Factorial Energy (FAC)


Market Price (11/1/2026): $4.55 | Market Cap: $487.0 MilSector: Industrials | Industry: Electrical Components & Equipment

Factorial Energy (FAC)


Market Price (11/1/2026): $4.55
Market Cap: $487.0 Mil
Sector: Industrials
Industry: Electrical Components & Equipment

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Cash is significant % of market cap
Net D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -126%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Battery Technology & Metals, Renewable Energy Transition, and Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving. Themes include Advanced Battery Components, Show more.

Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -9.5%

Very low revenue
Rev LTMTotal Revenue or Sales, Last Twelve Months is 0

Not profitable at operating income level
Op Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -44 Mil

Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -58%

High stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 233%

Key risks
FAC key risks include [1] scaling manufacturing to achieve commercially viable yields beyond its reported 85% pilot level and [2] converting its strategic automotive partnerships into large-scale vehicle integration.

0 Cash is significant % of market cap
Net D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -126%
1 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Battery Technology & Metals, Renewable Energy Transition, and Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving. Themes include Advanced Battery Components, Show more.
2 Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -9.5%
3 Very low revenue
Rev LTMTotal Revenue or Sales, Last Twelve Months is 0
4 Not profitable at operating income level
Op Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -44 Mil
5 Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -58%
6 High stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 233%
7 Key risks
FAC key risks include [1] scaling manufacturing to achieve commercially viable yields beyond its reported 85% pilot level and [2] converting its strategic automotive partnerships into large-scale vehicle integration.

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 10/31/2026

Factorial Energy (FAC) stock has lost about 20% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Negative market reaction to initial commercialization efforts.

In July 2026, Factorial Energy announced a strategic partnership with Tulip Tech Group B.V. to accelerate the use of its solid-state battery technology in drones. Despite this seemingly positive development for a company focused on commercializing new battery technology, Factorial's stock plummeted by 36% on July 14, 2026. Investors appeared "profoundly unimpressed," with the market potentially interpreting the drone partnership as a distraction from the larger electric vehicle (EV) market potential, suggesting skepticism about the company's path to significant commercial breakthroughs.

2. Arbitration setback incurred a $4.5 million financial hit.

In October 2026, Factorial Energy faced a significant financial setback due to a $4.5 million arbitration loss. This company-specific negative news likely contributed to investor concern and downward pressure on the stock during the specified period.

Show more
Updated on 10/31/2026

Factorial Energy (FAC) stock has lost about 20% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Negative market reaction to initial commercialization efforts.

In July 2026, Factorial Energy announced a strategic partnership with Tulip Tech Group B.V. to accelerate the use of its solid-state battery technology in drones. Despite this seemingly positive development for a company focused on commercializing new battery technology, Factorial's stock plummeted by 36% on July 14, 2026. Investors appeared "profoundly unimpressed," with the market potentially interpreting the drone partnership as a distraction from the larger electric vehicle (EV) market potential, suggesting skepticism about the company's path to significant commercial breakthroughs.

2. Arbitration setback incurred a $4.5 million financial hit.

In October 2026, Factorial Energy faced a significant financial setback due to a $4.5 million arbitration loss. This company-specific negative news likely contributed to investor concern and downward pressure on the stock during the specified period.

3. Broader macroeconomic pressures including rising interest rates and energy costs.

During fiscal Q3 2026 (July to September 2026), the broader macroeconomic environment presented challenges for growth-oriented companies like Factorial Energy. The period was characterized by renewed inflation pressure, surging oil prices due to geopolitical tensions, and rising bond yields. The Federal Reserve maintained caution, holding rates steady in July before implementing a 25 basis point increase to the federal funds target range in Q3, signaling tighter financial conditions. These factors created a less favorable investment climate, particularly for companies that are pre-revenue and require significant capital for development.

