subcutaneous autoinjector treatment for TED, with a Biologics License Application (BLA) submission anticipated in fiscal Q1 2027.
3. Strengthened Financial Position through Public Offerings.
In May 2026, Viridian Therapeutics completed upsized public offerings, raising aggregate gross proceeds of $350 million, consisting of $225 million in 1.75% convertible senior notes due 2032 and $125 million in common stock. The anticipated net proceeds of approximately $334.7 million were designated for debt repayment, market expansion for TED, and advancing pipeline programs, significantly bolstering the company's financial strength. As of June 30, 2026, the company reported cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities of $981.5 million, with existing cash and projected future commercial revenues expected to fund operations through profitability.
4. Significant Insider Purchase of Common Stock.
On May 13, 2026, Thomas W. Beetham, an officer of Viridian Therapeutics, purchased 1,176,470 shares of common stock at a price of $17.00 per share, totaling approximately $19,999,990. This substantial insider buying activity demonstrated strong confidence from a company executive in Viridian's future prospects following the positive clinical and financial news.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 71.2% change in VRDN stock from 4/30/2026 to 8/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 94.7% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 8292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 13.48 | 23.08 | 71.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 71 | 71 | 0.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 18.0 | 35.0 | 94.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 94 | 108 | -12.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 71.2% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 8/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| VRDN | 71.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 7.1% | 16.8% |
| Sector (XLV) | 17.2% | 15.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -30.1% change in VRDN stock from 1/31/2026 to 8/29/2026 was primarily driven by a -24.2% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 8292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 33.00 | 23.08 | -30.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 71 | 71 | 0.5% |
| P/S Multiple | 38.1 | 35.0 | -8.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 82 | 108 | -24.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -30.1% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 8/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| VRDN | -30.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 11.5% | 20.7% |
| Sector (XLV) | 11.1% | 18.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 31.7% change in VRDN stock from 7/31/2025 to 8/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 23452.0% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 7312025 | 8292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 17.52 | 23.08 | 31.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 71 | 23452.0% |
| P/S Multiple | 4,719.0 | 35.0 | -99.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 81 | 108 | -24.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 31.7% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2025 to 8/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| VRDN | 31.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 22.7% | 19.1% |
| Sector (XLV) | 32.9% | 18.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 23.0% change in VRDN stock from 7/31/2023 to 8/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 4200.3% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 7312023 | 8292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 18.76 | 23.08 | 23.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2 | 71 | 4200.3% |
| P/S Multiple | 479.1 | 35.0 | -92.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 42 | 108 | -60.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 23.0% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2023 to 8/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| VRDN | 23.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 74.0% | 25.9% |
| Sector (XLV) | 33.6% | 25.7% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| VRDN Return | 20% | 48% | -25% | -12% | 62% | -23% | 45% |
| Peers Return | 7% | 15% | 28% | -12% | 14% | 39% | 120% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 13% | 106% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| VRDN Win Rate | 67% | 50% | 33% | 25% | 75% | 62% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 52% | 47% | 53% | 43% | 57% | 68% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| VRDN Max Drawdown | -57% | -54% | -70% | -51% | -47% | -61% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -31% | -35% | -27% | -25% | -32% | -19% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: AMGN, IMVT, JNJ, UCB, ROG.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 8/28/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | VRDN | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -33.5% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 50.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 92 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -41.4% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 70.6% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 51 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -39.0% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 63.9% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 887 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -54.0% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 117.3% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 98 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -57.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 136.9% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 70 days | 140 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -58.3% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 140.0% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 10 days | 6 days |
In The Past
Viridian Therapeutics's stock fell -33.5% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 50.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | VRDN | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -33.5% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 50.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 92 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -41.4% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 70.6% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 51 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -39.0% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 63.9% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 887 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -54.0% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 117.3% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 98 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -57.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 136.9% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 70 days | 140 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -58.3% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 140.0% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 10 days | 6 days |
In The Past
Viridian Therapeutics's stock fell -33.5% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 50.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Viridian Therapeutics (VRDN)
Viridian Therapeutics, Inc. (VRDN) is a biotechnology company focused on developing innovative treatments for patients suffering from serious diseases. The company's primary strategic objective centers on addressing Thyroid Eye Disease (TED), a debilitating autoimmune condition, through its specialized therapeutic programs.
