First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF (MISL)


Market Price (10/23/2026): $40.74

First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF (MISL)


Market Price (10/23/2026): $40.74

Key Takeaways

  • MISL has returned -4.5% YTD vs +12.6% for SPY; -3.1% over the past 12 months (SPY +15.3%). details →
  • Priced in gold, MISL has returned -10.7% over the past 3 years, vs +86.6% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, MISL has seen net outflows of −$12M (−1.8% of assets). details →
  • MISL's portfolio trades at 28.2x forward earnings — a 253% premium to SPY (8.0x). details →
  • MISL's top 10 holdings represent 61% of the fund vs 39% for SPY — a more concentrated portfolio. details →
Last updated: 10/22/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with MISL

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+7.4%
Volatility
8.0%
Sharpe
0.58
YTD
-0.8%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Top 20 Holdings for MISL

Total Weights
Top 5: 39.9% | Top 10: 61.3% | Top 20: 87.1%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total99.77%100.00%100.00%2.528.2+10.9%+14.5%
Top 2087.06%76.56%85.04%2.930.0+11.8%+13.8%
RTXRTX8.31%8.80%9.48%2.524.1+8.0%+5.3%
BABoeing8.15%15.01%4.78%1.463.4+15.1%—
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies7.90%0.43%—14.3220.3+188.7%+264.3%
PLTRPalantir Technologies7.78%0.30%1.78%40.581.0+50.1%+48.6%
GEGE Aerospace7.74%3.73%8.14%5.532.5+11.5%+12.0%
NOCNorthrop Grumman4.52%7.30%9.32%1.718.5+6.7%+0.1%
LMTLockheed Martin4.36%7.19%7.23%1.618.3+6.5%+6.8%
LHXL3Harris Technologies4.21%5.93%5.92%1.919.4+7.4%+12.2%
GDGeneral Dynamics4.20%7.06%7.11%1.618.9+4.9%+9.3%
HONAHoneywell Aerospace4.15%4.02%6.81%2.619.3+7.9%+9.8%
TDGTransDigm4.11%1.82%4.78%5.523.2+7.2%+14.5%
HEIHeico3.84%1.38%2.78%7.040.7+11.1%+15.4%
HWMHowmet Aerospace3.73%1.28%3.23%6.830.6+14.4%+19.7%
RKLBRocket Lab3.17%0.22%—24.9—+42.3%—
WWDWoodward2.09%1.40%2.27%3.827.4+9.9%+18.1%
CWCurtiss-Wright1.98%1.20%2.19%4.328.2+8.2%+8.9%
FTAIFTAI Aviation1.82%1.02%2.00%2.713.4+68.1%+129.4%
LDOSLeidos1.76%5.32%5.11%0.910.9+4.1%-6.2%
ASTSAST SpaceMobile1.73%0.05%—19.9—+319.7%—
CACICACI International1.50%3.10%2.12%1.217.5+6.7%+14.2%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for MISL Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/22
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF100.00%40.86-1.2%-4.3%-4.5%-3.1%86.6%  
RTXRTX8.31%194.711.6%1.9%7.3%11.0%182.7%136.0%319.4%
BABoeing8.15%187.55-2.5%-5.1%-13.6%-13.4%3.6%-11.9%48.3%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies7.90%144.75-9.1%-6.4%     
PLTRPalantir Technologies7.78%196.19-2.7%6.1%10.4%11.8%1,111.0%703.1% 
GEGE Aerospace7.74%293.54-0.8%-7.9%-4.3%-0.9%250.7%360.0%132.9%
NOCNorthrop Grumman4.52%552.352.4%8.3%-2.0%-5.9%20.8%47.5%199.7%
LMTLockheed Martin4.36%589.917.0%12.9%24.2%24.2%43.2%80.0%230.8%
LHXL3Harris Technologies4.21%254.232.7%6.0%-12.3%-10.6%52.3%14.8%235.8%
GDGeneral Dynamics4.20%350.791.8%2.6%6.1%5.6%59.4%85.7%187.6%
HONAHoneywell Aerospace4.15%163.020.3%-2.6%     
TDGTransDigm4.11%1,141.741.1%2.6%-14.1%-13.1%61.6%111.9%526.1%
HEIHeico3.84%300.020.6%-2.5%-7.2%-3.8%91.4%114.6%787.2%
HWMHowmet Aerospace3.73%193.29-7.1%-14.2%-5.6%1.3%347.5%543.8%884.5%
RKLBRocket Lab3.17%51.22-4.6%-28.8%-26.6%-15.4%1,146.2%294.0% 
WWDWoodward2.09%304.85-6.2%-6.5%1.1%23.7%153.3%175.4%452.0%
CWCurtiss-Wright1.98%474.28-4.0%-13.8%-13.9%-11.4%139.2%264.3%485.6%
FTAIFTAI Aviation1.82%157.50-3.7%-17.0%-19.5%-7.8%398.3%720.7%2,680.5%
LDOSLeidos1.76%134.734.3%9.3%-24.6%-27.7%51.6%40.8%271.6%
ASTSAST SpaceMobile1.73%38.77-5.2%-39.1%-46.6%-45.7%1,315.0%279.0% 
CACICACI International1.50%619.22-0.7%1.0%16.2%19.0%91.6%117.2%511.6%