4. Ongoing investor skepticism regarding profitability and commercial scalability.

Factorial Energy, while a leader in solid-state battery technology, is still in the early stages of commercialization, with its first commercial revenue not expected until 2027. The company reported a trailing twelve months (TTM) Earnings Per Share (EPS) of -$13.87, reflecting its current investment phase. Analysts have assigned Factorial Energy a consensus "Hold" rating, despite an average price target of $13.00, which represents a significant upside from its October 30, 2026, closing price of $4.50. This cautious analyst sentiment, coupled with the stock's significant decline, indicates that investors are keenly focused on the company's ability to transition from technological validation to demonstrable profitability and broad commercial scalability, beyond its initial partnerships.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The -18.7% change in FAC stock from 7/31/2026 to 10/31/2026 was primarily driven by a 0.0% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).
(LTM values as of)731202610312026Change
Stock Price ($)5.504.47-18.7%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)��0.0%
Net Income Margin (%)��0.0%
P/E Multiple��0.0%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1071070.0%
Cumulative Contribution0.0%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2026 to 10/31/2026
ReturnCorrelation
FAC-18.7% 
Market (SPY)1.2%31.5%
Sector (XLI)-6.9%31.2%

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

4/30/2026 to 10/31/2026
ReturnCorrelation
FAC2.8% 
Market (SPY)5.4%4.6%
Sector (XLI)-3.9%-7.7%

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

10/31/2025 to 10/31/2026
ReturnCorrelation
FAC36.5% 
Market (SPY)11.7%5.0%
Sector (XLI)8.9%-2.5%

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

10/31/2023 to 10/31/2026
ReturnCorrelation
FAC292.1% 
Market (SPY)86.9%5.1%
Sector (XLI)77.0%1.2%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
FAC Return80%-66%185%43%39%6%273%
Peers Return-31%-59%-24%-6%97%-41%-76%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
FAC Win Rate75%8%58%50%83%40% 
Peers Win Rate37%38%46%33%50%40% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
FAC Max Drawdown-23%-66%-32%-28%-19%-81% 
Peers Max Drawdown-77%-75%-66%-69%-60%-70% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: QS, SLDP, AMPX, SES.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/30/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventFACS&P 500
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-10.2%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven11.3%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven458 days18 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-36.6%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven57.7%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven413 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-15.9%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven18.9%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven1 days140 days

Compare to QS, SLDP, AMPX, SES

In The Past

Factorial Energy's stock fell -3.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 3.3% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventFACS&P 500
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-36.6%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven57.7%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven413 days427 days

Compare to QS, SLDP, AMPX, SES

In The Past

Factorial Energy's stock fell -3.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 3.3% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Factorial Energy (FAC)

First Acceptance Corporation, through its subsidiaries, operates as a retailer, servicer, and underwriter of non-standard personal automobile insurance and other ancillary products in the United States. The company operates through two segments, Insurance, and Real Estate and Corporate. It issues automobile insurance policies to individuals who are categorized as non-standard based primarily on their inability or unwillingness to obtain insurance coverage from standard carriers due to various factors, including their payment history or need for monthly payment plans, failure to maintain continuous insurance coverage, or driving record. The company also offers optional products that provide ancillary reimbursements and benefits in the event of an automobile accident, such as products that offer reimbursements for medical expenses and hospital stays as a result of injuries sustained in an automobile accident, automobile towing and rental, and ambulance services; and underwrites a tenant homeowner policy that provides contents and liability coverage to customers who are renters. In addition, it engages in the disposition of real estate held for sale. The company markets its products under the Acceptance Insurance brand name. It primarily distributes its products through its retail locations, as well as through call center and Internet. As of December 31, 2016, the company leased and operated 355 retail locations a call center. First Acceptance Corporation was founded in 1969 and is based in Nashville, Tennessee.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Analogy 1: It's like the Progressive or Geico for high-risk drivers who struggle to get standard auto insurance.

Analogy 2: Think of it as the 'buy here, pay here' car dealership model, but applied to auto insurance for a non-standard market.

Analogy 3: Essentially the 'subprime' auto insurance provider, similar to how some lenders specialize in subprime mortgages.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Non-Standard Personal Automobile Insurance: Provides auto insurance policies to individuals who cannot secure coverage from standard carriers due to various risk factors.
  • Ancillary Insurance Products: Offers optional products such as reimbursements for medical expenses, hospital stays, towing, rental car, and ambulance services related to automobile accidents.
  • Tenant Homeowner Policies: Underwrites policies providing contents and liability coverage specifically for renters.
  • Real Estate Disposition: Manages the sale of real estate assets held by the company.