The company's main products are a pipeline of investigational humanized monoclonal antibodies designed to target the insulin-like growth factor-1 receptor (IGF-1R). This pipeline includes VRDN-001, which is currently in Phase 1/2 clinical trials for the treatment of TED, as well as VRDN-002 and VRDN-003, which are also IGF-1R antibodies under development, with VRDN-002 in Phase 1 clinical trials.
Viridian Therapeutics primarily serves the global pharmaceutical market, with a specific focus on patients diagnosed with Thyroid Eye Disease. Its ongoing development efforts aim to provide novel and effective treatment options for this patient population, addressing a significant unmet medical need.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Like a focused Horizon Therapeutics (the company that developed Tepezza) aiming to develop next-generation treatments for Thyroid Eye Disease.
- An early-stage Regeneron, but specializing its antibody drug development solely on treatments for Thyroid Eye Disease.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- VRDN-001: A humanized monoclonal anti-IGF-1R antibody in clinical trials for the treatment of thyroid eye disease (TED).
- VRDN-002: An IGF-1R antibody currently in Phase 1 clinical trial.
- VRDN-003: A therapeutic antibody targeting IGF-1R for the treatment of thyroid eye disease (TED).
AI Analysis | Feedback
Viridian Therapeutics, Inc. (VRDN) is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on the development of treatments for serious diseases. As described in the background, its primary drug candidates (VRDN-001, VRDN-002, and VRDN-003) are currently in various phases of clinical trials.
Due to its stage of development, Viridian Therapeutics does not yet have commercialized products generating revenue from sales. Therefore, the company does not currently have major customers, either other companies or categories of individuals, for its therapeutic products.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Xencor, Inc. (XNCR)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Steve Mahoney, President and Chief Executive Officer
Steve Mahoney is Viridian's President and Chief Executive Officer and a member of the Board of Directors, appointed in October 2023. He brings over two decades of experience in operational, financial, commercial, legal, and transactional roles, with a track record of scaling organizations from founding through commercial stages. Prior to Viridian, he served as Chief Financial and Operating Officer of Magenta Therapeutics. He was also part of the founding team of Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals, where he held the position of President and Chief Operating Officer. Earlier in his career, Mahoney was Chief Commercial Officer of Synageva Biopharma and served as a commercial attorney with Genzyme Corporation and a corporate attorney with Mintz Levin. He currently serves on the board of directors of Vesselon, Inc., a private company.
Seth Harmon, Chief Financial Officer
Seth Harmon was promoted to Chief Financial Officer of Viridian Therapeutics in January 2025, having joined the company in 2023 as Senior Vice President of Finance and Accounting. He possesses 20 years of experience in strategic finance, accounting, and operations. Before joining Viridian, Harmon was the CFO of BioNTech US, where he managed the general and administrative functions for BioNTech SE's U.S. subsidiary and contributed to its growth from 56 to over 500 employees. His previous experience includes finance roles of increasing seniority at Neon Therapeutics and Merrimack Pharmaceuticals. He began his career at Ernst and Young, spending a decade in their audit and assurance practices.
Tom Beetham, Chief Operating Officer
Tom Beetham joined Viridian as Chief Operating Officer in 2023. He has over 25 years of experience in operations, business development, strategy, and legal within the biopharmaceutical industry. Prior to Viridian, Beetham served as Chief Legal Officer of Magenta Therapeutics, Inc. He was also a member of the founding team at Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals, where he held the positions of Executive Vice President, Corporate Development and Operations, and Chief Legal Officer.
Radhika Tripuraneni, M.D., Chief Medical Officer
Dr. Radhika Tripuraneni joined Viridian in 2024 as a consultant and was appointed Chief Medical Officer in 2025. She brings over 25 years of experience in drug development, covering clinical science, medical affairs, and business development functions. Most recently, Dr. Tripuraneni worked as an independent consultant, advising various venture capital firms, investment funds, and biotech companies on strategic clinical development plans and investment diligence.
