Is Enphase Energy Stock Outperforming Its Rivals?

ENPH: Enphase Energy logo
ENPH
Enphase Energy

Despite a significant surge on February 4, 2026, Enphase Energy’s (ENPH) stock has faced headwinds over the past year. But how does it truly measure up against peers rapidly scaling in the global clean energy transition? A closer look reveals strong profitability, robust revenue growth, and moderate valuation, though evolving grid demands and competition from alternative storage technologies could limit upside.

  • ENPH’s 13.7% operating margin, the highest among peers, highlights its tech leadership & cost control, enabling strong pricing power.
  • ENPH’s 21.0% LTM revenue growth outpaces most peers, yet lags SPWR’s surge from strategic acquisitions and market expansion.
  • ENPH stock is down 22.0% in 1 year, underperforming peers. Its 34.6 PE reflects market downturn concerns, despite growth expectations.

Here’s how Enphase Energy stacks up across size, valuation, and profitability versus key peers.

ENPH SEDG TSLA GNRC RUN SPWR
Market Cap ($ Bil) 6.8 2.1 1,311.8 10.3 4.8 0.1
Revenue ($ Bil) 1.5 1.0 94.8 4.4 2.3 0.3
PE Ratio 34.6 -3.7 345.8 33.3 -1.9 8.5
LTM Revenue Growth 21.0% 2.4% -2.9% 5.5% 13.8% 657.3%
LTM Operating Margin 13.7% -45.1% 5.1% 11.4% -15.4% -8.6%
LTM FCF Margin 14.4% 6.0% 6.6% 9.7% -158.0% -12.6%
12M Market Return -22.0% 152.3% 3.5% 24.3% 132.9%

For more details on Enphase Energy, read Buy or Sell ENPH Stock. Below we compare ENPH’s growth, margin, and valuation with peers across years

Revenue Growth Comparison

Relevant Articles
  1. How Low Can Shopify Stock Go?
  2. Nokia (NOK) Reset: Is the Infrastructure Giant Still Undervalued At $13?
  3. Is Universal Health Services Stock an Under-Analyzed Capital Compounder Opportunity?
  4. RadNet Earnings: AI Fuels Revenue Beat And Guidance Raise
  5. Intel Foundry’s $1 Trillion Upside
  6. Where Could The Next Breakout for Insmed Stock Come From

LTM 2025 2024 2023 2022
ENPH 21.0% -41.9% -1.7% 68.7%
SEDG 2.4% -69.7% -4.3% 58.4%
TSLA -2.9% -2.9% 0.9% 18.8%
GNRC 5.5% 6.8% -11.9% 22.1%
RUN 13.8% -9.8% -2.7% 44.2%
SPWR 657.3% 24.1% 31.8% -3.4%

Operating Margin Comparison

LTM 2025 2024 2023 2022
ENPH 13.7% 6.8% 20.1% 19.3%
SEDG -45.1% -163.8% 2.4% 9.2%
TSLA 5.1% 5.1% 7.9% 9.2%
GNRC 11.4% 12.5% 9.6% 12.4%
RUN -15.4% -28.1% -36.3% -28.5%
SPWR -8.6% -63.0% -59.8% -31.8%

PE Ratio Comparison

LTM 2025 2024 2023 2022
ENPH 34.6 42.2 21.3 45.0
SEDG -3.7 -0.9 22.4 55.0
TSLA 345.8 382.3 181.1 52.6
GNRC 33.3 25.0 46.8 23.3
RUN -1.9 -1.4 -1.2 23.9
SPWR 8.5 -1.9

Still not sure about ENPH stock? Consider a portfolio approach.

Why Stock Pickers Win More With Multi Asset Portfolios

Individual stocks can soar or tank, but multi-asset exposure steadies the ride. A spread-out portfolio captures upside while limiting the damage from any one market.

The asset allocation framework of Trefis’ Boston-based, wealth management partner yielded positive returns during the 2008-09 period when the S&P lost more than 40%. Our partner’ strategy now includes Trefis High Quality Portfolio, which has a track record of comfortably outperforming its benchmark that includes all 3 – the S&P 500, S&P mid-cap, and Russell 2000 indices