iShares Semiconductor ETF (SOXX)


Market Price (10/28/2026): $514.9

iShares Semiconductor ETF (SOXX)


Market Price (10/28/2026): $514.9

Key Takeaways

  • SOXX has returned +69.9% YTD vs +13.5% for SPY; +68.5% over the past 12 months (SPY +13.3%). details →
  • Priced in gold, SOXX has returned +73.2% over the past 3 years, vs +250.8% in dollars. details →
  • Over the past month, SOXX has seen net inflows of +$3.8B (+8.2% of assets). details →
  • SOXX's +69.9% YTD is ahead of its typical pace — it averaged +14.6% at this point (October 27) over the past 5 years. details →
  • SOXX's top 10 holdings represent 63% of the fund vs 38% for SPY — a more concentrated portfolio. details →
Last updated: 10/27/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with SOXX

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+21.4%
Volatility
18.6%
Sharpe
0.99
YTD
+40.0%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Valuation & Yield

 Forward [4,5]NowHistorical (CYE & TTM)
 10/31/2710/28/2620252024202320222021
Share Price CYE $511.06$300.82$213.75$189.28$113.26$174.48
Dividend/Share TTM $0.93$1.72$1.45$4.51$4.37$3.45

Valuation [1]
       
P/S7.9712.799.478.066.234.317.55
P/E 43.1443.7232.7031.4216.7230.27
P/E (Non-GAAP) [2]24.2035.1833.9531.3534.9120.25 
P/FCF 42.9055.8037.7935.5122.2330.12

Yields TTM
       
Earnings Yield4.13%2.32%2.29%3.06%3.18%5.98%3.30%
Dividend Yield0.18%0.18%0.57%0.68%2.38%3.86%1.98%
Total Yield (TY)4.31%2.50%2.86%3.73%5.57%9.84%5.28%

Risk Premium [3]
       
Risk Free Rate (Rf)5.00%5.00%4.18%4.58%3.88%3.88%1.52%
Risk Prem. (TY - Rf)-0.69%-2.50%-1.32%-0.85%1.69%5.96%3.76%

Growth Rates [6]
       
Sales Growth28.1%24.5%11.7%0.9%-6.4%10.2% 
Earnings Growth [7]31.7%82.4%58.2%-29.2%-24.5%3.8% 

[1] P/E uses the aggregate method over profitable constituents; P/FCF aggregates net free cash flow across all constituents (negative-FCF names reduce it); P/S uses all constituents. Ratios reflect current ETF holdings at current weights. P/FCF has no Forward column (no analyst FCF estimate).
[2] P/E (Non-GAAP) uses analyst consensus net income (adjusted basis) for all periods. The standard P/E row above uses GAAP net income.
[3] The premium above the risk free rate (US 10Y) offered by the investment. Negative premiums can indicate stretched valuations.
Show more
[4] Forward P/S and Forward P/E determined as:
  (a) Aggregate using constituent analyst consensus. FY1/FY2 blended by months of overlap to the 12-month window ending 10/31/27.
  (b) Uses current weights and market caps. Shown only when ≥90% of weight has estimates.
[5] Forward dividend yield and risk-free rate are carried at current, not projected.
[6] Growth Rates:
  (a) Weighted by current constituent weights. Shown when ≥90% of weight is covered.
  (b) Now and Historical columns show realized year-over-year change.
  (c) Forward growth rates using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. This differs from the blended target date used for calculating Forward P/S and P/E.
[7] Earnings Growth reflects:
  (a) Non-GAAP earnings growth for forward earnings using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus.
  (b) GAAP earnings growth for Now and Historical growth rates.

Highlights
YIELD
SOXX's earnings yield is 2.32%, based on its 43.1x trailing P/E. With a 0.18% dividend yield, SOXX is yielding 2.50% in total.
RISK
Compared to US Treasuries at 5.00%, SOXX's total yield implies a -2.50% risk premium. A negative risk premium means investors earn less than risk-free Treasuries — valuations are historically stretched, though expectations of falling interest rates or fast earnings growth can justify such levels.
FORWARD EXPECTATIONS
Based on analyst estimates, SOXX's forward total yield is 4.31%, implying a -0.69% risk premium assuming stable Treasury rates.

