Standex International (SXI)
Market Price (5/12/2026): $259.83 | Market Cap: $3.1 BilSector: Industrials | Industry: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
Standex International (SXI)
Market Price (5/12/2026): $259.83Market Cap: $3.1 BilSector: IndustrialsIndustry: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 18% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 36% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving, Sustainable Infrastructure, and Automation & Robotics. Themes include EV Charging Infrastructure, Show more. | Expensive valuation multiplesP/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 38x Key risksSXI key risks include [1] margin pressure from the inability to fully pass on volatile raw material costs and [2] decreased demand in key end markets such as new vehicle introductions, Show more. |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 18% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 36% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving, Sustainable Infrastructure, and Automation & Robotics. Themes include EV Charging Infrastructure, Show more. |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 38x |
| Key risksSXI key risks include [1] margin pressure from the inability to fully pass on volatile raw material costs and [2] decreased demand in key end markets such as new vehicle introductions, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Strong Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Performance and Organic Growth.
Standex International reported a robust fiscal third quarter 2026 (ended March 31, 2026) with revenue increasing 8.1% year-over-year to $224.6 million, aligning with Wall Street estimates. The company achieved 6.5% organic growth overall, with its Electronics segment showing 6.8% organic growth. Adjusted earnings per share reached $2.21, a 13.5% increase year-over-year, largely meeting analyst expectations. Additionally, the company demonstrated strong year-over-year growth in net sales and income from continuing operations for the nine months ended March 31, 2026.
2. Strategic Divestiture and Enhanced Financial Flexibility.
The successful divestiture of the Federal Industries display merchandising business in March 2026, which generated $68.3 million in cash proceeds and a $56.8 million pre-tax gain, significantly improved the company's financial position. The proceeds were primarily used to pay down approximately $62 million of debt, reducing the net debt to EBITDA ratio to 1.9x and thereby enhancing Standex's balance sheet and providing greater financial flexibility for future strategic investments.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 8.6% change in SXI stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a 77.8% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 239.38 | 260.00 | 8.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 837 | 885 | 5.8% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 6.3% | 11.2% | 77.8% |
| P/E Multiple | 54.7 | 31.6 | -42.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 12 | 12 | -0.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 8.6% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SXI | 8.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 64.1% |
| Sector (XLI) | 6.1% | 63.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 11.9% change in SXI stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a 77.8% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 232.29 | 260.00 | 11.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 837 | 885 | 5.8% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 6.3% | 11.2% | 77.8% |
| P/E Multiple | 53.0 | 31.6 | -40.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 12 | 12 | -0.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 11.9% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SXI | 11.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 62.5% |
| Sector (XLI) | 13.6% | 66.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 85.3% change in SXI stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a 47.4% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 140.32 | 260.00 | 85.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 718 | 885 | 23.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 7.6% | 11.2% | 47.4% |
| P/E Multiple | 30.8 | 31.6 | 2.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 12 | 12 | -0.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 85.3% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SXI | 85.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 48.8% |
| Sector (XLI) | 35.2% | 56.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 116.1% change in SXI stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a 52.9% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 120.34 | 260.00 | 116.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 742 | 885 | 19.3% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 9.3% | 11.2% | 20.5% |
| P/E Multiple | 20.7 | 31.6 | 52.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 12 | 12 | -1.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 116.1% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SXI | 116.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 54.7% |
| Sector (XLI) | 83.0% | 62.4% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| SXI Return | 44% | -6% | 56% | 19% | 17% | 21% | 252% |
| Peers Return | 30% | -13% | 19% | 10% | 10% | 22% | 98% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 8% | 97% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| SXI Win Rate | 50% | 33% | 75% | 50% | 67% | 60% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 68% | 28% | 55% | 52% | 57% | 60% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| SXI Max Drawdown | -3% | -27% | -0% | -11% | -30% | 0% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -6% | -25% | -9% | -9% | -19% | -3% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: AME, ITW, DOV, CR, LFUS. See SXI Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/11/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | SXI | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -30.3% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 43.4% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 106 days | 79 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -26.5% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 36.0% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 182 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -47.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 90.1% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 236 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -42.8% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 74.8% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 805 days | 105 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -18.2% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 22.2% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 33 days | 6 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -11.8% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 13.3% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 43 days | 62 days |
In The Past
Standex International's stock fell -30.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 43.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | SXI | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -30.3% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 43.4% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 106 days | 79 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -26.5% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 36.0% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 182 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -47.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 90.1% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 236 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -42.8% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 74.8% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 805 days | 105 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -26.6% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 36.2% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 23 days | 123 days |
| 2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash | ||
| % Loss | -26.7% | -15.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 36.3% | 18.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 209 days | 125 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -55.6% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 125.5% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 164 days | 1085 days |
| Summer 2007 Credit Crunch | ||
| % Loss | -21.6% | -8.6% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 27.5% | 9.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 351 days | 47 days |
In The Past
Standex International's stock fell -30.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 43.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Standex International (SXI)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies to describe Standex International (SXI):
-
Think of it as a specialized, B2B version of 3M or Honeywell, providing critical components, tooling, and equipment to a wide range of industrial and commercial markets.
