SLR Investment (SLRC)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $11.97 | Market Cap: $642.4 MilSector: Financials | Industry: Asset Management & Custody Banks
SLR Investment (SLRC)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $11.97Market Cap: $642.4 MilSector: FinancialsIndustry: Asset Management & Custody Banks
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 21%, Dividend Yield is 12%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 16%, FCF Yield is 33% Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 316%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 316% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 25% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Digital & Alternative Assets. Themes include Private Credit. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -39%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -68% | Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 93% Expensive valuation multiplesP/SPrice/Sales ratio is 9.5x Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -31%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -3.0%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -62% Key risksSLRC key risks include [1] declining investment income from potential rate cuts, Show more. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 21%, Dividend Yield is 12%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 16%, FCF Yield is 33% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 316%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 316% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 25% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Digital & Alternative Assets. Themes include Private Credit. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -39%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -68% |
| Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 93% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/SPrice/Sales ratio is 9.5x |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -31%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -3.0%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -62% |
| Key risksSLRC key risks include [1] declining investment income from potential rate cuts, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
SLR Investment (SLRC) stock has remained largely at the same level since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Consecutive Decreases in Net Asset Value (NAV) per Share.
SLR Investment (SLRC) experienced a sequential decline in its Net Asset Value (NAV) per share during the specified period. NAV decreased from $18.16 per share at the end of fiscal Q1 2026 (March 31, 2026) to $18.00 per share at the end of fiscal Q2 2026 (June 30, 2026), and further to $17.83 per share at the end of fiscal Q3 2026 (September 30, 2026). This consistent reduction in the underlying value of the company's assets likely contributed to negative investor sentiment.
2. Year-over-Year Decline in Gross Investment Income and Net Investment Income (NII).
The company reported a notable decrease in its gross investment income and Net Investment Income (NII) compared to the prior year. In fiscal Q3 2026, gross investment income was $49.3 million, down from $57.0 million in fiscal Q3 2025. Concurrently, NII per share for fiscal Q3 2026 stood at $0.33, a decrease from $0.40 per share in fiscal Q3 2025. Management attributed this decline primarily to a "decrease in the average size of the income producing investment portfolio."
Show more
SLR Investment (SLRC) stock has remained largely at the same level since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Consecutive Decreases in Net Asset Value (NAV) per Share.
SLR Investment (SLRC) experienced a sequential decline in its Net Asset Value (NAV) per share during the specified period. NAV decreased from $18.16 per share at the end of fiscal Q1 2026 (March 31, 2026) to $18.00 per share at the end of fiscal Q2 2026 (June 30, 2026), and further to $17.83 per share at the end of fiscal Q3 2026 (September 30, 2026). This consistent reduction in the underlying value of the company's assets likely contributed to negative investor sentiment.
2. Year-over-Year Decline in Gross Investment Income and Net Investment Income (NII).
The company reported a notable decrease in its gross investment income and Net Investment Income (NII) compared to the prior year. In fiscal Q3 2026, gross investment income was $49.3 million, down from $57.0 million in fiscal Q3 2025. Concurrently, NII per share for fiscal Q3 2026 stood at $0.33, a decrease from $0.40 per share in fiscal Q3 2025. Management attributed this decline primarily to a "decrease in the average size of the income producing investment portfolio."
3. Significant Net Realized and Unrealized Losses on Investment Portfolio.
SLR Investment recorded substantial net realized and unrealized losses during the period, impacting its financial performance. The company reported net realized and unrealized losses of $9.5 million in fiscal Q2 2026 (ended June 30, 2026) and $10.2 million in fiscal Q3 2026 (ended September 30, 2026). These losses directly reduced the value of its investment portfolio and, consequently, its net assets.
