Ambiq Micro (AMBQ)
Market Price (11/8/2026): $38.6 | Market Cap: $933.5 MilSector: Information Technology | Industry: Semiconductors
Ambiq Micro (AMBQ)
Market Price (11/8/2026): $38.6Market Cap: $933.5 MilSector: Information TechnologyIndustry: Semiconductors
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -43% Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 32% Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -61% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Artificial Intelligence, and Digital Health & Telemedicine. Themes include Edge AI, Wearable Health Devices, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -29%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -74% Meaningful short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 12% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -42 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -43% Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 12% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -30%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -41% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -10% Key risksAMBQ key risks include [1] slowing revenue growth and persistent operating losses, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -43% |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 32% |
| Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -61% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Artificial Intelligence, and Digital Health & Telemedicine. Themes include Edge AI, Wearable Health Devices, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -29%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -74% |
| Meaningful short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 12% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -42 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -43% |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 12% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -30%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -41% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -10% |
| Key risksAMBQ key risks include [1] slowing revenue growth and persistent operating losses, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Ambiq Micro (AMBQ) stock has lost about 40% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Weak Fiscal Q3 2026 Operating Loss Guidance Amidst Strong Revenue Growth.
Despite reporting strong fiscal Q2 2026 financial results on August 11, 2026, with net sales surging approximately 90% year-over-year to $33.9 million and beating revenue estimates by 7.6%, Ambiq Micro's guidance for the upcoming fiscal Q3 2026 disappointed investors. The company's Q2 earnings press release projected a 26.5% sequential increase in non-GAAP operating expenses for fiscal Q3 2026, which was expected to more than double the non-GAAP operating loss from $3.385 million to approximately $7.35 million. This significant projected increase in operating loss, despite an expected 7.7% sequential revenue growth for Q3 at the midpoint, suggested a potential erosion of operating leverage and tempered market enthusiasm, leading to a relatively muted 2.14% stock increase on the day of the Q2 earnings report after an 8.7% intraday swing.
2. Significant Analyst Price Target Reduction.
A notable factor contributing to the stock's decline was a substantial price target cut by UBS on November 2, 2026. UBS reduced its price target for Ambiq Micro shares from $73 to $50, while maintaining a "Neutral" rating. This downgrade in valuation guidance from a major investment bank likely fueled investor caution and selling pressure, as evidenced by a roughly 9% slump in Ambiq shares to $43.31 on the day of the announcement.
Show more
Ambiq Micro (AMBQ) stock has lost about 40% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Weak Fiscal Q3 2026 Operating Loss Guidance Amidst Strong Revenue Growth.
Despite reporting strong fiscal Q2 2026 financial results on August 11, 2026, with net sales surging approximately 90% year-over-year to $33.9 million and beating revenue estimates by 7.6%, Ambiq Micro's guidance for the upcoming fiscal Q3 2026 disappointed investors. The company's Q2 earnings press release projected a 26.5% sequential increase in non-GAAP operating expenses for fiscal Q3 2026, which was expected to more than double the non-GAAP operating loss from $3.385 million to approximately $7.35 million. This significant projected increase in operating loss, despite an expected 7.7% sequential revenue growth for Q3 at the midpoint, suggested a potential erosion of operating leverage and tempered market enthusiasm, leading to a relatively muted 2.14% stock increase on the day of the Q2 earnings report after an 8.7% intraday swing.
2. Significant Analyst Price Target Reduction.
A notable factor contributing to the stock's decline was a substantial price target cut by UBS on November 2, 2026. UBS reduced its price target for Ambiq Micro shares from $73 to $50, while maintaining a "Neutral" rating. This downgrade in valuation guidance from a major investment bank likely fueled investor caution and selling pressure, as evidenced by a roughly 9% slump in Ambiq shares to $43.31 on the day of the announcement.
3. Substantial Insider Selling Exceeding $5 Million.
During the period, there was considerable insider selling activity, with company insiders, including the CEO and CTO, collectively selling approximately $20 million worth of stock over 90 days. While these transactions were conducted under pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plans, the large aggregate volume of insider sales could be perceived by the market as a signal of reduced confidence from company leadership, contributing to negative investor sentiment and selling pressure on the stock.
