State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF (XOP)


Market Price (10/22/2026): $196.58

State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF (XOP)


Market Price (10/22/2026): $196.58

Key Takeaways

  • XOP has returned +59.0% YTD vs +14.0% for SPY; +62.7% over the past 12 months (SPY +16.1%). details →
  • Priced in gold, XOP has returned -32.4% over the past 3 years, vs +41.6% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, XOP has seen net outflows of −$284M (−6.9% of assets). details →
  • Risk-adjusted returns trail SPY: 3-year Sharpe ratio of 0.3 vs 1.1. details →
  • Analysts expect -6% revenue growth across XOP's holdings (next fiscal year) vs +13% for SPY; expected earnings growth: -12% vs +19%. details →
Last updated: 10/21/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with XOP

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+7.6%
Volatility
24.6%
Sharpe
0.30
YTD
+33.9%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Valuation & Yield

 Forward [4,5]NowHistorical (CYE & TTM)
 10/31/2710/22/2620252024202320222021
Share Price CYE $199.02$125.14$127.89$129.19$124.75$85.82
Dividend/Share TTM $2.37$3.30$3.24$3.59$3.35$1.54

Valuation [1]
       
P/S1.161.280.941.080.920.771.02
P/E 13.3913.7512.007.515.3114.42
P/E (Non-GAAP) [2]10.3610.6413.7212.819.839.3115.25
P/FCF 15.6417.5232.2411.647.3211.25

Yields TTM
       
Earnings Yield9.65%7.47%7.27%8.33%13.31%18.83%6.94%
Dividend Yield1.19%1.19%2.64%2.53%2.78%2.69%1.80%
Total Yield (TY)10.84%8.66%9.91%10.87%16.09%21.52%8.73%

Risk Premium [3]
       
Risk Free Rate (Rf)5.12%5.12%4.18%4.58%3.88%3.88%1.52%
Risk Prem. (TY - Rf)5.72%3.54%5.73%6.29%12.21%17.64%7.21%

Growth Rates [6]
       
Sales Growth-5.6%13.9%-4.6%-9.5%-16.9%  
Earnings Growth [7]-12.4%140.0%-36.4%-65.6%-10.2%  

[1] P/E uses the aggregate method over profitable constituents; P/FCF aggregates net free cash flow across all constituents (negative-FCF names reduce it); P/S uses all constituents. Ratios reflect current ETF holdings at current weights. P/FCF has no Forward column (no analyst FCF estimate).
[2] P/E (Non-GAAP) uses analyst consensus net income (adjusted basis) for all periods. The standard P/E row above uses GAAP net income.
[3] The premium above the risk free rate (US 10Y) offered by the investment. Negative premiums can indicate stretched valuations.
Show more
[4] Forward P/S and Forward P/E determined as:
  (a) Aggregate using constituent analyst consensus. FY1/FY2 blended by months of overlap to the 12-month window ending 10/31/27.
  (b) Uses current weights and market caps. Shown only when ≥90% of weight has estimates.
[5] Forward dividend yield and risk-free rate are carried at current, not projected.
[6] Growth Rates:
  (a) Weighted by current constituent weights. Shown when ≥90% of weight is covered.
  (b) Now and Historical columns show realized year-over-year change.
  (c) Forward growth rates using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. This differs from the blended target date used for calculating Forward P/S and P/E.
[7] Earnings Growth reflects:
  (a) Non-GAAP earnings growth for forward earnings using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus.
  (b) GAAP earnings growth for Now and Historical growth rates.

Highlights
YIELD
XOP's earnings yield is 7.47%, based on its 13.4x trailing P/E. With a 1.19% dividend yield, XOP is yielding 8.66% in total.
RISK
Compared to US Treasuries at 5.12%, XOP's total yield implies a healthy 3.54% risk premium. Healthy risk premiums suggest reasonable valuations.
FORWARD EXPECTATIONS
Based on analyst estimates, XOP's forward total yield is 10.84%, implying a 5.72% risk premium assuming stable Treasury rates.

