DEFSEC Technologies (DFSC)
Market Price (8/31/2026): $1.78 | Market Cap: $3.6 MilSector: Industrials | Industry: Aerospace & Defense
DEFSEC Technologies (DFSC)
Market Price (8/31/2026): $1.78Market Cap: $3.6 MilSector: IndustrialsIndustry: Aerospace & Defense
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -63% Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 82% Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -28% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Cybersecurity, Autonomous Technologies, and Advanced Aviation & Space. Themes include Network Security, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -118%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -155% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -9.2 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -123% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -104%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -107% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -266% High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 149% Significant short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 51% Key risksDFSC key risks include [1] its ongoing profitability challenges and substantial operating losses, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -63% |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 82% |
| Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -28% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Cybersecurity, Autonomous Technologies, and Advanced Aviation & Space. Themes include Network Security, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -118%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -155% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -9.2 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -123% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -104%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -107% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -266% |
| High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 149% |
| Significant short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 51% |
| Key risksDFSC key risks include [1] its ongoing profitability challenges and substantial operating losses, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
DEFSEC Technologies (DFSC) stock has lost about 45% since 4/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Persistent Operating Losses and Deteriorating Financial Health.
DEFSEC Technologies' fiscal Q2 2026 results, reported on May 14, 2026 (for the period ending March 31, 2026), highlighted persistent operational struggles. Despite reporting revenue growth of 67.68% year-over-year to C$2.12 million, the company disclosed continuing operating losses, a sharp decline in cash and cash equivalents to approximately $3.0 million, and reduced shareholders' equity from $7.8 million (as of September 30, 2025) to $5.1 million. The filing included "going-concern" notes, indicating significant financial pressure and leading to a 29.19% stock price drop on the day of the announcement.
2. Repeated Dilutive Financing Activities.
The company engaged in multiple capital-raising efforts during the period, which likely contributed to shareholder dilution and downward stock pressure. This included the announcement and closing of a CAD$2.5 million Registered Direct Offering in June 2026, which saw the stock drop by 27.91% on June 25, 2026. Later, in August 2026, DEFSEC announced and closed a CDN$5.54 million Private Placement, resulting in a further 28% decline in the stock price on August 17, 2026.
Show more
DEFSEC Technologies (DFSC) stock has lost about 45% since 4/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Persistent Operating Losses and Deteriorating Financial Health.
DEFSEC Technologies' fiscal Q2 2026 results, reported on May 14, 2026 (for the period ending March 31, 2026), highlighted persistent operational struggles. Despite reporting revenue growth of 67.68% year-over-year to C$2.12 million, the company disclosed continuing operating losses, a sharp decline in cash and cash equivalents to approximately $3.0 million, and reduced shareholders' equity from $7.8 million (as of September 30, 2025) to $5.1 million. The filing included "going-concern" notes, indicating significant financial pressure and leading to a 29.19% stock price drop on the day of the announcement.
2. Repeated Dilutive Financing Activities.
The company engaged in multiple capital-raising efforts during the period, which likely contributed to shareholder dilution and downward stock pressure. This included the announcement and closing of a CAD$2.5 million Registered Direct Offering in June 2026, which saw the stock drop by 27.91% on June 25, 2026. Later, in August 2026, DEFSEC announced and closed a CDN$5.54 million Private Placement, resulting in a further 28% decline in the stock price on August 17, 2026.
3. Negative Analyst Sentiment.
Analyst coverage reflected a lack of confidence in DEFSEC Technologies' prospects. As of August 27, 2026, the consensus rating from the sole Wall Street analyst covering the company was a "Sell." This sentiment was underscored by a decreased price target, from CA$4.28 to CA$3.66, suggesting a pessimistic outlook on the stock's future performance.