Tony Casciano, Chief Commercial Officer
Tony Casciano serves as the Chief Commercial Officer at Viridian Therapeutics.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Key Risks to Viridian Therapeutics (VRDN)
Viridian Therapeutics, a biotechnology company focused on developing treatments for serious diseases, primarily Thyroid Eye Disease (TED), faces several key risks as it advances its product pipeline.
- Clinical Trial and Regulatory Approval Risk: Despite positive Phase 3 data for its lead candidate, veligrotug (VRDN-001), for Thyroid Eye Disease (TED), there remains an inherent risk of regulatory delays or denial of approval by health authorities such as the FDA or EMA. While veligrotug's Biologics License Application (BLA) has been accepted for Priority Review with a PDUFA target action date of June 30, 2026, approval is not guaranteed. Additionally, VRDN-003, another key IGF-1R antibody for TED, is in ongoing Phase 3 pivotal clinical trials, which carry the risk of not meeting endpoints or revealing unexpected safety concerns. Historically, clinical trials have significant attrition rates, with approximately 40% of Phase 3 candidates failing due to inadequate benefit or emerging safety issues.
- Intense Competition in the Thyroid Eye Disease (TED) Market: The market for TED treatments is highly competitive. Teprotumumab (Tepezza), an anti-IGF-1R monoclonal antibody, is already an FDA-approved and established treatment for TED. Viridian's veligrotug (VRDN-001) targets the same mechanism, placing it in direct competition with an existing market leader. Although Viridian aims to differentiate its therapies through potentially better safety/tolerability profiles, faster onset, or more convenient administration (e.g., subcutaneous VRDN-003), market penetration against an entrenched therapy can be challenging. Furthermore, the TED pipeline includes several other emerging therapies with diverse mechanisms of action, and five Phase 3 programs are reportedly nearing submission, indicating an intensifying competitive landscape.
- Financial Sustainability and Capital Requirements: As a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, Viridian Therapeutics incurs substantial costs for research, development, and commercialization activities. The company has reported a significant accumulated deficit and ongoing net losses. While Viridian holds cash reserves, securing additional financing is often necessary to fund continued operations, clinical trials, and potential commercial launches. This reliance on external capital can expose existing shareholders to the risk of dilution. Delays in clinical trials or regulatory approvals, or challenges in manufacturing and scaling up production, could further escalate expenses and exacerbate financial pressures.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The successful development and commercialization of a highly effective oral treatment for thyroid eye disease (TED) by a competitor, particularly an oral IGF-1R inhibitor. Such a product would offer a significant convenience advantage over Viridian's injectable antibody pipeline (VRDN-001, VRDN-002, VRDN-003), potentially capturing substantial market share and making Viridian's offerings less competitive upon their potential launch.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Viridian Therapeutics (VRDN) is poised for significant future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years, driven primarily by the advancement and commercialization of its pipeline assets, particularly those targeting Thyroid Eye Disease (TED).
Key Drivers of Future Revenue Growth:
- Commercial Launch of Veligrotug (VRDN-001) for Thyroid Eye Disease (TED): The most immediate and significant driver of revenue growth is the anticipated commercial launch of veligrotug, a humanized monoclonal anti-IGF-1R antibody for TED. The Biologics License Application (BLA) for veligrotug was accepted by the FDA with a PDUFA target action date of June 30, 2026, under Priority Review. Commercial preparations are actively underway for a potential mid-2026 U.S. launch, and the company plans to submit a Marketing Authorization Application (MAA) to the European Medicines Agency in Q1 2026. This launch is expected to have a "transformational impact" on the company's revenue.
- Approval and Launch of Elegrobart (VRDN-003) for Thyroid Eye Disease (TED): Following veligrotug, the approval and subsequent launch of elegrobart (VRDN-003) is another critical revenue driver. Topline Phase 3 results for subcutaneous elegrobart (REVEAL-1 and REVEAL-2 trials) are expected in Q1 2026 and Q2 2026, respectively. Analysts anticipate VRDN-003 could be approved around 2027. Elegrobart is being developed as a potential best-in-class subcutaneous therapy for TED, offering advantages such as a longer half-life and shorter infusion times compared to other treatments, which could capture significant market share.