Top 20 Holdings for XOP

Total Weights
Top 5: 14.7% | Top 10: 28.7% | Top 20: 55.3%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total99.43%100.00%100.00%0.99.7-5.6%-12.4%
Top 2055.32%44.80%55.08%1.09.7-7.5%-17.9%
MPCMarathon Petroleum3.08%3.27%2.70%0.88.7-6.8%-17.1%
DINOHF Sinclair2.98%3.87%3.52%0.78.5-8.1%-20.4%
VLOValero Energy2.94%2.99%2.29%0.99.2-10.1%-14.4%
PSXPhillips 662.89%3.54%2.45%0.79.5-6.0%-6.7%
PBFPBF Energy2.84%9.47%5.53%0.34.3-8.0%-24.5%
APAAPA2.82%1.33%3.76%2.09.8-9.9%-25.6%
XOMExxon Mobil2.80%1.27%1.71%1.815.5-1.3%-18.9%
MURMurphy Oil2.79%1.27%1.85%1.910.4-2.8%+3.8%
OVVOvintiv2.77%1.29%1.81%2.19.5-7.0%-5.4%
EOGEOG Resources2.76%0.83%3.18%3.010.2-7.0%-15.2%
COPConocoPhillips2.76%0.93%2.01%2.614.5-7.0%-12.7%
CVXChevron2.71%1.18%1.73%2.014.9-8.1%-13.8%
PRPermian Resources2.68%0.69%2.21%3.013.1+2.7%-2.7%
SMSM Energy2.68%1.40%4.02%1.29.5-0.2%+9.7%
DVNDevon Energy2.66%1.05%2.60%1.916.1-7.6%-14.3%
RRCRange Resources2.66%0.81%3.15%2.810.4+3.8%-0.5%
CHRDChord Energy2.66%1.86%3.71%1.47.9-20.7%-21.5%
OXYOccidental Petroleum2.62%0.85%4.21%2.412.4-6.3%-31.7%
DKDelek US2.62%6.16%1.70%0.48.0-8.9%-52.9%
FANGDiamondback Energy2.59%0.73%0.93%3.110.0-6.6%-9.4%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for XOP Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/21
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
XOPState Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF100.00%199.02-0.5%7.7%59.0%62.7%41.6%107.8%58.6%
MPCMarathon Petroleum3.08%467.98-1.5%16.3%191.1%160.2%229.1%674.8%1,330.8%
DINOHF Sinclair2.98%125.570.2%14.9%178.9%153.5%152.3%307.9%616.9%
VLOValero Energy2.94%436.750.8%11.1%172.3%182.8%261.6%529.5%1,049.0%
PSXPhillips 662.89%290.07-0.3%10.8%129.5%132.2%182.0%319.6%424.4%
PBFPBF Energy2.84%81.54-1.8%12.5%206.2%198.2%85.7%490.5%401.8%
APAAPA2.82%49.38-1.0%12.7%106.6%126.3%30.5%107.1% 
XOMExxon Mobil2.80%178.090.1%12.5%51.0%62.6%76.9%236.2%216.7%
MURMurphy Oil2.79%42.96-0.3%18.7%41.6%63.8%2.6%78.4%110.8%
OVVOvintiv2.77%69.86-0.6%16.1%81.0%97.7%51.6%102.2%57.8%
EOGEOG Resources2.76%157.88-0.0%12.4%55.1%53.6%31.9%117.8%133.4%
COPConocoPhillips2.76%145.67-0.2%14.2%59.0%73.9%28.5%133.9%383.6%
CVXChevron2.71%226.780.5%11.3%53.0%53.3%54.1%145.7%241.3%
PRPermian Resources2.68%24.840.0%13.1%81.2%108.8%86.4%300.6%94.1%
SMSM Energy2.68%38.61-0.6%11.1%110.9%93.7%-2.1%38.7%12.0%
DVNDevon Energy2.66%49.87-1.0%4.8%38.7%59.5%13.9%56.2%68.8%
RRCRange Resources2.66%42.94-1.6%13.5%22.7%17.9%28.6%82.0%23.5%
CHRDChord Energy2.66%150.85-0.9%8.2%67.4%76.5%3.9%113.1% 
OXYOccidental Petroleum2.62%62.70-0.3%9.5%54.6%56.3%1.6%98.6%10.4%
DKDelek US2.62%78.220.8%5.2%168.0%137.4%228.9%336.9%511.1%
FANGDiamondback Energy2.59%200.93-0.7%6.2%35.9%45.4%34.7%127.0%158.3%

