Renasant (RNST)
Market Price (10/15/2026): $38.91 | Market Cap: $3.6 BilSector: Financials | Industry: Regional Banks
Renasant (RNST)
Market Price (10/15/2026): $38.91Market Cap: $3.6 BilSector: FinancialsIndustry: Regional Banks
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 11%, Dividend Yield is 2.4%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 7.4%, FCF Yield is 11% Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -64% Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 42% Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 40%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 37% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 24% Capital ratio is >2x the minimum of 6%Tier 1 Capital / Risk Wtd Assets RatioTier 1 Capital / Risk-Weighted Assets is a common measure of financial strength for a bank. It reflects how much equity there is relative to assets where assets are weighted based on riskiness. Low ratios indicate the bank is highly vulnerable to even small changes in the value of their risk assets. is 12% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Fintech & Digital Payments. Themes include Online Banking & Lending, Digital Payments, and Wealth Management Technology. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -5.4%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -19% | Key risksRNST key risks include [1] a significant loan portfolio concentration in commercial real estate and an increasing criticized loan ratio, Show more. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 11%, Dividend Yield is 2.4%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 7.4%, FCF Yield is 11% |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -64% |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 42% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 40%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 37% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 24% |
| Capital ratio is >2x the minimum of 6%Tier 1 Capital / Risk Wtd Assets RatioTier 1 Capital / Risk-Weighted Assets is a common measure of financial strength for a bank. It reflects how much equity there is relative to assets where assets are weighted based on riskiness. Low ratios indicate the bank is highly vulnerable to even small changes in the value of their risk assets. is 12% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Fintech & Digital Payments. Themes include Online Banking & Lending, Digital Payments, and Wealth Management Technology. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -5.4%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -19% |
| Key risksRNST key risks include [1] a significant loan portfolio concentration in commercial real estate and an increasing criticized loan ratio, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Renasant (RNST) stock has lost about 10% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Renasant reported a revenue miss in its fiscal Q2 2026 earnings, announced shortly after the period's start.
Despite adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.94 beating analyst estimates by $0.03 (a 36% year-over-year increase), the company's revenue of $273.94 million missed forecasts by $7.23 million, or 2.6%. This revenue shortfall likely contributed to an initial negative market reaction, with the stock declining 0.64% on July 29, 2026, the day after the earnings release, and potentially impacting investor sentiment for the subsequent fiscal Q3 2026.
2. The company experienced a notable decline in deposits during fiscal Q2 2026.
Deposits fell by $398.4 million, representing a 7.2% annualized decrease, which Renasant attributed to seasonal public-fund outflows. Although management anticipated a reversal of these outflows, significant deposit reductions can raise concerns about a bank's funding stability and liquidity, contributing to a cautious outlook from investors during the fiscal third quarter.
Show more
Renasant (RNST) stock has lost about 10% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Renasant reported a revenue miss in its fiscal Q2 2026 earnings, announced shortly after the period's start.
Despite adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.94 beating analyst estimates by $0.03 (a 36% year-over-year increase), the company's revenue of $273.94 million missed forecasts by $7.23 million, or 2.6%. This revenue shortfall likely contributed to an initial negative market reaction, with the stock declining 0.64% on July 29, 2026, the day after the earnings release, and potentially impacting investor sentiment for the subsequent fiscal Q3 2026.
2. The company experienced a notable decline in deposits during fiscal Q2 2026.
Deposits fell by $398.4 million, representing a 7.2% annualized decrease, which Renasant attributed to seasonal public-fund outflows. Although management anticipated a reversal of these outflows, significant deposit reductions can raise concerns about a bank's funding stability and liquidity, contributing to a cautious outlook from investors during the fiscal third quarter.
3. A significant CFO transition introduced leadership uncertainty during a period of ongoing integration.
Renasant announced on August 25, 2026, that Catherine Mealor would join as Executive Vice President on October 5, 2026, and assume the Chief Financial Officer role effective January 1, 2027, with the current CFO retiring in early 2027. This leadership change occurred while Renasant was still integrating its prior merger (completed in fiscal Q2 2025) and navigating a challenging interest rate environment, creating an additional layer of uncertainty regarding cost management and return protection.
