Public Storage (PSA)


Market Price (9/5/2026): $302.03 | Market Cap: $53.0 BilSector: Real Estate | Industry: Self-Storage REITs

Public Storage (PSA)


Market Price (9/5/2026): $302.03
Market Cap: $53.0 Bil
Sector: Real Estate
Industry: Self-Storage REITs

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 8.2%, Dividend Yield is 4.3%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 3.9%, FCF Yield is 5.4%

Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 65%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 59%, CFO LTM is 3.2 Bil, FCF LTM is 2.9 Bil

Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 23%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Smart Buildings & Proptech, and Sustainable & Green Buildings. Themes include Building Management Systems, Real Estate Data Analytics, Show more.

Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -42%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -50%

Expensive valuation multiples
P/SPrice/Sales ratio is 11x

Key risks
PSA key risks include [1] persistent occupancy declines driven by soft consumer demand and [2] regulatory drag from rent caps spreading to new markets.

0 Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 8.2%, Dividend Yield is 4.3%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 3.9%, FCF Yield is 5.4%
1 Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 65%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 59%, CFO LTM is 3.2 Bil, FCF LTM is 2.9 Bil
2 Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 23%
3 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Smart Buildings & Proptech, and Sustainable & Green Buildings. Themes include Building Management Systems, Real Estate Data Analytics, Show more.
4 Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -42%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -50%
5 Expensive valuation multiples
P/SPrice/Sales ratio is 11x
6 Key risks
PSA key risks include [1] persistent occupancy declines driven by soft consumer demand and [2] regulatory drag from rent caps spreading to new markets.

PSA in ETFs

Weight = PSA's share of each fund

SPY0.08%
VOO0.08%
IVV0.08%
VTI0.08%
ITOT0.07%
IWB0.07%
RSP0.18%
VTV0.20%
+27 more covered ETFs

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 9/1/2026

Public Storage (PSA) stock has remained largely at the same level since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Mixed Fiscal Q2 2026 Earnings Performance. Public Storage reported mixed results for fiscal Q2 2026, which ended June 30, 2026. The company's Core Funds From Operations (FFO) per share of $4.17 significantly surpassed analyst estimates of $2.54, representing a 64% beat. However, total revenue came in at approximately $1.01 billion, falling short of analyst forecasts of $1.23 billion. This combination of strong FFO but a revenue miss created a balanced outlook for investors, contributing to the stock's relatively stable movement.

2. Strategic Acquisitions Counterbalanced by Integration Considerations. During the specified period, Public Storage completed two major acquisitions. The $10.5 billion acquisition of National Storage Affiliates Trust closed on July 22, 2026, expanding the company's portfolio to over 4,500 locations. Additionally, the acquisition of Public Storage Canada was completed on September 1, 2026. While these strategic moves are expected to be accretive to long-term growth and drive high single-digit Net Operating Income (NOI) growth, market participants likely weighed these future benefits against the short-term integration costs and the capital deployment associated with such large-scale transactions.

Show more
Updated on 9/1/2026

Public Storage (PSA) stock has remained largely at the same level since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Mixed Fiscal Q2 2026 Earnings Performance. Public Storage reported mixed results for fiscal Q2 2026, which ended June 30, 2026. The company's Core Funds From Operations (FFO) per share of $4.17 significantly surpassed analyst estimates of $2.54, representing a 64% beat. However, total revenue came in at approximately $1.01 billion, falling short of analyst forecasts of $1.23 billion. This combination of strong FFO but a revenue miss created a balanced outlook for investors, contributing to the stock's relatively stable movement.

2. Strategic Acquisitions Counterbalanced by Integration Considerations. During the specified period, Public Storage completed two major acquisitions. The $10.5 billion acquisition of National Storage Affiliates Trust closed on July 22, 2026, expanding the company's portfolio to over 4,500 locations. Additionally, the acquisition of Public Storage Canada was completed on September 1, 2026. While these strategic moves are expected to be accretive to long-term growth and drive high single-digit Net Operating Income (NOI) growth, market participants likely weighed these future benefits against the short-term integration costs and the capital deployment associated with such large-scale transactions.

3. Stabilizing but Softening Self-Storage Market Fundamentals. The broader self-storage industry experienced a period of stabilization in fiscal Q2 2026, with national occupancy rising to 78.1% (up 1.4 points from Q1) and average 10x10 move-in rates climbing 4.6% quarter-over-quarter. However, this improvement was largely driven by fewer move-outs rather than robust new demand, and national advertised rates declined by 1.6% year-over-year in July. This mixed environment, indicating a fragile recovery and ongoing pricing pressures in certain markets, likely prevented a significant upward trajectory for Public Storage's stock.