Guidance Updates for XOP Top Holdings

 

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
XOP Return67%45%4%-1%-2%60%289%
Peers Return15%-20%33%13%40%33%161%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%104%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
XOP Win Rate58%67%33%42%67%60% 
Peers Win Rate58%45%62%58%67%62% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
XOP Max Drawdown-27%-33%-20%-21%-30%-19% 
Peers Max Drawdown-20%-37%-19%-18%-26%-20% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/21/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
XOP1.070.300.50
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventXOPS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-26.8%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven36.5%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven295 days79 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-16.3%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven19.5%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven131 days31 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-60.1%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven150.8%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven322 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-45.7%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven84.3%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven1261 days105 days
2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff
  % Loss-18.9%-3.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven23.4%3.9%
  Time to Breakeven188 days6 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-39.0%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven63.9%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven198 days62 days

Compare to SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA

In The Past

State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF's stock fell -26.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 36.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventXOPS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-26.8%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven36.5%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven295 days79 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-60.1%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven150.8%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven322 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-45.7%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven84.3%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven1261 days105 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-39.0%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven63.9%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven198 days62 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-38.6%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven62.8%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven668 days123 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-56.2%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven128.5%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven761 days1085 days

Compare to SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA

In The Past

State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF's stock fell -26.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 36.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

