Rollins (ROL)
Market Price (5/11/2026): $53.82 | Market Cap: $25.9 BilSector: Industrials | Industry: Environmental & Facilities Services
Rollins (ROL)
Market Price (5/11/2026): $53.82Market Cap: $25.9 BilSector: IndustrialsIndustry: Environmental & Facilities Services
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 17%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 16% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 23% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Urban & Environmental Health, and Smart Buildings & Proptech. Themes include Pest & Vector Control, and IoT for Buildings. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -25%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -47% | Expensive valuation multiplesP/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 35x, P/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 40x Key risksROL key risks include [1] its heavy reliance on an acquisition-based growth strategy, Show more. |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 17%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 16% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 23% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Urban & Environmental Health, and Smart Buildings & Proptech. Themes include Pest & Vector Control, and IoT for Buildings. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -25%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -47% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 35x, P/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 40x |
| Key risksROL key risks include [1] its heavy reliance on an acquisition-based growth strategy, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Declining Profitability Margins Despite Revenue Growth.
Rollins reported solid revenue growth in the first quarter of 2026, with total revenues increasing 10.2% year-over-year to $906 million and organic revenues rising 6.6%. However, this growth was accompanied by a notable contraction in profitability margins. The company's operating margin decreased by 120 basis points to 16.1%, adjusted operating margin declined by 100 basis points to 16.9%, and adjusted EBITDA margin fell by 110 basis points to 19.8% compared to the first quarter of 2025. This indicates that increased costs outpaced revenue gains, leading to reduced efficiency.
2. Significant Decrease in Free Cash Flow.
Rollins experienced a substantial 20.6% decrease in free cash flow, reporting $111 million for the first quarter of 2026. This decline was primarily attributed to a $40 million impact from the timing of tax payments related to a tax credit planning strategy, and an additional $9 million impact due to the transition to semi-annual interest payments on the company's 2035 senior notes. A notable reduction in free cash flow can raise concerns among investors regarding the company's liquidity and financial health.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -14.8% change in ROL stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -17.5% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 63.15 | 53.83 | -14.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 3,680 | 3,845 | 4.5% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 14.0% | 13.8% | -1.8% |
| P/E Multiple | 59.3 | 49.0 | -17.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 485 | 481 | 0.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -14.8% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ROL | -14.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 31.3% |
| Sector (XLI) | 5.0% | 37.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -6.0% change in ROL stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -9.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 57.26 | 53.83 | -6.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 3,680 | 3,845 | 4.5% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 14.0% | 13.8% | -1.8% |
| P/E Multiple | 53.8 | 49.0 | -9.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 485 | 481 | 0.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -6.0% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ROL | -6.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 24.7% |
| Sector (XLI) | 12.4% | 32.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -4.7% change in ROL stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -14.6% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 56.46 | 53.83 | -4.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 3,463 | 3,845 | 11.0% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 13.8% | 13.8% | -0.1% |
| P/E Multiple | 57.3 | 49.0 | -14.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 484 | 481 | 0.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -4.7% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ROL | -4.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 12.4% |
| Sector (XLI) | 33.8% | 25.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 32.4% change in ROL stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 39.2% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 40.65 | 53.83 | 32.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2,763 | 3,845 | 39.2% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 13.9% | 13.8% | -0.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 52.3 | 49.0 | -6.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 493 | 481 | 2.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 32.4% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ROL | 32.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 24.9% |
| Sector (XLI) | 81.1% | 32.3% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| ROL Return | -11% | 8% | 21% | 8% | 31% | -9% | 49% |
| Peers Return | 19% | -2% | 32% | 22% | 1% | 2% | 93% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 7% | 95% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| ROL Win Rate | 50% | 50% | 50% | 58% | 67% | 40% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 65% | 46% | 65% | 65% | 52% | 50% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| ROL Max Drawdown | -18% | -15% | -9% | -6% | -2% | -12% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -5% | -22% | -5% | -6% | -11% | -6% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: ECL, ABM, CLH, CTAS. See ROL Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/8/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | ROL | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -26.3% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 35.7% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 137 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -13.8% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 16.0% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 34 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -20.5% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.8% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 36 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -13.4% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 15.5% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 50 days | 105 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -20.1% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.2% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 289 days | 62 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -19.4% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 24.0% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 22 days | 123 days |
In The Past
Rollins's stock fell -0.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 0.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | ROL | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -26.3% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 35.7% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 137 days | 24 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -20.5% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.8% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 36 days | 140 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -20.1% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.2% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 289 days | 62 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -37.3% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 59.5% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 469 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
Rollins's stock fell -0.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 0.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Rollins (ROL)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are a few analogies for Rollins (ROL):
ADT for pests: Just as ADT provides recurring security services to protect homes and businesses from intruders, Rollins provides recurring pest control services to protect properties from bugs, rodents, and other wildlife.
