VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH)


Market Price (10/26/2026): $526.57

VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH)


Market Price (10/26/2026): $526.57

Key Takeaways

  • SMH has returned +46.4% YTD vs +12.0% for SPY; +50.6% over the past 12 months (SPY +13.1%). details →
  • Priced in gold, SMH has returned +90.9% over the past 3 years, vs +285.3% in dollars. details →
  • Over the past month, SMH has seen net inflows of +$1.02B (+1.4% of assets). details →
  • SMH's top 10 holdings represent 62% of the fund vs 39% for SPY — a more concentrated portfolio. details →
  • SMH trades 21% below its 52-week high. details →
Last updated: 10/24/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with SMH

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+22.0%
Volatility
17.8%
Sharpe
1.06
YTD
+27.1%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Valuation & Yield

 Forward [4,5]NowHistorical (CYE & TTM)
 10/31/2710/26/2620252024202320222021
Share Price CYE $527.20$360.13$241.42$173.56$100.11$150.61
Dividend/Share TTM $1.10$1.10$1.07$1.04$2.40$1.57

Valuation [1]
       
P/S8.1713.4111.4010.327.695.068.66
P/E 37.4341.4135.8532.7418.6131.14
P/E (Non-GAAP) [2]21.2031.6334.3333.9432.8721.8334.96
P/FCF 55.5451.0239.6635.2823.4132.77

Yields TTM
       
Earnings Yield4.72%2.67%2.41%2.79%3.05%5.37%3.21%
Dividend Yield0.21%0.21%0.31%0.44%0.60%2.40%1.04%
Total Yield (TY)4.93%2.88%2.72%3.23%3.66%7.77%4.26%

Risk Premium [3]
       
Risk Free Rate (Rf)4.96%4.96%4.18%4.58%3.88%3.88%1.52%
Risk Prem. (TY - Rf)-0.03%-2.08%-1.46%-1.35%-0.22%3.89%2.74%

Growth Rates [6]
       
Sales Growth33.6%24.6%20.2%9.5%-5.2%11.5% 
Earnings Growth [7]38.1%65.0%47.9%2.7%-16.0%3.5% 

[1] P/E uses the aggregate method over profitable constituents; P/FCF aggregates net free cash flow across all constituents (negative-FCF names reduce it); P/S uses all constituents. Ratios reflect current ETF holdings at current weights. P/FCF has no Forward column (no analyst FCF estimate).
[2] P/E (Non-GAAP) uses analyst consensus net income (adjusted basis) for all periods. The standard P/E row above uses GAAP net income.
[3] The premium above the risk free rate (US 10Y) offered by the investment. Negative premiums can indicate stretched valuations.
Show more
[4] Forward P/S and Forward P/E determined as:
  (a) Aggregate using constituent analyst consensus. FY1/FY2 blended by months of overlap to the 12-month window ending 10/31/27.
  (b) Uses current weights and market caps. Shown only when ≥90% of weight has estimates.
[5] Forward dividend yield and risk-free rate are carried at current, not projected.
[6] Growth Rates:
  (a) Weighted by current constituent weights. Shown when ≥90% of weight is covered.
  (b) Now and Historical columns show realized year-over-year change.
  (c) Forward growth rates using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. This differs from the blended target date used for calculating Forward P/S and P/E.
[7] Earnings Growth reflects:
  (a) Non-GAAP earnings growth for forward earnings using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus.
  (b) GAAP earnings growth for Now and Historical growth rates.

Highlights
YIELD
SMH's earnings yield is 2.67%, based on its 37.4x trailing P/E. With a 0.21% dividend yield, SMH is yielding 2.88% in total.
RISK
Compared to US Treasuries at 4.96%, SMH's total yield implies a -2.08% risk premium. A negative risk premium means investors earn less than risk-free Treasuries — valuations are historically stretched, though expectations of falling interest rates or fast earnings growth can justify such levels.
FORWARD EXPECTATIONS
Based on analyst estimates, SMH's forward total yield is 4.93%, implying a -0.03% risk premium assuming stable Treasury rates.