AI Analysis | Feedback

First Acceptance Corporation (Symbol: FAC)

Major Customers

First Acceptance Corporation primarily sells its products to individuals. Based on the provided description, its major customer categories are:

  • Drivers seeking non-standard auto insurance due to payment or administrative history: This category includes individuals who have difficulty obtaining insurance from standard carriers due to their payment history, need for monthly payment plans, or failure to maintain continuous insurance coverage.
  • High-risk drivers: This category encompasses individuals whose driving record prevents them from securing insurance with standard carriers.
  • Renters needing contents and liability coverage: A distinct segment of customers are individuals who are renters and require a tenant homeowner policy for contents and liability coverage.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Factorial Energy (Nasdaq: FAC), a solid-state battery innovator that recently began trading on Nasdaq on June 8, 2026, faces several key business risks as it moves towards commercializing its technology.

The most significant risks include:

  1. Manufacturing and Commercialization Challenges: Scaling the production of solid-state batteries from laboratory prototypes to high-volume manufacturing remains the primary hurdle for Factorial Energy and the broader solid-state battery sector. While the company has demonstrated promising results, such as a 745-mile test drive with Mercedes-Benz, achieving economically viable manufacturing yields (typically 90-95% or higher for gigafactories, compared to Factorial's reported 85% pilot yield) is a complex, expensive, and critical execution risk. Challenges include managing production costs, ensuring consistent interface quality, and addressing material compatibility issues. Many battery companies have struggled to bridge the gap between successful prototypes and mass production.
  2. Competition and Market Adoption: The solid-state battery market is highly competitive, with other companies like QuantumScape and Solid Power also vying for market share. Although Factorial Energy has established partnerships with major automotive manufacturers such as Mercedes-Benz, Stellantis, Hyundai, and Kia, the pace of actual market adoption and integration of these advanced batteries into commercial vehicle fleets is subject to extensive qualification cycles and industry shifts. Furthermore, public trust in emerging battery technologies can be affected by unproven claims from other companies in the sector.
  3. Technological Hurdles: Despite inherent safety advantages over traditional lithium-ion batteries due to the use of solid electrolytes, solid-state technology still presents specific technical challenges. These include the potential for dendrite formation, where needle-like lithium structures can grow and cause internal short circuits and overheating. Maintaining low cell resistance at the solid-to-solid interfaces between battery components is another complex engineering challenge that can impact power delivery and battery lifespan. While the risk of thermal runaway is reduced, internal shorting could still lead to significant heat release.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Factorial Energy (symbol: FAC) develops and commercializes solid-state batteries for various applications, including electric vehicles (EVs), energy storage, defense & aerospace, drones, robotics, and hyperscale data centers. The addressable markets for these products are substantial and projected to grow significantly worldwide.

Global Solid-State Battery Market (Overall)

  • The global solid-state battery market was valued at USD 98.96 million in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 1,359.18 million by 2032, exhibiting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 41.61% from 2025 to 2032.
  • Another estimate values the global market at USD 1.60 billion in 2025, anticipating growth to USD 15.65 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 31.8% from 2026 to 2033.
  • Further projections indicate the global solid-state battery market, valued at USD 2.78 billion in 2025, will grow to USD 45.48 billion by 2034 with a CAGR of 36.4% during 2026-2034.

Electric Vehicle (EV) Solid-State Battery Market

  • The global EV solid-state battery market size was valued at USD 24.8 million in 2025 and is projected to grow from USD 78.6 million in 2026 to USD 3,582.7 million by 2034, with a remarkable CAGR of 61.2% during the forecast period.
  • The global solid-state car battery market was estimated at USD 259.8 million in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 6,889.2 million by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 54.0% from 2024 to 2030.

