MagnaChip Semiconductor (MX)
Market Price (5/13/2026): $3.98 | Market Cap: $144.9 MilSector: Information Technology | Industry: Semiconductor Materials & Equipment
MagnaChip Semiconductor (MX)
Market Price (5/13/2026): $3.98Market Cap: $144.9 MilSector: Information TechnologyIndustry: Semiconductor Materials & Equipment
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -35% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving, 5G & Advanced Connectivity, and Artificial Intelligence. Themes include EV Manufacturing, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -64%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -134% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -35 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -19% Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -8.8%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -14% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -10.0%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -29% Valuation getting more expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is 55% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -22% Key risksMX key risks include [1] declining revenue and gross profit margins and [2] inherent execution risks tied to its ongoing strategic business transformation. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -35% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving, 5G & Advanced Connectivity, and Artificial Intelligence. Themes include EV Manufacturing, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -64%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -134% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -35 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -19% |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -8.8%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -14% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -10.0%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -29% |
| Valuation getting more expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is 55% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -22% |
| Key risksMX key risks include [1] declining revenue and gross profit margins and [2] inherent execution risks tied to its ongoing strategic business transformation. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Strong First Quarter 2026 Financial Performance.
MagnaChip Semiconductor reported a diluted earnings per share (EPS) of ($0.13) for Q1 2026, significantly beating the consensus estimate of ($0.22) by $0.11. The company's revenue from continuing operations reached $46.2 million, landing at the midpoint of its guidance range of $44.0 million to $48.0 million. This represents a 3.3% increase year-over-year and a 13.9% increase quarter-over-quarter. Furthermore, the consolidated gross profit margin from continuing operations was 15.6%, exceeding the midpoint of the company's guidance range. This better-than-expected financial performance contributed to investor confidence.
2. Accelerated New Product Launches and Focus on High-Growth Markets.
MagnaChip has significantly ramped up its new product development and market expansion strategies. The company launched 55 new-generation products in 2025 and is on track to launch another 55 in 2026, a substantial increase compared to only four new products in 2024. These launches include 8th-generation ultra-low Rds(on) 12V BatteryFETs designed for AI-driven smartphone power efficiency, with one already in mass production for a major global smartphone manufacturer. Additionally, MagnaChip introduced 8th-generation 40V and 60V MV MOSFETs targeting high-efficiency power supplies for servers, high-performance PCs, and solar inverters, addressing the data center power market which is projected to grow at a 7.4% CAGR. The company anticipates these new products will account for approximately 10% of total revenue by Q4 2026, up from 2% in 2025.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 35.9% change in MX stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 44.6% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 2.90 | 3.94 | 35.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 189 | 180 | -4.8% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.6 | 0.8 | 44.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 36 | 36 | -1.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 35.9% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MX | 35.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 7.0% | 33.7% |
| Sector (XLK) | 21.9% | 44.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 27.1% change in MX stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 41.5% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.10 | 3.94 | 27.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 199 | 180 | -9.3% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.6 | 0.8 | 41.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 36 | 36 | -0.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 27.1% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MX | 27.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 8.8% | 36.6% |
| Sector (XLK) | 16.9% | 46.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 25.5% change in MX stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 34.8% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.14 | 3.94 | 25.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 196 | 180 | -8.2% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.6 | 0.8 | 34.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 37 | 36 | 1.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 25.5% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MX | 25.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 34.6% | 37.6% |
| Sector (XLK) | 67.8% | 44.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -55.6% change in MX stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -46.6% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 8.88 | 3.94 | -55.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 338 | 180 | -46.6% |
| P/S Multiple | 1.2 | 0.8 | -31.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 44 | 36 | 21.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -55.6% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MX | -55.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 84.4% | 33.5% |
| Sector (XLK) | 137.2% | 35.9% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| MX Return | 55% | -55% | -20% | -46% | -37% | 69% | -68% |
| Peers Return | 72% | -21% | 12% | 3% | -11% | 90% | 164% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 8% | 97% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| MX Win Rate | 58% | 42% | 42% | 17% | 42% | 80% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 68% | 42% | 60% | 45% | 47% | 76% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| MX Max Drawdown | -1% | -59% | -30% | -51% | -44% | -5% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -1% | -34% | -14% | -20% | -39% | 0% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: ON, AOSL, DIOD, TXN, ADI.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/12/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | MX | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -44.2% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 79.2% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 381 days | 79 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -18.5% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 22.6% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 11 days | 31 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -51.3% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 105.5% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 205 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -40.7% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 68.6% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 171 days | 105 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -34.3% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 52.2% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 77 days | 6 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -65.7% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 191.8% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 407 days | 62 days |
In The Past
MagnaChip Semiconductor's stock fell -44.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 79.2% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | MX | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -44.2% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 79.2% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 381 days | 79 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -51.3% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 105.5% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 205 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -40.7% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 68.6% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 171 days | 105 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -34.3% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 52.2% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 77 days | 6 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -65.7% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 191.8% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 407 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -71.6% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 252.3% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 540 days | 15 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -49.3% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 97.2% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 139 days | 123 days |
In The Past
MagnaChip Semiconductor's stock fell -44.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 79.2% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About MagnaChip Semiconductor (MX)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for MagnaChip Semiconductor (MX):
- Imagine a focused Texas Instruments, specializing in the chips that drive displays and manage power within consumer electronics.