4. Broader REIT Sector Headwinds from Interest Rate Environment. The broader Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) sector faced "renewed interest-rate pressure" during the fiscal Q2 2026 earnings season. Rising U.S. Treasury yields, which generally lead to increased financing costs for REITs, typically exert downward pressure on the sector. The median implied capitalization rate for U.S. equity REITs also increased by 6 basis points sequentially in fiscal Q2 2026, reaching 7.8%. These macroeconomic factors likely dampened overall investor enthusiasm for REITs, including Public Storage, despite some positive company-specific developments.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The 0.4% change in PSA stock from 5/31/2026 to 9/4/2026 was primarily driven by a 6.7% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).
(LTM values as of)53120269042026Change
Stock Price ($)300.89302.010.4%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)4,8594,8900.7%
Net Income Margin (%)39.2%41.8%6.7%
P/E Multiple27.825.9-6.6%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1761760.0%
Cumulative Contribution0.4%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

5/31/2026 to 9/4/2026
ReturnCorrelation
PSA0.4% 
Market (SPY)1.8%-8.7%
Sector (XLRE)-0.1%72.6%

Fundamental Drivers

The 0.3% change in PSA stock from 2/28/2026 to 9/4/2026 was primarily driven by a 13.0% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).
(LTM values as of)22820269042026Change
Stock Price ($)301.17302.010.3%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)4,8244,8901.4%
Net Income Margin (%)37.0%41.8%13.0%
P/E Multiple29.625.9-12.4%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)175176-0.1%
Cumulative Contribution0.3%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

2/28/2026 to 9/4/2026
ReturnCorrelation
PSA0.3% 
Market (SPY)12.6%26.2%
Sector (XLRE)0.9%75.5%

Fundamental Drivers

The 6.8% change in PSA stock from 8/31/2025 to 9/4/2026 was primarily driven by a 9.6% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).
(LTM values as of)83120259042026Change
Stock Price ($)282.85302.016.8%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)4,7494,8903.0%
Net Income Margin (%)38.1%41.8%9.6%
P/E Multiple27.425.9-5.3%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)175176-0.1%
Cumulative Contribution6.8%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

8/31/2025 to 9/4/2026
ReturnCorrelation
PSA6.8% 
Market (SPY)20.4%21.3%
Sector (XLRE)6.5%71.7%

Fundamental Drivers

The 23.4% change in PSA stock from 8/31/2023 to 9/4/2026 was primarily driven by a 158.3% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)83120239042026Change
Stock Price ($)244.75302.0123.4%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)4,3914,89011.4%
Net Income Margin (%)97.4%41.8%-57.1%
P/E Multiple10.025.9158.3%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1751760.0%
Cumulative Contribution23.4%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

8/31/2023 to 9/4/2026
ReturnCorrelation
PSA23.4% 
Market (SPY)77.1%32.4%
Sector (XLRE)30.3%79.4%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
PSA Return67%-20%14%2%-10%20%67%
Peers Return79%-25%18%-4%-16%20%53%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
PSA Win Rate75%33%42%67%33%67% 
Peers Win Rate75%33%44%53%22%63% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%56% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
PSA Max Drawdown-10%-31%-23%-20%-16%-14% 
Peers Max Drawdown-14%-35%-32%-20%-24%-19% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: EXR, CUBE, UHAL. See PSA Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 9/4/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventPSAS&P 500
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-18.1%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven22.1%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven50 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-18.2%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven22.3%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven675 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-25.9%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven34.9%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven170 days140 days
2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff
  % Loss-10.6%-3.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven11.8%3.9%
  Time to Breakeven44 days6 days
2013 Taper Tantrum
  % Loss-10.8%-0.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven12.1%0.2%
  Time to Breakeven90 days1 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-17.2%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven20.7%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven22 days123 days

Compare to EXR, CUBE, UHAL

In The Past

Public Storage's stock fell -9.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 10.6% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventPSAS&P 500
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-25.9%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven34.9%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven170 days140 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-35.9%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven56.0%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven151 days1085 days

Compare to EXR, CUBE, UHAL

In The Past

Public Storage's stock fell -9.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 10.6% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Public Storage (PSA)

Public Storage (PSA) is a prominent Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) primarily engaged in the self-storage industry. The company's core business involves the acquisition, development, ownership, and operation of self-storage facilities. It offers a crucial service by renting secure storage units to a wide range of customers, including individuals seeking space during life transitions like moving or decluttering, and businesses requiring extra capacity for inventory, equipment, or records.