4. Broader macroeconomic pressures and regional banking sector trends likely impacted sentiment.
The persistent elevated inflation, with the Personal Consumption Expenditures price index growing at an annual rate of 3.7% (above the Federal Reserve's 2.0% target), coupled with the Federal Reserve's federal funds rate target remaining at 3.50-3.75% into 2027, created a challenging environment for regional banks. While Renasant's adjusted net interest margin (NIM) showed a slight year-over-year increase of 3 basis points to 3.61% in fiscal Q2 2026, the overall industry faced pressure from rising funding costs (up 2 basis points) and slightly falling loan yields (down 1 basis point). These factors collectively contributed to a conservative valuation in the market for Renasant's stock during the fiscal Q3 2026.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -8.0% change in RNST stock from 6/30/2026 to 10/14/2026 was primarily driven by a -34.7% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 6302026 | 10142026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 42.29 | 38.91 | -8.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,089 | 1,096 | 0.6% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 20.9% | 28.7% | 36.9% |
| P/E Multiple | 17.4 | 11.4 | -34.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 94 | 92 | 2.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -8.0% |
Market Drivers
6/30/2026 to 10/14/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| RNST | -8.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.1% | 30.4% |
| Sector (XLF) | 1.7% | 55.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 8.9% change in RNST stock from 3/31/2026 to 10/14/2026 was primarily driven by a 55.9% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 3312026 | 10142026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 35.71 | 38.91 | 8.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 986 | 1,096 | 11.2% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 18.4% | 28.7% | 55.9% |
| P/E Multiple | 18.6 | 11.4 | -39.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 95 | 92 | 3.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 8.9% |
Market Drivers
3/31/2026 to 10/14/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| RNST | 8.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 18.6% | 28.2% |
| Sector (XLF) | 10.8% | 57.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 8.1% change in RNST stock from 9/30/2025 to 10/14/2026 was primarily driven by a 42.0% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 9302025 | 10142026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 36.01 | 38.91 | 8.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 772 | 1,096 | 42.0% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 20.7% | 28.7% | 38.5% |
| P/E Multiple | 21.3 | 11.4 | -46.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 95 | 92 | 3.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 8.1% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2025 to 10/14/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| RNST | 8.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 16.5% | 32.1% |
| Sector (XLF) | 2.4% | 62.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 60.5% change in RNST stock from 9/30/2023 to 10/14/2026 was primarily driven by a 65.2% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 9302023 | 10142026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 24.25 | 38.91 | 60.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 663 | 1,096 | 65.2% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 25.3% | 28.7% | 13.4% |
| P/E Multiple | 8.1 | 11.4 | 39.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 56 | 92 | -38.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 60.5% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2023 to 10/14/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| RNST | 60.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 86.2% | 48.2% |
| Sector (XLF) | 71.6% | 65.6% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| RNST Return | 15% | 2% | -8% | 9% | 1% | 13% | 35% |
| Peers Return | 29% | 8% | 17% | 7% | 2% | 24% | 121% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 14% | 108% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| RNST Win Rate | 67% | 33% | 42% | 50% | 50% | 60% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 58% | 60% | 48% | 48% | 56% | 59% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| RNST Max Drawdown | -28% | -31% | -37% | -16% | -29% | -17% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -22% | -21% | -41% | -23% | -25% | -15% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: NEWT, ATLO, CLBK, GCBC, MBBC.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/14/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | RNST | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -25.9% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 35.0% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 81 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -18.8% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 23.2% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 41 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -35.9% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 56.0% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 433 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -26.5% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 36.1% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 134 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -40.2% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 67.3% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 231 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -30.3% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 43.5% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 763 days | 105 days |
In The Past
Renasant's stock fell -25.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 35.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | RNST | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -25.9% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 35.0% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 81 days | 79 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -35.9% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 56.0% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 433 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -26.5% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 36.1% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 134 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -40.2% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 67.3% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 231 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -30.3% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 43.5% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 763 days | 105 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -23.1% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 30.0% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 116 days | 123 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -62.5% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 166.4% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1272 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
Renasant's stock fell -25.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 35.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Renasant (RNST)
Renasant Corporation (RNST) operates as a regional bank holding company, primarily through its subsidiary, Renasant Bank, offering a comprehensive suite of financial services to both retail and commercial customers. Its core "Community Banks" segment provides traditional banking products, including various checking and savings accounts, alongside a broad spectrum of lending options. These loans cater to business and personal needs, asset-based lending, equipment leasing, and diverse real estate loans covering residential, commercial, and construction projects, supported by modern digital banking services and ATMs.