- Like Infineon for power management semiconductors, but also a significant supplier of display driver chips.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Display Solutions: Semiconductor components such as source and gate drivers and timing controllers for various flat panel displays.
- Power Management Integrated Circuits (PMICs) & Discrete Power Devices: A range of semiconductor devices for power conversion, regulation, and management across various electronic applications.
- OLED Display Driver Integrated Circuits: Specialized integrated circuits designed to drive and control organic light-emitting diode displays, primarily for OLED TVs.
AI Analysis | Feedback
MagnaChip Semiconductor (MX) primarily sells its products to other companies, rather than directly to individuals. Based on the provided description, the company serves a diverse range of customers within the global electronics industry.
Its major customer categories include:
- Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) across consumer, computing, and industrial electronics.
- Original Design Manufacturers (ODMs).
- Electronics Manufacturing Services (EMS) companies.
- Subsystem designers.
The provided company description does not list specific names of customer companies.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- SK Hynix System IC (part of SK Hynix; KRX: 000660)
- United Microelectronics Corporation (NYSE: UMC)
- Samsung Foundry (part of Samsung Electronics; KRX: 005930)
- DB Hitek (KRX: 000990)
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE: TSM)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Camillo Martino, Interim Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board
Camillo Martino was appointed Interim Chief Executive Officer in August 2025 and has served as Chairman of the Board since June 2020. He previously held the position of Chief Executive Officer at Silicon Image Inc. from January 2010 until its acquisition by Lattice Semiconductor Corporation in March 2015. Mr. Martino also served as Chief Operating Officer of SAI Technology Inc. from 2008 to 2009 and as President and Chief Executive Officer of Cornice Inc. from 2005 to 2007. Earlier in his career, he was Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer at Zoran Corporation from 2001 to 2005 and held various positions at National Semiconductor Corporation for nearly 14 years. He currently serves on the board of directors for CXApp and several privately-held companies, including VVDN Technologies, Sakuu, and Ceremorphic.
Shin Young Park, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Accounting Officer
Shin Young Park was promoted to Chief Financial Officer on January 1, 2022, and has also served as Chief Accounting Officer since March 2020. She joined Magnachip in 2014, serving as Corporate Controller from November 2018 to February 2020 and as SEC Reporting and Accounting Director from April 2015 to October 2018. Before joining Magnachip, Ms. Park gained 10 years of experience in senior advisory and audit services with Deloitte in Chicago, Seoul, and London.
Seung Hoon Lee, Chief of Manufacturing and Chief Safety Officer
Seung Hoon Lee has served as Magnachip's Chief of Manufacturing and Chief Safety Officer since 2022. From 2024 to 2025, he was the Acting Co-General Manager of Power Analog Solutions. Prior to these roles, Mr. Lee was Chief of Manufacturing for the company's factories in Cheongju and Gumi, Korea, from 2015 to 2020. He also held the position of Chief of Manufacturing for the Gumi factory from 2012 to 2015 and for the Cheongju factory from 2007 to 2012.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to MagnaChip Semiconductor (symbol: MX) are:
- Ongoing Financial Losses and Declining Revenue: MagnaChip Semiconductor has reported significant financial challenges, including a net loss of $29.7 million and an operating loss of $35.9 million in 2025, alongside negative Adjusted EBITDA. The company has also experienced a decline in revenue and earnings per share over the past five years, with gross margins remaining below earlier levels.
