ePlus (PLUS)
Market Price (5/13/2026): $85.52 | Market Cap: $2.2 BilSector: Information Technology | Industry: Technology Distributors
ePlus (PLUS)
Market Price (5/13/2026): $85.52Market Cap: $2.2 BilSector: Information TechnologyIndustry: Technology Distributors
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 6.3% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 33% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Cybersecurity, Cloud Computing, and Artificial Intelligence. Themes include Network Security, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -36% | Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -2.5%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -2.8% Key risksPLUS key risks include [1] significant customer concentration, Show more. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 6.3% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 33% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Cybersecurity, Cloud Computing, and Artificial Intelligence. Themes include Network Security, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -36% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -2.5%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -2.8% |
| Key risksPLUS key risks include [1] significant customer concentration, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Strong Q3 FY2026 Financial Performance with Modest Immediate Stock Reaction. ePlus reported robust Q3 FY2026 earnings on February 4, 2026, with diluted EPS of $1.45, significantly beating analyst estimates of $1.01 by $0.44. Revenue also surpassed expectations, reaching $614.77 million against estimates of $529.60 million. Net sales increased 24.6% and net earnings from continuing operations more than doubled, rising 129.3% year-over-year. The company also raised its fiscal year 2026 guidance, projecting net sales growth of 20-22% and adjusted EBITDA increase of 41-43%. Despite these strong results, the stock's immediate reaction was a modest 1.3% gain the day after the announcement, indicating that while the performance was positive, a larger upward movement might have been tempered by market expectations or other factors.
2. Anticipation and Uncertainty Surrounding Upcoming Q4 FY2026 Earnings. The specified period largely precedes ePlus's estimated Q4 FY2026 earnings release, which is expected around May 28, 2026, for the quarter ending April 30, 2026. Investors often adopt a holding pattern in anticipation of new financial results, particularly after a strong previous quarter. This forward-looking uncertainty or cautious optimism regarding the continuity of strong performance could have contributed to the stock remaining largely at the same level as the market awaited further confirmation.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -1.5% change in PLUS stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -10.2% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 85.54 | 84.28 | -1.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2,286 | 2,407 | 5.3% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 5.3% | 5.5% | 3.5% |
| P/E Multiple | 18.5 | 16.6 | -10.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 26 | 26 | 0.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -1.5% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PLUS | -1.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 7.0% | 36.4% |
| Sector (XLK) | 21.9% | 38.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 15.9% change in PLUS stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 10.9% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 72.73 | 84.28 | 15.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2,170 | 2,407 | 10.9% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 5.5% | 5.5% | 1.2% |
| P/E Multiple | 16.1 | 16.6 | 2.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 26 | 26 | 0.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 15.9% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PLUS | 15.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 8.8% | 33.5% |
| Sector (XLK) | 16.9% | 27.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 36.4% change in PLUS stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 15.9% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 61.78 | 84.28 | 36.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2,077 | 2,407 | 15.9% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 5.0% | 5.5% | 9.3% |
| P/E Multiple | 15.6 | 16.6 | 6.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 26 | 26 | 1.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 36.4% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PLUS | 36.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 34.6% | 44.3% |
| Sector (XLK) | 67.8% | 34.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 95.4% change in PLUS stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 60.4% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 43.13 | 84.28 | 95.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2,027 | 2,407 | 18.8% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 5.5% | 5.5% | 1.0% |
| P/E Multiple | 10.4 | 16.6 | 60.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 27 | 26 | 1.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 95.4% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PLUS | 95.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 84.4% | 43.4% |
| Sector (XLK) | 137.2% | 37.9% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| PLUS Return | 23% | -18% | 80% | -7% | 19% | 2% | 104% |
| Peers Return | 29% | -4% | 42% | -1% | -21% | 17% | 59% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 8% | 97% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| PLUS Win Rate | 58% | 58% | 67% | 33% | 58% | 40% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 67% | 47% | 70% | 45% | 32% | 60% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| PLUS Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -5% | -15% | -26% | -16% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -5% | -18% | -8% | -14% | -29% | -12% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: CDW, NSIT, CNXN, SCSC, AVT. See PLUS Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/12/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | PLUS | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -21.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 27.9% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 49 days | 79 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -26.1% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 35.3% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 62 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -25.5% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 34.3% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 135 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -47.3% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 89.6% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 251 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -23.4% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 30.6% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 53 days | 105 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -19.4% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 24.1% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 36 days | 123 days |
In The Past
ePlus's stock fell -21.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 27.9% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | PLUS | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -21.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 27.9% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 49 days | 79 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -26.1% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 35.3% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 62 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -25.5% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 34.3% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 135 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -47.3% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 89.6% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 251 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -23.4% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 30.6% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 53 days | 105 days |
| Summer 2007 Credit Crunch | ||
| % Loss | -31.6% | -8.6% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 46.2% | 9.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 53 days | 47 days |
In The Past
ePlus's stock fell -21.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 27.9% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About ePlus (PLUS)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies to describe ePlus (PLUS):
- They are an IT solutions and services provider, similar to CDW, but with their own robust in-house financing division for IT and other business equipment.