Beyond its traditional banking services, Renasant diversifies its offerings through two additional key segments. The "Insurance" segment functions as an agency, providing a variety of commercial and personal insurance products sourced from multiple carriers. Concurrently, the "Wealth Management" segment delivers sophisticated fiduciary and investment services, which include the administration and management of trust accounts, financial planning for retirement (such as IRAs and qualified plans), and investment products like annuities and mutual funds, designed to help individuals and corporations manage and grow their assets.
Headquartered in Tupelo, Mississippi, Renasant maintains a significant operational footprint across the Southeastern United States. The company serves its customer base through a network of banking, lending, and mortgage offices, complemented by numerous full-service branches and ATMs. This extensive presence spans across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee, reflecting a strong regional focus on providing localized financial expertise and services to its communities.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Like a smaller, diversified regional bank such as **Truist**, serving the Southeastern U.S.
- Similar to **PNC Bank** or **U.S. Bank**, but focused on the Southeast and with a more integrated insurance agency business.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Deposit Accounts: Offers various checking and savings accounts for individuals and businesses.
- Lending Services: Provides a wide range of loans including business, personal, mortgage, commercial real estate, construction, and equipment financing.
- Digital and Treasury Services: Delivers banking convenience through ATMs, online/mobile banking, call centers, and treasury management solutions.
- Insurance Services: Offers commercial and personal insurance products through its insurance agency.
- Wealth Management Services: Provides comprehensive wealth management, trust administration, and fiduciary services.
- Investment Services: Facilitates access to annuities, mutual funds, and other investment products.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Renasant (RNST) serves a diverse customer base, primarily categorized as follows:
- Individuals (Retail Customers): This category includes customers seeking personal banking services such as checking and savings accounts, personal loans, 1-4 family mortgages, installment loans, and personal insurance products.
- Businesses (Commercial Customers): This category encompasses various companies and organizations utilizing Renasant for business checking and savings accounts, commercial and agricultural loans, equipment financing and leasing, commercial real estate and construction loans, treasury management services, and commercial insurance products.
- Wealth Management Clients: This segment caters to both individuals and corporate entities requiring specialized financial services including the administration and management of trust accounts (personal and corporate benefit accounts), investment services (annuities, mutual funds), qualified retirement plans, IRAs, employee benefit plans, personal trusts, and estate management.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Kevin D. Chapman President and Chief Executive Officer
Kevin D. Chapman was appointed Chief Executive Officer and President of Renasant Corporation and Renasant Bank in May 2025. He previously served as President since May 2023 and as Chief Operating Officer from May 2018 to May 2025. Prior to these roles, Mr. Chapman held various positions at Renasant, including Chief Financial Officer from October 2011 to August 2020, Chief Strategy Officer, Chief Accounting Officer, and Corporate Controller. With over 25 years of experience in the financial services industry, his background encompasses initial public offerings, capital markets, mergers and acquisitions, capital raises, investor relations, and corporate strategy. Before joining Renasant in 2005, Mr. Chapman worked as a Corporate Controller for a large regional bank and as an accountant with Ernst and Young. He holds an M.B.A. and a B.S. in Accounting from Troy University and is a licensed Certified Public Accountant (CPA) in Alabama.
James C. Mabry IV Chief Financial Officer, Senior Executive Vice President
James C. Mabry IV joined Renasant as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer in August 2020, also overseeing the company's mergers and acquisition activities and investor relations. Before his tenure at Renasant, Mr. Mabry was the Executive Vice President of Investor Relations and Mergers/Acquisitions for South State Corporation, a position he held starting in August 2015. Prior to that, he served as a managing director at Keefe, Bruyette and Woods (a Stifel Company), where he was responsible for leading mergers and acquisitions, strategic advisory, and capital markets services for banking companies. Mr. Mabry began his career with KBW in New York in 1983. He earned his Bachelor of Arts from UNC Charlotte and an MBA from UNC Kenan-Flagler.
C. Mitchell Waycaster Executive Vice Chairman
C. Mitchell Waycaster transitioned from his role as Chief Executive Officer in May 2025 and continues to serve as Executive Vice Chairman for both Renasant Corporation and Renasant Bank. In his current capacity, he remains engaged in strategic planning, investor relations, mergers and acquisitions, and provides guidance and board-level oversight for the company.
