Farmers National Banc (FMNB)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $15.52 | Market Cap: $919.5 MilSector: Financials | Industry: Regional Banks
Farmers National Banc (FMNB)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $15.52Market Cap: $919.5 MilSector: FinancialsIndustry: Regional Banks
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 10%, Dividend Yield is 3.2%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 4.8%, FCF Yield is 6.6% Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -34% Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 29%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 27% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 22% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Fintech & Digital Payments. Themes include Online Banking & Lending, Digital Payments, and Wealth Management Technology. | Trading close to highsDist 52W High is -4.2%, Dist 3Y High is -4.2% Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -11%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -24% | Key risksFMNB key risks include [1] integration challenges from its pending merger with Middlefield Bancorp and [2] notable exposure to investor commercial real estate relative to its risk-based capital. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 10%, Dividend Yield is 3.2%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 4.8%, FCF Yield is 6.6% |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -34% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 29%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 27% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 22% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Fintech & Digital Payments. Themes include Online Banking & Lending, Digital Payments, and Wealth Management Technology. |
| Trading close to highsDist 52W High is -4.2%, Dist 3Y High is -4.2% |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -11%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -24% |
| Key risksFMNB key risks include [1] integration challenges from its pending merger with Middlefield Bancorp and [2] notable exposure to investor commercial real estate relative to its risk-based capital. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Farmers National Banc (FMNB) stock has remained largely at the same level since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Mixed Fiscal Q3 2026 Earnings Performance.
Farmers National Banc reported a net income of $14.5 million, or $0.25 per diluted share, for fiscal Q3 2026, which missed analyst estimates of $0.39 per share. The company's revenue of $65.87 million also fell short of the $70.75 million estimate. However, when excluding one-time acquisition, conversion, severance, and securities-related costs, the adjusted net income was $28.0 million, or $0.47 per diluted share, surpassing analyst expectations of approximately $0.39 per share. This mixed financial report, with a GAAP earnings and revenue miss but an adjusted earnings beat, created an ambiguous signal for investors, contributing to the stock's largely sideways movement.
2. Strategic Integration Costs and Securities Restructuring Impact.
During fiscal Q3 2026, Farmers National Banc incurred significant one-time expenses that weighed on its reported earnings. These included $6.1 million related to the March 2026 Middlefield acquisition and core technology conversion, along with $600,000 in severance costs. Additionally, the company recognized a $10.3 million loss from a strategic securities restructuring aimed at increasing the yield of the sold securities from 1.61% to approximately 5.25%. While these actions are expected to improve future operating efficiency and profitability with an estimated payback period of 3.1 years for the securities restructuring, their immediate negative impact on current reported earnings offset positive operational trends like net interest margin expansion.
Show more
Farmers National Banc (FMNB) stock has remained largely at the same level since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Mixed Fiscal Q3 2026 Earnings Performance.
Farmers National Banc reported a net income of $14.5 million, or $0.25 per diluted share, for fiscal Q3 2026, which missed analyst estimates of $0.39 per share. The company's revenue of $65.87 million also fell short of the $70.75 million estimate. However, when excluding one-time acquisition, conversion, severance, and securities-related costs, the adjusted net income was $28.0 million, or $0.47 per diluted share, surpassing analyst expectations of approximately $0.39 per share. This mixed financial report, with a GAAP earnings and revenue miss but an adjusted earnings beat, created an ambiguous signal for investors, contributing to the stock's largely sideways movement.
2. Strategic Integration Costs and Securities Restructuring Impact.
During fiscal Q3 2026, Farmers National Banc incurred significant one-time expenses that weighed on its reported earnings. These included $6.1 million related to the March 2026 Middlefield acquisition and core technology conversion, along with $600,000 in severance costs. Additionally, the company recognized a $10.3 million loss from a strategic securities restructuring aimed at increasing the yield of the sold securities from 1.61% to approximately 5.25%. While these actions are expected to improve future operating efficiency and profitability with an estimated payback period of 3.1 years for the securities restructuring, their immediate negative impact on current reported earnings offset positive operational trends like net interest margin expansion.