4. Broader Technology Sector and AI-Spending Jitters.
Despite a generally strong global semiconductor market in fiscal Q3 2026, driven by a 146.8% year-over-year increase in global sales and significant demand from AI data centers, Ambiq Micro's stock movement was also influenced by wider "AI-spending jitters" affecting the technology sector. Concerns in the broader market following earnings reports from major tech companies like Intel, Alphabet, and Amazon contributed to a general sell-off in chip stocks and the Nasdaq, creating a challenging macroeconomic backdrop for Ambiq Micro and other companies in the AI segment.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -39.4% change in AMBQ stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/7/2026 was primarily driven by a -45.9% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11072026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 63.59 | 38.56 | -39.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 82 | 98 | 19.6% |
| P/S Multiple | 15.8 | 8.6 | -45.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 20 | 22 | -6.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -39.4% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/7/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| AMBQ | -39.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | -1.6% | 54.8% |
| Sector (XLK) | -6.1% | 77.0% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 2.9% change in AMBQ stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/7/2026 was primarily driven by a 35.0% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11072026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 37.48 | 38.56 | 2.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 73 | 98 | 35.0% |
| P/S Multiple | 9.5 | 8.6 | -9.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 18 | 22 | -15.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 2.9% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/7/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| AMBQ | 2.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 2.6% | 47.6% |
| Sector (XLK) | 3.4% | 58.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 26.2% change in AMBQ stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/7/2026 was primarily driven by a 0.0% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11072026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 30.56 | 38.56 | 26.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | � | 98 | 0.0% |
| P/S Multiple | � | 8.6 | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 14 | 22 | -37.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/7/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| AMBQ | 26.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 8.7% | 49.2% |
| Sector (XLK) | 10.0% | 57.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/7/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| AMBQ | ||
| Market (SPY) | 81.9% | 47.5% |
| Sector (XLK) | 104.5% | 53.1% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| AMBQ Return | - | - | - | - | -26% | 35% | 0% |
| Peers Return | 29% | -26% | 14% | 1% | -2% | 34% | 43% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 12% | 105% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| AMBQ Win Rate | - | - | - | - | 50% | 55% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 58% | 32% | 55% | 42% | 48% | 49% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 45% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| AMBQ Max Drawdown | - | - | - | - | - | -61% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -24% | -38% | -36% | -32% | -42% | -32% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SLAB, NXPI, MCHP, TXN, CEVA.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/6/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
AMBQ has limited trading history. Below is the Information Technology sector ETF (XLK) in its place.
| Event | XLK | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -25.7% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 34.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 65 days | 79 days |
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -17.0% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 20.4% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 92 days | 18 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -10.0% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 11.2% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 15 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -33.1% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 49.5% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 246 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -31.2% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.2% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 78 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -23.8% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 31.2% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 100 days | 105 days |
In The Past
State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -25.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 34.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
AMBQ has limited trading history. Below is the Information Technology sector ETF (XLK) in its place.
| Event | XLK | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -25.7% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 34.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 65 days | 79 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -33.1% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 49.5% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 246 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -31.2% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.2% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 78 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -23.8% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 31.2% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 100 days | 105 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -51.5% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 106.2% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 797 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -25.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 34.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Ambiq Micro (AMBQ)
Ambiq Micro (AMBQ) is a leading provider of ultra-low power semiconductor solutions, dedicated to enabling artificial intelligence (AI) and general computing everywhere, particularly at the edge where power consumption challenges are most acute. The company’s core innovation is its proprietary Sub-threshold Power Optimized Technology (SPOT) platform. This groundbreaking chip design fundamentally reduces power consumption by two to five times compared to traditional integrated circuits, without requiring expensive manufacturing processes, thereby extending battery life and facilitating new AI applications in compact devices.
The company provides a comprehensive, full-stack solution that includes a diverse family of Systems-on-Chip (SoCs) alongside the necessary software. These ultra-low power SoCs are designed to enable a wide range of on-chip functionalities, such as AI processing, general compute, sensing, security, storage, wireless connectivity, and advanced graphics. By delivering compute at a fraction of the power consumed by competitors, Ambiq Micro’s solutions allow edge devices to perform real-time AI-powered features like speech recognition, image processing, and health tracking locally, enhancing data privacy, efficiency, and real-time decision-making.