Waste Management for bugs: Similar to how Waste Management provides essential, recurring services to remove waste, Rollins provides essential, recurring services to remove or control pests.
AI Analysis | Feedback
-
Residential Pest Control: Services provided to homeowners to protect properties from common pests such as rodents, insects, and wildlife.
-
Commercial Pest Control: Workplace pest control solutions tailored for various end markets including healthcare, foodservice, and logistics.
-
Termite Protection: Services offering both traditional and baiting methods for termite control and prevention.
-
Ancillary Services: Additional, related services provided alongside core pest and termite control offerings.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Rollins, Inc. (ROL) provides pest and wildlife control services to a diversified customer base, serving both residential and commercial clients. Due to the nature of its services, Rollins does not typically have a few identifiable major corporate customers. Instead, its clientele is spread across various segments. The major categories of customers that Rollins serves are:
- Residential Customers: Individuals and households who seek protection from common pests, including rodents, insects, and wildlife, for their homes and personal properties.
- Commercial Customers (Healthcare & Foodservice): Businesses operating in sensitive environments such as healthcare facilities (e.g., hospitals, clinics) and the foodservice industry (e.g., restaurants, hotels, food processing plants), which have stringent requirements for pest management due to health, safety, and regulatory concerns.
- Commercial Customers (Logistics & Other Industries): Enterprises within the logistics sector (e.g., warehouses, distribution centers, transportation hubs) and a wide array of other commercial and industrial clients that require comprehensive workplace pest control solutions to protect their facilities, products, and employees.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Jerry E. Gahlhoff, Jr., Chief Executive Officer and President
Jerry E. Gahlhoff, Jr. was appointed Chief Executive Officer of Rollins, Inc. in 2023, while retaining his prior role as President. He previously served as President and Chief Operating Officer of Rollins starting in 2020. Mr. Gahlhoff joined Rollins through the company's 2008 acquisition of HomeTeam Pest Defense, where he had served in various leadership roles, including President. His career in the pest management industry began in 1991 with Wilson Pest Control Company, which was later acquired by HomeTeam in 2001.
Kenneth D. Krause, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Kenneth D. Krause has served as the Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Rollins, Inc. since 2022. He oversees the company's financial operations, strategy, and planning. Before joining Rollins, Mr. Krause held multiple leadership positions at MSA Safety, Inc., including Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Strategy Officer, and Treasurer from 2015 to 2022. He held various other senior roles at MSA Safety from 2006 to 2015. Prior to MSA, he was a senior manager with the international accounting firm KPMG, LLP.
Elizabeth B. Chandler, Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Elizabeth B. Chandler was appointed Chief Legal Officer of Rollins, Inc. in 2025 and continues in her roles as General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, which she has held since 2013 and 2018, respectively. Since 2017, she has also overseen the Rollins Risk Management and Internal Audit teams. Before joining Rollins in 2013, Ms. Chandler held leadership roles for Asbury Automotive from 2009 to 2012, served as an attorney for the City of Atlanta from 2006 to 2009, and worked for Mirant Corporation from 2000 to 2006. She also worked as an Associate and Partner at Troutman Pepper from 1988 to 2000.
Thomas D. Tesh, Chief Administrative Officer and Executive Vice President of Home Office Operations
Thomas D. Tesh was promoted to Chief Administrative Officer of Rollins, Inc. in 2023, leading Corporate Services and supporting enterprise-wide operational effectiveness. In 2025, he assumed the additional role of Executive Vice President of Home Office Operations, serving as the central point of accountability for the Rollins Home Office Operations. Mr. Tesh joined Rollins in 2012.
