First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF (MISL)


Market Price (10/9/2026): $42.21

First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF (MISL)


Market Price (10/9/2026): $42.21

Key Takeaways

  • MISL has returned -2.4% YTD vs +14.1% for SPY; -5.0% over the past 12 months (SPY +15.9%). details →
  • Priced in gold, MISL has returned -16.2% over the past 3 years, vs +87.4% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, MISL has seen net inflows of +$81M (+11.5% of assets). details →
  • MISL's portfolio trades at 30.4x forward earnings — a 287% premium to SPY (7.9x). details →
  • 81% of MISL's portfolio (by weight) is currently profitable, vs 98% for SPY. details →
Last updated: 10/8/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with MISL

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+7.3%
Volatility
8.0%
Sharpe
0.57
YTD
-0.3%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Top 20 Holdings for MISL

Total Weights
Top 5: 44.7% | Top 10: 63.7% | Top 20: 88.2%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total99.83%100.00%100.00%2.730.4+11.6%+16.1%
Top 2088.24%79.84%87.04%3.031.7+12.4%+16.0%
PLTRPalantir Technologies12.66%0.51%3.14%41.0103.7+50.0%+40.0%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies9.89%0.68%—9.5176.6+149.4%+256.4%
RTXRTX7.82%9.15%9.54%2.423.5+7.6%+8.7%
GEGE Aerospace7.20%3.57%7.97%5.834.3+11.0%+11.3%
BABoeing7.14%14.08%4.60%1.458.4+14.6%—
LMTLockheed Martin4.07%8.36%8.60%1.415.7+6.0%+6.9%
RKLBRocket Lab3.87%0.22%—32.6—+45.3%—
NOCNorthrop Grumman3.74%7.26%9.59%1.516.1+6.9%+4.2%
GDGeneral Dynamics3.69%7.11%7.33%1.517.7+5.0%+9.3%
HEIHeico3.61%1.41%2.91%6.940.4+11.3%+14.0%
HWMHowmet Aerospace3.57%1.14%2.95%7.935.2+13.8%+19.8%
TDGTransDigm3.57%1.78%4.77%5.322.2+7.3%+14.9%
LHXL3Harris Technologies3.42%5.54%5.66%1.817.8+7.0%+14.6%
ASTSAST SpaceMobile2.76%0.06%—28.3—+330.1%—
CWCurtiss-Wright2.30%1.40%2.61%4.630.0+8.3%+9.9%
WWDWoodward2.23%1.51%2.51%4.029.2+9.9%+17.8%
FTAIFTAI Aviation2.07%1.14%2.30%2.915.2+70.1%+116.8%
LDOSLeidos1.65%6.04%5.94%0.89.6+4.6%-0.8%
CACICACI International1.49%3.35%2.37%1.217.1+6.7%+13.6%
TXTTextron1.48%5.54%4.28%0.810.0+3.7%+12.0%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for MISL Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/8
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF100.00%41.760.1%-3.7%-2.4%-5.0%87.4%  
PLTRPalantir Technologies12.66%198.782.4%16.7%11.8%8.3%1,028.8%745.9% 
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies9.89%160.57-4.2%4.6%     
RTXRTX7.82%184.322.3%-7.3%1.6%11.0%168.1%126.5%295.2%
GEGE Aerospace7.20%305.620.7%-8.6%-0.4%1.6%253.3%375.8%143.0%
BABoeing7.14%187.75-0.3%-10.9%-13.5%-16.7%-0.4%-17.1%50.2%
LMTLockheed Martin4.07%507.891.7%-5.3%6.9%1.4%26.0%64.1%183.5%
RKLBRocket Lab3.87%68.40-4.9%3.8%-1.9%4.7%1,380.5%365.0% 
NOCNorthrop Grumman3.74%484.482.3%-6.6%-14.0%-22.8%8.0%34.8%162.6%
GDGeneral Dynamics3.69%328.310.5%-7.9%-1.2%-3.6%45.2%79.3%165.4%
HEIHeico3.61%295.910.0%-6.4%-8.5%-7.7%79.6%120.7%768.9%
HWMHowmet Aerospace3.57%222.56-0.1%-3.9%8.7%16.4%383.4%613.6%866.3%
TDGTransDigm3.57%1,089.30-0.6%-4.9%-18.1%-15.3%47.0%103.5%515.3%
LHXL3Harris Technologies3.42%236.921.4%-7.4%-18.3%-21.5%39.3%12.3%209.0%
ASTSAST SpaceMobile2.76%56.93-6.1%-13.9%-21.6%-29.9%1,641.0%465.9% 
CWCurtiss-Wright2.30%507.29-0.4%-11.4%-7.9%-8.8%154.5%287.3%500.5%
WWDWoodward2.23%323.45-0.2%-4.7%7.3%29.0%156.8%190.1%466.3%
FTAIFTAI Aviation2.07%171.06-2.2%-13.0%-12.6%1.2%415.3%848.4%2,852.9%
LDOSLeidos1.65%119.225.0%-7.5%-33.3%-39.2%30.6%28.5%231.6%
CACICACI International1.49%599.403.0%-4.1%12.5%13.8%79.8%118.1%484.4%
TXTTextron1.48%73.220.3%-7.9%-15.9%-15.0%-7.3%2.2%90.9%