- Advancement and Potential Expansion of FcRn Inhibitor Portfolio (VRDN-006 and VRDN-008): Viridian is actively progressing its portfolio of neonatal Fc receptor (FcRn) inhibitors, including VRDN-006 and VRDN-008, with the potential to treat multiple autoimmune diseases. VRDN-006 has shown proof-of-concept in Phase 1 trials by achieving IgG reductions, and the company expects to provide development plans in 2026. The Investigational New Drug (IND) for VRDN-008, a bi-specific half-life extended FcRn inhibitor, was submitted in December 2025, with Phase 1 healthy volunteer data anticipated in the second half of 2026. While these programs are in earlier stages, successful advancement could open new markets and therapeutic indications beyond TED, contributing to long-term revenue growth.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- In October 2025, Viridian Therapeutics completed an underwritten public offering of common stock, generating approximately $289.1 million in gross proceeds, intended for commercial launch activities, research and development, and general corporate purposes.
- In August 2022, the company executed an upsized underwritten public offering with gross proceeds of approximately $270 million from the sale of common stock and Series B preferred stock, with proceeds allocated to clinical development programs and general corporate purposes.
- In September 2021, Viridian Therapeutics closed an underwritten public offering of common stock and Series B preferred stock, yielding approximately $97.7 million in gross proceeds for advancing its VRDN-001 and VRDN-002 programs, preclinical development, and general corporate purposes.
Inbound Investments
- In October 2025, Viridian entered into a royalty financing agreement with DRI Healthcare Acquisitions LP, securing access to up to $300 million, including an upfront payment of $55 million and potential near-term milestones of $115 million.
- In October 2025, the company amended its credit facility with Hercules Capital, Inc., providing access to up to $300.0 million, with $30 million in immediate net proceeds after repaying a prior facility.
- Viridian Therapeutics entered into a collaboration and license agreement with Kissei Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. for veligrotug and VRDN-003 in Japan, which included a $70 million upfront payment receivable in the fourth quarter of 2025.
Capital Expenditures
- Viridian Therapeutics reported capital expenditures of $0.26 million in 2021, $0.80 million in 2022, $0.90 million in 2023, $0.51 million in 2024, and $0.50 million in 2025.
- The primary focus of these expenditures is implicitly tied to supporting the company's research and development activities and advancing its portfolio of clinical-stage programs.
Peer Outperformance in Biotechnology
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care Distributors | 7 | 11.3% | 84.6% | 129.3% | CAH 408% · MCK 356% · COR 184% |
| Managed Health Care | 8 | 29.5% | -3.3% | 2.5% | OSCR 100% · HQY 50% · ELV 14% |
| Health Care Services | 20 | 19.7% | 37.8% | 1.0% | HIMS 261% · RDNT 144% · DGX 77% |
| Health Care Facilities | 24 | 6.2% | -5.8% | -18.1% | THC 254% · NHC 245% · ENSG 115% |
| Health Care Equipment | 51 | -3.6% | -7.5% | -20.3% | POCI 10900% · UFPT 340% · GKOS 215% |
| Health Care Supplies | 12 | 32.6% | -16.8% | -36.6% | LNTH 288% · HAE 68% · MMSI 27% |
| Pharmaceuticals | 63 | -3.1% | 7.7% | -37.5% | LQDA 2416% · INDV 1218% · ETON 1056% |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services | 108 | 1.5% | -33.6% | -70.5% | SNWV 1808% · MEDP 226% · AXGN 212% |
| Health Care Technology | 21 | -25.9% | -58.1% | -74.6% | SPOK 126% · HSTM 0% · VEEV -17% |
| Biotechnology ← | 365 | 10.0% | -25.4% | -77.9% | BRTX 99450% · DNTH 1562% · CELZ 1529% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Viridian Therapeutics Earnings Notes | 12/29/2026 | |
| Viridian Therapeutics Stock Jump Looks Great, But How Secure Is That Gain? | 10/17/2025 | |
| Viridian Therapeutics (VRDN) EBITDA Comparison | 08/09/2025 | |
| Viridian Therapeutics (VRDN) Debt Comparison | 08/09/2025 | |
| Viridian Therapeutics (VRDN) Operating Cash Flow Comparison | 08/09/2025 | |