Top 20 Holdings for SOXX

Total Weights
Top 5: 40.8% | Top 10: 62.5% | Top 20: 90.8%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total89.07%100.00%100.00%7.518.5+29.4%+32.4%
Top 2084.80%95.41%97.39%7.518.3+28.8%+32.0%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices9.32%5.78%3.12%10.335.7+76.1%+114.4%
INTCIntel8.25%13.25%—6.443.1+16.3%+43.0%
NVDANVIDIA8.11%6.12%13.51%8.415.3+69.6%+68.4%
MUMicron Technology7.77%13.19%29.18%3.65.0+17.0%+12.9%
AVGOBroadcom7.37%5.45%8.12%9.317.0+64.4%+65.3%
TXNTexas Instruments4.63%4.31%4.65%10.626.8+17.6%+25.5%
ADIAnalog Devices4.58%4.18%4.31%10.825.0+22.9%+21.0%
MRVLMarvell Technology4.58%2.69%2.60%11.938.3+61.9%+65.2%
QCOMQualcomm4.38%13.23%9.64%4.217.4+16.1%+23.9%
KLACKLA3.52%3.19%3.94%10.025.4+20.2%+21.9%
AMATApplied Materials3.49%4.55%4.75%6.621.1+21.8%+26.2%
NXPINXP Semiconductors3.47%0.96%0.75%39.4139.1+12.1%+19.1%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing3.27%——————
LRCXLam Research3.24%3.71%4.16%7.922.7+20.7%+25.3%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems3.17%2.35%2.01%11.034.0+29.8%+29.2%
TERTeradyne2.81%3.38%3.02%7.927.3+22.1%+28.0%
SKHYSK hynix2.70%——————
MCHPMicrochip Technology2.32%3.75%1.22%5.917.2+16.6%+26.3%
ALABAstera Labs2.15%0.75%0.80%15.541.1+61.7%+61.0%
ONON Semiconductor1.64%4.57%1.61%4.017.2+13.0%+38.7%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for SOXX Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/27
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF100.00%511.063.9%-10.8%69.9%68.5%250.8%236.8%1,419.7%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices9.32%560.265.5%-11.2%161.6%115.8%481.0%362.4%7,681.4%
INTCIntel8.25%93.743.6%-23.8%154.0%137.1%168.2%111.7%233.0%
NVDANVIDIA8.11%217.940.9%-3.2%17.1%14.1%439.7%777.7%12,490.4%
MUMicron Technology7.77%928.762.8%-14.2%225.7%322.5%1,328.4%1,267.1%5,438.3%
AVGOBroadcom7.37%342.334.0%-3.0%-0.5%-4.7%321.8%606.2%2,497.2%
TXNTexas Instruments4.63%308.913.6%11.1%81.1%87.1%135.2%89.4%473.4%
ADIAnalog Devices4.58%425.354.3%8.1%58.2%77.2%177.6%168.1%705.2%
MRVLMarvell Technology4.58%243.574.2%-7.0%187.1%175.0%419.7%262.1%1,892.0%
QCOMQualcomm4.38%184.172.5%-8.8%9.4%0.2%84.3%53.6%252.8%
KLACKLA3.52%153.663.0%-18.2%26.9%27.1%243.6%354.0%2,310.9%
AMATApplied Materials3.49%395.932.2%-18.4%54.6%72.1%208.7%203.4%1,437.0%
NXPINXP Semiconductors3.47%253.503.1%6.5%18.3%16.4%49.2%39.0%189.6%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing3.27%436.872.9%-3.0%44.9%48.0%428.6%307.6%1,688.0%
LRCXLam Research3.24%240.851.4%-23.6%41.1%54.2%322.8%347.7%2,760.0%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems3.17%1,211.893.8%-11.2%34.4%10.4%205.1%128.7%1,584.9%
TERTeradyne2.81%323.684.8%-18.8%67.4%119.9%290.3%140.8%1,379.3%
SKHYSK hynix2.70%145.361.9%-24.1%     
MCHPMicrochip Technology2.32%80.175.6%1.9%28.0%27.5%19.7%20.1%221.2%
ALABAstera Labs2.15%286.6910.5%-21.4%72.3%68.4%   
ONON Semiconductor1.64%78.676.2%1.9%45.3%49.3%-5.8%67.0%582.3%