Ambiq Micro’s solutions serve a broad array of markets requiring on-device and real-time AI. Its primary customers are found in personal devices (e.g., smartwatches, AR/VR glasses), medical/healthcare (e.g., digital health monitors), industrial edge (e.g., factory automation, livestock tracking), and smart home and building markets. The company focuses its sales and marketing efforts on end customers in target geographies including the United States, Europe, and Asia (excluding Mainland China), with long-term plans to expand its ultra-low power technology into high-performance compute applications like AI data centers and automotive.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- The Nvidia for ultra-low power AI chips at the edge.
- The Qualcomm for highly efficient, battery-powered AI devices.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Ultra-low Power Systems-on-Chip (SoCs): These are semiconductor chips designed with proprietary SPOT technology to provide significantly reduced power consumption for AI and general compute applications at the edge.
- Integrated Software Solutions: This software suite is provided alongside their SoCs to enable on-chip AI processing, general compute, sensing, security, storage, wireless connectivity, and advanced graphics.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Ambiq Micro (AMBQ) primarily sells its ultra-low power semiconductor solutions (Systems-on-Chip or SoCs and associated software) to other companies (Business-to-Business, B2B) who integrate these components into their final products. The company's solutions are designed for device manufacturers creating products for various markets that require on-device and real-time AI and high power efficiency.
Based on the provided company description, Ambiq Micro's customers are manufacturers of devices in the following categories:
- Personal Devices: Manufacturers of products such as smartwatches, fitness trackers, augmented and virtual reality (AR/VR) glasses, and smart rings.
- Medical/Healthcare Devices: Companies developing digital health monitors.
- Industrial Edge & Smart Home/Building: Manufacturers involved in security systems and access control, livestock tracking, crop monitoring, factory automation, and smart home/building devices.
The provided company description does not, however, identify the specific names of Ambiq Micro's major customer companies.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Ambiq Micro Management Team
Fumihide Esaka, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Fumihide Esaka has over 20 years of senior management experience in the semiconductor industry. Prior to joining Ambiq Micro in December 2015, he held CEO roles at Nihon Inter Electronics Corp. (from 2011 to 2013) and Transphorm Inc. (from 2013 to 2015). Mr. Esaka also served as a Vice President at International Rectifier, joining in 1995, and spent six years as a manager at Accenture. He holds a BA in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science from the University of California, San Diego.
Jeffrey G. Winzeler, Chief Financial Officer and Principal Accounting Officer
Jeffrey G. Winzeler possesses over 20 years of experience as a CFO and COO within the semiconductor and renewable energy industries. He has successfully led global finance teams at both private and public startups, including Kandou AI, Everspin Technologies, Avnera, Rackwise, Solar Power Incorporated, and International DisplayWorks. Throughout his career, Mr. Winzeler has raised over $1 billion in equity and debt financing.
Scott Hanson, Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Director
Scott Hanson co-founded Ambiq Micro in 2010, contributing to the development of its Sub-threshold Power Optimized Technology (SPOT) platform at the University of Michigan. He is recognized as an expert in ultra-low energy and variation-tolerant circuits. Dr. Hanson earned his Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering from the University of Michigan and has authored over 30 publications and holds 7 patent filings related to energy-efficient circuits.
Sean Chen, President and Chief Operating Officer
Sean Chen brings over 20 years of experience in the semiconductor industry. His background includes serving as Vice President of Marketing and Business Development at mCube, as well as holding management positions at various startups, Nagevtech, Intel, IDT, and TSMC.
Michele Connors, General Counsel
Michele Connors has over 20 years of legal experience, providing counsel to both startup and established technology companies such as Cirrus Logic and Dell Technologies. She has also served as litigation counsel at respected law firms.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Key Risks to Ambiq Micro (AMBQ)
- Loss of Technological Advantage and Intense Competition: Ambiq Micro's business model and "leading position" are built upon its proprietary Sub-threshold Power Optimized Technology (SPOT) platform, which enables two to five times lower power consumption than traditional semiconductor designs. A significant risk is that competitors in the highly competitive semiconductor industry could develop similar or superior ultra-low power solutions, or that alternative power-saving technologies could emerge. Such developments would erode Ambiq Micro's key differentiator, potentially leading to a loss of market share and reduced demand for its Systems-on-Chip (SoC) solutions.
- Reliance on AI at the Edge Market Growth: Ambiq Micro's mission and growth strategy are fundamentally tied to "driving growth in AI adoption at the edge" across markets like personal devices, medical/healthcare, industrial edge, and smart home and building. If the actual adoption rate of AI at the edge is slower than anticipated, or if the specific AI use cases they target do not materialize or gain traction as expected, the demand for their ultra-low power semiconductor solutions could be adversely affected, impacting their projected growth.