4. Broad BDC Sector Weakness and Rising Interest Rate Environment.
The broader Business Development Company (BDC) sector experienced a downturn, contributing to SLRC's stock movement. The VanEck-sponsored BDC exchange-traded fund (BIZD) declined by 4.6% in the week ending October 2, 2026, and by 5.9% over the preceding two weeks. This sector-wide pressure was compounded by the Federal Reserve's interest rate hike on September 16, 2026, which raised the federal funds rate to a range of 3.75%–4.00%, the first increase in over three years. Expectations of a "higher-for-longer" interest rate environment, with potential for further hikes, likely increased borrowing costs for BDCs and negatively affected the valuation of their loan portfolios.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -2.3% change in SLRC stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -31.7% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 12.26 | 11.98 | -2.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 101 | 69 | -31.7% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 88.7% | 84.1% | -5.2% |
| P/E Multiple | 7.5 | 11.3 | 51.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 55 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -2.3% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SLRC | -2.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | -1.9% | 39.1% |
| Sector (XLF) | 1.0% | 47.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -20.3% change in SLRC stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -33.2% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 15.03 | 11.98 | -20.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 103 | 69 | -33.2% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 89.6% | 84.1% | -6.1% |
| P/E Multiple | 8.9 | 11.3 | 27.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 55 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -20.3% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SLRC | -20.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 2.3% | 13.4% |
| Sector (XLF) | 10.7% | 25.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -12.9% change in SLRC stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -29.5% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 13.75 | 11.98 | -12.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 98 | 69 | -29.5% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 90.7% | 84.1% | -7.3% |
| P/E Multiple | 8.4 | 11.3 | 33.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 55 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -12.9% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SLRC | -12.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 8.4% | 27.7% |
| Sector (XLF) | 11.1% | 37.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 14.9% change in SLRC stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 13.4% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312023 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 10.43 | 11.98 | 14.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 69 | 69 | 0.0% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 84.5% | 84.1% | -0.5% |
| P/E Multiple | 9.9 | 11.3 | 13.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 56 | 55 | 1.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 14.9% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SLRC | 14.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 81.3% | 44.2% |
| Sector (XLF) | 85.5% | 48.4% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| SLRC Return | 15% | -16% | 21% | 19% | 6% | -16% | 23% |
| Peers Return | 35% | -11% | 33% | 27% | -5% | -2% | 87% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 12% | 105% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| SLRC Win Rate | 58% | 33% | 67% | 67% | 42% | 55% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 80% | 43% | 72% | 75% | 53% | 51% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 45% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| SLRC Max Drawdown | -10% | -31% | -13% | -10% | -18% | -28% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -9% | -26% | -10% | -10% | -23% | -19% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: ARCC, OBDC, BXSL, MAIN, FSK.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/5/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | SLRC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -18.4% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 22.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 371 days | 79 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -28.9% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 40.7% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 354 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -62.5% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 166.9% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 331 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -11.2% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 12.6% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 59 days | 105 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -14.1% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 16.4% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 36 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -14.2% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 16.6% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 36 days | 15 days |
In The Past
SLR Investment's stock fell -18.4% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 22.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | SLRC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -28.9% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 40.7% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 354 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -62.5% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 166.9% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 331 days | 140 days |
In The Past
SLR Investment's stock fell -18.4% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 22.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About SLR Investment (SLRC)
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) operates as a Business Development Company (BDC) that specializes in providing financing solutions to middle-market companies primarily within the United States. The company's core business involves generating income through various forms of debt and equity investments, targeting established companies that typically have revenues between $50 million and $1 billion and EBITDA ranging from $15 million to $100 million.
The main products and services offered by SLRC are a variety of debt instruments, including senior secured loans (first lien unitranche and second lien) and subordinated (unsecured) debt. In addition to debt financing, SLR Investment also makes minority equity and non-control equity investments. These capital commitments, generally ranging from $5 million to $100 million, are used by client companies for purposes such as leveraged buyouts, acquisitions, recapitalizations, general refinancing, and funding growth capital initiatives.
