First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF (MISL)


Market Price (10/21/2026): $40.96

First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF (MISL)


Market Price (10/21/2026): $40.96

Key Takeaways

  • MISL has returned -4.4% YTD vs +13.4% for SPY; -4.3% over the past 12 months (SPY +15.5%). details →
  • Priced in gold, MISL has returned -11.5% over the past 3 years, vs +85.9% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, MISL has seen net outflows of −$10M (−1.4% of assets). details →
  • MISL's portfolio trades at 30.3x forward earnings — a 290% premium to SPY (7.8x). details →
  • MISL's top 10 holdings represent 65% of the fund vs 39% for SPY — a more concentrated portfolio. details →
Last updated: 10/20/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with MISL

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+7.4%
Volatility
8.0%
Sharpe
0.58
YTD
-0.9%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Top 20 Holdings for MISL

Total Weights
Top 5: 45.8% | Top 10: 64.9% | Top 20: 88.4%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total99.80%100.00%100.00%2.730.3+11.8%+16.7%
Top 2088.44%79.34%86.80%3.031.8+12.6%+16.6%
PLTRPalantir Technologies14.09%0.59%3.66%39.779.5+50.2%+48.7%
SPCXSpaceX9.23%0.70%—8.8160.2+146.9%+179.2%
RTXRTX8.00%9.07%9.43%2.524.6+7.7%+8.8%
GEGE Aerospace7.33%3.77%8.40%5.733.7+11.0%+11.2%
BABoeing7.18%14.20%4.62%1.464.4+14.9%—
LMTLockheed Martin4.12%7.96%8.17%1.517.0+6.1%+6.6%
NOCNorthrop Grumman3.82%6.84%9.01%1.617.7+6.8%+4.0%
GDGeneral Dynamics3.80%7.08%7.28%1.618.5+5.0%+9.3%
TDGTransDigm3.69%1.78%4.76%5.623.3+7.2%+14.5%
HEIHeico3.62%1.39%2.87%7.141.4+11.1%+15.4%
LHXL3Harris Technologies3.46%5.42%5.52%1.919.0+7.4%+12.2%
HWMHowmet Aerospace3.43%1.17%3.02%7.533.5+14.4%+19.7%
RKLBRocket Lab3.39%0.26%—24.7—+42.3%—
WWDWoodward2.28%1.57%2.60%4.129.1+9.9%+18.1%
CWCurtiss-Wright2.14%1.35%2.52%4.529.4+8.2%+9.0%
ASTSAST SpaceMobile2.11%0.06%—21.1—+319.7%—
FTAIFTAI Aviation1.97%1.20%2.40%2.713.5+68.1%+129.4%
LDOSLeidos1.74%6.02%5.91%0.910.3+4.1%-6.2%
CACICACI International1.55%3.50%2.46%1.217.2+6.6%+12.6%
TXTTextron1.49%5.40%4.16%0.810.5+3.8%+13.4%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for MISL Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/20
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF100.00%40.91-0.5%-3.5%-4.4%-4.3%85.9%  
PLTRPalantir Technologies14.09%192.60-0.8%8.4%8.4%6.1%1,095.5%677.2% 
SPCXSpaceX9.23%147.79-0.1%-3.2%     
RTXRTX8.00%193.340.6%-0.3%6.6%22.1%182.9%135.0%320.1%
GEGE Aerospace7.33%299.87-3.7%-4.4%-2.2%-0.4%260.3%374.0%137.4%
BABoeing7.18%190.47-0.5%-3.9%-12.3%-12.2%5.8%-11.1%52.6%
LMTLockheed Martin4.12%548.710.1%2.9%15.5%11.3%33.8%68.1%209.9%
NOCNorthrop Grumman3.82%534.004.6%1.3%-5.2%-9.8%15.6%43.8%190.5%
GDGeneral Dynamics3.80%344.440.9%-2.0%4.2%4.0%55.4%83.7%184.8%
TDGTransDigm3.69%1,143.060.1%5.2%-14.0%-12.2%62.5%111.6%536.5%
HEIHeico3.62%305.21-1.0%2.3%-5.6%-2.4%93.4%118.5%808.0%
LHXL3Harris Technologies3.46%248.772.0%0.6%-14.2%-13.0%49.6%13.7%231.2%
HWMHowmet Aerospace3.43%211.63-3.8%-7.9%3.4%10.2%391.2%598.9%977.1%
RKLBRocket Lab3.39%50.90-0.9%-21.2%-27.0%-24.4%1,144.5%302.1% 
WWDWoodward2.28%324.07-1.6%0.7%7.5%29.1%165.2%191.0%490.6%
CWCurtiss-Wright2.14%495.25-0.4%-12.8%-10.1%-11.6%147.5%280.6%519.1%
ASTSAST SpaceMobile2.11%41.13-1.8%-29.7%-43.4%-50.3%1,303.8%294.0% 
FTAIFTAI Aviation1.97%157.95-3.3%-17.2%-19.3%-10.0%388.4%729.5%2,683.8%
LDOSLeidos1.74%127.661.3%-0.0%-28.6%-32.2%42.4%34.2%255.3%
CACICACI International1.55%607.75-1.4%-3.0%14.1%15.4%85.8%114.3%506.8%
TXTTextron1.49%77.151.2%-3.2%-11.4%-6.3%1.9%3.6%100.9%