XOP Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-5.2%158.3710212026167.03813202669
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-6.7%73.391021202678.67816202666
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-6.6%669.4210212026716.91816202666
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-5.8%34.731021202636.876302026113
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-6.4%124.2210212026132.68816202666
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-8.4%137.7810212026150.44816202666
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-6.2%289.3010212026308.38816202666
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-9.4%276.4810212026305.09816202666
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-9.6%32.671021202636.136302026113
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-9.1%111.6710212026122.90816202666
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-6.7%78.801021202684.48816202666
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-6.5%52.941021202656.64816202666
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-6.6%49.731021202653.27816202666
AKREAkre Focus ETF-6.0%58.131021202661.85830202652
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.3%136.8810212026147.70817202665
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-6.3%293.8310212026313.61816202666
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-7.8%109.8710212026119.11817202665
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-7.8%104.8010212026113.69817202665
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-11.4%350.5110212026395.65816202666
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-8.4%335.1710212026365.91817202665
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-9.5%162.0910212026179.07804202678
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-9.5%108.1610212026119.50804202678
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-5.7%143.0710212026151.67816202666
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-5.6%91.891021202697.39816202666
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-6.1%120.9210212026128.74804202678
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-7.2%211.0210212026227.43816202666
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.6%130.0010212026140.68816202666
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-7.7%103.6210212026112.22816202666
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.1%111.7210212026120.28816202666
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-5.8%87.581021202692.96825202657
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-5.5%152.5510212026161.495112026163
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-5.6%48.971021202651.86827202655
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-9.7%77.681021202686.006222026121
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-5.1%58.181021202661.32907202644
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-10.7%63.571021202671.216222026121
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-16.8%31.021021202637.306222026121
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-28.4%156.8810212026219.206212026122
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-13.9%32.941021202638.265132026161
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-22.4%23.741021202630.595132026161
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-5.8%15.221021202616.16827202655
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-13.2%299.5610212026345.226222026121
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-6.1%84.591021202690.106302026113
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-7.2%35.741021202638.52816202666
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-11.4%143.1510212026161.666222026121
VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF-5.4%194.4810212026205.51907202644
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-7.9%85.421021202692.781005202616
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-39.0%35.551021202658.265062026168
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-19.3%33.591021202641.635132026161
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-14.2%77.551021202690.346022026141
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-31.0%63.201021202691.625112026163
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-30.5%16.501021202623.756022026141
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-19.4%115.8510212026143.825282026146
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-19.1%30.551021202637.745282026146
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-48.6%21.551021202641.895272026147
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-9.0%45.091021202649.561006202615
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.7%27.141021202629.396012026142
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-5.4%19.261021202620.35813202669
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.2%10.321021202611.37816202666
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-10.2%64.051021202671.30825202657
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-5.4%40.381021202642.705112026163
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-5.8%122.2510212026129.801006202615
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.7%188.5410212026202.001006202615
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.8%168.3110212026186.51816202666
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.3%108.9710212026117.574222026182
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.2%115.5310212026121.825282026146
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.8%42.001021202646.554302026174
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-6.9%158.1710212026169.86804202678
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-6.7%183.2810212026196.45825202657
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-16.8%556.7010212026668.916222026121
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-22.1%510.3610212026655.016222026121
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-9.9%152.7810212026169.55819202663
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-18.7%205.7910212026253.22816202666
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-11.2%79.951021202690.01716202697
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-9.6%179.1110212026198.06903202648
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-9.4%70.621021202677.93816202666
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-15.9%41.371021202649.195282026146
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-18.8%75.621021202693.17825202657
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-21.4%90.5310212026115.116222026121
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-5.2%40.081021202642.275102026164
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-6.8%80.241021202686.106292026114
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-6.2%51.481021202654.896292026114
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-6.3%24.491021202626.136292026114
TLHiShares 10-20 Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.6%94.191021202699.786292026114
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-10.3%57.901021202664.546242026119
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-6.2%69.821021202674.476292026114
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-6.4%20.771021202622.186292026114
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-6.2%46.481021202649.566292026114
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-6.7%47.231021202650.637052026108
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-12.9%378.9510212026435.264222026182
IAUiShares Gold Trust-12.9%77.711021202689.194222026182
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-12.8%81.791021202693.814222026182
SLViShares Silver Trust-34.1%52.261021202679.355132026161
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-24.4%14.771021202619.555132026161
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-29.7%19.781021202628.144222026182
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-17.7%9.971021202612.126042026139
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP ETV-7.1%55.851021202660.135042026170
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-8.6%91.4910212026100.08728202685
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.6%42.061021202646.01728202685
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-9.9%22.411021202624.86726202687
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-9.5%97.0710212026107.26728202685
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-10.3%25.911021202628.89726202687
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-10.8%62.281021202669.82726202687
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-6.7%56.431021202660.45928202623

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-21

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$71.9B), followed by Bond (+$35.5B), with every major asset class in net inflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$31.3B) and out of Factor Smart Beta (−$8.4B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+95.4% of AUM) and MTBA the largest outflow (−34.8%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$32.07B+3.6%
2SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$17.6B+2.2%
3SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$9.85B+5.5%
4MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.91B+14.4%
5ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETFOther+$6.0B+34.2%
6IUSBiShares Core Universal USD Bond ETFBond Core Plus Multisector+$5.76B+11.9%
7COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETFEquity International Broad+$5.31B+40.5%
8SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$5.26B+4.6%
9QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1Equity US Nasdaq Growth+$4.64B+0.9%
10VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.5B+9.1%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$28.19B-2.7%
2MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$5.56B-27.4%
3COWZPacer US Cash Cows 100 ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$3.71B-19.6%
4MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$3.33B-9.4%
5DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.44B-9.7%
6DIAState Street SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF TrustEquity US Large Concentrated-$2.26B-5.0%
7VOVanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETFEquity US Mid Cap Core-$2.15B-2.0%
8VFLOVictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETFOther-$1.94B-17.4%
9VUGVanguard Morningstar Growth ETFEquity US Large Growth-$1.85B-0.8%
10IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$1.63B-8.3%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2646 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About XOP

