iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF (ITA)


Market Price (10/28/2026): $206.44

iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF (ITA)


Market Price (10/28/2026): $206.44

Key Takeaways

  • ITA has returned -3.8% YTD vs +13.5% for SPY; -5.7% over the past 12 months (SPY +13.3%). details →
  • Priced in gold, ITA has returned -3.2% over the past 3 years, vs +96.1% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, ITA has seen net outflows of −$54M (−0.4% of assets). details →
  • ITA's portfolio trades at 26.1x forward earnings — a 246% premium to SPY (7.5x). details →
  • ITA's top 10 holdings represent 77% of the fund vs 38% for SPY — a more concentrated portfolio. details →
Last updated: 10/27/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with ITA

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+11.5%
Volatility
13.9%
Sharpe
0.65
YTD
-0.5%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Valuation & Yield

 Forward [4,5]NowHistorical (CYE & TTM)
 10/31/2710/28/2620252024202320222021
Share Price CYE $206.22$214.40$144.24$124.54$108.93$99.06
Dividend/Share TTM $0.31$1.18$1.23$1.17$1.06$0.84

Valuation [1]
       
P/S2.643.023.302.622.152.102.02
P/E 27.9937.2629.7523.0726.9320.44
P/E (Non-GAAP) [2]26.4431.1840.0330.9135.8133.8532.97
P/FCF 37.3545.5798.9037.5430.2651.57

Yields TTM
       
Earnings Yield3.78%3.57%2.68%3.36%4.33%3.71%4.89%
Dividend Yield0.15%0.15%0.55%0.85%0.94%0.97%0.85%
Total Yield (TY)3.93%3.73%3.23%4.21%5.28%4.69%5.74%

Risk Premium [3]
       
Risk Free Rate (Rf)5.00%5.00%4.18%4.58%3.88%3.88%1.52%
Risk Prem. (TY - Rf)-1.07%-1.27%-0.95%-0.37%1.40%0.81%4.22%

Growth Rates [6]
       
Sales Growth10.1%7.9%13.1%3.9%12.4%-3.4% 
Earnings Growth [7] 25.9%99.5%-27.5%52.9%50.7% 

[1] P/E uses the aggregate method over profitable constituents; P/FCF aggregates net free cash flow across all constituents (negative-FCF names reduce it); P/S uses all constituents. Ratios reflect current ETF holdings at current weights. P/FCF has no Forward column (no analyst FCF estimate).
[2] P/E (Non-GAAP) uses analyst consensus net income (adjusted basis) for all periods. The standard P/E row above uses GAAP net income.
[3] The premium above the risk free rate (US 10Y) offered by the investment. Negative premiums can indicate stretched valuations.
Show more
[4] Forward P/S and Forward P/E determined as:
  (a) Aggregate using constituent analyst consensus. FY1/FY2 blended by months of overlap to the 12-month window ending 10/31/27.
  (b) Uses current weights and market caps. Shown only when ≥90% of weight has estimates.
[5] Forward dividend yield and risk-free rate are carried at current, not projected.
[6] Growth Rates:
  (a) Weighted by current constituent weights. Shown when ≥90% of weight is covered.
  (b) Now and Historical columns show realized year-over-year change.
  (c) Forward growth rates using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. This differs from the blended target date used for calculating Forward P/S and P/E.
[7] Earnings Growth reflects:
  (a) Non-GAAP earnings growth for forward earnings using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus.
  (b) GAAP earnings growth for Now and Historical growth rates.

Highlights
YIELD
ITA's earnings yield is 3.57%, based on its 28.0x trailing P/E. With a 0.15% dividend yield, ITA is yielding 3.73% in total.
RISK
Compared to US Treasuries at 5.00%, ITA's total yield implies a -1.27% risk premium. A negative risk premium means investors earn less than risk-free Treasuries — valuations are historically stretched, though expectations of falling interest rates or fast earnings growth can justify such levels.
FORWARD EXPECTATIONS
Based on analyst estimates, ITA's forward total yield is 3.93%, implying a -1.07% risk premium assuming stable Treasury rates.