Guidance Updates for MISL Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
CACI_8052026CACICACI International8/5/20262027 Revenue10.75 Bil12.6%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 9.55 Bil for 2026
HWM_8062026HWMHowmet Aerospace8/6/2026Q3 2026 Revenue2.58 Bil7.3%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 2.40 Bil for Q2 2026
PLTR_8032026PLTRPalantir Technologies8/3/20262026 Revenue8.15 Bil6.5%RaisedRaised Prior Guidance of 7.66 Bil for 2026
RKLB_8102026RKLBRocket Lab8/10/2026Q3 2026 Revenue257.50 Mil10.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 232.50 Mil for Q2 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
MISL Return-8%15%20%41%-4%103%
Peers Return15%-20%33%13%40%32%159%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%104%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
MISL Win Rate-100%58%58%83%40% 
Peers Win Rate58%45%62%58%67%64% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
MISL Max Drawdown---10%-10%-16%-19% 
Peers Max Drawdown-20%-37%-19%-18%-26%-20% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/20/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
MISL0.050.960.82
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

MISL Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1-5.5%717.6310202026759.661006202614
QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETF-5.5%295.5910202026312.761006202614
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-5.8%157.3410202026167.03813202668
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-7.1%73.091020202678.67816202665
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-7.0%666.9210202026716.91816202665
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-6.2%34.591020202636.876302026112
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-6.7%123.7710202026132.68816202665
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-8.5%137.6610202026150.44816202665
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-6.6%288.0410202026308.38816202665
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-9.6%275.7810202026305.09816202665
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-9.9%32.571020202636.136302026112
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-9.4%111.4010202026122.90816202665
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-7.0%78.531020202684.48816202665
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-6.9%52.761020202656.64816202665
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-7.2%49.431020202653.27816202665
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-5.2%122.4110202026129.191006202614
VONGVanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF-5.2%126.0410202026133.001006202614
AKREAkre Focus ETF-5.9%58.191020202661.85830202651
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-8.1%135.6710202026147.70817202664
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.2%291.1810202026313.61816202665
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-8.3%109.2410202026119.11817202664
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-8.4%104.1810202026113.69817202664
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-11.9%348.5410202026395.65816202665
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-9.1%332.5510202026365.91817202664
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-9.7%161.7010202026179.07804202677
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-9.7%107.8710202026119.50804202677
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-5.8%142.8110202026151.67816202665
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-5.7%91.811020202697.39816202665
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-6.1%120.9510202026128.74804202677
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-7.2%211.0310202026227.43816202665
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.5%130.1410202026140.68816202665
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-7.5%103.7810202026112.22816202665
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.1%111.7310202026120.28816202665
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-5.3%83.741020202688.41907202643
VEUVanguard FTSE All-World Ex-US ETF-5.1%81.851020202686.21907202643
IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF-5.0%93.741020202698.71907202643
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF-5.2%69.781020202673.61825202656
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-5.4%27.061020202628.59825202656
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-6.2%87.181020202692.96825202656
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-5.6%152.3710202026161.495112026162
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-5.9%48.811020202651.86827202654
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-10.0%77.371020202686.006222026120
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-5.0%58.251020202661.32907202643
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-11.1%63.321020202671.216222026120
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-16.3%31.231020202637.306222026120
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-29.7%153.9910202026219.206212026121
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-12.4%33.511020202638.265132026160
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-20.4%24.351020202630.595132026160
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-6.0%15.191020202616.16827202654
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-14.3%295.8410202026345.226222026120