4. Inability to Capitalize on Broader Defense Tech Sector Growth.
While the defense technology sector experienced robust venture capital funding in fiscal Q2 2026, with record capital deployed and strong performance from major industry players like RTX Corp and Lockheed Martin, this investment was heavily concentrated in larger, scaled and dual-use companies. As a smaller entity with a market capitalization around $5 million, DEFSEC Technologies' ongoing financial struggles and need for dilutive financing suggest it has been unable to effectively attract or leverage these favorable sector-wide conditions to generate sustainable growth and profitability.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -43.8% change in DFSC stock from 4/30/2026 to 8/30/2026 was primarily driven by a -45.8% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 8302026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.06 | 1.72 | -43.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 5 | 8 | 40.3% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.9 | 0.5 | -45.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 1 | 2 | -26.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -43.8% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 8/30/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| DFSC | -43.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 7.1% | 23.4% |
| Sector (XLI) | 1.5% | 7.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -11.3% change in DFSC stock from 1/31/2026 to 8/30/2026 was primarily driven by a -31.0% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 8302026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 1.94 | 1.72 | -11.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 5 | 8 | 52.2% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.5 | 0.5 | -15.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 1 | 2 | -31.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -11.3% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 8/30/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| DFSC | -11.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 11.5% | 25.5% |
| Sector (XLI) | 7.4% | 14.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -58.3% change in DFSC stock from 7/31/2025 to 8/30/2026 was primarily driven by a -88.3% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 7312025 | 8302026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.12 | 1.72 | -58.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 3 | 8 | 147.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.3 | 0.5 | 44.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 0 | 2 | -88.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -58.3% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2025 to 8/30/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| DFSC | -58.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 22.7% | 23.9% |
| Sector (XLI) | 17.7% | 16.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
7/31/2023 to 8/30/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| DFSC | ||
| Market (SPY) | 74.0% | 22.6% |
| Sector (XLI) | 67.1% | 16.3% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| DFSC Return | - | - | - | - | -81% | 9% | -79% |
| Peers Return | -9% | -11% | 75% | 109% | 81% | -7% | 400% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 13% | 106% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| DFSC Win Rate | - | - | - | - | 17% | 62% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 42% | 47% | 68% | 67% | 60% | 45% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| DFSC Max Drawdown | - | - | - | - | - | -76% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -42% | -45% | -20% | -24% | -38% | -50% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: AXON, AVAV, CACI, KTOS, PLTR.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 8/28/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
DFSC has limited trading history. Below is the Industrials sector ETF (XLI) in its place.
| Event | XLI | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -15.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 18.8% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 34 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -11.7% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 13.2% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 45 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -20.1% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.1% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 125 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -41.6% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 71.2% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 231 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -23.7% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 31.1% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 120 days | 105 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -11.1% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 12.5% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 51 days | 62 days |
In The Past
State Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -15.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 18.8% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
DFSC has limited trading history. Below is the Industrials sector ETF (XLI) in its place.
| Event | XLI | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -20.1% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.1% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 125 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -41.6% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 71.2% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 231 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -23.7% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 31.1% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 120 days | 105 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -22.5% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 29.0% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 114 days | 123 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -60.5% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 153.2% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 700 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
State Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -15.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 18.8% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About DEFSEC Technologies (DFSC)
DEFSEC Technologies (DFSC), trading as KWESST Micro Systems Inc., develops and commercializes next-generation technology solutions aimed at protecting and saving lives within the military, public safety, and personal defense markets. The company's core mission is to deliver a tactical advantage through advanced solutions, focusing on three distinct yet complementary segments: Non-Lethal systems, Digitization solutions for real-time situational awareness, and Counter-Threat products.
In the Non-Lethal segment, DEFSEC offers ARWEN less-lethal launchers and ammunition, which are in full production for law enforcement, alongside its innovative PARA OPS cartridge-based firing platform, currently in low-rate initial production for single-shot devices intended for both consumers and law enforcement. Its Digitization solutions include the Tactical and Situational Control System (TASCS) for military applications, which converts legacy weapons into smart precision systems, and the Critical Incident Management System (CIMS) for public safety agencies, providing networked real-time situational awareness for emergency response. The Counter-Threat segment features patented products like Phantom, an electronic warfare device to spoof adversaries, and the Battlefield Laser Detection System (BLDS) for protecting against laser threats, with drone counter-measures (GhostNet) under development.
