Steris (STE)
Market Price (5/11/2026): $207.51 | Market Cap: $20.4 BilSector: Health Care | Industry: Health Care Equipment
Steris (STE)
Market Price (5/11/2026): $207.51Market Cap: $20.4 BilSector: Health CareIndustry: Health Care Equipment
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 22%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 16% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 25% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Infection Prevention & Control, Medical Device Sterilization, and Healthcare Equipment & Services. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -42%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -67% | Expensive valuation multiplesP/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 20x, P/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 29x Key risksSTE key risks include [1] regulatory actions that could curtail its critical Ethylene Oxide sterilization methods and [2] challenges executing its acquisition strategy and successfully integrating acquired businesses. |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 22%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 16% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 25% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Infection Prevention & Control, Medical Device Sterilization, and Healthcare Equipment & Services. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -42%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -67% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 20x, P/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 29x |
| Key risksSTE key risks include [1] regulatory actions that could curtail its critical Ethylene Oxide sterilization methods and [2] challenges executing its acquisition strategy and successfully integrating acquired businesses. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. STERIS revised its fiscal year 2026 tariff headwind guidance upwards to $55.0 million from a previous $45.0 million, creating increased cost pressure.
2. The company experienced a notable decline in capital equipment sales by approximately 16% year-over-year and service revenues by 21% year-over-year, alongside a $66 million decrease in its capital equipment backlog.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -20.8% change in STE stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -23.1% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 261.93 | 207.45 | -20.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 5,703 | 5,828 | 2.2% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 12.1% | 12.1% | 0.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 37.4 | 28.8 | -23.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 98 | 98 | 0.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -20.8% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| STE | -20.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 52.0% |
| Sector (XLV) | -6.9% | 58.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -11.5% change in STE stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -19.3% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 234.53 | 207.45 | -11.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 5,571 | 5,828 | 4.6% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 11.6% | 12.1% | 4.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 35.7 | 28.8 | -19.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 98 | 98 | 0.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -11.5% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| STE | -11.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 38.7% |
| Sector (XLV) | 0.3% | 48.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -6.8% change in STE stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -38.6% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 222.52 | 207.45 | -6.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 5,398 | 5,828 | 8.0% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 8.7% | 12.1% | 40.2% |
| P/E Multiple | 46.9 | 28.8 | -38.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 98 | 98 | 0.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -6.8% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| STE | -6.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 34.9% |
| Sector (XLV) | 4.0% | 44.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 13.3% change in STE stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 31.8% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 183.13 | 207.45 | 13.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 4,422 | 5,828 | 31.8% |
| P/S Multiple | 4.1 | 3.5 | -15.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 100 | 98 | 1.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 13.3% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| STE | 13.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 38.9% |
| Sector (XLV) | 13.0% | 48.0% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| STE Return | 29% | -23% | 20% | -6% | 25% | -15% | 18% |
| Peers Return | 1% | -28% | 38% | -1% | 9% | -2% | 6% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 7% | 95% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| STE Win Rate | 50% | 50% | 58% | 42% | 50% | 20% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 54% | 38% | 58% | 49% | 53% | 52% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| STE Max Drawdown | -9% | -34% | -4% | -9% | -2% | -16% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -10% | -39% | -3% | -17% | -16% | -12% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SHC, SOLV, FTV, ECL, BDX. See STE Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/8/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | STE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -14.9% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 17.4% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 78 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -33.3% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 50.0% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 672 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -35.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 55.8% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 175 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -10.2% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 11.4% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 23 days | 105 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -12.0% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 13.6% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 174 days | 6 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -10.4% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 11.6% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 65 days | 62 days |
In The Past
Steris's stock fell -5.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 5.9% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | STE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -33.3% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 50.0% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 672 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -35.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 55.8% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 175 days | 140 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -23.9% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 31.4% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 354 days | 123 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -34.9% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 53.5% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 141 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
Steris's stock fell -5.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 5.9% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Steris (STE)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies to describe Steris (STE):
- Like an Ecolab, but hyper-focused on sterilizing hospitals, medical devices, and pharmaceutical products.
- The "Stryker of sterile processing" for hospitals, providing specialized equipment, operating room infrastructure, and maintenance services.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Major Products and Services of Steris (STE)
- Infection Prevention Consumables: Provides cleaning chemistries, sterility assurance products, and barrier products for healthcare and life sciences applications.
