Sotera Health (SHC)
Market Price (5/11/2026): $15.785 | Market Cap: $4.5 BilSector: Health Care | Industry: Life Sciences Tools & Services
Sotera Health (SHC)
Market Price (5/11/2026): $15.785Market Cap: $4.5 BilSector: Health CareIndustry: Life Sciences Tools & Services
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive operating marginsOp Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is 32% Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 22% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 39% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Global Healthcare Product Safety & Compliance. Themes include Medical Device Sterilization, Biopharmaceutical Testing & Safety, and Advanced Diagnostics Support. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -1.1%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -79% | Expensive valuation multiplesP/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 38x Key risksSHC key risks include [1] significant financial liabilities from extensive litigation and regulatory scrutiny over its ethylene oxide emissions and [2] a high debt load that limits financial flexibility. |
| Attractive operating marginsOp Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is 32% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 22% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 39% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Global Healthcare Product Safety & Compliance. Themes include Medical Device Sterilization, Biopharmaceutical Testing & Safety, and Advanced Diagnostics Support. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -1.1%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -79% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 38x |
| Key risksSHC key risks include [1] significant financial liabilities from extensive litigation and regulatory scrutiny over its ethylene oxide emissions and [2] a high debt load that limits financial flexibility. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Significant secondary offering and large insider selling by major shareholders.
In early March 2026, Sotera Health announced a secondary offering of 25 million shares of common stock by affiliates of Warburg Pincus LLC and GTCR LLC. The company itself did not sell any shares or receive proceeds. This was accompanied by substantial insider selling, with GTCR Investment XI LLC selling 10 million shares for $152.7 million on March 6, 2026, and Warburg Pincus selling 15 million shares for an estimated $229.05 million on March 10, 2026 (based on an average price of $15.27 per share). This considerable increase in available shares and significant divestment by major holders likely created downward pressure on the stock.
2. Persistent investor concerns regarding Ethylene Oxide (EO) litigation and regulatory uncertainty.
Despite some positive legal developments, such as the Georgia State Court dismissing five bellwether cases in March 2026 due to plaintiffs' inability to prove general causation, the stock continues to be impacted by "ongoing investor concerns about legal challenges and regulatory uncertainties" related to the company's ethylene oxide sterilization operations. Furthermore, Sotera Health reported a $34 million legal settlement in the first quarter of 2026 connected to EO litigation in Illinois, which affected operating cash flow. These lingering legal issues overshadow otherwise strong financial performance, such as the Q1 2026 earnings beat.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -12.9% change in SHC stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -58.9% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 18.12 | 15.78 | -12.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,150 | 1,189 | 3.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 4.8% | 9.9% | 105.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 92.9 | 38.2 | -58.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 284 | 285 | -0.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -12.9% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SHC | -12.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 63.1% |
| Sector (XLV) | -6.9% | 51.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -4.9% change in SHC stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -80.5% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 16.60 | 15.78 | -4.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,125 | 1,189 | 5.7% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 2.1% | 9.9% | 363.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 196.2 | 38.2 | -80.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 284 | 285 | -0.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -4.9% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SHC | -4.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 57.3% |
| Sector (XLV) | 0.3% | 48.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 37.2% change in SHC stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 145.5% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 11.50 | 15.78 | 37.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,100 | 1,189 | 8.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 4.0% | 9.9% | 145.5% |
| P/E Multiple | 73.4 | 38.2 | -48.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 283 | 285 | -0.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 37.2% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SHC | 37.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 42.3% |
| Sector (XLV) | 4.0% | 38.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -5.9% change in SHC stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -19.3% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 16.77 | 15.78 | -5.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,004 | 1,189 | 18.5% |
| P/S Multiple | 4.7 | 3.8 | -19.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 280 | 285 | -1.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -5.9% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SHC | -5.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 39.8% |
| Sector (XLV) | 13.0% | 36.7% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| SHC Return | -14% | -65% | 102% | -19% | 29% | -11% | -43% |
| Peers Return | 46% | -25% | 4% | -4% | 16% | -4% | 22% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 7% | 95% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| SHC Win Rate | 50% | 33% | 50% | 50% | 58% | 60% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 73% | 40% | 44% | 46% | 55% | 40% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| SHC Max Drawdown | -24% | -75% | 0% | -36% | -28% | -26% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -3% | -37% | -17% | -18% | -12% | -12% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: STE, SOLV, CRL, LH, DGX.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/8/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | SHC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -28.1% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 39.1% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 122 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -33.0% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 49.3% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 802 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -17.0% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 20.5% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 23 days | 31 days |
In The Past
Sotera Health's stock fell -28.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 39.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | SHC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -28.1% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 39.1% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 122 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -33.0% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 49.3% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 802 days | 24 days |
In The Past
Sotera Health's stock fell -28.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 39.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Sotera Health (SHC)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Analogies for Sotera Health (SHC):- Sotera Health is like Charles River Laboratories for specialized sterilization and product safety testing of medical devices and pharmaceuticals.