- Imagine a company that not only sells, implements, and manages your business technology (like Insight Enterprises), but also operates a specialized financial services arm for equipment leasing and financing across various industries.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Hardware and Software Sales: ePlus provides a range of IT hardware and both perpetual and subscription software solutions.
- IT Maintenance and Assurance: The company offers maintenance services and software assurance to ensure optimal IT environment performance.
- Professional and Managed IT Services: ePlus delivers professional and managed services, including security, cloud consulting, staff augmentation, and project management.
- Equipment Financing: The company specializes in financing arrangements such as sales-type and operating leases, as well as loans for various types of equipment.
- Asset Management: This service involves the underwriting, management, and disposal of IT and other equipment and assets.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Major Customers of ePlus (PLUS)
ePlus inc. primarily provides IT solutions and financing to other companies and organizations rather than individuals.
The provided company description does not list specific major customer companies by name or their stock symbols. However, it describes its customer base as serving the following categories of organizations:
- Commercial entities
- State and local governments
- Government contractors
- Educational institutions
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Cisco Systems, Inc. (CSCO)
- Microsoft Corporation (MSFT)
- Dell Technologies Inc. (DELL)
- HP Inc. (HPQ)
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (HPE)
- Broadcom Inc. (AVGO)
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (PANW)
- Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)
- NetApp, Inc. (NTAP)
- Pure Storage, Inc. (PSTG)
- CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. (CRWD)
- Zscaler, Inc. (ZS)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Mark Marron, Chief Executive Officer and President
Mark Marron became the CEO and President of ePlus inc. on August 1, 2016, and was appointed to the Board on November 14, 2018. He joined ePlus in 2005 and served as Senior Vice President of Sales before becoming Chief Operating Officer in 2010. Prior to his tenure at ePlus, Mr. Marron was the Senior Vice President of Worldwide Sales and Services at NetIQ and served as General Manager of Worldwide Channel Sales for Computer Associates International Inc. He holds a Bachelor of Science degree in Computer Science from Montclair State University and has extensive international experience across North America, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa.
Elaine Marion, Chief Financial Officer and Principal Accounting Officer
Elaine Marion has served as the Chief Financial Officer of ePlus inc. since September 1, 2008, and also holds the title of Principal Accounting Officer. Further detailed background on her involvement with other companies, sales of companies, or private equity backing was not readily available in the search results.
Darren Raiguel, COO and President of ePlus Technology, inc.
Darren Raiguel was promoted to Chief Operating Officer in May 2018, following a 20-year career with ePlus. He began his journey with the company as an account executive in 1997 and progressed through various management roles, most recently holding the position of Executive Vice President of Technology Sales. Mr. Raiguel earned a Bachelor of Business Administration from Temple University, with dual majors in Marketing and Finance.
Erica Stoecker, General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer
Erica Stoecker serves as the General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer for ePlus. Further detailed background on her professional history was not readily available in the search results.
Kleyton Parkhurst, SVP and Assistant Secretary
Kleyton Parkhurst holds the position of Senior Vice President and Assistant Secretary at ePlus. Further detailed background on his professional history was not readily available in the search results.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are the key risks to ePlus's business:
- Rapid Technological Change and Intense Competition: The information technology industry is characterized by rapid technological advancements, including the emergence of new solutions in cloud, artificial intelligence (AI), and cybersecurity. ePlus must continuously adapt its offerings and expertise to remain competitive and avoid obsolescence. Failure to innovate or keep pace with these changes could lead to a loss of market share against numerous competitors, many of whom may have greater brand recognition or more aggressive pricing strategies.
- Dependence on Key Vendor Relationships and Supply Chain Risks: ePlus relies significantly on a limited number of key technology vendors for the hardware and software it provides. A notable concentration risk exists with significant sales originating from Cisco Systems products. The absence of long-term supply agreements or guaranteed price agreements with these vendors can lead to volatility in product costs and availability, potentially impacting service delivery and customer satisfaction. Disruptions in the global supply chain could further exacerbate these issues.
