Malibu Boats (MBUU)
Market Price (9/2/2026): $26.35 | Market Cap: $519.7 MilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Leisure Products
Malibu Boats (MBUU)
Market Price (9/2/2026): $26.35Market Cap: $519.7 MilSector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Leisure Products
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 13% Attractive yieldFCF Yield is 8.2% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 49% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Experience Economy & Premiumization. Themes include Luxury Consumer Goods, Travel & Leisure Tech, and Boating & Water Sports. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -61%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -124% | Expensive valuation multiplesP/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 87x, P/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 315x Weak revenue growthRev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -9.9% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -4.0% Key risksMBUU key risks include [1] a securities fraud class action lawsuit and damaged dealer relationships stemming from an alleged scheme to over-manufacture and pump excess inventory into its dealership network. |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 13% |
| Attractive yieldFCF Yield is 8.2% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 49% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Experience Economy & Premiumization. Themes include Luxury Consumer Goods, Travel & Leisure Tech, and Boating & Water Sports. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -61%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -124% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 87x, P/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 315x |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -9.9% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -4.0% |
| Key risksMBUU key risks include [1] a securities fraud class action lawsuit and damaged dealer relationships stemming from an alleged scheme to over-manufacture and pump excess inventory into its dealership network. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Malibu Boats (MBUU) stock has lost about 5% since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Declining Full Fiscal Year 2026 Profitability: Despite strong fourth fiscal quarter 2026 performance, Malibu Boats reported a significant year-over-year decrease in full fiscal year 2026 (ended June 30, 2026) GAAP net income, which fell 88.8% to $1.7 million from $15.2 million in fiscal year 2025. Additionally, Adjusted EBITDA for the full fiscal year 2026 decreased by 1.1% to $73.9 million from $74.8 million. This decline in profitability was primarily driven by higher general and administrative expenses, acquisition-related costs, and increased per-unit material and labor costs.
2. Softer Retail Activity and Industry Headwinds: The company experienced lower wholesale unit shipments in its core Malibu segment during fiscal year 2026, attributed to softer retail activity. This indicates a challenging demand environment for a key part of the business, even as overall unit volume increased by 0.9% to 4,944 units, largely due to contributions from the Saxdor acquisition. This reflects a broader softness in the market that likely impacted investor sentiment.
Show more
Malibu Boats (MBUU) stock has lost about 5% since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Declining Full Fiscal Year 2026 Profitability: Despite strong fourth fiscal quarter 2026 performance, Malibu Boats reported a significant year-over-year decrease in full fiscal year 2026 (ended June 30, 2026) GAAP net income, which fell 88.8% to $1.7 million from $15.2 million in fiscal year 2025. Additionally, Adjusted EBITDA for the full fiscal year 2026 decreased by 1.1% to $73.9 million from $74.8 million. This decline in profitability was primarily driven by higher general and administrative expenses, acquisition-related costs, and increased per-unit material and labor costs.
2. Softer Retail Activity and Industry Headwinds: The company experienced lower wholesale unit shipments in its core Malibu segment during fiscal year 2026, attributed to softer retail activity. This indicates a challenging demand environment for a key part of the business, even as overall unit volume increased by 0.9% to 4,944 units, largely due to contributions from the Saxdor acquisition. This reflects a broader softness in the market that likely impacted investor sentiment.
3. Analyst Downgrades and "Hold" Consensus: During the specified period, several analyst firms adjusted their ratings and price targets for Malibu Boats, contributing to a less optimistic outlook. Notably, Zacks Research downgraded the stock from a "strong-buy" to a "hold" rating on July 9, 2026. The consensus recommendation from multiple brokerages shifted to an average "Hold" rating, with an average 1-year price target of $31.60 as of August 24, 2026, suggesting limited upside potential in the near term.