-
They're like the industrial 'picks and shovels' supplier to many industries, similar to what you might find across different divisions of a large industrial conglomerate like Siemens or Eaton.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Reed Relays and Sensors: Electronic components including reed relays and various types of sensors for fluid level, proximity, motion, flow, and HVAC condensate.
- Transformer Technologies: Advanced planar and current sense transformer technologies, along with custom wound transformers and inductors.
- Mold Texturizing and Engraving Services: Services for mold texturizing, roll engraving, and manufacturing tools for slush molding and hygiene products.
- Stealth Aircraft Components & Services: Design services, project management, and production of low observation vents for stealth aircraft.
- Process Machinery: Machinery used across various industrial sectors.
- Temperature Controlled Equipment: Specialized equipment designed to maintain precise temperatures for medical, scientific, pharmaceutical, biotech, and industrial applications.
- Engineered Components (Net & Near Net Formed Solutions): Customized engineering solutions and components primarily for the aviation, aerospace, defense, energy, and industrial markets.
- Merchandizing Display Cases: Refrigerated, heated, and dry display cases for various retail and commercial needs.
- Fluid Pump Solutions: Custom-engineered pump solutions for diverse fluid applications.
- Hydraulic Cylinders: A range of single and double acting telescopic and piston rod hydraulic cylinders.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
David Dunbar, Chairman of the Board, President, and Chief Executive Officer
David Dunbar has served as the President and Chief Executive Officer of Standex International Corporation since January 2014 and became Chairman of the Board in October 2016. He possesses extensive leadership experience in the engineering and controls industries. Prior to joining Standex, Mr. Dunbar was president of the Valves and Controls global business unit of Pentair Ltd from 2009 to 2013, a position he was appointed to by the Flow Control business unit of Tyco International Ltd., which merged with Pentair in 2012. His career also includes senior management positions at Emerson Process Management from 1997 to 2009, where he was President of Emerson Process Management Europe, President of Machinery Health Management, and President of Emerson Climate Technologies Refrigeration. Before Emerson, he spent a decade in various managerial roles at Honeywell Process Solutions and began his career as a Member of Technical Staff at CSI. Mr. Dunbar holds both a Master's and a Bachelor's Degree in Electrical Engineering from Stanford University.
Ademir Sarcevic, Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, and Treasurer
Ademir Sarcevic joined Standex International as Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, and Treasurer in September 2019. In this role, he oversees external reporting, financial planning and analysis, treasury, tax, internal audit, information technology, and risk management. Before his tenure at Standex, Mr. Sarcevic was Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer for Pentair plc from 2018 to 2019. He held various other leadership positions at Pentair plc, including Global Controller, Chief Financial Officer of Valves and Controls, and Vice President of Corporate Audit, from 2012 to 2019. Earlier in his career, he worked in finance, controllership, and audit roles at Eisai Inc. and Tyco International. Mr. Sarcevic earned a Master of International Management in Finance from the Thunderbird School of Global Management at Arizona State University and a Bachelor of Science in Finance and International Business from the University of Bridgeport.
Danielle Rangel, Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer
Danielle Rangel serves as Chief Accounting Officer for Standex International, where she is responsible for all aspects of the company's global accounting operations, financial reporting, and compliance. She was appointed to this role, effective May 2, 2025, after serving as the company's Vice President of Internal Audit and Investigations since May 2023. Her previous experience includes roles at Carlisle Fluid Technologies as Global Financial Process & Controls Director and Global Controller from August 2019 to May 2023. Ms. Rangel has also held various financial and audit positions at companies such as Bombreco, Walmart, Datacard, Pentair, and Emerson Automation Solutions. She holds a bachelor's degree in business administration.
Alan J. Glass, Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, Secretary
Alan J. Glass serves as the Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, and Secretary for Standex International Corporation.