- Economic Sensitivity and Fluctuations in Customer IT Spending: As a provider of IT solutions and financing arrangements, ePlus's financial performance is closely tied to the economic health and IT spending patterns of its customers, which include commercial entities, state and local governments, and educational institutions. Economic uncertainty, including factors such as national and international political instability, changes in interest rates, tariffs, and inflation, can lead to unpredictable business environments and influence customer spending on technology and related services. Reduced IT budgets or deferred capital expenditures during economic downturns could adversely affect both its technology and financing segments.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The accelerating and comprehensive shift in enterprise information technology towards cloud-native architectures and "everything-as-a-service" (XaaS) consumption models poses a clear emerging threat. This industry-wide transition prioritizes subscription-based cloud services over traditional on-premise hardware, perpetual software licenses, and associated legacy professional services, which could diminish the market for a significant portion of ePlus's established Technology segment offerings. While ePlus provides cloud consulting and subscription software, a rapid and pervasive migration away from legacy infrastructure could challenge its traditional revenue streams and require substantial adaptation to compete with hyperscalers and specialized cloud-native service providers.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Addressable Market Sizes for ePlus's Main Products and Services
ePlus operates in two primary segments: Technology and Financing. The addressable markets for their main products and services, primarily in the U.S. and globally, are substantial.
Technology Segment
-
IT Solutions and Services:
- Globally, the total IT spending is projected to reach approximately $5.74 trillion in 2025.
- More specifically, the global IT services market size is estimated to be between $1.5 trillion and $1.65 trillion in 2025.
- In the U.S., the IT services market size was valued at approximately $490.86 billion in 2025.
-
Managed IT Services:
- The global managed services market size was estimated at around $401.15 billion to $441 billion in 2025.
- The U.S. managed services market size is projected to be between $62.91 billion and $128.07 billion in 2025.
-
Cybersecurity Services:
- The global cybersecurity market size was estimated to be between $271.88 billion and $326.2 billion in 2025.
- In the U.S., the cybersecurity market was valued at approximately $91.6 billion to $92.73 billion in 2025.
-
Cloud Consulting and Services:
- The global cloud computing market size (including public cloud services) is projected to be between $721.87 billion and $781.27 billion in 2025.
- In the U.S., the cloud computing market was valued at approximately $251.64 billion in 2025. The U.S. cloud professional services market, a more specific subset, was valued at $8.4 billion in 2025.
Financing Segment
-
IT Equipment Leasing and Financing:
- The global IT leasing and financing market size was valued at approximately $533.2 billion in 2025.
-
General Equipment Leasing and Financing:
- The broader global leasing market was valued at approximately $1.94 trillion to $2.07 trillion in 2025.
- Specifically, the machinery leasing market size globally was around $530.31 billion in 2025.
AI Analysis | Feedback
ePlus (NASDAQ: PLUS) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key strategies and market trends:- Strong Demand for AI-Related Infrastructure, Cloud, Networking, and Security Solutions: ePlus is experiencing robust demand in data center, cloud, networking, and security sectors, with demand tied to AI initiatives driving infrastructure modernization across customers of all sizes. The company's ability to integrate these capabilities is resonating in the market, contributing to market share gains and significant product sales growth.
- Growth in Managed Services and Shift to Subscription-Based Revenue Models: The company is focused on expanding its managed services segment, which has shown strong growth due to continued demand for cloud and enhanced maintenance support offerings. ePlus aims to build out its recurring revenue base through these services. The evolving industry trend of increased ratable and subscription revenue models is expected to provide long-term benefits and a greater gross-to-net percentage.
- Strategic Acquisitions for Geographic Expansion and Technology Enhancement: ePlus actively pursues strategic acquisitions to broaden its geographic reach, gain new technology capabilities, and enhance its existing technology platform. A recent example is the acquisition of assets from Realwave to boost AI capabilities, aligning with its strategy to invest in fast-growing categories.
- Up-Selling and Cross-Selling to Existing Customers: A core growth strategy involves up-selling incremental products, services, software, and solutions to its extensive existing customer base. This approach aims to increase recurring and transaction revenues, deepen customer loyalty, and identify additional sales opportunities.
- Strengthening Vendor Alliances: ePlus intends to strengthen its vendor alliances to maintain a competitive edge. Leveraging its team of certified engineers and long-standing strategic alliances with key manufacturers positions ePlus to benefit from changes in how enterprises use technology to achieve business objectives.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- ePlus authorized a new share repurchase program for up to 1,500,000 shares of common stock, effective for a 12-month period starting August 11, 2025. This program resulted in the repurchase of 272,900 shares for US$21.01 million by December 31, 2025.
