Phathom Pharmaceuticals (PHAT)
Market Price (5/12/2026): $12.23 | Market Cap: $1.0 BilSector: Health Care | Industry: Biotechnology
Phathom Pharmaceuticals (PHAT)
Market Price (5/12/2026): $12.23Market Cap: $1.0 BilSector: Health CareIndustry: Biotechnology
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 150% Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -30% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine, and Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Biopharmaceutical R&D, Targeted Therapies, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -30%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -78% Meaningful short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 12% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -97 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -47% Stock price has recently run up significantly12M Rtn12 month market price return is 289% Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 14% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -48%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -48% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -20% High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 118% Key risksPHAT key risks include [1] a challenging path to profitability driven by significant cash burn and [2] the uncertain commercial success and market acceptance of its key drug, Show more. |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 150% |
| Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -30% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine, and Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Biopharmaceutical R&D, Targeted Therapies, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -30%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -78% |
| Meaningful short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 12% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -97 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -47% |
| Stock price has recently run up significantly12M Rtn12 month market price return is 289% |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 14% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -48%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -48% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -20% |
| High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 118% |
| Key risksPHAT key risks include [1] a challenging path to profitability driven by significant cash burn and [2] the uncertain commercial success and market acceptance of its key drug, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Uncertainty Regarding Future Competition in the PCAB Market.
Phathom Pharmaceuticals faces potential competitive pressures from the anticipated entry of a new potassium-competitive acid blocker (PCAB) product into the U.S. market. This future competition creates uncertainty around the long-term market share and sales trajectory for Phathom's flagship drug, VOQUEZNA, despite the company's expressed confidence as the first mover in the PCAB category.
2. Q1 2026 Revenue Slightly Below Internal Expectations.
Although Phathom Pharmaceuticals reported a substantial 104% year-over-year increase in net revenues to $58.3 million for the first quarter of 2026, the company acknowledged that this figure was "somewhat light" compared to its internal expectations. This was attributed to market access seasonality, winter storm impacts, and the timing of new sales force deployment, which may have tempered investor enthusiasm despite strong overall growth.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -10.6% change in PHAT stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a -28.2% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 13.67 | 12.22 | -10.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 147 | 205 | 39.2% |
| P/S Multiple | 6.8 | 4.9 | -28.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 73 | 82 | -10.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -10.6% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PHAT | -10.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 23.1% |
| Sector (XLV) | -7.2% | 9.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -9.8% change in PHAT stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a -27.6% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 13.55 | 12.22 | -9.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 147 | 205 | 39.2% |
| P/S Multiple | 6.8 | 4.9 | -27.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 73 | 82 | -10.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -9.8% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PHAT | -9.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 19.6% |
| Sector (XLV) | -0.0% | 21.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 184.8% change in PHAT stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a 270.8% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.29 | 12.22 | 184.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 55 | 205 | 270.8% |
| P/S Multiple | 5.5 | 4.9 | -11.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 71 | 82 | -13.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 184.8% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PHAT | 184.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 16.4% |
| Sector (XLV) | 3.6% | 19.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 14.2% change in PHAT stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a 9.2233720368547763E17% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 10.70 | 12.22 | 14.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 205 | 9.2233720368547763E17% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | 4.9 | |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 41 | 82 | -49.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PHAT | 14.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 18.8% |
| Sector (XLV) | 12.6% | 20.0% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| PHAT Return | -41% | -43% | -19% | -11% | 104% | -27% | -63% |
| Peers Return | 34% | 7% | -16% | -15% | 3% | 7% | 12% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 8% | 97% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| PHAT Win Rate | 42% | 42% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 40% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 64% | 50% | 36% | 44% | 50% | 53% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| PHAT Max Drawdown | -46% | -68% | -45% | -32% | -72% | -39% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -11% | -15% | -32% | -27% | -36% | -7% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: PFE, ABBV, IRWD.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/11/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | PHAT | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -60.2% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 151.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 29 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -49.3% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 97.3% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 275 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -22.1% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.4% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 11 days | 31 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -36.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 58.3% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 40 days | 140 days |
In The Past
Phathom Pharmaceuticals's stock fell -60.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 151.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | PHAT | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -60.2% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 151.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 29 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -49.3% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 97.3% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 275 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -22.1% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.4% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 11 days | 31 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -36.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 58.3% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 40 days | 140 days |
In The Past
Phathom Pharmaceuticals's stock fell -60.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 151.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Phathom Pharmaceuticals (PHAT)
AI Analysis | Feedback
It's like a specialized biotech company, similar to a nascent Moderna, but focused on introducing a new class of drug (P-CAB) that could be a significant improvement for common stomach problems like acid reflux, rather than new vaccine technology.