Guidance Updates for MISL Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
CACI_8052026CACICACI International8/5/20262027 Revenue10.75 Bil12.6%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 9.55 Bil for 2026
HWM_8062026HWMHowmet Aerospace8/6/2026Q3 2026 Revenue2.58 Bil7.3%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 2.40 Bil for Q2 2026
PLTR_8032026PLTRPalantir Technologies8/3/20262026 Revenue8.15 Bil6.5%RaisedRaised Prior Guidance of 7.66 Bil for 2026
RKLB_8102026RKLBRocket Lab8/10/2026Q3 2026 Revenue257.50 Mil10.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 232.50 Mil for Q2 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
MISL Return-8%15%20%41%-3%106%
Peers Return15%-20%33%13%40%41%177%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%14%108%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
MISL Win Rate-100%58%58%83%50% 
Peers Win Rate58%45%62%58%67%66% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
MISL Max Drawdown---10%-10%-16%-18% 
Peers Max Drawdown-20%-37%-19%-18%-26%-19% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/8/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
MISL0.050.960.82
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

MISL Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
DIAState Street SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust-5.7%511.6510082026542.36805202664
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-7.2%73.031008202678.67816202653
IWRiShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF-5.2%108.8710082026114.82816202653
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-7.1%666.2610082026716.91816202653
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-6.5%34.471008202636.876302026100
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-6.9%123.5710082026132.68816202653
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-8.7%137.3110082026150.44816202653
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-6.7%287.6310082026308.38816202653
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-9.0%277.5710082026305.09816202653
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-9.6%32.661008202636.136302026100
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-8.8%112.1010082026122.90816202653
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-7.6%78.101008202684.48816202653
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-7.4%52.431008202656.64816202653
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-8.0%48.991008202653.27816202653
AKREAkre Focus ETF-12.7%54.021008202661.85830202639
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-5.0%297.8610082026313.61816202653
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-6.9%110.9010082026119.11817202652
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-6.9%105.8210082026113.69817202652
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-10.7%353.4710082026395.65816202653
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-6.9%340.5910082026365.91817202652
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-9.8%161.4510082026179.07804202665
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-9.8%107.8210082026119.50804202665
IWSiShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF-5.5%163.8910082026173.44816202653
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-7.6%140.2010082026151.67816202653
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-7.5%90.091008202697.39816202653
VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF-6.6%233.9110082026250.56816202653
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-6.7%120.1310082026128.74804202665
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-7.2%210.9510082026227.43816202653
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.9%129.5910082026140.68816202653
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-7.9%103.3110082026112.22816202653
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.5%111.2510082026120.28816202653
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF-5.1%69.861008202673.61825202644
IEFAiShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF-5.5%95.8710082026101.41825202644
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF-5.6%102.7010082026108.81825202644
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-5.2%27.091008202628.59825202644
FNDFSchwab Fundamental International Equity ETF-5.2%53.371008202656.31907202631
EFViShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF-6.2%77.971008202683.08903202635
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF-6.2%78.731008202683.89825202644
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-8.1%85.431008202692.96825202644
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-5.4%49.061008202651.86827202642
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-6.4%80.501008202686.006222026108
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-7.2%66.101008202671.216222026108
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-13.8%32.141008202637.306222026108
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-19.6%176.2910082026219.206212026109
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-12.6%33.451008202638.265132026148
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-21.5%24.021008202630.595132026148
SCHDSchwab US Dividend Equity ETF-5.9%33.151008202635.21824202645
DVYiShares Select Dividend ETF-6.1%155.4310082026165.50816202653
SDYState Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF-6.2%149.3710082026159.18824202645
NOBLProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats ETF-6.8%55.051008202659.07824202645
SCHYSchwab International Dividend Equity ETF-6.7%31.521008202633.78825202644
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-8.1%317.3210082026345.226222026108
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-5.1%85.501008202690.106302026100
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-7.7%35.561008202638.52816202653
