State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI)


Market Price (10/30/2026): $155.03

State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI)


Market Price (10/30/2026): $155.03

Key Takeaways

  • XBI has returned +29.4% YTD vs +13.4% for SPY; +42.7% over the past 12 months (SPY +12.9%). details →
  • Priced in gold, XBI has returned +20.1% over the past 3 years, vs +143.3% in dollars. details →
  • Over the past month, XBI has seen net inflows of +$460M (+4.5% of assets). details →
  • Only 41% of XBI's portfolio (by weight) is currently profitable, vs 98% for SPY. details →
  • XBI's +29.4% YTD is ahead of its typical pace — it averaged -5.1% at this point (October 29) over the past 5 years. details →
Last updated: 10/29/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with XBI

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+9.7%
Volatility
16.1%
Sharpe
0.48
YTD
+17.8%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Valuation & Yield

 Forward [4,5]NowHistorical (CYE & TTM)
 10/31/2710/30/2620252024202320222021
Share Price CYE $157.79$121.93$89.72$88.83$82.56$111.36
Dividend/Share TTM $0.41$0.45$0.13$0.02$0.00$0.04

Valuation [1]
       
P/S7.208.998.237.157.835.4816.35
P/E 27.3521.5324.4730.1120.0015.03
P/E (Non-GAAP) [2]39.2550.9842.0643.0690.1189.7895.40
P/FCF ——————

Yields TTM
       
Earnings Yield2.55%3.66%4.64%4.09%3.32%5.00%6.65%
Dividend Yield0.26%0.26%0.37%0.15%0.02%0.00%0.04%
Total Yield (TY)2.81%3.91%5.01%4.23%3.34%5.00%6.69%

Risk Premium [3]
       
Risk Free Rate (Rf)5.05%5.05%4.18%4.58%3.88%3.88%1.52%
Risk Prem. (TY - Rf)-2.24%-1.14%0.83%-0.35%-0.54%1.12%5.17%

Growth Rates [6]
       
Sales Growth16.1%7.2%22.7%17.0%-2.4%6.6% 
Earnings Growth [7]       

[1] P/E uses the aggregate method over profitable constituents; P/FCF aggregates net free cash flow across all constituents (negative-FCF names reduce it); P/S uses all constituents. Ratios reflect current ETF holdings at current weights. P/FCF has no Forward column (no analyst FCF estimate).
[2] P/E (Non-GAAP) uses analyst consensus net income (adjusted basis) for all periods. The standard P/E row above uses GAAP net income.
[3] The premium above the risk free rate (US 10Y) offered by the investment. Negative premiums can indicate stretched valuations.
Show more
[4] Forward P/S and Forward P/E determined as:
  (a) Aggregate using constituent analyst consensus. FY1/FY2 blended by months of overlap to the 12-month window ending 10/31/27.
  (b) Uses current weights and market caps. Shown only when ≥90% of weight has estimates.
[5] Forward dividend yield and risk-free rate are carried at current, not projected.
[6] Growth Rates:
  (a) Weighted by current constituent weights. Shown when ≥90% of weight is covered.
  (b) Now and Historical columns show realized year-over-year change.
  (c) Forward growth rates using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. This differs from the blended target date used for calculating Forward P/S and P/E.
[7] Earnings Growth reflects:
  (a) Non-GAAP earnings growth for forward earnings using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus.
  (b) GAAP earnings growth for Now and Historical growth rates.

Highlights
YIELD
XBI's earnings yield is 3.66%, based on its 27.3x trailing P/E. With a 0.26% dividend yield, XBI is yielding 3.91% in total.
RISK
Compared to US Treasuries at 5.05%, XBI's total yield implies a -1.14% risk premium. A negative risk premium means investors earn less than risk-free Treasuries — valuations are historically stretched, though expectations of falling interest rates or fast earnings growth can justify such levels.
FORWARD EXPECTATIONS
Based on analyst estimates, XBI's forward total yield is 2.81%, implying a -2.24% risk premium assuming stable Treasury rates.