- Surgical and Sterile Processing Equipment: Offers capital equipment such as washers, sterilizers, surgical tables, lights, and connectivity solutions for operating rooms and sterile processing departments.
- GI Procedure Accessories: Supplies specialized accessories used during gastrointestinal medical procedures.
- Contract Sterilization and Testing Services: Delivers outsourced sterilization and laboratory testing services for medical device and pharmaceutical manufacturers.
- Equipment Management and Maintenance Services: Provides comprehensive services including installation, maintenance, repair, and upgrades for various medical and life science equipment.
- Instrument and Endoscope Repair Services: Offers specialized repair and maintenance for surgical instruments and endoscopes.
- Process Improvement Consulting: Provides advisory services focused on optimizing sterile processing and related healthcare workflows.
- Outsourced Sterile Processing Services: Offers instrument sterile processing as an outsourced solution for healthcare facilities.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Major Customers of Steris (STE)
Steris (STE) primarily sells its products and services to other companies, operating in a business-to-business (B2B) model. Its major customer categories include:
- Healthcare Providers: This segment includes acute care hospitals, surgical centers, clinics, and other healthcare settings worldwide. Steris provides these customers with infection prevention products, capital equipment (such as washers, sterilizers, and surgical tables), and related installation, maintenance, and consulting services.
- Medical Device Manufacturers: Steris offers contract sterilization and testing services through its Applied Sterilization Technologies segment to companies that manufacture medical devices.
- Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology Manufacturers: This category encompasses pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies that utilize Steris's contract sterilization and testing services, as well as its life sciences products, including formulated cleaning chemistries, sterilizers, and washer disinfectors for their manufacturing and research processes.
AI Analysis | Feedback
null
AI Analysis | Feedback
```htmlDaniel A. Carestio, President and Chief Executive Officer
Daniel A. Carestio was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer of STERIS in July 2021. He joined STERIS in 1997, beginning his career as an Associate Product Manager for Life Sciences Sterility Assurance Products. Prior to becoming CEO, he served as Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer from August 2018 to July 2021. His other leadership roles at the company include Senior Vice President, Sterilization and Disinfection (February 2018 to July 2018), and Senior Vice President, STERIS Applied Sterilization Technologies and Life Sciences (August 2015 to February 2018). From 2011 to August 2015, he was Vice President, Sales and Marketing for STERIS Isomedix Services, Inc. and General Manager of Life Sciences.
Karen L. Burton, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Karen L. Burton assumed the role of Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer in August 2025. She joined STERIS in 2004 and served as the company's Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer starting in 2017. In her capacity as CFO, she is responsible for all global finance functions and IT.
John Adam Zangerle, Senior Vice President, General Counsel, and Secretary
John Adam Zangerle holds the position of Senior Vice President, General Counsel, and Secretary at STERIS. He is responsible for managing the company's legal and compliance affairs.
Cary L. Majors, Senior Vice President and President, Healthcare
Cary L. Majors serves as the Senior Vice President and President of the Healthcare segment at STERIS.
Mary Clare Fraser, Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer
Mary Clare Fraser is the Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer for STERIS.
```AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Steris (symbol: STE) include:
- Regulatory and Legal Challenges: Steris operates within highly regulated industries, meaning changes in regulations, enforcement actions, or non-compliance can lead to significant threats such as costly compliance measures, fines, disruptions to business activities, and reputational damage. The company has faced warning letters and civil penalties in the past, underscoring the ongoing risks associated with regulatory scrutiny.
- Competitive Pressures: The company faces intense competition from both large multinational corporations and smaller specialized players. This competitive landscape necessitates continuous investment in research and development to innovate and expand its product portfolios, which is crucial for maintaining market share and long-term success against rivals.
- Macroeconomic Uncertainties and Cost Pressures: Steris is susceptible to broader economic conditions, including economic downturns, recessions, and inflationary pressures that can reduce customer spending and lead to margin compression. Additionally, tariffs have had a notable negative impact on profitability, with management actively working to mitigate these increased costs, while foreign currency fluctuations can also significantly affect financial results due to international operations.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
```htmlSTERIS plc operates in several key addressable markets across its Healthcare, Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST), and Life Sciences segments. The market sizes for their main products and services are identified as follows:
Healthcare Segment
- Surgical Equipment: The global surgical equipment market was estimated at between USD 18.37 billion and USD 20.75 billion in 2024, with projections to reach between USD 31.58 billion and USD 48.14 billion by 2033, depending on the source. North America held the largest share of this market in 2024.