- Sotera Health is similar to Eurofins Scientific, but focused on sterilization and analytical chemistry testing for the medical device and biopharmaceutical industries.
AI Analysis | Feedback
```html- Sterilization Services: Sotera Health offers sterilization through various methods, including gamma and electron beam irradiation, and ethylene oxide (EO) processing.
- Lab Testing Services (Nelson Labs): Through its Nelson Labs segment, the company provides comprehensive microbiological and analytical chemistry testing for various industries.
- Advisory Services: Sotera Health delivers expert guidance and consulting specifically for the medical device and biopharmaceutical industries.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Sotera Health (SHC) operates on a business-to-business (B2B) model, providing sterilization, lab testing, and advisory services primarily to other companies.
Due to the diversified nature of its client base, Sotera Health does not publicly disclose individual "major customers," as no single customer accounts for a significant portion of its consolidated revenues (typically 10% or more, which would necessitate disclosure in financial filings). Therefore, specific named customer companies are not publicly identified.
Instead, Sotera Health serves a broad range of companies across the following major industries, which constitute its customer base:
- Companies in the medical devices industry.
- Companies in the pharmaceuticals industry.
- Companies involved in food and agricultural products.
- Companies in commercial, advanced, and specialty application industries.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Michael B. Petras, Jr. Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Michael B. Petras, Jr. has served as Chief Executive Officer of Sotera Health since June 2016 and as Chairman of its board since October 2020. Prior to joining Sotera Health, Mr. Petras was the chief executive officer of Post-Acute Solutions at Cardinal Health, Inc. from 2015 to 2016, and chief executive officer of Cardinal Health at-Home from 2013 to 2015. From 2011 to 2013, he served as the chief executive officer for AssuraMed Holdings, Inc., a medical products supplier backed by Clayton, Dubilier & Rice and Goldman Sachs private equity firms, which was subsequently sold to Cardinal Health, Inc. in 2013 for approximately $2 billion. Before that, he was president and chief executive officer at GE Lighting, a General Electric Company business unit, from 2008 to 2011, having spent over two decades in various management roles at GE.
Jonathan M. Lyons Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Jonathan M. Lyons has served as Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Sotera Health since June 2023. Before his tenure at Sotera Health, Mr. Lyons was the Vice President, Corporate FP&A for Owens Corning, where he was also responsible for Mergers & Acquisitions. His prior roles at Owens Corning included segment CFO for the Insulation business and the Composites business, where he oversaw Supply Chain and Sourcing. He also served as the company's Treasurer, acting as a liaison to the Finance Committee of the Board and leading return to shareholders activities.
Riaz Bandali President, Nordion
Riaz Bandali has served as President of Nordion since February 2022.