Top 20 Holdings for XBI

Total Weights
Top 5: 9.4% | Top 10: 17.8% | Top 20: 32.6%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total75.05%100.00%100.00%6.838.4+16.1%+16.9%
Top 2029.64%40.95%59.07%6.723.9+9.6%+26.0%
MRNAModerna2.23%0.60%—37.3—+15.9%—
NTRANatera1.85%0.87%—18.3—+20.9%—
BIIBBiogen1.80%5.43%1.40%3.415.8+2.0%+33.1%
HALOHalozyme Therapeutics1.77%2.07%3.92%7.512.8+11.7%+14.1%
UTHRUnited Therapeutics1.75%2.37%7.49%7.217.2+11.8%+20.4%
ABBVAbbVie1.72%2.33%1.74%7.118.4+8.8%+15.8%
AMGNAmgen1.70%2.81%4.92%6.218.9+3.8%+6.2%
TWSTTwist Bioscience1.69%0.73%—19.4—+17.7%—
EXELExelixis1.67%2.65%7.14%5.914.2+13.7%+23.8%
IOVAIovance Biotherapeutics1.62%1.32%—7.6—+43.1%—
GILDGilead Sciences1.62%2.59%—6.320.1+6.9%—
SYRESpyre Therapeutics1.57%——————
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals1.52%1.51%4.03%9.526.7+10.6%+9.9%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals1.51%3.01%6.39%4.512.6+5.8%+5.3%
TGTXTG Therapeutics1.50%1.57%6.62%6.521.6+37.4%+183.9%
ALKSAlkermes1.45%3.46%1.04%4.031.2+5.9%—
PTGXProtagonist Therapeutics1.44%0.46%1.03%36.3218.9-62.8%-104.4%
NBIXNeurocrine Biosciences1.39%3.43%5.47%3.312.7+15.8%+75.5%
INCYIncyte1.39%3.73%7.88%3.814.3+4.6%+189.7%
CRSPCRISPR Therapeutics1.37%——————
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for XBI Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/29
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF100.00%157.790.2%0.6%29.4%42.7%143.3%27.1%184.7%
MRNAModerna2.23%222.764.0%9.5%655.4%801.9%200.7%-35.5% 
NTRANatera1.85%436.002.7%5.2%90.3%126.1%1,061.1%280.6%5,041.5%
BIIBBiogen1.80%249.652.3%9.9%41.9%68.8%5.2%-6.4%-3.2%
HALOHalozyme Therapeutics1.77%131.180.9%17.6%94.9%101.0%285.8%244.6%1,420.0%
UTHRUnited Therapeutics1.75%593.541.2%23.3%21.8%30.4%169.0%211.1%394.3%
ABBVAbbVie1.72%290.791.7%11.1%31.1%33.0%126.4%202.9%683.5%
AMGNAmgen1.70%460.732.0%8.8%43.6%62.3%91.5%160.1%343.1%
TWSTTwist Bioscience1.69%173.450.0%-6.8%446.8%438.5%1,050.2%46.0% 
EXELExelixis1.67%66.20-0.1%12.9%51.0%67.9%227.1%207.8%525.1%
IOVAIovance Biotherapeutics1.62%9.56-35.4%-33.8%250.2%378.0%158.4%-60.7%53.0%
GILDGilead Sciences1.62%165.614.0%9.5%37.4%43.2%134.1%205.0%220.4%
SYRESpyre Therapeutics1.57%98.96-0.8%16.8%202.1%315.3%747.3%-45.9%-26.1%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals1.52%540.001.9%2.5%19.1%29.4%51.1%192.0%611.8%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals1.51%818.770.7%9.1%6.5%26.0%6.3%29.2%139.6%
TGTXTG Therapeutics1.50%58.081.2%3.4%94.8%71.9%685.9%86.0%985.6%
ALKSAlkermes1.45%45.370.3%11.2%62.2%44.3%100.8%61.1%-3.2%
PTGXProtagonist Therapeutics1.44%144.341.5%2.4%65.3%88.2%910.8%363.2%667.8%
NBIXNeurocrine Biosciences1.39%146.380.6%5.8%3.2%6.1%36.6%38.9%234.4%
INCYIncyte1.39%116.80-0.1%-5.2%18.3%29.5%123.9%74.4%34.3%
CRSPCRISPR Therapeutics1.37%54.260.3%-3.1%3.5%-13.3%39.4%-40.6%197.3%