- Dependency on Specific End-Markets and Geographies: Although Ambiq Micro serves a "wide range of markets," the company explicitly focuses on specific end-markets such as smartwatches, fitness trackers, augmented and virtual reality (AR/VR) glasses, digital health monitors, and security systems. Additionally, their sales and marketing efforts are increasingly concentrated on target geographies including the United States, Europe, and Asia (ex-Mainland China). Negative trends, economic downturns, or intensified competition within any of these particular market segments or geographical regions could disproportionately impact Ambiq Micro's sales volumes and financial performance.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- Ambiq Micro completed an initial public offering (IPO) in July 2025, generating gross proceeds of $110.4 million from the sale of 4,600,000 shares at $24.00 per share, including the full exercise of the underwriters' option.
- A follow-on offering in early 2026 generated an additional $76.8 million in net proceeds.
- In the second quarter of 2024, Ambiq Micro issued 57,068,338 shares of Series G preferred stock, resulting in cash proceeds of $51.5 million.
Inbound Investments
- The company raised $51.5 million in cash proceeds through the issuance of Series G preferred stock in the second quarter of 2024.
- Ambiq Micro's initial public offering in July 2025 brought in gross proceeds of $110.4 million from public investors.
Capital Expenditures
- Research and development expenses, reflecting investments in enhancing existing solutions and developing future product offerings, were $38.5 million in 2025 and $37.2 million in 2024.
- Non-GAAP operating expense is projected to be approximately $30 million higher in 2026 compared to 2025, primarily due to accelerated development of the Atomiq and Apollo product families.
- Ambiq operates on a fabless model, relying on third-party manufacturers like TSMC and packaging/test providers, which influences the nature of its capital expenditures.
Peer Outperformance in Semiconductors
null| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronic Manufacturing Services | 10 | 5.5% | 93.6% | 163.4% | FLEX 421% · TTMI 365% · JBL 272% |
| Technology Distributors | 9 | 43.9% | 52.8% | 52.9% | AVT 122% · SNX 104% · PLUS 53% |
| Semiconductor Materials & Equipment | 28 | 26.7% | 40.7% | 33.2% | AXTI 322% · KLAC 249% · LRCX 245% |
| Electronic Components | 24 | 13.8% | 61.0% | 21.1% | CLS 1777% · BELFA 985% · APH 283% |
| Communications Equipment | 36 | 1.6% | 71.8% | 17.8% | AAOI 755% · LITE 477% · ANET 415% |
| Electronic Equipment & Instruments | 27 | -6.4% | 27.4% | 1.7% | PI 120% · OSIS 105% · MIR 60% |
| Semiconductors ← | 55 | 6.4% | 37.8% | -12.6% | MU 869% · NVDA 530% · AVGO 474% |
| Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals | 21 | 12.4% | 51.8% | -20.2% | DELL 543% · WDC 531% · SMCI 517% |
| Internet Services & Infrastructure | 6 | -7.1% | 42.2% | -26.0% | GDDY 57% · VRSN 35% · AKAM -23% |
| IT Consulting & Other Services | 30 | -17.8% | -9.2% | -28.2% | APLD 253% · IBM 140% · GIB -8% |
| Application Software | 125 | -12.3% | -12.0% | -54.5% | PLTR 517% · FROG 159% · AGYS 143% |
| Systems Software | 70 | -10.7% | 13.7% | -54.6% | ZETA 237% · CRWD 217% · CVLT 133% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 139.97 |
| Mkt Cap | 19.6 |
| Rev LTM | 3,230 |
| Op Inc LTM | 599 |
| FCF LTM | 727 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 1,240 |
| CFO LTM | 781 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 1,358 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 21.0% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 2.0% |
| Rev Chg Q | 23.5% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 5.7% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 36.7% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 3.7% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 8.3% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 15.3% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 2.7% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 15.6% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 24.7% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 11.8% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 18.9% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $38.56 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.8 | |
