Eversource Energy (ES)
Market Price (5/13/2026): $68.64 | Market Cap: $25.8 BilSector: Utilities | Industry: Electric Utilities
Eversource Energy (ES)
Market Price (5/13/2026): $68.64Market Cap: $25.8 BilSector: UtilitiesIndustry: Electric Utilities
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 11%, Dividend Yield is 4.3%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 6.8% Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 32%, CFO LTM is 4.4 Bil Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 25% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Offshore Wind Development, Smart Grids & Grid Modernization, and Water Infrastructure. Themes include Offshore Wind Project Development, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -19%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -77% | Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 116% Key risksES key risks include [1] adverse regulatory actions, Show more. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 11%, Dividend Yield is 4.3%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 6.8% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 32%, CFO LTM is 4.4 Bil |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 25% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Offshore Wind Development, Smart Grids & Grid Modernization, and Water Infrastructure. Themes include Offshore Wind Project Development, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -19%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -77% |
| Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 116% |
| Key risksES key risks include [1] adverse regulatory actions, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Regulatory Headwinds from FERC Ruling.
The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) issued a ruling in March 2026 that reduced the allowed return on equity (ROE) for New England transmission owners to a base of 9.57%, with a maximum of 12.09% for transmission incentives. Eversource Energy anticipates this decision will decrease its 2026 after-tax earnings by approximately $70 million. This regulatory action introduced a notable negative impact on future earnings, contributing to the stock's stagnant performance.
2. Mixed Financial Performance and Revised Outlook.
Eversource reported stronger-than-expected first-quarter 2026 results, with GAAP earnings of $1.61 per share and non-GAAP recurring earnings of $1.73 per share, both exceeding the average analyst estimate of $1.59 per share. However, the company subsequently revised its full-year 2026 non-GAAP earnings guidance downward to $4.57 to $4.72 per share, with a midpoint of $4.65, primarily due to the aforementioned FERC ruling and the potential sale of its Aquarion Water Company, which is estimated to reduce 2026 earnings by about $15 million. The positive Q1 results were thus tempered by a reduced outlook for the full year.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 0.5% change in ES stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 22.8% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 68.41 | 68.73 | 0.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 13,149 | 13,933 | 6.0% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 10.2% | 12.5% | 22.8% |
| P/E Multiple | 18.9 | 14.8 | -21.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 372 | 376 | -1.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.5% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ES | 0.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 7.0% | 9.6% |
| Sector (XLU) | 5.2% | 74.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -4.8% change in ES stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -52.4% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 72.23 | 68.73 | -4.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 12,991 | 13,933 | 7.3% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 6.6% | 12.5% | 90.0% |
| P/E Multiple | 31.0 | 14.8 | -52.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 369 | 376 | -2.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -4.8% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ES | -4.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 8.8% | 5.8% |
| Sector (XLU) | 2.9% | 56.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 20.9% change in ES stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 84.0% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 56.85 | 68.73 | 20.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 11,901 | 13,933 | 17.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 6.8% | 12.5% | 84.0% |
| P/E Multiple | 25.7 | 14.8 | -42.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 366 | 376 | -2.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 20.9% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ES | 20.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 34.6% | 12.5% |
| Sector (XLU) | 17.8% | 58.0% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 1.3% change in ES stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 13.4% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 67.82 | 68.73 | 1.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 12,289 | 13,933 | 13.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 11.4% | 12.5% | 9.8% |
| P/E Multiple | 16.8 | 14.8 | -12.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 349 | 376 | -7.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 1.3% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ES | 1.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 84.4% | 20.3% |
| Sector (XLU) | 43.6% | 67.7% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| ES Return | 8% | -5% | -23% | -2% | 23% | 1% | -5% |
| Peers Return | 23% | 5% | -6% | 16% | 8% | 6% | 62% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 8% | 97% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| ES Win Rate | 50% | 50% | 42% | 50% | 58% | 60% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 58% | 55% | 50% | 58% | 57% | 56% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| ES Max Drawdown | -10% | -19% | -36% | -14% | -4% | -3% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -9% | -13% | -19% | -7% | -7% | -2% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: ED, PEG, EXC, UTL, NEE. See ES Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/12/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | ES | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -12.4% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 14.2% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 29 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -28.2% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 39.4% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 700 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -13.9% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 16.1% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 854 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -17.8% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 21.6% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1226 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -33.6% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 50.6% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 203 days | 140 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -11.4% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 12.8% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 38 days | 62 days |
In The Past
Eversource Energy's stock fell -12.4% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 14.2% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | ES | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -28.2% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 39.4% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 700 days | 24 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -33.6% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 50.6% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 203 days | 140 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -37.9% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 61.1% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 663 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
Eversource Energy's stock fell -12.4% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 14.2% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Eversource Energy (ES)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for Eversource Energy (ES):
- It's like the Con Edison of New England, but also delivering natural gas and water services.