| Viridian Therapeutics (VRDN) Revenue Comparison | 08/09/2025 | |
| Viridian Therapeutics (VRDN) Operating Income Comparison | 08/09/2025 | |
| Viridian Therapeutics (VRDN) Net Income Comparison | 08/09/2025 | |
| ARTICLES | ||
| Small Cap Stocks Trading At 52-Week High | 11/21/2025 |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 83.36 |
| Mkt Cap | 6.4 |
| Rev LTM | 961 |
| Op Inc LTM | 75 |
| FCF LTM | 222 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 195 |
| CFO LTM | 247 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 236 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 9.1% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 6.0% |
| Rev Chg Q | 7.2% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.7% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 21.4% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 6.7% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 17.9% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 15.7% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.7% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 28.2% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 27.4% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 22.7% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 21.2% |
FDA Approved Drugs Data
Expand for More| Post-Approval Fwd Returns | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FDA App # | Brand Name | Generic Name | Dosage Form | FDA Approval | 3M Rtn | 6M Rtn | 1Y Rtn | 2Y Rtn | Total Rtn |
| BLA761530 | LUMVOA | veligrotug-vvze | injection | 6262026 | 28.9% | 28.9% | 28.9% | 28.9% | 28.9% |
| Post-Approval Fwd Returns | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FDA App # | Brand Name | Generic Name | Dosage Form | FDA Approval | 3M Rtn | 6M Rtn | 1Y Rtn | 2Y Rtn | Total Rtn |
| BLA761530 | LUMVOA | veligrotug-vvze | injection | 6262026 | 28.9% | 28.9% | 28.9% | 28.9% | 28.9% |
Clinical Pipeline
| Drug Candidate | Indication | Phase 3 Trials | Est. Primary Completion |
|---|---|---|---|
| VRDN-003 | Thyroid Eye Disease | 3 | Apr 2026 |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discovering, developing and commercializing potential best-in-class medicines for serious and rare | 70 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Collaboration revenue - related parties | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total | 71 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Discovering, developing and commercializing potential best-in-class medicines for serious and rare | -343 | -270 | -238 |
| Total | -343 | -270 | -238 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $23.08 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 2.4 | |
| First Trading Date | 06/18/2014 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -31.7% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $20.38 | $23.89 |
| DMA Trend | indeterminate | up |
| Distance from DMA | 13.2% | -3.4% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 50.6% | 72.0% |
| Downside Capture | -109.88 | 105.84 |
| Upside Capture | 27.12 | 109.64 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 15.1% | 18.7% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | -0.30 | 0.38 | 0.97 | 1.26 | 1.04 | 1.12 |
| Up Beta | -0.25 | 1.62 | 1.61 | 1.81 | 1.29 | 1.05 |
| Down Beta | 0.87 | 2.17 | 1.63 | 0.78 | 0.56 | 0.84 |
| Up Capture | -41% | -39% | 127% | 41% | 108% | 161% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 11 | 22 | 35 | 67 | 138 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 12 | 23 | 33 | 59 | 121 | 357 |
| Down Capture | -94% | -97% | -35% | 166% | 115% | 108% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 11 | 21 | 28 | 59 | 114 | 326 |