SLRC serves a broad spectrum of industries across the U.S. middle market, providing capital to companies in sectors ranging from aerospace and defense, manufacturing, and technology, to finance, professional services, and a significant focus on life sciences (including specialty pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and biotechnology). The company’s strategy emphasizes strategic income-oriented investments, with a typical investment horizon aiming for exit within three years of the initial capital commitment.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Think of SLRC as the "JPMorgan Chase for established, mid-sized American companies."
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Secured Loans: SLR Investment provides various forms of secured debt, including first lien unitranche and second lien loans, to middle market companies.
- Subordinated Debt: The firm offers unsecured debt and mezzanine loans, which are subordinate to senior debt, to provide flexible financing solutions.
- Equity Investments: SLR Investment makes both minority and strategic income-oriented control equity investments in leveraged middle market companies.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Private Middle-Market Companies: These are companies across various industries, typically with revenues between $50 million and $1 billion and EBITDA between $15 million and $100 million, to which SLRC provides senior secured loans, mezzanine loans, and equity securities.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Michael Gross, Co-Chief Executive Officer and President
Michael Gross has been the company's Chief Executive Officer and President since 2007, and Co-Chief Executive Officer since 2019. He also serves as Chairman of the Board. With over 30 years of experience in private equity, distressed debt, and mezzanine lending, Mr. Gross co-founded SLR Capital Partners, LLC, the investment advisor for the SLR BDCs. Between 2004 and 2006, he was President, Chief Executive Officer, and Chairman of Apollo Investment Corporation, a publicly traded business development company that he founded. Additionally, Mr. Gross is a founder and former senior partner of Apollo Management, L.P., a prominent private equity firm. During his tenure at Apollo Management, L.P. from 1990 to 2006, he was a member of the investment committee overseeing over $13 billion invested in more than 150 companies. He also formed Apollo Distressed Investment Fund, L.P. in 2003, which invested primarily in debt and other securities of leveraged companies.
Shiraz Kajee, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Shiraz Kajee assumed the role of Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer of SLR Investment Corp. in April 2023. Prior to joining SLR, Mr. Kajee served as a Managing Director at New Mountain Capital and as CFO/Treasurer for several New Mountain BDCs from 2015 to 2023. His professional background also includes serving as the Head of U.S. Finance at Man Investments from 2012 to 2015, and holding positions at Goldman, Sachs & Co. and Citigroup Inc. He began his career at Ernst & Young LLP. Mr. Kajee is a New York State Certified Public Accountant and a Chartered Global Management Accountant.
Bruce Spohler, Co-Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer
Bruce Spohler serves as Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Operating Officer, and Director of SLR Investment Corp.. He is a co-founder of the SLR platform, along with Michael Gross, and possesses over 30 years of experience in private equity and leveraged lending. Mr. Spohler has held the position of Chief Operating Officer since February 2007 and became Co-Chief Executive Officer in June 2019. He is also a managing member and senior investment professional of SLR Capital Partners, which is SLR Investment Corp.'s external adviser.
Guy Talarico, Chief Compliance Officer and Secretary
Guy Talarico holds the titles of Chief Compliance Officer and Secretary at SLR Investment Corp..
AI Analysis | Feedback
Key Risks to SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC)
-
Credit Risk and Deterioration of Portfolio Company Performance: As a business development company specializing in secured and unsecured debt and equity investments in leveraged middle-market companies, SLR Investment Corp. is highly susceptible to the credit quality and financial health of its portfolio companies. An economic downturn, specific industry challenges, or operational issues within these companies could lead to payment defaults, non-accruals on loans, and a decline in the value of its debt and equity investments, significantly impacting SLRC's income and net asset value.
-
Interest Rate Risk: SLR Investment Corp.'s profitability is sensitive to fluctuations in interest rates. Rising interest rates could increase the company's borrowing costs, if it uses leverage to fund investments, and simultaneously increase the debt service burden on its portfolio companies, particularly those with floating-rate loans. This could potentially lead to a higher incidence of defaults within its portfolio. Conversely, a significant decline in interest rates could reduce the income earned on its floating-rate assets.