Top 20 Holdings for ITA

Total Weights
Top 5: 55.3% | Top 10: 76.6% | Top 20: 91.9%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total99.94%100.00%100.00%2.626.1+10.0%+12.3%
Top 2091.86%89.24%93.97%2.726.1+9.9%+11.7%
GEGE Aerospace19.64%10.09%19.13%5.431.6+11.7%+12.5%
RTXRTX17.06%17.89%17.15%2.624.4+8.1%+4.7%
BABoeing7.77%14.30%4.06%1.463.6+15.1%—
LMTLockheed Martin5.59%8.81%7.94%1.719.5+6.8%+7.5%
NOCNorthrop Grumman5.19%8.21%9.33%1.718.9+6.4%-0.2%
GDGeneral Dynamics4.81%7.97%7.14%1.719.2+4.9%+9.3%
TDGTransDigm4.76%2.14%4.99%5.523.0+7.2%+14.5%
HONAHoneywell Aerospace4.12%3.87%5.84%2.720.0+7.9%+9.8%
HWMHowmet Aerospace3.88%1.33%2.98%6.930.7+14.4%+19.7%
LHXL3Harris Technologies3.76%5.20%4.61%1.919.8+7.4%+10.3%
AXONAxon Enterprise2.72%0.75%0.51%7.439.8+29.5%+41.9%
RKLBRocket Lab2.30%0.15%—26.1—+42.3%—
ATIATI1.70%1.04%1.15%4.025.8+10.2%+23.3%
WWDWoodward1.43%0.96%1.38%3.827.5+9.9%+18.1%
CWCurtiss-Wright1.37%0.83%1.34%4.328.3+8.2%+9.0%
HEI-AHeico1.36%0.47%0.85%7.242.0+11.1%+15.4%
FTAIFTAI Aviation1.26%0.71%1.24%2.713.4+68.1%+129.4%
CRSCarpenter Technology1.12%0.72%1.42%4.020.0+9.9%+19.0%
TXTTextron1.05%3.46%2.32%0.810.7+3.8%+13.4%
HEIHeico0.97%0.34%0.60%7.242.0+11.1%+15.4%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for ITA Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/27
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF100.00%206.22-0.5%-3.5%-3.8%-5.7%96.1%105.3%243.1%
GEGE Aerospace19.64%297.663.2%-8.9%-3.0%-4.3%256.7%361.1%133.8%
RTXRTX17.06%194.60-1.5%2.7%7.3%10.2%161.0%142.9%309.7%
BABoeing7.77%168.18-10.7%-15.1%-22.5%-24.6%-6.4%-19.1%27.8%
LMTLockheed Martin5.59%622.99-1.9%19.9%31.1%31.3%52.2%114.9%227.1%
NOCNorthrop Grumman5.19%551.23-2.5%8.0%-2.1%-6.0%22.5%66.7%183.4%
GDGeneral Dynamics4.81%354.89-0.6%5.9%7.3%2.1%57.9%94.3%190.9%
TDGTransDigm4.76%1,130.230.0%1.3%-15.0%-16.6%61.4%116.4%509.0%
HONAHoneywell Aerospace4.12%167.90-0.4%5.7%     
HWMHowmet Aerospace3.88%191.99-1.2%-17.4%-6.2%-4.7%349.2%555.8%825.8%
LHXL3Harris Technologies3.76%259.40-0.3%9.1%-10.5%-9.4%60.8%27.9%249.8%
AXONAxon Enterprise2.72%425.870.3%-1.0%-25.0%-43.1%112.1%143.9%1,795.3%
RKLBRocket Lab2.30%58.318.3%-21.1%-16.4%-11.1%1,301.7%336.1% 
ATIATI1.70%166.141.0%-10.4%44.8%81.2%342.0%892.5%1,120.7%
WWDWoodward1.43%304.00-0.5%-8.0%0.8%14.5%158.4%179.3%453.7%
CWCurtiss-Wright1.37%476.940.1%-11.6%-13.4%-16.7%145.4%275.9%457.5%
HEI-AHeico1.36%234.520.2%1.1%-7.0%-4.8%86.4%85.9%520.1%
FTAIFTAI Aviation1.26%158.670.7%-9.4%-18.9%-13.6%355.0%714.4%2,684.8%
CRSCarpenter Technology1.12%288.49-0.3%-27.3%-8.2%-9.3%368.3%864.9%965.5%
TXTTextron1.05%78.180.1%2.1%-10.3%-2.8%4.2%8.0%99.0%
HEIHeico0.97%308.83-0.3%0.1%-4.5%-2.2%96.8%120.7%806.3%