Kelly W. Hutcheson Chief Accounting Officer, Executive Vice President
Kelly W. Hutcheson serves as Chief Accounting Officer and Executive Vice President. She previously held the role of Comptroller/Controller/Auditor as of February 2017.
Curtis J. Perry Chief Corporate Banking Officer, Executive Vice President
Curtis J. Perry is the Chief Corporate Banking Officer and Executive Vice President at Renasant. He is identified as an Executive Vice President with the company.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Renasant Corporation's business, a regional bank operating in the southeastern U.S. with community banking, wealth management, and insurance services, are primarily concentrated in its loan portfolio, recent acquisition integration, and interest rate sensitivity.
-
Concentration in Commercial Real Estate (CRE) Loans and Credit Risk: Renasant's loan portfolio exhibits a significant concentration in commercial and real estate credit, with approximately 75.10% of its loans in commercial & industrial (C&I), construction, and commercial real estate, including specific concentrations in non-owner-occupied commercial real estate and construction. This high exposure makes the company vulnerable to regional economic downturns, declining property values, and rising delinquencies within the CRE sector, particularly for office and multifamily properties. The company's criticized loan ratio has increased, indicating a worsening trend in asset quality.
-
Integration Risks from Acquisition and Material Weakness in Internal Control: Renasant recently completed a merger with The First Bancshares, Inc., which expands its footprint but introduces integration challenges. These risks include potential difficulties in integrating operations and differing corporate cultures, which could prevent the realization of anticipated merger benefits. Furthermore, Renasant has identified a material weakness in its internal control over financial reporting directly linked to the acquisition, raising concerns about the accuracy and reliability of financial statements and potentially leading to increased regulatory scrutiny.
-
Interest Rate Risk and Deposit Pricing Pressures: As a financial institution heavily reliant on interest income, Renasant is exposed to fluctuations in interest rates. Changes in the interest rate environment can negatively impact the company's net interest margin and overall profitability. Specifically, the bank has experienced deposit pricing pressures, leading to increased costs for its funding sources, which can further squeeze net interest income.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The following are clear emerging threats for Renasant:
- Rise of Digital-Only Banks and Fintech Platforms: Digital-first banks (neobanks) and specialized fintech companies offering lending, payment, and deposit services are increasingly attracting customers seeking convenience, specific digital features, and potentially lower fees or higher interest rates. These nimble competitors, unburdened by legacy infrastructure and extensive physical branch networks like Renasant's, can erode market share from traditional community banks in core services such as checking accounts, savings accounts, and personal/small business loans.
- Entry of Large Technology Companies into Core Financial Services: Major technology companies, leveraging their extensive user bases, brand loyalty, and technological prowess, are expanding their offerings into traditional banking products. Recent examples include high-yield savings accounts and integrated payment solutions offered by companies like Apple. These tech giants possess the potential to attract significant deposits and transaction volumes away from established banks, posing a formidable competitive threat to Renasant's deposit base and payment-related services.
- Growth of Robo-Advisors and Low-Cost Digital Wealth Management: The wealth management industry is experiencing disruption from automated, low-cost investment platforms known as robo-advisors (e.g., Betterment, Wealthfront). These services provide automated portfolio management and financial planning at significantly lower fees than traditional advisory services. This trend directly threatens Renasant's Wealth Management segment by offering an alternative for clients, particularly those with smaller to mid-sized portfolios, who might otherwise utilize Renasant's trust administration, investment, and fiduciary services.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Community Banking Segment
- The U.S. community banking market was valued at approximately USD 6.35 billion in 2024. Another estimate indicates the Community Banking Market was valued at USD 16.76 billion in 2024.
- The broader U.S. retail banking market generated revenue of USD 454.3 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 678.3 billion by 2033.
- The U.S. commercial banking market is estimated at USD 226.44 billion in 2024 and is expected to grow to USD 269.28 billion by 2029.
Insurance Segment
- The total U.S. insurance industry recorded net premiums written of USD 1.7 trillion in 2024. This market is anticipated to exceed USD 3.71 trillion by 2033.
- For the U.S. property/casualty (P/C) insurance sector, direct premiums written by line rose to USD 1.06 trillion in 2024.
- Aggregated direct premiums for commercial business lines in the U.S. grew to USD 502.35 billion in 2024.