-
Valuation Risk of Illiquid Investments: A substantial portion of SLR Investment Corp.'s assets consists of investments in privately held, middle-market companies. These investments are inherently illiquid and lack readily observable market prices, making their valuation subjective. The determination of fair value by management and the board often relies on estimates and assumptions, which may not always reflect the price that could be obtained in an orderly transaction. Significant adjustments to these valuations, or an inability to realize the recorded fair value upon exit, could materially affect SLRC's net asset value and financial performance.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) operates within the U.S. private credit and middle-market lending markets, which constitute its primary addressable markets.
The U.S. private credit market is estimated to be approximately $1.3 trillion, with some projections for 2025 reaching $1.34 trillion. This market has experienced significant growth, expanding from $500 billion to $1.3 trillion over the last five years. Other estimates for the U.S. private credit market range around $1.25 trillion as of June 2024. Globally, the private credit market is estimated between $1.5 trillion and $2.1 trillion, with roughly three-quarters of it located in the United States.
The direct lending segment, which predominantly serves middle-market companies and is a core area for SLR Investment Corp., was estimated to be $1.0 trillion in the U.S. as of March 31, 2022. Direct lending accounted for 54.9% of fund closings in the private debt area in the first half of 2024. Business Development Companies (BDCs), like SLRC, make up about $500 billion of the private credit market.
AI Analysis | Feedback
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key strategies:
- Increased Originations in Asset-Based Lending and Specialty Finance: SLR Investment is strategically shifting its portfolio mix towards asset-based lending (ABL) and other specialty finance strategies, which are noted for offering more attractive risk-adjusted returns and greater downside protection. This focus has already led to significant growth, with ABL originations nearly doubling in the fourth quarter of 2025 compared to the prior year. The company's emphasis on these areas is expected to continue to be a primary driver of new investment activity and, consequently, revenue.
- Deployment of Available Capital: As of December 31, 2025, SLR Investment had over $850 million in aggregate available capital. This substantial liquidity provides the company with significant flexibility to originate new investments and capitalize on market opportunities, directly contributing to an expansion of its income-generating asset base.
- Overall Portfolio Growth: The company demonstrated robust comprehensive portfolio growth of 7.2% annually in 2025, reaching $3.3 billion by year-end. Sustained expansion of its investment portfolio, driven by consistent high-volume originations across its diversified strategies, is a fundamental driver for increasing net investment income. The firm originated $462 million of new investments in Q4 2025, marking its second-highest quarter on record, and $1.837 billion for the full year 2025.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- SLR Investment Corp. authorized an additional $635.0 million for share repurchases on September 17, 2025, supplementing a prior $500.0 million authorization from March 17, 2020, both with no expiration date.
- During 2025, the company repurchased 1.4 million shares at a cost of $252.4 million.
- As of December 31, 2025, $924.7 million remained authorized for future share repurchases.
Share Issuance
- On April 1, 2022, SLR Investment Corp. completed a merger with SLR Senior Investment Corp. (SUNS), resulting in former SUNS shareholders receiving 0.7796 shares of SLRC for each SUNS share.
- Following the merger, legacy SLRC shareholders and former SUNS shareholders own approximately 77% and 23%, respectively, of the combined company.
Outbound Investments
- For the year ended December 31, 2025, SLR Investment Corp. made investments (originations) totaling $1,837.2 million.
- The company's Comprehensive Investment Portfolio had a fair value of $3.305 billion as of December 31, 2025.
- SLRC primarily invests in directly originated senior secured loans to U.S. middle-market companies across various industries, including financial services and healthcare.
Capital Expenditures
- SLR Investment Corp. has reported minimal to no traditional capital expenditures over the last several years.