Guidance Updates for SOXX Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
ADI_8192026ADIAnalog Devices8/19/2026Q4 2026 Revenue4.30 Bil10.3%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 3.90 Bil for Q3 2026
ALAB_8042026ALABAstera Labs8/4/2026Q3 2026 Revenue550.00 Mil52.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 360.00 Mil for Q2 2026
AMAT_8132026AMATApplied Materials8/13/2026Q4 2026 Revenue10.25 Bil14.5%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 8.95 Bil for Q3 2026
AMD_8042026AMDAdvanced Micro Devices8/4/2026Q3 2026 Revenue13.00 Bil16.1%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 11.20 Bil for Q2 2026
AVGO_9022026AVGOBroadcom9/2/2026Q4 2026 Revenue34.80 Bil18.4%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 29.40 Bil for Q3 2026
INTC_7232026INTCIntel7/23/2026Q3 2026 Revenue16.30 Bil14.0%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 14.30 Bil for Q2 2026
KLAC_7282026KLACKLA7/28/2026Q1 2027 Revenue4.00 Bil11.9%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 3.58 Bil for Q4 2026
MCHP_8062026MCHPMicrochip Technology8/6/2026Q2 2027 Net Sales1.60 Bil10.2%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 1.46 Bil for Q1 2027
MPWR_7302026MPWRMonolithic Power Systems7/30/2026Q3 2026 Revenue1.15 Bil27.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 900.00 Mil for Q2 2026
MRVL_8272026MRVLMarvell Technology8/27/2026Q3 2027 Net Revenue3.15 Bil16.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 2.70 Bil for Q2 2027
MU_9302026MUMicron Technology9/30/2026Q1 2027 Revenue61.50 Bil23.0%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 50.00 Bil for Q4 2026
NVDA_8262026NVDANVIDIA8/26/2026Q3 2027 Revenue108.00 Bil18.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 91.00 Bil for Q2 2027
ON_8032026ONON Semiconductor8/3/2026Q3 2026 Revenue1.70 Bil7.3%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 1.58 Bil for Q2 2026
QCOM_7292026QCOMQualcomm7/29/2026Q4 2026 Revenue10.10 Bil5.2%RaisedRaised Prior Guidance of 9.60 Bil for Q3 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
SOXX Return44%-35%67%13%41%63%306%
Peers Return20%-4%21%11%32%32%167%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%11%103%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
SOXX Win Rate83%42%67%58%67%70% 
Peers Win Rate53%50%55%55%67%60% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%40% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
SOXX Max Drawdown-15%-46%-18%-25%-34%-29% 
Peers Max Drawdown-23%-35%-19%-17%-25%-18% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SMH, IBB, XBI, ITA, XOP.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/27/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
SOXX1.761.180.81
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventSOXXS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-32.7%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven48.7%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven77 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-24.9%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven33.2%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven407 days18 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-15.3%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven18.0%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven21 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-45.5%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven83.6%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven424 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-34.3%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven52.1%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven77 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-21.8%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven27.9%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven60 days105 days

Compare to SMH, IBB, XBI, ITA, XOP

In The Past

iShares Semiconductor ETF's stock fell -32.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 48.7% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventSOXXS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-32.7%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven48.7%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven77 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-24.9%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven33.2%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven407 days18 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-45.5%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven83.6%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven424 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-34.3%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven52.1%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven77 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-21.8%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven27.9%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven60 days105 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-61.8%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven161.9%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven785 days1085 days

Compare to SMH, IBB, XBI, ITA, XOP

In The Past

iShares Semiconductor ETF's stock fell -32.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 48.7% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