DEFSEC Technologies primarily serves a diverse customer base, including military forces (such as the United States and Canadian military, and NATO countries), various public safety agencies (law enforcement, fire, emergency medical services, search and rescue), and civilian consumers seeking non-lethal options for personal and family protection. The company's focus is on providing advanced, reliable, and effective solutions that enhance operational capabilities, improve safety, and offer alternatives to lethal force across these critical sectors.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- It's like Axon (Taser) for less-lethal weapons, but also a specialized defense tech company developing digital battlefield systems and counter-threat solutions for military and public safety.
- Imagine a Palantir for tactical intelligence and operational command for military and public safety, but that also manufactures advanced less-lethal weapons.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- PARA OPS: An innovative, patent-pending cartridge-based firing platform system providing non-lethal choices and various projectiles for consumers and law enforcement.
- ARWEN: Established less-lethal launchers and ammunition, including ARWEN ACE and ARWEN 37, primarily used by law enforcement for riot control and high-risk arrests.
- TASCS (Tactical and Situational Control System): A proprietary app providing real-time situational awareness for military personnel and converting legacy weapons into smart precision systems.
- CIMS (Critical Incident Management System): A cloud-based service for public safety, integrating emergency operations and responders for enhanced real-time situational awareness during critical incidents.
- Phantom: A miniaturized electronic warfare device that emulates NATO communications to spoof adversaries regarding force locations.
- BLDS (Battlefield Laser Detection System): A product suite designed to detect and protect against hostile laser threats for ground personnel.
- GhostNet: A solution currently in the design phase, intended to provide countermeasures against hostile drones and loitering munitions.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Government & Military Agencies: This category includes military forces (such as the United States military, Canadian forces, and NATO countries/agencies), Homeland Security agencies, and a wide array of domestic and international law enforcement and public safety agencies. Examples mentioned in the company description include Public Safety Canada, the Ontario Provincial Police, fire departments, emergency response, search and rescue, and natural disaster management agencies. These customers utilize the company's non-lethal products (ARWEN, PARA OPS), digitization solutions (TASCS, CIMS), and counter-threat products (Phantom, BLDS, GhostNet).
- Professional Security Users: This includes various professional entities and personnel such as corrections and custodial officers, private security professionals, and private investigators. These customers primarily use the company's non-lethal solutions (PARA OPS and ARWEN) for addressing threats and resolving conflicts without lethal force.
- Individual Consumers: This category consists of civilians who seek effective, non-lethal tools for personal, family, and community protection. The PARA OPS product line is specifically designed to cater to this market, providing alternatives to lethal force for deterring assailants and ensuring safety.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Microsoft (MSFT)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Sean Homuth, President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Sean Homuth was appointed CEO in November 2023. He brings over 20 years of experience with public companies listed in both Canada and the United States, covering a wide range of industries, financing, and M&A transactions. He possesses extensive senior executive experience with emerging growth companies and is a Chartered Professional Accountant (CPA, CA Ontario) and a Certified Public Accountant (Illinois). He previously served as the Chief Financial Officer for the company.
Jennifer Welsh, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Compliance Officer
Jennifer Welsh was appointed as Chief Financial Officer and Chief Compliance Officer on January 6, 2025. She has extensive experience in finance and public companies, bringing valuable skills in managing large-scale operations and public market relations. Prior to this role, she resigned from KWESST's Board of Directors and as Chair of the Audit Committee.