- Sterile Processing Instruments: The global sterile processing instrument market size was estimated at USD 7.51 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow to USD 12.17 billion by 2032.
- Sterilization Services (including outsourced sterile processing): The global sterilization services market was valued at USD 5.74 billion in 2026 and is forecast to reach USD 7.42 billion by 2031. North America was the largest market in 2025.
- Healthcare Cleaning Chemicals: The global industrial cleaning chemicals market, which includes healthcare applications, was valued at USD 60.9 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 98.6 billion by 2033. The healthcare sector dominated this market in 2023 with a 30.8% share. The broader global industrial and institutional cleaning chemicals market is projected to reach USD 92.63 billion in 2025.
Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST) Segment
- Contract Sterilization Services: The global contract sterilization services market was valued at USD 1.6 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 2.22 billion by 2034. North America held the largest market share in 2025.
- Medical Device Sterilization (equipment, services, and consumables): The global medical device sterilization market was valued at approximately USD 11.9 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 28.8 billion by 2035. North America is the leading region in this market, accounting for roughly 45-50% of total market revenue in 2025. The global sterilization equipment market, a component of this, was valued at an estimated USD 16.8 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 24.7 billion by 2029.
Life Sciences Segment
- Pharmaceutical Cleaning Validation: The global pharmaceutical cleaning validation market is estimated to be valued at USD 20.3 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 39.3 billion by 2035. Key growth regions include North America, Asia-Pacific, and Europe. The U.S. market alone is projected to reach USD 10.9 billion.
- Clean-In-Place (CIP) Chemicals: The global clean-in-place chemicals market size was valued at USD 17.22 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 37.75 billion by 2034. The USA is a leading region for CIP chemicals adoption.
- Sterilization Equipment: As mentioned under AST, the global sterilization equipment market, which includes sterilizers and washer disinfectors relevant to the Life Sciences segment, was valued at an estimated USD 16.8 billion in 2024.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 3-5 expected drivers of future revenue growth for Steris (STE) over the next 2-3 years:
- Growth in Global Healthcare Procedure Volumes and Recurring Revenue: Steris is anticipated to benefit from increasing global healthcare procedure volumes, which drive demand for its core cleaning chemistries, sterility assurance products, and surgical equipment. This is further supported by consistent growth in recurring revenue streams from consumables and services across its Healthcare and Life Sciences segments.
- Expansion of the Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST) Division: The AST segment is a significant driver of future revenue growth, fueled by strong demand for sterilization services and capital equipment. This growth is bolstered by increasing demand in the bioprocessing sector and stricter ethylene oxide (EtO) regulations, which encourage more outsourcing to established sterilization networks.
- Strategic Acquisitions and Portfolio Enhancement: Steris's growth strategy includes strategic acquisitions aimed at expanding its market presence and diversifying its revenue streams. These acquisitions enhance its healthcare product offerings and solidify its position in key medical sectors.
- Innovation and Introduction of New Products and Services: Ongoing investment in research and development, coupled with a strategic focus on innovation, is expected to drive future revenue growth through the launch of new products and services. The market anticipates success for its newer offerings, which helps maintain a competitive edge and addresses evolving healthcare needs.
- Price Increases: Management commentary from recent earnings calls indicates that positive price adjustments are contributing to the company's revenue growth. This demonstrates Steris's ability to pass on some cost inflation and improve its top line.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- STERIS's Board of Directors authorized a new share buyback program for the purchase of up to $500 million of the Company's ordinary shares on May 3, 2023.
- As of February 6, 2026, STERIS had repurchased 1,507,158 shares for $350.6 million under the buyback program announced in May 2023.
- From October 1, 2025, to December 31, 2025, the company repurchased 200,000 shares for $51.96 million.
Share Issuance
- STERIS satisfies share award incentives for officers, directors, and key employees through the issuance of new ordinary shares under its long-term incentive plan.
Outbound Investments
- In January 2021, STERIS acquired Cantel Medical for $4.6 billion, expanding its capabilities in infection prevention and control.
- STERIS acquired surgical instrumentation, laparoscopic instrumentation, and sterilization container assets from Becton, Dickinson and Company for $540 million, completed by September 30, 2023.