3. Deterioration in Credit Quality.
The company experienced some deterioration in asset quality during the period. Nonperforming loans to total loans increased to 0.99% at September 30, 2026, up from 0.93% at June 30, 2026, and 0.79% at December 31, 2025. Furthermore, net charge-offs significantly rose to $2.626 million in fiscal Q3 2026, compared to $0.536 million in the same quarter a year ago. This increase in problematic loans and charge-offs introduced a degree of caution among investors, tempering enthusiasm despite overall loan growth.
4. Analyst Downgrade and Balanced Outlook.
On November 2, 2026, Raymond James downgraded Farmers National Banc's stock rating to "Market Perform" from "Outperform." The analyst report indicated that while the bank demonstrated solid fiscal Q3 results with accelerating loan growth and meaningful net interest margin expansion, higher interest rates could limit further margin expansion. Additionally, modest loan growth was cited as a factor limiting incremental earnings per share upside, suggesting a balanced risk/reward profile for the stock at its prevailing levels. This downgrade and neutral outlook from a major analyst contributed to a lack of strong upward momentum for the stock.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -1.0% change in FMNB stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -24.3% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 15.68 | 15.52 | -1.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 200 | 224 | 11.7% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 28.6% | 29.7% | 3.8% |
| P/E Multiple | 12.2 | 13.8 | 12.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 45 | 59 | -24.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -1.0% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| FMNB | -1.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | -1.9% | 18.2% |
| Sector (XLF) | 1.0% | 57.0% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 12.9% change in FMNB stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 46.1% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 13.75 | 15.52 | 12.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 189 | 224 | 18.6% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 28.9% | 29.7% | 2.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 9.4 | 13.8 | 46.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 37 | 59 | -36.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 12.9% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| FMNB | 12.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 2.3% | 9.6% |
| Sector (XLF) | 10.7% | 50.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 25.4% change in FMNB stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 50.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 12.38 | 15.52 | 25.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 180 | 224 | 24.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 28.0% | 29.7% | 6.1% |
| P/E Multiple | 9.2 | 13.8 | 50.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 37 | 59 | -36.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 25.4% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| FMNB | 25.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 8.4% | 21.7% |
| Sector (XLF) | 11.1% | 48.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 59.2% change in FMNB stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 93.2% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312023 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 9.75 | 15.52 | 59.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 169 | 224 | 32.0% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 30.0% | 29.7% | -1.1% |
| P/E Multiple | 7.1 | 13.8 | 93.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 37 | 59 | -36.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 59.2% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| FMNB | 59.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 81.3% | 36.3% |
| Sector (XLF) | 85.5% | 56.6% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| FMNB Return | 44% | -21% | 8% | 3% | -2% | 21% | 51% |
| Peers Return | 31% | 2% | -0% | 14% | 5% | 27% | 102% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 12% | 105% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| FMNB Win Rate | 67% | 33% | 50% | 42% | 42% | 64% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 67% | 42% | 47% | 47% | 55% | 67% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 45% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| FMNB Max Drawdown | -18% | -35% | -26% | -17% | -17% | -10% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -20% | -21% | -34% | -17% | -22% | -12% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: WSBC, CBU, FCF, STBA, SRCE.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/5/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | FMNB | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -16.1% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 19.2% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 81 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -22.1% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.3% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 50 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -22.4% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.8% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 100 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -31.3% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.6% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1383 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -34.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 52.4% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 336 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -24.4% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 32.2% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 312 days | 105 days |
In The Past
Farmers National Banc's stock fell -16.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 19.2% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | FMNB | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -22.1% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.3% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 50 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -22.4% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.8% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 100 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -31.3% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.6% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1383 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -34.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 52.4% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 336 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -24.4% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 32.2% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 312 days | 105 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -49.8% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 99.2% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 161 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
Farmers National Banc's stock fell -16.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 19.2% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Farmers National Banc (FMNB)
Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) is a financial holding company that operates across multiple sectors of the financial services industry. Its business spans traditional banking, trust services, retirement consulting, insurance, and financial management. This diversified approach allows FMNB to offer a comprehensive suite of financial solutions to a wide range of clients.