Top 20 Holdings for SMH

Total Weights
Top 5: 45.9% | Top 10: 68.2% | Top 20: 95.7%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total80.42%100.00%100.00%7.617.8+33.6%+38.1%
Top 2078.06%96.36%98.72%7.617.7+34.0%+38.1%
NVDANVIDIA20.46%18.12%33.49%8.214.9+69.6%+68.4%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing9.42%——————
AVGOBroadcom5.48%4.75%5.92%9.116.6+64.4%+65.3%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices5.42%3.96%1.79%10.134.7+76.1%+114.4%
TXNTexas Instruments5.07%5.67%5.12%10.125.6+17.6%+25.5%
MUMicron Technology4.57%9.15%16.95%3.54.9+17.0%+12.9%
ASMLASML4.56%——————
ADIAnalog Devices4.55%4.95%4.29%10.424.0+22.9%+21.0%
KLACKLA4.35%4.63%4.78%9.824.8+20.2%+21.9%
MRVLMarvell Technology4.34%2.99%2.42%11.637.5+61.9%+65.2%
AMATApplied Materials4.19%6.43%5.61%6.420.5+21.8%+26.2%
INTCIntel4.06%7.78%—6.241.5+16.3%+43.0%
LRCXLam Research4.01%5.43%5.10%7.622.0+20.7%+25.3%
QCOMQualcomm3.92%13.85%8.45%4.117.0+16.1%+23.9%
SKHYSK hynix3.67%——————
SNPSSynopsys2.09%3.57%1.18%7.527.7+13.5%+21.4%
CDNSCadence Design Systems2.09%2.10%1.44%12.333.5+13.6%+18.0%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems1.20%1.05%0.75%10.833.2+29.8%+29.2%
TERTeradyne1.15%1.58%1.18%7.927.3+22.1%+28.0%
NXPINXP Semiconductors1.10%0.37%0.24%37.6132.9+12.1%+19.1%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for SMH Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/24
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF100.00%527.200.0%-12.2%46.4%50.6%285.3%304.7%1,618.1%
NVDANVIDIA20.46%210.960.0%-6.1%13.4%13.5%406.5%814.7%11,816.6%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing9.42%418.510.0%-7.2%38.8%43.4%396.8%298.6%1,588.7%
AVGOBroadcom5.48%321.680.0%-8.2%-6.5%-8.5%291.1%573.1%2,289.1%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices5.42%516.790.0%-17.9%141.3%104.3%438.0%322.4%6,989.0%
TXNTexas Instruments5.07%284.690.0%5.2%66.9%72.7%118.8%63.8%421.8%
MUMicron Technology4.57%877.550.0%-18.8%207.7%301.1%1,232.4%1,207.2%5,002.4%
ASMLASML4.56%1,571.800.0%-8.7%47.6%53.1%176.2%109.0%1,561.3%
ADIAnalog Devices4.55%391.070.0%2.2%45.5%66.4%156.5%135.5%641.4%
KLACKLA4.35%145.610.0%-22.2%20.3%23.8%227.9%345.4%2,165.5%
MRVLMarvell Technology4.34%228.510.0%-11.7%169.4%172.1%384.6%243.8%1,727.0%
AMATApplied Materials4.19%377.240.0%-20.5%47.3%65.8%196.8%189.6%1,354.8%
INTCIntel4.06%86.960.0%-31.7%135.7%127.2%169.3%91.1%207.3%
LRCXLam Research4.01%230.100.0%-25.1%34.8%52.4%304.4%338.5%2,586.0%
QCOMQualcomm3.92%175.910.0%-9.4%4.4%6.3%78.9%48.7%237.9%
SKHYSK hynix3.67%137.020.0%-26.5%     
SNPSSynopsys2.09%430.140.0%1.2%-8.4%-7.3%-5.5%32.8%634.5%
CDNSCadence Design Systems2.09%316.490.0%-1.7%1.3%-8.3%37.0%89.1%1,140.2%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems1.20%1,140.120.0%-14.5%26.4%6.8%191.5%126.2%1,459.3%
TERTeradyne1.15%308.850.0%-20.3%59.8%114.5%255.1%168.4%1,379.5%
NXPINXP Semiconductors1.10%234.920.0%2.1%9.7%9.1%40.8%28.6%171.5%