Energy Storage Market (including solid-state batteries)

  • The energy storage solid-state battery market is expected to exceed USD 850 million by 2034 globally.
  • The global Data Center Energy Storage Market, which includes emerging solid-state technologies, was valued at USD 7.4 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 13.2 billion by 2034, with a CAGR of 6.5% during the forecast period.

Drones and Robotics Battery Markets (including solid-state batteries)

  • The global drone battery market is projected to reach USD 48.99 billion by 2033, up from USD 8.13 billion in 2024. Specific to solid-state, breakthroughs in technology are offering higher energy density and quicker charging for UAVs.
  • The global drone battery market size is predicted to increase from USD 10.46 billion in 2026 to approximately USD 45.64 billion by 2035, expanding at a CAGR of 17.65% from 2026 to 2035.
  • The Global Robotics Batteries Market, which incorporates solid-state chemistry, is projected to reach an estimated value of USD 9.8 billion by 2030, growing from USD 5.6 billion in 2024 at a CAGR of 9.8%.

The Asia Pacific region consistently dominates or leads in growth across these markets, with North America, particularly the U.S., also showing significant expansion.

AI Analysis | Feedback

For First Acceptance Corporation (symbol: FACO), which specializes in non-standard personal automobile insurance and ancillary products, several key drivers are expected to contribute to future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years:

  1. Growth in Premiums Written and Regulatory Rate Increases: The company aims to increase its revenue through a combination of growing the volume of premiums written and implementing necessary regulatory rate increases. This strategy has been a primary factor in its financial turnaround, alongside continuous monitoring and adjusting of underwriting standards.
  2. Leveraging and Expanding the Independent Agency Distribution Platform: First Acceptance Corporation is strategically positioned to capitalize on its expanding independent agency distribution platform. This focus on a growing distribution channel is expected to enhance customer acquisition and policy sales. The company distributes its products through its retail locations, call centers, and the Internet.
  3. Increased Investment Income: Growth in investment income is a significant contributor to the company's overall revenue. Investment income saw a substantial increase from $3.9 million in 2022 to $18.4 million in 2024, driven by favorable market conditions and an increase in cash and invested assets.
  4. Expansion of Ancillary Product Offerings: First Acceptance Corporation already provides a range of ancillary products, including reimbursements for medical expenses, hospital stays, automobile towing, rental, and ambulance services, as well as tenant homeowner policies. Expanding the reach or increasing the uptake of these additional products presents an opportunity for further revenue growth.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

Peer Outperformance in Electrical Components & Equipment

FAC has outperformed 72% of its 36 Electrical Components & Equipment peers over 5Y. Electrical Components & Equipment ranks 10th of 23 industries in Industrials by median 5Y return.
Share of Electrical Components & Equipment constituents that FAC has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
86%
of 43 industry peers · 36.5% return
3Y
90%
of 41 industry peers · 321.7% return
5Y
72%
of 36 industry peers · 115.1% return
No Electrical Components & Equipment peer with a comparable growth profile has beaten FAC by more than 20pp over 5Y.
Median price return by industry across the Industrials sector, ranked by 5Y. Electrical Components & Equipment is FAC's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Marine Transportation 5 55.0%55.3%159.8% MATX 186% · KEX 175%
Construction & Engineering 29 -7.3%104.5%152.2% STRL 1339% · FIX 1275% · AGX 809%
Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment 13 12.1%64.6%104.9% ALSN 249% · CAT 231% · WAB 217%
Aerospace & Defense 52 -12.4%64.5%67.6% ATI 929% · FTAI 906% · HWM 581%
Trading Companies & Distributors 19 20.7%36.0%61.7% DXPE 429% · URI 221% · AIT 215%
Diversified Support Services 34 18.8%42.8%35.8% CXW 259% · OPLN 166% · CACI 135%
Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components 72 4.2%51.0%35.8% CRS 865% · MLI 344% · SYM 280%
Rail Transportation 7 30.8%59.2%29.9% CSX 54% · UNP 41% · NSC 30%
Building Products 32 -8.3%11.6%22.5% GFF 363% · TT 141% · JCI 124%
Electrical Components & Equipment ← 37 -8.0%75.7%17.1% POWL 1863% · VRT 810% · BE 550%
Cargo Ground Transportation 16 32.0%6.7%11.9% R 275% · XPO 263% · ARCB 43%
Industrial Conglomerates 17 15.6%3.5%2.4% CSW 111% · DD 85% · CSL 78%
Office Services & Supplies 9 24.8%20.6%-9.3% PBI 186% · TILE 161% · HNI 55%
Data Processing & Outsourced Services 6 -19.2%-0.1%-15.9% EXLS 69% · BR 10% · G -13%
Security & Alarm Services 9 -52.4%22.1%-17.6% BCO 58%
Agricultural & Farm Machinery 16 9.2%-6.1%-19.6% DE 111% · TTC 23% · AGCO 5%
Environmental & Facilities Services 29 -28.8%34.2%-25.0% GEO 249% · CLH 168% · RSG 93%
Research & Consulting Services 13 4.5%-12.9%-25.4% HURN 288% · FCN 27% · BAH 12%
Passenger Airlines 11 -3.5%55.0%-32.4% LTM 2856% · UAL 126% · DAL 113%
Passenger Ground Transportation 3 -21.0%48.9%-34.4% UBER 49% · CAR -34% · LYFT -65%
Air Freight & Logistics 12 -18.8%-8.1%-39.3% FDX 84% · EXPD 71% · CHRW 45%
Human Resource & Employment Services 22 19.9%-5.2%-42.8% ADP 46% · FA 28% · PAYX 6%
Airport Services 4 -53.3%-60.0%-85.9% JOBY -44%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are limited to companies above $2B market cap.