The company's core offerings include commercial and retail banking services, such as checking, savings, and time deposit accounts, alongside various loan products including commercial, mortgage, installment, and home equity loans. Beyond banking, FMNB provides specialized services like personal and corporate trust administration (estate settlement, employee benefits), retirement planning, and a range of property and casualty insurance products. It also engages in investments in municipal securities.
FMNB primarily serves individual consumers and businesses within its defined geographic footprint. Its main market is the northeastern region of Ohio, where it operates 47 locations, complemented by a single location in southwestern Pennsylvania. This regional focus underscores its commitment to serving local communities and their specific financial needs.
AI Analysis | Feedback
FMNB is like a smaller, regional version of a diversified financial institution such as PNC or KeyBank, serving communities primarily in northeastern Ohio.
Think of it as a full-service community bank similar to a smaller Huntington Bank or Fifth Third Bank, but also offering trust, retirement, and insurance services.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Deposit Accounts: Offers a variety of checking, savings, and time deposit accounts for both commercial and retail customers.
- Loan Products: Provides commercial, mortgage, installment, and home equity loans, alongside home equity lines of credit.
- Trust Services: Delivers personal and corporate trust services, encompassing estate settlement, trust administration, and employee benefit plans.
- Retirement Consulting: Offers specialized consulting services to assist with retirement planning and benefit management.
- Insurance Products: Provides property and casualty insurance products, as well as a range of other insurance offerings through licensed representatives.
- Other Banking Services: Includes supplementary services such as internet banking, ATMs, safe deposit boxes, money orders, credit cards, and brokerage services.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Farmers National Banc (FMNB) primarily serves a diverse base of individual and business customers within its operating region in northeastern Ohio and southwestern Pennsylvania. It does not have a few "major customers" in the traditional sense, but rather a broad client base across different segments.
The company sells primarily to a combination of individuals and businesses. Its customer categories can be described as:
- Individual (Retail) Customers: This category includes individuals and families who utilize a wide range of personal banking services such as checking, savings, and time deposit accounts; mortgage, installment, and home equity loans; credit cards; and personal trust services (e.g., estate settlement, trust administration). They also access various insurance products and financial management services.
- Commercial (Business) Customers: This category encompasses businesses, from small to medium-sized enterprises, that engage with FMNB for commercial banking services. These services include commercial loans, business checking and savings accounts, corporate trust services (e.g., employee benefit plans), retirement services, and property and casualty insurance products.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Mastercard Inc. (MA)
- Visa Inc. (V)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Kevin J. Helmick, President and Chief Executive Officer
Mr. Helmick has dedicated his entire professional career to Farmers National Bank, commencing as a teller in 1994. He advanced through various positions, including Financial Advisor, Vice President and Program Manager, Senior Vice President of Retail and Wealth, and Executive Vice President of Retail and Wealth Management, also holding the role of Corporate Secretary for the Holding Company. He was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer in November 2013. Mr. Helmick holds a bachelor's degree in Economics from Allegheny College and an MBA from Case Western Reserve University. There is no information available to suggest he founded or managed other companies, sold companies, or has a pattern of managing private equity-backed companies.
Troy Adair, Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary
Mr. Adair joined Farmers National Banc Corp. in June 2021 and assumed the role of Chief Financial Officer in August 2021. He brings 37 years of experience in finance and accounting within the banking sector, holding an MBA in Finance and Accounting. There is no information available to suggest he founded or managed other companies, sold companies, or has a pattern of managing private equity-backed companies.
Amber B. Wallace Soukenik, Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Retail/Marketing Officer
Ms. Wallace Soukenik serves as the Chief Retail & Marketing Officer at Farmers National Banc Corp.
Michael Matuszak, Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer
Mr. Matuszak holds the position of Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer for Farmers National Bank.