Guidance Updates for SMH Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
ADI_8192026ADIAnalog Devices8/19/2026Q4 2026 Revenue4.30 Bil10.3%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 3.90 Bil for Q3 2026
AMAT_8132026AMATApplied Materials8/13/2026Q4 2026 Revenue10.25 Bil14.5%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 8.95 Bil for Q3 2026
AMD_8042026AMDAdvanced Micro Devices8/4/2026Q3 2026 Revenue13.00 Bil16.1%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 11.20 Bil for Q2 2026
AVGO_9022026AVGOBroadcom9/2/2026Q4 2026 Revenue34.80 Bil18.4%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 29.40 Bil for Q3 2026
INTC_7232026INTCIntel7/23/2026Q3 2026 Revenue16.30 Bil14.0%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 14.30 Bil for Q2 2026
KLAC_7282026KLACKLA7/28/2026Q1 2027 Revenue4.00 Bil11.9%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 3.58 Bil for Q4 2026
MPWR_7302026MPWRMonolithic Power Systems7/30/2026Q3 2026 Revenue1.15 Bil27.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 900.00 Mil for Q2 2026
MRVL_8272026MRVLMarvell Technology8/27/2026Q3 2027 Net Revenue3.15 Bil16.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 2.70 Bil for Q2 2027
MU_9302026MUMicron Technology9/30/2026Q1 2027 Revenue61.50 Bil23.0%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 50.00 Bil for Q4 2026
NVDA_8262026NVDANVIDIA8/26/2026Q3 2027 Revenue108.00 Bil18.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 91.00 Bil for Q2 2027
NXPI_7282026NXPINXP Semiconductors7/28/2026Q3 2026 Revenue3.75 Bil8.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 3.45 Bil for Q2 2026
QCOM_7292026QCOMQualcomm7/29/2026Q4 2026 Revenue10.10 Bil5.2%RaisedRaised Prior Guidance of 9.60 Bil for Q3 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
SMH Return42%-34%73%39%49%45%394%
Peers Return20%-4%19%5%30%32%149%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%104%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
SMH Win Rate83%42%67%67%67%70% 
Peers Win Rate53%50%55%53%67%60% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
SMH Max Drawdown-16%-45%-14%-25%-33%-25% 
Peers Max Drawdown-22%-35%-20%-17%-25%-18% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA, XOP.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/23/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
SMH1.691.380.95
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventSMHS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-30.1%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven43.0%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven63 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-24.8%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven33.0%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven329 days18 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-12.1%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven13.8%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven15 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-45.1%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven82.3%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven272 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-33.6%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven50.7%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven77 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-22.9%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven29.7%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven63 days105 days

Compare to SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA, XOP

In The Past

VanEck Semiconductor ETF's stock fell -30.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 43.0% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventSMHS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-30.1%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven43.0%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven63 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-24.8%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven33.0%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven329 days18 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-45.1%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven82.3%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven272 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-33.6%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven50.7%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven77 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-22.9%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven29.7%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven63 days105 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-55.3%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven124.0%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven741 days1085 days

Compare to SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA, XOP

In The Past

VanEck Semiconductor ETF's stock fell -30.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 43.0% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