Think of it as a specialized biopharmaceutical company, much like how Gilead Sciences built its reputation by focusing on breakthrough treatments for specific diseases (like HIV or Hepatitis C), but Phathom is targeting common gastrointestinal issues with a novel acid blocker.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Vonoprazan for Erosive GERD: This potassium-competitive acid blocker (P-CAB) drug is in Phase III clinical trials for treating erosive gastroesophageal reflux disease.
- Vonoprazan for H. pylori infection: This P-CAB drug is being developed in combination with antibiotics for the treatment of Helicobacter pylori infection.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Phathom Pharmaceuticals (PHAT) is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, meaning its primary product, vonoprazan, is currently in Phase III clinical trials and has not yet received regulatory approval for commercial sale. As such, the company does not currently have major commercial customers purchasing its products. Once its products are approved and commercialized, a biopharmaceutical company typically sells to drug wholesalers, distributors, hospitals, and pharmacies, rather than directly to individuals.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited (TAK)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Steven Basta, President & Chief Executive Officer
Mr. Basta has more than 25 years of leadership experience in the biopharmaceutical and medical device industries. Before joining Phathom, he served as CEO of SaNOtize, a company developing and commercializing nitric oxide–based anti-infective therapies, where he oversaw the launch of novel topical infection products in the United States. Prior to that, he was CEO of Mahana Therapeutics, which launched the first FDA-cleared digital therapeutic for irritable bowel syndrome and developed a novel digital therapy for tinnitus. Earlier in his career, Mr. Basta held CEO roles at Menlo Therapeutics (now VYNE Therapeutics), AlterG, BioForm Medical, and its successor Merz Aesthetics. During his tenure at BioForm and Merz, he built a leading global medical aesthetics business.
Sanjeev Narula, Chief Financial and Business Officer
Mr. Narula most recently served as Chief Financial Officer at Intra-Cellular Therapies, where he oversaw finance leading up to its $14.6 billion acquisition by Johnson & Johnson and played a key role in capital strategy, M&A, and financial planning. He previously served as CFO of Viatris and CFO of Upjohn, a former Pfizer division, gaining extensive global experience. During his 16 years at Pfizer, he held senior finance roles, including CFO for Pfizer's Essential Health Business and CFO of the Primary Care Business Unit. Earlier in his career, he held leadership positions at American Express and Xerox.
Azmi Nabulsi, M.D., M.P.H., Chief Operating Officer
Dr. Nabulsi is a Phathom co-founder and has served as Chief Operating Officer since March 2019. He is the former Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Chief Scientific Officer and Head of Global Development at Takeda Pharmaceuticals, where he led all global research and development, medical, regulatory, operations, and data analytics functions during his 14-year career. Prior to Takeda, he held leadership positions at Abbott Laboratories, including Head of Immunology and Oncology Ventures. Dr. Nabulsi has also been an entrepreneur-in-residence at Frazier since October 2018.
Eckhard Leifke, M.D., Chief Medical Officer
Dr. Leifke joined Phathom from Omeros where he served as Chief Medical Officer. Prior to Omeros, he held executive roles at Sanofi, including Global Head/Vice President of Early Project & External Opportunities - Cardiovascular and Metabolism and Global Head/Vice President of Late Stage Development - Diabetes. Dr. Leifke has built global teams at pharmaceutical companies including Bayer and Takeda and led the global development of multiple drug candidates to successful marketing authorizations worldwide.