4. Macroeconomic Concerns Regarding Interest Rates: The broader macroeconomic environment, including the market's expectation of a potential 25 basis point interest rate hike at the Federal Open Market Committee meeting scheduled for September 15-16, 2026, likely weighed on consumer discretionary stocks such as Malibu Boats. Higher interest rates can dampen consumer spending on big-ticket items like recreational boats, creating a cautious investment climate.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -3.9% change in MBUU stock from 5/31/2026 to 9/1/2026 was primarily driven by a -10.1% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 5312026 | 9012026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 27.46 | 26.39 | -3.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 826 | 915 | 10.7% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.6 | 0.6 | -10.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 19 | 20 | -3.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -3.9% |
Market Drivers
5/31/2026 to 9/1/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MBUU | -3.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 0.7% | 37.5% |
| Sector (XLY) | -5.2% | 29.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -9.2% change in MBUU stock from 2/28/2026 to 9/1/2026 was primarily driven by a -89.7% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 2282026 | 9012026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 29.06 | 26.39 | -9.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 819 | 915 | 11.7% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 1.8% | 0.2% | -89.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 38.6 | 314.9 | 716.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 19 | 20 | -3.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -9.2% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2026 to 9/1/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MBUU | -9.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 11.4% | 36.9% |
| Sector (XLY) | -1.7% | 34.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -20.5% change in MBUU stock from 8/31/2025 to 9/1/2026 was primarily driven by a -90.2% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 8312025 | 9012026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 33.20 | 26.39 | -20.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 808 | 915 | 13.3% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 1.8% | 0.2% | -90.2% |
| P/E Multiple | 43.1 | 314.9 | 630.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 19 | 20 | -2.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -20.5% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2025 to 9/1/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MBUU | -20.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 19.1% | 38.3% |
| Sector (XLY) | -0.5% | 40.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -45.7% change in MBUU stock from 8/31/2023 to 9/1/2026 was primarily driven by a -97.6% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 8312023 | 9012026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 48.56 | 26.39 | -45.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,388 | 915 | -34.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 7.5% | 0.2% | -97.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 9.6 | 314.9 | 3187.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 21 | 20 | 4.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -45.7% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2023 to 9/1/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MBUU | -45.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 75.1% | 41.7% |
| Sector (XLY) | 37.3% | 46.2% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| MBUU Return | 10% | -22% | 3% | -31% | -25% | -4% | -57% |
| Peers Return | 15% | -23% | 23% | -18% | 14% | -2% | 0% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 12% | 105% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| MBUU Win Rate | 50% | 42% | 58% | 42% | 42% | 38% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 58% | 37% | 47% | 47% | 58% | 42% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| MBUU Max Drawdown | -31% | -33% | -35% | -44% | -39% | -31% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -29% | -43% | -28% | -32% | -35% | -32% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: BC, MCFT, WGO, JOUT, PATK.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 9/1/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | MBUU | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -30.3% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 43.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 106 days | 79 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -63.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 173.4% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 54 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -38.4% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 62.3% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 527 days | 105 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -33.9% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 51.3% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 315 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -39.5% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 65.3% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 375 days | 15 days |
In The Past
Malibu Boats's stock fell -30.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 43.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | MBUU | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -30.3% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 43.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 106 days | 79 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -63.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 173.4% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 54 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -38.4% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 62.3% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 527 days | 105 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -33.9% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 51.3% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 315 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -39.5% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 65.3% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 375 days | 15 days |
In The Past
Malibu Boats's stock fell -30.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 43.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Malibu Boats (MBUU)
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) is a prominent designer, engineer, manufacturer, marketer, and seller of recreational powerboats. The company operates through three core segments: Malibu, Saltwater Fishing, and Cobalt, each specializing in different categories of boats to serve a broad spectrum of water enthusiasts.
The company offers a diverse portfolio of products under several well-known brands. Its offerings include performance sport boats like Malibu and Axis, primarily used for water sports such as water skiing, wakeboarding, and wake surfing. Additionally, Malibu Boats produces sterndrive and outboard boats under the Cobalt brand, catering to general recreational boating, and a range of saltwater fishing boats under brands like Pursuit, Maverick, Cobia, Pathfinder, and Hewes.
Malibu Boats primarily serves recreational boaters and fishing enthusiasts worldwide. The company distributes its products through an extensive network of independent dealers, reaching customers across North America, Europe, Asia, the Middle East, South America, South Africa, and Australia/New Zealand. This global distribution strategy allows MBUU to meet the demand for quality recreational boats across diverse international markets.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for Malibu Boats (MBUU):
- General Motors (GM) for boats: Like GM owns a portfolio of distinct car brands (Chevrolet, Cadillac, GMC, Buick) catering to different segments, Malibu Boats owns several specialized brands (Malibu, Axis, Pursuit, Cobia, Cobalt) covering performance sport boats, fishing boats, and general recreational boating.