Mark J. Wenick, Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Wealth Management Officer
Mr. Wenick serves as the Chief Wealth Management Officer at Farmers National Banc Corp. His prior experience includes roles as Executive Vice President - Wealth Management at First Place Bank, Executive Vice President - Wealth Management Division Manager at BB&T Corp, and President:Mahoning Valley at Chemical Bank.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Key Risks to Farmers National Banc (FMNB)
-
Credit Risk and Regional Economic Sensitivity: Farmers National Banc operates primarily in northeastern Ohio and southwestern Pennsylvania. Consequently, the company is highly susceptible to the economic health and local market conditions within these specific regions. A downturn or significant economic stress in Ohio or Pennsylvania could lead to increased loan defaults, higher credit losses, and reduced demand for its banking, trust, and financial services, thereby directly impacting asset quality and profitability.
-
Interest Rate Fluctuations: As a financial institution, Farmers National Banc's profitability is significantly influenced by changes in interest rates. Unfavorable shifts in the interest rate environment can compress its net interest margin, which is the difference between the interest earned on assets (like loans) and the interest paid on liabilities (like deposits). Rapid or unexpected movements in interest rates could negatively affect the company's earnings and financial performance.
-
Competitive and Regulatory Landscape: Farmers National Banc faces significant competition from larger national and regional banks, credit unions, and non-bank financial service providers for deposits, loans, and other financial products. This intense competition can limit growth opportunities and put pressure on pricing. Additionally, the company operates in a highly regulated industry, and changes in banking laws, regulations, or increased compliance costs could impact its operations and financial results.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Emerging fintech companies and digital-only challenger banks that offer core banking services (checking, savings, lending) with often lower fees, higher interest rates, and a superior mobile-first user experience. These entities leverage technology to provide a fundamentally different, often more convenient and cost-effective, model compared to traditional regional banks like FMNB, potentially eroding FMNB's customer base and market share by circumventing the need for physical branches.
- Automated investment platforms, commonly known as robo-advisors, that offer low-cost, algorithm-driven financial advice and portfolio management. These digital-first solutions directly compete with and pose a threat to FMNB's traditional human-advisor model for its wealth management, trust, and retirement services, appealing to clients seeking affordability and accessibility in financial planning.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Farmers National Banc (FMNB) operates in several financial sectors. Here are the addressable market sizes for its main products and services:
- Commercial Banking Services: The market size for the Commercial Banking industry in Pennsylvania is estimated at $43.2 billion in 2026. The overall U.S. commercial banking market size is projected to be $1.6 trillion in 2026.
- Retail Banking Services: The U.S. retail banking market generated a revenue of $454.3 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach $678.3 billion by 2033. The overall deposit market in Ohio grew to approximately $565.32 billion in 2025.
- Property and Casualty Insurance Products and Services: The Property, Casualty and Direct Insurance industry in Pennsylvania has a market size of $48.3 billion in 2026. The United States property and casualty insurance market size is estimated at $1.14 trillion in 2026 and is projected to grow to $1.39 trillion by 2031. Ohio ranks as the fifth-largest insurance market in the United States. In 2024, Ohio's personal auto insurance market generated over $9 billion in direct written premiums.
- Retirement Services (including retirement consulting and planning): The total U.S. retirement assets were $48.1 trillion as of September 30, 2025. The U.S. retirement planning services market was valued at $3.2 trillion in 2024 and is projected to reach $5.1 trillion by 2033.
- Financial Management/Brokerage Services: The USA Financial Advisory Market, in terms of assets under management (AUM), is expected to grow from $90.54 trillion in 2025 to $101.74 trillion by 2030. The broader United States financial services market reached a value of approximately $65.18 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow to $133.96 billion by 2035.
Specific addressable market sizes for "Trust Services" as a standalone figure within the defined operating regions (northeastern Ohio and southwestern Pennsylvania) were not readily available in the search results and are often integrated into broader financial management or banking services.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Farmers National Banc (FMNB) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key strategies:
- Net Interest Margin (NIM) Expansion: The company anticipates continued net interest margin expansion, driven by effective financial management leading to higher yields on earning assets and lower funding costs. Analysts project an increase in core net interest margin due to the repricing of yielding securities and fixed-rate loans.
- Growth in Fee-Based Businesses: Farmers National Banc focuses on increasing noninterest income through the expansion of its fee-based businesses, including trust services, retirement consulting, insurance products, and debit card income. This growth is supported by higher assets under management, increased transaction volumes, and strategic acquisitions such as Crest Retirement.