- Personal lines insurance, which is the largest component of the U.S. P/C insurance sector, comprised more than 54% of the industry's net written premiums in 2024. Based on total P/C direct premiums of USD 1.06 trillion, this would equate to approximately USD 572.4 billion.
Wealth Management Segment
- Revenues generated from fee-based advisory relationships within the U.S. wealth management industry reached an estimated USD 260 billion in 2024.
- The total assets under management (AUM) for the U.S. investment adviser industry grew from USD 128.4 trillion to USD 144.6 trillion in 2024.
- The U.S. trust and corporate services market is estimated at USD 2.2 billion in 2024.
- Sales of annuities in the United States grew by 12% in 2024, reaching USD 432.4 billion.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Renasant Corporation (RNST) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key strategies:
- Organic Loan Growth: Renasant consistently emphasizes and has demonstrated strong organic loan growth across various markets and segments. For instance, the company reported solid loan growth in recent quarters, with Q1 2024 showing $149 million in loan growth (annualized approximately 5%) and Q1 2025 reporting $171 million in loan growth (annualized 5.4%). This ongoing focus on expanding its loan portfolio is a fundamental driver of increased interest income.
- Strategic Acquisitions and Market Expansion: The successful acquisition and integration of The First Bancshares, Inc. in April 2025 significantly expanded Renasant's geographic footprint and customer base, enhancing its product offerings. The company's strategic plan includes entering new markets to increase market share and diversify revenue.
- Expansion of Product Offerings and Noninterest Income: Renasant is focused on expanding its product offerings, including specialized lending services like asset-based lending and factoring, which contribute to revenue diversification. Additionally, the company aims to grow noninterest income, with fee-based services such as trust, mortgage, and other fee income sources demonstrating performance that has surpassed projections.
- Net Interest Margin (NIM) Expansion through Effective Deposit Cost Management: Renasant actively manages its funding costs by focusing on growing core deposits and reducing reliance on higher-cost funding sources. This strategy has led to net interest margin expansion, with reported increases in NIM due to declining deposit costs in recent quarters, which directly boosts net interest income.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Renasant announced a $100 million stock repurchase program in October 2023, which remained in effect through October 2024.
- A new $100 million stock repurchase program was approved in October 2024, replacing the previous one, and is authorized for one year or until fully utilized.
- In October 2025, the company announced a $150 million stock buyback plan, effective for 12 months or until the authorization is consumed.
Share Issuance
- In July 2024, Renasant completed a public offering of 7,187,500 shares of its common stock at $32.00 per share, including the underwriters' full exercise of their option to purchase additional shares.
- The aggregate gross proceeds from this offering were $230.0 million, with net proceeds of approximately $217.0 million after deducting underwriting discounts and other estimated offering expenses.
- The net proceeds from the July 2024 offering were intended for general corporate purposes, including supporting the growth of Renasant Bank and potential strategic acquisitions.
Outbound Investments
- In July 2024, Renasant announced a definitive agreement to merge with The First Bancshares, Inc., in an all-stock transaction valued at approximately $1.2 billion, which was expected to close in the first half of 2025.
- This merger was projected to create a six-state Southeastern banking franchise with approximately $25 billion in total assets.
- Renasant completed the sale of its insurance agency, Renasant Insurance, to a large regional insurance provider in 2024.
Capital Expenditures
- Renasant's capital expenditures were $31 million in 2021, $28 million in 2022, $11 million in 2023, $14 million in 2024, and $21 million in 2025.