- Porsche of the recreational boating world: Malibu Boats is known for premium, high-performance vessels, particularly in the water sports segment, similar to how Porsche offers high-performance and luxury vehicles across various types (sports cars, SUVs, sedans).
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Recreational Powerboats: A diverse range of boats designed and manufactured for various leisure activities, including water sports and fishing.
- Performance Sport Boats: Specialized recreational powerboats engineered for water sports such as water skiing, wakeboarding, and wake surfing.
- Sterndrive Boats: Recreational powerboats featuring an inboard engine connected to an outdrive unit that extends through the transom.
- Outboard Boats: Recreational powerboats powered by engines mounted on the outside of the transom, commonly used for fishing and general recreation.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) sells its products primarily to other companies, specifically independent dealers.
Malibu Boats distributes its range of recreational powerboats through an extensive network of independent dealers located across North America, Europe, Asia, the Middle East, South America, South Africa, and Australia/New Zealand. Given this distribution model, the company's direct customers are these independent dealerships.
Due to the broad and competitive nature of its dealer network, Malibu Boats does not publicly disclose the specific names of individual "major" dealer companies that constitute its primary customers. These dealers are typically independent, often privately held entities, and no single dealer or a small group of dealers is generally identified as accounting for a material portion of the company's revenue in public filings.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Malibu Boats (MBUU) relies on a limited number of major suppliers for key components, particularly engines.
-
Indmar Marine Engines: A private company, Indmar is a primary supplier of inboard marine engines for Malibu Boats' performance sport boat brands, Malibu and Axis.
-
Brunswick Corporation (BC): Through its Mercury Marine division, Brunswick Corporation supplies a significant number of outboard engines for Malibu Boats' Saltwater Fishing segment brands, including Pursuit, Cobia, Pathfinder, Maverick, and Hewes.
-
Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. (YAMHF): Yamaha Motor is another major supplier of outboard engines for Malibu Boats' Saltwater Fishing segment brands.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Steven D. Menneto, Chief Executive Officer
Mr. Menneto joined Malibu Boats in August 2024 as CEO. Previously, he spent over 27 years at Polaris, where he most recently served as President of the Off Road Vehicle Division, leading it to a doubling of revenue to over $7 billion. He also led Polaris' Motorcycle Division from May 2009 to December 2019, during which time he significantly grew the Indian Motorcycle business. Earlier in his career, Mr. Menneto owned his own Polaris dealership.
David S. Black, Chief Financial Officer
Mr. Black was named Chief Financial Officer in late 2025. He joined Malibu Boats in 2017 and has held numerous financial leadership roles within the company, including Vice President, Finance, Corporate Controller, and Director of Internal Audit. He has over 19 years of experience in accounting and finance, working for both public and private companies.
Ritchie L. Anderson, President
Mr. Anderson was promoted to President in February 2024 and retired from this role on February 7, 2025. He previously served as Chief Operating Officer since 2013, having joined Malibu Boats in 2011. He has over four decades of experience in the marine industry.
Michael Hooks, Executive Chair and Board Chair
Mr. Hooks has been a board member of Malibu Boats since 2006. He was a co-founder of Black Canyon Capital LLC, a private equity firm that acquired Malibu Boats in 2006.
Eric R. Lindquist, Chief Growth Officer
Mr. Lindquist joined Malibu Boats in December 2024 as Chief Growth Officer. He previously held executive leadership roles across diverse industries, including leading the electrification and power management business for the Brunswick Corporation. He also possesses extensive recreational product experience and M&A experience.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Malibu Boats (MBUU) are primarily driven by its position in the discretionary luxury goods market, the competitive landscape of the recreational boating industry, and recent legal and reputational challenges.
Macroeconomic Sensitivity and Cyclical Demand
As a manufacturer of recreational powerboats, Malibu Boats operates in a market for luxury discretionary purchases. Consumer spending on such items is highly sensitive to macroeconomic conditions. Economic downturns, rising interest rates, and inflationary pressures can significantly reduce consumer disposable income and confidence, leading to deferred or canceled purchases of boats. This directly impacts Malibu Boats' sales volumes, revenue, and overall financial performance, as evidenced by softening retail demand and declining sales in challenging economic environments.