Guidance Updates for XBI Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
HALO_8062026HALOHalozyme Therapeutics8/6/20262026 Total Revenue1.87 Bil6.4%RaisedRaised Prior Guidance of 1.76 Bil for 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
XBI Return-20%-26%8%1%36%29%13%
Peers Return33%-5%32%13%33%43%257%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
XBI Win Rate33%50%50%50%67%70% 
Peers Win Rate63%48%58%57%67%64% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
XBI Max Drawdown-37%-46%-30%-20%-26%-15% 
Peers Max Drawdown-18%-35%-16%-18%-27%-20% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SMH, SOXX, IBB, ITA, XOP.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/29/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
XBI1.640.910.19
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventXBIS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-24.6%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven32.6%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven147 days79 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-22.9%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven29.7%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven47 days24 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-14.5%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven17.0%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven48 days31 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-45.6%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven83.8%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven1290 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-32.9%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven49.1%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven53 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-31.1%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven45.0%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven351 days105 days

Compare to SMH, SOXX, IBB, ITA, XOP

In The Past

State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF's stock fell -24.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 32.6% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventXBIS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-24.6%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven32.6%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven147 days79 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-22.9%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven29.7%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven47 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-45.6%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven83.8%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven1290 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-32.9%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven49.1%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven53 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-31.1%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven45.0%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven351 days105 days
2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff
  % Loss-21.4%-3.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven27.2%3.9%
  Time to Breakeven11 days6 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-42.3%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven73.2%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven497 days62 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-26.7%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven36.5%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven172 days123 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-29.1%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven41.0%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven371 days1085 days

Compare to SMH, SOXX, IBB, ITA, XOP

In The Past

State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF's stock fell -24.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 32.6% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