David E. Luxton, Executive Chairman
David E. Luxton serves as the Executive Chairman and Chairman of the Board. He is part of an experienced team from the industry that has achieved significant accomplishments in the past.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Key Business Risks for DEFSEC Technologies (DFSC)
DEFSEC Technologies (trading as KWESST Micro Systems Inc.) faces several key risks, primarily stemming from the developmental nature of many of its products and its target markets:
- High Dependency on Securing Customer Orders and External Funding for Production and Further Development: A significant portion of KWESST's advanced products, particularly within its Digitization and Counter-Threat segments (e.g., TASCS Indirect Fire Modules System (TASCS IFM), Battlefield Laser Detection System (BLDS), and Phantom), are contingent on receiving customer orders or specific military funding to proceed from operational prototyping or development into full production. For example, the company explicitly states for TASCS IFM, BLDS, and Phantom that it will "proceed to production only upon receiving a customer order" or that "further development to be funded by the military customer." This creates substantial uncertainty regarding future revenue streams and the realization of returns on past research and development investments.
- Risks Associated with Early-Stage Commercialization and Market Penetration for Key New Products: While the ARWEN less-lethal launchers are in full production, much of the company's projected growth relies on the successful commercialization of newer products like PARA OPS and the Critical Incident Management System (CIMS). The PARA OPS single-shot device is in low-rate initial production with commercialization expected in Q1 Fiscal 2023, while the multi-shot is still in the prototype phase. Similarly, the CIMS solution secured its "first contract" in July 2022. The success of these products is dependent on finalizing sales, marketing, and distribution plans, and effectively penetrating competitive markets, which presents inherent risks related to market acceptance and sales execution.
- Reliance on Government and Military Procurement Processes: KWESST's primary target markets for many of its solutions are military and public safety agencies. These markets are characterized by lengthy procurement cycles, dependency on government budgets, and stringent, often evolving, requirements. This can lead to unpredictable sales timelines and revenue generation, as well as the risk of contracts being delayed, reduced, or cancelled due to political shifts or budgetary constraints.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 3-5 expected drivers of future revenue growth for DEFSEC Technologies (symbol: DFSC) over the next 2-3 years:
- Commercialization of the PARA OPS Non-Lethal System: The company anticipates initiating the commercialization phase for its single-shot PARA OPS device during fiscal year 2023, primarily targeting law enforcement agencies. Furthermore, the multi-shot PARA OPS device is projected to complete prototyping and commence low-rate initial production (LRIP) during the first quarter of fiscal year 2023, which will contribute to revenue generation from this new product line.
- Expansion of Critical Incident Management System (CIMS) in the Public Safety Market: Following the successful acquisition of its initial contract in July 2022 for the co-implementation of a national Ground Search and Rescue Incident Command System for Public Safety Canada, the company foresees broader adoption and additional contracts for its CIMS solution within the public safety sector.
- Transition to Production and Customer Orders for Advanced Counter-Threat Products: The Battlefield Laser Detection System (BLDS) and Phantom Electromagnetic Spectrum Operations (EMSO) operational prototypes have completed development and are currently undergoing testing. Securing customer orders for these advanced counter-threat solutions will be a pivotal factor in transitioning them into full production and generating substantial revenue.
- Securing Customer Orders for Tactical and Situational Control System (TASCS) Indirect Fire Modules (IFM): With the development of TASCS IFM for the 81mm mortar system finalized and extensive user testing conducted with the United States military, coupled with ongoing marketing efforts targeting the Canadian forces, the company expects to move to production upon receiving customer orders, thereby driving revenue growth in the digitization segment.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- DEFSEC Technologies (formerly KWESST Micro Systems Inc.) closed a public offering in August 2025, raising approximately CAD$6.8 million in gross proceeds through the issuance of 759,879 common shares (or pre-funded warrants) along with common share purchase warrants.
- In February 2025, KWESST Micro Systems Inc. closed the first tranche of a private placement for approximately CAD$3.5 million (US$2.5 million), issuing common shares and pre-funded warrants.
- KWESST Micro Systems Inc. completed a registered direct offering in August 2024, selling 4,715,000 common shares at $0.20 per share for gross proceeds of approximately $943,000, and also secured a CAD$3.4 million private placement with an institutional investor in November 2024.