Intense Competition
The recreational boating industry is characterized by intense competition from numerous established brands and new market entrants. Key competitors such as MasterCraft Boat Company, Correct Craft (Nautique), and Brunswick Corporation (with brands like Sea Ray and Boston Whaler) continuously innovate and vie for market share, dealer floor space, and customer attention. This competitive rivalry can lead to pricing pressures, aggressive discounting, and increased capital expenditure requirements for product development and marketing, potentially squeezing Malibu Boats' margins and market presence.
Legal and Reputational Risks from Shareholder Lawsuit
Malibu Boats faces significant legal and reputational risks stemming from a shareholder class action lawsuit filed in June 2024. The lawsuit alleges that the company engaged in an "elaborate scheme" to inflate sales and market share by "pumping nearly $100 million" of inventory into a key dealership. This issue, coupled with the departure of the company's CEO, poses substantial threats to Malibu Boats' financial standing, management credibility, and investor confidence. Such litigation and its underlying allegations can result in costly legal proceedings, potential financial penalties, and long-term damage to the company's brand image and market trust.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The increasing adoption of alternative boat access models, such as boat clubs and fractional ownership programs, presents a clear emerging threat to Malibu Boats' traditional business model of selling new recreational powerboats. These models offer consumers flexible, lower-cost access to boating without the commitment and expense of ownership, directly competing for market share that would otherwise translate into new boat sales.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Addressable Markets for Malibu Boats (MBUU)
Malibu Boats, Inc. operates in the recreational powerboat market, offering performance sport boats, sterndrive and outboard boats for various activities including water sports and fishing. The company's main brands include Malibu, Axis, Pursuit, Maverick, Cobia, Pathfinder, Hewes, and Cobalt.
Overall Recreational Boating Market
- The global recreational boating market is estimated at approximately USD 35–48 billion in 2026.
- Another estimate values the global leisure boat market at USD 55.92 billion in 2026, projected to reach approximately USD 92.12 billion by 2035.
- The global recreational boats market is projected to expand from USD 23.27 billion in 2026 to an estimated USD 35.72 billion by 2032.
- The global boats market, encompassing both recreational and commercial vessels, is projected to grow from USD 38.67 billion in 2026 to USD 72.71 billion by 2034.
Performance Sport Boats (Wakeboarding and Wakesurfing)
- The global wakeboard boat market size was approximately USD 2.8 billion as of 2023 and is projected to reach USD 4.8 billion by 2032.
- The global wakesurf boats market was valued at US$ 273 million in 2025 and is anticipated to reach US$ 390 million by 2032.
- The global ski wake boat market is projected to grow from USD 1.283 billion in 2025 to USD 1.801 billion by 2035.
Sterndrive Boats
- Malibu Boats' Cobalt brand holds the number one market share in the U.S. for the 24-29 inch sterndrive boat segment.
- Inboard boats, a broader category that often includes sterndrive, hold approximately 33% of the global recreational boating market share.
Outboard Boats (including Saltwater Fishing)
- The global outboard boats market was valued at USD 24.32 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 33.54 billion by 2032.
- Another report estimates the global outboard boats market at USD 34.5 billion in 2025, growing to USD 55.1 billion by 2034.
- Outboard powerboats led with 42.10% of the recreational boating market share in 2024.
- The global sportfishing boats market size was valued at USD 1.85 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow from USD 1.98 billion in 2026 to USD 2.75 billion by 2034.
- The global fishing boats market size is likely to be valued at US$2.1 billion in 2026, and is expected to reach US$3.7 billion by 2033.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 3-5 expected drivers of future revenue growth for Malibu Boats (MBUU) over the next 2-3 years:
- Strategic Acquisition and Market Expansion: The recent acquisition of Saxdor Yachts is a significant driver. Saxdor, which experienced approximately 65% revenue growth in calendar year 2025 and is projected to generate $225 million to $235 million in revenue for 2026, materially expands Malibu Boats' global footprint and introduces the company to the high-growth adventure dayboat segment, where it previously had no presence.
- New Product Introductions and Innovation: Malibu Boats consistently launches new model year boats and focuses on innovation. Examples include the 2026 Malibu Wakesetter 21 LX, designed for multi-sport versatility in a compact and accessible package, targeting active watersports families, and the 2026 Malibu Wakesetter 22 LSV, which emphasizes performance, technology, and comfort. The introduction of 11 new model year '26 boats demonstrates a continued commitment to broadening the product portfolio.