SOXX Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1-5.1%721.2510272026759.661006202621
QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETF-5.1%296.9610272026312.761006202621
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-5.5%157.8410272026167.03813202675
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-6.9%73.221027202678.67816202672
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-6.8%667.8910272026716.91816202672
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-5.5%34.861027202636.876302026119
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-6.6%123.9410272026132.68816202672
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-7.2%139.6810272026150.44816202672
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-5.8%290.5110272026308.38816202672
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-8.2%280.1810272026305.09816202672
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-8.6%33.041027202636.136302026119
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-7.9%113.1510272026122.90816202672
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-6.0%79.401027202684.48816202672
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-5.8%53.331027202656.64816202672
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-5.9%50.151027202653.27816202672
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-5.4%122.2510272026129.191006202621
VONGVanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF-5.4%125.8810272026133.001006202621
AKREAkre Focus ETF-5.8%58.261027202661.85830202658
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-8.1%135.7410272026147.70817202671
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-6.9%291.9910272026313.61816202672
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-8.9%108.5610272026119.11817202671
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-9.0%103.5110272026113.69817202671
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-10.6%353.7110272026395.65816202672
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-8.7%333.9510272026365.91817202671
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-8.7%163.4810272026179.07804202684
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-8.7%109.0610272026119.50804202684
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-5.6%214.6710272026227.43816202672
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-5.9%132.3610272026140.68816202672
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-6.0%105.5210272026112.22816202672
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-5.5%113.7210272026120.28816202672
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-5.8%83.301027202688.41907202650
VEUVanguard FTSE All-World Ex-US ETF-5.5%81.471027202686.21907202650
IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF-5.5%93.301027202698.71907202650
CWIState Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF-5.3%39.671027202641.90907202650
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF-5.1%69.881027202673.61825202663
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-5.1%27.131027202628.59825202663
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-6.4%87.041027202692.96825202663
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-6.8%150.5810272026161.495112026169
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-6.3%48.611027202651.86827202661
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-11.4%76.181027202686.006222026127
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-7.3%56.831027202661.32907202650
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-12.2%62.521027202671.216222026127
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF-7.1%49.621027202653.41907202650
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF-6.9%34.971027202637.58907202650
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-17.5%30.781027202637.306222026127
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-28.2%157.4610272026219.206212026128
EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETF-21.2%34.301027202643.541012202615
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-15.1%32.501027202638.265132026167
ILFiShares Latin America 40 ETF-12.4%33.461027202638.211012202615
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-24.4%23.131027202630.595132026167
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-5.2%15.321027202616.16827202661
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-13.2%299.5310272026345.226222026127
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-6.8%83.941027202690.106302026119
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-6.7%35.951027202638.52816202672
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-11.8%142.5810272026161.666222026127
SPGPInvesco S&P 500 GARP ETF-5.1%122.4910272026129.02813202675
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-8.6%84.781027202692.781005202622
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-38.4%35.861027202658.265062026174
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-19.6%33.481027202641.635132026167
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-14.6%77.181027202690.346022026147
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-31.6%62.631027202691.625112026169
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-33.2%15.861027202623.756022026147
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-18.9%116.6510272026143.825282026152
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-6.1%157.0410272026167.331006202621
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-18.3%30.841027202637.745282026152
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-48.8%21.431027202641.895272026153
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-5.9%21.111027202622.431005202622
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-9.7%44.741027202649.561006202621
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.2%27.261027202629.396012026148
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-5.8%19.181027202620.35813202675
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.1%10.341027202611.37816202672
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-24.1%54.101027202671.30825202663
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-6.7%39.831027202642.705112026169
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-5.4%122.7810272026129.801006202621
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.2%189.4910272026202.001006202621
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.0%167.9210272026186.51816202672
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-11.5%103.5810272026117.085072026173
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.2%115.4510272026121.825282026152
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.0%42.851027202646.554302026180
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-7.5%157.0910272026169.86804202684
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-7.6%181.4710272026196.45825202663
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-16.6%557.9810272026668.916222026127
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-22.0%511.0610272026655.016222026127
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-8.7%154.8410272026169.55819202669
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-18.6%206.2210272026253.22816202672
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-8.7%82.161027202690.017162026103
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-10.0%178.1610272026198.06903202654
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-6.9%72.581027202677.93816202672
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-15.8%41.441027202649.195282026152
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-22.3%72.401027202693.17825202663
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-21.5%90.3910272026115.116222026127
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-5.1%40.101027202642.275102026170
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.2%81.631027202686.106292026120
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-8.0%59.361027202664.546242026125
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-14.3%372.2810272026434.655112026169
IAUiShares Gold Trust-14.3%76.331027202689.065112026169
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-14.3%80.321027202693.695112026169
SLViShares Silver Trust-38.0%49.161027202679.355132026167
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-28.7%13.941027202619.555132026167
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-33.0%18.741027202627.965062026174
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-20.5%9.641027202612.126042026145
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-7.7%92.3910272026100.08728202691
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.8%42.441027202646.01728202691
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-8.6%22.721027202624.86726202693
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-8.7%97.9710272026107.26728202691
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-9.5%26.141027202628.89726202693
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-9.9%62.941027202669.82726202693
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-6.8%45.701027202649.01921202636
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-6.8%70.191027202675.31921202636
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-12.3%53.031027202660.45928202629

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-27

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$73.1B), followed by Bond (+$40.0B), while Crypto (−$1.1B) and Commodity (−$556M) saw the largest outflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$26.1B) and out of US Small Cap Core (−$2.5B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+99.1% of AUM) and AGIX the largest outflow (−29.0%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$26.78B+2.5%
2SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$9.28B+5.1%
3MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.97B+14.1%
4SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$4.81B+4.2%
5VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.78B+9.4%
6CNEQAlger Concentrated Equity ETFOther+$4.77B+99.1%
7VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$4.25B+0.6%
8EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETFEquity Emerging Markets+$3.82B+29.1%
9SOXX thisiShares Semiconductor ETFEquity Industry Subsector+$3.8B+8.2%
10QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETFEquity US Nasdaq Growth+$3.71B+3.4%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$6.31B-0.8%
2IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$3.69B-0.4%
3DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.66B-12.0%
4IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETFEquity US Small Cap Core-$2.0B-2.6%
5XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETFEquity Broad Sector-$1.97B-3.8%
6IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$1.67B-8.8%
7GLDSPDR Gold SharesCommodity Gold-$1.62B-1.2%
8MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$1.6B-4.5%
9IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value ETFEquity US Large Value-$1.34B-1.6%
10ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETFCrypto-$1.12B-12.9% ⚠