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-6.7%150.8410082026161.666222026108
MOATVanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF-5.9%108.3910082026115.14827202642
SPGPInvesco S&P 500 GARP ETF-5.6%121.8510082026129.02813202656
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-5.6%87.601008202692.78100520263
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-33.8%38.561008202658.265062026155
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-16.3%34.831008202641.635132026148
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-11.4%80.081008202690.346022026128
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-24.7%69.021008202691.625112026150
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-27.9%17.121008202623.756022026128
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-14.8%122.4710082026143.825282026133
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-15.0%32.071008202637.745282026133
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-42.4%24.131008202641.895272026134
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.2%27.261008202629.396012026129
ALLWSSGA Active Trust State Street Bridgewater All Weather ETF-5.7%28.701008202630.44825202644
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-5.8%19.291008202620.47813202656
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.3%10.311008202611.37816202653
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-10.2%64.001008202671.30825202644
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-5.2%40.491008202642.705112026150
XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.4%54.231008202658.56903202635
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.7%168.4010082026186.51816202653
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.7%112.0710082026118.794192026172
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.3%111.7110082026121.825282026133
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-12.3%41.071008202646.854092026182
XLBState Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.2%49.271008202653.67826202643
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-8.3%155.7010082026169.86804202665
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-8.5%179.7710082026196.45825202644
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-9.2%607.2710082026668.916222026108
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-14.0%563.2810082026655.016222026108
IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF-7.6%200.4810082026216.96819202650
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-11.9%149.2910082026169.55819202650
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-19.1%204.8810082026253.22816202653
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-11.2%79.941008202690.01716202684
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-11.0%176.3010082026198.06903202635
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-10.7%69.591008202677.93816202653
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-15.1%41.761008202649.195282026133
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-18.5%75.891008202693.17825202644
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-13.6%99.4210082026115.116222026108
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-6.0%39.731008202642.275102026151
LQDiShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-5.1%102.4710082026107.936292026101
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-9.6%77.871008202686.106292026101
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-8.7%50.141008202654.896292026101
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-8.7%23.851008202626.136292026101
TLHiShares 10-20 Year Treasury Bond ETF-7.7%92.111008202699.786292026101
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-14.8%55.021008202664.546242026106
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-7.7%68.711008202674.476292026101
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-7.9%20.441008202622.186292026101
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-7.6%45.771008202649.566292026101
MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETF-5.6%100.7410082026106.69706202694
VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond Index Fund-5.9%47.131008202650.10706202694
TFIState Street SPDR Nuveen ICE Municipal Bond ETF-6.1%42.551008202645.31705202695
ITMVanEck Intermediate Muni ETF-5.6%44.041008202646.65706202694
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-8.9%46.141008202650.63705202695
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-15.1%378.6210082026445.934192026172
IAUiShares Gold Trust-15.0%77.661008202691.344192026172
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-14.9%81.721008202696.044192026172
SLViShares Silver Trust-32.6%53.451008202679.355132026148
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-24.2%14.821008202619.555132026148
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-29.1%20.491008202628.894142026177
USOUnited States Oil Fund LP-8.8%147.5810082026161.86915202623
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-10.8%10.811008202612.126042026126
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP ETV-7.1%55.851008202660.135042026157
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-10.7%89.3510082026100.08728202672
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-11.2%40.851008202646.01728202672
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-11.9%21.891008202624.86726202674
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-11.7%94.6710082026107.26728202672
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-11.7%25.511008202628.89726202674
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-12.5%61.111008202669.82726202674
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-5.6%46.261008202649.01921202617
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-5.6%71.081008202675.31921202617
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-7.9%55.701008202660.45928202610