- Inflation-Driven Price Increases: The company has demonstrated the ability to implement inflation-driven year-over-year price increases, which have contributed to increased net sales per unit. This pricing power helps to bolster revenue even in a challenging market environment.
- Favorable Model Mix: A shift towards a favorable model mix, particularly within the Cobalt and Saltwater Fishing segments, has contributed to higher net sales per unit. This indicates that consumers are opting for higher-priced or higher-margin boats within Malibu's diverse brand portfolio.
- Anticipated Market Recovery and Dealer Health: While the retail environment has been soft, Malibu Boats' strategic focus on maintaining dealer health and precise production management positions it to capitalize on a broader market recovery. The company expects to outperform the market when demand returns to growth.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Malibu Boats repurchased $20.8 million of shares.
- In December 2025, the company's board of directors authorized an increase to the existing share repurchase program, raising the authorized amount from $50 million to $70 million.
- For the full fiscal year 2024, Malibu Boats repurchased $10 million of stock in the fourth quarter.
Outbound Investments
- In March 2026, Malibu Boats announced the acquisition of Saxdor Yachts, aiming to accelerate its global expansion.
Capital Expenditures
- For fiscal year 2024, capital expenditures totaled $76 million, with approximately $47 million invested in the new Roan County facility, which is now complete.
- In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, capital expenditures were $4.4 million.
- Malibu Boats is undertaking a multi-year plan to bring product tooling in-house, starting with the Pursuit brand, and has plans to build a new 260,000+ square foot facility to enhance capacity and flexibility for future growth.
Peer Outperformance in Leisure Products
| Ticker | Name | Rev Growth 3Y Avg | P/E | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 5Y Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBUU | Malibu Boats | -9.9% | 314.9x | -20.5% | -47.3% | -62.8% | — |
| THO | Thor Industries | -6.7% | 14.8x | -30.5% | -26.6% | -30.5% | +32pp |
| PII | Polaris | -6.0% | -13.6x | 14.5% | -38.9% | -38.8% | +24pp |
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Services | 14 | -11.0% | 90.6% | 69.9% | LINC 280% · CVSA 257% · PRDO 224% |
| Homebuilding | 18 | -7.7% | 14.5% | 35.7% | GRBK 182% · PHM 138% · TOL 131% |
| Automotive Retail | 18 | -16.0% | 1.3% | 14.2% | MUSA 252% · PAG 176% · ORLY 128% |
| Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines | 22 | 12.7% | 42.8% | 8.0% | RCL 229% · MAR 158% · HLT 154% |
| Home Improvement Retail | 5 | -20.9% | -8.6% | 6.9% | HD 10% · LOW 7% · HVT 7% |
| Specialty Stores | 7 | -6.4% | 22.4% | 1.8% | FIVE 30% · DKS 9% · HZO 7% |
| Distributors | 4 | -10.3% | -26.1% | -9.1% | ARMK 136% · GPC 26% · LKQ -44% |
| Restaurants | 33 | -9.6% | -12.7% | -11.7% | EAT 346% · CAKE 161% · RAVE 141% |
| Specialized Consumer Services | 10 | -12.8% | 25.0% | -15.3% | HRB 130% · FTDR 81% · SCI 38% |
| Footwear | 9 | 46.7% | 26.6% | -16.8% | WEYS 150% · DECK 25% · SHOO 15% |
| Home Furnishings | 4 | -9.5% | 13.7% | -18.4% | SGI 47% · LZB 0% · MHK -37% |
| Apparel Retail | 25 | -0.6% | -2.3% | -29.1% | ANF 300% · DXLG 186% · URBN 141% |
| Leisure Products ← | 13 | -20.3% | -24.4% | -31.7% | GOLF 86% · HAS 15% · MCFT -11% |
| Casinos & Gaming | 20 | -13.2% | -30.6% | -34.3% | MCRI 100% · RSI 72% · RRR 49% |
| Leisure Facilities | 11 | -4.2% | -12.0% | -35.7% | OSW 125% · JAKK 92% · ESCA 9% |
| Automotive Parts & Equipment | 38 | -8.8% | -10.9% | -38.7% | MOD 1370% · GTX 286% · STRT 84% |
| Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods | 27 | -6.3% | -9.2% | -40.1% | TPR 242% · RL 221% · ELA 221% |
| Household Appliances | 18 | 8.4% | 34.3% | -42.0% | KEQU 181% · FLXS 152% · HBB 107% |
| Broadline Retail | 15 | 5.3% | 11.5% | -56.3% | DDS 310% · EBAY 50% · AMZN 47% |
| Computer & Electronics Retail | 3 | -16.1% | 2.1% | -61.9% | BBY -11% · UPBD -62% · GME -65% |
| Automobile Manufacturers | 8 | -63.6% | -51.7% | -71.8% | GM 82% · TSLA 46% · F 45% |
| Other Specialty Retail | 18 | -34.4% | -50.2% | -79.0% | TLF 111% · BBW 102% · WINA 83% |
| Consumer Electronics | 11 | -10.7% | -12.7% | -80.9% | AXIL 2624% · GRMN 73% · TBCH -58% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 36.83 |
| Mkt Cap | 0.7 |
| Rev LTM | 1,914 |
| Op Inc LTM | 47 |
| FCF LTM | 83 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 81 |
| CFO LTM | 112 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 122 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 11.9% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | -7.5% |