- Strategic Acquisitions and Organic Loan/Deposit Growth: Revenue growth is expected from both organic efforts in relationship-based loan and deposit growth and strategic mergers and acquisitions. Past acquisitions, like Emclaire Bank, have contributed to increased loan balances and noninterest income. The proposed merger with Middlefield Banc Corp. is also anticipated to be a significant driver of future financial and operating results. Additionally, the company is making strategic investments, such as opening a commercial loan production office in Columbus, to further bolster loan growth.
- Digital Enhancements and Market Presence: Farmers National Banc is focusing on improving customer experience through digital enhancements and strengthening its market presence. The company's disciplined sales culture emphasizes relationship-based growth in its existing strong market presence in northeastern Ohio and southwestern Pennsylvania, with new expansion into growth markets like greater Columbus.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Farmers National Banc Corp. authorized a new share repurchase program on March 1, 2023, allowing for the repurchase of up to 1,000,000 shares of its common stock.
- In 2023, the company repurchased approximately $5.0 million of its common stock.
- Share repurchases amounted to -$0.2 million in 2021, -$0.8 million in 2022, -$12.2 million in 2023, and -$0.9 million in 2024.
Share Issuance
- Farmers National Banc Corp. completed an all-stock merger with Middlefield Banc Corp. in March 2026, where each Middlefield common stock share was converted into 2.6 shares of Farmers common stock.
- The merger with Middlefield Banc Corp. was valued at approximately $299.0 million as of October 20, 2025.
- Shareholders experienced substantial dilution in the past year (as of March 2026).
Outbound Investments
- Farmers National Banc Corp. acquired Cortland Bancorp, Inc. for $128.54 million, with the transaction completing on November 1, 2021.
- The company acquired Emclaire Financial for $105 million in March 2022.
- The merger with Middlefield Banc Corp. in March 2026 was the company's seventh bank acquisition in the last decade, expanding its footprint across Central and Western Ohio.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures for Farmers National Banc Corp. were -$11.7 million in 2024, -$3.9 million in 2023, and -$2.6 million in 2022.
- For the trailing twelve months ending December 31, 2025, capital expenditures stood at $6.77 million.
- In Q4 2025, capital expenditures were $1.1 million, a 35.2% decrease from the prior quarter.
Peer Outperformance in Regional Banks
| Ticker | Name | Rev Growth 3Y Avg | P/E | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 5Y Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMNB | Farmers National Banc | 10.2% | 13.8x | 22.9% | 48.8% | 7.3% | — |
| SRCE | 1st Source | 7.5% | 11.8x | 46.3% | 95.9% | 95.9% | +89pp |
| WTFC | Wintrust Financial | 9.1% | 11.1x | 19.0% | 98.3% | 77.6% | +70pp |
| EWBC | East West Bancorp | 6.3% | 12.3x | 31.5% | 139.6% | 76.7% | +69pp |
| FULT | Fulton Financial | 8.0% | 11.5x | 40.0% | 92.4% | 73.1% | +66pp |
| TCBI | Texas Capital Bancshares | 8.1% | 12.3x | 21.5% | 81.9% | 64.6% | +57pp |
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance | 6 | 33.1% | 75.7% | 125.1% | SPNT 168% · RGA 162% · RNR 141% |
| Investment Banking & Brokerage | 13 | -3.9% | 89.1% | 93.1% | IBKR 305% · SNEX 152% · GS 141% |
| Diversified Banks | 12 | 30.0% | 140.4% | 90.3% | CM 144% · RY 129% · JPM 127% |
| Life & Health Insurance | 20 | 14.3% | 52.3% | 75.4% | JXN 514% · UNM 224% · FG 188% |
| Property & Casualty Insurance | 42 | 18.9% | 76.8% | 66.8% | TRV 178% · PGR 172% · ACGL 168% |
| Multi-Sector Holdings | 3 | 10.1% | 53.8% | 59.4% | BRK-B 99% · VOYA 59% · JEF 37% |
| Multi-line Insurance | 9 | 9.5% | 71.4% | 59.4% | AIZ 105% · GNW 104% · L 98% |
| Regional Banks ← | 263 | 30.0% | 87.5% | 46.7% | CBC 268% · FCNCA 176% · NIC 136% |
| Insurance Brokers | 15 | 5.5% | 13.4% | 33.4% | LIFE 287% · ARX 89% · WTW 56% |
| Financial Exchanges & Data | 15 | 20.6% | 37.2% | 27.9% | CBOE 183% · VIRT 131% · CME 71% |