- In April 2024, STERIS divested its Dental Business to Peak Rock Capital for $787.5 million, with proceeds aimed at debt repayment and investment in healthcare, life science, and Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST) businesses.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures for fiscal year 2026 are anticipated to be approximately $375 million.
- Expected capital expenditures for fiscal year 2025 were approximately $360 million.
- A primary focus of capital expenditures includes continued investments in AST expansions globally to meet increasing demand.
Latest Trefis Analyses
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to STE.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | GEHC | GE HealthCare Technologies | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | IQV | IQVIA | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | UHS | Universal Health Services | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | ABT | Abbott Laboratories | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | ZBIO | Zenas BioPharma | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 12312018 | STE | Steris | Quality | Q | Momentum | UpsideQuality Stocks with Momentum and UpsideBuying quality stocks with strong momentum but still having room to run | 41.0% | 44.1% | -5.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 111.41 |
| Mkt Cap | 19.5 |
| Rev LTM | 7,045 |
| Op Inc LTM | 934 |
| FCF LTM | 973 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 1,005 |
| CFO LTM | 1,172 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 1,228 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 5.7% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 4.4% |
| Rev Chg Q | 8.4% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.9% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 13.7% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 16.8% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 17.5% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 16.6% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.2% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 20.1% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 17.7% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 12.8% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 12.8% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 19.5 |
| P/S | 3.6 |
| P/Op Inc | 21.0 |
| P/EBIT | 19.5 |
| P/E | 34.2 |
| P/CFO | 17.3 |
| Total Yield | 4.3% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.8% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 3.4% |
| D/E | 0.3 |
| Net D/E | 0.3 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -0.2% |
| 3M Rtn | -10.0% |
| 6M Rtn | 1.6% |
| 12M Rtn | 8.4% |
| 3Y Rtn | 6.5% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -10.2% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -16.7% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -4.8% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -17.2% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -70.9% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 3,613 | 3,085 | 2,845 | 1,987 | |
| Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST) | 954 | 914 | 853 | 627 | |
| Life Sciences | 572 | 537 | 525 | 417 | |
| Corporate | 0 | ||||
| Dental | 362 | ||||
| Total | 5,139 | 4,536 | 4,585 | 3,031 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 871 | 706 | 650 | 421 | |
| Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST) | 440 | 429 | 410 | 271 | |
| Life Sciences | 221 | 210 | 216 | 144 | |
| Tax restructuring costs | -1 | -1 | -0 | -4 | |
| Net loss (gain) on divestiture of businesses | -1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | |
| Amortization of inventory and property step up to fair value | -10 | -11 | -82 | ||
| Acquisition and integration related charges | -26 | -23 | -206 | -8 | |
| Restructuring charges | -44 | -0 | -0 | -3 | |
| Amortization of acquired intangible assets | -266 | -256 | -366 | -72 | |
| Corporate | -348 | -265 | -284 | -207 | |
| Gain on fair value adjustment of acquisition related contingent consideration | 3 | 2 | |||
| COVID-19 incremental costs | 0 | -1 | |||
| Dental | 84 | ||||
| Goodwill impairment loss | 0 | ||||
| Amortization of property step up to fair value | -2 | ||||
| Total | 836 | 791 | 426 | 537 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthcare and Life Sciences | 7,056 | 6,558 | 6,605 | 2,721 | |
| Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST) | 3,203 | 3,129 | 3,053 | 2,974 | 2,720 |
| Current assets held for sale | 805 | 158 | |||
| Non-current assets held for sale | 977 | ||||
| Dental | 1,766 | ||||
| Healthcare | 3,600 | ||||
| Total | 11,064 | 10,822 | 11,424 | 6,574 | 5,441 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $207.45 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 20.4 | |
| First Trading Date | 06/01/1992 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -22.6% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $222.48 | $242.03 |
| DMA Trend | indeterminate | down |
| Distance from DMA | -6.8% | -14.3% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 23.4% | 24.6% |
| Downside Capture | 0.75 | 0.39 |
| Upside Capture | 29.65 | 43.49 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 48.6% | 34.2% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.96 | 0.84 | 0.95 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 0.58 |