Guidance Updates for MISL Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
HWM_8062026HWMHowmet Aerospace8/6/2026Q3 2026 Revenue2.58 Bil7.3%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 2.40 Bil for Q2 2026
PLTR_8032026PLTRPalantir Technologies8/3/20262026 Revenue8.15 Bil6.5%RaisedRaised Prior Guidance of 7.66 Bil for 2026
RKLB_8102026RKLBRocket Lab8/10/2026Q3 2026 Revenue257.50 Mil10.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 232.50 Mil for Q2 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
MISL Return-8%15%20%41%-3%104%
Peers Return15%-20%33%13%40%34%163%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%104%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
MISL Win Rate-100%58%58%83%40% 
Peers Win Rate58%45%62%58%67%64% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
MISL Max Drawdown---10%-10%-16%-20% 
Peers Max Drawdown-20%-37%-19%-18%-26%-20% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/22/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
MISL0.050.960.82
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

MISL Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
MAGSRoundhill Magnificent Seven ETF-5.2%70.451022202674.30101320269
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1-7.3%704.4710222026759.661006202616
QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETF-7.2%290.1310222026312.761006202616
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF-5.8%102.5110222026108.771006202616
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-7.2%155.0210222026167.03813202670
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-7.5%72.801022202678.67816202667
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-7.4%664.0010222026716.91816202667
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-5.8%34.731022202636.876302026114
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-7.2%123.1910222026132.68816202667
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-7.8%138.6510222026150.44816202667
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-6.4%288.6710222026308.38816202667
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-9.3%276.6710222026305.09816202667
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-9.6%32.671022202636.136302026114
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-9.0%111.7910222026122.90816202667
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-6.5%78.971022202684.48816202667
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-6.6%52.901022202656.64816202667
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-6.5%49.791022202653.27816202667
VUGVanguard Growth ETF-5.9%87.171022202692.641006202616
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-7.0%120.0910222026129.191006202616
IVWiShares S&P 500 Growth ETF-6.1%137.2010222026146.121006202616
SCHGSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF-5.4%34.941022202636.931006202616
SPYGState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF-6.1%118.7610222026126.501006202616
VONGVanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF-7.1%123.6010222026133.001006202616
MGKVanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF-6.4%89.061022202695.111006202616
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-9.8%133.1610222026147.70817202666
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.8%289.2410222026313.61816202667
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-9.7%107.5310222026119.11817202666
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-9.8%102.5910222026113.69817202666
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-12.3%347.0910222026395.65816202667
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-10.1%328.7910222026365.91817202666
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-9.6%161.8010222026179.07804202679
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-9.6%107.9910222026119.50804202679
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-5.1%143.9610222026151.67816202667
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-5.1%92.461022202697.39816202667
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-5.2%122.0710222026128.74804202679
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-6.2%213.3010222026227.43816202667
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-6.4%131.7010222026140.68816202667
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-6.4%105.0510222026112.22816202667
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-5.9%113.1410222026120.28816202667
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-6.4%82.731022202688.41907202645
VEUVanguard FTSE All-World Ex-US ETF-6.1%80.911022202686.21907202645
IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF-6.2%92.601022202698.71907202645
CWIState Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF-6.1%39.331022202641.90907202645
COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETF-5.9%35.341022202637.54907202645
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF-5.9%69.261022202673.61825202658
IEFAiShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF-5.2%96.1510222026101.41825202658
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF-5.2%103.1510222026108.81825202658
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-6.0%26.881022202628.59825202658
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF-5.1%79.631022202683.89825202658
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-6.6%86.801022202692.96825202658
SCZiShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF-5.3%82.891022202687.57907202645
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-7.2%149.9110222026161.495112026164
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-7.0%48.211022202651.86827202656
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-12.3%75.441022202686.006222026122
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-7.3%56.851022202661.32907202645
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-13.3%61.721022202671.216222026122