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-6.4%84.341020202690.106302026112
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-7.4%35.661020202638.52816202665
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-12.2%141.9510202026161.666222026120
VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF-5.7%193.7810202026205.51907202643
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-10.1%83.421020202692.781005202615
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-39.6%35.181020202658.265062026167
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-19.3%33.591020202641.635132026160
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-15.1%76.701020202690.346022026140
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-29.9%64.271020202691.625112026162
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-31.2%16.331020202623.756022026140
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-20.9%113.7410202026143.825282026145
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-6.0%157.3710202026167.331006202614
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-20.3%30.081020202637.745282026145
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-51.1%20.481020202641.895272026146
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-5.5%21.191020202622.431005202615
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-10.9%44.151020202649.561006202614
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.6%27.161020202629.396012026141
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-6.0%19.131020202620.35813202668
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.4%10.301020202611.37816202665
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-11.2%63.321020202671.30825202656
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-5.6%40.291020202642.705112026162
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-7.4%120.2010202026129.801006202614
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.2%185.4410202026202.001006202614
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.6%166.8010202026186.51816202665
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.3%110.1910202026117.574222026181
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.2%115.5010202026121.825282026145
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.0%41.881020202646.554302026173
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-7.7%156.8410202026169.86804202677
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-6.8%183.0410202026196.45825202656
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-18.3%546.3610202026668.916222026120
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-23.7%500.0110202026655.016222026120
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-9.6%153.2410202026169.55819202662
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-18.6%206.1510202026253.22816202665
IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF-5.1%106.9310202026112.67101120269
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-11.3%79.861020202690.01716202696
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-11.1%176.1310202026198.06903202647
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-9.4%70.621020202677.93816202665
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-16.8%40.911020202649.195282026145
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-19.1%75.421020202693.17825202656
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-22.9%88.7710202026115.116222026120
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-5.2%40.071020202642.275102026163
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-6.9%80.131020202686.106292026113
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-6.3%51.421020202654.896292026113
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-6.4%24.471020202626.136292026113
TLHiShares 10-20 Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.7%94.111020202699.786292026113
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-10.5%57.771020202664.546242026118
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-6.3%69.771020202674.476292026113
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-6.4%20.761020202622.186292026113
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-6.3%46.461020202649.566292026113
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-6.7%47.231020202650.637052026107
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-13.2%377.6510202026435.264222026181
IAUiShares Gold Trust-12.7%77.851020202689.194222026181
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-13.1%81.481020202693.814222026181
SLViShares Silver Trust-35.0%51.541020202679.355132026160
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-23.5%14.951020202619.555132026160
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-29.1%19.941020202628.144222026181
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-13.4%10.501020202612.126042026138
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP ETV-7.1%55.851020202660.135042026169
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-7.8%92.2810202026100.08728202684
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.9%42.381020202646.01728202684
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-9.0%22.621020202624.86726202686
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-8.6%98.0010202026107.26728202684
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-9.8%26.051020202628.89726202686
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-10.2%62.711020202669.82726202686
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-8.9%55.071020202660.45928202622