- High Customer Concentration: The company faces substantial risk due to its high customer concentration. The top ten customers accounted for 74.3% of its Power Solutions sales in 2025, with a single customer, SAMT, representing 29.7% of these sales. This reliance on a limited number of customers makes MagnaChip vulnerable to changes in their purchasing decisions or business relationships.
- Semiconductor Industry Cyclicality and Intense Competition: As a pure-play power semiconductor provider, MagnaChip is inherently exposed to the cyclical nature of the semiconductor industry. This includes risks associated with market downturns, rapid technological advancements, and intense competition from other semiconductor manufacturers.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
MagnaChip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) operates in several significant addressable markets for its semiconductor solutions. The company's main products and services fall into the categories of display solutions and power solutions.
Display Solutions
MagnaChip provides display solutions, including source and gate drivers and timing controllers, which are integral to various flat panel displays. The broader market for these components, known as Display Driver ICs (DDICs), is substantial.
- The global display driver market was valued at approximately USD 9.1 billion in 2023 and is projected to grow to USD 13.9 billion by 2032, exhibiting a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 5.1% from 2024 to 2032.
- The Asia-Pacific region dominated the global Display Driver Integrated Circuit (DDIC) market in 2023 due to a high concentration of display device manufacturers and panel producers. China, in particular, holds the largest market share at approximately 50%, with Japan following at around 20%.
- South Korea is expected to record the highest CAGR at 9.85% through 2031 in the display driver market.
OLED Display Driver Integrated Circuits (OLED DDICs)
A specialized segment within display solutions, MagnaChip also offers OLED Display Driver Integrated Circuits for OLED TVs and other devices.
- The global OLED Display Driver IC market was approximately USD 2.5 billion in 2023 and is projected to expand to an estimated USD 5.6 billion by 2032, growing at a robust CAGR of 9.3%.
- The Asia Pacific region is anticipated to be the dominant force in the OLED Display Driver IC market, driven by its strong manufacturing base and technological advancements.
Power Solutions (PMICs, MOSFETs, and IGBTs)
MagnaChip's power solutions encompass a range of products, including Power Management Integrated Circuits (PMICs), Metal Oxide Semiconductor Field-Effect Transistors (MOSFETs), and Insulated-Gate Bipolar Transistors (IGBTs).
Power Management Integrated Circuits (PMICs)
- The global power management IC market was valued at USD 40.86 billion in 2024 and is expected to exceed USD 79.11 billion by 2034, with a CAGR of 6.83% from 2025 to 2034.
- Asia Pacific held the largest market share of 44% in the global power management IC market in 2024, with the North American market projected to experience the fastest growth.
Power MOSFETs
- The global Power MOSFET market size was valued at USD 10.59 billion in 2024 and is poised to grow to USD 21.35 billion by 2033, at a CAGR of 8.1% during the forecast period (2026-2033).
- Another estimate places the global Power MOSFET market size at USD 31.48 billion in 2025, with projections to reach USD 66.51 billion by 2033, at a CAGR of 9.80% from 2025 to 2033.
- North America holds a significant market position in the Power MOSFET market, with a 38% market share.
Insulated-Gate Bipolar Transistors (IGBTs)
- The global IGBT power device market size was valued at USD 9.45 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 17.25 billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 9.5% during this period.
- The global IGBT market reached an estimated size of approximately USD 7.45 billion in 2024, with the Asia-Pacific region contributing over 44% of the total market share in that year.
AI Analysis | Feedback
MagnaChip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) is strategically repositioning itself to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years, focusing primarily on its power semiconductor business and expanding into key high-growth markets. Here are the expected drivers of future revenue growth for MagnaChip Semiconductor:1. Strategic Focus on Power Semiconductors and New Generation Products
MagnaChip has completely exited its display business, finalizing the liquidation of its Mixed-Signal subsidiary in October 2025, to become a pure-play provider of Power Analog Solutions and Power Integrated Circuits (ICs). This strategic pivot is accompanied by an aggressive rollout of new-generation power semiconductor products. The company launched 55 new-generation products in 2025 and plans to introduce over 40 more in 2026. These new products are anticipated to contribute approximately 10% of total revenue by the fourth quarter of 2026, a significant increase from 2% in 2025, signaling a shift towards higher-margin, proprietary offerings.