Anne Marie Cook, J.D., Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary
Ms. Cook serves as the Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary for Phathom Pharmaceuticals.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Key Risks to Phathom Pharmaceuticals (PHAT):
- Clinical Trial and Regulatory Approval Risk: As a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, Phathom Pharmaceuticals' future is heavily dependent on the successful completion of clinical trials for vonoprazan, particularly its Phase III trials for erosive gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). Failure to demonstrate efficacy, safety, or meet regulatory endpoints in these trials, or the inability to obtain necessary regulatory approvals in the United States, Europe, and Canada, would severely impact the company's ability to commercialize its lead product and generate revenue.
- Product Concentration Risk: Phathom Pharmaceuticals is highly dependent on the successful development and commercialization of a single product, vonoprazan, for multiple indications (erosive GERD and Helicobacter pylori infection). The company currently does not have other significant product candidates in advanced stages of development. Any setbacks, such as clinical trial failures, unexpected safety issues, manufacturing problems, or intense market competition related to vonoprazan, would have a disproportionately negative effect on the company's financial condition and operational results.
- Market Competition and Commercialization Risk: Even if vonoprazan receives regulatory approval, Phathom Pharmaceuticals faces significant competition from established pharmaceutical companies offering existing treatments for GERD and H. pylori infection, such as proton pump inhibitors (PPIs). The company must effectively differentiate vonoprazan as a potassium-competitive acid blocker (P-CAB) and achieve market acceptance, which involves challenges related to pricing, reimbursement, market access, and physician and patient adoption. Failure to successfully commercialize vonoprazan against entrenched competitors could limit its revenue potential.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Addressable Markets for Phathom Pharmaceuticals (PHAT)
Phathom Pharmaceuticals (symbol: PHAT) is focused on developing and commercializing treatments for gastrointestinal diseases, particularly for erosive gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) infection using vonoprazan.
Erosive Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- United States: The overall U.S. GERD market was approximately USD 3.3 billion in 2024. In the same year, approximately 10 million cases of erosive esophagitis were reported in the United States.
- Canada: The therapeutics market for GERD in Canada generated USD 236.5 million in revenue in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 264.8 million by 2030.
- Europe: The Europe Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease Therapeutics Market is expected to grow with a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 1.8% during the forecast period of 2022-2028. Specifically, the GERD therapeutics market in Germany is projected to reach USD 373.3 million by 2028.
Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) Infection
- United States: The U.S. H. pylori infection treatment market was approximately USD 1,064.8 million in 2022.
- Europe (EU4 and UK): The H. pylori infection market in EU4 (Germany, France, Italy, Spain) and the UK combined was approximately USD 1,028.3 million in 2022.
- Global (7 Major Markets - 7MM): The H. pylori infection market across the seven major markets (United States, EU4, UK, and Japan) was valued at approximately USD 2,672.5 million in 2022.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Phathom Pharmaceuticals (PHAT) is poised for significant revenue growth over the next 2-3 years, primarily driven by its flagship product, VOQUEZNA (vonoprazan), across its approved and recently launched indications in the U.S. The company has provided a 2026 net revenue guidance of $320-$345 million, indicating strong anticipated growth.
Here are the key drivers of future revenue growth:
- Expanding Market Penetration and Prescription Growth for Approved Indications in the U.S.: VOQUEZNA, a potassium-competitive acid blocker (P-CAB), received FDA approvals in late 2023 for the treatment of erosive gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) infection, with commercial launch in December 2023. The company has already demonstrated rapid commercial traction, reporting $55 million in revenue for 2024 and an estimated $175 million for 2025. Phathom is focused on increasing prescriptions for these indications by targeting patients who experience inadequate relief from traditional proton pump inhibitors (PPIs), leveraging VOQUEZNA's demonstrated superiority. As of Q4 2025, over 1.1 million total VOQUEZNA prescriptions have been filled in the U.S. since launch, with covered prescriptions growing by 21% quarter-over-quarter.
- Commercial Ramp-Up and Market Adoption of VOQUEZNA for Non-Erosive GERD in the U.S.: Phathom received FDA approval for VOQUEZNA to treat non-erosive GERD in July 2024. This approval significantly expands the addressable market for VOQUEZNA, as non-erosive GERD represents the largest segment of the overall GERD market. The company's strategy includes converting a substantial portion of the existing GI PPI prescriptions (estimated at 4-6 million) to VOQUEZNA, which management believes could generate approximately $1 billion in revenue from GI scripts alone. The commercialization efforts for this recently approved indication will be a crucial driver of revenue growth over the next 2-3 years.