| Stock -ve Days | 9 | 19 | 29 | 66 | 130 | 390 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with VRDN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRDN | 24.5% | 71.7% | 0.62 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 26.7% | 16.0% | 1.29 | 17.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 20.1% | 12.8% | 1.16 | 18.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 30.9% | 29.0% | 0.92 | 14.2% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 39.9% | 20.3% | 1.54 | -10.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 9.9% | 13.7% | 0.44 | 8.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -27.5% | 43.6% | -0.61 | 12.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with VRDN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRDN | 10.3% | 69.6% | 0.42 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 6.3% | 15.1% | 0.23 | 20.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.1% | 17.2% | 0.59 | 23.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 19.7% | 18.7% | 0.85 | 6.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.5% | 19.6% | 0.46 | 0.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 2.0% | 18.9% | 0.00 | 22.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 10.4% | 52.6% | 0.38 | 14.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with VRDN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRDN | -14.5% | 133.5% | 0.32 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 10.5% | 16.7% | 0.51 | 11.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.2% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 11.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.2% | 16.3% | 0.61 | 1.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.3% | 18.0% | 0.33 | 1.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.0% | 20.7% | 0.20 | 7.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 64.0% | 66.1% | 1.04 | 5.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 8/17/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/6/2026 | 6.8% | 8.6% | |
| 5/5/2026 | 33.4% | 22.3% | 16.3% |
| 2/26/2026 | 1.9% | 5.0% | -2.6% |
| 11/5/2025 | 8.3% | 26.1% | 42.0% |
| 8/6/2025 | -1.4% | 3.0% | 6.9% |
| 5/6/2025 | -8.3% | 0.0% | 7.9% |
| 2/27/2025 | -1.5% | -1.6% | -5.5% |
| 11/12/2024 | -12.8% | -20.9% | -26.2% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 12 | 13 | 9 |
| # Negative | 10 | 9 | 12 |
| Median Positive | 6.1% | 8.6% | 16.3% |
| Median Negative | -4.3% | -7.9% | -9.6% |
| Max Positive | 49.4% | 60.1% | 51.1% |
| Max Negative | -13.9% | -20.9% | -26.2% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/6/2026 | 6.8% | 8.6% | |
| 5/5/2026 | 33.4% | 22.3% | 16.3% |
| 2/26/2026 | 1.9% | 5.0% | -2.6% |
| 11/5/2025 | 8.3% | 26.1% | 42.0% |
| 8/6/2025 | -1.4% | 3.0% | 6.9% |
| 5/6/2025 | -8.3% | 0.0% | 7.9% |
| 2/27/2025 | -1.5% | -1.6% | -5.5% |
| 11/12/2024 | -12.8% | -20.9% | -26.2% |
| 8/8/2024 | -1.8% | -7.9% | -8.5% |
| 5/8/2024 | -1.6% | -3.1% | -19.2% |
| 2/27/2024 | 2.9% | -7.6% | -10.7% |
| 11/13/2023 | 8.8% | 15.7% | 37.5% |
| 5/9/2023 | -1.2% | -8.8% | -0.8% |
| 3/8/2023 | -10.5% | -13.3% | -24.3% |
| 8/15/2022 | 49.4% | 60.1% | 51.1% |
| 5/12/2022 | 28.0% | 23.2% | 3.4% |
| 3/10/2022 | 5.5% | 5.0% | -2.3% |
| 11/4/2021 | 5.0% | 1.9% | 8.8% |
| 8/11/2021 | -13.9% | -14.1% | -16.0% |
| 5/6/2021 | 1.0% | 0.9% | -2.1% |
| 11/10/2020 | 0.0% | 28.6% | 20.2% |
| 8/5/2020 | -6.8% | -3.4% | -22.2% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 12 | 13 | 9 |
| # Negative | 10 | 9 | 12 |
| Median Positive | 6.1% | 8.6% | 16.3% |
| Median Negative | -4.3% | -7.9% | -9.6% |
| Max Positive | 49.4% | 60.1% | 51.1% |
| Max Negative | -13.9% | -20.9% | -26.2% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/26/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/03/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/27/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/13/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/09/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/14/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/26/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/03/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/27/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/13/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/09/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/14/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/15/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/13/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 03/11/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/05/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/12/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/07/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 03/26/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 11/12/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/05/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/08/2020 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 03/13/2020 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2019 | 11/08/2019 | 10-Q |