Inbound Investments
- KWESST Micro Systems Inc. received significant funding through private placements, including CAD$3.5 million in February 2025 and CAD$3.4 million in November 2024, from accredited and institutional investors.
- The company conducted a public offering in August 2025, generating approximately CAD$6.8 million in gross proceeds from investors.
Capital Expenditures
- In June 2025, DEFSEC Technologies (then KWESST Micro Systems Inc.) announced the opening of its expanded new facility in Kanata North, Ottawa, which is twice the size of its previous location, to accommodate growth.
- The company's strategic shift from research and development (R&D) to commercialization, as highlighted in May 2025, indicates a deployment of capital towards scaling production and operational efficiencies.
Peer Outperformance in Aerospace & Defense
null| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction & Engineering | 31 | 15.4% | 108.4% | 189.8% | CDNL 2826% · STRL 1940% · FIX 1940% |
| Marine Transportation | 4 | 56.4% | 56.7% | 152.1% | MATX 202% · KEX 159% · SFL 145% |
| Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment | 13 | 12.2% | 57.8% | 111.8% | CAT 314% · ALSN 268% · WAB 235% |
| Aerospace & Defense ← | 55 | 1.5% | 56.6% | 78.0% | ATI 1080% · FTAI 914% · HWM 746% |
| Passenger Ground Transportation | 3 | -12.7% | 50.3% | 60.2% | UBER 101% · CAR 60% · LYFT -63% |
| Rail Transportation | 7 | 33.5% | 76.6% | 52.7% | FSTR 119% · CSX 68% · UNP 58% |
| Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components | 71 | 8.5% | 46.1% | 49.1% | CRS 1413% · PSIX 842% · GHM 623% |
| Cargo Ground Transportation | 16 | 35.5% | 2.3% | 39.0% | XPO 256% · R 249% · CVLG 201% |
| Trading Companies & Distributors | 18 | 1.0% | 31.0% | 35.3% | DXPE 520% · AIT 279% · URI 203% |
| Diversified Support Services | 33 | 9.2% | 28.7% | 25.1% | LIME 4823% · TH 366% · WLFC 340% |
| Building Products | 33 | -8.5% | 7.1% | 21.5% | LMB 423% · GFF 395% · PPIH 279% |
| Electrical Components & Equipment | 41 | 16.6% | 48.0% | 20.2% | POWL 2246% · BE 884% · ELVA 864% |
| Environmental & Facilities Services | 28 | -11.9% | 18.8% | -0.9% | CECO 823% · ADUR 572% · NVRI 341% |
| Office Services & Supplies | 10 | 15.2% | 24.0% | -1.1% | PBI 181% · TILE 173% · EBF 58% |
| Research & Consulting Services | 13 | -7.5% | -18.2% | -1.7% | HURN 224% · CRAI 101% · GRNQ 41% |
| Industrial Conglomerates | 18 | 15.5% | 9.9% | -6.6% | RCMT 714% · CSW 145% · TTI 110% |
| Agricultural & Farm Machinery | 17 | 3.0% | -9.2% | -15.5% | BLBD 174% · DE 78% · GENC 63% |
| Data Processing & Outsourced Services | 6 | -28.7% | -9.2% | -23.4% | EXLS 56% · BR 16% · G -21% |
| Passenger Airlines | 11 | 2.8% | -3.1% | -26.2% | LTM 2276% · UAL 138% · SKYW 112% |
| Air Freight & Logistics | 11 | -1.2% | -10.4% | -31.2% | CHRW 88% · FDX 72% · EXPD 62% |
| Human Resource & Employment Services | 22 | 7.8% | -18.3% | -36.2% | BBSI 88% · ADP 53% · KFY 34% |
| Security & Alarm Services | 10 | -36.4% | -25.0% | -46.1% | CIX 105% · MG 74% · BCO 50% |
| Airport Services | 3 | -68.9% | -74.6% | -58.4% | JOBY -45% · ASLE -58% · UP -100% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 167.12 |
| Mkt Cap | 11.8 |
| Rev LTM | 2,415 |
| Op Inc LTM | 23 |
| FCF LTM | 63 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 81 |
| CFO LTM | 129 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 141 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 56.8% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 39.7% |
| Rev Chg Q | 63.7% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 12.7% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 16.8% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 221.4% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 1.1% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 2.7% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.9% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 2.8% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 4.4% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | -2.2% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 1.0% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $1.72 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.0 | |
| First Trading Date | 12/15/2020 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -67.2% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $2.70 | $4.85 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | -36.3% | -64.5% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 226.8% | 149.1% |
| Downside Capture | 676.56 | 368.63 |
| Upside Capture | 168.36 | 207.71 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 25.3% | 25.8% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 3.20 | 2.91 | 2.75 | 2.69 | 2.36 | 0.18 |
| Up Beta | 9.33 | 7.33 | 4.79 | 2.51 | 1.55 | -1.54 |
| Down Beta | -1.74 | -0.15 | 2.11 | 3.16 | 3.87 | 1.26 |