Vineet Kshirsagar, Vice President, Chief Strategy Officer
Vineet Kshirsagar is responsible for driving Standex's long-term growth and strategic direction as Chief Strategy Officer. He leads enterprise strategy, portfolio development, and merger and acquisition initiatives to support Standex's evolution into a focused, high-performing industrial growth company. Mr. Kshirsagar joined Standex in 2015 and has held various leadership roles across strategy and operations, including General Manager positions in Asia and North America for the Electronics segment, and Vice President of Strategy & Business Development.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Standex International (SXI) faces several key business risks, primarily stemming from its global operations, growth strategy, and the need to maintain consistent organic performance. Here are the key risks to the business: 1. **International Business Risks, including Trade and Tariff Shifts**: Standex International operates globally, with a presence in 41 locations outside the United States across various regions including Europe, Canada, China, Japan, India, Singapore, Mexico, Turkey, and Malaysia. This extensive international footprint exposes the company to risks such as fluctuations in currency exchange rates, geopolitical uncertainties, and varying regulatory environments. Additionally, the company is susceptible to the adverse effects of trade and tariff shifts, which can impact its margins and overall earnings quality. Customer project delays and increasing tariff costs have also been noted as factors that could hinder profitability. 2. **Risks Associated with Acquisition-Heavy Growth and High Leverage**: Standex International's growth strategy has been characterized as "acquisition-heavy". While acquisitions can drive revenue and market expansion, they also introduce integration challenges, potential overvaluation of acquired assets, and can lead to increased financial leverage. Persistent concerns about high leverage remain, and the company's debt may not be adequately covered by operating cash flow. A reported net leverage ratio of 2.3x further underscores these debt concerns. 3. **Challenges in Sustaining Organic Long-Term Revenue Growth and Profitability**: Despite some segments reporting growth, there are indications of challenges in achieving consistent long-term organic revenue growth. The company's sales growth over the past five years has been described as "mediocre" compared to industry benchmarks. Furthermore, there have been observed declines in Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) and free cash flow margins, which could signal fewer profitable growth opportunities or increasing capital intensity required for operations and investments.AI Analysis | Feedback
The continued growth of e-commerce poses a clear emerging threat to Standex International's Specialty Solutions segment, particularly regarding its manufacturing and sales of refrigerated, heated, and dry merchandizing display cases. As retail shifts increasingly online, the demand for physical store infrastructure, including display cases, could diminish.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Addressable Markets for Standex International (SXI) Main Products and Services
Electronics Segment
- Reed Relays: The global reed relay market was valued at approximately USD 470.9 million in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 1,549 million by 2032. Other estimates place the global market at USD 352 million in 2023, growing to USD 1,361.67 million by 2032, or USD 559.44 million in 2025, projected to reach USD 2,245.91 million by 2034. The global market for surface mount reed relays alone was over USD 526 million in 2025 and is anticipated to exceed USD 987.37 million by 2035.
- Industrial Sensors: The global industrial sensors market was valued at USD 28.18 billion in 2024 and is expected to grow to USD 51.80 billion by 2033. Other reports state the global market size as USD 28.5 billion in 2025, reaching USD 54.0 billion by 2034, or USD 27.9 billion in 2024, poised to reach USD 42.1 billion by 2029. The U.S. industrial sensors market was valued at USD 16.2 billion in 2025.
- Transformers: The global transformer market size was valued at USD 61.26 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 137.72 billion by 2032. Another estimate indicates the market was USD 76.4 billion in 2024, growing to USD 101.42 billion in 2029.
- Inductors: The global inductor market size was estimated at USD 4,515.0 million in 2023 and is anticipated to reach USD 6,540.8 million by 2030. The global market for toroidal inductors and transformers was valued at US$ 602.3 million in 2021 and is expected to reach US$ 892.1 million by 2030.
Engraving Segment
- Mold Texturizing: Null
Scientific Segment
- Temperature Controlled Equipment (Medical/Pharmaceutical Cold Chain Equipment): The global medical cold chain storage equipment market was estimated at USD 3.1 billion in 2024, with a projection to grow at a CAGR of 5.5% from 2025 to 2034. Another report estimates the global market at USD 3.06 billion in 2024, projected to reach USD 5.38 billion by 2035. A broader global cold chain equipment market was valued at USD 40.34 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 152.06 billion by 2034.