- Think of it as the company that acts like Pacific Gas & Electric (PG&E) for Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire, ensuring electricity, natural gas, and water delivery.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Electric Distribution: Delivering electricity to residential, commercial, and industrial customers.
- Electric Transmission: Transmitting high-voltage electricity across regions.
- Natural Gas Distribution: Providing natural gas service to various customer types.
- Water Distribution: Supplying water services to residential and commercial customers.
- Solar Power Facilities: Operating facilities for the generation of solar energy.
AI Analysis | Feedback
```htmlEversource Energy (ES) primarily sells its services directly to end-users rather than to other companies. The major categories of customers it serves include:
- Residential customers
- Commercial customers
- Industrial customers
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Kinder Morgan, Inc. (KMI)
- Enbridge Inc. (ENB)
- TC Energy Corporation (TRP)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Joseph R. Nolan, Jr., Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. was appointed Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer of Eversource Energy in May 2021. He joined Eversource in 1985 and has held various leadership positions within the company, including Executive Vice President-Strategy, Customer and Corporate Relations, and Executive Vice President-Customer and Corporate Relations. His career began running a customer service center for the former Boston Edison Co. Mr. Nolan has been instrumental in securing support for company policies from state legislatures and federal entities, and managed communications for electric restructuring and the sale of generating plants. He also directed Eversource's brand change strategy in 2015. Under his leadership, Eversource has made strategic decisions to exit offshore wind investments in 2024 and plans to sell its Aquarion Water Co. subsidiary in 2025. He holds a Bachelor of Arts degree in Communications and a Master of Business Administration degree from Boston College.
John M. Moreira, CPA, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
John M. Moreira was named Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, and Treasurer of Eversource Energy in May 2022. He has a tenure of 22 years with Eversource and its predecessor companies. Prior to his current role, he served as Senior Vice President - Finance and Regulatory and Treasurer, and Vice President Financial Planning and Analysis. Mr. Moreira's responsibilities encompass all accounting, treasury, strategic financial planning, investor relations, pension plan investments, enterprise risk management, insurance programs, state and federal rate activities, supply chain, and real estate operations. He previously served as Director of Investor Relations and Financial Reporting for Nstar. Mr. Moreira is a Certified Public Accountant (CPA) and earned a Bachelor of Science in Accounting from the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth and an MBA from Curry College.
Gregory B. Butler, Executive Vice President & General Counsel
Gregory B. Butler serves as Executive Vice President and General Counsel for Eversource Energy. He holds a bachelor's degree in history from the State University of New York at Stony Brook and a Doctor of Jurisprudence degree from the Albany Law School of Union University. He is admitted to practice law in New York and before the United States Court of Appeals for the 9th Circuit.
Paul Chodak III, Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Paul Chodak III joined Eversource Energy as Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer in November 2023. In this role, he is responsible for overseeing the operational execution of the utility business.
Penni McLean-Conner, Executive Vice President Customer Experience and Energy Strategy
Penni McLean-Conner is the Executive Vice President of Customer Experience and Energy Strategy at Eversource Energy. She holds a bachelor's degree in industrial engineering from North Carolina State University and is a registered Professional Engineer.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Eversource Energy (ES) primarily revolve around its heavily regulated operating environment, its financial health and debt, and the execution of its strategic initiatives.
- Restrictive Regulatory Environment and Challenges: Eversource Energy operates within a highly regulated industry across Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire, meaning its operations and profitability are significantly influenced by regulatory decisions. Unfavorable regulatory outcomes can impact rate increases, allowed returns on equity, and the ability to recover costs. For example, the denial of the sale of its Aquarion water utility in Connecticut prompted a sell-off of shares and is expected to slow its ability to reduce debt and potentially hinder growth. Regulatory challenges in Connecticut are particularly highlighted as a potential headwind, creating uncertainty for investors and possibly limiting the company's capacity to invest in infrastructure. Multi-state oversight also introduces variability in rate case outcomes and cost recovery.