| First Trading Date | 07/30/2025 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -57.4% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $57.58 | $53.85 |
| DMA Trend | down | up |
| Distance from DMA | -33.0% | -28.4% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 75.7% | 87.5% |
| Downside Capture | 428.69 | 297.47 |
| Upside Capture | 225.48 | 308.50 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 55.5% | 49.1% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 3.89 | 3.49 | 3.16 | 3.90 | 3.22 | -0.64 |
| Up Beta | -4.22 | 3.71 | 3.04 | 4.57 | 3.10 | 0.60 |
| Down Beta | 4.85 | 5.91 | 5.08 | 5.25 | 3.96 | -0.46 |
| Up Capture | 104% | 235% | 212% | 578% | 971% | 156% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 9 | 20 | 32 | 64 | 130 | 160 |
| Down Capture | 517% | 299% | 305% | 233% | 172% | 108% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 13 | 23 | 32 | 62 | 118 | 153 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with AMBQ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMBQ | 35.9% | 87.5% | 0.71 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 12.1% | 28.4% | 0.39 | 57.6% |
| Equity (SPY) | 9.5% | 13.6% | 0.40 | 49.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 1.6% | 28.7% | 0.05 | 18.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 38.4% | 21.2% | 1.42 | 2.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 11.3% | 14.2% | 0.51 | -1.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -27.2% | 43.6% | -0.61 | 19.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with AMBQ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMBQ | 0.0% | 88.1% | 0.37 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 16.2% | 26.4% | 0.55 | 53.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.3% | 17.3% | 0.48 | 47.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.5% | 19.1% | 0.74 | 15.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.1% | 19.6% | 0.30 | 3.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.3% | 18.9% | -0.04 | -2.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 4.0% | 51.6% | 0.26 | 18.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with AMBQ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMBQ | 0.0% | 88.1% | 0.37 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 22.6% | 25.3% | 0.82 | 53.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.0% | 18.0% | 0.70 | 47.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.9% | 16.5% | 0.59 | 15.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.5% | 18.1% | 0.33 | 3.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.9% | 20.7% | 0.24 | -2.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 60.0% | 66.3% | 1.00 | 18.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Updated 9/14/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/11/2026 | 2.1% | 6.2% | -0.2% |
| 5/12/2026 | 45.3% | 56.2% | 64.5% |
| 3/5/2026 | 7.1% | 11.7% | 1.6% |
| 11/6/2025 | -6.6% | -11.4% | 0.9% |
| 9/4/2025 | -15.2% | -9.9% | -26.5% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| # Negative | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Median Positive | 7.1% | 11.7% | 1.6% |
| Median Negative | -10.9% | -10.7% | -13.4% |
| Max Positive | 45.3% | 56.2% | 64.5% |
| Max Negative | -15.2% | -11.4% | -26.5% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/11/2026 | 2.1% | 6.2% | -0.2% |
| 5/12/2026 | 45.3% | 56.2% | 64.5% |
| 3/5/2026 | 7.1% | 11.7% | 1.6% |
| 11/6/2025 | -6.6% | -11.4% | 0.9% |
| 9/4/2025 | -15.2% | -9.9% | -26.5% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| # Negative | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Median Positive | 7.1% | 11.7% | 1.6% |
| Median Negative | -10.9% | -10.7% | -13.4% |