| Asset Management & Custody Banks | 83 | -5.9% | 22.8% | 12.3% | VCTR 210% · AAMI 207% · WT 205% |
| Consumer Finance | 30 | 2.9% | 81.0% | 8.1% | ENVA 330% · FCFS 130% · ECPG 111% |
| Commercial & Residential Mortgage Finance | 14 | -46.5% | 36.8% | 2.5% | FNMA 327% · FMCC 293% · ACT 158% |
| Diversified Financial Services | 4 | -1.6% | 20.1% | -1.1% | FRHC 153% · EQH 71% |
| Specialized Finance | 3 | 15.8% | 31.5% | -19.7% | HASI -20% · CACC -24% |
| Transaction & Payment Processing Services | 17 | 19.3% | 9.1% | -29.4% | V 103% · MA 94% · CPAY 83% |
| Mortgage REITs | 35 | -18.0% | -6.1% | -37.2% | RITM 36% · DX 17% · AGNC 10% |
| Diversified Capital Markets | 20 | -47.1% | -8.5% | -70.1% | LPLA 83% · TW 38% · RIOT -53% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Farmers National Banc Stock Jump Looks Great, But How Secure Is That Gain? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 44.77 |
| Mkt Cap | 2.1 |
| Rev LTM | 504 |
| Op Inc LTM | - |
| FCF LTM | 204 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 178 |
| CFO LTM | 214 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 186 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 10.7% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 8.6% |
| Rev Chg Q | 7.3% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.8% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | - |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | - |
| Op Mgn LTM | - |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | - |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | - |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 35.6% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 33.7% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 33.6% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 30.7% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Segment | 230 | 222 | 209 | 140 | 136 |
| Other revenues | 35 | 34 | 35 | 35 | |
| Trust Segment | 15 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 11 |
| Eliminations and other | -1 | ||||
| Total | 280 | 269 | 255 | 186 | 146 |
| $ Mil | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | 14 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 12 |
| Trust | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Retirement Consulting | 0 | -1 | -0 | ||
| Eliminations and other | -5 | -1 | -2 | ||
| Others | -1 | -1 | |||
| Total | 11 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 12 |
| $ Mil | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Segment | 51 | 56 | 50 | 41 | 34 |
| Trust Segment | 4 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Eliminations and other | -5 | -4 | -1 | -2 | -1 |
| Total | 50 | 61 | 52 | 42 | 36 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Segment | 5,230 | 5,104 | 5,065 | 4,064 | 4,125 |
| Trust Segment | 17 | 17 | 16 | 14 | 14 |
| Eliminations and other | -1 | -2 | -3 | 4 | 4 |
| Total | 5,246 | 5,119 | 5,078 | 4,082 | 4,143 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $15.52 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.9 | |
| First Trading Date | 01/04/1999 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -4.2% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $15.44 | $14.22 |
| DMA Trend | indeterminate | up |
| Distance from DMA | 0.5% | 9.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 18.3% | 21.7% |
| Downside Capture | -5.53 | 28.81 |
| Upside Capture | 7.15 | 53.22 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 4.6% | 19.9% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | -0.28 | -0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.32 | 0.67 |
| Up Beta | -2.56 | -1.40 | -0.23 | -0.58 | 0.15 | 0.67 |
| Down Beta | 0.03 | 0.01 | -0.03 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.60 |
| Up Capture | 6% | 19% | 12% | 26% | 44% | 43% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 10 | 20 | 30 | 63 | 133 | 370 |