Peer Outperformance in Asset Management & Custody Banks
| Ticker | Name | Rev Growth 3Y Avg | P/E | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 5Y Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLRC | SLR Investment | -3.0% | 11.3x | -14.3% | 10.1% | 4.2% | — |
| ARCC | Ares Capital | -4.1% | 15.9x | 4.9% | 31.3% | 48.5% | +44pp |
| BN | Brookfield | -6.1% | 65.3x | -8.4% | 97.4% | 30.3% | +26pp |
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance | 6 | 33.1% | 75.7% | 125.1% | SPNT 168% · RGA 162% · RNR 141% |
| Investment Banking & Brokerage | 13 | -3.9% | 89.1% | 93.1% | IBKR 305% · SNEX 152% · GS 141% |
| Diversified Banks | 12 | 30.0% | 140.4% | 90.3% | CM 144% · RY 129% · JPM 127% |
| Life & Health Insurance | 20 | 14.3% | 52.3% | 75.4% | JXN 514% · UNM 224% · FG 188% |
| Property & Casualty Insurance | 42 | 18.9% | 76.8% | 66.8% | TRV 178% · PGR 172% · ACGL 168% |
| Multi-Sector Holdings | 3 | 10.1% | 53.8% | 59.4% | BRK-B 99% · VOYA 59% · JEF 37% |
| Multi-line Insurance | 9 | 9.5% | 71.4% | 59.4% | AIZ 105% · GNW 104% · L 98% |
| Regional Banks | 263 | 30.0% | 87.5% | 46.7% | CBC 268% · FCNCA 176% · NIC 136% |
| Insurance Brokers | 15 | 5.5% | 13.4% | 33.4% | LIFE 287% · ARX 89% · WTW 56% |
| Financial Exchanges & Data | 15 | 20.6% | 37.2% | 27.9% | CBOE 183% · VIRT 131% · CME 71% |
| Asset Management & Custody Banks ← | 83 | -5.9% | 22.8% | 12.3% | VCTR 210% · AAMI 207% · WT 205% |
| Consumer Finance | 30 | 2.9% | 81.0% | 8.1% | ENVA 330% · FCFS 130% · ECPG 111% |
| Commercial & Residential Mortgage Finance | 14 | -46.5% | 36.8% | 2.5% | FNMA 327% · FMCC 293% · ACT 158% |
| Diversified Financial Services | 4 | -1.6% | 20.1% | -1.1% | FRHC 153% · EQH 71% |
| Specialized Finance | 3 | 15.8% | 31.5% | -19.7% | HASI -20% · CACC -24% |
| Transaction & Payment Processing Services | 17 | 19.3% | 9.1% | -29.4% | V 103% · MA 94% · CPAY 83% |
| Mortgage REITs | 35 | -18.0% | -6.1% | -37.2% | RITM 36% · DX 17% · AGNC 10% |
| Diversified Capital Markets | 20 | -47.1% | -8.5% | -70.1% | LPLA 83% · TW 38% · RIOT -53% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 15.66 |
| Mkt Cap | 5.3 |
| Rev LTM | 376 |
| Op Inc LTM | - |
| FCF LTM | 1,102 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 98 |
| CFO LTM | 1,102 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 98 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | -37.1% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | -7.9% |
| Rev Chg Q | -15.5% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | -6.3% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | - |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | - |
| Op Mgn LTM | - |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | - |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | - |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 315.7% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 3.0% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 315.7% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 3.0% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $11.98 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.7 | |
| First Trading Date | 02/09/2010 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -21.9% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $11.75 | $12.84 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | 1.9% | -6.7% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 18.5% | 24.9% |
| Downside Capture | 53.06 | 76.90 |
| Upside Capture | 26.99 | 50.24 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 29.6% | 26.8% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.06 | 0.37 | 0.64 | 0.19 | 0.50 | 0.57 |
| Up Beta | -2.26 | 0.08 | 1.07 | -0.56 | 0.20 | 0.57 |
| Down Beta | 0.76 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.19 | 0.42 | 0.66 |
| Up Capture | -8% | 21% | 45% | 4% | 38% | 18% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 10 | 17 | 27 | 55 | 118 | 382 |