Latest Trefis Analyses

Title
0ARTICLES

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

FACQSSLDPAMPXSESMedian
NameFactoria.QuantumS.Solid Po.Amprius .SES AI  
Mkt Price4.554.061.978.670.794.06
Mkt Cap0.12.50.41.20.30.4
Rev LTM007108237
Op Inc LTM-44-418-108-18-73-73
FCF LTM-25-259-73-58-60-60
FCF 3Y Avg--292-78-49-69-74
CFO LTM-24-227-60-53-58-58
CFO 3Y Avg--249-62-39-61-62

Growth & Margins

FACQSSLDPAMPXSESMedian
NameFactoria.QuantumS.Solid Po.Amprius .SES AI  
Rev Chg LTM---64.3%144.4%106.5%106.5%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg---11.2%219.1%-103.9%
Rev Chg Q---115.7%125.9%43.8%43.8%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM---50.4%21.3%7.0%7.0%
Op Inc Chg LTM-14.8%-4.9%52.7%33.0%23.9%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg-3.1%-12.6%9.0%0.0%1.5%
Op Mgn LTM---1,455.4%-16.2%-312.8%-312.8%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg---818.6%-148.8%--483.7%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM---762.8%6.3%39.4%6.3%
CFO/Rev LTM---809.5%-48.9%-248.6%-248.6%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg---478.4%-127.5%--303.0%
FCF/Rev LTM---989.8%-54.0%-257.7%-257.7%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg---597.8%-186.8%--392.3%

Valuation

FACQSSLDPAMPXSESMedian
NameFactoria.QuantumS.Solid Po.Amprius .SES AI  
Mkt Cap0.12.50.41.20.30.4
P/S--60.211.511.311.5
P/Op Inc-1.9-6.0-4.1-71.0-3.6-4.1
P/EBIT-2.0-6.6-5.0-71.0-3.6-5.0
P/E-2.0-6.6-5.0-34.1-3.9-5.0
P/CFO-3.5-11.1-7.4-23.5-4.5-7.4
Total Yield-52.2%-15.2%-20.3%-3.0%-25.6%-20.3%
Dividend Yield0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg--8.1%-20.3%-18.3%-20.6%-19.3%
D/E0.10.00.00.00.00.0
Net D/E-1.2-0.3-0.5-0.1-0.6-0.5