| Down Capture | -56% | 8% | 16% | 1% | 40% | 88% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 12 | 23 | 34 | 61 | 109 | 364 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with FMNB | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMNB | 25.2% | 21.7% | 0.94 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 11.1% | 15.2% | 0.47 | 48.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 9.5% | 13.6% | 0.41 | 21.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 3.6% | 28.7% | 0.11 | -4.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 37.7% | 21.2% | 1.40 | -29.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 12.0% | 14.2% | 0.55 | 44.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -20.8% | 43.3% | -0.42 | 4.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with FMNB | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMNB | 1.6% | 28.4% | 0.06 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 9.1% | 18.4% | 0.36 | 54.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.3% | 17.3% | 0.48 | 38.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.5% | 19.1% | 0.74 | -1.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.0% | 19.6% | 0.29 | 2.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.2% | 18.9% | -0.05 | 43.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.9% | 51.5% | 0.29 | 14.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with FMNB | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMNB | 7.4% | 32.2% | 0.29 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 13.3% | 22.1% | 0.54 | 61.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.9% | 18.0% | 0.70 | 45.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.0% | 16.5% | 0.59 | -3.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.6% | 18.1% | 0.33 | 10.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 20.7% | 0.23 | 45.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.3% | 66.2% | 1.01 | 12.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 11/6/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 10/28/2026 | -0.3% | 0.2% | |
| 7/22/2026 | 2.9% | 9.7% | 7.3% |
| 4/22/2026 | 1.6% | 4.9% | 2.8% |
| 1/28/2026 | -6.1% | -3.2% | 0.2% |
| 10/22/2025 | -4.7% | -2.9% | -7.7% |
| 7/23/2025 | -1.9% | 0.7% | 1.8% |
| 4/16/2025 | 2.7% | 9.9% | 14.7% |
| 1/29/2025 | 2.6% | 2.0% | 4.7% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 10 | 16 | 15 |
| # Negative | 14 | 8 | 8 |
| Median Positive | 1.8% | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Median Negative | -3.1% | -3.8% | -3.7% |
| Max Positive | 5.0% | 9.9% | 17.2% |
| Max Negative | -9.5% | -10.4% | -8.2% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 10/28/2026 | -0.3% | 0.2% | |
| 7/22/2026 | 2.9% | 9.7% | 7.3% |
| 4/22/2026 | 1.6% | 4.9% | 2.8% |
| 1/28/2026 | -6.1% | -3.2% | 0.2% |
| 10/22/2025 | -4.7% | -2.9% | -7.7% |
| 7/23/2025 | -1.9% | 0.7% | 1.8% |
| 4/16/2025 | 2.7% | 9.9% | 14.7% |
| 1/29/2025 | 2.6% | 2.0% | 4.7% |
| 10/23/2024 | -5.1% | -7.1% | 1.5% |
| 7/24/2024 | 0.4% | 6.7% | -2.4% |
| 4/24/2024 | -2.0% | -6.3% | -0.2% |
| 1/24/2024 | 5.0% | 4.0% | 1.2% |
| 10/25/2023 | 1.3% | 6.2% | 17.2% |
| 7/26/2023 | -1.1% | -0.4% | -8.2% |
| 4/26/2023 | 1.7% | 5.8% | 10.1% |
| 1/25/2023 | -9.5% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 10/26/2022 | -4.6% | 0.8% | 8.1% |
| 7/27/2022 | -4.7% | -10.4% | -7.2% |
| 4/27/2022 | -0.6% | 0.5% | -2.2% |
| 1/28/2022 | -4.2% | -4.4% | -5.0% |
| 10/29/2021 | -1.7% | -2.6% | -1.8% |
| 7/30/2021 | -0.3% | 0.6% | 3.6% |
| 4/30/2021 | 0.7% | 2.4% | 5.7% |
| 2/1/2021 | 1.8% | 5.1% | 7.3% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 10 | 16 | 15 |
| # Negative | 14 | 8 | 8 |
| Median Positive | 1.8% | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Median Negative | -3.1% | -3.8% | -3.7% |
| Max Positive | 5.0% | 9.9% | 17.2% |