Engineering Technologies Segment
- Engineered Components for Aviation, Aerospace, Defense (Aerospace Parts Manufacturing and Aerospace and Defense Components): The global aerospace parts manufacturing market size was valued at USD 1,019.73 billion in 2025, projected to grow to USD 1,486.16 billion by 2034. Other estimates for aerospace parts manufacturing include USD 913.13 billion in 2023, expected to reach USD 1,233.24 billion in 2030, and USD 1.02 trillion in 2025, projected to reach USD 1.39 trillion by 2030. The global aerospace and defense components market was valued at USD 71.97 billion in 2025, growing to USD 79.25 billion in 2026, and is expected to reach USD 111.52 billion by 2030.
Specialty Solutions Segment
- Refrigerated, Heated and Dry Merchandizing Display Cases: The global refrigerated display cases market was estimated at USD 10.76 billion in 2025 and is projected to surpass USD 17.9 billion by 2034. Other sources indicate the market size as USD 37.2 billion in 2024, expected to grow to USD 66 billion by 2034, or USD 13.24 billion in 2025, projected to reach USD 23.44 billion by 2033.
- Custom Fluid Pump Solutions: The global pumps market size was estimated at USD 61,876.6 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 89,175.3 million by 2033. Another report states the global pumps market size as USD 58,376.3 million in 2024, projected to reach USD 97,975.3 million by 2035. Specifically, the global specialty pumps market was valued at USD 619 million in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 821 million by 2034.
- Hydraulic Cylinders: The global hydraulic cylinder market was valued at USD 15.7 billion in 2024 and is expected to grow to USD 24.7 billion by 2034. Other estimates include USD 16,967.8 million in 2025, expected to reach USD 24,726.8 million by 2033, or USD 15.6 billion in 2025, projected to reach US$22.7 billion by 2032.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are the 3-5 expected drivers of future revenue growth for Standex International (SXI) over the next 2-3 years:1. New Product Sales and Innovation: Standex International anticipates significant revenue growth from its pipeline of new products. The company plans to launch more than 15 new products in fiscal year 2026, with new product sales targeted to contribute approximately $85 million to fiscal year 2026 revenue.
2. Expansion into Fast-Growth Markets: Standex is strategically expanding its presence in high-growth markets, which are expected to generate over $270 million in sales in fiscal year 2026, representing a more than 45% year-on-year increase. These markets are driven by megatrends such as electrification (including electric vehicles and grid modernization), autonomous driving, sustainable infrastructure, and automation & robotics.
3. Strategic Acquisitions and Portfolio Optimization: Acquisitions are a key component of Standex's growth strategy. Recent acquisitions, such as the Amran/Narayan Group, have significantly boosted the Electronics segment and are expected to grow by over 20% in fiscal 2026. The company also utilizes proceeds from divestitures, like the sale of Federal Industries, to fund organic growth initiatives and future acquisitions, thereby optimizing its portfolio towards higher-value, faster-growing businesses.
4. Organic Growth in Core Segments: Standex forecasts mid-to-high single-digit organic growth, particularly within its Electronics and Engineering Technologies segments. The Electronics segment, which represents over half of the company's total sales, is experiencing robust demand driven by applications in grid, defense, and aerospace, fueled by ongoing electrification trends and infrastructure upgrades.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Standex International completed a multi-year share repurchase program totaling US$76.42 million.
- The Board of Directors authorized a new share repurchase program of up to $100 million on May 6, 2022.
- Between October 1, 2025, and December 31, 2025, the company bought back 252 shares for US$0.06 million, which completed the total repurchase of 594,344 shares (5.03%) under the May 2022 program.
Share Issuance
- Share issuances primarily occurred through the vesting of restricted stock units for compensation. For instance, a filing from February 2026 noted prior issuances of 383 shares from restricted stock vesting on September 6, 2021, and 17 shares from an ESPP purchase on September 30, 2021.
- Further examples include 15,000 common shares acquired from the issuer that vested on August 23, 2024. Other reported proposed sales of common shares by insiders also originated from vested restricted stock units in various tranches.
Outbound Investments
- In October 2024, Standex acquired Amran/Narayan Group (now Standex GRID) in a transaction valued at $467.5 million.
- The company acquired McStarlite, a provider of complex sheet metal aerospace components, for $57 million in February 2025.
- In March 2026, Standex divested its Federal Industries display merchandising business, a unit within its Specialty Solutions segment, for approximately $70 million. The proceeds are earmarked for organic growth initiatives, acquisitions, and debt reduction.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures for fiscal year 2025 were reported as $28.3 million.
- For fiscal year 2026, Standex anticipates capital expenditures to be between $33 million and $38 million.