| Rev Chg Q | 5.5% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.3% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 14.1% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -24.8% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 3.2% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 5.5% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.2% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 7.5% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 7.8% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 4.6% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 5.2% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $26.39 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.5 | |
| First Trading Date | 01/31/2014 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -23.8% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $28.11 | $28.16 |
| DMA Trend | indeterminate | up |
| Distance from DMA | -6.1% | -6.3% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 45.8% | 49.1% |
| Downside Capture | 160.81 | 163.98 |
| Upside Capture | 138.82 | 104.13 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 36.9% | 38.1% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.90 | 1.64 | 1.25 | 1.38 | 1.48 | 1.33 |
| Up Beta | 4.08 | 1.96 | 0.38 | 1.08 | 1.41 | 1.46 |
| Down Beta | -0.96 | 1.30 | 1.47 | 1.32 | 1.92 | 1.04 |
| Up Capture | 58% | 165% | 143% | 129% | 106% | 140% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 10 | 21 | 32 | 68 | 138 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 10 | 22 | 31 | 59 | 124 | 354 |
| Down Capture | 159% | 150% | 148% | 158% | 136% | 110% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 11 | 21 | 32 | 59 | 113 | 324 |
| Stock -ve Days | 11 | 20 | 33 | 68 | 126 | 389 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MBUU | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBUU | -20.6% | 49.1% | -0.31 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | -0.5% | 19.4% | -0.15 | 40.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 19.2% | 12.8% | 1.10 | 38.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 24.8% | 29.2% | 0.76 | 10.2% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 44.0% | 20.4% | 1.67 | -15.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 8.5% | 13.7% | 0.35 | 29.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -27.6% | 43.5% | -0.62 | 17.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MBUU | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBUU | -19.6% | 45.4% | -0.33 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 5.6% | 24.1% | 0.19 | 49.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.7% | 17.2% | 0.56 | 46.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 18.7% | 18.7% | 0.81 | 2.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.0% | 19.5% | 0.44 | 1.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 2.0% | 18.9% | -0.00 | 40.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 10.5% | 52.6% | 0.38 | 21.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MBUU | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBUU | 7.6% | 47.1% | 0.33 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 12.0% | 22.2% | 0.50 | 48.6% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.1% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 45.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.0% | 16.3% | 0.60 | 0.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.9% | 18.1% | 0.35 | 9.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.9% | 20.7% | 0.20 | 39.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.2% | 66.1% | 1.03 | 14.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 9/1/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/27/2026 | 8.1% | ||
| 5/7/2026 | 18.5% | 7.2% | 6.7% |
| 2/5/2026 | -11.3% | -9.3% | -25.5% |
| 10/30/2025 | -13.3% | -14.6% | -12.2% |
| 8/28/2025 | -17.0% | -16.0% | -15.6% |
| 5/8/2025 | 3.4% | 7.4% | 5.8% |
| 1/30/2025 | 1.1% | -0.1% | -13.2% |
| 10/31/2024 | 6.3% | 7.3% | 2.7% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 11 | 8 | 9 |
| # Negative | 13 | 15 | 14 |
| Median Positive | 3.4% | 7.3% | 8.5% |
| Median Negative | -4.2% | -9.0% | -11.3% |
| Max Positive | 18.5% | 12.8% | 16.3% |
| Max Negative | -18.6% | -16.0% | -26.3% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/27/2026 | 8.1% | ||
| 5/7/2026 | 18.5% | 7.2% | 6.7% |
| 2/5/2026 | -11.3% | -9.3% | -25.5% |
| 10/30/2025 | -13.3% | -14.6% | -12.2% |
| 8/28/2025 | -17.0% | -16.0% | -15.6% |
| 5/8/2025 | 3.4% | 7.4% | 5.8% |
| 1/30/2025 | 1.1% | -0.1% | -13.2% |
| 10/31/2024 | 6.3% | 7.3% | 2.7% |
| 8/29/2024 | -0.3% | 2.7% | 12.4% |
| 5/2/2024 | -3.8% | 7.7% | 16.3% |
| 1/30/2024 | -18.6% | -11.8% | -15.3% |
| 10/31/2023 | -3.3% | -0.6% | -0.5% |