| Max Negative | -9.5% | -10.4% | -8.2% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/07/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/05/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/06/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/07/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/05/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/09/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/07/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/05/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/06/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/07/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/05/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/09/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/05/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 03/09/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/04/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/05/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/06/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 03/04/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 11/05/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/06/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/07/2020 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 03/05/2020 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2019 | 11/06/2019 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 11/2/2026Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 10/28/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q4 2026 Subordinated Notes Redemption | Reported | 72.00 Mil | ||||||
| Q4 2026 Net Interest Margin | Reported | 3.43% | 3.45% | 3.46% | 0.1% | Higher New | Guidance: 3.36% for Q3 2026 | |
Prior: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 7/22/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q3 2026 Commercial Loan Payoffs | Reported | |||||||
| Q3 2026 Net Interest Margin | Reported | 3.34% | 3.36% | 3.37% | ||||
| 2026 Bond Market Rate Volatility | Reported | |||||||
| 2026 Noninterest Expense | Reported | |||||||
Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 4/22/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q2 2026 Net Interest Margin Expansion | Reported | 0.25% | ||||||
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 1/28/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Net Interest Margin | Reported | |||||||
Insider Activity
Updated 9/22/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richardson, Gina A | Direct | Buy | 9222026 | 15.35 | 1,430 | 21,950 | 292,049 | Form | |
| 2 | Wenick, Mark J | SEVP/Chief Wealth Mgt Officer | Direct | Sell | 8062026 | 15.97 | 5,000 | 79,850 | 511,359 | Form |
| 3 | Voinovich, Michael C | Rabbi Trust | Sell | 6232026 | 14.21 | 23,309 | Form | |||
| 4 | Varischetti, Nicholas D | Nicholas D. Varischetti 2011 Irrevocable Trust | Buy | 3302026 | 12.90 | 2,000 | 25,800 | 2,950,888 | Form | |
| 5 | Varischetti, Nicholas D | Nicholas D. Varischetti 2011 Irrevocable Trust | Buy | 3272026 | 12.97 | 73,000 | 946,810 | 2,940,960 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richardson, Gina A | Direct | Buy | 9222026 | 15.35 | 1,430 | 21,950 | 292,049 | Form | |
| 2 | Wenick, Mark J | SEVP/Chief Wealth Mgt Officer | Direct | Sell | 8062026 | 15.97 | 5,000 | 79,850 | 511,359 | Form |
| 3 | Voinovich, Michael C | Rabbi Trust | Sell | 6232026 | 14.21 | 23,309 | Form | |||
| 4 | Varischetti, Nicholas D | Nicholas D. Varischetti 2011 Irrevocable Trust | Buy | 3302026 | 12.90 | 2,000 | 25,800 | 2,950,888 | Form | |
| 5 | Varischetti, Nicholas D | Nicholas D. Varischetti 2011 Irrevocable Trust | Buy | 3272026 | 12.97 | 73,000 | 946,810 | 2,940,960 | Form | |
| 6 | Richardson, Gina A | Direct | Buy | 3192026 | 12.43 | 441 | 5,482 | 196,481 | Form | |
| 7 | Muransky, Edward | Direct | Buy | 3042026 | 12.74 | 40,000 | 509,600 | 2,497,295 | Form | |
| 8 | Wallace, Amber B | SEVP/Chief Retail & Marketing | Direct | Buy | 2242026 | 13.02 | 15 | 195 | 726,894 | Form |
| 9 | Wallace, Amber B | SEVP/Chief Retail & Marketing | Direct | Buy | 2242026 | 13.35 | 14 | 187 | 745,117 | Form |
| 10 | Richardson, Gina A | Direct | Buy | 10302025 | 12.99 | 1,833 | 23,811 | 179,561 | Form | |
| 11 | Muransky, Edward | Edward W Muransky Rev Trust | Buy | 10272025 | 13.59 | 73,500 | 998,865 | 1,504,495 | Form |
Farmers National Banc — Investor Video Playlist





Industry Resources
| Financials Resources |
| Federal Reserve Economic Data |
| Federal Reserve |
| FDIC Data |
| American Banker |
| The Banker |
| Banking Technology |
| Regional Banks Resources |
| Bank Director |
| Independent Banker |
| S&P Global Market Intelligence |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.