| Up Capture | -157% | -126% | 2% | 236% | 123% | 2% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 11 | 22 | 35 | 67 | 138 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 3 | 9 | 19 | 49 | 110 | 114 |
| Down Capture | 620% | 420% | 319% | 218% | 172% | 99% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 11 | 21 | 28 | 59 | 114 | 326 |
| Stock -ve Days | 19 | 34 | 43 | 74 | 136 | 148 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with DFSC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DFSC | -48.5% | 148.7% | 0.19 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 16.9% | 17.1% | 0.75 | 17.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 20.1% | 12.8% | 1.16 | 25.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 30.9% | 29.0% | 0.92 | 5.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 39.9% | 20.3% | 1.54 | 2.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 9.9% | 13.7% | 0.44 | 10.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -30.1% | 43.7% | -0.70 | 14.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with DFSC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DFSC | -28.2% | 149.1% | -0.31 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 13.2% | 17.6% | 0.58 | 16.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.1% | 17.2% | 0.59 | 22.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 19.7% | 18.7% | 0.85 | 5.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.5% | 19.6% | 0.46 | 2.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 2.0% | 18.9% | 0.00 | 8.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 9.6% | 52.7% | 0.37 | 12.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with DFSC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DFSC | -15.3% | 149.1% | -0.31 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 13.5% | 20.0% | 0.59 | 16.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.2% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 22.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.2% | 16.3% | 0.61 | 5.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.3% | 18.0% | 0.33 | 2.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.0% | 20.7% | 0.20 | 8.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.4% | 66.1% | 1.03 | 12.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Updated 6/3/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | |||
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | |||
| Max Negative | |||
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | |||
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | |||
| Max Negative | |||
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/12/2026 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/14/2026 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/13/2026 | 6-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 12/29/2025 | 20-F |
| 06/30/2025 | 02/02/2026 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/16/2025 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/18/2025 | 6-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 12/30/2024 | 20-F |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/15/2024 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/15/2024 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/15/2024 | 6-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 01/22/2024 | 20-F |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/15/2023 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/12/2023 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/15/2023 | 6-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 01/27/2023 | 20-F |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/12/2026 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/14/2026 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/13/2026 | 6-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 12/29/2025 | 20-F |
| 06/30/2025 | 02/02/2026 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/16/2025 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/18/2025 | 6-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 12/30/2024 | 20-F |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/15/2024 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/15/2024 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/15/2024 | 6-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 01/22/2024 | 20-F |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/15/2023 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/12/2023 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/15/2023 | 6-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 01/27/2023 | 20-F |
Industry Resources
| Industrials Resources |
| IndustryWeek |
| Manufacturing.net |
| Aviation Week |
| Aerospace & Defense Resources |
| Defense News |
| FlightGlobal |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.