Michael P. Rutz President, Sterigenics
Michael P. Rutz has served as President of Sterigenics since October 2020. He was previously the Chief Operating Officer of Sterigenics from May 2020 to October 2020. Before joining Sotera Health, he was Senior Vice President and General Manager of the Semiconductor Business Unit at Littlefuse, Inc.
Joseph A. Shrawder President, Nelson Labs
Joseph A. Shrawder holds the position of President, Nelson Labs.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Sotera Health (SHC) primarily revolve around its sterilization services, particularly those involving ethylene oxide (EO), and its financial leverage.
-
Ethylene Oxide (EO) Litigation and Regulatory Pressures: Sotera Health faces substantial and ongoing legal and regulatory challenges related to its use of ethylene oxide (EO) for sterilization. The company's Sterigenics subsidiary has been subjected to hundreds of personal injury claims and tort lawsuits alleging health issues from long-term environmental exposure to EO emissions. Sotera Health has paid significant settlements, including $408.0 million to resolve over 870 lawsuits, with hundreds of additional claims still pending. Furthermore, increased regulatory scrutiny from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) through new NESHAP and FIFRA requirements necessitates material capital investments for environmental enhancements, such as approximately $51 million planned for 2026. There are also ongoing investigations into potential breaches of fiduciary duty by company officers concerning alleged false and misleading statements about emissions control systems.
-
Concentrated Supply Chain Risk: The company faces significant supply chain vulnerabilities due to its reliance on a limited number of suppliers for critical sterilization materials. A substantial portion of its Cobalt-60 (Co-60) is sourced under long-term contracts with a small group of Canadian and Russian reactors. Additionally, Sotera Health relies on a single EO supplier for its U.S. sterilization operations. This concentration exposes the company to potential disruptions stemming from geopolitical events or other supply-related issues.
-
High Debt Leverage and Financial Stability Concerns: Sotera Health carries a considerable amount of debt. While the company has been working to reduce its net leverage ratio, its Altman Z-Score of 1.59 indicates a potential risk of financial instability. The company's interest coverage is weak, and its liabilities significantly outweigh its cash and near-term receivables. Adverse legal outcomes from the ongoing EO litigation, if substantial enforceable judgments exceed specified thresholds, could potentially trigger events of default under its senior secured credit facilities and other indentures, directly linking legal and financial risks.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The intensifying regulatory scrutiny, litigation, and public pressure surrounding Ethylene Oxide (EO) sterilization, coupled with the active development and potential widespread adoption of alternative sterilization technologies, pose a significant emerging threat to Sotera Health's core sterilization services.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Sotera Health operates in several addressable markets for its main products and services:
- The company's overall serviceable addressable market (SAM) is estimated to be approximately $18 billion globally, which includes outsourced service segments and the in-house sterilization market.
- For its Sterigenics segment, the addressable market for sterilization services is $4.5 billion.
- The global sterilization services market was valued at approximately $3.75 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $5.49 billion by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 7.9%. Another source estimates the global sterilization services market to reach $7.42 billion by 2031 from $5.74 billion in 2026, at a CAGR of 5.29%. North America held the largest share of this market in 2025, at 39.10%.
- For its Nelson Labs segment, the global healthcare analytical testing services market was valued at approximately $16.1 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach around $41.0 billion by 2035, with a CAGR of 9.8% from 2026 to 2035. North America accounted for over 41.5% of this market in 2025.
- Within healthcare analytical testing, pharmaceutical analytical testing services represented 62.3% of the market in 2025. The global pharmaceutical analytical testing outsourcing market was valued at $8.3 billion in 2023.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Expected drivers of future revenue growth for Sotera Health (SHC) over the next 2-3 years include:
- Strategic Pricing Initiatives: Sotera Health has demonstrated pricing power across its business segments, with favorable pricing contributing to revenue growth in Sterigenics and Nordion in 2025. The company has also outlined plans for continued price increases in 2026 for Sterigenics (4%), Nordion (3%), and Nelson Labs (3%), which are expected to support top-line expansion.