Stanford C. Phillips, President of Rollins Brands USA
Stanford C. Phillips serves as President of U.S. Brands for Rollins, Inc. He joined the company in 2017 through the acquisition of Northwest Exterminating, a company that was founded by his grandparents in 1951. Mr. Phillips led Northwest Exterminating for nearly a decade, serving as Co-President from 2015 to 2024 and later as Division President of Northwest Exterminating & IFC, before transitioning to the Rollins Leadership Team in 2024.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Rollins, Inc. (ROL) faces several key risks inherent to its business model and the industry in which it operates.
1. Intense Competition
The pest control industry is highly competitive and fragmented. Rollins, through its various brands like Orkin, competes with large global players such as Rentokil Initial (especially after its acquisition of Terminix), as well as numerous regional and local service providers. The low barriers to entry in some segments of the industry mean Rollins must continuously innovate and differentiate its services to maintain its market share and pricing power.
2. Regulatory and Legal Challenges
Rollins operates in a heavily regulated environment, subject to oversight from bodies like the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and various state-level authorities. Risks include stricter chemical regulations, compliance issues related to hazardous waste and pesticide disposal, and potential legal disputes, particularly concerning termite damage claims. Changes in regulations or adverse legal outcomes could lead to significant financial penalties, operational restrictions, and reputational damage. The company has previously settled with the SEC regarding historical accounting practices for its termite reserves, indicating sensitivity to regulatory scrutiny.
3. Economic Headwinds and Premium Valuation
Rollins is susceptible to broader macroeconomic factors, including inflation, changing interest rates, and supply chain disruptions, which can increase operational costs such as labor, materials, and fleet expenses, thereby pressuring profit margins. As a service-heavy business, it is particularly sensitive to wage inflation and tightness in the skilled labor market. Furthermore, Rollins frequently trades at a premium valuation (e.g., P/E multiples north of 45x or 47-50 times earnings). While this reflects the company's quality and consistent performance, it leaves little room for execution errors or a slowdown in growth, making the stock susceptible to valuation compression if high market expectations are not met.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Rollins, Inc. (ROL) operates within the pest and wildlife control industry, primarily offering pest control services, wildlife control services, and termite protection. The addressable markets for these services are substantial both globally and in the United States.
Pest Control Services (Residential and Commercial)
The global pest control services market demonstrates significant size and growth. In 2023, the market was estimated at approximately 22.64 billion USD and is projected to reach 34.3 billion USD by 2030, growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 6.3% from 2024 to 2030. Other estimates place the global pest control market at 25.86 billion USD in 2024, with a projection to reach 40.81 billion USD by 2033, at a CAGR of 5.2% from 2025 to 2033. Furthermore, the global pest control market was valued at 26.68 billion USD in 2024 and is expected to reach 40.33 billion USD by 2032, with a CAGR of 5.30%. Another report indicates the market was projected to grow from 26.9 billion USD in 2024 to 44.3 billion USD by 2035, at a 6.4% CAGR.
Focusing on North America, the U.S. pest control industry was valued at 24.2 billion USD in 2024. It is projected to reach 29.7 billion USD in 2026. The United States and Canada pest control services market combined is estimated at 13.5 billion USD in 2025 and is projected to reach 27.2 billion USD by 2035, with a CAGR of 7.3%. The U.S. market alone is projected to reach 18.15 billion USD by 2032.
Wildlife Control Services
While Rollins, Inc. explicitly provides wildlife control services, a distinct, quantifiable addressable market size specifically for these services separate from the broader "pest control" market is not consistently reported in the available information. Wildlife control is often included as a segment within the overall pest control market.
Termite Protection (Traditional and Baiting)
The global termite control market was valued at approximately 3.89 billion USD in 2024 and is anticipated to grow to 6.35 billion USD by 2033, exhibiting a CAGR of 5.6% from 2025 to 2033. Another estimate places the global termite control market at around 4.7 billion USD in 2024, projected to reach 6.6 billion USD by 2030, with a CAGR of 5.6%. Furthermore, the market was valued at 5.14 billion USD in 2025 and is projected to reach 7.22 billion USD by 2031 with a 5.83% CAGR. The global market size is estimated at 3.82 billion USD in 2026, and is set to expand to 5.74 billion USD by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 4.63%.