With a substantial footprint, Public Storage operates over 2,500 self-storage facilities across 38 states in the U.S., accounting for approximately 171 million net rentable square feet. Beyond its significant domestic operations, the company also holds strategic equity interests in other real estate ventures. This includes an approximate 35% common equity interest in Shurgard Self Storage SA, extending its self-storage presence into seven Western European nations, and an approximate 42% common equity interest in PS Business Parks, Inc., which owns and operates commercial space, further diversifying its real estate portfolio.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • The Marriott of self-storage, renting rooms for your belongings instead of for people.
  • Like an apartment landlord, but instead of renting homes for people, they rent secure units for your extra stuff.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Self-storage facility rentals: Public Storage provides individual storage units for rent to customers for personal or business use.

AI Analysis | Feedback

```html

Public Storage (PSA) primarily serves individuals and small businesses that require self-storage solutions. The company does not have major corporate customers purchasing its core storage services. Instead, its customer base can be categorized as follows:

  1. Residential Customers: This category includes individuals and families who need storage due to life events such as moving, renovating, downsizing, or those simply seeking to de-clutter their homes or store seasonal items, personal belongings, or hobby equipment.
  2. Small Business Customers: Small to medium-sized businesses utilize Public Storage facilities for various operational needs, including storing inventory, equipment, tools, documents, or archives. This provides them with flexible and often more cost-effective storage solutions compared to traditional commercial warehousing.
  3. Specialty Storage Users: This can encompass individuals or businesses requiring specific types of storage, such as climate-controlled units for sensitive items, or vehicle storage (e.g., cars, boats, RVs) where such options are available at Public Storage facilities.
```

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Tom Boyle, Chief Executive Officer
Tom Boyle will assume the role of Chief Executive Officer effective April 1, 2026. He joined Public Storage in 2016 and previously served as the Chief Financial and Investment Officer. Prior to Public Storage, Mr. Boyle held various positions at Morgan Stanley from 2005 to 2016, including Executive Director, Equity and Debt Capital Markets. In that role, he led a capital markets team for equity and debt financing for US real estate, lodging, and gaming companies, and notably led Public Storage transactions.

Joe Fisher, President, Chief Financial Officer
Joe Fisher was appointed President and Chief Financial Officer, effective February 16, 2026. He joined Public Storage in January 2026. Before joining Public Storage, Mr. Fisher served as President, Chief Financial and Investment Officer at UDR, Inc., an S&P 500 multifamily REIT, bringing over 20 years of experience in real estate operations, investment, development, and capital markets.

Natalia Johnson, President, Chief Digital & Transformation Officer
Natalia Johnson was promoted to President, Chief Digital & Transformation Officer, effective February 16, 2026. She joined Public Storage in January 2016. Her background includes extensive experience in various executive roles, including senior management positions at Bank of America, where she served as Human Resources Executive for the Mortgage Business and Chief Operating Officer for Mortgage Technology. Earlier in her career, she held management roles for Coca-Cola Andina and San Cristóbal Insurance in Argentina.

Chris Sambar, President, Chief Operating Officer
Chris Sambar was promoted to President, Chief Operating Officer, effective February 16, 2026. He joined Public Storage in October 2024. In his role, he will oversee the PS Advantage third-party management platform.

Ayash Basu, Chief Revenue and Marketing Officer
Ayash Basu joined Public Storage as Chief Revenue and Marketing Officer in January 2026. Prior to this, he was a Managing Director & Partner at the Boston Consulting Group. He is responsible for leading the company's revenue growth, go-to-market, and brand strategy.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are the key risks to Public Storage's business:
  1. Rising Interest Rates and Capital Costs

    Public Storage faces significant challenges from rising interest rates, which directly impact its profitability and debt servicing capabilities. The company has a substantial amount of debt and preferred equity, and while its fixed-charge coverage ratio has been healthy, increasing interest rates could pressure this ratio in the future, affecting its ability to refinance debt and maintain profitability. Rising interest rates also increase the cost of capital, potentially slowing transaction activity and impacting construction financing for new developments.

  2. Weakening Demand, Increased Competition, and Market Saturation

    The post-COVID surge in demand for self-storage is subsiding, leading to increased competition, pricing pressures, and declining occupancy and move-in rates for Public Storage. The self-storage industry is highly fragmented, with numerous smaller operators contributing to a competitive environment that can lead to price competition and affect Public Storage's ability to maintain high occupancy levels and rental rates. This competitive landscape is resulting in lower same-store revenues and funds from operations (FFO) misses.