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-08

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$61.8B), followed by Bond (+$31.2B), with every major asset class in net inflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$16.4B) and out of Factor Smart Beta (−$3.8B).
  • Relative to fund size, ACWX drew the largest inflow (+44.6% of AUM) and BKAG the largest outflow (−37.0%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$22.85B+2.6%
2SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$10.48B+6.0%
3SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$6.31B+5.7%
4VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$6.23B+0.9%
5IUSBiShares Core Universal USD Bond ETFBond Core Plus Multisector+$5.85B+12.5%
6ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETFOther+$5.63B+44.6%
7COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETFEquity International Broad+$4.96B+39.4%
8MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.96B+10.8%
9VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.84B+10.3%
10BILState Street SPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETFCash+$4.02B+8.3%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$19.49B-1.8%
2MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$5.3B-24.8%
3MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$2.67B-7.1%
4USHYiShares Broad USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETFBond High Yield Corporate-$2.21B-8.1%
5EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETFEquity Emerging Markets-$1.87B-7.0%
6DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$1.62B-6.2%
7SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETFEquity Industry Subsector-$1.52B-2.1%
8EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETFOther-$1.36B-8.4%
9LQDiShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETFBond Intermediate Corporate-$1.28B-4.6%
10VCITVanguard Intermediate-Term Corporate Bond ETFBond Intermediate Corporate-$1.19B-1.8%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2646 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About MISL

0Holdings Count: 39
Expense Ratio: 0.6%
Inception Date: 2022-10-25
First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF
The First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF aims to mirror the financial performance, specifically the capital appreciation and income generation, of the Indxx US Aerospace & Defense Index, before factoring in its operational costs. Typically, under ordinary market circumstances, the Fund allocates a minimum of 80% of its net assets, including any capital acquired through borrowing, to the equity securities composing that benchmark index.
Asset Class: Sector Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)0.877.548.810.510.112.111.3
Expense Ratio0.60%0.35%0.33%0.44%0.35%0.37%0.36%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)0.109.709.201.568.880.745.22
Latest Day Volume (Mil)0.117.336.882.098.73-6.88
Holdings Count3926302431655044
Inception Date10/25/202212/20/20117/10/20012/5/20011/31/20065/1/2006-

Fundamentals

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Net Asset Value42.56634.04588.84205.24154.41207.74-
Premium/Discount-1.9%-4.2%-4.3%-2.3%-3.3%-1.4%-2.8%
Distribution Yield0.4%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.0%0.2%
Sales Yield32.2%7.1%7.3%12.2%9.5%34.1%10.9%
Earnings Yield2.6%2.3%1.9%1.8%1.4%3.1%2.1%

Valuation

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
P/S (TTM)3.1x14.2x13.7x8.2x10.5x2.9x9.4x
P/E (TTM)39.2x43.3x52.8x55.2x73.2x32.4x48.1x
P/FCF (TTM)55.4x52.4x61.1x139.1x-36.2x55.4x
Forward P/E30.4x---47.4x26.0x30.4x
Forward P/S2.7x---8.1x2.6x2.7x

Risk

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Volatility (1Y)25.6%39.9%46.3%22.0%28.4%23.3%27.0%
Volatility (3Y)20.9%37.0%39.8%21.2%28.1%20.2%24.6%
Volatility (5Y)19.8%36.8%38.7%22.3%32.4%20.3%27.3%
Beta (1Y)1.192.362.590.781.051.021.12
Beta (3Y)0.871.982.060.821.040.850.96
Beta (5Y)0.821.761.820.861.150.811.01
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)-0.001.681.731.421.44-0.051.43
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.191.501.290.931.041.251.22
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)1.031.050.900.310.270.800.85
Max Drawdown (1Y)-18.4%-24.6%-29.0%-9.6%-11.9%-19.6%-19.0%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-18.4%-35.7%-41.4%-24.9%-33.0%-19.6%-28.9%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-18.4%-45.3%-45.8%-35.7%-53.2%-19.6%-40.5%

Returns

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
1M Return-1.7%5.7%5.9%-2.4%-6.3%-6.6%-2.1%
3M Return-6.2%-0.6%-3.1%4.4%-6.1%-14.3%-4.6%
6M Return-11.5%41.1%48.8%16.5%13.3%-11.5%14.9%
YTD Return-2.4%68.6%87.2%18.9%22.4%-4.4%20.7%
1Y Return-3.3%80.7%100.3%33.5%44.5%-3.7%39.0%
2Y Return32.4%150.2%149.5%41.1%55.1%37.7%48.1%
3Y Return97.7%330.5%268.5%69.2%112.7%100.9%106.8%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.0 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 8312026386.6%
Average Daily Volume0.1 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1