In North America, the termite control market is expected to grow from 2.52 billion USD in 2024 to 4.08 billion USD by 2033, at a CAGR of 5.5%. The United States alone accounts for over 35% of the global termite control revenue in 2024. Annually, termites cause over 5 billion USD in structural damage in the United States.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Rollins, Inc. (ROL) anticipates continued revenue growth over the next 2-3 years, driven by a multifaceted strategy that includes robust organic expansion, strategic acquisitions, and ongoing investments in its operations and technology. The key drivers of future revenue growth for Rollins (ROL) are expected to be:- Sustained Organic Growth in Core Services: Rollins projects an organic growth rate of 7-8% for 2026, primarily fueled by its strong recurring revenue base, which accounts for over 80% of its business. This growth is expected across its residential, commercial, and termite and ancillary service offerings, supported by high customer retention rates and deliberate pricing strategies. For instance, the company saw organic growth of 5.7% in residential, 7.4% in commercial, and 11.1% in termite and ancillary services in Q1 2025.
- Strategic Mergers and Acquisitions (M&A): Acquisitions are a central component of Rollins' growth strategy, with the company targeting an additional 2-3% annual revenue growth from M&A. Rollins has a "very full" M&A pipeline and has invested significantly in acquiring new businesses, such as the successful integration of Saela Pest Control, which contributed positively to performance and exceeded expectations. These acquisitions aim to increase route density and expand geographic reach and capabilities.
- Investments in Sales, Marketing, and Operational Infrastructure: The company is making significant investments to bolster its business operations, including strategic allocations in its commercial division, sales staffing, and marketing initiatives. These investments are designed to enhance customer acquisition and retention, thereby driving long-term organic growth.
- Technological Integration and Innovation: Rollins has highlighted strategic initiatives such as AI integration and leadership development programs as contributors to its long-term value creation. While specific revenue contributions from AI are not detailed, such technological advancements are expected to improve operational efficiency and potentially lead to new service offerings or enhanced customer experiences, supporting overall growth.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Rollins' total share repurchases for the trailing twelve months ending December 2025 amounted to $217 million.
- In conjunction with a secondary public offering in November 2025, Rollins repurchased 3,478,260 shares for approximately $200 million.
- Over a five-year period, Rollins has repurchased stock, leading to a 1.8% reduction in its share count.
Share Issuance
- In November 2025, a secondary public offering of 17,391,305 shares was completed by existing stockholders (LOR, Inc. and Rollins Holding Company, Inc.); Rollins itself did not sell any shares or receive proceeds from this offering.
- Rollins' Executive Chairman received a grant of 12,225 restricted shares of common stock in February 2026 under the 2018 Stock Incentive Plan, with vesting over three years starting February 20, 2027.
Outbound Investments
- Rollins has invested almost $900 million in acquisitions over the three years prior to February 2026.
- The company aims for 2% to 3% revenue growth from mergers and acquisitions in 2026.
- Rollins completed over 30 "bolt-on" acquisitions in 2024 and 2025. Recent acquisitions include Saelapest (April 2025) and Fox Pest Control (April 2023).
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures as a percentage of EBITDA were 3.28% in 2025 and are projected to be 3.47% in 2026.
- The company is making significant business investments to support future growth.
- Primary focus areas for capital expenditures include modernization efforts such as Route Optimization AI and Digital Lead Generation.
Latest Trefis Analyses
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to ROL.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | GEO | GEO | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | RUN | Sunrun | Special | Short Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze PotentialHas potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt. | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04172026 | RSG | Republic Services | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.8% | 0.8% | -1.1% |
| 04102026 | VRSK | Verisk Analytics | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 12.3% | 12.3% | 0.0% |
| 04102026 | UHAL | U-Haul | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.3% | 0.3% | -1.0% |
| 01312021 | ROL | Rollins | Quality | Q | Momentum | UpsideQuality Stocks with Momentum and UpsideBuying quality stocks with strong momentum but still having room to run | 6.9% | -13.4% | -18.6% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 166.97 |
| Mkt Cap | 25.9 |
| Rev LTM | 8,875 |
| Op Inc LTM | 729 |
| FCF LTM | 621 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 581 |
| CFO LTM | 871 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 786 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 5.6% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 4.6% |
| Rev Chg Q | 8.9% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.2% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 9.6% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 12.6% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 18.1% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 16.6% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.0% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 16.9% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 17.5% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 11.4% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 11.4% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 25.9 |