  3. Economic Downturns and Shifting Consumer Behavior

    Public Storage's business is sensitive to broader economic conditions. Economic downturns, declining consumer confidence, and shifts in consumer behavior can lead to decreased demand for storage space, lower occupancy rates, and reduced rental income. Factors such as changes in employment patterns (e.g., increased remote work reducing the need for temporary storage), a slowdown in the housing market, and general shifts in consumer financial well-being can all negatively impact the need for self-storage services.

AI Analysis | Feedback

On-demand/valet storage services (e.g., Clutter, MakeSpace) that offer pickup, storage, and re-delivery of items, eliminating the need for customers to visit a physical facility. Additionally, peer-to-peer storage platforms (e.g., Neighbor.com) that connect individuals with spare space to those needing storage, leveraging existing residential and commercial properties.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The addressable market sizes for Public Storage's main products and services are as follows:

Self-Storage Market in the United States

The self-storage market in the United States is estimated to be approximately USD 45.34 billion in 2025, with projections to grow to USD 47.28 billion in 2026. This market is further anticipated to reach USD 57.79 billion by 2031, demonstrating a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.10% over the 2026-2031 period. Another source indicates the U.S. self-storage market was valued at USD 44 billion based on a five-year historical analysis. As of 2024, the U.S. self-storage industry was valued at approximately $44.3 billion.

Self-Storage Market in Europe

The self-storage market in Europe was valued at approximately USD 17.04 billion in 2024, with an estimated value of USD 17.96 billion in 2025. This market is projected to reach USD 27.29 billion by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 5.37% from 2025 to 2033. Another estimate indicates the European self-storage market reached USD 26.6 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow to USD 34.7 billion by 2033.

Commercial Real Estate Market in the United States

The United States Commercial Real Estate Market size is estimated at approximately USD 1.74 trillion in 2026, growing from a 2025 value of USD 1.7 trillion. Projections show this market reaching USD 1.97 trillion by 2031, expanding at a CAGR of 2.45% over the 2026-2031 period. Other estimates place the U.S. commercial real estate market size at USD 742.3 billion in 2025, projected to reach USD 995.6 billion by 2034.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Public Storage (NYSE: PSA) is anticipated to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through a combination of strategic acquisitions, optimized pricing and occupancy leveraging advanced technology, expansion of its ancillary services, and potential tailwinds from favorable housing market trends.

Here are the key drivers:

  1. Strategic Acquisitions and New Facility Development: Public Storage consistently expands its portfolio through acquisitions and new developments. The company reported increasing its high-growth non-same-store pool to 705 properties and 63 million square feet, with non-same-store Net Operating Income (NOI) growing significantly. In 2025 alone, Public Storage acquired 87 facilities totaling 6.1 million square feet. The development pipeline includes 3.9 million square feet with more growth expected from these investments. This aggressive capital deployment and external expansion are expected to continue contributing to revenue growth.
  2. Optimized Pricing and Occupancy through Digital and AI Initiatives: Public Storage launched its PS4.0 strategic initiative, focusing on enhancing customer experience, improving margins, and leveraging digital capabilities. This includes deploying a robust omni-channel digital ecosystem and infusing AI to optimize conversion rates and costs. The company aims to sharpen capital deployment and operating decisions through analytics, improving pricing and occupancy management to offset market pressures. These technological advancements are designed to drive revenue and sustainable value creation.
  3. Growth in Ancillary Services: Public Storage is actively expanding its ancillary businesses, which include tenant insurance, third-party property management, and lending. The company has been accelerating growth in third-party property management, adding 132 properties and reaching a total of 324 properties under management. These expanding services provide additional revenue streams beyond traditional storage rentals.
  4. Favorable Housing Market Trends: Analysts anticipate that a stabilization in interest rates, potentially settling in the 3.25% to 3.50% range, could lead to a surge in housing turnover. Every home sale typically generates a need for self-storage, which could drive increased move-in volumes for Public Storage, a demand factor that has been subdued in recent years.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Share Repurchases

  • Public Storage executed annual share buybacks totaling $200 million in 2024.
  • Between October 1, 2025, and February 12, 2026, the company did not repurchase any shares.
  • As of March 2026, the current share buybacks for PSA stock amount to $0.00.

Outbound Investments

  • In 2021, Public Storage acquired 106 self-storage facilities, encompassing 11.5 million net rentable square feet, for $2.3 billion.
  • The company acquired Simply Self Storage in July 2023 for $2.2 billion.
  • In 2025, Public Storage acquired 87 self-storage facilities with 6.1 million net rentable square feet for $945.6 million.