- Increased Volume and Demand for Sterilization Services: The Sterigenics segment has experienced strong volume and mix benefits, including a recovery from inventory destocking by hospitals and distributors that contributed to 10% revenue growth in 2025. This momentum in volume is anticipated to continue, driving overall revenue.
- Capacity Expansion and Capital Investments: Sotera Health is committed to continuous investment in its facilities and technology to increase capacity, particularly within the growing medical device and pharmaceutical sectors. This ongoing capital deployment is aimed at strengthening existing businesses and meeting the increasing demand for its mission-critical services.
- Growth in Core Lab Testing Services: While the Nelson Labs segment has faced some challenges in expert advisory services, the company anticipates growth in its core lab testing services. This area is expected to contribute to overall revenue growth as operational efficiencies, lab optimization, and favorable pricing in this segment continue.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- In November 2020, as part of its Initial Public Offering (IPO), Sotera Health used a portion of the proceeds to repurchase approximately 1.7 million shares from executive officers.
Share Issuance
- Sotera Health completed its Initial Public Offering (IPO) in November 2020, listing its shares on the Nasdaq Global Select Market.
- The number of shares outstanding increased from 0.253 billion at the end of 2020 to 0.286 billion by the end of 2025.
- The company's CEO and SVP received common shares in March 2026 from the conversion of performance-based Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) and Share Appreciation Units (SAUs) granted in prior years (e.g., 2024, 2025).
Outbound Investments
- In November 2021, Sotera Health acquired Wisconsin-based Regulatory Compliance Associates (RCA) for a purchase price of a little over $30 million, expanding its US-based quality, regulatory, and technical consulting capabilities.
- In August 2020, Sotera Health acquired Canadian-based Iotron Industries, which expanded its electron beam (EBeam) footprint and added expertise to its Sterigenics business.
Capital Expenditures
- Sotera Health's capital expenditures were $77 million for the first half of 2025, primarily focused on Sterigenics capacity expansions, US Ethylene Oxide (EO) facility enhancements, and Nordion's Cobalt development programs.
- The company projected its full-year 2024 capital expenditures to be between $175 million and $185 million.
- Capital expenditures are anticipated to decrease in 2025 and 2026, which is expected to accelerate free cash flow generation.
Latest Trefis Analyses
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to SHC.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | GEHC | GE HealthCare Technologies | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | IQV | IQVIA | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | UHS | Universal Health Services | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | ABT | Abbott Laboratories | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | ZBIO | Zenas BioPharma | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 11302022 | SHC | Sotera Health | Dip Buy | DB | CFO/Rev | Low D/EDip Buy with High Cash Flow MarginsBuying dips for companies with significant cash flows from operations and reasonable debt / market cap | 68.9% | 63.7% | -7.6% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 182.50 |
| Mkt Cap | 16.6 |
| Rev LTM | 7,045 |
| Op Inc LTM | 814 |
| FCF LTM | 654 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 661 |
| CFO LTM | 937 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 1,019 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 7.4% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 6.4% |
| Rev Chg Q | 7.5% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.8% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 15.4% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 9.9% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 12.7% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 13.0% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.2% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 15.7% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 13.4% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 9.8% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 9.4% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 16.6 |
| P/S | 2.0 |
| P/Op Inc | 16.2 |
| P/EBIT | 12.6 |
| P/E | 21.2 |
| P/CFO | 15.2 |
| Total Yield | 5.1% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.6% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 5.0% |
| D/E | 0.3 |
| Net D/E | 0.3 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -0.5% |
| 3M Rtn | -7.1% |
| 6M Rtn | 1.8% |
| 12M Rtn | 6.2% |