| P/S | 4.4 |
| P/Op Inc | 24.1 |
| P/EBIT | 24.7 |
| P/E | 34.5 |
| P/CFO | 23.7 |
| Total Yield | 3.9% |
| Dividend Yield | 1.1% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 2.6% |
| D/E | 0.1 |
| Net D/E | 0.1 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -3.7% |
| 3M Rtn | -14.6% |
| 6M Rtn | -2.8% |
| 12M Rtn | -4.0% |
| 3Y Rtn | 44.6% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -12.1% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -21.3% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -15.5% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -35.7% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -31.2% |
Comparison Analyses
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $53.83 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 25.9 | |
| First Trading Date | 12/30/1987 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -17.7% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $55.22 | $57.88 |
| DMA Trend | indeterminate | down |
| Distance from DMA | -2.5% | -7.0% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 29.9% | 22.9% |
| Downside Capture | 0.63 | 0.20 |
| Upside Capture | 14.29 | 22.70 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 33.8% | 12.6% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.42 | 0.47 | 0.61 | 0.35 | 0.23 | 0.37 |
| Up Beta | 0.51 | 0.45 | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.12 | 0.39 |
| Down Beta | -4.22 | 0.64 | 1.84 | 0.62 | 0.28 | 0.19 |
| Up Capture | 40% | 12% | 15% | 30% | 15% | 18% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 13 | 20 | 35 | 67 | 132 | 410 |
| Down Capture | 30% | 80% | 74% | 30% | 38% | 70% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 9 | 23 | 29 | 58 | 120 | 337 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ROL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROL | -4.3% | 22.8% | -0.26 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 31.0% | 15.6% | 1.53 | 25.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 29.0% | 12.5% | 1.83 | 12.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 39.8% | 27.0% | 1.22 | 10.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.6% | 18.0% | 2.21 | -4.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 13.0% | 13.5% | 0.66 | 34.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -17.4% | 42.1% | -0.34 | -10.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ROL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROL | 8.7% | 24.4% | 0.32 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 12.7% | 17.4% | 0.57 | 41.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.8% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 35.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.9% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 11.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.8% | 19.1% | 0.59 | 4.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.4% | 18.8% | 0.08 | 41.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.0% | 56.0% | 0.34 | 9.7% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ROL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROL | 22.6% | 27.1% | 0.78 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 13.9% | 20.0% | 0.61 | 44.6% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.1% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 43.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.69 | 3.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.3% | 17.8% | 0.44 | 11.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.8% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 41.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 67.8% | 66.9% | 1.07 | 6.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 4/22/2026 | 3.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2/11/2026 | -10.5% | -7.1% | -15.7% |
| 10/29/2025 | 7.3% | 10.8% | 13.9% |
| 7/23/2025 | 5.2% | 4.5% | 5.4% |
| 4/23/2025 | 1.0% | 4.0% | 3.6% |
| 2/12/2025 | 3.6% | 2.5% | 2.9% |
| 10/23/2024 | -6.6% | -5.9% | 0.1% |
| 7/24/2024 | -6.4% | -4.1% | 0.9% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 13 | 13 | 16 |
| # Negative | 10 | 10 | 6 |
| Median Positive | 3.6% | 5.0% | 4.4% |
| Median Negative | -6.1% | -4.6% | -8.0% |
| Max Positive | 10.0% | 17.4% | 42.0% |
| Max Negative | -10.8% | -10.7% | -15.7% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 04/23/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/12/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/24/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 04/24/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/13/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/24/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 07/25/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 04/25/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/15/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 10/26/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 07/27/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 04/27/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/16/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 10/27/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 07/28/2022 | 10-Q |
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chandler, Elizabeth B | CLO, GC, CORPORATE SECRETARY | Direct | Sell | 2262026 | 59.36 | 14,201 | 842,971 | 3,322,795 | Form |
| 2 | Chandler, Elizabeth B | CLO, GC, CORPORATE SECRETARY | Direct | Sell | 1302026 | 62.83 | 1,329 | 83,501 | 3,696,415 | Form |
| 3 | Tesh, Thomas D | Chief Admin. Officer | Direct | Sell | 1302026 | 62.83 | 323 | 20,294 | 1,760,559 | Form |
| 4 | Gahlhoff, Jerry JR | PRESIDENT & CEO | Direct | Sell | 1302026 | 62.83 | 1,307 | 82,119 | 20,550,374 | Form |
| 5 | Wilson, John F | EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN | Direct | Sell | 1302026 | 62.83 | 5,344 | 335,764 | 37,365,315 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.