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-19

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$63.6B), followed by Bond (+$33.3B), with every major asset class in net inflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$33.4B) and out of Factor Smart Beta (−$8.6B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+89.3% of AUM) and MTBA the largest outflow (−34.9%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$33.81B+3.8%
2SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$20.29B+2.5%
3SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$9.66B+5.4%
4MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.21B+12.9%
5ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETFOther+$5.85B+33.4%
6IUSBiShares Core Universal USD Bond ETFBond Core Plus Multisector+$5.75B+11.9%
7QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1Equity US Nasdaq Growth+$5.39B+1.1%
8SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$5.31B+4.7%
9COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETFEquity International Broad+$5.22B+39.8%
10VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.52B+9.2%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$30.29B-2.9%
2MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$5.34B-26.2%
3COWZPacer US Cash Cows 100 ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$3.7B-19.5%
4MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$3.33B-9.3%
5ARKKARK Innovation ETFEquity Thematic-$2.79B-32.6%
6DIAState Street SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF TrustEquity US Large Concentrated-$2.68B-6.0%
7DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.36B-9.1%
8VOVanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETFEquity US Mid Cap Core-$2.18B-2.1%
9VFLOVictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETFOther-$2.05B-18.4%
10VUGVanguard Morningstar Growth ETFEquity US Large Growth-$1.92B-0.8%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2575 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About MISL

0Holdings Count: 39
Expense Ratio: 0.6%
Inception Date: 2022-10-25
First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF
The First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF aims to mirror the financial performance, specifically the capital appreciation and income generation, of the Indxx US Aerospace & Defense Index, before factoring in its operational costs. Typically, under ordinary market circumstances, the Fund allocates a minimum of 80% of its net assets, including any capital acquired through borrowing, to the equity securities composing that benchmark index.
Asset Class: Sector Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)0.765.740.710.59.912.011.2
Expense Ratio0.60%0.35%0.33%0.44%0.35%0.37%0.36%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)0.099.398.831.619.130.725.22
Latest Day Volume (Mil)0.0618.3914.671.7611.75-11.75
Holdings Count3926302431655044
Inception Date10/25/202212/20/20117/10/20012/5/20011/31/20065/1/2006-

Fundamentals

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Net Asset Value41.54539.75502204.03144.25207.68502.00
Premium/Discount-1.5%1.2%-0.4%3.2%6.2%-0.7%0.4%
Distribution Yield0.4%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.0%0.2%
Sales Yield31.6%8.0%8.4%12.0%9.7%33.8%10.8%
Earnings Yield2.5%2.8%2.4%1.8%1.5%3.1%2.5%

Valuation

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
P/S (TTM)3.2x12.5x11.9x8.4x10.3x3.0x9.3x
P/E (TTM)39.7x36.3x41.2x55.4x68.3x32.5x40.5x
P/FCF (TTM)57.9x43.3x47.3x106.7x-36.2x47.3x
Forward P/E30.3x---45.7x26.2x30.3x
Forward P/S2.7x---8.1x2.6x2.7x

Risk

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Volatility (1Y)25.3%39.6%45.9%22.7%29.1%23.1%27.2%
Volatility (3Y)20.7%37.1%39.9%21.4%28.2%20.0%24.8%
Volatility (5Y)19.7%36.8%38.8%22.4%32.5%20.3%27.4%
Beta (1Y)1.212.382.610.801.101.011.16
Beta (3Y)0.871.982.070.821.050.850.96
Beta (5Y)0.821.771.830.861.160.811.01
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)0.031.381.431.491.360.121.37
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.071.371.170.971.081.201.12
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)1.001.000.850.400.290.780.81
Max Drawdown (1Y)-19.8%-24.6%-29.0%-9.6%-14.9%-19.6%-19.7%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-19.8%-35.7%-41.4%-24.9%-33.0%-19.6%-28.9%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-19.8%-45.3%-45.8%-35.7%-53.2%-19.6%-40.5%

Returns

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
1M Return-4.8%-8.3%-10.6%1.6%-3.2%-4.6%-4.7%
3M Return-3.7%-6.9%-10.0%12.6%0.7%-10.8%-5.3%
6M Return-10.1%17.6%18.9%21.0%12.4%-7.5%15.0%
YTD Return-4.4%51.7%66.2%24.8%25.7%-3.8%25.3%
1Y Return-2.5%59.9%74.0%36.8%42.6%0.2%39.7%
2Y Return27.8%122.7%122.1%44.9%54.9%36.2%49.9%
3Y Return83.0%273.2%219.9%74.3%121.3%93.5%107.4%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.0 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9152026-77.5%
Average Daily Volume0.1 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1