| Down Capture | -13% | 72% | 84% | 82% | 84% | 79% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 12 | 26 | 37 | 71 | 127 | 341 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SLRC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLRC | -13.5% | 24.9% | -0.63 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 11.1% | 15.2% | 0.47 | 37.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 9.5% | 13.6% | 0.41 | 27.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 3.6% | 28.7% | 0.11 | 0.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 37.7% | 21.2% | 1.40 | -6.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 12.0% | 14.2% | 0.55 | 24.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -20.8% | 43.3% | -0.42 | 17.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SLRC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLRC | 0.4% | 20.7% | -0.06 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 9.1% | 18.4% | 0.36 | 52.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.3% | 17.3% | 0.48 | 49.4% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.5% | 19.1% | 0.74 | 4.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.0% | 19.6% | 0.29 | 13.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.2% | 18.9% | -0.05 | 42.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.9% | 51.5% | 0.29 | 22.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SLRC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLRC | 4.3% | 29.7% | 0.19 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 13.3% | 22.1% | 0.54 | 48.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.9% | 18.0% | 0.70 | 44.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.0% | 16.5% | 0.59 | 3.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.6% | 18.1% | 0.33 | 18.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 20.7% | 0.23 | 43.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.3% | 66.2% | 1.01 | 16.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Updated 11/6/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 11/3/2026 | 3.3% | ||
| 8/4/2026 | -3.9% | -1.8% | -3.6% |
| 5/5/2026 | -12.6% | -17.8% | -17.7% |
| 2/24/2026 | 3.3% | 1.1% | 0.4% |
| 11/4/2025 | 1.0% | 1.0% | 4.2% |
| 8/5/2025 | 3.3% | 3.3% | 4.8% |
| 5/7/2025 | 1.1% | 6.0% | 9.1% |
| 2/25/2025 | -1.7% | 0.6% | -0.3% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 15 | 17 | 15 |
| # Negative | 8 | 5 | 7 |
| Median Positive | 2.4% | 2.6% | 5.7% |
| Median Negative | -1.4% | -3.8% | -2.7% |
| Max Positive | 3.6% | 6.5% | 11.8% |
| Max Negative | -12.6% | -17.8% | -17.7% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 11/3/2026 | 3.3% | ||
| 8/4/2026 | -3.9% | -1.8% | -3.6% |
| 5/5/2026 | -12.6% | -17.8% | -17.7% |
| 2/24/2026 | 3.3% | 1.1% | 0.4% |
| 11/4/2025 | 1.0% | 1.0% | 4.2% |
| 8/5/2025 | 3.3% | 3.3% | 4.8% |
| 5/7/2025 | 1.1% | 6.0% | 9.1% |
| 2/25/2025 | -1.7% | 0.6% | -0.3% |
| 11/6/2024 | 3.3% | 3.8% | 8.6% |
| 8/7/2024 | 3.5% | 2.6% | 5.7% |
| 5/8/2024 | 2.4% | 2.9% | 6.9% |
| 2/27/2024 | 0.2% | 2.9% | 5.9% |
| 11/7/2023 | 0.6% | 1.8% | 4.5% |
| 2/28/2023 | 3.6% | 6.5% | 2.3% |
| 11/2/2022 | -1.2% | 2.9% | 11.8% |
| 8/2/2022 | 2.9% | 5.7% | 7.1% |
| 5/3/2022 | 0.3% | -4.8% | -2.7% |
| 3/2/2022 | -1.8% | -1.2% | 3.6% |
| 11/3/2021 | -0.9% | 1.2% | -0.7% |
| 8/3/2021 | -0.5% | 1.5% | -0.3% |
| 5/5/2021 | 1.2% | -3.8% | 2.0% |
| 2/24/2021 | -0.4% | 0.1% | -3.8% |
| 11/5/2020 | 0.2% | 2.6% | 6.6% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 15 | 17 | 15 |
| # Negative | 8 | 5 | 7 |
| Median Positive | 2.4% | 2.6% | 5.7% |
| Median Negative | -1.4% | -3.8% | -2.7% |
| Max Positive | 3.6% | 6.5% | 11.8% |