0Holdings Count: 51
Expense Ratio: 0.35%
Inception Date: 2006-06-19
State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF
This State Street SPDR ETF aims to deliver investment results that, prior to fees and expenses, generally mirror the total return performance of the S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Select Industry Index. It offers investors targeted exposure to the oil and gas exploration and production segment of the S&P TMI, which includes the Integrated Oil & Gas, Oil & Gas Exploration & Production, and Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing sub-industries. The fund tracks a modified equal-weighted index, providing diversified industry representation across large, mid, and small-cap companies. This structure enables investors to implement more precise strategic or tactical positions compared to broader sector-based investment approaches.
Asset Class: Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

XOPSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameState Stre.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)4.365.740.710.59.912.011.2
Expense Ratio0.35%0.35%0.33%0.44%0.35%0.37%0.35%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)3.219.398.831.619.130.726.02
Latest Day Volume (Mil)2.4318.3914.671.7611.75-11.75
Holdings Count5126302431655050
Inception Date6/19/200612/20/20117/10/20012/5/20011/31/20065/1/2006-

Fundamentals

XOPSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameState Stre.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Net Asset Value200.32539.75502204.03144.25207.68502.00
Premium/Discount-0.6%3.1%1.7%3.7%5.9%-0.9%2.4%
Distribution Yield1.6%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.0%0.2%
Sales Yield107.5%7.9%8.3%12.0%9.8%34.0%10.9%
Earnings Yield7.2%2.7%2.4%1.8%1.5%3.1%2.5%

Valuation

XOPSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameState Stre.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
P/S (TTM)0.9x12.7x12.1x8.4x10.2x2.9x9.3x
P/E (TTM)13.8x36.9x42.0x55.6x68.3x31.9x39.5x
P/FCF (TTM)16.9x44.1x48.2x107.9x-37.4x44.1x
Forward P/E9.7x---45.7x26.0x26.0x
Forward P/S0.9x---8.0x2.6x2.6x

Risk

XOPSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameState Stre.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Volatility (1Y)28.7%39.6%46.0%22.7%29.0%23.0%28.9%
Volatility (3Y)28.2%37.1%39.9%21.4%28.2%20.0%28.2%
Volatility (5Y)32.9%36.9%38.8%22.4%32.5%20.3%32.7%
Beta (1Y)-0.502.392.620.801.101.011.05
Beta (3Y)0.641.982.070.821.050.850.95
Beta (5Y)0.821.771.830.861.160.811.01
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)1.811.401.441.451.280.041.42
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)0.551.371.170.971.061.181.12
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.631.000.860.400.290.780.70
Max Drawdown (1Y)-18.5%-24.6%-29.0%-9.6%-14.9%-19.6%-19.0%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-35.0%-35.7%-41.4%-24.9%-33.0%-19.6%-34.0%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-35.0%-45.3%-45.8%-35.7%-53.2%-19.6%-40.5%

Returns

XOPSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameState Stre.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
1M Return9.6%-8.4%-10.9%0.4%-5.6%-3.8%-4.7%
3M Return13.3%-4.0%-7.4%11.9%0.4%-13.6%-1.8%
6M Return18.9%16.8%18.3%21.3%11.3%-6.0%17.5%
YTD Return59.0%54.6%69.7%25.5%25.3%-4.0%40.0%
1Y Return61.5%60.8%74.6%35.4%39.1%-1.7%50.0%
2Y Return54.2%126.8%126.7%45.1%53.0%34.5%53.6%
3Y Return41.6%276.0%221.9%74.2%118.8%92.0%105.4%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity14.4 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9152026-1.4%
Average Daily Volume3.9 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest3.7 days