- Enhanced and Expanded Gastroenterology-Focused Commercial Strategy: Phathom has strategically shifted its commercial focus more heavily towards gastroenterology, remapping territories, and aiming to reach a full-strength sales organization of approximately 300 sales representatives by the end of March 2026. This specialized and expanded sales force is critical for driving awareness, education, and adoption of VOQUEZNA among gastroenterology specialists, who are key prescribers in the target market. This targeted approach is expected to maximize the market share of VOQUEZNA across its approved indications and contribute to the anticipated revenue growth.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- Phathom Pharmaceuticals had 58,477,351 shares of common stock outstanding as of March 4, 2024.
- The number of shares outstanding increased from 37.75 million in 2021 to 73.39 million in 2025, and to 78.80 million as of March 13, 2026.
- In January 2026, the company completed an underwritten public offering of common stock and pre-funded warrants, generating approximately $130 million in gross proceeds and $122.2 million in net proceeds.
Inbound Investments
- As of March 6, 2026, Millennium Group Management LLC and its affiliates disclosed beneficial ownership of 4,178,411 shares, representing a 5.3% stake in Phathom Pharmaceuticals.
- As of March 11, 2026, institutional investors and hedge funds collectively held 64,120,678 shares of Phathom Pharmaceuticals.
- Private equity and venture capital firms held 19.93 million shares, accounting for 25.29% of the shares outstanding.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures for the last 12 months (as of February 2026) were -$229,000.
- The company reported capital expenditures of -$1.04 million for 2022 and -$1.63 million for 2023.
- Quarterly capital expenditures were relatively low, with figures such as $5,000 in Q4 2024, $18,000 in Q1 2025, and $97,000 in Q2 2025.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to PHAT.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | GEHC | GE HealthCare Technologies | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | IQV | IQVIA | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | UHS | Universal Health Services | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | ABT | Abbott Laboratories | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | ZBIO | Zenas BioPharma | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 19.02 |
| Mkt Cap | 73.9 |
| Rev LTM | 31,590 |
| Op Inc LTM | 7,855 |
| FCF LTM | 4,798 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 4,358 |
| CFO LTM | 6,048 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 5,815 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 11.7% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | -3.4% |
| Rev Chg Q | 58.4% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 9.9% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 63.8% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 19.9% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 28.8% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 22.1% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 8.0% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 25.0% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 24.7% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 23.0% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 22.3% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 73.9 |
| P/S | 3.6 |
| P/Op Inc | 6.4 |
| P/EBIT | 8.6 |
| P/E | 13.1 |
| P/CFO | 9.2 |
| Total Yield | 8.0% |
| Dividend Yield | 1.6% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 5.5% |
| D/E | 0.3 |
| Net D/E | 0.3 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -2.1% |
| 3M Rtn | -6.4% |
| 6M Rtn | 1.8% |
| 12M Rtn | 156.6% |
| 3Y Rtn | -13.0% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -10.8% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -12.8% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -8.6% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | 197.2% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -89.2% |
FDA Approved Drugs Data
Expand for More| Post-Approval Fwd Returns | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FDA App # | Brand Name | Generic Name | Dosage Form | FDA Approval | 3M Rtn | 6M Rtn | 1Y Rtn | 2Y Rtn | Total Rtn |
| NDA218710 | VOQUEZNA | vonoprazan fumarate | tablet | 7172024 | 36.0% | -41.1% | -31.3% | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| NDA215151 | VOQUEZNA | vonoprazan fumarate | tablet | 11012023 | -30.3% | -3.6% | 78.5% | 41.0% | 27.2% |
| NDA215153 | VOQUEZNA DUAL PAK | amoxicillin | capsule, tablet | 5032022 | -55.8% | -24.7% | -20.6% | -33.3% | -16.5% |
| NDA215152 | VOQUEZNA TRIPLE PAK | amoxicillin | capsule, tablet, tablet | 5032022 | -55.8% | -24.7% | -20.6% | -33.3% | -16.5% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $12.22 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 1.0 | |