Insider Activity
Updated 8/20/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tousignant, Jennifer | Chief Legal Officer | Direct | Sell | 8202026 | 24.50 | 14,212 | Form | ||
| 2 | Fairmount, Funds Management Llc | Fairmount Healthcare Fund II L.P. | Buy | 5132026 | 17.00 | 1,176,470 | 19,999,990 | 86,545,776 | Form | |
| 3 | Tousignant, Jennifer | Chief Legal Officer | Direct | Sell | 1022026 | 31.16 | 2,272 | Form | ||
| 4 | Fairmount, Funds Management Llc | Fairmount Healthcare Fund II LP | Buy | 10272025 | 22.00 | 454,545 | 9,999,990 | 86,118,076 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tousignant, Jennifer | Chief Legal Officer | Direct | Sell | 8202026 | 24.50 | 14,212 | Form | ||
| 2 | Fairmount, Funds Management Llc | Fairmount Healthcare Fund II L.P. | Buy | 5132026 | 17.00 | 1,176,470 | 19,999,990 | 86,545,776 | Form | |
| 3 | Tousignant, Jennifer | Chief Legal Officer | Direct | Sell | 1022026 | 31.16 | 2,272 | Form | ||
| 4 | Fairmount, Funds Management Llc | Fairmount Healthcare Fund II LP | Buy | 10272025 | 22.00 | 454,545 | 9,999,990 | 86,118,076 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Aug 30, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairmount Funds Management LLC | $76.6 Mil | 5.5% | 12 | Hold | 13F |
| Novo Holdings A/S | $39.1 Mil | 3.2% | 22 | TRIM -16.0% | 13F |
| Elmind Capital, LP | $10.5 Mil | 3.0% | 34 | TRIM -37.7% | 13F |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP | $45.8 Mil | 2.9% | 36 | ADD +59.2% | 13F |
| Venrock Adviser, LLC | $75.9 Mil | 2.8% | 33 | Hold | 13F |
| First Turn Management, LLC | $17.8 Mil | 2.0% | 33 | ADD +32.0% | 13F |
| Davern Capital Partners, LP | $5.9 Mil | 1.6% | 17 | ADD +15.6% | 13F |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | $61.6 Mil | 1.3% | 35 | ADD +118.2% | 13F |
| MPM Bioimpact LLC | $12.7 Mil | 1.0% | 41 | New | 13F |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | $29.3 Mil | 0.3% | 30 | Hold | 13F |
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPM Bioimpact LLC | $12.7 Mil | 1.0% | 41 | New | 13F |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | $61.6 Mil | 1.3% | 35 | ADD +118.2% | 13F |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP | $45.8 Mil | 2.9% | 36 | ADD +59.2% | 13F |
| First Turn Management, LLC | $17.8 Mil | 2.0% | 33 | ADD +32.0% | 13F |
| Davern Capital Partners, LP | $5.9 Mil | 1.6% | 17 | ADD +15.6% | 13F |
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | As Of | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5AM Venture Management, LLC | $22.9 Mil | 7.2% | 21 | Exited | Dec 31, 2025 | 13F |
| Nationale-Nederlanden Powszechne Towarzystwo Emerytalne S.A. | $13.2 Mil | 1.2% | 48 | Exited | Dec 31, 2025 | 13F |
| Elmind Capital, LP | $10.5 Mil | 3.0% | 34 | TRIM -37.7% | Mar 31, 2026 | 13F |
| Novo Holdings A/S | $39.1 Mil | 3.2% | 22 | TRIM -16.0% | Mar 31, 2026 | 13F |
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairmount Funds Management LLC | $76.6 Mil | 5.5% | 12 | Hold | 13F |
| Venrock Adviser, LLC | $75.9 Mil | 2.8% | 33 | Hold | 13F |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | $61.6 Mil | 1.3% | 35 | ADD +118.2% | 13F |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP | $45.8 Mil | 2.9% | 36 | ADD +59.2% | 13F |
| Novo Holdings A/S | $39.1 Mil | 3.2% | 22 | TRIM -16.0% | 13F |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | $29.3 Mil | 0.3% | 30 | Hold | 13F |
| First Turn Management, LLC | $17.8 Mil | 2.0% | 33 | ADD +32.0% | 13F |
| MPM Bioimpact LLC | $12.7 Mil | 1.0% | 41 | New | 13F |
| Elmind Capital, LP | $10.5 Mil | 3.0% | 34 | TRIM -37.7% | 13F |
| Davern Capital Partners, LP | $5.9 Mil | 1.6% | 17 | ADD +15.6% | 13F |
Industry Resources
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.