XBI Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
MAGSRoundhill Magnificent Seven ETF-6.2%69.701029202674.301013202616
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1-5.8%715.3410292026759.661006202623
QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETF-5.8%294.5310292026312.761006202623
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF-5.1%103.1810292026108.771006202623
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-6.4%156.4210292026167.03813202677
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-5.7%74.201029202678.67816202674
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-5.6%676.8410292026716.91816202674
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-5.4%125.5610292026132.68816202674
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-5.6%142.0110292026150.44816202674
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-6.9%284.0110292026305.09816202674
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-7.2%33.521029202636.136302026121
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-6.7%114.7210292026122.90816202674
VUGVanguard Growth ETF-5.3%87.691029202692.641006202623
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-6.3%121.1110292026129.191006202623
IVWiShares S&P 500 Growth ETF-5.5%138.1310292026146.121006202623
SPYGState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF-5.5%119.5610292026126.501006202623
VONGVanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF-6.2%124.6910292026133.001006202623
MGKVanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF-5.8%89.631029202695.111006202623
AKREAkre Focus ETF-5.4%58.541029202661.85830202660
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.7%136.3510292026147.70817202673
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-5.9%295.1310292026313.61816202674
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-7.6%110.0110292026119.11817202673
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-7.7%104.9010292026113.69817202673
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-9.1%359.7710292026395.65816202674
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-7.4%338.9510292026365.91817202673
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-6.8%166.9610292026179.07804202686
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-6.7%111.5110292026119.50804202686
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-5.4%83.651029202688.41907202652
IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF-5.0%93.751029202698.71907202652
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-5.2%88.141029202692.96825202665
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-6.5%150.9510292026161.495112026171
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-6.1%48.691029202651.86827202663
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-11.2%76.361029202686.006222026129
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-7.7%56.601029202661.32907202652
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-11.9%62.721029202671.216222026129
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF-7.5%49.421029202653.41907202652
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF-7.4%34.811029202637.58907202652
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-18.5%30.391029202637.306222026129
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-26.2%161.8310292026219.206212026130
EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETF-23.9%33.141029202643.541012202617
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-14.6%32.691029202638.265132026169
ILFiShares Latin America 40 ETF-14.5%32.681029202638.211012202617
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-25.5%22.791029202630.595132026169
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-13.6%298.3410292026345.226222026129
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-5.8%84.831029202690.106302026121
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-5.4%36.451029202638.52816202674
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-11.9%142.4010292026161.666222026129
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-7.3%85.971029202692.781005202624
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-38.7%35.721029202658.265062026176
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-19.7%33.421029202641.635132026169
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-13.8%77.891029202690.346022026149
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-33.5%60.941029202691.625112026171
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-33.9%15.691029202623.756022026149
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-19.6%115.6010292026143.825282026154
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-7.3%155.1610292026167.331006202623
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-17.9%30.991029202637.745282026154
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-48.4%21.611029202641.895272026155
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-7.5%20.741029202622.431005202624
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-11.0%44.091029202649.561006202623
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.4%27.231029202629.396012026150
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-8.7%10.381029202611.37816202674
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-24.9%53.541029202671.30825202665
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-5.7%40.261029202642.705112026171
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-5.8%122.2410292026129.801006202623
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.6%188.7410292026202.001006202623
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.8%170.1310292026186.51816202674
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-13.6%101.2110292026117.085072026175
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.3%43.141029202646.554302026182
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-5.6%160.3910292026169.86804202686
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-7.4%181.8810292026196.45825202665
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-16.0%561.6710292026668.916222026129
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-21.5%513.8610292026655.016222026129
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-6.9%157.7910292026169.55819202671
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-15.4%214.3010292026253.22816202674
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-9.3%81.611029202690.017162026105
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-9.0%180.3010292026198.06903202656
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-6.5%72.861029202677.93816202674
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-13.2%42.721029202649.195282026154
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-24.0%70.851029202693.17825202665
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-21.3%90.6310292026115.116222026129
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-5.1%40.121029202642.275102026172
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.4%81.491029202686.106292026122
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-8.5%59.061029202664.546242026127
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.1%70.651029202674.476292026122
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.2%21.021029202622.186292026122
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-5.1%47.031029202649.566292026122
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-15.2%368.5710292026434.655112026171
IAUiShares Gold Trust-15.1%75.571029202689.065112026171
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-15.1%79.561029202693.695112026171
SLViShares Silver Trust-40.4%47.281029202679.355132026169
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-31.0%13.481029202619.555132026169
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-34.8%18.221029202627.965062026176
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-24.3%9.181029202612.126042026147
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-6.2%93.8710292026100.08728202693
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.4%43.061029202646.01728202693
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-7.3%23.051029202624.86726202695
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-7.3%99.4710292026107.26728202693
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-8.5%26.431029202628.89726202695
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-8.6%63.851029202669.82726202695
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-6.7%45.711029202649.01921202638
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-6.7%70.231029202675.31921202638
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-12.7%52.781029202660.45928202631

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-29

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$81.1B), followed by Bond (+$39.4B), while Commodity (−$1.1B) and Crypto (−$998M) saw the largest outflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$31.2B) and out of US Small Cap Core (−$2.0B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+89.8% of AUM) and AGIX the largest outflow (−32.0%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$29.38B+2.8%
2SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$9.81B+5.4%
3MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.64B+13.2%
4VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$5.61B+0.8%
5CNEQAlger Concentrated Equity ETFOther+$4.97B+89.8%
6VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.54B+8.9%
7SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$4.42B+3.8%
8QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETFEquity US Nasdaq Growth+$3.97B+3.6%
9LQDiShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETFBond Intermediate Corporate+$3.81B+13.2%
10SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETFEquity Industry Subsector+$3.52B+7.6%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$5.12B-0.6%
2IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$2.85B-0.3%
3DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.65B-12.9%
4QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1Equity US Nasdaq Growth-$2.63B-0.5%
5IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$2.52B-13.3%
6GLDSPDR Gold SharesCommodity Gold-$2.28B-1.6%
7IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETFEquity US Small Cap Core-$2.22B-2.9%
8MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$1.46B-4.1%
9ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETFCrypto-$1.34B-16.1% ⚠
10IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value ETFEquity US Large Value-$1.23B-1.5%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2652 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About XBI