- During fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), ePlus repurchased more than 557,000 shares of common stock.
- In fiscal year 2024 (ended March 31, 2024), ePlus used $9.9 million to repurchase outstanding shares of its common stock.
Share Issuance
- In the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, ePlus generated $3.6 million in proceeds from the issuance of common stock to employees under an employee stock purchase plan.
Outbound Investments
- ePlus closed the sale of the majority of its U.S. financing business on June 30, 2025, generating $180 million in initial cash proceeds to support continued investments and long-term growth, both organically and through acquisitions.
- The company continues to actively evaluate acquisitions and investments that expand its solutions portfolio, build professional and managed services capabilities, extend geographic reach, and provide access to new customers, markets, and capabilities.
- ePlus Technology, inc. acquired SLAIT Consulting, LLC, expanding its end-to-end Services capabilities, which contributed to professional services growth.
Capital Expenditures
- ePlus maintains a strong cash position and expects cash flow from operations, along with available credit, to be sufficient to finance its capital expenditures for at least the upcoming year.
- The company's top priority for capital allocation includes strategic investment in its business, focusing on both organic growth and acquisitions that drive long-term value.
- ePlus continues to invest and align resources in higher-growth areas such as AI, security, and cloud to deliver value-added products and solutions.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| ePlus Earnings Notes | 12/26/2025 | |
| How Low Can ePlus Stock Really Go? | 10/17/2025 | |
| PLUS Dip Buy Analysis | 07/10/2025 | |
| ePlus Total Shareholder Return (TSR): -22.3% in 2025 and 2.9% 3-yr compounded annual returns (above peer average) | 03/07/2025 | |
| ePlus (PLUS) Operating Cash Flow Comparison | 02/17/2025 | |
| ePlus (PLUS) Net Income Comparison | 02/16/2025 | |
| ePlus (PLUS) Operating Income Comparison | 02/15/2025 | |
| ePlus (PLUS) Revenue Comparison | 02/13/2025 | |
| ePlus vs. S&P500 Correlation | 10/03/2024 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to PLUS.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | PLTR | Palantir Technologies | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04102026 | ADSK | Autodesk | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 8.5% | 8.5% | 0.0% |
| 04102026 | BSY | Bentley Systems | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 4.2% | 4.2% | 0.0% |
| 04102026 | ENPH | Enphase Energy | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 5.7% | 5.7% | 0.0% |
| 04102026 | BL | BlackLine | Dip Buy | DB | CFO/Rev | Low D/EDip Buy with High Cash Flow MarginsBuying dips for companies with significant cash flows from operations and reasonable debt / market cap | 3.2% | 3.2% | -3.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 83.19 |
| Mkt Cap | 2.4 |
| Rev LTM | 5,679 |
| Op Inc LTM | 292 |
| FCF LTM | 124 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 290 |
| CFO LTM | 141 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 337 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 5.6% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | -1.5% |
| Rev Chg Q | 9.0% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.1% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 5.0% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -1.4% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 4.4% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 4.3% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.1% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 3.7% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 5.8% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 3.4% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 5.3% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 2.4 |
| P/S | 0.4 |
| P/Op Inc | 9.8 |
| P/EBIT | 9.8 |
| P/E | 15.8 |
| P/CFO | 10.6 |
| Total Yield | 6.6% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.6% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 8.7% |
| D/E | 0.3 |
| Net D/E | 0.2 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | 8.9% |
| 3M Rtn | -1.9% |
| 6M Rtn | 2.0% |
| 12M Rtn | -0.4% |
| 3Y Rtn | 53.7% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -1.9% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -8.6% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -6.5% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -29.4% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -11.2% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product | 1,884 | 1,751 | |||
| Professional Services | 155 | 152 | |||
| Managed Services | 138 | 113 | |||
| Financing | 49 | 52 | 88 | 60 | 58 |
| Technology Business | 1,733 | 1,508 | 1,530 | ||
| Total | 2,225 | 2,068 | 1,821 | 1,568 | 1,588 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology Business | 133 | 140 | 109 | 76 | 62 |
| Financing | 26 | 26 | 38 | 31 | 33 |
| Total | 158 | 166 | 147 | 106 | 95 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $84.28 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 2.2 | |