| First Trading Date | 10/25/2019 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -32.4% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $11.57 | $12.69 |
| DMA Trend | up | down |
| Distance from DMA | 5.6% | -3.7% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 65.0% | 112.3% |
| Downside Capture | 0.36 | 0.89 |
| Upside Capture | 38.21 | 287.71 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 17.3% | 19.6% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.05 | 0.89 | 0.96 | 0.91 | 1.60 | 1.20 |
| Up Beta | 1.17 | 1.35 | 1.08 | 1.24 | 1.41 | 0.85 |
| Down Beta | 7.48 | 0.88 | 0.79 | -0.11 | 0.74 | 1.34 |
| Up Capture | 60% | 31% | 47% | 86% | 403% | 181% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 12 | 23 | 33 | 64 | 126 | 366 |
| Down Capture | -88% | 102% | 136% | 131% | 132% | 109% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 9 | 18 | 27 | 57 | 120 | 377 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PHAT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHAT | 437.2% | 117.7% | 1.84 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 8.6% | 15.4% | 0.34 | 17.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 28.1% | 12.5% | 1.78 | 19.3% |
| Gold (GLD) | 42.9% | 26.9% | 1.30 | -4.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 48.6% | 18.0% | 2.14 | -2.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 13.6% | 13.5% | 0.70 | 14.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -22.4% | 41.7% | -0.50 | 13.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PHAT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHAT | -19.5% | 92.8% | 0.17 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 4.8% | 14.6% | 0.15 | 23.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.9% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 25.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 21.2% | 17.9% | 0.96 | 1.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.5% | 19.1% | 0.58 | 5.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.6% | 18.8% | 0.09 | 21.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 8.5% | 56.0% | 0.36 | 12.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PHAT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHAT | -6.8% | 92.5% | 0.29 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 9.2% | 16.5% | 0.45 | 27.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.0% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 29.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.70 | 4.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.5% | 17.7% | 0.45 | 8.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.6% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 25.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 68.1% | 66.9% | 1.07 | 13.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 2/26/2026 | 10.1% | -10.2% | -12.4% |
| 10/30/2025 | -1.6% | -1.8% | 10.4% |
| 8/7/2025 | 8.3% | 20.7% | 42.2% |
| 3/6/2025 | -3.0% | -17.8% | -17.7% |
| 11/7/2024 | 2.8% | -45.8% | -50.0% |
| 8/8/2024 | 8.7% | 15.1% | 63.9% |
| 3/7/2024 | -6.6% | -17.8% | 13.4% |
| 11/9/2023 | 0.5% | -6.1% | 7.8% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 12 | 7 | 12 |
| # Negative | 9 | 14 | 9 |
| Median Positive | 2.8% | 6.7% | 10.0% |
| Median Negative | -7.6% | -9.3% | -16.6% |
| Max Positive | 10.1% | 20.7% | 63.9% |
| Max Negative | -28.8% | -45.8% | -50.0% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 04/30/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/26/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/01/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/06/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/07/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/28/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/02/2022 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/26/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue | 320.00 Mil | 332.50 Mil | 345.00 Mil | ||||
| 2026 Gross-to-net | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.59 | ||||
| 2026 Gross Margin | 80.0% | ||||||
| 2026 Non-GAAP Operating Expenses | 235.00 Mil | 242.50 Mil | 250.00 Mil | ||||
Prior: Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 1/7/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Operating Profitability | |||||||
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Breedlove, Robert Charles | Principal Accounting Officer | Direct | Sell | 11052025 | 13.51 | 524 | 7,079 | 640,469 | Form |
| 2 | Breedlove, Robert Charles | Principal Accounting Officer | Direct | Sell | 9092025 | 12.09 | 461 | 5,573 | 579,486 | Form |
| 3 | Breedlove, Robert Charles | Principal Accounting Officer | Direct | Sell | 7182025 | 8.36 | 1,692 | 14,152 | 404,746 | Form |
| 4 | Topper, James N | Frazier Life Sciences X, L.P. | Buy | 5232025 | 3.86 | 3,780 | 14,609 | 229,587 | Form | |
| 5 | Topper, James N | Frazier Life Sciences X, L.P. | Buy | 5152025 | 3.32 | 6,300 | 20,919 | 184,696 | Form |
Industry Resources
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.