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF-7.0%49.661022202653.41907202645
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF-7.0%34.951022202637.58907202645
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-18.4%30.441022202637.306222026122
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-32.0%149.0610222026219.206212026123
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-15.2%32.451022202638.265132026162
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-24.1%23.211022202630.595132026162
CGDVCapital Group Dividend Value ETF-5.2%48.761022202651.44813202670
QQQINEOS Nasdaq 100 High Income ETF-7.2%52.591022202656.661006202616
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-5.9%15.211022202616.16827202656
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-16.4%288.5710222026345.226222026122
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-6.9%83.841022202690.106302026114
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-7.0%35.841022202638.52816202667
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-14.1%138.8210222026161.666222026122
VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF-5.7%193.8010222026205.51907202645
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-11.8%81.861022202692.781005202617
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-41.5%34.091022202658.265062026169
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-21.5%32.681022202641.635132026162
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-17.2%74.841022202690.346022026142
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-33.8%60.681022202691.625112026164
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-31.9%16.171022202623.756022026142
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-22.3%111.6910222026143.825282026147
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-7.6%154.6910222026167.331006202616
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-21.5%29.631022202637.745282026147
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-52.1%20.071022202641.895272026148
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-7.3%20.791022202622.431005202617
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-13.4%42.911022202649.561006202616
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.2%27.271022202629.396012026143
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-6.3%19.081022202620.35813202670
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.7%10.271022202611.37816202667
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-13.5%61.671022202671.30825202658
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-7.3%39.601022202642.705112026164
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-8.6%118.6010222026129.801006202616
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.7%182.3410222026202.001006202616
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.6%166.7310222026186.51816202667
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.3%107.4210222026117.094232026182
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.6%115.0110222026121.825282026147
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.9%42.871022202646.554302026175
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-7.5%157.1510222026169.86804202679
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-8.5%179.8010222026196.45825202658
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-21.8%523.3510222026668.916222026122
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-27.4%475.6910222026655.016222026122
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-10.6%151.6410222026169.55819202664
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-19.2%204.4810222026253.22816202667
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-9.0%81.921022202690.01716202698
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-9.3%179.6410222026198.06903202649
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-7.1%72.411022202677.93816202667
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-16.9%40.861022202649.195282026147
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-23.3%71.421022202693.17825202658
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-26.7%84.4310222026115.116222026122
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.1%81.741022202686.106292026115
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-7.9%59.431022202664.546242026120
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.0%21.071022202622.186292026115
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-5.7%47.731022202650.637052026109
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-15.1%369.0010222026434.655112026164
IAUiShares Gold Trust-15.0%75.661022202689.065112026164
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-15.0%79.661022202693.695112026164
SLViShares Silver Trust-37.8%49.341022202679.355132026162
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-27.4%14.201022202619.555132026162
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-31.6%19.121022202627.965062026169
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-18.4%9.891022202612.126042026140
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-7.4%92.6510222026100.08728202686
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.6%42.521022202646.01728202686
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-8.6%22.731022202624.86726202688
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-8.3%98.3710222026107.26728202686
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-9.4%26.171022202628.89726202688
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-9.5%63.161022202669.82726202688
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-6.0%46.061022202649.01921202631
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-6.1%70.741022202675.31921202631
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-10.9%53.881022202660.45928202624