| Up Beta | 0.86 | 0.93 | 1.05 | 0.85 | 0.89 | 0.71 |
| Down Beta | 4.64 | 0.91 | 1.34 | 0.87 | 0.84 | 0.49 |
| Up Capture | 33% | 27% | 40% | 50% | 34% | 22% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 9 | 18 | 29 | 60 | 124 | 385 |
| Down Capture | 255% | 128% | 122% | 81% | 70% | 81% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 13 | 25 | 35 | 65 | 127 | 366 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with STE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STE | -6.9% | 24.7% | -0.34 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 7.9% | 15.4% | 0.30 | 44.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 29.0% | 12.5% | 1.83 | 34.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 39.8% | 27.0% | 1.22 | 6.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.6% | 18.0% | 2.21 | -19.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 13.0% | 13.5% | 0.66 | 39.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -17.4% | 42.1% | -0.34 | 22.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with STE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STE | 0.4% | 25.7% | 0.01 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 4.9% | 14.6% | 0.16 | 54.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.8% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 50.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.9% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 11.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.8% | 19.1% | 0.59 | 5.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.4% | 18.8% | 0.08 | 51.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.0% | 56.0% | 0.34 | 20.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with STE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STE | 12.6% | 25.0% | 0.49 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 9.3% | 16.5% | 0.46 | 62.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.1% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 59.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.69 | 7.5% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.3% | 17.8% | 0.44 | 15.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.8% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 54.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 67.8% | 66.9% | 1.07 | 13.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 2/4/2026 | -7.7% | -7.9% | -12.6% |
| 11/5/2025 | 6.9% | 10.2% | 7.8% |
| 8/6/2025 | 6.8% | 11.7% | 11.2% |
| 5/14/2025 | 8.5% | 8.3% | 6.3% |
| 2/5/2025 | 2.1% | -0.8% | 5.7% |
| 11/6/2024 | -5.3% | -2.3% | -4.9% |
| 8/6/2024 | -2.4% | -2.3% | 0.2% |
| 5/8/2024 | 7.6% | 12.1% | 8.0% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 11 | 13 | 13 |
| # Negative | 13 | 11 | 11 |
| Median Positive | 5.1% | 4.7% | 6.3% |
| Median Negative | -4.3% | -3.3% | -7.2% |
| Max Positive | 9.8% | 12.1% | 19.6% |
| Max Negative | -10.9% | -8.2% | -17.6% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2025 | 02/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/29/2025 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/29/2024 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/26/2023 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/09/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/31/2022 | 10-K |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 2/4/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue Growth | 8.0% | 8.5% | 9.0% | 0 | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 8.5% for 2026 |
| 2026 Constant Currency Organic Revenue Growth | 7.0% | 7.5% | 8.0% | 0 | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 7.5% for 2026 |
| 2026 Adjusted EPS | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.3 | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 10.2 for 2026 | |
| 2026 Capital Expenditures | 375.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 375.00 Mil for 2026 | |||
| 2026 Free Cash Flow | 850.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 850.00 Mil for 2026 | |||
Prior: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 11/5/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue Growth | 8.0% | 8.5% | 9.0% | 0 | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 8.5% for 2026 |
| 2026 Constant Currency Organic Revenue Growth | 7.0% | 7.5% | 8.0% | 15.4% | 1.0% | Raised | Guidance: 6.5% for 2026 |
| 2026 Adjusted EPS | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.3 | 2.0% | Raised | Guidance: 10 for 2026 | |
| 2026 Capital Expenditures | 375.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 375.00 Mil for 2026 | |||
| 2026 Free Cash Flow | 850.00 Mil | 3.7% | Raised | Guidance: 820.00 Mil for 2026 | |||
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feldmann, Cynthia L | Direct | Sell | 3062026 | 237.21 | 3,098 | 734,877 | 167,233 | Form | |
| 2 | Madsen, Julia | Sr. VP and GM, Life Sciences | Direct | Sell | 11252025 | 262.00 | 5,008 | 1,312,096 | 2,806,020 | Form |
| 3 | Tamaro, Renato | V.P. & Corporate Treasurer | Direct | Sell | 11202025 | 257.55 | 5,036 | 1,297,040 | 1,466,767 | Form |
| 4 | Zangerle, John Adam | Sr. VP, Gen Counsel, and Sec. | Direct | Sell | 11132025 | 265.14 | 15,000 | 3,977,100 | 8,926,999 | Form |
| 5 | Carestio, Daniel A | President and CEO | Direct | Sell | 10082025 | 241.82 | 159 | 38,449 | 12,356,035 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.