SMH Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
MAGSRoundhill Magnificent Seven ETF-5.7%70.071024202674.301013202611
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1-7.3%704.4010242026759.661006202618
QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETF-7.3%290.0610242026312.761006202618
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF-6.0%102.2610242026108.771006202618
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-7.3%154.7610242026167.03813202672
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-8.0%72.371024202678.67816202669
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-7.9%660.1610242026716.91816202669
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-6.3%34.541024202636.876302026116
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-7.7%122.5310242026132.68816202669
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-8.1%138.2210242026150.44816202669
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-6.9%287.2210242026308.38816202669
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-9.6%275.7510242026305.09816202669
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-10.0%32.531024202636.136302026116
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-9.4%111.3710242026122.90816202669
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-7.0%78.581024202684.48816202669
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-7.0%52.691024202656.64816202669
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-6.9%49.571024202653.27816202669
VUGVanguard Growth ETF-6.3%86.761024202692.641006202618
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-7.4%119.6110242026129.191006202618
IVWiShares S&P 500 Growth ETF-6.6%136.4810242026146.121006202618
SCHGSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF-5.7%34.821024202636.931006202618
SPYGState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF-6.6%118.1610242026126.501006202618
VONGVanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF-7.4%123.1610242026133.001006202618
MGKVanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF-6.7%88.781024202695.111006202618
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-10.1%132.8110242026147.70817202668
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-8.4%287.1410242026313.61816202669
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-10.3%106.7910242026119.11817202668
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-10.4%101.8410242026113.69817202668
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-12.7%345.4210242026395.65816202669
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-10.5%327.4910242026365.91817202668
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-10.0%161.1810242026179.07804202681
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-10.0%107.5910242026119.50804202681
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-5.6%143.2010242026151.67816202669
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-5.5%92.061024202697.39816202669
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-5.2%122.0610242026128.74804202681
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-6.3%213.0010242026227.43816202669
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-6.6%131.4410242026140.68816202669
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-6.6%104.7910242026112.22816202669
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-6.1%112.9310242026120.28816202669
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-6.7%82.531024202688.41907202647
VEUVanguard FTSE All-World Ex-US ETF-6.4%80.701024202686.21907202647
IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF-6.4%92.431024202698.71907202647
CWIState Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF-6.4%39.231024202641.90907202647
COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETF-6.0%35.281024202637.54907202647
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF-6.2%69.051024202673.61825202660
IEFAiShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF-5.7%95.6810242026101.41825202660
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF-5.7%102.6310242026108.81825202660
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-6.3%26.791024202628.59825202660
EFViShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF-5.1%78.841024202683.08903202651
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF-5.7%79.141024202683.89825202660
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-7.2%86.251024202692.96825202660
SCZiShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF-5.8%82.451024202687.57907202647
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-7.5%149.3510242026161.495112026166
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-7.6%47.901024202651.86827202658
FNDCSchwab Fundamental International Small Equity ETF-5.2%48.971024202651.66907202647
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-11.9%75.741024202686.006222026124
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-7.3%56.841024202661.32907202647
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-12.9%62.011024202671.216222026124
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF-7.0%49.671024202653.41907202647
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF-7.0%34.961024202637.58907202647
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-17.6%30.741024202637.306222026124
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-31.0%151.2610242026219.206212026125
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-15.6%32.311024202638.265132026164
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-24.4%23.141024202630.595132026164
CGDVCapital Group Dividend Value ETF-5.8%48.451024202651.44813202672
QQQINEOS Nasdaq 100 High Income ETF-6.1%52.591024202656.001006202618
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-6.0%15.181024202616.16827202658
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-16.2%289.4510242026345.226222026124
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-7.9%83.001024202690.106302026116
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-7.4%35.671024202638.52816202669
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-14.2%138.6610242026161.666222026124
VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF-6.0%193.2010242026205.51907202647
SPGPInvesco S&P 500 GARP ETF-5.4%122.0810242026129.02813202672
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-11.6%81.991024202692.781005202619
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-41.5%34.111024202658.265062026171
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-20.7%33.021024202641.635132026164
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-17.2%74.801024202690.346022026144
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-33.8%60.681024202691.625112026166
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-32.5%16.021024202623.756022026144
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-22.1%112.0110242026143.825282026149
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-7.4%154.8910242026167.331006202618
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-20.9%29.841024202637.745282026149
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-51.3%20.391024202641.895272026150
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-7.4%20.771024202622.431005202619
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-12.9%43.191024202649.561006202618
CGBLCapital Group Core Balanced ETF-5.2%36.571024202638.57813202672
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.5%27.181024202629.396012026145
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-6.7%18.991024202620.35813202672
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-10.3%10.201024202611.37816202669
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-14.3%61.101024202671.30825202660
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-7.0%39.731024202642.705112026166
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-8.2%119.1710242026129.801006202618
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.3%183.2310242026202.001006202618
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-11.7%164.6210242026186.51816202669
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.9%105.5110242026117.085072026170
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.2%113.1010242026121.825282026149
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.6%42.561024202646.554302026177
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-8.6%155.2010242026169.86804202681
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-9.1%178.5410242026196.45825202660
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-21.2%527.2010242026668.916222026124
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-27.0%478.2010242026655.016222026124
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-11.8%149.5410242026169.55819202666
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-20.1%202.2310242026253.22816202669
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-10.9%80.181024202690.017162026100
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-10.5%177.2610242026198.06903202651
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-7.0%72.461024202677.93816202669
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-17.1%40.771024202649.195282026149
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-25.3%69.601024202693.17825202660
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-26.3%84.8210242026115.116222026124
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.5%81.341024202686.106292026117
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-5.1%24.811024202626.136292026117
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-8.6%59.021024202664.546242026122
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.5%70.371024202674.476292026117
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.7%20.931024202622.186292026117
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-5.5%46.841024202649.566292026117
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-5.3%47.921024202650.637052026111
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-15.7%366.6110242026434.655112026166
IAUiShares Gold Trust-15.6%75.151024202689.065112026166
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-15.5%79.131024202693.695112026166
SLViShares Silver Trust-38.6%48.721024202679.355132026164
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-28.1%14.051024202619.555132026164
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-32.3%18.941024202627.965062026171
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-21.0%9.581024202612.126042026142
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-7.4%92.6910242026100.08728202688
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.5%42.571024202646.01728202688
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-8.3%22.791024202624.86726202690
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-8.3%98.4010242026107.26728202688
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-9.5%26.141024202628.89726202690
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-9.7%63.071024202669.82726202690
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-6.2%45.961024202649.01921202633
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-6.2%70.611024202675.31921202633
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-10.5%54.081024202660.45928202626