Peer Outperformance in Regional Banks
| Ticker | Name | Rev Growth 3Y Avg | P/E | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 5Y Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNST | Renasant | 19.7% | 11.4x | 13.4% | 69.8% | 18.5% | — |
| FCNCA | First Citizens BancShares | 18.0% | 10.2x | 20.2% | 55.4% | 152.8% | +134pp |
| CUBI | Customers Bancorp | 16.2% | 8.7x | 15.4% | 134.3% | 70.4% | +52pp |
| AX | Axos Financial | 18.0% | 10.2x | 9.3% | 147.7% | 65.1% | +47pp |
| BUSE | First Busey | 21.1% | 10.7x | 33.0% | 73.0% | 42.4% | +24pp |
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance | 6 | 20.1% | 65.2% | 115.7% | SPNT 172% · RNR 142% · RGA 141% |
| Diversified Banks | 12 | 30.2% | 130.5% | 97.2% | CM 142% · JPM 133% · RY 125% |
| Investment Banking & Brokerage | 13 | -5.0% | 100.3% | 93.3% | IBKR 406% · SNEX 198% · HOOD 173% |
| Life & Health Insurance | 20 | 12.8% | 52.5% | 84.5% | JXN 486% · UNM 296% · MFC 178% |
| Multi-Sector Holdings | 4 | 4.8% | 53.2% | 72.5% | BRK-B 87% · VOYA 58% · JEF 36% |
| Property & Casualty Insurance | 42 | 9.0% | 72.5% | 63.4% | PGR 174% · TRV 162% · WRB 146% |
| Multi-line Insurance | 9 | 7.3% | 64.8% | 57.9% | GNW 105% · L 96% · AIZ 84% |
| Regional Banks ← | 263 | 28.1% | 91.6% | 50.7% | CBC 219% · FCNCA 153% · FBP 139% |
| Financial Exchanges & Data | 15 | 3.5% | 44.0% | 30.2% | VIRT 162% · CBOE 150% · CME 68% |
| Consumer Finance | 30 | 6.4% | 86.2% | 24.2% | ENVA 391% · EZPW 303% · FCFS 177% |
| Diversified Financial Services | 4 | -6.2% | 18.6% | 10.8% | FRHC 174% · EQH 89% |
| Insurance Brokers | 15 | -20.9% | -2.3% | 7.7% | LIFE 317% · ARX 88% · AJG 55% |
| Asset Management & Custody Banks | 82 | -11.0% | 16.6% | 6.9% | WT 330% · AAMI 255% · SII 255% |
| Commercial & Residential Mortgage Finance | 13 | -58.4% | 15.9% | -7.6% | FNMA 384% · FMCC 341% · ACT 171% |
| Specialized Finance | 3 | 11.8% | 35.4% | -13.5% | CACC -13% · HASI -17% |
| Mortgage REITs | 33 | -18.1% | -5.3% | -32.9% | RITM 25% · DX 18% · AGNC 7% |
| Transaction & Payment Processing Services | 17 | 2.4% | -2.8% | -43.2% | V 85% · MA 82% · CPAY 55% |
| Diversified Capital Markets | 20 | -50.0% | 16.7% | -62.3% | LPLA 100% · TW 35% · RIOT -35% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Can Renasant Stock Hold Up When Markets Turn? | 10/17/2025 | |
| Why Renasant Stock Moved: RNST Stock Has Gained 15% Since 2023 Fiscal End, Primarily Due To Favorable Change In Price To Sales Multiple (P/S) | 08/08/2025 | |
| Renasant (RNST) Valuation Ratios Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| RNST Dip Buy Analysis | 07/10/2025 | |
| Time To Buy Renasant Stock? | 02/28/2025 | |
| Renasant (RNST) Operating Cash Flow Comparison | 02/17/2025 | |
| Renasant (RNST) Net Income Comparison | 02/16/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 31.90 |
| Mkt Cap | 0.6 |
| Rev LTM | 277 |
| Op Inc LTM | - |
| FCF LTM | 42 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 31 |
| CFO LTM | 42 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 32 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 22.9% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 9.1% |
| Rev Chg Q | 15.5% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 3.7% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | - |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | - |
| Op Mgn LTM | - |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | - |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | - |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 30.3% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 28.2% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 28.9% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 25.5% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Banks | 983 | 711 | 621 | 613 | 633 |
| Wealth Management | 35 | 26 | 25 | 27 | 24 |
| Insurance | 0 | 7 | 14 | 12 | 12 |
| Other | -33 | -29 | -28 | -22 | -17 |
| Total | 986 | 716 | 632 | 631 | 651 |
| $ Mil | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Banks | 86 | 46 | 34 | 34 | |
| Insurance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -40 |
| Wealth Management | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
| Other | -5 | -3 | -3 | -3 | 1 |
| Community Banks Alabama | 9 | ||||
| Community Banks Mississippi | 40 | ||||
| Community Banks Tennessee | 37 | ||||
| Total | 86 | 46 | 33 | 35 | 47 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Banks | 197 | 208 | 157 | 172 | 180 |