| Max Positive | 45.3% | 56.2% | 64.5% |
| Max Negative | -15.2% | -11.4% | -26.5% |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 11/2/2026Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/11/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q3 2026 Non-GAAP net loss per share | Reported | -0.2 | -0.16 | -0.12 | Higher New | Actual: -0.26 for Q2 2026 | ||
| Q3 2026 Net sales | Reported | 36.00 Mil | 36.50 Mil | 37.00 Mil | 15.9% | Higher New | Actual: 31.50 Mil for Q2 2026 | |
| Q3 2026 Gross Profit | Calculated | 16.74 Mil | 17.16 Mil | 17.57 Mil | Rev x Gross Margin | |||
| Q3 2026 Non-GAAP gross margin | Reported | 46.5% | 47.0% | 47.5% | 1.5% | Higher New | Actual: 45.5% for Q2 2026 | |
| Q3 2026 Non-GAAP operating expense | Reported | 24.00 Mil | 24.50 Mil | 25.00 Mil | 14.0% | Higher New | Actual: 21.50 Mil for Q2 2026 | |
| Q3 2026 Operating Income | Calculated | -8.26 Mil | -7.34 Mil | -6.42 Mil | Rev x Gross Margin - Opex | |||
| Q3 2026 Operating Margin | Calculated | -22.94% | -20.12% | -17.36% | Implied by guided Rev/GM/Opex | |||
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/12/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q2 2026 Non-GAAP net loss per share | Reported | -0.29 | -0.26 | -0.23 | 10.0% | Higher New | Guidance: -0.36 for Q1 2026 | |
| Q2 2026 Net sales | Reported | 31.00 Mil | 31.50 Mil | 32.00 Mil | 46.5% | Higher New | Guidance: 21.50 Mil for Q1 2026 | |
| Q2 2026 Gross Profit | Calculated | 13.95 Mil | 14.33 Mil | 14.72 Mil | Rev x Gross Margin | |||
| Q2 2026 Non-GAAP gross margin | Reported | 45.0% | 45.5% | 46.0% | 1.0% | Higher New | Guidance: 44.5% for Q1 2026 | |
| Q2 2026 Non-GAAP operating expense | Reported | 21.00 Mil | 21.50 Mil | 22.00 Mil | 17.8% | Higher New | Guidance: 18.25 Mil for Q1 2026 | |
| Q2 2026 Operating Income | Calculated | -8.05 Mil | -7.17 Mil | -6.28 Mil | Rev x Gross Margin - Opex | |||
| Q2 2026 Operating Margin | Calculated | -25.97% | -22.75% | -19.62% | Implied by guided Rev/GM/Opex | |||
| 2026 Net sales outside of personal devices growth | Reported | 100.0% | ||||||
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 3/5/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2026 Non-GAAP Net Loss Per Share | Reported | -0.39 | -0.36 | -0.33 | Higher New | Actual: -0.39 for Q4 2025 | ||
| Q1 2026 Revenue | Reported | 21.00 Mil | 21.50 Mil | 22.00 Mil | 13.2% | Higher New | Actual: 19.00 Mil for Q4 2025 | |
| Q1 2026 Gross Profit | Calculated | 9.24 Mil | 9.57 Mil | 9.90 Mil | Rev x Gross Margin | |||
| Q1 2026 Non-GAAP Gross Margin | Reported | 44.0% | 44.5% | 45.0% | ||||
| Q1 2026 Non-GAAP Operating Expense | Reported | 18.00 Mil | 18.25 Mil | 18.50 Mil | ||||
| Q1 2026 Operating Income | Calculated | -9.26 Mil | -8.68 Mil | -8.10 Mil | Rev x Gross Margin - Opex | |||
| Q1 2026 Operating Margin | Calculated | -44.1% | -40.38% | -36.82% | Implied by guided Rev/GM/Opex | |||
Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 11/6/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q4 2025 Non-GAAP Loss Per Share | Reported | -0.44 | -0.39 | -0.34 | 23.8% | Lower New | Actual: -0.32 for Q3 2025 | |
| Q4 2025 Revenue | Reported | 18.50 Mil | 19.00 Mil | 19.50 Mil | 7.0% | Higher New | Actual: 17.75 Mil for Q3 2025 | |
Insider Activity
Updated 10/16/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Esaka, Fumihide | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 10162026 | 51.00 | 5,000 | 255,017 | 22,640,452 | Form |
| 2 | Hanson, Scott McLean | Chief Technology Officer | Direct | Sell | 10162026 | 51.00 | 7,000 | 357,008 | 10,840,100 | Form |
| 3 | Chen, Sean Chihhsiang | President and COO | Direct | Sell | 10162026 | 51.50 | 15,000 | 772,438 | 5,472,364 | Form |
| 4 | Chen, Sean Chihhsiang | President and COO | Direct | Sell | 10062026 | 66.78 | 8,205 | 547,950 | 7,096,839 | Form |
| 5 | Winzeler, Jeffrey G | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 10062026 | 69.60 | 5,455 | 379,645 | 7,018,309 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Esaka, Fumihide | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 10162026 | 51.00 | 5,000 | 255,017 | 22,640,452 | Form |