| 3Y Rtn | 6.5% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -10.5% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -13.8% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -5.0% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -21.3% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -70.9% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $15.78 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 4.5 | |
| First Trading Date | 11/20/2020 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -18.4% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $14.92 | $16.03 |
| DMA Trend | up | down |
| Distance from DMA | 5.7% | -1.5% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 34.7% | 38.8% |
| Downside Capture | 0.85 | 0.64 |
| Upside Capture | 79.36 | 110.41 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 59.9% | 42.4% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 2.31 | 1.74 | 1.46 | 1.31 | 1.33 | 1.04 |
| Up Beta | 2.50 | 2.53 | 2.26 | 2.11 | 1.67 | 1.38 |
| Down Beta | 4.41 | 0.85 | 1.09 | 0.80 | 1.18 | 0.77 |
| Up Capture | 160% | 134% | 82% | 104% | 135% | 57% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 13 | 19 | 27 | 61 | 120 | 360 |
| Down Capture | 261% | 181% | 155% | 122% | 113% | 102% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 9 | 24 | 36 | 61 | 127 | 381 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SHC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHC | 22.6% | 38.7% | 0.60 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 7.9% | 15.4% | 0.30 | 42.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 29.0% | 12.5% | 1.83 | 42.4% |
| Gold (GLD) | 39.8% | 27.0% | 1.22 | 10.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.6% | 18.0% | 2.21 | -10.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 13.0% | 13.5% | 0.66 | 27.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -17.4% | 42.1% | -0.34 | 13.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SHC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHC | -8.6% | 65.0% | 0.07 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 4.9% | 14.6% | 0.16 | 27.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.8% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 30.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.9% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 6.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.8% | 19.1% | 0.59 | 5.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.4% | 18.8% | 0.08 | 27.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.0% | 56.0% | 0.34 | 11.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SHC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHC | -4.3% | 63.4% | 0.08 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 9.3% | 16.5% | 0.46 | 27.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.1% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 31.3% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.69 | 6.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.3% | 17.8% | 0.44 | 5.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.8% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 27.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 67.8% | 66.9% | 1.07 | 11.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 5/5/2026 | -0.4% | ||
| 2/24/2026 | -4.4% | -9.0% | -20.9% |
| 11/4/2025 | -1.1% | -5.2% | -0.3% |
| 8/8/2025 | 24.5% | 40.5% | 41.8% |
| 5/1/2025 | 5.2% | 14.3% | 6.4% |
| 1/14/2025 | -2.5% | 1.7% | 2.3% |
| 11/5/2024 | -2.4% | 0.8% | -15.9% |
| 8/5/2024 | 7.6% | 10.1% | 16.2% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 9 | 9 | 11 |
| # Negative | 11 | 10 | 8 |
| Median Positive | 1.7% | 7.5% | 6.4% |
| Median Negative | -4.4% | -9.3% | -14.4% |
| Max Positive | 24.5% | 40.5% | 41.8% |
| Max Negative | -10.8% | -14.5% | -32.4% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 05/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/24/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/04/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/01/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/27/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/05/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/05/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/02/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/27/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/01/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/28/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/02/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/04/2022 | 10-Q |
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Warburg, Pincus & CO | See Footnote | Sell | 3102026 | 15.27 | 15,000,000 | 229,050,000 | 291,702,077 | Form | |
| 2 | Warburg, Pincus & CO | See Footnote | Sell | 3102026 | 15.27 | 15,000,000 | 229,050,000 | 291,702,077 | Form | |
| 3 | Gtcr, Investment XI Llc | See Footnote | Sell | 3102026 | 15.27 | 10,000,000 | 152,700,000 | 194,468,046 | Form | |
| 4 | Petras, Michael B JR | Chairman & CEO | Direct | Sell | 12102025 | 16.45 | 315,896 | 5,196,489 | 9,093,396 | Form |
| 5 | Petras, Michael B JR | Chairman & CEO | Grantor Trust | Sell | 12102025 | 16.45 | 394,861 | 6,495,463 | 79,279,015 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.