Capital Expenditures

  • Public Storage's annual capital expenditures were $1.562 billion in 2025.
  • In 2025, the company delivered new developments and completed expansion projects adding 2.1 million net rentable square feet at a cost of $408.9 million.
  • As of December 31, 2025, Public Storage had facilities in development and expansion expected to add 3.5 million net rentable square feet at an estimated aggregate cost of $609.9 million, with remaining development costs of $415.6 million anticipated over the next 18 to 24 months.

Better Bets vs. Public Storage (PSA)

Peer Outperformance in Self-Storage REITs

null
Share of Self-Storage REITs constituents that PSA has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
insufficient peer history
3Y
insufficient peer history
5Y
insufficient peer history
null
Median price return by industry across the Real Estate sector, ranked by 5Y. Self-Storage REITs is PSA's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Health Care REITs 14 17.9%61.4%59.2% WELL 207% · CTRE 123% · DHC 121%
Retail REITs 22 12.2%38.5%34.1% IVT 1599% · SKT 163% · SPG 101%
Real Estate Development 6 -8.3%17.1%20.2% JOE 49% · AXR 46% · FOR 37%
Other Specialized REITs 11 7.9%21.6%13.5% IRM 188% · LAMR 67% · EPR 66%
Hotel & Resort REITs 16 27.8%27.6%5.3% RHP 76% · HST 73% · DRH 54%
Industrial REITs 11 16.5%20.9%3.0% FR 25% · EGP 25% · PLD 14%
Diversified REITs 12 10.1%29.6%-7.3% CTO 70% · WPC 20% · LXP 13%
Multi-Family Residential REITs 13 -4.2%4.0%-18.2% AIV 13% · ESS -1% · VMRK -7%
Single-Family Residential REITs 4 -2.3%2.6%-19.5% AMH -12% · ELS -19% · INVH -20%
Real Estate Services 27 -13.9%-7.9%-25.0% REAX 867% · MDRR 567% · CHCI 272%
Office REITs 18 -4.9%18.8%-28.3% PSTL 61% · CDP 54% · SLG 10%
Telecom Tower REITs 3 -6.4%-9.1%-43.8% AMT -32% · SBAC -44% · CCI -51%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are unfiltered by size in this render.

Latest Trefis Analyses

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

PSAEXRCUBEUHALMedian
NamePublic S.Extra Sp.CubeSmartU-Haul  
Mkt Price302.01139.2539.5067.19103.22
Mkt Cap53.029.49.013.221.3
Rev LTM4,8903,4461,1366,0894,168
Op Inc LTM2,2541,521453435987
FCF LTM2,8611,880591-1,2341,235
FCF 3Y Avg2,8131,842613-1,5941,227
CFO LTM3,1721,9015981,8261,864
CFO 3Y Avg3,1821,8626151,6221,742

Growth & Margins

PSAEXRCUBEUHALMedian
NamePublic S.Extra Sp.CubeSmartU-Haul  
Rev Chg LTM3.0%4.2%3.9%3.0%3.4%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg3.7%21.7%3.0%1.7%3.3%
Rev Chg Q2.6%3.9%1.5%3.2%2.9%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM0.7%1.0%0.4%0.9%0.8%
Op Inc Chg LTM1.1%6.1%-4.6%-40.1%-1.7%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg-1.2%12.8%1.3%-31.8%0.0%
Op Mgn LTM46.1%44.1%39.8%7.1%42.0%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg47.1%43.9%43.2%12.2%43.5%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM-0.7%0.1%0.3%-0.5%-0.2%
CFO/Rev LTM64.9%55.2%52.6%30.0%53.9%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg66.9%56.4%56.1%27.5%56.3%
FCF/Rev LTM58.5%54.6%52.0%-20.3%53.3%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg59.1%55.8%55.9%-27.2%55.9%

Valuation

PSAEXRCUBEUHALMedian
NamePublic S.Extra Sp.CubeSmartU-Haul  
Mkt Cap53.029.49.013.221.3
P/S10.88.57.92.28.2
P/Op Inc23.519.319.830.321.7
P/EBIT22.317.419.828.421.1
P/E25.930.726.8206.528.7
P/CFO16.715.515.07.215.2
Total Yield8.2%7.9%9.1%0.8%8.1%
Dividend Yield4.3%4.7%5.4%0.3%4.5%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg5.4%5.8%6.4%-13.1%5.6%
D/E0.20.50.40.60.4
Net D/E0.20.50.40.50.4