| 2 | Hanson, Scott McLean | Chief Technology Officer | Direct | Sell | 10162026 | 51.00 | 7,000 | 357,008 | 10,840,100 | Form |
| 3 | Chen, Sean Chihhsiang | President and COO | Direct | Sell | 10162026 | 51.50 | 15,000 | 772,438 | 5,472,364 | Form |
| 4 | Chen, Sean Chihhsiang | President and COO | Direct | Sell | 10062026 | 66.78 | 8,205 | 547,950 | 7,096,839 | Form |
| 5 | Winzeler, Jeffrey G | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 10062026 | 69.60 | 5,455 | 379,645 | 7,018,309 | Form |
| 6 | Esaka, Fumihide | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 10062026 | 69.60 | 16,560 | 1,152,504 | 30,893,518 | Form |
| 7 | Hanson, Scott McLean | Chief Technology Officer | Direct | Sell | 10062026 | 69.60 | 8,680 | 604,091 | 14,792,296 | Form |
| 8 | Chen, Sean Chihhsiang | President and COO | Direct | Sell | 10062026 | 69.60 | 5,802 | 403,794 | 7,966,826 | Form |
| 9 | Hanson, Scott McLean | Chief Technology Officer | Direct | Sell | 9172026 | 60.28 | 7,000 | 421,942 | 13,334,941 | Form |
| 10 | Esaka, Fumihide | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 9152026 | 60.28 | 13,500 | 813,715 | 27,754,325 | Form |
| 11 | Chen, Sean Chihhsiang | President and COO | Direct | Sell | 9152026 | 60.14 | 15,000 | 902,130 | 7,233,580 | Form |
| 12 | Zhang, Ker | Direct | Sell | 9152026 | 63.44 | 10,000 | 634,361 | 1,291,940 | Form | |
| 13 | Esaka, Fumihide | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 9152026 | 63.36 | 50,000 | 3,167,993 | 29,174,685 | Form |
| 14 | Chen, Sean Chihhsiang | President and COO | Direct | Sell | 9092026 | 57.17 | 15,000 | 857,558 | 6,876,183 | Form |
| 15 | Zhang, Ker | Direct | Sell | 9092026 | 56.92 | 185 | 10,530 | 1,728,433 | Form | |
| 16 | Esaka, Fumihide | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 9022026 | 56.69 | 11,027 | 625,108 | 26,102,938 | Form |
| 17 | Esaka, Fumihide | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 9022026 | 56.39 | 48,973 | 2,761,534 | 25,964,833 | Form |
| 18 | Esaka, Fumihide | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 9022026 | 57.44 | 48,500 | 2,785,904 | 25,916,894 | Form |
| 19 | Hanson, Scott McLean | Chief Technology Officer | Direct | Sell | 8282026 | 59.80 | 27,500 | 1,644,609 | 13,230,195 | Form |
| 20 | Hanson, Scott McLean | Chief Technology Officer | Direct | Sell | 8282026 | 59.58 | 27,500 | 1,638,469 | 13,180,800 | Form |
| 21 | Esaka, Fumihide | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 8182026 | 64.39 | 13,500 | 869,226 | 29,050,757 | Form |
| 22 | Hanson, Scott McLean | Chief Technology Officer | Direct | Sell | 8182026 | 64.38 | 7,000 | 450,639 | 13,598,094 | Form |
| 23 | Chen, Timothy | By: Triumph Way Investment Inc. | Sell | 5292026 | 79.79 | 70,592 | Form | |||
| 24 | Chen, Sean Chihhsiang | President and COO | Direct | Sell | 5182026 | 70.89 | 55,685 | 3,947,281 | 8,525,801 | Form |
| 25 | Hanson, Scott McLean | Chief Technology Officer | Direct | Sell | 5182026 | 69.24 | 10,200 | 706,252 | 14,064,528 | Form |
| 26 | Esaka, Fumihide | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 5182026 | 70.02 | 60,000 | 4,201,122 | 27,390,545 | Form |
| 27 | Winzeler, Jeffrey G | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5182026 | 69.90 | 26,000 | 1,817,412 | 6,598,255 | Form |
| 28 | Connors, Michele Kim | General Counsel | Direct | Sell | 4062026 | 26.15 | 811 | 21,210 | 1,583,640 | Form |
| 29 | Hanson, Scott McLean | Chief Technology Officer | Direct | Sell | 1282026 | 31.00 | 10,000 | 310,000 | 3,807,358 | Form |
| 30 | Tautges, Joseph A | Direct | Sell | 1282026 | 31.00 | 7,800 | 241,800 | 1,511,126 | Form |
Ambiq Micro — Investor Video Playlist






Industry Resources
| Information Technology Resources |
| TechCrunch |
| Wired |
| CIO |
| MIT Technology Review |
| Gartner Insights |
| Ars Technica |
| Semiconductors Resources |
| EE Times |
| Semiconductor Engineering |
| Semiconductor Digest |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.