| 8/29/2023 | -1.6% | -9.0% | -10.4% |
| 5/3/2023 | 1.1% | -0.7% | -7.9% |
| 2/7/2023 | 1.4% | -1.2% | -3.4% |
| 11/4/2022 | 3.3% | 10.6% | 8.5% |
| 8/25/2022 | -1.2% | -10.7% | -26.3% |
| 5/10/2022 | 8.0% | 12.8% | 13.3% |
| 2/8/2022 | 8.4% | 4.0% | -0.7% |
| 11/4/2021 | 1.1% | -1.9% | -6.5% |
| 8/26/2021 | -4.5% | -9.8% | -13.6% |
| 5/4/2021 | -1.6% | -4.4% | -9.6% |
| 2/9/2021 | -4.2% | -2.0% | 9.5% |
| 11/6/2020 | -6.1% | -9.3% | 1.0% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 11 | 8 | 9 |
| # Negative | 13 | 15 | 14 |
| Median Positive | 3.4% | 7.3% | 8.5% |
| Median Negative | -4.2% | -9.0% | -11.3% |
| Max Positive | 18.5% | 12.8% | 16.3% |
| Max Negative | -18.6% | -16.0% | -26.3% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/27/2026 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/07/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/28/2025 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 01/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/31/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/29/2024 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/02/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 01/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2023 | 10/31/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/29/2023 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/27/2026 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/07/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/28/2025 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 01/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/31/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/29/2024 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/02/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 01/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2023 | 10/31/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/29/2023 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/25/2022 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/10/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 02/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/04/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/26/2021 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/04/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 02/09/2021 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2020 | 11/06/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/31/2020 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/07/2020 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 02/06/2020 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2019 | 11/07/2019 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 8/28/2026Latest: Q4 2026 Earnings Reported 8/27/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2027 Revenue | Reported | 1.08 Bil | 1.10 Bil | 1.12 Bil | 24.6% | Higher New | Guidance: 883.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2027 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 101.00 Mil | 105.00 Mil | 109.00 Mil | 43.8% | Higher New | Guidance: 73.00 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 5/7/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 880.00 Mil | 883.00 Mil | 886.00 Mil | ||||
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 72.00 Mil | 73.00 Mil | 74.00 Mil | ||||
| Q4 2026 Saxdor Revenue | Reported | 57.00 Mil | 58.00 Mil | 59.00 Mil | ||||
| Q4 2026 Saxdor Adjusted EBITDA Margin | Reported | 10.0% | 10.5% | 11.0% | ||||
Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 2/5/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Net Sales Growth | Reported | -5.0% | -2.5% | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: -2.5% for 2026 | ||
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA Margin | Reported | 8.0% | 8.5% | 9.0% | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 8.5% for 2026 | |
Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 10/30/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Net Sales Growth | Reported | -5.0% | -2.5% | 0.0% | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: -2.5% for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA Margin | Reported | 8.0% | 8.5% | 9.0% | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 8.5% for 2026 | |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Sep 2, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
Malibu Boats — Investor Video Playlist









Industry Resources
| Consumer Discretionary Resources |
| Retail Dive |
| Business of Fashion (BoF) |
| WWD (Women's Wear Daily) |
| National Retail Federation (NRF) |
| McKinsey & Company - Consumer |
| Mintel Consumer Trends |
| Leisure Products Resources |
| The Toy Book |
| Bicycle Retailer |
| SGB Media |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.