2. Expansion in the Automotive Market
A significant driver of future revenue growth for MagnaChip is its accelerated entry into the Electric Vehicle (EV) semiconductor market. The company is increasing its production of high-voltage Super-Junction MOSFETs and Insulated-Gate Bipolar Transistors (IGBTs), which are crucial components for EV applications such as traction inverters and onboard charging. Management has set an ambitious target, projecting automotive-related revenue to increase from under 5% in 2023 to 15% by the end of 2026.
3. Growth in Industrial and Renewable Energy Applications
MagnaChip is actively diversifying its revenue streams by targeting industrial original equipment manufacturers for Power Management Integrated Circuits (PMICs) and focusing on the renewable energy sector, including applications like solar inverters and industrial automation. This strategic expansion into broader industrial markets aims to reduce the company's reliance on more cyclical demand from traditional consumer electronics.
4. Strategic Partnerships and Customer Relationship Expansion
The company is actively pursuing and expanding strategic partnerships and customer relationships, particularly within Korea and with Tier-1 suppliers in Europe and Mainland China. These alliances are vital for validating new product designs and scaling up volume production, especially for its automotive and industrial product lines, thereby enhancing its market position and potential for value creation.
AI Analysis | Feedback
MagnaChip Semiconductor (MX) has undertaken several capital allocation decisions over the last 3-5 years, focusing on share repurchases, investments in its facilities, and strategic partnerships.Share Repurchases
- Magnachip completed the repurchase of 6,967,364 shares for a total of $87.5 million under a stock buyback program initially announced in December 2021 and expanded in September 2022.
- As of September 2022, the company had already repurchased shares worth $37.5 million, with an additional $50.0 million authorized for repurchase under the expanded program.
- In 2025, $3.6 million was spent on share repurchases, predominantly in the first half of the year.
Share Issuance
- Between December 31, 2024, and December 31, 2025, the number of issued shares increased by 529,189 (from 57,498,507 to 58,027,696).
Outbound Investments
- MagnaChip signed a strategic agreement to expand its industrial business based on a jointly developed Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor (IGBT) technology with Hyundai Mobis.
Capital Expenditures
- In 2025, MagnaChip's total capital expenditures were $30 million, with a net cash impact of $13 million after equipment loans.
- A significant portion of the 2025 capital expenditures included $21.4 million spent on the Gumi fab upgrade, of which $17.0 million was financed through equipment loans.
- As part of a five-year growth plan covering 2021 to 2025, the company announced investments of approximately 340 billion Korean won (roughly $280-$310 million) in its R&D centers and around 131 billion Korean won (roughly $110-$120 million) in manufacturing facilities in Gumi, primarily to strengthen its power semiconductor product capabilities.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Can MagnaChip Semiconductor Stock Hold Up When Markets Turn? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to MX.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | PLTR | Palantir Technologies | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04102026 | ADSK | Autodesk | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 8.5% | 8.5% | 0.0% |
| 04102026 | BSY | Bentley Systems | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 4.2% | 4.2% | 0.0% |
| 04102026 | ENPH | Enphase Energy | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 5.7% | 5.7% | 0.0% |
| 04102026 | BL | BlackLine | Dip Buy | DB | CFO/Rev | Low D/EDip Buy with High Cash Flow MarginsBuying dips for companies with significant cash flows from operations and reasonable debt / market cap | 3.2% | 3.2% | -3.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 103.78 |
| Mkt Cap | 22.9 |
| Rev LTM | 3,809 |
| Op Inc LTM | 558 |
| FCF LTM | 655 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 585 |
| CFO LTM | 810 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 1,009 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 7.7% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | -4.0% |
| Rev Chg Q | 11.6% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.7% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | -0.1% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -24.5% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 10.5% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 14.5% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 1.2% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 18.7% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 19.7% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 13.9% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 9.2% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 22.9 |
| P/S | 4.9 |
| P/Op Inc | 39.5 |
| P/EBIT | 41.2 |
| P/E | 52.8 |
| P/CFO | 25.3 |
| Total Yield | 1.6% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 2.2% |
| D/E | 0.0 |
| Net D/E | -0.0 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | 35.0% |
| 3M Rtn | 44.4% |
| 6M Rtn | 93.1% |
| 12M Rtn | 76.5% |