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-22

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$73.6B), followed by Bond (+$37.9B), while Commodity (−$1.0B) saw the largest outflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$25.5B) and out of Factor Smart Beta (−$4.8B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+102.3% of AUM) and MTBA the largest outflow (−34.8%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$20.2B+2.3%
2SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$16.41B+2.0%
3SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$9.66B+5.4%
4MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$7.67B+15.9%
5QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1Equity US Nasdaq Growth+$6.52B+1.3%
6ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETFOther+$6.0B+34.2%
7IUSBiShares Core Universal USD Bond ETFBond Core Plus Multisector+$5.67B+11.7%
8SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$5.55B+4.8%
9COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETFEquity International Broad+$5.32B+40.6%
10VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.45B+8.9%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$20.85B-2.0%
2MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$5.61B-27.6%
3MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$3.33B-9.4%
4DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.42B-9.6%
5IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$1.71B-8.8%
6VOVanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETFEquity US Mid Cap Core-$1.28B-1.2%
7GLDSPDR Gold SharesCommodity Gold-$1.22B-0.9%
8EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETFOther-$1.17B-7.8%
9IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETFEquity US Small Cap Core-$1.09B-1.1%
10JNKState Street SPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETFBond High Yield Corporate-$909M-15.7%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2648 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About MISL

0Holdings Count: 44
Expense Ratio: 0.6%
Inception Date: 2022-10-25
First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF
The First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF aims to mirror the financial performance, specifically the capital appreciation and income generation, of the Indxx US Aerospace & Defense Index, before factoring in its operational costs. Typically, under ordinary market circumstances, the Fund allocates a minimum of 80% of its net assets, including any capital acquired through borrowing, to the equity securities composing that benchmark index.
Asset Class: Sector Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)0.765.740.710.59.912.011.2
Expense Ratio0.60%0.35%0.33%0.44%0.35%0.37%0.36%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)0.099.398.831.619.130.725.22
Latest Day Volume (Mil)0.0618.3914.671.7611.75-11.75
Holdings Count4426302431655047
Inception Date10/25/202212/20/20117/10/20012/5/20011/31/20065/1/2006-

Fundamentals

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Net Asset Value40.93539.75502204.03144.25207.68502.00
Premium/Discount-0.2%-3.0%-5.2%2.7%5.1%-1.5%-0.9%
Distribution Yield0.4%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.0%0.3%
Sales Yield34.5%8.4%8.9%11.9%9.7%33.9%10.8%
Earnings Yield2.8%2.9%2.5%1.8%1.5%3.1%2.7%

Valuation

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
P/S (TTM)2.9x12.0x11.3x8.4x10.3x3.0x9.4x
P/E (TTM)35.7x34.9x39.4x56.4x68.4x31.9x37.5x
P/FCF (TTM)50.7x41.7x45.3x118.7x-37.8x45.3x
Forward P/E28.3x---46.2x26.0x28.3x
Forward P/S2.6x---8.1x2.6x2.6x

Risk

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Volatility (1Y)25.3%40.1%46.5%22.7%29.0%23.0%27.2%
Volatility (3Y)20.7%37.3%40.1%21.4%28.2%20.0%24.8%
Volatility (5Y)19.7%36.9%38.9%22.4%32.5%20.3%27.4%
Beta (1Y)1.212.392.620.801.101.011.15
Beta (3Y)0.871.992.070.821.050.850.96
Beta (5Y)0.821.771.830.861.160.811.01
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)-0.081.251.291.421.27-0.071.26
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.061.321.120.961.051.171.09
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.990.950.800.370.270.770.79
Max Drawdown (1Y)-19.8%-24.6%-29.0%-9.6%-14.9%-19.6%-19.7%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-19.8%-35.7%-41.4%-24.9%-33.0%-19.6%-28.9%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-19.8%-45.3%-45.8%-35.7%-53.2%-19.6%-40.5%

Returns

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
1M Return-4.3%-13.0%-15.9%1.4%-2.3%-4.4%-4.4%
3M Return-6.0%-6.7%-9.7%11.4%0.8%-14.8%-6.4%
6M Return-8.4%8.6%7.9%22.2%12.8%-6.6%8.3%
YTD Return-4.5%45.3%58.1%24.3%24.4%-4.6%24.3%
1Y Return-5.0%52.0%63.7%34.6%38.9%-4.0%36.7%
2Y Return25.5%109.6%109.6%44.4%53.3%33.4%48.8%
3Y Return81.0%257.7%202.3%72.8%116.9%90.2%103.5%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.0 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9152026-77.5%
Average Daily Volume0.1 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1