| First Trading Date | 11/15/1996 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -9.2% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $80.68 | $79.57 |
| DMA Trend | up | indeterminate |
| Distance from DMA | 4.5% | 5.9% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 31.0% | 33.3% |
| Downside Capture | 97.47 | 141.97 |
| Upside Capture | 63.70 | 131.20 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 33.1% | 44.3% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.55 | 0.70 | 0.80 | 0.97 | 1.22 | 1.04 |
| Up Beta | 0.45 | 0.76 | 0.78 | 0.33 | 1.06 | 1.11 |
| Down Beta | -1.38 | 0.48 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.95 | 0.97 |
| Up Capture | 100% | 75% | 75% | 153% | 160% | 109% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 13 | 20 | 31 | 60 | 124 | 391 |
| Down Capture | 6% | 70% | 87% | 111% | 128% | 100% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 9 | 23 | 33 | 65 | 128 | 362 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PLUS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLUS | 33.4% | 33.4% | 0.90 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 62.3% | 20.9% | 2.21 | 34.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 32.5% | 12.4% | 1.98 | 43.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 41.3% | 26.9% | 1.26 | -5.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.3% | 18.5% | 2.06 | -9.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 12.8% | 13.5% | 0.65 | 34.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -21.0% | 41.7% | -0.46 | 24.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PLUS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLUS | 11.3% | 35.4% | 0.38 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 21.7% | 24.8% | 0.77 | 44.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.7% | 17.1% | 0.63 | 50.4% |
| Gold (GLD) | 21.0% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 3.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.4% | 19.4% | 0.47 | 13.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.9% | 18.8% | 0.11 | 41.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.2% | 55.9% | 0.34 | 22.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PLUS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLUS | 15.4% | 37.1% | 0.50 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 25.0% | 24.4% | 0.92 | 47.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.5% | 17.9% | 0.74 | 53.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.70 | 0.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.4% | 17.9% | 0.39 | 18.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.6% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 44.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 68.2% | 66.8% | 1.07 | 15.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 2/4/2026 | -1.7% | -2.5% | -9.1% |
| 8/7/2025 | 9.4% | 16.4% | 13.2% |
| 5/22/2025 | 1.9% | 8.6% | 12.8% |
| 2/5/2025 | -13.1% | -15.4% | -19.0% |
| 11/12/2024 | -16.0% | -16.5% | -17.7% |
| 8/6/2024 | 6.1% | 12.3% | 12.2% |
| 5/22/2024 | -0.0% | -6.7% | -7.2% |
| 2/12/2024 | -3.1% | 3.1% | 8.0% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 13 | 13 | 10 |
| # Negative | 10 | 10 | 13 |
| Median Positive | 2.3% | 4.6% | 12.8% |
| Median Negative | -1.3% | -3.0% | -7.6% |
| Max Positive | 9.4% | 16.4% | 18.8% |
| Max Negative | -16.0% | -16.5% | -19.0% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2025 | 02/04/2026 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/22/2025 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/23/2024 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/25/2023 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/26/2022 | 10-K |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 2/4/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue Growth | 20.0% | 21.0% | 22.0% | 200.0% | 14.0% | Raised | Guidance: 7.0% for 2026 |
| 2026 Gross Profit Growth | 19.0% | 20.0% | 21.0% | 185.7% | 13.0% | Raised | Guidance: 7.0% for 2026 |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA Growth | 41.0% | 42.0% | 43.0% | 180.0% | 27.0% | Raised | Guidance: 15.0% for 2026 |
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 8/7/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Net Sales Growth | 7.0% | 250.0% | 5.0% | Raised | Guidance: 2.0% for 2026 | ||
| 2026 Gross Profit Growth | 7.0% | 40.0% | 2.0% | Raised | Guidance: 5.0% for 2026 | ||
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA Growth | 15.0% | 200.0% | 10.0% | Raised | Guidance: 5.0% for 2026 | ||
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raiguel, Darren S | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | Darren S. Raiguel Trust | Sell | 5122026 | 89.95 | 1,000 | 89,948 | 5,014,413 | Form |
| 2 | Raiguel, Darren S | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | Darren S. Raiguel Trust | Sell | 5122026 | 89.32 | 284 | 25,366 | 5,068,604 | Form |
| 3 | Raiguel, Darren S | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | Darren S. Raiguel Trust | Sell | 5082026 | 88.00 | 5 | 440 | 5,018,816 | Form |
| 4 | Raiguel, Darren S | Chief Operating Officer | Darren S. Raiguel Trust | Sell | 2112026 | 88.69 | 311 | 27,583 | 5,058,748 | Form |
| 5 | Raiguel, Darren S | Chief Operating Officer | Darren S. Raiguel Trust | Sell | 2112026 | 88.05 | 400 | 35,218 | 5,049,262 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.