Returns

PSAEXRCUBEUHALMedian
NamePublic S.Extra Sp.CubeSmartU-Haul  
1M Rtn-7.7%-7.2%-5.8%-9.3%-7.5%
3M Rtn-1.6%-3.1%-0.7%16.8%-1.1%
6M Rtn-0.1%-2.9%1.0%34.8%0.5%
12M Rtn7.6%1.3%1.9%15.3%4.8%
3Y Rtn25.8%23.5%12.9%17.3%20.4%
1M Excs Rtn-7.8%-7.0%-5.7%-10.6%-7.4%
3M Excs Rtn-6.1%-7.7%-5.2%12.2%-5.7%
6M Excs Rtn-14.6%-17.4%-13.5%20.3%-14.0%
12M Excs Rtn-11.1%-17.4%-16.8%-3.4%-13.9%
3Y Excs Rtn-49.6%-50.2%-62.6%-55.5%-52.9%

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Self-Storage Operations4,4894,3964,2603,9463,204
Ancillary Operations335300258236212
Total4,8244,6964,5184,1823,416


Operating Income by Segment
$ Mil20242023202220212020
Self-Storage Operations3,2593,1982,9662,3521,914
Ancillary Operations178172163144134
General and administrative-107-81-72 -83
Depreciation and amortization-1,130-970-888 -553
Total2,2012,3192,1692,4951,411


Net Income by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222018
Self-Storage Operations2,1612,1302,2282,0781,418
Ancillary Operations    113
Investment in PS Business Parks, Inc. (“PSB”)    89
Investment in Shurgard    166
Other Items Not Allocated to Segments    -69
Total2,1612,1302,2282,0781,717


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$302.01 
Market Cap ($ Bil)53.0 
First Trading Date11/18/1980 
Distance from 52W High-8.6% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$320.44$294.49
DMA Trendupup
Distance from DMA-5.8%2.6%
 3M1YR
Volatility22.3%23.0%
Downside Capture-2.8525.01
Upside Capture-9.4928.25
Correlation (SPY)-9.6%21.1%
PSA Betas & Captures as of 8/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta0.37-0.30-0.220.430.380.49
Up Beta0.65-0.90-0.580.560.540.49
Down Beta0.430.070.040.480.510.40
Up Capture-23%-30%-13%29%21%22%
Bmk +ve Days10213268138427
Stock +ve Days8193566126386
Down Capture105%9%-29%44%31%79%
Bmk -ve Days11213259113324
Stock -ve Days13232961125365