- Financial Health and Debt Levels: The company's financial health is under scrutiny due to high debt levels. The current interest rate environment poses meaningful pressure on its valuation, as its earnings yield has historically traded at a spread to the 10-year U.S. Treasury yield. Concerns about credit rating pressure and potential equity dilution are also noted as significant near-term risks. Analysts have highlighted that the denial of the Aquarion sale hampers the company's efforts to streamline operations and reduce debt, with its financial strength rated as poor due to these high debt levels.
- Execution Risk and Legacy Offshore Wind Impacts: While Eversource is refocusing on its core utility businesses, it faces execution risks related to efficiently managing its substantial capital expenditure plans. Past "missteps" include significant losses from its exit from the offshore wind business. In the fourth quarter of 2023, the company reported a massive loss of $1.288 billion and a full-year 2023 loss of $442 million, primarily due to an impairment charge of $1.77 billion from selling off its offshore wind business. Although Eversource has largely exited this segment, the variability in the costs and final investment returns of the Revolution Wind and South Fork Wind projects (no longer owned by Eversource) and the inability to monetize associated tax credits could still adversely affect its financial position.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The transition away from natural gas as a primary energy source for heating and cooking, driven by climate change mitigation policies and the increasing viability of electric alternatives like heat pumps, poses an emerging threat to Eversource Energy's Natural Gas Distribution segment.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The addressable market sizes for Eversource Energy's main products or services in its operating regions are as follows:
- Electric Distribution: null
- Electric Transmission:
- Connecticut: $10.3 billion in 2026
- Massachusetts: null
- New Hampshire: $1.9 billion in 2026
- Natural Gas Distribution: null
- Water Distribution:
- Connecticut: Approximately $4.1 billion in 2026 for the Water Supply & Irrigation Systems industry. This industry includes operators of water treatment plants and water supply systems, with infrastructure such as pumping stations, aqueducts, and distribution mains.
- Massachusetts: null
- New Hampshire: null
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are the expected drivers of future revenue growth for Eversource Energy (ES) over the next 2-3 years:- Significant Capital Investments in Regulated Infrastructure: Eversource Energy plans to invest substantially in its electric transmission and distribution (T&D) and natural gas distribution systems. The company has unveiled a $26.5 billion 5-year capital investment plan for 2026-2030, an increase of $2.3 billion from its prior plan. These investments are focused on T&D upgrades, grid modernization, system resiliency, and clean-energy interconnections across its service territories in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire. These regulated investments will drive growth in the company's rate base, leading to increased revenue.
- Growth in Regulated Rate Base: The substantial capital expenditures are projected to significantly expand Eversource's regulated rate base. The company anticipates its rate base to grow from $30.6 billion in 2024 to $49.3 billion by 2030, representing an 8.3% compound annual growth rate. This expansion allows Eversource to earn a regulated return on its infrastructure investments, which is a fundamental driver of revenue for utility companies.
- Constructive Regulatory Outcomes and Rate Adjustments: Eversource's revenue is primarily derived from service rates approved by state regulatory commissions. The company's strategy includes actively pursuing constructive engagement with regulators to secure favorable rate outcomes and settlements. Management expects to focus on "additional rate increases" and "constructive cost recovery for incremental distribution investments" beyond 2025, which are critical for covering costs and generating returns on their capital investments.
- Enabling Regional Electrification and Clean Energy Transition: Eversource has adopted a "decarbonization-led model" focusing on enabling regional electrification under state climate mandates. Key initiatives contributing to revenue growth include driving offshore wind interconnections, modernizing the grid, and investing in electric vehicle (EV) infrastructure and gas system upgrades across New England. Transmission is anticipated to be the fastest-growing segment, partly due to accelerated offshore wind interconnections.