Guidance Updates for ITA Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
HWM_8062026HWMHowmet Aerospace8/6/2026Q3 2026 Revenue2.58 Bil7.3%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 2.40 Bil for Q2 2026
RKLB_8102026RKLBRocket Lab8/10/2026Q3 2026 Revenue257.50 Mil10.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 232.50 Mil for Q2 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
ITA Return9%10%14%16%49%-3%129%
Peers Return27%-13%31%10%30%45%202%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%11%103%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
ITA Win Rate50%42%67%58%75%40% 
Peers Win Rate60%50%55%55%65%66% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%40% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
ITA Max Drawdown-15%-19%-13%-9%-15%-20% 
Peers Max Drawdown-22%-40%-20%-21%-29%-19% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, XOP.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/27/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
ITA-0.031.030.63
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventITAS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-12.2%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven13.9%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven21 days79 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-11.4%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven12.9%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven24 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-50.2%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven100.8%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven1044 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-25.5%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven34.3%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven200 days105 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-14.6%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven17.1%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven71 days62 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-21.0%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven26.5%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven162 days123 days

Compare to SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, XOP

In The Past

iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF's stock fell -12.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 13.9% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventITAS&P 500
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-50.2%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven100.8%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven1044 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-25.5%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven34.3%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven200 days105 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-21.0%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven26.5%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven162 days123 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-58.6%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven141.7%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven1066 days1085 days

Compare to SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, XOP

In The Past

iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF's stock fell -12.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 13.9% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

