CVNA vs the Competition: Which Stock Comes Out on Top?
Here is how Carvana (CVNA) stacks up against its peers in size, valuation, growth and margin.
- CVNA’s operating margin of 8.4% is modest, and higher than most peers – though lower than AZO (19.6%).
- CVNA’s revenue growth of 32.2% in the last 12 months is solid, outpacing KMX, LAD, AN, AZO, ORLY.
- CVNA gained 192.9% in the past year and trades at a PE of 131.4, outperforming its peers.
| CVNA | KMX | LAD | AN | AZO | ORLY | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 52.3 | 8.7 | 7.6 | 7.5 | 63.1 | 84.5 |
| Revenue ($ Bil) | 14.8 | 26.4 | 36.8 | 27.0 | 18.9 | 16.9 |
| PE Ratio | 131.4 | 17.4 | 8.9 | 11.1 | 24.6 | 35.5 |
| LTM Revenue Growth | 32.2% | -0.7% | 12.8% | -0.2% | 5.2% | 4.9% |
| LTM Operating Margin | 8.4% | -0.8% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 19.6% | 19.2% |
| LTM FCF Margin | 6.4% | 0.6% | 0.3% | -1.3% | 10.6% | 12.1% |
| 12M Market Return | 192.9% | -33.0% | 4.9% | 1.0% | 20.3% | 30.9% |
Carvana operates a U.S. e-commerce platform for buying and selling used cars, offering vehicle research and 360-degree imaging for inspection.
Why does this matter? CVNA just went up 19.7% in a week – peer comparison puts stock performance, valuation, and financials in context – highlighting whether it is truly outperforming, lagging behind, and above all – can this continue? Read Buy or Sell CVNA Stock to see if Carvana holds up as a quality investment. Furthermore, there is always a risk of fall after a strong rally – see how the stock has dipped and recovered in the past through CVNA Dip Buyer Analysis lens.
While peer comparison is critical Trefis High Quality Portfolio evaluates much more, and is designed to reduce stock-specific risks while giving upside exposure.
- OKLO – The $25 Stock That Hit $193 And Then Lost Most Of It
- Can Project Fresh Save The Wendy’s Company?
- How Low Can Shopify Stock Go?
- Nokia (NOK) Reset: Is the Infrastructure Giant Still Undervalued At $13?
- Is Universal Health Services Stock an Under-Analyzed Capital Compounder Opportunity?
- RadNet Earnings: AI Fuels Revenue Beat And Guidance Raise
Revenue Growth Comparison
| LTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVNA | 32.2% | – | 26.9% | -20.8% | 6.2% |
| KMX | -0.7% | -0.7% | -10.6% | -6.9% | |
| LAD | 12.8% | – | 16.6% | 10.1% | 23.5% |
| AN | -0.2% | – | -0.7% | -0.1% | 4.4% |
| AZO | 5.2% | – | 5.9% | 7.4% | 11.1% |
| ORLY | 4.9% | – | 5.7% | 9.7% | 8.1% |
Operating Margin Comparison
| LTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVNA | 8.4% | – | 7.2% | -0.7% | -11.1% |
| KMX | -0.8% | -0.8% | -0.8% | -1.0% | |
| LAD | 4.2% | – | 4.0% | 5.3% | 6.7% |
| AN | 4.5% | – | 4.6% | 6.0% | 7.4% |
| AZO | 19.6% | – | 20.5% | 19.9% | 20.1% |
| ORLY | 19.2% | – | 19.5% | 20.2% | 20.5% |
PE Ratio Comparison
| LTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVNA | 113.5 | – | 118.5 | 12.9 | -0.3 |
| KMX | 23.9 | 25.4 | 25.3 | 19.9 | |
| LAD | 10.5 | – | 12.0 | 9.0 | 4.6 |
| AN | 11.4 | – | 9.9 | 6.6 | 4.4 |
| AZO | 24.9 | – | 20.8 | 18.9 | 20.4 |
| ORLY | 34.5 | – | 29.0 | 24.5 | 25.0 |
The Trefis High Quality (HQ) Portfolio, with a collection of 30 stocks, has a track record of comfortably outperforming the S&P 500 over the last 4-year period. Why is that? As a group, HQ Portfolio stocks provided better returns with less risk versus the benchmark index; less of a roller-coaster ride, as evident in HQ Portfolio performance metrics.