| 3Y Rtn | 42.4% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | 25.1% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | 37.8% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | 75.8% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | 60.0% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -36.6% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $3.94 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.1 | |
| First Trading Date | 03/11/2011 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -25.0% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $3.28 | $3.00 |
| DMA Trend | down | up |
| Distance from DMA | 20.1% | 31.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 118.4% | 78.5% |
| Downside Capture | 374.93 | 311.12 |
| Upside Capture | 385.77 | 241.29 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 31.6% | 37.4% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 2.76 | 2.17 | 2.29 | 2.30 | 2.22 | 1.22 |
| Up Beta | 1.19 | 1.46 | 2.46 | 2.70 | 1.60 | 1.14 |
| Down Beta | -1.22 | 3.15 | 2.43 | 2.19 | 3.08 | 1.53 |
| Up Capture | 509% | 469% | 402% | 399% | 381% | 66% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 16 | 27 | 34 | 64 | 122 | 352 |
| Down Capture | -806% | 16% | 90% | 142% | 163% | 107% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 6 | 15 | 28 | 58 | 115 | 372 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MX | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MX | 24.7% | 78.4% | 0.64 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 62.3% | 20.9% | 2.21 | 44.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 32.5% | 12.4% | 1.98 | 37.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 41.3% | 26.9% | 1.26 | 3.2% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.3% | 18.5% | 2.06 | -4.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 12.8% | 13.5% | 0.65 | 9.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -21.0% | 41.7% | -0.46 | 22.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MX | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MX | -30.1% | 52.4% | -0.48 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 21.7% | 24.8% | 0.77 | 35.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.7% | 17.1% | 0.63 | 32.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 21.0% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 6.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.4% | 19.4% | 0.47 | 9.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.9% | 18.8% | 0.11 | 19.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.2% | 55.9% | 0.34 | 16.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MX | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MX | -2.2% | 53.1% | 0.17 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 25.0% | 24.4% | 0.92 | 38.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.5% | 17.9% | 0.74 | 36.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.70 | 2.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.4% | 17.9% | 0.39 | 15.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.6% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 22.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 68.2% | 66.8% | 1.07 | 14.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 3/4/2026 | 7.1% | 4.5% | 6.7% |
| 11/3/2025 | -8.4% | -26.0% | -3.5% |
| 7/31/2025 | -27.8% | -33.7% | -23.2% |
| 3/12/2025 | -5.4% | 1.7% | -27.7% |
| 10/30/2024 | -1.6% | -12.9% | -3.6% |
| 7/31/2024 | 13.0% | -1.8% | -4.9% |
| 2/28/2024 | -14.8% | -17.9% | -16.6% |
| 11/2/2023 | -3.1% | -10.8% | -14.4% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 7 | 5 | 8 |
| # Negative | 15 | 17 | 14 |
| Median Positive | 2.5% | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Median Negative | -5.2% | -7.6% | -11.7% |
| Max Positive | 13.0% | 7.1% | 18.5% |
| Max Negative | -27.8% | -33.7% | -27.7% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 05/08/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/16/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/14/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/10/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/08/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/22/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/09/2022 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 4/28/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q2 2026 Revenue | 44.50 Mil | 46.50 Mil | 48.50 Mil | 1.1% | Raised | Guidance: 46.00 Mil for Q1 2026 | |
| Q2 2026 Gross Profit Margin | 17.0% | 18.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 3.0% | Raised | Guidance: 15.0% for Q1 2026 |
Prior: Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 3/4/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2026 Revenue | 44.00 Mil | 46.00 Mil | 48.00 Mil | 13.6% | Raised | Guidance: 40.50 Mil for Q4 2025 | |
| Q1 2026 Gross Profit Margin | 14.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 66.7% | 6.0% | Raised | Guidance: 9.0% for Q4 2025 |
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nathan, Gilbert E | GT Investments II Corp | Buy | 3172026 | 2.87 | 21,994 | 63,050 | 453,512 | Form | |
| 2 | Nathan, Gilbert E | GT Investments II Corp | Buy | 3162026 | 2.79 | 13,006 | 36,249 | 379,620 | Form | |
| 3 | Nathan, Gilbert E | GT Investments II Corp | Buy | 3162026 | 2.75 | 25,000 | 68,675 | 338,430 | Form | |
| 4 | Park, Shin Young | See Remarks | Direct | Buy | 8262025 | 2.87 | 10,000 | 28,680 | 722,122 | Form |
| 5 | Martino, Camillo | See Remarks | Direct | Buy | 8262025 | 2.84 | 30,000 | 85,290 | 736,698 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.