- The primary focus of these capital expenditures is on investments in new capacity across multiple countries, including Croatia and Mexico, to support growth in fast-growth end markets like aerospace, defense, and Grid.
Latest Trefis Analyses
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to SXI.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | GEO | GEO | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | RUN | Sunrun | Special | Short Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze PotentialHas potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt. | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04172026 | RSG | Republic Services | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.8% | 0.8% | -1.1% |
| 04102026 | VRSK | Verisk Analytics | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 12.3% | 12.3% | 0.0% |
| 04102026 | UHAL | U-Haul | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.3% | 0.3% | -1.0% |
| 09302023 | SXI | Standex International | Quality | Q | Momentum | UpsideQuality Stocks with Momentum and UpsideBuying quality stocks with strong momentum but still having room to run | 25.3% | 25.9% | -8.7% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 242.12 |
| Mkt Cap | 20.7 |
| Rev LTM | 5,043 |
| Op Inc LTM | 903 |
| FCF LTM | 763 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 642 |
| CFO LTM | 908 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 776 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 10.8% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 4.2% |
| Rev Chg Q | 10.7% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.5% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 11.7% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 5.9% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 17.2% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 16.1% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.1% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 17.4% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 16.2% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 15.2% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 13.4% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 20.7 |
| P/S | 4.4 |
| P/Op Inc | 23.2 |
| P/EBIT | 21.9 |
| P/E | 29.3 |
| P/CFO | 25.8 |
| Total Yield | 3.6% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.6% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 3.7% |
| D/E | 0.1 |
| Net D/E | 0.1 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -2.1% |
| 3M Rtn | -1.2% |
| 6M Rtn | 13.6% |
| 12M Rtn | 31.1% |
| 3Y Rtn | 76.5% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -10.8% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -7.6% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | 4.1% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | 0.9% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -7.2% |
Comparison Analyses
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronics | 322 | 306 | 304 | 253 | 185 |
| Engraving | 151 | 152 | 146 | 147 | 144 |
| Specialty Solutions | 96 | 127 | 123 | 101 | 114 |
| Engineering Technologies | 83 | 81 | 78 | 76 | 104 |
| Scientific | 69 | 75 | 84 | 79 | 58 |
| Corporate & Other | 0 | 0 | |||
| Total | 721 | 741 | 735 | 656 | 605 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronics | 64 | 69 | 70 | 47 | 30 |
| Engraving | 27 | 25 | 22 | 23 | 20 |
| Specialty Solutions | 20 | 25 | 16 | 14 | 19 |
| Scientific | 19 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 14 |
| Engineering Technologies | 15 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 14 |
| (Gain) loss on sale of business | 0 | 62 | 0 | -15 | |
| Other operating income (expense), net | -0 | 1 | -6 | ||
| Acquisition related costs | -3 | -1 | -2 | -1 | -2 |
| Restructuring costs | -8 | -4 | -4 | -3 | -5 |
| Corporate | -32 | -35 | -34 | -30 | -30 |
| Total | 102 | 171 | 88 | 59 | 61 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronics | 435 | 384 | 379 | 382 | 325 |
| Engraving | 262 | 263 | 256 | 263 | 257 |
| Engineering Technologies | 129 | 120 | 119 | 114 | 148 |
| Scientific | 105 | 105 | 114 | 110 | 91 |
| Specialty Solutions | 41 | 48 | 58 | 47 | 53 |
| Corporate & Other | 32 | 105 | 9 | 46 | 55 |
| Discontinued Operations | 3 | ||||
| Total | 1,005 | 1,025 | 934 | 962 | 931 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $260.00 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 3.1 | |
| First Trading Date | 12/30/1987 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -6.7% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $261.92 | $234.12 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | -0.7% | 11.1% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 41.8% | 36.3% |
| Downside Capture | 0.61 | 0.61 |
| Upside Capture | 104.42 | 148.67 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 44.3% | 44.4% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.50 | 1.30 | 1.43 | 1.55 | 1.36 | 1.19 |
| Up Beta | 1.88 | 1.73 | 1.90 | 1.73 | 1.78 | 1.25 |
| Down Beta | -0.34 | 1.31 | 1.57 | 1.45 | 0.89 | 1.13 |
| Up Capture | 77% | 105% | 142% | 177% | 200% | 177% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 9 | 19 | 32 | 65 | 132 | 388 |