- Addressing Electrification Load Growth and Enhanced Reliability: The company's elevated annual capital expenditures of approximately $4.5–$5.5 billion in 2024–2025 are designed to meet increasing "electrification load growth" and address renewable interconnection backlogs. Furthermore, investments in grid modernization filings, such as advanced metering and distribution automation, and reliability investments in New Hampshire, aim to improve service and support increased customer demand, contributing to sustained revenue.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- Eversource Energy anticipates raising between $800 million and $1.1 billion in equity during the 2026-2030 period, not including annual equity issuances for dividend reinvestment and employee compensation programs.
- The number of shares outstanding increased by 3.77% to 0.371 billion in 2025 from 2024, and by 2.27% to 0.358 billion in 2024 from 2023.
Outbound Investments
- In September 2024, Eversource completed the sale of its 50% interest in the South Fork Wind and Revolution Wind offshore wind projects to Global Infrastructure Partners (GIP) for adjusted gross proceeds of $745 million, resulting in an expected net loss of $520 million for the third quarter of 2024.
- In 2023, Eversource sold its 50% stake in an uncommitted offshore wind lease area in Massachusetts to Ørsted for $625 million.
- Eversource exited its 50% partnership with European utility Ørsted to develop 2 gigawatts of offshore wind projects in the Northeast US in 2024, shifting focus to its pure-play regulated utility business.
Capital Expenditures
- Eversource has announced a $26.5 billion five-year capital investment plan for 2026-2030, which represents a $2.3 billion increase over its previous plan.
- The primary focus of these capital expenditures is on enhancing electric and natural gas distribution infrastructure to ensure safety and reliability, support load growth, and advance clean energy objectives.
- The 2026-2030 capital plan allocates over $11 billion to electric distribution, nearly $7 billion to natural gas distribution, and over $7 billion to transmission.
Latest Trefis Analyses
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to ES.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03312026 | SRE | Sempra | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | -2.1% | -2.1% | -4.9% |
| 12122025 | CTRI | Centuri | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | 41.5% | 41.5% | -5.5% |
| 11212025 | PEG | Public Service Enterprise | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 2.1% | 2.1% | -4.0% |
| 03312020 | ES | Eversource Energy | Quality | Q | Momentum | UpsideQuality Stocks with Momentum and UpsideBuying quality stocks with strong momentum but still having room to run | 7.6% | 13.9% | -4.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 73.68 |
| Mkt Cap | 38.9 |
| Rev LTM | 15,574 |
| Op Inc LTM | 3,198 |
| FCF LTM | 64 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | -770 |
| CFO LTM | 4,267 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 3,304 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 10.1% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 4.1% |
| Rev Chg Q | 8.6% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.5% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 11.4% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 7.1% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 21.8% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 20.9% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.1% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 27.4% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 25.2% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | -1.2% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | -7.0% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 38.9 |
| P/S | 2.0 |
| P/Op Inc | 10.4 |
| P/EBIT | 9.0 |
| P/E | 17.0 |
| P/CFO | 8.2 |
| Total Yield | 8.9% |
| Dividend Yield | 3.2% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | -3.6% |
| D/E | 0.9 |
| Net D/E | 0.9 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -6.0% |
| 3M Rtn | 0.4% |
| 6M Rtn | 3.4% |
| 12M Rtn | 5.8% |
| 3Y Rtn | 18.8% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -11.7% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -6.2% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -6.4% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -27.8% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -61.2% |
Comparison Analyses
Segment Financials
Assets by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric Distribution | 32,032 | 29,426 | 27,365 | 25,411 | 24,982 |
| Other | 29,041 | 26,338 | 26,365 | 22,675 | 22,089 |
| Electric Transmission | 16,071 | 14,806 | 13,370 | 12,378 | 11,695 |
| Natural Gas Distribution | 9,787 | 8,775 | 8,085 | 7,216 | 6,450 |
| Water Distribution | 2,516 | 2,945 | 2,784 | 2,551 | 2,375 |
| Eliminations | -29,852 | -26,678 | -24,738 | -21,739 | -21,492 |
| Total | 59,594 | 55,612 | 53,231 | 48,492 | 46,100 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $68.73 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 25.8 | |
| First Trading Date | 12/29/2006 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -8.9% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $69.84 | $68.05 |
| DMA Trend | up | down |