ITA Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1-5.1%721.2510272026759.661006202621
QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETF-5.1%296.9610272026312.761006202621
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-5.5%157.8410272026167.03813202675
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-6.9%73.221027202678.67816202672
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-6.8%667.8910272026716.91816202672
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-5.5%34.861027202636.876302026119
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-6.6%123.9410272026132.68816202672
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-7.2%139.6810272026150.44816202672
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-5.8%290.5110272026308.38816202672
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-8.2%280.1810272026305.09816202672
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-8.6%33.041027202636.136302026119
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-7.9%113.1510272026122.90816202672
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-6.0%79.401027202684.48816202672
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-5.8%53.331027202656.64816202672
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-5.9%50.151027202653.27816202672
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-5.4%122.2510272026129.191006202621
VONGVanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF-5.4%125.8810272026133.001006202621
AKREAkre Focus ETF-5.8%58.261027202661.85830202658
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-8.1%135.7410272026147.70817202671
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-6.9%291.9910272026313.61816202672
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-8.9%108.5610272026119.11817202671
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-9.0%103.5110272026113.69817202671
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-10.6%353.7110272026395.65816202672
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-8.7%333.9510272026365.91817202671
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-8.7%163.4810272026179.07804202684
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-8.7%109.0610272026119.50804202684
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-5.6%214.6710272026227.43816202672
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-5.9%132.3610272026140.68816202672
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-6.0%105.5210272026112.22816202672
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-5.5%113.7210272026120.28816202672
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-5.8%83.301027202688.41907202650
VEUVanguard FTSE All-World Ex-US ETF-5.5%81.471027202686.21907202650
IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF-5.5%93.301027202698.71907202650
CWIState Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF-5.3%39.671027202641.90907202650
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF-5.1%69.881027202673.61825202663
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-5.1%27.131027202628.59825202663
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-6.4%87.041027202692.96825202663
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-6.8%150.5810272026161.495112026169
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-6.3%48.611027202651.86827202661
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-11.4%76.181027202686.006222026127
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-7.3%56.831027202661.32907202650
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-12.2%62.521027202671.216222026127
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF-7.1%49.621027202653.41907202650
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF-6.9%34.971027202637.58907202650
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-17.5%30.781027202637.306222026127
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-28.2%157.4610272026219.206212026128
EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETF-21.2%34.301027202643.541012202615
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-15.1%32.501027202638.265132026167
ILFiShares Latin America 40 ETF-12.4%33.461027202638.211012202615
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-24.4%23.131027202630.595132026167
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-5.2%15.321027202616.16827202661
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-13.2%299.5310272026345.226222026127
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-6.8%83.941027202690.106302026119
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-6.7%35.951027202638.52816202672
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-11.8%142.5810272026161.666222026127
SPGPInvesco S&P 500 GARP ETF-5.1%122.4910272026129.02813202675
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-8.6%84.781027202692.781005202622
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-38.4%35.861027202658.265062026174
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-19.6%33.481027202641.635132026167
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-14.6%77.181027202690.346022026147
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-31.6%62.631027202691.625112026169
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-33.2%15.861027202623.756022026147
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-18.9%116.6510272026143.825282026152
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-6.1%157.0410272026167.331006202621
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-18.3%30.841027202637.745282026152
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-48.8%21.431027202641.895272026153
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-5.9%21.111027202622.431005202622
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-9.7%44.741027202649.561006202621
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.2%27.261027202629.396012026148
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-5.8%19.181027202620.35813202675
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.1%10.341027202611.37816202672
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-24.1%54.101027202671.30825202663
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-6.7%39.831027202642.705112026169
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-5.4%122.7810272026129.801006202621
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.2%189.4910272026202.001006202621
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.0%167.9210272026186.51816202672
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-11.5%103.5810272026117.085072026173
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.2%115.4510272026121.825282026152
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.0%42.851027202646.554302026180
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-7.5%157.0910272026169.86804202684
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-7.6%181.4710272026196.45825202663
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-16.6%557.9810272026668.916222026127
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-22.0%511.0610272026655.016222026127
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-8.7%154.8410272026169.55819202669
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-18.6%206.2210272026253.22816202672
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-8.7%82.161027202690.017162026103
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-10.0%178.1610272026198.06903202654
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-6.9%72.581027202677.93816202672
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-15.8%41.441027202649.195282026152
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-22.3%72.401027202693.17825202663
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-21.5%90.3910272026115.116222026127
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-5.1%40.101027202642.275102026170
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.2%81.631027202686.106292026120
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-8.0%59.361027202664.546242026125
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-14.3%372.2810272026434.655112026169
IAUiShares Gold Trust-14.3%76.331027202689.065112026169
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-14.3%80.321027202693.695112026169
SLViShares Silver Trust-38.0%49.161027202679.355132026167
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-28.7%13.941027202619.555132026167
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-33.0%18.741027202627.965062026174
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-20.5%9.641027202612.126042026145
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-7.7%92.3910272026100.08728202691
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.8%42.441027202646.01728202691
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-8.6%22.721027202624.86726202693
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-8.7%97.9710272026107.26728202691
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-9.5%26.141027202628.89726202693
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-9.9%62.941027202669.82726202693
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-6.8%45.701027202649.01921202636
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-6.8%70.191027202675.31921202636
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-12.3%53.031027202660.45928202629

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-27

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$73.1B), followed by Bond (+$40.0B), while Crypto (−$1.1B) and Commodity (−$556M) saw the largest outflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$26.1B) and out of US Small Cap Core (−$2.5B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+99.1% of AUM) and AGIX the largest outflow (−29.0%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$26.78B+2.5%
2SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$9.28B+5.1%
3MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.97B+14.1%
4SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$4.81B+4.2%
5VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.78B+9.4%
6CNEQAlger Concentrated Equity ETFOther+$4.77B+99.1%
7VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$4.25B+0.6%
8EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETFEquity Emerging Markets+$3.82B+29.1%
9SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETFEquity Industry Subsector+$3.8B+8.2%
10QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETFEquity US Nasdaq Growth+$3.71B+3.4%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$6.31B-0.8%
2IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$3.69B-0.4%
3DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.66B-12.0%
4IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETFEquity US Small Cap Core-$2.0B-2.6%
5XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETFEquity Broad Sector-$1.97B-3.8%
6IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$1.67B-8.8%
7GLDSPDR Gold SharesCommodity Gold-$1.62B-1.2%
8MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$1.6B-4.5%
9IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value ETFEquity US Large Value-$1.34B-1.6%
10ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETFCrypto-$1.12B-12.9% ⚠