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-23

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$58.4B), followed by Bond (+$37.7B), while Commodity (−$1.3B) and Crypto (−$689M) saw the largest outflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$12.4B) and out of Mortgage Backed (−$1.8B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+108.4% of AUM) and MTBA the largest outflow (−30.3%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$9.12B+5.0%
2VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$8.3B+0.8%
3MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$7.15B+14.6%
4VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$5.83B+0.8%
5SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$5.32B+4.6%
6VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.39B+8.8%
7SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETFEquity Industry Subsector+$4.15B+8.9%
8CNEQAlger Concentrated Equity ETFOther+$4.13B+108.4%
9EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETFEquity Emerging Markets+$4.01B+31.6%
10QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETFEquity US Nasdaq Growth+$3.68B+3.3%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$6.09B-0.7%
2DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.42B-10.0%
3GLDSPDR Gold SharesCommodity Gold-$1.93B-1.4%
4MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$1.87B-5.3%
5IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$1.79B-9.4%
6XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETFEquity Broad Sector-$1.53B-3.0%
7MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$1.1B-5.4%
8IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETFEquity US Small Cap Core-$969M-0.9%
9TCAFT. Rowe Capital Appreciation Equity ETFOther-$946M-10.7%
10ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETFCrypto-$930M-10.7% ⚠

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2648 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About SMH

0Holdings Count: 26
Expense Ratio: 0.35%
Inception Date: 2011-12-20
VanEck Semiconductor ETF
The VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH) strives to mirror, as closely as feasible, the price and yield performance of the MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index (MVSMHTR), prior to the assessment of any fees or expenses. This underlying index is designed to reflect the comprehensive performance of businesses engaged in the manufacturing of semiconductors and related equipment.
Asset Class: Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

SMHSOXXIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameVanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)65.740.710.59.912.04.311.2
Expense Ratio0.35%0.33%0.44%0.35%0.37%0.35%0.35%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)9.398.831.619.130.723.216.02
Latest Day Volume (Mil)18.3914.671.7611.75-2.4311.75
Holdings Count2630243165505150
Inception Date12/20/20117/10/20012/5/20011/31/20065/1/20066/19/2006-

Fundamentals

SMHSOXXIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameVanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
Net Asset Value539.75502204.03144.25207.68200.32502.00
Premium/Discount-2.3%-4.7%1.8%3.7%-2.6%0.7%-0.8%
Distribution Yield0.2%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.0%1.5%0.3%
Sales Yield8.3%8.8%12.0%9.9%34.4%108.4%10.9%
Earnings Yield2.9%2.5%1.8%1.5%3.2%7.2%2.7%

Valuation

SMHSOXXIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameVanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
P/S (TTM)12.0x11.3x8.3x10.1x2.9x0.9x9.2x
P/E (TTM)34.8x39.4x55.6x67.8x31.3x13.9x37.1x
P/FCF (TTM)41.5x45.2x120.7x-37.8x16.9x41.5x
Forward P/E---48.0x25.5x9.6x25.5x
Forward P/S---7.9x2.6x0.8x2.6x

Risk

SMHSOXXIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameVanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
Volatility (1Y)40.0%46.4%22.7%29.0%23.0%28.8%28.9%
Volatility (3Y)37.3%40.1%21.4%28.2%20.1%28.2%28.2%
Volatility (5Y)36.9%38.9%22.4%32.5%20.3%32.9%32.7%
Beta (1Y)2.402.640.811.100.99-0.501.05
Beta (3Y)1.992.080.821.050.850.640.95
Beta (5Y)1.771.830.861.160.810.821.01
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)1.311.361.441.30-0.061.861.34
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.351.140.981.071.150.541.10
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.950.800.370.270.760.630.69
Max Drawdown (1Y)-24.6%-29.0%-9.6%-14.9%-20.1%-18.5%-19.3%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-35.7%-41.4%-24.9%-33.0%-20.1%-35.0%-34.0%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-45.3%-45.8%-35.7%-53.2%-20.1%-35.0%-40.5%

Returns

SMHSOXXIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameVanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
1M Return-12.2%-15.5%-0.7%-4.2%-4.9%9.6%-4.6%
3M Return-3.9%-7.4%10.3%-0.7%-17.1%19.3%-2.3%
6M Return4.1%3.6%22.4%12.2%-6.2%20.6%8.1%
YTD Return46.4%59.0%23.2%22.6%-5.7%61.2%34.8%
1Y Return56.2%68.7%35.2%39.8%-3.8%64.1%48.0%
2Y Return111.2%110.5%42.9%50.4%32.0%55.8%53.1%
3Y Return267.7%209.5%75.0%119.5%88.7%40.8%104.1%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity11.6 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9152026-6.0%
Average Daily Volume6.1 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1.9 days