| Wealth Management | 10 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 7 |
| Insurance | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Other | -26 | -22 | -22 | -18 | -14 |
| Total | 181 | 195 | 145 | 166 | 176 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Banks | 26,739 | 18,033 | 17,314 | 16,883 | 16,695 |
| Wealth Management | 8 | 3 | 7 | 75 | 65 |
| Other | 4 | -2 | -0 | -7 | 17 |
| Insurance | 0 | 0 | 40 | 38 | 34 |
| Total | 26,751 | 18,035 | 17,361 | 16,988 | 16,810 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $38.91 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 3.6 | |
| First Trading Date | 04/24/1992 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -11.6% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $40.76 | $39.54 |
| DMA Trend | down | up |
| Distance from DMA | -4.5% | -1.6% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 15.1% | 24.0% |
| Downside Capture | 124.15 | 64.44 |
| Upside Capture | 38.49 | 67.37 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 36.2% | 29.1% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.71 | 0.66 | 0.52 | 0.46 | 0.61 | 0.96 |
| Up Beta | -1.45 | 0.49 | 0.01 | 0.32 | 0.66 | 1.04 |
| Down Beta | 0.57 | 0.49 | 0.15 | -0.12 | 0.48 | 0.91 |
| Up Capture | 75% | 33% | 51% | 60% | 53% | 80% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 6 | 16 | 27 | 66 | 132 | 424 |
| Stock +ve Days | 9 | 16 | 27 | 63 | 128 | 365 |
| Down Capture | 140% | 148% | 111% | 75% | 73% | 99% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 16 | 26 | 37 | 60 | 120 | 328 |
| Stock -ve Days | 13 | 26 | 36 | 60 | 119 | 381 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with RNST | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNST | 12.7% | 24.0% | 0.43 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 4.8% | 14.6% | 0.09 | 61.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 17.1% | 12.7% | 0.96 | 29.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | -0.6% | 29.4% | -0.02 | 10.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 49.3% | 20.7% | 1.82 | -21.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 13.7% | 0.15 | 42.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -27.9% | 43.7% | -0.63 | 11.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with RNST | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNST | 3.8% | 30.6% | 0.15 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 8.9% | 18.3% | 0.35 | 64.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.6% | 17.1% | 0.60 | 49.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.9% | 18.9% | 0.76 | -0.2% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 10.0% | 19.5% | 0.39 | 5.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.2% | 18.8% | -0.05 | 49.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 8.5% | 51.8% | 0.34 | 19.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with RNST | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNST | 4.1% | 32.7% | 0.20 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 13.0% | 22.1% | 0.53 | 72.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.4% | 17.9% | 0.73 | 54.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.0% | 16.4% | 0.60 | -6.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 18.1% | 0.37 | 16.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.8% | 20.7% | 0.19 | 50.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.5% | 66.2% | 1.03 | 13.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 8/28/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 7/28/2026 | -0.1% | 0.9% | -6.5% |
| 4/28/2026 | -0.3% | 0.0% | 1.9% |
| 1/27/2026 | 3.0% | 3.3% | 7.3% |
| 10/28/2025 | -3.8% | -3.4% | 1.6% |
| 7/22/2025 | -2.7% | -2.1% | -1.2% |
| 4/22/2025 | 8.7% | 13.1% | 21.3% |
| 1/28/2025 | 1.1% | 3.7% | -4.3% |
| 10/22/2024 | 5.4% | 6.2% | 12.0% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 12 | 14 | 13 |
| # Negative | 12 | 10 | 11 |
| Median Positive | 2.0% | 3.7% | 7.3% |
| Median Negative | -2.1% | -3.7% | -4.2% |
| Max Positive | 8.7% | 13.6% | 21.3% |
| Max Negative | -4.6% | -6.5% | -11.0% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 7/28/2026 | -0.1% | 0.9% | -6.5% |
| 4/28/2026 | -0.3% | 0.0% | 1.9% |
| 1/27/2026 | 3.0% | 3.3% | 7.3% |
| 10/28/2025 | -3.8% | -3.4% | 1.6% |
| 7/22/2025 | -2.7% | -2.1% | -1.2% |
| 4/22/2025 | 8.7% | 13.1% | 21.3% |
| 1/28/2025 | 1.1% | 3.7% | -4.3% |
| 10/22/2024 | 5.4% | 6.2% | 12.0% |