Returns

FACQSSLDPAMPXSESMedian
NameFactoria.QuantumS.Solid Po.Amprius .SES AI  
1M Rtn-27.7%-11.5%-16.5%-9.8%-3.4%-11.5%
3M Rtn-17.3%-22.2%-4.4%-9.7%43.3%-9.7%
6M Rtn4.6%-44.1%-42.4%-58.5%-24.9%-42.4%
12M Rtn38.9%-78.0%-68.6%-38.5%-66.6%-66.6%
3Y Rtn329.2%-20.2%48.1%190.9%-57.8%48.1%
1M Excs Rtn-28.7%-12.6%-17.5%-10.8%-4.4%-12.6%
3M Excs Rtn-25.3%-25.9%-9.4%-16.2%31.7%-16.2%
6M Excs Rtn-2.6%-51.2%-49.5%-65.6%-32.0%-49.5%
12M Excs Rtn26.1%-86.8%-76.8%-43.1%-77.3%-76.8%
3Y Excs Rtn195.9%-112.6%-44.7%103.2%-149.4%-44.7%

Comparison Analyses

null

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20252024
Single Segment00
Total00


Operating Income by Segment
$ Mil20252024
Single Segment-64-57
Total-64-57


Net Income by Segment
$ Mil20252024
Single Segment-74-54
Total-74-54


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$4.47 
Market Cap ($ Bil)0.1 
First Trading Date04/09/2018 
Distance from 52W High-79.6% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$5.22$5.67
DMA Trenddownup
Distance from DMA-14.3%-21.1%
 3M1YR
Volatility77.1%233.3%
Downside Capture510.90198.73
Upside Capture294.22206.53
Correlation (S&P 500)32.0%5.0%
FAC Betas & Captures as of 10/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta1.121.932.290.930.720.44
Up Beta-4.513.742.60-6.53-2.49-0.29
Down Beta0.130.900.63-2.03-0.790.10
Up Capture-119%176%229%395%279%137%
Bmk +ve Days12182862130427
Stock +ve Days717254182255
Down Capture364%217%285%219%138%92%
Bmk -ve Days10253664121325
Stock -ve Days1525375996292

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with FAC
FAC-58.5%97.4%-0.74-
Sector ETF (XLI)8.9%17.3%0.32-0.7%
Equity (SPY)10.9%12.8%0.528.9%
Gold (GLD)-2.0%28.6%-0.087.2%
Commodities (DBC)48.2%20.6%1.79-7.4%
Real Estate (VNQ)10.2%13.7%0.45-2.1%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-30.0%43.5%-0.709.9%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with FAC
FAC34.2%82.3%0.96-
Sector ETF (XLI)11.4%17.6%0.481.8%
Equity (SPY)12.2%17.1%0.533.1%
Gold (GLD)16.2%19.0%0.681.7%
Commodities (DBC)9.2%19.5%0.35-5.8%
Real Estate (VNQ)0.9%18.9%-0.061.7%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)4.9%51.6%0.285.4%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with FAC
FAC28.0%83.8%0.88-
Sector ETF (XLI)13.2%20.1%0.584.7%
Equity (SPY)15.2%17.9%0.724.2%
Gold (GLD)11.4%16.5%0.562.2%
Commodities (DBC)8.2%18.1%0.37-1.6%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.3%20.7%0.214.2%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)61.8%66.2%1.025.1%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity1.6 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 930202623.0%
Average Daily Volume0.2 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest8.0 days
Basic Shares Quantity18.6 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares8.8%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 10/9/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
8/11/2026-1.7%-17.4%-11.7%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive000
# Negative111
Median Positive   
Median Negative-1.7%-17.4%-11.7%
Max Positive   
Max Negative-1.7%-17.4%-11.7%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
8/11/2026-1.7%-17.4%-11.7%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive000
# Negative111
Median Positive   
Median Negative-1.7%-17.4%-11.7%
Max Positive   
Max Negative-1.7%-17.4%-11.7%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
06/30/202608/11/202610-Q
03/31/202606/11/2026POS AM
12/31/202503/27/2026S-4
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
06/30/202608/11/202610-Q
03/31/202606/11/2026POS AM
12/31/202503/27/2026S-4
Core Cache Last Updated: 10/31/2026