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2649 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About SOXX

0Holdings Count: 30
Expense Ratio: 0.33%
Inception Date: 2001-07-10
iShares Semiconductor ETF
SOXX is passively managed to provide concentrated exposure to the 30 largest US-listed semiconductor companies. This includes (i) manufacturers of materials with semiconductors that are used in electronic applications or in LED and OLED technology and (ii) providers of services or equipment associated with semiconductors. To be eligible for the index, companies must meet investability and liquidity requirements, including a minimum market-cap of $100 million. The index employs market-cap-weighting with a capping methodologythe weights of the top five securities are capped at 8% and the remaining securities at 4%. SOXX may also hold ADRs, whose cumulative weight in the index is capped at 10%. The fund uses a sampling strategy to track its index, which is reconstituted annually and rebalanced on a quarterly basis. Prior to June 21, 2021, the fund was named iShares PHLX Semiconductor ETF and tracked the PHLX Semiconductor Sector Index
Asset Class: Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

SOXXSMHIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameiShares Se.VanEck Sem.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)46.467.710.710.412.04.511.4
Expense Ratio0.33%0.35%0.44%0.35%0.37%0.35%0.35%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)8.769.301.629.230.743.085.92
Latest Day Volume (Mil)9.0710.080.774.82-2.244.82
Holdings Count3026243165505150
Inception Date7/10/200112/20/20112/5/20011/31/20065/1/20066/19/2006-

Fundamentals

SOXXSMHIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameiShares Se.VanEck Sem.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
Net Asset Value492.25541.56208.68149.61207.10201.63-
Premium/Discount3.8%3.0%1.7%3.5%-0.4%-0.8%2.4%
Distribution Yield0.3%0.2%0.2%0.4%0.0%1.6%0.2%
Sales Yield9.1%8.2%11.8%9.6%35.1%108.4%10.7%
Earnings Yield2.6%2.8%1.8%1.4%3.5%7.2%2.7%

Valuation

SOXXSMHIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameiShares Se.VanEck Sem.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
P/S (TTM)11.0x12.2x8.5x10.5x2.9x0.9x9.5x
P/E (TTM)38.6x35.6x55.9x70.6x28.9x13.9x37.1x
P/FCF (TTM)43.6x42.3x117.3x-37.9x16.8x42.3x
Forward P/E---49.3x26.0x9.5x26.0x
Forward P/S---8.2x2.6x0.8x2.6x

Risk

SOXXSMHIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameiShares Se.VanEck Sem.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
Volatility (1Y)46.6%40.1%22.7%29.1%23.0%28.7%28.9%
Volatility (3Y)40.2%37.3%21.4%28.2%20.1%28.3%28.2%
Volatility (5Y)38.9%37.0%22.4%32.5%20.4%32.9%32.7%
Beta (1Y)2.642.400.811.100.99-0.511.04
Beta (3Y)2.091.990.821.050.850.640.95
Beta (5Y)1.831.770.861.160.810.821.01
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)1.411.361.501.38-0.101.741.40
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.221.421.041.141.220.561.18
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.830.970.390.300.770.620.69
Max Drawdown (1Y)-29.0%-24.6%-9.6%-14.9%-20.1%-18.5%-19.3%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-41.4%-35.7%-24.9%-33.0%-20.1%-35.0%-34.0%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-45.8%-45.3%-35.7%-53.2%-20.1%-35.0%-40.5%

Returns

SOXXSMHIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameiShares Se.VanEck Sem.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
1M Return-8.9%-7.0%0.7%-1.1%-1.5%11.0%-1.3%
3M Return9.9%10.7%12.6%4.7%-12.7%16.3%10.3%
6M Return16.5%13.6%26.5%18.1%-4.6%17.1%16.8%
YTD Return69.9%54.9%25.8%27.0%-3.8%59.8%41.0%
1Y Return73.2%59.4%37.0%43.3%-4.8%58.2%50.8%
2Y Return126.3%123.4%47.9%58.2%38.5%54.9%56.5%
3Y Return240.8%298.0%82.4%132.6%96.8%42.3%114.7%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity15.0 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 930202635.5%
Average Daily Volume7.7 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest2.0 days