| Down Capture | 234% | 116% | 103% | 136% | 109% | 104% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 13 | 24 | 32 | 60 | 120 | 364 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SXI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SXI | 71.1% | 36.2% | 1.54 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 30.6% | 15.6% | 1.51 | 56.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 28.1% | 12.5% | 1.78 | 48.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 42.9% | 26.9% | 1.30 | 18.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 48.6% | 18.0% | 2.14 | -11.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 13.6% | 13.5% | 0.70 | 37.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -22.4% | 41.7% | -0.50 | 26.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SXI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SXI | 22.8% | 31.2% | 0.70 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 12.8% | 17.4% | 0.58 | 64.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.9% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 56.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 21.2% | 17.9% | 0.96 | 13.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.5% | 19.1% | 0.58 | 13.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.6% | 18.8% | 0.09 | 46.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 8.5% | 56.0% | 0.36 | 24.7% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SXI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SXI | 13.7% | 35.1% | 0.46 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 14.0% | 20.0% | 0.62 | 65.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.0% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 57.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.70 | 6.5% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.5% | 17.7% | 0.45 | 22.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.6% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 47.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 68.1% | 66.9% | 1.07 | 16.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 5/5/2026 | 3.6% | ||
| 2/4/2026 | -0.9% | 8.5% | 3.8% |
| 10/31/2025 | 0.6% | 1.8% | 3.5% |
| 8/5/2025 | -0.1% | 1.7% | 6.4% |
| 5/2/2025 | -0.5% | -3.1% | -5.0% |
| 1/31/2025 | 2.9% | 5.2% | -1.4% |
| 10/29/2024 | 1.4% | 1.6% | 16.9% |
| 8/2/2024 | -3.7% | -5.5% | -3.9% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 13 | 15 | 13 |
| # Negative | 10 | 7 | 9 |
| Median Positive | 1.6% | 4.1% | 3.8% |
| Median Negative | -1.6% | -3.1% | -3.9% |
| Max Positive | 3.6% | 8.5% | 25.3% |
| Max Negative | -4.8% | -7.3% | -10.0% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 05/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/02/2026 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/31/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/04/2025 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/02/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 01/31/2025 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/01/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/02/2024 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/03/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/02/2024 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/04/2023 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/05/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/05/2022 | 10-K |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 5/5/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q4 2026 Interest Expense | 6.80 Mil | 6.90 Mil | 7.00 Mil | -4.8% | Lowered | Guidance: 7.25 Mil for Q3 2026 | |
| 2026 Incremental Sales | 100.00 Mil | -9.1% | Lowered | Guidance: 110.00 Mil for 2026 | |||
| 2026 Fast Growth Market Sales | 2.7E10% | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 2.7E10% for 2026 | |||
| 2026 Fast Growth Market Sales Growth | 45.0% | 0 | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 45.0% for 2026 | ||
| 2026 Incremental Growth from New Products | 3.0% | 0 | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 3.0% for 2026 | ||
| 2026 Capital Expenditures | 27.00 Mil | 28.50 Mil | 30.00 Mil | -19.7% | Lowered | Guidance: 35.50 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 2/4/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q3 2026 Interest Expense | 7.00 Mil | 7.25 Mil | -12.1% | Lower New | Guidance: 8.25 Mil for Q2 2026 | ||
| 2026 Revenue Growth | 1.1E10% | 10.0% | Raised | Guidance: 1.0E10% for 2026 | |||
| 2026 Fast Growth Market Sales | 2.7E10% | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 2.7E10% for 2026 | |||
| 2026 Fast Growth Market Sales Growth | 45.0% | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 45.0% for 2026 | |||
| 2026 New Product Growth Contribution | 3.0% | Higher New | |||||
| 2026 Capital Expenditures | 33.00 Mil | 35.50 Mil | 38.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 35.50 Mil for 2026 | |
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chorman, Thomas E | Direct | Sell | 5042026 | 268.43 | 50 | 13,422 | 3,359,670 | Form | |
| 2 | Chorman, Thomas E | Direct | Sell | 4032026 | 257.94 | 50 | 12,897 | 3,241,274 | Form | |
| 3 | Chorman, Thomas E | Direct | Sell | 3022026 | 260.00 | 513 | 133,380 | 3,293,160 | Form | |
| 4 | Kshirsagar, Vineet | Chief Strategy Officer | Direct | Sell | 2202026 | 260.10 | 400 | 104,040 | 1,208,685 | Form |
| 5 | Cannon, Charles H JR | Trustee of Trust | Sell | 2202026 | 256.64 | 2,000 | 513,280 | 3,348,125 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.