| 7/23/2024 | -2.2% | -6.5% | -11.0% |
| 4/23/2024 | 0.5% | -4.8% | 0.7% |
| 1/23/2024 | 0.7% | 3.8% | -4.2% |
| 10/24/2023 | 2.7% | 2.1% | 15.7% |
| 7/25/2023 | 6.3% | 2.9% | -4.9% |
| 4/25/2023 | 1.3% | -3.4% | -1.1% |
| 1/24/2023 | -4.6% | -1.6% | 1.9% |
| 10/25/2022 | 1.2% | 13.6% | 15.7% |
| 7/26/2022 | 4.6% | 3.8% | 7.8% |
| 4/26/2022 | -1.0% | -2.0% | -1.4% |
| 1/25/2022 | -2.9% | -5.9% | -9.8% |
| 10/28/2021 | -2.1% | 1.2% | -3.4% |
| 7/27/2021 | -3.2% | -3.9% | -2.6% |
| 4/27/2021 | -1.7% | 4.1% | 2.6% |
| 1/26/2021 | 1.2% | -6.5% | 4.0% |
| 10/27/2020 | -0.8% | 3.7% | 12.4% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 12 | 14 | 13 |
| # Negative | 12 | 10 | 11 |
| Median Positive | 2.0% | 3.7% | 7.3% |
| Median Negative | -2.1% | -3.7% | -4.2% |
| Max Positive | 8.7% | 13.6% | 21.3% |
| Max Negative | -4.6% | -6.5% | -11.0% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/07/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/02/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/26/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/23/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/04/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/24/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/07/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/02/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/26/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/23/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/04/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/24/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/06/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 02/25/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/05/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/06/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/07/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 02/26/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 11/09/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/05/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/07/2020 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 02/27/2020 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2019 | 11/07/2019 | 10-Q |
Insider Activity
Updated 8/3/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McGraw, Edward Robinson | Direct | Sell | 8032026 | 43.88 | 35,000 | 1,535,800 | 9,278,777 | Form | |
| 2 | Engel, Connie L | Direct | Sell | 6092026 | 40.90 | 1,257 | 51,410 | 631,850 | Form | |
| 3 | Dale, Albert J Iii | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 39.80 | 1,650 | 65,662 | 1,594,785 | Form | |
| 4 | Waycaster, C Mitchell | Executive Vice Chairman | Direct | Sell | 5152026 | 39.50 | 12,704 | 501,808 | 7,237,782 | Form |
| 5 | Hutcheson, Kelly | EVP/Chief Accounting Officer | Direct | Sell | 3052026 | 38.65 | 1,350 | 52,179 | 646,552 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McGraw, Edward Robinson | Direct | Sell | 8032026 | 43.88 | 35,000 | 1,535,800 | 9,278,777 | Form | |
| 2 | Engel, Connie L | Direct | Sell | 6092026 | 40.90 | 1,257 | 51,410 | 631,850 | Form | |
| 3 | Dale, Albert J Iii | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 39.80 | 1,650 | 65,662 | 1,594,785 | Form | |
| 4 | Waycaster, C Mitchell | Executive Vice Chairman | Direct | Sell | 5152026 | 39.50 | 12,704 | 501,808 | 7,237,782 | Form |
| 5 | Hutcheson, Kelly | EVP/Chief Accounting Officer | Direct | Sell | 3052026 | 38.65 | 1,350 | 52,179 | 646,552 | Form |
| 6 | Cole, M Ray JR | SEVP and Executive Advisor | Direct | Sell | 2132026 | 40.63 | 18,940 | 769,447 | 4,069,496 | Form |
| 7 | Cole, M Ray JR | SEVP and Executive Advisor | Spouse IRA | Sell | 2132026 | 40.63 | 1,060 | Form | ||
| 8 | Mabry, James C IV | EVP and CFO | Direct | Sell | 2022026 | 37.83 | 12,500 | 472,932 | 3,985,383 | Form |
| 9 | Levy, Jonathan A | Direct | Buy | 11122025 | 34.79 | 2,000 | 69,578 | 357,838 | Form | |
| 10 | Levy, Jonathan A | Direct | Buy | 8042025 | 35.64 | 2,000 | 71,289 | 295,349 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Oct 15, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
| Active Manager |
|---|
Industry Resources
| Financials Resources |
| Federal Reserve Economic Data |
| Federal Reserve |
| FDIC Data |
| American Banker |
| The Banker |
| Banking Technology |
| Regional Banks Resources |
| Bank Director |
| Independent Banker |
| S&P Global Market Intelligence |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.