| Distance from DMA | -1.6% | 1.0% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 23.8% | 24.5% |
| Downside Capture | 20.39 | 25.14 |
| Upside Capture | 15.85 | 34.75 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 11.6% | 13.2% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.24 | 0.33 |
| Up Beta | 0.32 | 0.56 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.11 | 0.34 |
| Down Beta | 1.50 | -0.07 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.25 |
| Up Capture | 16% | -1% | -1% | -9% | 26% | 10% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 13 | 22 | 34 | 68 | 146 | 392 |
| Down Capture | 144% | 68% | 3% | 1% | 24% | 67% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 9 | 21 | 30 | 57 | 105 | 354 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ES | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ES | 14.2% | 24.5% | 0.49 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLU) | 15.9% | 14.4% | 0.80 | 59.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 32.5% | 12.4% | 1.98 | 12.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 41.3% | 26.9% | 1.26 | 14.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 47.5% | 18.0% | 2.10 | -2.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 12.8% | 13.5% | 0.65 | 41.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -21.0% | 41.7% | -0.46 | 10.7% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ES | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ES | -0.0% | 23.8% | -0.03 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLU) | 10.0% | 17.2% | 0.43 | 76.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.7% | 17.1% | 0.63 | 29.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 21.0% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 17.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.4% | 19.1% | 0.57 | 5.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.9% | 18.8% | 0.11 | 53.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.2% | 55.9% | 0.34 | 8.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ES | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ES | 5.5% | 24.3% | 0.23 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLU) | 9.8% | 19.2% | 0.44 | 84.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.5% | 17.9% | 0.74 | 41.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.70 | 17.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.7% | 17.7% | 0.46 | 8.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.6% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 60.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 68.2% | 66.8% | 1.07 | 6.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 5/6/2026 | -2.2% | ||
| 2/12/2026 | 4.3% | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| 10/14/2025 | -0.5% | 2.6% | 3.3% |
| 7/31/2025 | -0.8% | -0.3% | -3.1% |
| 5/1/2025 | -0.4% | 6.1% | 11.2% |
| 2/11/2025 | -2.8% | 2.0% | -1.0% |
| 11/4/2024 | -2.1% | -3.6% | -2.5% |
| 7/31/2024 | 1.8% | 0.7% | 2.7% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 9 | 13 | 12 |
| # Negative | 16 | 11 | 12 |
| Median Positive | 1.8% | 2.0% | 5.1% |
| Median Negative | -0.8% | -2.4% | -2.9% |
| Max Positive | 4.3% | 6.1% | 14.3% |
| Max Negative | -2.8% | -7.3% | -9.7% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 05/07/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/17/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/04/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/14/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/02/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/03/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/14/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/04/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/05/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/15/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/04/2022 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/6/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Non-GAAP Recurring EPS | 4.57 | 4.64 | 4.72 | -4.7% | Lowered | Guidance: 4.88 for 2026 | |
| 2030 Compound Annual EPS Growth Rate | 5.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 6.0% for 2030 | |
| 2030 Capital Expenditures | 26.50 Bil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 26.50 Bil for 2030 | |||
| 2030 Equity Raise | 800.00 Mil | 950.00 Mil | 1.10 Bil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 950.00 Mil for 2030 | |
Prior: Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/12/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 EPS | 4.8 | 4.88 | 4.95 | 2.4% | Higher New | Guidance: 4.76 for 2025 | |
| 2030 EPS Growth | 5.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 6.0% for 2025 | |
| 2030 Capital Expenditures | 26.50 Bil | ||||||
| 2030 Equity Raise | 800.00 Mil | 950.00 Mil | 1.10 Bil | ||||
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mudge, W Robert | IRA | Buy | 5112026 | 66.48 | 750 | 49,864 | 142,943 | Form | |
| 2 | Conner, Penelope M | EVP-Cust Exp & Energy Strategy | Direct | Sell | 3062026 | 75.00 | 1,400 | 105,000 | 779,550 | Form |
| 3 | Cleveland, Cotton M | Direct | Sell | 2252026 | 74.87 | 2,581 | 193,239 | 5,941,983 | Form | |
| 4 | Kim, John Y | Caroline M. Kim Trust | Sell | 2242026 | 74.49 | 6,339 | Form | |||
| 5 | Kim, John Y | Caroline M. Kim Trust | Sell | 2242026 | 73.56 | 6,000 | 441,330 | 466,265 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.