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with PSA
PSA7.7%23.0%0.25-
Sector ETF (XLRE)7.9%14.0%0.3172.0%
Equity (SPY)19.7%12.8%1.1321.2%
Gold (GLD)24.6%29.2%0.7520.8%
Commodities (DBC)44.1%20.4%1.69-17.8%
Real Estate (VNQ)9.1%13.6%0.3971.8%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-26.9%43.8%-0.599.9%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with PSA
PSA4.5%24.1%0.15-
Sector ETF (XLRE)1.9%19.2%-0.0077.7%
Equity (SPY)12.8%17.2%0.5741.7%
Gold (GLD)19.1%18.8%0.8217.2%
Commodities (DBC)10.7%19.5%0.435.3%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.7%18.9%-0.0176.5%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)10.6%52.6%0.3814.0%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with PSA
PSA7.7%23.5%0.31-
Sector ETF (XLRE)6.2%20.4%0.2674.9%
Equity (SPY)15.3%17.9%0.7243.2%
Gold (GLD)12.4%16.3%0.6215.2%
Commodities (DBC)7.9%18.1%0.357.8%
Real Estate (VNQ)4.8%20.7%0.1973.1%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)64.0%66.2%1.049.6%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date8142026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity5.3 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 7312026-3.8%
Average Daily Volume0.8 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest6.8 days
Basic Shares Quantity175.6 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares3.0%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 8/31/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
7/29/2026-3.6%-0.6%-5.5%
4/27/2026-2.7%-3.3%0.4%
2/12/20262.7%4.3%0.1%
10/29/2025-2.9%-3.5%-6.2%
7/30/2025-5.8%-2.5%1.0%
4/30/2025-0.1%-0.2%2.7%
2/24/20251.7%2.5%-3.7%
10/30/2024-2.0%-3.1%3.6%
...
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive111416
# Negative14119
Median Positive1.8%2.7%2.5%
Median Negative-2.1%-3.1%-4.0%
Max Positive3.2%6.3%12.0%
Max Negative-8.0%-12.5%-6.7%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
7/29/2026-3.6%-0.6%-5.5%
4/27/2026-2.7%-3.3%0.4%
2/12/20262.7%4.3%0.1%
10/29/2025-2.9%-3.5%-6.2%
7/30/2025-5.8%-2.5%1.0%
4/30/2025-0.1%-0.2%2.7%
2/24/20251.7%2.5%-3.7%
10/30/2024-2.0%-3.1%3.6%
7/30/2024-2.8%2.7%12.0%
4/30/20240.3%5.3%3.4%
2/20/20241.6%-1.6%0.3%
10/30/2023-0.0%3.9%8.0%
8/2/20232.9%2.7%-0.9%
5/3/20232.8%6.3%2.2%
2/21/2023-2.2%0.0%-3.7%
11/1/2022-8.0%-6.8%-4.0%
8/4/20220.2%4.8%0.7%
5/3/2022-0.5%-12.5%-6.7%
2/22/20223.2%4.8%8.1%
11/1/20211.8%-2.5%-1.8%
8/3/2021-1.0%0.5%6.5%
4/28/20212.3%0.5%2.4%
2/24/20210.3%-4.8%0.3%
11/4/2020-2.0%0.2%-4.6%
8/5/2020-0.5%0.7%8.1%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive111416
# Negative14119
Median Positive1.8%2.7%2.5%
Median Negative-2.1%-3.1%-4.0%
Max Positive3.2%6.3%12.0%
Max Negative-8.0%-12.5%-6.7%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
06/30/202607/29/202610-Q
03/31/202604/27/202610-Q
12/31/202502/12/202610-K
09/30/202510/29/202510-Q
06/30/202507/30/202510-Q
03/31/202504/30/202510-Q
12/31/202402/24/202510-K
09/30/202410/30/202410-Q
06/30/202407/30/202410-Q
03/31/202404/30/202410-Q
12/31/202302/20/202410-K
09/30/202310/30/202310-Q
06/30/202308/02/202310-Q
03/31/202305/03/202310-Q
12/31/202202/21/202310-K
09/30/202211/01/202210-Q
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
06/30/202607/29/202610-Q
03/31/202604/27/202610-Q
12/31/202502/12/202610-K
09/30/202510/29/202510-Q
06/30/202507/30/202510-Q
03/31/202504/30/202510-Q
12/31/202402/24/202510-K
09/30/202410/30/202410-Q
06/30/202407/30/202410-Q
03/31/202404/30/202410-Q
12/31/202302/20/202410-K
09/30/202310/30/202310-Q
06/30/202308/02/202310-Q
03/31/202305/03/202310-Q
12/31/202202/21/202310-K
09/30/202211/01/202210-Q
06/30/202208/04/202210-Q
03/31/202205/03/202210-Q
12/31/202102/22/202210-K
09/30/202111/01/202110-Q
06/30/202108/03/202110-Q
03/31/202104/28/202110-Q
12/31/202002/24/202110-K
09/30/202011/04/202010-Q
06/30/202008/05/202010-Q
03/31/202004/30/202010-Q
12/31/201902/25/202010-K
09/30/201910/30/201910-Q

Recent Forward Guidance

Updated 7/30/2026

Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 7/29/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Same Store Revenue GrowthReported-0.7%-0.2%0.3% 0.9%RaisedGuidance: -1.1% for 2026
2026 Same Store Expense GrowthReported2.0%2.5%3.0% 0.4%RaisedGuidance: 2.15% for 2026
2026 Same Store Net Operating Income GrowthReported-2.0%-1.15%-0.3% 1.0%RaisedGuidance: -2.2% for 2026
2026 Non-Same Store Net Operating IncomeReported343.00 Mil350.00 Mil357.00 Mil1.4% RaisedGuidance: 345.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Core FFO per shareReported16.816.917.11.3% RaisedGuidance: 16.7 for 2026
2029 Run-rate synergiesReported110.00 Mil120.00 Mil130.00 Mil   
2029 Annualized FFO accretionReported0.350.420.5   


Prior: Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/12/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Same Store Revenue GrowthReported-2.2%-1.1%0.0% -1.1%Lower NewActual: 0.0% for 2025
2026 Same Store Expense GrowthReported1.5%2.15%2.8% -0.2%Lower NewActual: 2.3% for 2025
2026 Same Store Net Operating Income GrowthReported-3.9%-2.2%-0.5% -1.5%Lower NewActual: -0.7% for 2025
2026 Non-Same Store Net Operating IncomeReported335.00 Mil345.00 Mil355.00 Mil-28.1% Lower NewActual: 480.00 Mil for 2025
2026 Core FFO per shareReported16.416.717-1.0% Lower NewActual: 16.9 for 2025

Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/12/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Same Store Revenue GrowthReported-2.2%-1.1%0.0% -1.1%Lower NewActual: 0.0% for 2025
2026 Same Store Expense GrowthReported1.5%2.15%2.8% -0.2%Lower NewActual: 2.3% for 2025
2026 Same Store Net Operating Income GrowthReported-3.9%-2.2%-0.5% -1.5%Lower NewActual: -0.7% for 2025
2026 Non-Same Store Net Operating IncomeReported335.00 Mil345.00 Mil355.00 Mil-28.1% Lower NewActual: 480.00 Mil for 2025
2026 Core FFO per shareReported16.416.717-1.0% Lower NewActual: 16.9 for 2025

Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 10/29/2025

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2025 Expense GrowthReported1.8%2.3%2.8% -0.4%LoweredGuidance: 2.65% for 2025
2025 Non-Same Store Net Operating IncomeReported475.00 Mil480.00 Mil485.00 Mil2.1% RaisedGuidance: 470.00 Mil for 2025
2025 Core General and Administrative ExpenseReported91.00 Mil94.00 Mil97.00 Mil0.0% AffirmedGuidance: 94.00 Mil for 2025
2025 Preferred DividendsReported 195.00 Mil 0.0% AffirmedGuidance: 195.00 Mil for 2025
2025 Development OpeningsReported 370.00 Mil 0.0% AffirmedGuidance: 370.00 Mil for 2025
2025 Maintenance of real estate facilitiesReported 175.00 Mil 16.7% RaisedGuidance: 150.00 Mil for 2025
2025 Energy efficienciesReported 75.00 Mil 50.0% RaisedGuidance: 50.00 Mil for 2025
2025 Core FFO per shareReported16.716.9170.7% RaisedGuidance: 16.7 for 2025
2025 Core FFO per share growthReported0.2%1.1%2.0% 0.8%RaisedGuidance: 0.35% for 2025
2025 Revenue GrowthReported-0.3%0.0%0.3% 0.2%RaisedGuidance: -0.25% for 2025
2025 Net Operating Income GrowthReported-1.2%-0.7%-0.2% 0.4%RaisedGuidance: -1.15% for 2025
2025 Ancillary Net Operating IncomeReported195.00 Mil197.50 Mil200.00 Mil-2.5% LoweredGuidance: 202.50 Mil for 2025
2025 Interest ExpenseReported 305.00 Mil 0.3% LoweredGuidance: 304.00 Mil for 2025
2026 Incremental Non-Same Store NOIReported 130.00 Mil 18.2% RaisedGuidance: 110.00 Mil for 2026

Insider Activity

Updated 9/3/2026
Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Vitan, Nathaniel AChief Legal OfficerDirectSell8142026327.531,414  Form
2Vitan, Nathaniel AChief Legal OfficerDirectSell6162026324.81950308,570459,281Form
Collapse to Preview
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Vitan, Nathaniel AChief Legal OfficerDirectSell8142026327.531,414  Form
2Vitan, Nathaniel AChief Legal OfficerDirectSell6162026324.81950308,570459,281Form

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Sep 5, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
B&I Capital AG$20.2 Mil6.9%24ADD +90.8%13F
Lasalle Investment Management Securities LLC$131.3 Mil5.2%48Hold13F
Seven Post Investment Office LP$8.3 Mil2.7%36Hold13F
Sophron Capital Management L.P.$7.8 Mil2.3%41TRIM -21.0%13F
Adelante Capital Management LLC$11.2 Mil0.8%42ADD +10.0%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
B&I Capital AG$20.2 Mil6.9%24ADD +90.8%13F
Adelante Capital Management LLC$11.2 Mil0.8%42ADD +10.0%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Sophron Capital Management L.P.$7.8 Mil2.3%41TRIM -21.0%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Lasalle Investment Management Securities LLC$131.3 Mil5.2%48Hold13F
B&I Capital AG$20.2 Mil6.9%24ADD +90.8%13F
Adelante Capital Management LLC$11.2 Mil0.8%42ADD +10.0%13F
Seven Post Investment Office LP$8.3 Mil2.7%36Hold13F
Sophron Capital Management L.P.$7.8 Mil2.3%41TRIM -21.0%13F
Core Cache Last Updated: 9/4/2026