0Holdings Count: 165
Expense Ratio: 0.35%
Inception Date: 2006-01-31
State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF
SPDR Series Trust - State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF is an exchange traded fund launched by State Street Global Advisors, Inc. The fund is managed by SSGA Funds Management, Inc. It invests in public equity markets of the United States. It invests in stocks of companies operating across health care, pharmaceuticals, biotechnology and life sciences sectors. The fund invests in growth and value stocks of companies across diversified market capitalization. It seeks to track the performance of the S&P Biotechnology Select Industry Index, by using representative sampling technique. SPDR Series Trust - State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF was formed on January 31, 2006 and is domiciled in the United States.
Asset Class: Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

XBISMHSOXXIBBITAXOPMedian
NameState Stre.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.iShares U..State Stre. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)10.467.746.410.712.04.511.4
Expense Ratio0.35%0.35%0.33%0.44%0.37%0.35%0.35%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)9.239.308.761.620.743.085.92
Latest Day Volume (Mil)4.8210.089.070.77-2.244.82
Holdings Count1652630243505150
Inception Date1/31/200612/20/20117/10/20012/5/20015/1/20066/19/2006-

Fundamentals

XBISMHSOXXIBBITAXOPMedian
NameState Stre.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.iShares U..State Stre. 
Net Asset Value149.61541.56492.25208.68207.10201.63-
Premium/Discount5.5%3.7%4.4%4.4%3.5%-1.0%4.1%
Distribution Yield0.4%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.0%1.6%0.2%
Sales Yield9.5%8.2%9.1%11.7%33.8%109.3%10.6%
Earnings Yield1.4%2.8%2.6%1.7%3.2%7.8%2.7%

Valuation

XBISMHSOXXIBBITAXOPMedian
NameState Stre.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.iShares U..State Stre. 
P/S (TTM)10.6x12.2x11.0x8.5x3.0x0.9x9.5x
P/E (TTM)73.6x35.4x38.6x57.5x31.1x12.8x37.0x
P/FCF (TTM)-41.6x43.2x125.3x37.6x15.5x41.6x
Forward P/E50.0x---27.7x9.3x27.7x
Forward P/S8.2x---2.7x0.8x2.7x

Risk

XBISMHSOXXIBBITAXOPMedian
NameState Stre.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.iShares U..State Stre. 
Volatility (1Y)29.0%40.1%46.6%22.8%23.2%28.7%28.9%
Volatility (3Y)28.2%37.3%40.2%21.4%20.2%28.2%28.2%
Volatility (5Y)32.5%37.0%39.0%22.4%20.4%32.9%32.7%
Beta (1Y)1.102.422.660.810.99-0.511.05
Beta (3Y)1.052.002.090.820.850.640.95
Beta (5Y)1.161.771.830.860.810.821.01
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)1.341.301.361.540.051.811.35
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.161.411.211.081.270.581.19
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.310.970.830.400.810.620.71
Max Drawdown (1Y)-14.9%-24.6%-29.0%-9.6%-20.1%-18.5%-19.3%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-33.0%-35.7%-41.4%-24.9%-20.1%-35.0%-34.0%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-53.2%-45.3%-45.8%-35.7%-20.1%-35.0%-40.5%

Returns

XBISMHSOXXIBBITAXOPMedian
NameState Stre.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.iShares U..State Stre. 
1M Return0.1%-7.8%-9.6%3.5%3.4%11.3%1.8%
3M Return7.3%3.9%1.8%16.9%-10.6%12.5%5.6%
6M Return20.1%10.8%11.4%29.2%-1.9%12.5%12.0%
YTD Return29.4%56.0%70.8%29.2%-0.0%59.4%42.7%
1Y Return41.3%55.2%69.2%38.5%-1.4%61.1%48.3%
2Y Return62.9%126.3%128.3%54.5%45.0%54.7%58.8%
3Y Return136.4%294.6%240.0%87.0%102.5%45.2%119.5%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity69.9 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9302026-5.8%
Average Daily Volume10.6 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest6.6 days