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2649 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About ITA

0Holdings Count: 50
Expense Ratio: 0.37%
Inception Date: 2006-05-01
iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF
This Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) aims to replicate the investment performance of a specific market index. This benchmark index is made up solely of shares from U.S.-based companies that operate within the aviation and defense industries.
Asset Class: Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

ITASMHSOXXIBBXBIXOPMedian
NameiShares U..VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.State Stre. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)12.067.746.410.710.44.511.4
Expense Ratio0.37%0.35%0.33%0.44%0.35%0.35%0.35%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)0.749.308.761.629.233.085.92
Latest Day Volume (Mil)-10.089.070.774.822.244.82
Holdings Count5026302431655150
Inception Date5/1/200612/20/20117/10/20012/5/20011/31/20066/19/2006-

Fundamentals

ITASMHSOXXIBBXBIXOPMedian
NameiShares U..VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.State Stre. 
Net Asset Value207.10541.56492.25208.68149.61201.63-
Premium/Discount-0.4%3.0%3.8%1.7%3.5%-0.8%2.4%
Distribution Yield0.0%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.4%1.6%0.2%
Sales Yield35.1%8.2%9.1%11.8%9.6%108.4%10.7%
Earnings Yield3.5%2.8%2.6%1.8%1.4%7.2%2.7%

Valuation

ITASMHSOXXIBBXBIXOPMedian
NameiShares U..VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.State Stre. 
P/S (TTM)2.9x12.2x11.0x8.5x10.5x0.9x9.5x
P/E (TTM)28.9x35.6x38.6x55.9x70.6x13.9x37.1x
P/FCF (TTM)37.9x42.3x43.6x117.3x-16.8x42.3x
Forward P/E26.0x---49.3x9.5x26.0x
Forward P/S2.6x---8.2x0.8x2.6x

Risk

ITASMHSOXXIBBXBIXOPMedian
NameiShares U..VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.State Stre. 
Volatility (1Y)23.0%40.1%46.6%22.7%29.1%28.7%28.9%
Volatility (3Y)20.1%37.3%40.2%21.4%28.2%28.3%28.2%
Volatility (5Y)20.4%37.0%38.9%22.4%32.5%32.9%32.7%
Beta (1Y)0.992.402.640.811.10-0.511.04
Beta (3Y)0.851.992.090.821.050.640.95
Beta (5Y)0.811.771.830.861.160.821.01
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)-0.101.361.411.501.381.741.40
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.221.421.221.041.140.561.18
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.770.970.830.390.300.620.69
Max Drawdown (1Y)-20.1%-24.6%-29.0%-9.6%-14.9%-18.5%-19.3%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-20.1%-35.7%-41.4%-24.9%-33.0%-35.0%-34.0%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-20.1%-45.3%-45.8%-35.7%-53.2%-35.0%-40.5%

Returns

ITASMHSOXXIBBXBIXOPMedian
NameiShares U..VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.State Stre. 
1M Return-1.5%-7.0%-8.9%0.7%-1.1%11.0%-1.3%
3M Return-12.7%10.7%9.9%12.6%4.7%16.3%10.3%
6M Return-4.6%13.6%16.5%26.5%18.1%17.1%16.8%
YTD Return-3.8%54.9%69.9%25.8%27.0%59.8%41.0%
1Y Return-4.8%59.4%73.2%37.0%43.3%58.2%50.8%
2Y Return38.5%123.4%126.3%47.9%58.2%54.9%56.5%
3Y Return96.8%298.0%240.8%82.4%132.6%42.3%114.7%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity1.7 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 93020268.0%
Average Daily Volume0.8 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest2.2 days