| Max Negative | -12.6% | -17.8% | -17.7% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 09/30/2026 | 11/03/2026 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2026 | 08/04/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/24/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/04/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/25/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/27/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/28/2023 | 10-K |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 09/30/2026 | 11/03/2026 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2026 | 08/04/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/24/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/04/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/25/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/27/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/28/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/02/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/02/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 03/01/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/03/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/03/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/05/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 02/24/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 11/05/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/04/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/07/2020 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 02/20/2020 | 10-K |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 11/4/2026Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 11/3/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q4 2026 Quarterly Distribution Per Share | Reported | 0.31 | 0.0% | Same New | Guidance: 0.31 for Q3 2026 | |||
Prior: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/4/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q3 2026 Dividends | Reported | 0.31 | ||||||
| 2026 Net Debt-to-Equity | Reported | 0.9 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ||||
| 2026 Debt Maturities | Reported | 75.00 Mil | ||||||
| 2027 Debt Maturities | Reported | 50.00 Mil | ||||||
Insider Activity
Updated 9/11/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gross, Michael S | See Remarks | See Footnotes | Buy | 9112026 | 12.35 | 20,000 | 246,980 | 50,200,574 | Form |
| 2 | Gross, Michael S | See Remarks | See Footnotes | Buy | 5142026 | 13.10 | 10,000 | 130,996 | 52,989,886 | Form |
| 3 | Gross, Michael S | See Remarks | See Footnotes | Buy | 5142026 | 13.09 | 10,000 | 130,853 | 52,801,188 | Form |
| 4 | Gross, Michael S | See Remarks | See Footnotes | Buy | 3172026 | 13.90 | 10,452 | 145,246 | 55,935,539 | Form |
| 5 | Gross, Michael S | See Remarks | See Footnotes | Buy | 3172026 | 13.91 | 25,000 | 347,858 | 55,861,754 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gross, Michael S | See Remarks | See Footnotes | Buy | 9112026 | 12.35 | 20,000 | 246,980 | 50,200,574 | Form |
| 2 | Gross, Michael S | See Remarks | See Footnotes | Buy | 5142026 | 13.10 | 10,000 | 130,996 | 52,989,886 | Form |
| 3 | Gross, Michael S | See Remarks | See Footnotes | Buy | 5142026 | 13.09 | 10,000 | 130,853 | 52,801,188 | Form |
| 4 | Gross, Michael S | See Remarks | See Footnotes | Buy | 3172026 | 13.90 | 10,452 | 145,246 | 55,935,539 | Form |
| 5 | Gross, Michael S | See Remarks | See Footnotes | Buy | 3172026 | 13.91 | 25,000 | 347,858 | 55,861,754 | Form |
| 6 | Gross, Michael S | See Remarks | See Footnotes | Buy | 3052026 | 14.83 | 15,019 | 222,732 | 59,167,266 | Form |
| 7 | Spohler, Bruce J | See Remarks | See Footnotes | Buy | 3052026 | 14.83 | 15,019 | 222,732 | 56,768,899 | Form |
| 8 | Gross, Michael S | See Remarks | See Footnotes | Buy | 3052026 | 14.73 | 89,800 | 1,322,754 | 58,547,066 | Form |
| 9 | Spohler, Bruce J | See Remarks | See Footnotes | Buy | 3052026 | 14.73 | 89,800 | 1,322,754 | 56,164,871 | Form |
| 10 | Roberts, Andrea Colvin | See footnote | Buy | 9102025 | 16.73 | 7,190 | 120,254 | 120,254 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Nov 6, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
| Active Manager |
|---|
Industry Resources
| Financials Resources |
| Federal Reserve Economic Data |
| Federal Reserve |
| FDIC Data |
| American Banker |
| The Banker |
| Banking Technology |
| Asset Management & Custody Banks Resources |
| Pensions & Investments |
| Institutional Investor |
| Ignites |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.